tradedirectories
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

EXTRACTS FROM VARIOUS TRADE DIRECTORIES

1861 to 1936

Please note the following are extracts only, and are mainly related to pubs, factories and some schools

submitted by John Alan Longbottom


 

Todmorden Post Office Directory 1861

Walsden, which forms part of this township, is wholly in the county of Lancaster. The population of Todmorden with Walsden in 1851 was 7,699 and by 1861 had increased to 9,145

 

Extracts of Private Residents

Bennett, Rev. Joseph – Free Methodist – Hanging Ditch

Chambers, Mr. Charles – Adam Royd

Cockcroft, David M. esq. – Victoria Road

Cockcroft, David M. – surgeon – Calder House, Burnley Road

Crossley, John esq. M.A., J.P. – Scaitcliffe

Crossley, Mr. John – Harley Bank

Edwards, Rev. John M.A. – Parsonage

Fielden, John Esq. – Dob royd

Fielden, Joshua Esq. – Waterside and at Stansfield Hall

Fielden, Miss - Waterside

Fielden, Samuel esq. – Waterside and Centre Vale

Fielden, Thomas esq. – Waterside and Well Field, Cheetham Hill.

Law, Mr. Thomas – Dob royd

Lord, Mr. Abraham – Wellington Terrace

Lord, Mr. Edward – York Street

Lord, Mrs – Roomfield, York Street

Lord, Mr. Thomas – York Street

Ormerod, Abraham, Esq. J.P. – Ridgefoot House

Ormerod, Mr. Peter – Pecks House

Ormerod, Mr. William – Stones, Woodhouse

Potter, Rev. Edward – Independent – Dale Street

Taplin, Rev. Lindsey – Unitarian – Hole Bottom

Taylor, Charles J.P. – Todmorden Hall

Ware, Rev. Samuel – curate – Church Street

Woffenden, Rev. Richard – Independent – Burnley Road

Mills

Ashworth, Thomas and Brothers – cotton warp sizers – Lower Crescent and Bradford

Astin and Barker – millwrights and engineers – Victoria ironworks, Salford

Bamford, J. Byrom – land and mining agent - Patmos

Barker, William & Co. – cotton manufacturer – Roomfield Lane

Barker, William and Son – cotton spinners – Barewise Mill, Burnley Road

Barker, James – cotton spinner – Adam Royd Mill

Barker, John – draper and cotton manufacturer – Newton Grove, Burnley Road

Barker, William – cotton manufacturer – Vale Mill

Barker, William – cotton waste dealer – York Street

Barnes, John – joiner – Hall Ing Mill

Bentley, John – cotton manufacturer – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Booth, James – cotton manufacturer – Roomfield Lane

Brook and Lord – cotton manufacturers – Stackhills Mill, Roomfield Lane

Brook, Uriah – cotton manufacturer – Vale Mill

Buckley, John – mfr of steam boilers, cisterns, brewing and dye pans – Gauxholme

Chambers and Watson – cotton spinners and manufacturers – Salford

Chambers, Richard – printer etc publisher of Tod & Hebden Br. Weekly Advertiser

Chambers, Thomas – cotton manufacturer – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Cockroft, Henry & Son – linen & cotton check mfrs – Roomfield Lane

Crabtree, William – cotton manufacturer – Hall Ing Mill

Cunliffe, Charles – cotton manufacturer – Crow Carr Ings

Dawson, James & Co. – cotton manufacturers – York Street Mill

Dawson, Samuel – cotton manufacturer – Roomfield Lane

Derdale Cotton and Commercial Co Ltd – James Stansfield junr secy

Dobson, Trenholme & Co – builders & Joiners – Stackhills Mill Roomfield Lane

Duckworth, William – cotton manufacturer – Roomfield Mill

Dugdale, William – cotton manufacturer – Clough, Walsden

Fielden Brothers – cotton spinners mfrs – Waterside and at Manchester

Fielden, James & Brothers – cotton manufacturers – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Fielden, Joshua & Sons – cotton spinners & mfrs – Ewood Mill

Fielden, William – cotton manufacturer – Vale Mill

Firth & Haworth – cotton spinners & mfrs – Albion Place York Street

Greenwood Brothers – maltsters – Ewood Malt Kiln

Greenwood, Thomas & Co. – cotton manufacturers – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Greenwood, William – cotton drill etc mfr – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Halstead, Sutcliffe – cotton manufacturer – Stackhills Mill, Roomfield Lane

Helliwell, John – cotton manufacturer – Hole Bottom Mills

Hiley, Joseph – cotton manufacturer – Hall Ing Mill

Horsfall and Stephenson – cotton manufacturers – Salford Mill

Jackson, Jeremiah – machine maker – Dale Street

Knowles, William – cotton spinner – Roomfield Lane

Law, Samuel – cotton manufacturer – Vale Mill

Lord Brothers – machine makers, cotton spinners etc., Canal Street Works

Mallinson and Heyworth – carpenters – Vale Mill

Marshall, William – cotton manufacturer – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Mills, Robert – sizer – Hope Mill

Nuttall and Dewhirst – cotton spinners & manufacturers – Ferry Mill

Ormerod Abraham & Brothers – cotton spinners & mfrs – Ridgefoot, Gorpley & Hollins

Pickles Brothers – cotton spinners & manufacturers – Wadsworth Mill

Pickles, Catherine (Mrs) linen/woolen draper & fustian mfr – Odd Fellows' Hall

Pilling, Andrew & Sons – cotton manufacturers – Crow Carr Ings

Pilling, John – picker maker –

Scholfield, Thomas – cotton manufacturer – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Shepherd and Sutcliffe – cotton manufacturers – Vale Mill

Stansfield, Joseph – cotton check & regatta manufacturers – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Stansfield, Richard – iron & brass founder – Salford Old Foundry

Stephenson & Greenwood – cotton manufacturer – Salford Mill

Stephenson, John – cotton manufacturer – Shade Mill

Sunderland, John – cotton manufacturer – Vale Mill

Sutcliffe, Mary & Sons – cotton manufacturers – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Sutcliffe, William & John – cotton manufacturers – Stackhills Mill

Sutcliffe, William & John – cotton spinners & manufacturers – Harley House Mill

Sutcliffe, William – cotton manufacturer – Vale Mill

Todmorden Co-operative Flour Society 0 Thomas Fielden bookkeeper – Gauxholme

Uttley, John – cotton manufacturer – Vale Mill

Walton, John – cotton manufacturer – Old Shop Mill

Walton, Samuel Ward – Publr of Todmorden Post weekly newspaper – Pavement

Webster, Abraham – cotton manufacturer –Roomfield Lane

West, Horsfall, and West – cotton spinners & mfrs – Gauxholme Mill

Wild, Abraham & Co – cotton manufacturers – Pavement

Wild & Crossley – cotton manufacturers – Hope Mill

Pubs

Bancroft, Ann (Miss) – White Hart Inn – Market Place – comml hotel & posting house

Barker, Mary, Mrs – beer retailer – Lineholme, Burnley Road

Barker, Robert – beer retailer – Salford

Barker, Samuel – Mason's Arms – Gauxholme

Bepler, Christiana (Mrs) - beer retailer – Shade

Brook, Robert – Temperance Hotel – Odd Fellows' Hall

Buckle, Anthony – Grapes – Church Street

Cockroft, Joseph – beer retailer – Shade

Crossley, Abraham – beer retailer – Patmos

Crossley, Sally (Mrs) – Black Bull – Gauxholme

Crossley, Robert – beer retailer – Black Rock, Burnley Road

Elliott, George – Millstone Inn - Westgate

Fielden, Hannah Mrs – temperance coffee house – George Street

Gibson, Enoch – beer retailer – Pavement

Greenwood, John – beer retailer – Blind Lane End

Greenwood, Mary Ann (Mrs) – Black Swan – North Street

Holmes, John – Grapes – Church Street

Holt, Richard – beer retailer – Blind Lane

Horsfall, James – White Lion – Bridge End

Howarth, John – Royal George – Church Street

Howorth, James – Golden Lion Inn – King Street

Jackson, Samuel – York Tavern – York Street

Law, Thomas – beer retailer – Gauxholme

MacDonald, James William – Queen's Hotel – Railway Station

Marshall, John – Rope and Anchor – and cotton waste dealer – Roomfield Lane

Midgley, William – Greyhound – Bridge End.

Mitchell, Abraham – beer retailer – Cheapside

Mitchell, Mary (Mrs) – beer retailer – Bridge Street

Stansfield, Robert – Lord Nelson – Cheapside

Suthers, James – earthenware dealer & beer retailer – York Street

Suthers, William – beer retailer – York Street

Travis, Mary (Mrs) – Navigation Inn – Gauxholme

 


       

Slater's Yorkshire Directory 1864

 

Hebden Bridge, Erringden, Stansfield and Neighbourhoods. Note this did not include Todmorden which was presumably in the Lancashire Volume.

Gentry and Clergy

Blackburn, Rev. Amos – Duke Street, Eastwood

Cockroft, Mr. Henry – Mayroyd

Eastwood, Mr. Thomas – Eastwood

Eastwood, Mr. William Maney – Eastwood

Hodgin, Mr. Joseph – Stocks Hall, Erringden

Stansfield, Mr. Geo. – Duke Street, Eastwood

 

Cotton Spinners and Manufacturers

Clay, Barker and Cockcroft – Hangingroyd Mill, Hebden Bridge

Colden Cotton and Commercial Company – William Sutcliffe, secretary

Dugdale and Crossley – Perseverance Mill, Eastwood

Greenwood, Richard – Land Mill, Stansfield

Hinchcliffe, W. and G. – Eastwood

Horsfall, Joseph and Co. – Eastwood Mill

Lacy Brothers – Callis Mills

Marshall and Crabtree – Perseverance Mill, Eastwood

Sutcliffe, Barker – Stoodley Bridge Mill

Wilcock and Sons – Clough Mill, Stansfield and Beckett Well (sic)

Inns and Public Houses

Blue Ball – John Houldsworth – Blackshaw Head

Shoulder of Mutton – William Greenwood – Blackshaw Head

Sportsman – John Holdsworth – Blackshaw Head

Sportsman – Thomas Gill – Jack Bridge, Stansfield

Station House – Joseph Pickup – Eastwood

Woodman's – Jno. Duedale – Charlestown

 

Retailers of Beer

Greenwood, Thomas – Charlestown

Sutcliffe, Samuel – Eastwood

Wadsworth, John – Colden

 


 

White's Directory of Leeds and Bradford 1866

 

Inns and Taverns

Bay Horse – William Robertshaw – Ousel Brink

Bay Horse – Howarth Greenwood – Cross Stone

Bird in Hand – William Dawson – Gate End

Black Bull – Sally Crossley – Gauxholme

Black Swan – My. A. Greenwood – North Street

Dog and Partridge – John Smith – Lumbutts

Golden Lion – Jas. Howarth - Pavement

Grapes – Buckle & Holmes – Church Street

Greyhound – William Midgley – Wadsworth Mill

Hare and Hounds – William Ingham - Holme

Hollins Inn - Jas. Pearson – Walsden

Lord Nelson – Hannah Stansfield - Cheapside

Mason's Arms – Samuel Baker - Gauxholme

Moorcock – Edward Jackson – High Wicket

Navigation Inn – Isaac Sharp – Gauxholme

Queen – Rt. Barker - Dulesgate

Queen – John Copley – Railway Station

Railway – Betty Teasdale - Lydgate

Rope and Anchor – Betty Hargreaves – Roomfield Lane

Roebuck – Thomas Sutcliffe - Portsmouth

Rose and Crown – Samuel Law – Castle Clough

Royal George – John Howorth - Church Street

Royal Oak – Thomas Bamford - Summit

Shannon and Chesapeke – Major Marshall - Millwood

Shoulder of Mutton – Thomas Ingham – Toad Carr

Sportsman – Abraham Hodgson - Kebcot

Station House Bottoms – Peter Wallis - Eastwood

Sun – William Newell – Sun Vale

Summit Inn – Thomas Norris - Summit

Swan with Two Necks – James Ashworth - Millwood

Wagon and Horses – John Bentley - Cornholme

Wagon and Horses – Robert Cryer - Walsden

White Hart – Ann Bancroft – Market Place

White Lion – James Horsfall – Wadsworth Mill

White Swan – James Ashworth - Millwood

Woodcock – John Sutcliffe - Woodcock

Wood Mill – William Stott - Eastwood

York Tavern – Samuel Jackson – York Street

Beerhouses

Baldam, Thomas – 3 York Street

Barker, Mary – Lineholme

Barker, Robert – Salford

Belper, Christiana – Shade

Butterworth, Betty – Hey Head

Chadwick, Jno – Wadsworth Mill

Collinge, Robert – Springside

Crossley, Abraham – 10 Patmos

Crossley, Robert – Knotts Grove

Crowther, James – Walsden

Dawson, Sarah – Butcher Hill

Earnshaw, James – Holdengate

Eastwood, Henry – Cheapside

Fielden, James – Knotts Grove

Fielden, Samuel – Walsden

Greenwood, John – Blind Lane

Greenwood, John – Meadow Bottoms

Greenwood, Rd. – Lobb Mill

Helliwell, Fielden – Shore

Heyworth, John – Castle Street

Holt Richard – Blind Lane

Howorth, Jeremy – Knowlwood

Kershaw, John – Walsden

Law, Abraham – Shade

Law, Thomas – Gauxholme

Lord, James – Walsden

Marland, Abel – Walsden

Mitchell, Jno.Ingham – Lydgate

Mitchell, Thomas – Lydgate

Sefton, Samuel – Pavement

Simpson, Thomas – Cornholme

Sutcliffe, Samuel – Eastwood

Sutcliffe, William – Lord Street

Suthers, John – 7, York Street

Whitaker, John - Sourhall


Todmorden West Riding Directory 1871

 

Walsden which forms part of this township, is wholly in the county of Lancaster. Population of Todmorden with Walsden in 1851 was 7,699 and by 1861 had increased to 9,145 by 1871 the figure was 10,906.

 

Extracts of Private Residents

Cockcroft, David M. esq. – Victoria Road

Cockcroft, David M. – surgeon – Calder House, Burnley Road

Crossley, Mr. John – Harley Bank

Fielden, John Esq. – The Castle Dob royd

Fielden, Joshua Esq. M.P. – Stansfield Hall and London

Fielden, Samuel esq. – Waterside and Centre Vale

Law, Mr. Thomas Zachary – Dob royd

Lord, Mr. Abraham – Wellington Terrace

Lord, Mr. Edward – Adam Royd

Lord, Mrs – Roomfield, York Street

Lord, William – York Place Dale Street

Ormerod, Abraham, Esq. J.P. – Ridgefoot House

Ormerod, Mr. Peter – Pex House

Ormerod, Mr. William – Stones Wood

Taplin, Rev. Lindsey – Unitarian – Hole Bottom

Taylor, Charles J.P. – Todmorden Hall

 

Mills

Astin and Barker – millwrights and engineers – Victoria ironworks, Salford

Bacup Cotton Mill and Mining Company Limited – Knowlwood, Gauxholme

[Thomas Fielden, secretary]

Barker, Shadrach & Abraham, cotton spinners – Adamroyd Mill

Barker, Edmund – cotton manufacturer – Gauxholme

Barker, John – yarn agent – Gandy Bridge

Barker, William – cotton waste dealer – 54, York Street

Brook and Lord – cotton manufacturers – Stackhills Mill, Roomfield Lane

Chambers and Watson – cotton spinners and manufacturers – Salford & Spring Mill (Eastwood)

Chambers, Richard – printer and cotton mfr – Salford & Crow Carr Ing Mill

Cockroft, Henry & Son – linen & cotton check mfrs – 74, Roomfield Lane

Coupe and Law – warp sizers – Hope Mill

Coupe, James – warp sizer – Gatebottom Works

Crabtree, Charles – cotton manufacturer – 24 Dale Street

Crabtree, William – cotton manufacturer – Adam Royd Mill

Cunliffe, Charles – cotton manufacturer – Adam Royd Mill

Duckworth, William – cotton manufacturer – Adam Royd Mill

Dugdale, William – cotton manufacturer – Clough, Walsden

Farrar, Thomas Crossley – yarn agent – Glenfield Terrace

Fielden Brothers – cotton spinners mfrs – Waterside and at Manchester

Fielden, James & Brothers – cotton manufacturers – Carr Mill

Fielden, Robert and Sons, cotton spinners & mfrs – Hole Bottom Mill and Birks Mill, Walsden

Fielden, William – yarn agent – Stile

Firth, Joseph and Sons – cotton manufacturers – Der Street

Firth & Haworth – cotton spinners & mfrs – Albion Place York Street

Gaukroger, John and Bros – cotton manufacturers – Castle Street Mills

Gill, John Shackleton – yarn agent etc – Wellington Road

Gledhill, Ashworth & Co – cotton warp sizers – and at Bradford

Greenwood Brothers – maltsters – Ewood Malt Kiln & Watty Mills Dulesgate

Greenwood & Fielden – cotton manufacturers – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Greenwood, Paul and William – brush manufacturers – 8 Pavement

Greenwood, Thomas – cotton spinner – Kitson Wood Mill

Greenwood, Thomas & Co. – cotton manufacturers – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Haigh, Green & Co [of Cliviger Collieries] coal merchants Railway Station

(John Greenwood agent)

Harrison, Enoch & Co – cotton manufacturers – Crow Carr Ing Mill

Horsfall and Stephenson – cotton manufacturers – Rose Street Mill

Ingham, John Arthur – cotton manufacturer – Castle Street Mills

Jackson, Jeremiah – machine maker – Der Street

Law, William – machinst, cotton – Dale Street

Lord Brothers – machine makers, cotton spinners etc., Canal Street Works

Lord, James – cotton manufacturer – Der Street

Maden and Hoyle – cotton spinners & mfrs – Derdale Mill and 18a Mosley St. Mchr.

Mallinson and Sons – carpenters – Vale Mill

Newell, William – yarn agent – 5 Pavement

Nuttall, James – cotton spinner & mfr – Fearnlee Mill

Ormerod Abraham & Brothers – cotton spinners & mfrs – Ridgefoot, Hollins & Alma

Pickles Brothers – cotton spinners & manufacturers – Wadsworth Mill

Pilling, Andrew & Sons – cotton spinners & manufacturers – Walsden

Pilling & Ashworth – cotton manufacturers – Dan Croft Mills

Pilling, John – picker maker – Clough Hole

Shepherd and Sutcliffe – cotton manufacturers – Vale Mills

Stansfield & Dearden – cotton manufacturers – Wood Yard Mill

Stansfield, Joseph – cotton check & regatta manufacturers – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Stansfield, Richard – iron & brass founder & machinist cotton – Salford Old Foundry

Stephenson, John – cotton spinner & manufacturer – Shade Mill

Stott & Hardman – cotton manufacturers – Der Street

Sutcliffe, Mary & Sons – cotton manufacturers – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Sutcliffe, William & John – cotton spinners & manufacturers – Harley House Mill

Suthers, Luke Harker & William – cotton manufacturers – Crow Carr Ings Mill

Tattersall, George – cotton spinner – Roomfield Mill

Todmorden Joint Stock Mill Co Ltd – John Holmes secy – 5 Church Street

Uttley, Samuel Fielden – warp sizer – Copperas House Mill

West, John – yarn agent – Gauxholme

Wheelhouse and Howorth – corn millers – Gauxholme Mill

Whitehead & Bamford – mining engineers, surveyors – Cross Brook and at Rochdale

Others

Bridge End Equitable Progressionists Society Limited – John Firth secretary

 

Pubs

Baldam, Thomas – beer retailer – 3 York Street

Bancroft, Ann (Miss) – White Hart Inn – Market Place – comml hotel & posting house

Barker, Robert – beer retailer – Salford

Barraclough, William – Anchor Inn – Roomfield Lane

Bulcock, John & Co – ale & porter brewers – Frith's Brewery – Dulesgate

Copley, John – Queen's Hotel – Railway Station

Crossley, Abraham – beer retailer – Patmos

Crossley, Alfred – beer retailer – 41, North Street

Crowther, Henry – beer retailer – Blind Lane

Dewhurst, William – White Lion – Wadsworth Mill

Fielden, Grace Miss – temperance hotel – 50 York Street

Fielden, James – Black Bull - Gauxholme

Greenwood, John – beer retailer – Blind Lane

Greenwood, William – Navigation Inn - Gauxholme

Hinchcliffe, Thomas – Mason's Arms - Gauxholme

Holmes, John – Grapes – wine & spirit merchant – 5, Church Street

Holt, John – beer retailer – Blind Lane

Howorth, James – Golden Lion Inn – King Street

Howorth, John – beer retailer - Shade

Howorth, John – Royal George – Church Street

Howorth, Rachel Mrs – beer retailer – Old Road

Hurst, Stephen – beer retailer – 7 York Street

Ingham, Thomas – Shoulder of Mutton – Burnley Road

Ingham, William – Hare and Hounds – Burnley Road

Jackson, Samuel – York Hotel – York Street

Law, Abraham – Greyhound – Wadsworth Mill

Law, Thomas – beer retailer – Gauxholme

Marland, Robert – beer retailer- Meadow Bottom

Marshall, John – [Rope and Anchor] – beer retailer – 34, Roomfield Lane

Ratcliff, Peter – Black Swan – North Street

Suthers, John – beer retailer – 11, Crescent

Uttley, George – Lord Nelson – 5,Cheapside

Webster, William – beer retailer – Hanging Ditch


White's 1877 West Riding Directory

   

Extracts of Private Residents

Cockcroft, David M. esq. – Victoria Road

Cockcroft, John – Roomfield Lane

Cockcroft, Thomas – 14, Wellington Road

Farrar, Samuel Crossley – Inchfield House, Walsden

Fielden, Crossley – 56, Wellington Road

Fielden, John Esq. J.P. – The Castle Dob royd

Fielden, Joshua Esq. M.P. – Stansfield Hall and London

Fielden, Samuel esq. – Centre Vale

Lord, Mr. Edward – 22 Dale Street

Lord, John – Dob Royd

Lord, Mrs – York Place, Dale Street

Lord, Walter – Adam Royd

Nash, Frederick – Roomfield House

Ormerod, Abraham, Esq. J.P. – Ridgefoot House

Ormerod, John – Brooklyn House, Byrom Street

Ormerod, Mr. Peter – Pex House

Ormerod, Mr. William – Stones Wood

Sutcliffe, John Ingham – Royd House

Taplin, Rev. Lindsey – Unitarian – Stones Villa, Walsden

Mills

Astin and Barker – millwrights and engineers – Victoria ironworks, Salford

Bacup Cotton Mill and Mining Company Limited – Knowlwood, Gauxholme

[Richard Ashworth, secretary]

Bamford, James Byrom, land & mine surveyor – Cross Brook and at Rochdale

Barkers and Crabtree cotton spinners & mfrs – Wadsworth & Crow Carr Ings Mills

Barker & Dawson – cotton manufacturers - Gauxholme

Barker, Shadrach & Abraham, cotton spinners – Adamroyd Mill

Barker, John – commission agent – Bridge Street

Chambers John & Co – cotton spinners and manufacturers – Salford & Springwood Mill

Chambers, Richard – printer and cotton mfr – Cheapside

Clegg, William – shuttle maker – Rose Street Mill

Cockroft, John – linen & cotton check mfrs – 74, Roomfield Lane

Collinge, John – cotton spinner – Portsmouth Mill

Coupe, James – warp sizer – Gatebottom Works

Crabtree, Charles – cotton manufacturer – Roomfield Mill

Crabtree, William – cotton manufacturer – Adam Royd Mill

Duckworth, William – cotton manufacturer – Adam Royd Mill

Dugdale, William – cotton manufacturer – Clough, Walsden

Farrar, Samuel Crossley – yarn agent – Stansfield Road and 33 Spring Gdns Manchester

Fielden Brothers – cotton spinners mfrs – Waterside and at Manchester

Fielden, James & Brothers – cotton manufacturers – Carr Mill

Fielden, Robert and Sons, cotton spinners & mfrs – Hole Bottom Mill and Birks Mill, Walsden

Fielden, William – corn miller – Scaitcliffe Mill

Firth and Clark – cotton manufacturers – Der Street

Firth & Haworth – cotton spinners & mfrs – Albion Place York Street

Gibson & Dewhirst – warp sizers – Copperas House Mill

Gibson,Abraham – warp sizer – Hope Mill

Gill, John Shackleton – yarn agent etc – 40, Wellington Road

Gledhill, Ashworth & Co – cotton warp sizers – and at Bradford

Greenwood, Paul and William – brush manufacturers – 8 Pavement

Haigh, Green & Co [of Cliviger Collieries] coal merchants Railway Station

(John Greenwood agent)

Harrison, Enoch & Co – cotton manufacturers – Crow Carr Ing Mill

Horsfall and Stephenson – cotton manufacturers – Rose Street Mill

Jackson, Jeremiah – machine maker – Der Street

Law, William – machinist, cotton – Dale Street

Lord Brothers – machine makers, cotton spinners etc., Canal Street Works

Maden and Hoyle – cotton spinners & mfrs – Derdale Mill and 18a Mosley St. Mchr.

Nuttall, James – cotton spinner & mfr – Ferny ? Mill

Ormerod Abraham & Brothers – cotton spinners & mfrs – Ridgefoot, Hollins & Alma

Pilling, James Knowles – cotton manufacturers – Dan Croft Mills

Pilling, John – picker maker – Clough Hole

Pilling, John H. – cotton spinner & mfr - Walsden

Shepherd and Sutcliffe – cotton manufacturers – Vale Mills

Stephenson, John – cotton spinner & manufacturer – Shade Mill

Stott, John – cotton manufacturers – Der Street

Sutcliffe & Greenwood – cotton manufacturers – Lineholme

Sutcliffe & Haslam – chemical mfrs - Gauxholme

Sutcliffe, William & John – cotton spinners & manufacturers – Harley House Mill

Sutcliffe, William – corn miller – Stansfield Mill

Suthers, Luke Harker & William – cotton manufacturers – Walsden

Todmorden Joint Stock Mill Co Ltd – Samuel B. Priestley secy – 3 Cheapside

West, John – yarn agent – 4, Byrom Street

Wheelhouse and Howorth – corn millers – Gauxholme Mill

Whitaker, Edmund & Son – warp sizers mfrs – Sandholme

Whitehead, James - cylinder maker – Salford Cylinder Works

Others

Bridge End Equitable Progressionists Society Limited – John Firth secretary

This was the 1871

 

Pubs

Baldam, Betty Mrs – beer retailer – 3 York Street

Barker, James – beer retailer – Meadow Bottom

Barker, Robert – beer retailer – Salford

Barraclough, William – Rope and Anchor Inn – Roomfield Lane

Bulcock, & Holden – ale & porter brewers – Frith's Brewery – Dulesgate

Crossley, Abraham – beer retailer – Patmos

Crossley, William – Lord Nelson – 5 Cheapside

Dewhurst, William – White Lion – Wadsworth Mill

Farrar, James – beer retailer - Shade

Fielden, Grace Miss – temperance hotel – 16, Patmos

Hawksworth, Joshua – beer retailer – Blind Lane

Haworth, James – Greyhound – Wadsworth Mill

Hinchcliffe, Thomas – Mason's Arms - Gauxholme

Holmes, Mary Mrs – Grapes – wine & spirit merchant – 5, Church Street

Howorth, James – Golden Lion Inn – King Street

Howorth, John – Black Bull - Gauxholme

Howorth, John – Royal George – Church Street

Howorth, Samuel – beer retailer – Gauxholme

Ingham, Thomas – Shoulder of Mutton – Burnley Road

Kennely, Caleb – York Hotel – York Street

Lord, Elizabeth Mrs – beer retailer – Butcher Hill

Parker, Robert – Queen's Commercial Hotel – Railway Station

Ratcliff, Peter – Black Swan – North Street

Stansfield, Edwin – Hare & Hounds – Burnley Road

Stansfield, George – Temperance Hotel – Pavement

Stansfield, Henry – wine spirit & beer merchant – 31 Patmos

Stephenson, John – beer retailer – Hanging Ditch

Stevenson, John – Navigation – Gauxholme

Sutcliffe, Thomas – beer retailer – 7, York Street

Sutcliffe, Thomas – beer & spirit merchant – Gauxholme

Sutcliffe, William – beer retailer – Blind Lane

Suthers, Sarah, Mrs – beer retailer – 11, Crescent

Uttley, George – Royal George – Church Street

Wild, Samuel – beer retailer – 41, North Street

Willan, Ann Elizabeth Mrs – White Hart Hotel – Market Place


  

Kelly's 1881 West Riding

 

Pubs

Langfield

Spencer, Henry – Dog and Partridge – Lumbutts

Sutcliffe, Thomas – beer retailer and butcher - Lobb Mill and farmer at Spencer House

 

Stansfield – including Cornholme

Ashworth, Martha Mrs – Swan – Millwood

Cockroft, Thomas – beer retailer – Spring Side

Collinge, Jane Mrs – Sportsman – New Delight

Cropper, William – beer retailer – Nott's Bottom

Dawson, James – grocer and beer retailer – Carr House

Dugdale, Rosanna Miss – Woodman – Charlestown

Greenwood, Thomas – Keb Cote

Haworth, James – beer retailer – Lydgate

Heap, William – Shannon – Millwood

Helliwell, Alfred – Bay Horse – Cross Stone

Helliwell, Fielden – farmer and beer retailer – Wittonstall End

Hollinrake, Haigh – beer retailer – Lydgate

Houlden, William – ale and porter stores wholesale and retail – Lobb Mill

Houlding, William – beer retailer – Vicarage

Lord, Joseph – Waggon and Horses – Red Waterfoot

Pickles, Crossley – beer retailer – Lily Bank

Pickup, Henry – Railway Inn – Lydgate

Simpson, Thomas Mrs – beer retailer – Cornholme

Simpson, James Mrs – Fieldhurst Tavern – Ing Bottom

Stansfield, James – beer retailer and clogger – Charlestown

Sutcliffe, Samuel – beer retailer - Eastwood

Sutcliffe, William – beer retailer and shopkeeper – Nellcote

Thistlewhite, Robert – brewer – Lydgate

Uttley, Grace Mrs – Station House Hotel – Eastwood

Uttley, Joseph – Rose and Crown – Castle Street

Todmorden (There is a note that Walsden appears in the Lancashire Directory.)

 

Baldam, John – beer retailer – 3, York Street

Banks, Thomas – beer retailer – Carr Field

Barker, Elizabeth Mrs – beer retailer – Salford

Barraclough, William – Rope and Anchor – Roomfield Lane

Bulcock, John – ale and porter brewer – Gauxholme

Butterworth, John – beer retailer – Meadow Bottom

Crook, Robert – beer retailer – Roomfield Lane

Crossley, Abraham– beer retailer – 10, Patmos

Crossley, Samuel – Masons' Arms – Gauxholme

Farrar, James – beer retailer – 6, Shade

Fielden, James – beer retailer – 11, Crescent

Hawksworth, Joshua – beer retailer- Blind Lane

Holden, William – ale and porter brewer – Dulesgate

Holmes, Mary Mrs – Grape inn and wine and spirit merchant – 5, Church street

Howorth, James – Golden Lion – King Street

Howorth, John – Black Bull – Gauxholme

Ingham, Ann Mrs – Shoulder of Mutton – Burnley Road

Jackson, Ellen Mrs – York Hotel – 22, York Street

Lord, Elizabeth Mrs – beer retailer – Butcher Hill

Ogden, James – Lord Nelson – 5, Cheapside

Ratcliff, Peter – Black Swan – 33, North Street

Scholfield, Helliwell – Greyhound – Wadsworth Mill

Stansfield, Edwin – Hare and Hounds – Burnley Road

Stansfield, George – coffee tavern – Pavement

Stansfield, Henry – wine spirit and beer merchant – 31, Patmos

Stephenson, John – - beer retailer - Hanging Ditch

Stevenson, John – Navigation – Gauxholme

Sutcliffe, Daniel – beer retailer- Stubleyholme

Sutcliffe, Thomas – beer retailer – 7, York Street

Sutcliffe, Thomas – beer and spirit merchant – Gauxholme

Sutcliffe, William – beer retailer – 7, Blind Lane

Suthers, William – wine and spirit merchant – Market Place

Uttley, George – Royal George – 9, Church Street

Whittaker, Henry – beer retailer – 1, Gauxholme

Wild, Samuel – beer retailer – 41, North Street

Willan, Ann Elizabeth Mrs – White Hart Hotel – Market Place

Todmorden Schools

Board Schools

Clough Foot – Charles Bidwell master

Walsden – G.F. Stacey master

Vale – Napoleon Kershaw master

Roomfield – G. Damiels master – Miss Isabella Henderson mistress – Mrs. H. Ash infants mistress

Eastwood – G.H. Tee master – Miss Frances Harrison infants mistress

Lanebottom – Alfred Crossland master

Colden – Thomas Horsfield master

Crimsworth – Adam Gillibrand master

Hebden Bridge – Thomas Riley master

Mytholmroyd – J.L. Bond master – Miss E.A. Cockcroft infants mistress

Walker Lane Wadsworth – W. Bradshaw master

Others

Todmorden Endowed boys and girls – Church steps – Thomas Lord master

Centre Vale mixed built 1872 at cost of Mrs Samuel Fielden by whom also it is supported and has an attendance of 150 – Miss Pilling mistress.

National School Burnley Road – John Turner master – Miss Ogden infants mistress

 

Church of England

Wadsworth Mill – John Catlow master

Waterside Factory – J.A. Birtwistle master

Robin Wood Factory – J.C. Quayle master

Lumbutt's Factory - J.G.A. Owencroft master

 

Catholic

Cobden – Miss Wells mistress


Slater's 1891 Directory

Including – Charlestown, Cornholme, Dulesgate, Eastwood, Gauxholme, Langfield, Lumbutts, Lydgate, Millwood, Portsmouth, Stansfield, Walsden and neighbourhoods.

 

Beer Retailers

Ashworth, Alice – Sourhall

Baldam, John – Halifax Road

Blacka, John William – Longfield Road

Blackburn, Richard – Knowlwood Road, Walsden

Capstick, Margaret – Knott's Grove

Clegg, Jonas – Burnley Road

Cockcroft, Thomas – Springside, Halifax Road

Crabtree, Henry – Knott's Grove

Crabtree, Josiah – Lydgate

Cropper, William – Rochdale Road

Cunliffe, Josiah – Portsmouth

Dean, William – Halifax Road

Gibson, Stansfield – Halifax Road

Greenwood, Charles – Lydgate

Greenwood, Robert – Halifax Road

Halstead, Lord – Cornholme

Hollows, Betsy – Hey Head

Houlden, Sarah Ann – Lobmill, Halifax Road

Howorth, John – Rochdale

Howorth, William – Rochdale Road, Walsden

Kershaw, Jim Crossley – Rochdale Road, Waldsen

Lord, James – Knowlwood Road, Walsden

Pickles, Betty – Lydgate

Roberts, Eliz – Rochdale Road, Walsden

Rowland, John – Blind Lane

Sutcliffe, Daniel – Cornholme

Sutcliffe, John – Lobmill

Sutcliffe, Martha Jane – Blind Lane

Sutcliffe, Patty – Halifax Road

Sutcliffe, Robert – Eastwood

Whittaker, Henry – Rochdale Road

Widdup, Elizabeth Ann – Burnley Road

 

Hotels

Golden Lion [and Inland Revenue Office] – John Ratcliffe – Rochdale Road

Queen [commercial and posting] – James Eastwood – Rise Lane

White Hart [commercial and posting] – S. Dugdale – White Hart Fold

York [commercial] – William Holgate – Halifax Road

 

Public Houses

Bay Horse – Jas. Crabtree – Cross Stone

Bay Horse – Joseph Kershaw – Centre Rock, Bacup Road

Bell's Arms – William Mitchell - Walsden

Bird-in-Hand – Fielden Fielden - Walsden

Black Bull – Peter Cropper – Bacup Road

Black Swan – Peter Ratcliffe – Burnley Road

British Queen – James Law – Clough Foot

Dog & Partridge – Martin Jackson - Lumbutts

Fountain – Francis Hartley – Meadow Bottom

Grapes – Mary Holmes – Rochdale Road

Greyhound – Sarah Schofield – Rochdale Road

Hare and Hounds – Stables Clark – The Holme Burnley Road

Hollins – Isaac S. Marshall – Hollins Road, Walsden

Lord Nelson – Alice Jane Stephenson – Rochdale Road

Mason's Arms – Samuel Crossley – Bacup Road

Moorcock – William Shackleton - Walsden

Navigation – Jno. Stevenson – Bacup Road

Railway – James Elsworth - Lydgate

Railway – James Lord – Rochdale Road

Roebuck – John Ashworth - Portsmouth

Rope and Anchor – Hannah M. Learoyd – Halifax Road

Rose and Crown – Mary Uttley – Halifax Road

Royal George – George Uttley – Rochdale Road

Shannon and Chesapeke – Lawrence Eastwood - Millwood

Shoulder of Mutton – Ann Ingham – Toad Carr, Burnley Road

Station House – John Widdup - Eastwood

Sun – Daniel Greenwood - Walsden

Swan with Two Necks – Martha Ashworth - Millwood

Waggon and Horses – Stansfield Greenwood – Rochdale Road, Walsden

Waggon and Horses – Arthur Hurst – Cornholme

White Lion – Mary Ellen Farrar – Rochdale Road

Woodman – Susann Lumb - Charlestown


Kelly's 1897 West Riding Directory

 

Langfield

 

Mills, Richard – Dog and Partridge – Lumbutts

Sutcliffe, John – beer retailer – Lobb Mill

Walton, Charles – beer retailer – Hey Head

 

Stansfield

Ashworth, Ellen, Miss – Swan – Halifax Road Millwood

Cockcroft, Thomas – beer retailer – Spring Side

Crabtree, James, – Bay Horse – Cross Stones

Crabtree, Josiah – beer and wine retailer - Lydgate

Cunliffe, Josiah – beer retailer – Portsmouth

Eastwood, Lawrence – Shannon and Chesapeake – Millwood

Fielden, William – beer retailer – Castle Street

Greenwood, William – beer retailer – Carr House

Hirst, Fred – Rose and Crown – Castle Street

Houlden, Sarah Ann Mrs – beer retailer – Lobb Mill

Lord, Joseph – Roebuck – Portsmouth

Lumb, Rosanna Mrs - Woodman – Charlestown

Mitchell, John – Blue Ball – Blackshaw Head

Parker, William – Keb Cote P.H.

Stuttard, George Taylor – beer retailer – Charlestown

Sunderland, Young – Shoulder of Mutton – Blackshaw Head

Sutcliffe, John - butcher and beer retailer – Lobb Mill

Sutcliffe, Patty Mrs – beer retailer – Spring Side

Sutcliffe, Robert – beer retailer - Eastwood

 

Cornholme

Hirst, Arthur – Waggon and Horses –

Mitchell, Abraham – beer retailer - Frieldhurst

Sutcliffe, Daniel. – beer retailer –

Taylor, Arthur – beer retailer – Knotts, Grove

 

Eastwood

Sutcliffe, Robert – beer retailer

Widdup, John – Station House P.H.

 

Lydgate

Crabtree, Ann Mrs – beer retailer

Crabtree, Josiah – beer retailer

Elsworth, James – Railway Inn

Pickles, Betty Mrs – beer retailer

Shepherd, Sanderson – beer retailer

 

Todmorden

 

Commercial Items [Pubs and beer retailers]

Astin, George – beer retailer – Knowlwood Road

Blacka, John William – beer retailer – Longfield Road

Blackburn, Richard – beer retailer – Knowlwood Road

Bulcock, John – ale and porter brewer – Gauxholme

Chadwick, Holt – beer retailer – Halifax Road

Cropper, William – Clarence Inn – 102, Rochdale Road

Crossley, Samuel – Mason's Arms – Gauxholme

Cunliffe, Mary Mrs – beer retailer – 281, Rochdale Road

Eastwood, Mary Mrs. – Queens Hotel - Station

Farrar, Mary Ellen Mrs – White Lion – 190, Rochdale Road

Fielden Coffee Tavern – Jn. Lord ppr – Rochdale Road

Greenwood, Robert – beer retailer – Halifax Road

Greenwood, William – beer retailer – 1, Blind Lane

Halstead, Frank – beer retailer – 41, Burnley Road

Hartley, James – beer retailer – Halifax Road

Hazeltine, James S. – Greyhound – 188, Rochdale Road

Helliwell, Barker – beer retailer - Sourhall

Hollinrake, Sally Mrs. – beer retailer – 224, Rochdale Road

Hollinrake, William S. – White Hart Hotel

Hollows, James – Black Bull – Gauxholme

Hubbard, Emily Mrs – Rope and Anchor – 132, Halifax Road

Ingham, Ann Mrs – Shoulder of Mutton – 102, Burnley Road ?? see 1904

Kershaw, Joseph – Bay Horse – Clough Foot

Law, James – British Queen – Clough Foot

Marshall, Isaac Shackleton – Grapes – 9, Rochdale Road

Newell, Frank – Fountain Inn – Victoria Road

Ratcliffe, Mary Hannah Mrs – Golden Lion – Fielden Square

Ratcliff, Peter – Black Swan – 31, Burnley Road

Schofield, Robert – Greyhound – 88, Rochdale Road

Stephenson, Alice Jane Mrs – Lord Nelson – 60 Rochdale Road

Stevenson, John – Navigation – Gauxholme

Stocker, Fdk. Augustus Ernest – temperance hotel – Halifax Road

Strickland, John – beer retailer – Gauxholme

Sutcliffe, Fred – Hare and Hounds – Burnley Road

Sutcliffe, Martha Jane Mrs – beer retailer – 5, Blind Lane

Uttley, George – Royal George – 17, Rochdale Road

Widdup, Elizabeth Ann Mrs. – beer retailer – 32, Burnley Road

 

Others

Saunderclough and South Grain Colliery – Clough Foot

 


Kelly's 1901 Directory

The population of the Municipal Borough in 1891 was Todmorden and Walsden 8,904 : Stansfield 9,855 : Langfield 5,581 [including 119 officers and inmates in Todmorden workhouse] – Total 24,340

 

Todmorden

Astin, George – beer retailer – Knowlwood Road

Baldam, James – beer retailer – 3, Halifax Road

Blacka, John William – beer retailer – Longfield Road

Bulcock, John – ale and porter brewer – Gauxholme

Carr, John – beer retailer- Blind Lane

Chadwick, Holt – beer retailer – Halifax Road

Crossley, Samuel – Mason's Arms – Gauxholme

Cunliffe, Mary Mrs – beer retailer – 281, Rochdale Road

Eastwood, H. A. – Hare and Hounds – Burnley Road

Greenwood, E Mrs. – Clarence Inn – 102, Rochdale Road

Greenwood, Ellen Mrs – beer retailer – Halifax Road

Halstead, Frank – beer retailer – 41, Burnley Road

Hazeltine, James S. – Greyhound – 188, Rochdale Road

Hiley, Tom – beer retailer – Knowlwood Road

Hollinrake, Sally Mrs. – beer retailer – 224, Rochdale Road

Hollows, James – Black Bull – Gauxholme

Hubbard, Emily Mrs – Rope and Anchor – 132, Halifax Road

Ingham, Ann Mrs – Shoulder of Mutton – 102, Burnley Road ?? see 1904

Kershaw, Joseph – Bay Horse – Clough Foot

Law, James – British Queen – Clough Foot

Newell, Frank – Fountain Inn – Victoria Road

Ratcliffe, Mary Hannah Mrs – Golden Lion – Fielden Square

Ratcliff, Peter – Black Swan – and coal merchant – 31, Burnley Road

Rushworth, C.H. Mrs – White Hart Hotel

Schofield, S. Mrs – Navigation Inn – Gauxholme

Singleton, William – York Hotel – Halifax Road

Stephenson, Alice Jane Mrs – Lord Nelson – 60 Rochdale Road

Stockwell, David – White Lion – 190, Rochdale Road

Sutcliffe, Martha Jane Mrs – beer retailer – 5, Blind Lane

Uttley, George – Royal George – 17, Rochdale Road

Wadey, Jabez – beer retailer and shopkeeper – 42, Burnley Road

Widdup, Elizabeth Ann Mrs. – beer retailer – 32, Burnley Road

Widdup, J. W. – Queens Hotel – station

 

Langfield

Hirst, James – Dog and Partridge – Lumbutts

Sutcliffe, John – beer retailer – Lobb Mill

Walton, Charles – beer retailer – Hey Head

 

Stansfield

Ashworth, Ellen, Miss – Swan – Halifax Road

Barker, John W. – beer retailer – Castle Street Millwood - 371, Halifax Road [1904]

Cockcroft, Thomas – beer retailer – Spring Side

Crabtree, Ann Mrs. – beer retailer – Knotts Grove

Cunliffe, Josiah – beer retailer – Portsmouth

Greenwood, William – beer retailer – Carr House

Hirst, Fred – Rose and Crown – Castle Street

Hooson, Walter – beer retailer – Castle Street, Millwood

Lord, Joseph – Roebuck – Portsmouth

Lumb, Rosanna Mrs - Woodman – Charlestown

Marshall, James – beer retailer – Knotts Grove

Stell, Hannah Mrs – Bay Horse – Cross Stone

Sutcliffe, John - butcher and beer retailer – Lobb Mill

Sutcliffe, Robert – beer retailer - Eastwood

Uttley, Ellen A. Mrs – beer retailer – Burgy ?

Veeves, Mary Mrs – Keb Cote P.H. –

 

Cornholme

Greenwood, Barton – Waggon and Horses –

Mitchell, Abraham – beer retailer - Frieldhurst

Sutcliffe, Daniel. – beer retailer –

 

Eastwood

Sutcliffe, Robert – beer retailer -

Widdup, John – Station House P.H.

 

Lydgate

Elsworth, James – Railway Inn

Newell, Henry – beer retailer –

Pickles, Betty Mrs – beer retailer –

 


Kelly's 1904 Directory

The population of the Municipal Borough in 1901 was 25,418, including 9 officials and 144 inmates in the workhouse. The Population of the wards in 1901 was Central 4,134 : Cornholme 5,313 : Langfield 4,109 : Stansfield 4,440 : Todmorden 3,922 : Walsden 3,500.

 

Todmorden

Astin, George – beer retailer – Knowlwood Road

Baldam, James – beer retailer – 3, Halifax Road

Barker, John William – beer retailer – 96, Halifax Road

Blacka, John William – beer retailer – Longfield Road

Bulcock, John – ale and porter brewer – Gauxholme

Chadwick, Holt – Fountain Inn – Victoria Road

Chadwick, John – Queen Hotel

Crossley, Samuel – Mason's Arms – Gauxholme

Cunliffe, Mary Mrs – beer retailer – 281, Rochdale Road

Davis, John Arthur – beer retailer – 42, Burnley Road

Elsworth, Henry – beer retailer – Blind Lane

Greenwood, Ellen Mrs. – beer retailer – 7, Halifax Road

Halstead, Frank – beer retailer – 41, Burnley Road

Hollinrake, Sally Mrs. – beer retailer – 224, Rochdale Road

Hollows, Herbert – Black Bull – Gauxholme

Hollows, James – Royal George – 17, Rochdale Road

Howarth, Benjamin – Shannon and Chesapeake – 257, Halifax Road

Ingham, Ann Mrs – Shoulder of Mutton – 122, Burnley Road

Ingham, Miles Willie – Greyhound – 188, Rochdale Road

Kershaw, Matilda Mrs – Bay Horse – Clough Foot

Lord, Richard James – beer retailer – 112, Knowlwood Road

Marshall, Mary Mrs. – Grapes – 9, Rochdale Road

Newell, Henry – Hare and Hounds – Burnley Road

Nuttall, William – Rope and Anchor – 132, Halifax Road

Pickles, John – beer retailer – Sourhall

Ratcliffe, Mary Hannah Mrs – Golden Lion – Fielden Square

Ratcliff, Peter – Black Swan – and coal merchant – 31, Burnley Road

Rushworth, C.H. Mrs – White Hart Hotel

Schofield, S. Mrs – Navigation Inn – Gauxholme

Singleton, William – York Hotel – Halifax Road

Spencer, Charles – Clarence Inn – 102, Rochdale Road

Stephenson, Alice Jane Mrs – Lord Nelson – 60 Rochdale Road

Stockwell, David – White Lion – 100, Rochdale Road

Sutcliffe, Martha Jane Mrs – beer retailer – 5, Blind Lane

Tidswell, Frank – British Queen – Clough Foot

Widdup Brothers, - brewers – Gauxholme

Widdup, Elizabeth Ann Mrs. – beer retailer – 32, Burnley Road

 

Langfield

Hirst, James – Dog and Partridge – Lumbutts

Walton, Charles – beer retailer – Hey Head

 

Stansfield

Ashworth, Ellen, Miss – Swan – Halifax Road

Barker, John W. – beer retailer – 371, Halifax Road

Cockcroft, Thomas – beer retailer – Spring Side

Crabtree, William – beer retailer – Knotts Grove

Cunliffe, Josiah – beer retailer – Portsmouth

Fielden, Samuel – beer retailer – Castle Street

Greenwood, William – beer retailer – Carr House

Lord, Joseph – Roebuck – Portsmouth

Sutcliffe, John – Bay Horse – Cross Stone

Sutcliffe, John - butcher and beer retailer – Lobb Mill

Taylor, Watts – Rose and Crown – Halifax Road

Uttley, Ellen A. Mrs – beer retailer – Burgy ?

Veeves, Mary Mrs – Keb Cote P.H. –

 

Cornholme

Blackburn, Frank – beer retailer – Frieldhurst ?

Greenwood, Elizabeth Mrs – Waggon and Horses –

Sutcliffe, Betsy Mrs. – beer retailer –

 

Eastwood

Crabtree, Willie – Station House P.H.

Dewhurst, Thomas – beer retailer –

Lydgate

Dodson, James – beer retailer –

Elsworth, Betsy Mrs – Railway Inn

Newell, Henry – beer retailer –

Pickles, Betty Mrs – beer retailer –

Wilkinson, John James – beer retailer –

 


West Riding Directory 1908

(Walsden not included)

Population of the Wards in 1901 was Central 4,134 – Cornholme 5,313 – Langfield 4,109. Stansfield 4, 440 – Todmorden 3,922 – Walsden 3,500. Population of the municipal borough in 1901 was 25,418 including 9 officials and 144 inmates of the workhouse.

 

Todmorden

Astin, George – beer retailer – Knowlwood Road

Baldam, James – beer retailer – 3, Halifax Road

Barker, John William – beer retailer – 96, Halifax Road

Blacka, John William – beer retailer – Longfield Road

Boden, John – Golden Lion – Fielden Square

Bulcock, John – ale and porter brewer - Gauxholme

Butterworth, Sam C. – beer retailer – 281, Rochdale Road

Chadwick, Holt – Fountain Inn – Victoria Road

Craven, Benjamin – Navigation – Gauxholme

Crossley, Samuel – Masons' Arms – Gauxholme

Elsworth, Henry – beer retailer – Blind Lane

Elwell, John - beer retailer- 7, Halifax Road

Fielden Coffee Tavern (John Lord) – Rochdale Road

Fielding, Sam – Black Bull - Gauxholme

Garner, Matthew – Black Swan – 31, Burnley Road

Gledhill, John – Shannon and Chesapeake – 257, Halifax Road

Goodworth, Ambrose – Bay Horse – Clough Foot

Hollinrake, Albert – Hare and Hounds – Burnley Road

Hollows, James – Royal George – 17, Rochdale Road

Howarth, Fred – beer retailer – 41, Burnley Road

Ingham, Ann Mrs – Shoulder of Mutton – 122, Burnley Road

Ingham, Miles Willie – Greyhound – 188, Rochdale Road

Lord, Richard James – beer retailer – 112, Knowlwood Road

Marshall, Mary Mrs – Grapes – 9, Rochdale Road

Newell, John William – beer retailer – 224, Rochdale Road

Nuttall, William – Rope and Anchor – 132, Halifax Road

Rushworth, C.H. Mrs – White Hart Hotel

Rushworth, Lewis – grocer & beer retailer – 42, Burnley Road

Singleton, William – York Hotel – Halifax Road

Stephenson, Alice Jane, Mrs – Lord Nelosn – 60, Rochdale Road

Stockwell, David – White Lion – 190, Rochdale Road

Sutcliffe, Martha Jane – beer retailer – 5, Blind Lane

Thomas, William – British Queen – Clough Foot

Widdup Brothers – brewers - Gauxholme

Widdup, Elizabeth Ann Mrs – beer retailer – 32, Burnley Road

Widdup, Victor Sidney – Queen Hotel – Station

Wild, Walter – temperance hotel – Halifax Road

 

Cornholme

Blackburn, Frank – beer retailer – Fieldhurst

Greenwood, Elizabeth Mrs – Waggon and Horses -

Sutcliffe, Thomas – beer retailer –

 

Eastwood

Dewhirst, Hephzibah, Mrs – Station House -

 

Langfield

Blackburn, Joseph Arthur – Dog and Partridge – Lumbutts

Walton, Charles – beer retailer – Hey Head

 

Stansfield

Ashworth, Ellen Miss – Black Swan – Halifax Road

Barker, John W. – beer retailer – 371, Halifax Road

Crabtree, William – beer retailer – Knotts Grove

Cunliffe, John Thomas – beer retailer – Portsmouth

Dawson, Jas. – Bay Horse – Cross Stone

Edmundson, George Ansley – Woodman – Charlestown

Fitzpatrick, James S. – beer retailer – Lob Mill

Lord, Joseph – Roe Buck – Portsmouth

Lumb, Joe – beer retailer- Halifax Road

Taylor, Watts – Rose and Crown – Halifax Road

Uttley, Ellen A. – beer retailer – Burgy

Veeves, Mary Mrs – Keb Cote P.H.

Lydgate

Chew, John Lawrance – beer retailer -

Crabtree, Ann Mrs – beer retailer –

Dodson, James – beer retailer -

Elsworth, Betsy Mrs – Railway Inn

Pickles, Betty Mrs – beer retailer

Others

Dearden, James Griffiths – colliery proprietor – Todmorden Moor Colliery – Clough Foot

Fielden, Arthur – farmer – Great House Clough

 


West Riding Directory 1917

Population of the Wards in 1911 was Central 3,977 – Cornholme 5,139 – Langfield 4.406. Stansfield 4,217 – Todmorden 4,035 – Walsden 3,630. Population of the ecclesiastical parish in 1911 was 8,185

 

Todmorden

Astin, George – beer retailer – Knowlwood Road

Barker, Earnshaw – British Queen – Clough Foot

Birch, Edwin – White Hart Hotel

Butterworth, Sam C. – beer retailer – 281, Rochdale Road

Chadwick, Jane Hannah Mrs – Fountain Inn – Victoria Road

Clayden, George – York Hotel – 20, Halifax Road

Cockcroft, Thomas – temperance hotel – Halifax Road

Craven, Benjamin – Navigation – Gauxholme

Crowther, Frank C. – Masons' Arms – Gauxholme

Cudworth, Ambrose – Bay Horse – Clough Foot

Elsworth, William Henry – Golden Lion – Fielden Square

Fielden, James Henry – Lord Nelson – 60, Rochdale Road

Fielden, John – beer retailer – 5, Blind Lane

Garner, Sarah Mrs – Black Swan – 31, Burnley Road

Gledhill, Joseph – Hare and Hounds – Burnley Road

Greenwood, John William – beer retailer – Longfield Road

Hampton, Felix – beer retailer – Burnley Road

Hiley, David – beer retailer – 102, Rochdale Road

Hollows, Herbert – Royal George – 17, Rochdale Road

Horsfall, Walter – beer retailer – 112, Knowlwood Road

Ingham, Miles Willie – Greyhound – 188, Rochdale Road

Lumb, Joe – Rope and Anchor – 132, Halifax Road

Marshall, Lord – Grapes – 9, Rochdale Road

Mills, Thomas – Shoulder of Mutton – 122, Burnley Road

Newell, John William – beer retailer – 224, Rochdale Road

Rushworth, Lewis – grocer & beer retailer – 42, Burnley Road

Spencer, William R. – beer retailer – 96, Halifax Road

Sutherland, John William – White Lion – 190 Rochdale Road

Widdup, Elizabeth Ann Mrs – beer retailer – 32, Burnley Road

Widdup, Josephine Theresa Mrs – Queen Hotel – Station

 

Cornholme

Blackburn, Ellen, Mrs – beer retailer – Fieldhurst

Cunliffe, John Thomas – beer retailer- Portsmouth

Fitzpatrick, James – Waggon and Horses –

Lord, Joseph – Roe Buck – Portsmouth

Sutcliffe, Thomas – beer retailer –

 

Eastwood

Blackburn, Joseph Arthur – Dog and Partridge – Lumbutts

 

Stansfield

Ashworth, Ellen Miss – Black Swan – Halifax Road

Crabtree, Fred – beer retailer – Knotts Grove

Davies, Jas. – Bay Horse – Cross Stone

Fielden, Samuel – Woodman – Charlestown

Smith, John William – beer retailer – Lob Mill

Uttley, Michael – Rose and Crown – Halifax Road

Walton, James – beer retailer – 351, Halifax Road

 

Lydgate

Crabtree, Fred – beer retailer

Elsworth, Betsy Mrs – Railway Inn

Revell, Samuel – beer retailer

 

Walsden

Buckley, Abraham – Waggon and Horses – 786, Rochdale Road

Drury, Fred William – Bell's Arms – Rochdale Road

Halstead, Richard – Sun – 835, Rochdale Road

Howorth, Fielden – beer retailer – 649, Rochdale Road

Jackson, Martin – Bird in Hand – Rochdale Road

Kershaw, John William – beer retailer – 772, Rochdale Road

Smith, Thomas – beer retailer – 12, Square Road

Taylor, Willie – Railway – 545, Rochdale Road

Others

Howard, James – colliery proprietor – Todmorden Moor Colliery – Clough Foot

Fielden, Arthur – farmer – Great House

Hippodrome, Hartley's Cinemas Ltd – Halifax Road

B.O.S. Cinema Hall, Cornholme – Batty, Ogden and Spencer pprs

 


West Riding Directory 1922

 

 

Todmorden

Astin, George – beer retailer – Knowlwood Road

Barlow, Wilfred – White Lion – 190, Rochdale Road

Blakey, Fred A. York Hotel – 20, Halifax Road

Boden, John – Freemasons Arms – 86, Burnley Road

Briggs, William – Shoulder of Mutton – 122, Burnley Road

Butterworth, Sam C. – beer retailer – 281, Rochdale Road

Craven, Benjamin – Navigation – Gauxholme

Crowther, Frank C. – Masons' Arms – Gauxholme

Davies, James – Rope and Anchor – 132, Halifax Road

Dobson, James – beer retailer – 3, Halifax Road

Fielden, Fred – Bay Horse Inn – Clough Foot

Fielden, James Henry – Lord Nelson – 60, Rochdale Road

Fielden, John – beer retailer – 5, Blind Lane and Sourhall

Garner, Sarah Mrs – Black Swan – 31, Burnley Road

Gledhill, Joseph – Hare and Hounds – Burnley Road

Hiley, David – beer retailer – 104, Rochdale Road

Hollows, Emma Mrs – Royal George – 17, Church Street [ was Rochdale Road 1917]

Horsfall, Walter – beer retailer – 112, Knowlwood Road

Howarth, Harry – White Hart Hotel -

Jackson, Albert – Fountain Inn – Victoria Road

Jackson, William – British Queen – Clough Foot

Kershaw, Robert – grocer and beer retailer – 42, Burnley Road

Marshall, Lord – Grapes – 9, Church Street [was Rochdale Road in 1917]

Newell, John William – beer retailer – 224, Rochdale Road

Rogers, Joshua – Golden Lion – Fielden Square

Spencer, William R. – beer retailer – 96, Halifax Road

Sutcliffe, Harry – Greyhound – 188, Rochdale Road

Taylor, Joseph – beer retailer – Longfield Road

Thurman, James – wine and spirit merchant – 77, Burnley Road

Widdup, Elizabeth Ann Mrs – beer retailer – 32, Burnley Road

Widdup, Victor Sidney – Queen Hotel – Station

 

Cornholme

Blackburn, Ellen, Mrs – beer retailer – Fieldhurst

Cunliffe, John Thomas – beer retailer- Portsmouth

Lord, Joseph – Roe Buck – Portsmouth

Sutcliffe, Thomas – beer retailer –

Travis, George – Waggon and Horses –

 

Eastwood

Helliwell, Herbert – beer retailer -

Leeming, Arthur – Station House –

 

Langfield

Coupe, Robert – beer retailer – Hey Head

Minnis, John – Dog and Partridge – Lumbutts

 

Stansfield

Ashworth, Ellen Miss – Swan – Halifax Road

Davies, Jas. – Bay Horse – Cross Stone

Fielden, Samuel – Woodman – Charlestown

Gledhill, John – Shannon and Chesapeake – 257, Halifax Road

Kirkley, Herbert – beer retailer – Halifax Road

Smith, John William – beer retailer – Lob Mill

Uttley, Michael – Rose and Crown – Halifax Road

 

Lydgate

Crabtree, Fred – beer retailer –

Crowther, Fielden – beer retailer –

Marshall, Walter – beer retailer -

Revell, Samuel – Rose and Crown P.H. – in 1917 was beer retailer-

 

Walsden

Buckley, Abraham – Waggon and Horses – 786, Rochdale Road

Fielden, Fred – Bird in Hand – Rochdale Road

Halstead, Sarah A. Mrs – Sun – 835, Rochdale Road

Howorth, Fielden – Cross Keys – 649, Rochdale Road [ in 1917 was beer retailer]

Kershaw, John William – Butcher's Arms – 772, Rochdale Road [ 1917 beer retailer]

Smith, Thomas – beer retailer – 12, Square Road

Taylor, Willie – Railway – 545, Rochdale Road

Westall, Fred – Bell's Arms – Rochdale Road

 

Others

Howard, James – colliery proprietor – Todmorden Moor Colliery – Clough Foot

Hippodrome, Hartley's Cinemas Ltd – Halifax Road

Olympia Picture Palace (Hartley Cinemas Ltd ) Burnley Road

B.O.S. Cinema Hall, Cornholme – Batty, Ogden and Spencer pprs

 


 

West Riding Directory 1936

Todmorden

12,770 acres – Popn 22,222

Principal Landowner – Lady Alice Reyntiens

 

Commercial

Bentley, Harry – beer retailer – 96, Halifax Road

Butterworth, Sam. C. – Greyhound – 188 Rochdale Road

Crabtree, William Henry – beer retailer – 224, Rochdale Road

Crowther, Frank – Grapes – 9, Church Street

Diggle, Joseph – beer retailer – 3, Halifax Road

Eastham, Fred – beer retailer – 281, Rochdale Road

Fielden, Margaret Jane Mrs – Rope and Anchor – 132, Halifax Road

Gledhill, Joseph – Hare and Hounds – Burnley Road

Glover, Jn. – Black Swan – 31, Burnley Road

Greenhough, Percy – White Hart Hotel

Greenwood, Rt. Sutcliffe – Royal George – 17, Church Street

Hayes, Jn. – Queen Hotel – Station

Horsfall, Luke – beer retailer – 5, Blind Lane

Kershaw, Rt. – grocer and beer retailer – 42, Burnley Road

Kershaw, Roy Heyworth – Lord Nelson – 60, Rochdale Road

Lord, Samuel – Fountain Inn – Victoria Road

Lord, Sydney – York Hotel – 20, Halifax Road

Marsden, William – Bay Horse – Cloughfoot

Newell, Edwin – Shoulder of Mutton – 122, Burnley Road

Parkinson, James – Mason's Arms – Gauxholme

Sharratt, Percy William – Golden Lion – Fielden Square

Shaw, Miranda Mrs – beer retailer- 32, Burnley Road

Shea, Frank – White Lion – 190, Rochdale Road

Sutcliffe, Ernest – Freemasons' Arms – 86, Burnley Road

Walton, Frank – beer retailer – 112, Knowlwood Road

 

Cornholme

Cunliffe, John Thomas – beer retailer – Portsmouth

Heyworth, Arthur – beer retailer – Fieldhurst

Kershaw, Sam – Waggon and Horses –

Sutcliffe, Thomas – Jockey Tavern

Wood, Margaret, Mrs – Roe Buck – Portsmouth

 

Eastwood

Byron, T. – Station House P.H.

 

Langfield

Kilbey, Geo. – Dog and Partridge – Lumbutts

Winfield, Owen – beer retailer – Shepherd's Rest

 

Stansfield

Barrett, Louis – Rose and Crown – Halifax Road

Blake, Sam – Bay Horse – Cross Stone

Butterworth, Albert – Woodman – Charlestown

Eastwood, William H. – Swan – Halifax Road

Gledhill, John – Shannon and Chesapeake – 275, Halifax Road

Harker, John – beer retailer – 351, Halifax Road

Suthers, Mary Ellen Mrs – beer retailer – 505, Halifax Road

 

Lydgate

Crowther, Eliz Mrs – beer retailer

Ellus, James – Railway Hotel

Marshall, Walter – beer retailer

Sutcliffe, Daniel – beer retailer

 

Walsden

Brooks, Arthur – Railway – 547, Rochdale Road

Fielden, Alice Mrs – Bird I' th' Hand – Rochdale Road

Fitzpatrick, James Samuel – Waggon and Horses – 786, Rochdale Road

Lupton, Lawrence – beer retailer – 772, Rochdale Road

Uttley, Herbert – Hollins Inn

Williams, John – beer retailer – 649, Rochdale Road

 

Cornholme Cinema

Gem Cinema Hall – Bernard Ormerod – ppr

 


BACK TO TOP