RootsWeb is funded and supported by
Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb community.
Learn more.
About Us | Contact Us | Copyright | Report Inappropriate Material
Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions | CCPA Notice at Collection
Use your browser's find feature to
quickly find a name on this page |
Cradock High School 1954 Yearbook Index |
|
Administration & Faculty
Mr. E. W. Chittum, B. M Williams, S. M. Sawyer, E. G. Middleton, C. E. Russell, A. E. Roach, H. Paxton, E. H Everton, H. A. Hall, Jr., E. W. Chittum, H. C. Barnes |
|
J. J. Booker, Principal |
|
W. A. Hogan, Vice Principal - Mr. Leroy Rose, Guidance Director |
|
Mrs. Betty Yarborough, Miss Olive Sedgwick, Miss Phoebee Weaver, Miss Ruth Credle, Mrs. Rebecca Harvill, Miss Mary Gay Calcott |
|
Mr. A. B. Niemeyer, Miss Cora Mae Fitzgerald, Mrs. Earlye Miller, Mr. Joseph Ziskind, Mrs. Mary Ann Barry, Mrs. Ann Snelling, Mr. Vernon Tyson |
|
Mr. John Eaves, Mrs. Joyce Kramer, Mr. Oral Ware, Mrs. Patricia Metzley, Miss Ruby Mae Vaughan, Mrs. Elizabeth Bruce, Mrs. Audrey Pannell |
|
Mr. William Sindlinger, Miss Evelyn Byrd, Miss Nell Ramsey, Miss Elizabeth West, Miss Gloria Pearson, Ms. William Linzey, Mr. Edward Habicht |
|
Mrs. Whitney LeCompte, Mrs. Janice Cannella, Mr. David M. Anderson, Mrs. Phoebe Richardson, Mr. Franklin Kingdom, Mrs. Marilyn Stuber, Mrs. Geneva Mathison |
|
Miss Constance Pendleton, Mr. Jack Veazie, Mr. Larry Weldon, Miss Frances Parson, Mr. A. B. O'Shields, Mrs. Ruth Fielder, Mr. Roland Snelling, Mr. Henry M. Hambrecht, Mrs. Marjorie Weaver |
Seniors
Gone
But Not Forgotten
Raymond Carson, Brucie Hodges, Walter Pope, Linnie Ritter, Warren Yaun, Gailya Chambers, Mrs. Bruce Venice Norcum, Mrs. Richardson, Ann Sumner, Mr. Ware, Mary Jo Reanu, Mrs. Pannell, Judye Page Karsch, Miss Byrd |
|
Charles Adkins, Joyce Adams, Bobby Alexander, Sylvia Adams, Robert Alexander, Barbara Ann Allred, Robert W. Aydlette, Jr., Curtis Bass, May Thersa Amory, James F. Beamon, Dolores Bayersdorfer, |
|
Arthur Branch, Imogene Benfield, Malcolm Bright, Diane Lorraine Bernard, Lynn Brinn, Marilyn Blount, Roland Brown, Huey Burgess, Mary Alice Boggs, Raymond Troy Carson, Marye Bradley |
|
Johnny Chapman, Mary Marie Bradley, Robert W. Clark, Jr., Joan Brannock, James Rodger Clark, Peggy Ann Brooks, George Frederick Combs, Jr., Hugh T. Cooper, Shirley Buckner, Joe Lee Cox, Margaret Ann Burke |
|
Jerry Creech, Joan Cannella, Larry Curles, Joan Lucille Cato, James David Curtin, Gailya Chambers, Don W. Deaton, Lester Dodge, Barbara Coblentz, Dallas Earnest, Paula Jeanne Collins |
|
Mallory Hope Ferrell, Frances Starr Creamer, Calvin M. Geiss, Sylvia Crisp, Oscar T. Gerald, Shirley Buchanan, Stephen Franklin Gillikin, Jr., Burton D. Godwin, Jr., Agnes V. Engleman, Jack Gordon, Phyllis Jean Farrar |
|
William Thadius Gregory, Jr., Shirley Mae Fisher, Kenneth Gregory, Dorothy Rosalind, Robert Roy Greenwood, Jr., Yvonne Fortune, Joseph Samuel Hanbury, Jr., Robert Harris, Adelia Frances Gift, Edward Henkle, Jr., Betty Sue Gilbert |
|
Frederick B. Higgins, Jr., Mary Elizabeth Hamm, Armand A. Honeycutt, Audrey Mae Hasty, Bob E. Hudson, Jane Hibble, Robert Hudson, Eugene Jernican, Merrie Bruce Hodges, Richard D. Johnston, Jean Hodges |
|
Earl Ray Jones, Helen Virginia Hollis, Clarence L. Kesler, Carolyn Faye Hollowell, James Klebau, Jean Mae Horak, Albert Kravitz, William N. Lee, Jr., Carol Jeanette House, Harry Lee, Anna Laura Hutchinson |
|
J. Sidney Lumsden, Grace Carter Johnston, Lance Maynard, Gaynelle Joyce Jordon, Joseph McKee, Judith Page Karsch, James B. Myers, Melvin Pearce Myers, Betty Jane Keel, Robert Oliver, Gwendolyn Hope Laylor |
|
Melvin Corneilous Olsen, Dorothy Lemacks, Walter Holcomb Pope, Betty Jeanette Marshall, George Presson, Annie Jeannette Martin, Lee Andrew Reed, Virginius LeRoy Reynolds, Ginger Lois Matthews, Bobby Gray Robinson, Purity McInnis |
|
William James Rogerson, Patricia Ann McNeil, William Allen Root, Nancy Amanda Meiggs, Jerome Rowe Hunk, Helen Virginia Mills, Robert LaBrie Ryder, Jr., Samuel Gordon Seay, Venice Norcum, Gene Slaughter, Dolores Jean Olive |
|
Derl B. Sloan, Dorothy Faye Olive, Donald Smith, Laquiata Joyce Ott, Edwin Smith, Joyce Frances Penland, Earl Stegall, Jr., James Edward Tribble, Lillie Berry Phillips, N. A. Wall, Jr., Lois Ann Reiley |
|
Charles Watson, Mary Jo Reneau, Charles M. Wagoner, Linnie Ritter, Frank Webster, Shirley Jean Roe, Vernon Wiggins, John Wilkins, Phyllis Sayre, Roger Glenn Williams, Arlene Margaret Schwab, |
|
Monte Warren Willis, Patricia Anne Simmons, Donald Yates, Ilamae Emily Simpson, Warren W. Yaun, Jr., Betty Alma Singletary, Carol Ray Young, Richard C. Zicafoose, Shirley Smith, Ruth Stevenson, Ann Elizabeth Sumner |
|
Nancy Jeanette Swain, Betty Jo Taylor, Joyce L. Wall, Shirley Ann Warner, Melva Jean Whitehurst, Luanne Whitener, Emma Jean Williams, Jacqueline Palmer, Alice Faye Young |
|
Mary Ellen Callis - In Memorium |
Juniors
New school construction starts |
|
Miss West, Mr. Sindlinger, R. Hicks, D. Allen, G. McRary, V. DeJarnette, M. Whitehurst, G. Strickland, J. Whitlock, M. R. Ward, B. Cosgriff, B. Rose, D. Allen, S. Musing, P. Bice, G. McRary, M. Walters, B. Cline, B. Hicks, D. Simpson, H. Eason, J. D. Revels |
|
Miss Credle's Homeroom: J. Cahoon, B. Christopher, B. Cosgriff, P. Deal, C. Crouch, C. Brooks, C. Cotton, B. Crawson, M. Carson, C. Bray, J. Dawson, B. Cordell, Miss R. Credle, C. Brown, E. Chevers, P. Woodard, M. Buck, K. Combs, B. Cox, P. Branch, B. DePue, C. Boykin, M. Carr, D. Britton, S. Criddle, B. Cartwright, C. Brantley, D. Collier, P. Brennaman, J. Bullock, S. Carlton, B. Burroughs, J. C. Woody, W. Diggs, D. Chappell, P. Donaldson |
|
Miss Pearson's Homeroom: P. Bice, D. Allen, S. Baldwin, L. M. Boykin, N. A. Armstrong, B. Hale, B. L. Carr. J. Ballance, M. R. Barrow, Miss Pearson, R. Boyd, L. Bell, J. Reiley, J. Bowers, J. Lilly, P. Allen, R. Felton, H. Anderton, E. Hayes, B. Boyd, C. Angus, N, Baker, H. Blalock, J. Ainsley, D. Atwood, R. Armistead, B. Berryhill, q. Hance, R. Ward, A. Fazenbaker, Absent: W. Jones Miss West's Homeroom: Miss West, A. Grimes, I. Fowler, B. Hawkins, M. Hopson, M. Hirst, P. Huff, S. Ford, J. Feuerstahler, E. Griffin, M. Elder, B. Doyle, J. McDaniel, F. Grant, H. Eason, J. Hardin, B. Grimes, J. Hudson, J. Garrett, J. Eanes, P. Harvey, M. E. Evans, M. Hornik, N. Yellen, J. Gray, A. Henderson, R. Everett, R. Couture, J. Hawkins, R. Gregory, E. Gray, R. Eckroade, R. Hicks, J. Hughes, C. Edwards, C. Flenner, D. Fisher, M. Hoffler, C. Hester Absent: Mary Ellen Harris, Jean West |
Sophomores
Front entrance of new school under construction |
|
Miss Pendleton, Mr. Niemeyer, N. Mounie, J. Cummings, A. Cartwright, C. Smith, J. A. Thiemer, S. Lester, S. Ritter, A. Cartwright, R. Parson, R. Jones, J. Vance, T. Davenport, S. Haines, N. Ashby, F. Jones, A. Wertz, D. Bruckse, J. Cummings, N. Mounie, A. Stephens, P. White, R. Parson, S. Ritter, K. Page |
|
Mrs. Barry's Homeroom: Mrs. Barry, K. Newcomb, P. Plotts, C. Perdue, R. Norris, J. Powell, K. Page, H. Nall, P. Newsome, B. Neal, N. Mounie, K. Newsome, R. Perry, A. Pebworth, R. Nugent, J. Pratt, E. Powell, M. Pearson, F. Potenza, J. Norris, J. Queen, J. Rawls, B. Parsons, R. Purgason, J. Rakes, J. Piner, N. Novack, J. Search, L. Outten, W. Oliver |
|
Mr. Ziskind's Homeroom: D. Hansen, J. Green, C. Hales, P. Hasty, N. Henderson, P. Harrell, D. Hendricks, D. Hoffler, H. Bailey, N. Greening, F. Hooker, B. M. Gore, Mr. Ziskind, R. Hooker, C. Fincher, H. Hollowell, D. Honeycutt, L. Grubs, D. Creech, J. Gibson, C. Nicols, S. Haines, R. Wilburn, L. Hackney, D. Arnett, C. Hamilton, J. Grimmer, B. Grimmer, T. Hoggard, H. Hefner |
Freshmen
New school construction continues |
|
Mr. Tyson, Mrs. Fielder, O. Hawkins, Donnie Whitesil (Whitesell), Johnny Butler, Shirley Edwards, Tony Hudson, Shirley Edwards, Caroline Barnett, Marie Carson, Pat Young, Oliver Hawkins, Duane Campbell, Dick Thornton |
|
Mr. Tyson's Homeroom: First Row: E. Baltier, M. Monroe, A. Bartel, C. Barnette, P. Baines, J. Allman, D. Bell, T. Barnes, S. Allen, W. Allred, D. Barnes Second Row: J. Allison, D. Allison, B. Aydlette, H. Amory, D. Cavnor, M. Ballance, J. Barganier, R. Atkins, Mr. V. Tyson Absent: H. Armel |
|
Miss Fitzgerald's Homeroom: First Row: S. Oliver, P. Owens, G. Pipkin, J. Rary, S. O'Shields, M. Schaffer, B. Olive, V. Rowe, K. Powell, A. Rylant, J. Scott, C. Spear, J. Stephens Second Row: B. Shelton, M. Ramsey, L. Root, D. Thornton, S. Stout, R. Phelps, R. Rush, B. Gray, B. Presson, J. Oliver, B. Phelps,
C. Fitzgerald Third Row: S. Philip, K. Pope, P. Piersall, J. Richardson, E. Rhinehardt, L. Phillips, J. Sykes, R. Powell, W. Swindell |
|
Miss Pendleton's Homeroom: First Row: R. Winslow, R. Walker, S. Safford, P. Caudle, G. Cundiff, A. Webber, M. Compton, T. Hudson, T. West, J. Bradley, C. Beasley, J. Nugent Second Row: V. Wise, B. Walthall, J. Ward, G. Roper, R. Bailey, K. Trowbridge, D. Whitesell, S. Ward, B. Chamberlin, R. Hitt, Miss Pendleton Third Row: J. Zerkle, E. White, M. Stovall, P. Wright, J. Waff, P. Yasaitis, F. Whitlock, P. Wagner, J. Wiggins Absent: Warren Woods |
|
Band Homeroom: First Row: L. Coward, J. Theimer, N. Myers, F. Gilbert, L. Andrews, C. Burton, J. Winston, E. Winston Standing: F. Overcash, R. Byrd, C. Elliott, R. Wilburn, L. Hemmings, W. Linzey, D. Reddit, R. Leasure Second Row: L. Reid, J. Bragg, P. Malone, F. Brinkley, T. Fowler, R. Montzingo, B. Kirsch, R. Cox, C. Hanchey, T. Davenport, B. Kenny Third Row: L. Wagner, E. McNew, D. Smith, K. Bass, G. Hayes, M. Pope, C. Buck, J. Vance Fourth Row: D. Ross, B. Singleton, J. Allred, D. Jones, C. Hibble, K. Nelson Fifth Row: R. Basquin, B. Woods, B. Hicks, J. Revels, B. Eckroade, J. Vance |
All Yearbooks Index |
Genealogy Homepage |