scoutcensus
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

COMPLETE CENSUS TRANSCRIPTION 1841 TO 1901 AND LAND TAX ASSESSMENTS FOR SCOUT TOP FARMS

IN WALSDEN

 

LAND TAX ASSESSMENTS
         
year farm occupier tax owner
1784 Scout Top Scholfield Widow 4.0d. James Scholfield
1786 Scout Top Scholfield Widow 3.10d James Scholfield
1787 Scout Top Nicholas Fielden   James Scholfield
1790 Scout Top James Scholfield 3.7d James Scholfield
1794 Scout Top none 3.7d James Scholfield
1798 Scout Top James Walton   James Scholfield
1799 Scout Top James Walton   John Fielden
1800 Scout Top James Walton   John Fielden
1801 Scout Top James Walton   John Fielden
1814 Scout Top Abraham Sutcliffe    

 

  

1841
         
Scout Top Samuel Fielden 70 farmer y
  Sally Fielden 65   y
  Elizabeth Fielden 20 cotton weaver y
         
Scout Top Abraham Dawson 35 stone cutter y
  Martha Dawson 30   y
  John Dawson 14 labourer in cotton factory y
  Sarah Dawson 13 cotton throstle spinner y
  Cyril Dawson 10   y
  Amos Dawson 10   y
  Jane Dawson 8   y
  Susannah Dawson 4   y
         
         
Scout Top Robert Sutcliffe 30 cotton spinner y
  Mary Sutcliffe 30   y
  James Sutcliffe 3   y
  Sarah Ann Sutcliffe 1   y
         
         
Scout Top James King 30 railway labourer y
  Mary King 30   y
  Henry King 11   y
  John King 6   y
  Lucy King 6   y
  Ann King 3   y
  Thomas King 1   y
         
         
Scout James Scholfield 40 fence waller y
  Sally Scholfield 40   y
  John Scholfield 15 cotton carder y
  Sarah Scholfield 15 throstle spinner y
  Betty Scholfield 15 throstle spinner y
  Susan Scholfield 10 throstle spinner y
  Hannah Scholfield 8   y
  James Scholfield 6   y
         
         
Scout Samuel Fielden 35 stone mason y
  Mary Fielden 30   y
  John Fielden 15 mason y
  Hannah Fielden 14 cotton frame tenter y
  Betty Fielden 10   y
  Samuel Fielden 8   y
  Fielden Fielden 7   y
  James Fielden 5   y
  William Fielden 3   y
  Alice Fielden 1   y
         
Scout
2 houses unoccupied
     

 

  

1851
             
Lower Scout John Scholfield head m 28 stone getter & farmer of 6 acres empl 1 man Walsden
  Betty Scholfield wife m 30   Walsden
  Abram Scholfield son   4   Walsden
  James Scholfield son   2   Walsden
  Sarah Scholfield dtr   3 mths   Walsden
             
             
Lower Scout John Mitchell head m 45 canal excavator Walsden
  Sally Mitchell wife m 44   Walsden
  John Mitchell son u 20 canal excavator Walsden
  Abram Mitchell son u 18 canal excavator Walsden
  Thomas Mitchell son u 16 factory boy Walsden
  Samuel Mitchell son   15 factory boy Walsden
  William Mitchell son   12 works at cotton printshop Walsden
  Susannah Mitchell dtr   9 errand girl Walsden
  Elizabeth Mitchell dtr   5 scholar Walsden
  Sutcliffe Mitchell son   3   Walsden
  Mally Heyworth grand dtr   2   Walsden
  Robert Horsfall son in law m 24 canal excavator Walsden
  Mary Horsfall wife m 22 power loom weaver Walsden
             
Lower Scout 2 houses unoccupied          
             
Higher Scout Abram Dawson head m 46 quarry man & farmer of 8 acres Walsden
  Martha Dawson wife m 43   Walsden
  John Dawson son u 24 quarry man Walsden
  Sarah Dawson dtr u 23 factory girl Walsden
  Cyril Dawson son u 20 factory boy Walsden
  Amos Dawson son u 20 factory boy Walsden
  Jane Dawson dtr   18 factory girl Walsden
  Susannah Dawson dtr   14 errand girl Walsden
             
             
Higher Scout Sally Fielden head w 77 annuitant Walsden
  Sarah Sutcliffe visitor   11   Walsden
             
             
Higher Scout Mary Dawson head w 65   Rushworth Yorks
  Thomas Dawson son u 25 carter Walsden
             
Higher Scout 1 house unoccupied         

 

  

1861
             
Scout Lawrence Clark head w 66 farmer Gisburn Yorks
  Ann Clark dtr u 20 cotton power loom weaver Gisburn Yorks
  Leonard Clark son u 18 cotton power loom weaver Gisburn Yorks
  Lawrence Clark son u 14 cotton power loom weaver Gisburn Yorks
             
             
Scout 3 houses unoccupied          
             
             
Scout Top 4 houses unoccupied          

 

1871
             
Scout Top Stephen Fielden head m 51 farmer & cotton spinner Ripponden Yorks
  Hannah Fielden wife m 60   Cragg Yorks
  Eli Fielden head m 25 cotton spinner & local Wesleyan Methodist Preacher Cragg Yorks
  Ellen Fielden wife m 28   Soyland Yorks
  Sarah Hannah Fielden dtr   1   Walsden
             
             
Scout Top Martha Howard head w 59 charwoman Rochdale
             
             
Scout Top 1 house unoccupied         

 

1881
             
Higher Scout Barker Greenwood head m 35 farmer of 7 acres Todmorden
  Susan Greenwood wife m 35 house duties Walsden
  Fred Greenwood son   2   Walsden
             
Higher Scout 1 house unoccupied          
             
             
Lower Scout Robert Greenwood head m 59 game keeper Todmorden
  Sophia Greenwood wife m 57   Dunsmore Warwickshire
  Mary Ellen Greenwood dtr u 14 cotton throstle spinner Todmorden
  Betsey Greenwood dtr   12 cotton doffer Todmorden
  Martha Ann Greenwood dtr   10 cotton doffer Todmorden
  Ruth Greenwood dtr   5 scholar Walsden

 

1891
             
Lower Scout unoccupied          
             
             
Scout Mary Greenwood head m 61   Todmorden
  Ellen Crowther niece u 20 dairy maid Todmorden
  Fred Crowther nephew u 18 farmer's son Todmorden

 

1901
               
Scout Willie Greenwood head m 24 farmer employer Todmorden
  Ellen Greenwood wife m 22     Hebden Bridge