Part of the Acorn Archive
Hearts of Oak
SS Amazon
Destruction of
the Steamship by Fire with Great Loss of Life
The Crew on 2nd January 1852
The names/occupations that appeared in the Announcements
do not tally with the actual names.
Checked and marked in this table, as provided by the
Company.
Name |
Age |
Position |
Place of Birth |
Previous Ship (FS = First Ship) |
|
William Symons |
- |
Captain |
Falmouth, Cornwall |
Medway |
Lost |
Henry Roberts |
34 |
Chief Officer |
Gosport |
Severn |
Lost |
Charles H Treweeke |
29 |
Second Officer |
Hogan |
Severn |
Lost |
John Lewis |
28 |
Third Officer |
Kingston, Jamaica |
Avon |
Lost |
George H Goodridge |
21 |
Fourth Officer |
Paignton |
Trent |
Lost |
James W Fullerton |
37 |
Surgeon |
County Donegal |
Dee |
Lost |
Richard Harris |
16 |
Dispensary Boy |
Southampton |
Mary Ann, Shoreham |
- |
Matthew Henry Strutt |
33 |
Purser |
Middlesex |
Avon |
Lost |
Thomas W Shapcott |
28 |
Assistant Purser |
Southampton |
FS |
Lost |
William Vincent junior |
18 |
Midshipman |
Falmouth, Cornwall |
Severn |
- |
Francis Stainforth |
16 |
Midshipman |
East Indies |
FS |
Lost |
William K Stuart |
15 |
Midshipman |
Tallyhog |
Teviot |
Lost |
John Forse |
36 |
Officer’s Servant |
Exeter |
Atalanta |
Lost |
David Davis |
40 |
Boatswain |
Cardigan |
Vernon |
Lost |
Joseph Kay |
41 |
Master at Arms |
Bolton |
Avon |
Lost |
George Deal |
26 |
Quartermaster |
Bridport |
Medway |
- |
John Dunniford |
26 |
Quartermaster |
Abbotsbury |
Medway |
- |
Alexander King |
33 |
Quartermaster |
Stromness |
Pottinger |
- |
William Martin |
33 |
Quartermaster |
Fareham |
Medway |
Lost |
James Murchis |
34 |
Carpenter |
Ayre |
Medway |
Lost |
James Bryant |
26 |
Carpenter’s Mate |
Downton |
FS |
Lost |
Daniel Brown |
27 |
Able Seaman |
Yarmouth |
Ariel, Cowes |
- |
James Brown |
18 |
Able Seaman |
Hants |
Dee |
Lost |
James Berryman |
36 |
Able Seaman |
Devonport |
Osperey, Portsmouth |
- |
Richard Carter |
25 |
Able Seaman |
Poplar |
Monarch |
Lost |
Thomas Carney |
43 |
Able Seaman |
Newhaven |
Dee |
- |
John Clark |
39 |
Able Seaman |
Burnham |
Lively, Jersey |
Lost |
James Dove |
36 |
Able Seaman |
Isle of Wight |
Alarm, Southampton |
Lost |
William Drummer |
38 |
Able Seaman |
Gosport |
Teviot |
- |
William Fay |
21 |
Able Seaman |
Althorpe |
Florence, Bristol |
Lost |
William Forster |
38 |
Able Seaman |
London |
Cypress |
- |
Squire Glenn |
34 |
Able Seaman |
Greenock |
Rachel, Jersey |
Lost |
Thomas Hart |
33 |
Able Seaman |
Oare, Kent |
Dee |
Lost |
Peter Kelly |
19 |
Able Seaman |
Aberdeen |
Ava, Scarborough |
Lost |
James Maylin |
30 |
Able Seaman |
Wisbeach |
Thankful, Sunderland |
- |
James Mowatt |
25 |
Able Seaman |
Stromness |
Leander |
- |
Johan Nerink |
21 |
Able Seaman |
Hamburgh |
Florence, Bristol |
- |
John H Passmore |
22 |
Able Seaman |
Southampton |
Cato |
- |
Samuel Perry |
20 |
Able Seaman |
Harton |
Queen |
Lost |
John M W Rogers |
28 |
Able Seaman |
London |
Jane Sawyer, Hull |
- |
William Stears |
35 |
Able Seaman |
Gosport |
HMS Ida |
- |
William Stevenson |
23 |
Able Seaman |
Ayre |
Alexander Kedwan |
- |
Richard L Tammudge |
34 |
Able Seaman |
Helsea |
Teviot |
Lost |
George Webb |
34 |
Able Seaman |
Southampton |
Isabella, Guernsey |
- |
Henry Wright |
28 |
Able Seaman |
Gosport |
HMS Niger |
- |
Joseph Wellsman |
20 |
Able Seaman |
Devonport |
Teviot |
- |
Henry David Williams |
24 |
Able Seaman |
London |
Paragon, South Shields |
- |
Jacob Allen |
- |
Superintending Engineer |
- |
- |
- |
George Angus |
34 |
First Engineer |
Dunbar |
Dee |
Lost |
William Angus |
32 |
Second Engineer |
Dunbar |
Forth |
- |
William Bastin |
40 |
Third Engineer |
Alphington |
Great Western |
Lost |
William Stone |
37 |
Fourth Engineer |
Ludgvan, Cornwall |
Gem |
- |
Andrew Ferguson |
25 |
Fifth Engineer |
Greenock |
FS |
Lost |
Frederick Davey |
26 |
Sixth Engineer |
Exeter |
Prince Arthur, Plymouth |
Lost |
Isaac Roberts |
36 |
Boilermaker |
Holyhead |
FS |
- |
Thomas Attwood |
30 |
Fireman |
At Sea |
Dee |
- |
Henry Day |
22 |
Fireman |
Walton |
Dee |
Lost |
Michael Fox |
36 |
Fireman |
Trim, Meath |
Pearl, Dublin |
- |
John Fowler |
38 |
Fireman |
Old Ford |
Caledonia |
Lost |
Charles Flemington |
29 |
Fireman |
Morton |
Dee |
Lost |
George Harding |
26 |
Fireman |
Crayford |
Sapphire |
- |
William J Lane |
31 |
Fireman |
Lymington |
Dee |
Lost |
John Lamont |
22 |
Fireman |
Jersey |
Dee |
- |
Charles Lang |
44 |
Fireman |
Blarney |
Diamond |
- |
Peter McKirdy |
33 |
Fireman |
Rothsea |
Ranger |
Lost |
William Nutburn |
22 |
Fireman/Water Tender |
Exbury |
Dee |
- |
William Paine |
38 |
Fireman |
Southampton |
Pottinger |
Lost |
George Reeves |
22 |
Fireman |
Alverstoke |
Dee |
Lost |
John Richards |
29 |
Fireman |
Millbrooke |
Dee |
Lost |
William Scott |
29 |
Fireman |
Harwich |
Dee |
Lost |
John Shearing |
36 |
Fireman |
Milton, Kent |
Emerald |
- |
Robert Turle |
36 |
Fireman |
Portsea |
Dee |
Lost |
Charles Thorn |
25 |
Fireman |
Southampton |
Express |
- |
John W Watts |
23 |
Fireman |
Southampton |
Dee |
Lost |
James White |
29 |
Fireman |
Brading |
Dee |
- |
Nathan Wigley |
32 |
Fireman |
Paul’s Cray |
Medway |
Lost |
Abraham Bundy |
33 |
Fireman |
Leap |
Dee |
Lost |
Henry Carter |
21 |
Coal Trimmer |
Southampton |
Dee |
- |
Charles Deudney |
25 |
Coal Trimmer |
Hastings |
Dee |
- |
Thomas Forder |
32 |
Coal Trimmer |
Sutton |
Turk |
Lost |
William Goodman |
32 |
Coal Trimmer |
London |
Clyde |
- |
William Jerman |
30 |
Coal Trimmer |
Portsea |
Eugene |
Lost |
George King |
31 |
Coal Trimmer |
Southampton |
Tay |
- |
Samuel Lees |
25 |
Coal Trimmer |
Wolverhampton |
HMS Retribution |
Lost |
William Lucas |
20 |
Coal Trimmer |
Dorsteshire |
Dee |
- |
John Potter |
23 |
Coal Trimmer |
Wyke |
FS |
Lost |
George Tucker |
21 |
Coal Trimmer |
Walton |
Dee |
- |
William Wall |
25 |
Coal Trimmer/Stoker |
Wickham |
Severn |
- |
William Fox |
17 |
Boy |
Falmouth |
Peru |
Lost |
George Jerram |
17 |
Boy |
Itchen |
FS |
Lost |
Charles Leddra |
17 |
Boy |
St Ives, Cornwall |
Great Western |
Lost |
Daniel Trimming |
18 |
Boy |
Koyle |
Tay |
Lost |
F S Wall |
15 |
Boy |
Southampton |
FS |
- |
George Holah |
29 |
Ship’s Cook |
Mile End |
Eclipse |
Lost |
William Norris |
18 |
Engineer’s Servant |
Southampton |
Clyde |
Lost |
Angus McInnes |
27 |
Lamp Trimmer |
Fort William |
Great Western |
- |
James Williamson |
45 |
Head Steward |
London |
Medway |
- |
Elizabeth Scott |
44 |
Stewardess |
Banff |
Medway |
Lost |
Michael Gould |
41 |
Head Waiter |
Kingsend |
Medway |
- |
William Adams |
21 |
Waiter |
Shirley |
Medway |
Lost |
John Bance |
20 |
Waiter |
Southampton |
Medway |
Lost |
William G Lambert |
24 |
Waiter |
Chatham |
Medway |
Lost |
John Blake |
38 |
Bedroom Steward |
Hopton |
Medway |
Lost |
Thomas Philpot |
34 |
Fore Bedroom Steward |
Ramsgate |
Trident |
Lost |
Robert Daniel |
23 |
Saloon Cook |
Bethnal green |
Soho |
Lost |
Theophile Delray |
30 |
French Cook |
France |
FS |
Lost |
Charles Mills |
25 |
Second Cook and Scullion |
Hursley |
Teviot |
Lost |
Joseph Kerby |
36 |
Baker |
Southampton |
Great Western |
Lost |
James E Stroud |
26 |
Butcher & Storekeeper |
Thatcham |
Medway |
Lost |
Frederick Falkner |
33 |
Storekeeper |
Middlesex |
Wonder |
Lost |
John Watson |
22 |
Boots |
Southampton |
Medway |
Lost |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 Saved |
|
|
|
|
|
66 Lost |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Raymond
Forward