Year |
Date |
Name |
Spouse |
Residence |
Occupation |
Comments |
1619 |
3 Dec |
James |
Marie |
|
|
|
1636 |
24 Jan |
Marie |
Gerard Schofield |
|
|
|
1636 |
16 Jan |
Martha |
Robert Woolfenden |
|
|
|
1654 |
26-Dec |
Thomas |
Elizabeth Crompton
|
Binns |
Yeoman |
|
1683 |
22-Nov |
Susan |
John Butterworth
|
|
|
|
1687 |
2-Feb |
Thomas |
Mary Greve |
|
|
|
1693 |
27-Jun |
Reuben |
Elizabeth Butterworth
|
|
|
|
1699 |
27-Oct |
John |
Sarah Miln |
|
|
|
1711 |
15-Nov |
Mary |
Edmund Taylor |
Oldham |
|
licence |
1712 |
25-Dec |
Reuben |
Susan Jackson |
|
|
|
1715 |
6-Dec |
Thomas |
Mary Royds |
|
|
licence |
1747 |
23-Apr |
James |
Martha Greenwood
|
|
|
|
1747 |
20-Oct |
Mary |
Ralph Shuttleworth
|
|
|
|
1753 |
6-May |
Joseph |
Hannah |
|
|
licence |
1754 |
6-Aug |
Mary |
John Fletcher |
|
|
Witnessed by John
Stott |
1760 |
16-Apr |
Sarah |
Samuel Wood |
Samuel from Halifax.Sarah
from Langfield |
merchant |
Licence. Witnessed
by Sarah Charlton, Ellin Smith, Jas Royds, Rd Wood |
1767 |
22-Jan |
John |
Sarah Sunderland
|
|
|
Witnessed by John
Scholes, Charles Lord |
1768 |
18-Aug |
Ellin |
Lawrence Hardman
|
|
|
Witnessed by Edmund
Crossley |
1769 |
13-Jul |
Thomas |
Ellin |
|
|
Witnessed by Charles
Lord |
1772 |
29-Feb |
John |
Ann Wood |
|
|
Witnessed by Reuben
Haigh |
1773 |
7-Feb |
James |
Margaret Clegg |
|
|
Witnessed by Jason
Clegg |
1773 |
8-Jul |
Reuben |
Mary Shackleton
|
|
|
Witnessed by Ann
Saxon, Joseph Clegg |
1774 |
5-Dec |
Thomas |
Sarah Jackson |
|
|
Witnessed by John
Smith |
1777 |
7-Oct |
Thomas |
Betty Fielden |
Belfield Mill |
|
Witnessed by John
Crossley |
1784 |
4-Sep |
John |
Sarah Denford |
Heptonstall |
|
Licence. Witnessed
by William Smith |
1786 |
11-Dec |
Charles |
Sarah Walton |
|
|
Witnessed by Jas
Whitehead |
1787 |
30-Dec |
Aaron |
Ann Lord |
|
|
|
1792 |
11-Jun |
Benjamin |
Hannah Kenworthy
|
|
|
Witnessed by John
Wilde |
1795 |
1-Jan |
Ellen |
Elias Fletcher |
Wadsworth |
|
Witnessed by Michael
Howroyd |
1795 |
26-May |
Sarah |
Thomas Fielden |
|
|
|
1796 |
5-Sep |
Sarah |
Joseph Healey |
Spotland |
|
Witnessed by John
Cropper |
1796 |
20-Dec |
Ann |
Thomas Dawson |
|
|
Witnessed by William
Parkin |
1797 |
17-Oct |
John |
Betty Fielden |
|
|
Witnessed by Thomas
Haigh |
1798 |
8-Jul |
Betty |
William Crossley
|
|
|
Witnessed by John
Howarth |
1799 |
11-Aug |
Mary |
John Sutcliffe |
Todmorden |
|
Witnessed by Wm.
Fielden |
1799 |
29-Aug |
James |
Grace Sutcliffe
|
Gauxholme |
|
Licence Witnessed
by Thomas Jackson |
1800 |
14-Apr |
Mary |
John Bottomley |
Walsden |
|
Both X |
1800 |
30-Sep |
Nelly |
Laurence Simpson
|
Todmorden |
|
Both X Witnessed
by P. Clerks |
1801 |
10-Sep |
Sally |
Thomas Highley |
Todmorden |
|
Both X Witnessed
by Reuben Haigh |
1802 |
20-Feb |
Joseph |
Sarah Feber |
Todmorden |
|
Both X |
1802 |
20-Dec |
William |
Alice Holden |
Todmorden |
|
Both X |
1803 |
27-Feb |
Jenny |
Luke Hamer |
Walsden |
|
Luke signed. Witnessed
by John Hamer |
1804 |
20-May |
Samuel |
Mary Crabtree |
Walsden |
|
Both X Witnessed
by Edmund Wrigley |
1804 |
22-May |
Mary |
James Hawkard |
Heyhead |
|
Both X |
1813 |
4-Apr |
Alice |
James Ogden |
|
|
Banns Witnessed
by Church Clerk, Sexton |
1813 |
8-Nov |
John |
Sarah Healey |
|
|
Banns |
1823 |
17 Mar |
Eleanor |
William Greenwood |
Todmorden |
weaver |
married
with consent witnesses D.Nield, and ?? Fletcher |