RootsWeb is funded and supported by
Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb community.
Learn more.
About Us | Contact Us | Copyright | Report Inappropriate Material
Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions | CCPA Notice at Collection
Use your browser's find feature to quickly
find a name on this page |
|
|
Administration and Faculty
Mr. E. W. Chittum, B. M. Williams, S. M. Sawyer, E. G. Middleton, C. E. Russell, A. E. Roach, H. Paxton, E. H. Everton, H. A. Hall, Jr., E. W. Chittum, H. C. Barnes |
|
Mr. J. J. Booker, Jr. |
|
Mr. Wayne Hogan, Mr. LeRoy Rose, Mr. Vernon Barnes |
|
Miss Cora Mae Fitzgerald, Mrs. Betty J. Yarborough, Miss Ruth Credle, Miss Phoebe E. Weaver, Mrs. Elizabeth J. Bruce, Miss Olive R. Sedgwick, Mrs. Henry M. Carter, Miss Janet H. Andrews |
|
Miss Evelyn V. Byrd, Mrs. Jayne C. Wilkinson, Miss Elizabeth West, Mr. William Sindlinger, Mr. Lawrence D. Weldon, Mrs. Geraldine Jackson |
|
Mr. Johnnie Lee Locklear, Mr. Alan Mandell, Mr. Antonio B. Niemeyer, Jr., Mr. John L. Clark, Mrs Evelyne M. Graham, Mrs. Phoebe M. Richardson |
|
Mrs. Patricia B. Metzler, Mr. Noble Moore, Mrs. Audrey H. Pannell, Mr. Oral Ware, Mr. William E. Sease, Jr., Mrs Edna M. Pierce |
|
Mr. Frank C. Adams, Miss Barbara West, Miss Geneva E. Howell, Mr. Leslie D. Bell, Mrs. Irene Clarke, Mr. Vernon Tyson |
|
Mrs. Carolyn Sue McGuire, Mr. Roy G. Skinner, Mrs. Mary Edwards, Miss Frances Parson, Mr. Jack E. Veazie, Miss Audrey Cahoon |
|
Mr. William O. Linzey, Miss Gloria A. Pearson, Mr. Franklyn Kingdon, Miss Margarette S. Miller, Mrs. Marjorey Weaver, Mr. William Fisher, Mrs. Whitney LeCompte |
Seniors
Gone
But Not Forgotten
Senior Class Officers, Senior Class Sponsor and Senior Homeroom Treasurers |
|
Charles Monroe Adams, Barbara Anne Allen, James Dennis Ainsley, Nicholas Gayle Ashby, Sondre Anerson, Dorothy Ann Ainsley, Robert Ashby, |
|
Georgia Cornelia Ashley, Almer Atwood, Jr., Audrey Marie Atkins, Tery Lynn Barr, Nancy Raye Aydlette, Eddie Belcher |
|
Bettie Ann Barganier, Diane Mary Bartlett, Robert Allen Bricker, Everett Bruce Butler, Joan Weston Beale, Joseph Cannella |
|
Dorothy Hendricks Bice, Joseph Couture, Betty Jean Boone, Barbara Jane Boyd, Kenneth Combs, Thomas Chilton, Joyce Annette Bright |
|
Laddie Oneal Dail, Sandra Jean Buchanan, Thomas Gray Davenport, Jr., Bobby Davis, Patricia Ann Butler, Doris Carlene Burton, Lawrence B. Dickerson |
|
Anne Kirkley Cartwright, William R. Diggs, Joan Terese Church, Cecil Ray Dodd, Betty Jean Condee, Paul Dong, |
|
Nancy Ray Jones, Doris Jean Creech, William M. Eckroade, Billy Ray Ewell, Betty Jean Culpepper, Thomas James Fagan |
|
Charles William Forrest, Virginia Katherine Evans, Fred Foster, James Robert Gibson, Jr. Marion Grant, Myra Gail Fritsch, Fred Ronnie Grant |
|
Myrl Grant, James Brickell Grimmer, Jr., Joyce Greene, William Grimmer, Sarahrena Green, Lonnie Hackney |
|
Nancy Lee Greening, Carolyn Hales, Samuel Morris Hains, Charles Hamilton, Peggy Lois Harrell, Patricia Lee Hasty, |
|
Harold C. Hefner, Carol Perdue Hawkins, Ernest Cary Hibbble, Jr., Herbert Hollowell, Dorothy Lee Hoffler, Nancy Carol Henderson, James Thomas Hoggard |
|
Nellie Faye Hooker,, Jesse Ray Hooker, Mary Elizabeth Hudson, Peggy Blye Hughes, Horace Linwood Jones, James Earl Hutchens, Mary Ellen Jones |
|
Melvin Jones, Carol Arlene Keegan, Billy Bryan Kenny, Joanne Keene, Larry Richard Koon, Joyce Carolyn Kennedy |
|
Gene Langley, Gary Lawrence, Beverly Ann Komer, Sandra Mary Virginia Kopacz, Raymond Logwood, Connie La More Owen |
|
William Carlton Hanchey, Rose Marie Lawrence, Eugene Lopez, James Alan Mabry, Sylvia Ann Lewis, Shelby Jean Lester, Ronald Maxon |
|
Sarah Katherine Liddle, Charles May, Mary Lou Liverman, Peggy McClellan, DeWitt McSwain, Richard Dale McDaniel, Linda Andrews McManus |
|
Marjorie Sue Melson, Lynwood Meadows, Nancy Laura Mounie, Donald Ray Miller, Harriett Vazelle Nail, Ross Montzingo |
|
Karen Lee Newcomb, Kay Newsome, Jerry Morrison, Kenneth Errington Nelson, Peggy Newsome,, Jerry Norris |
|
Edna Rose Norris, Nathan Earl Novack, Nona Kay Page, William Oliver, Constance Jeanmarie Quamme, Joyce Ann Powell, Lawrence Outten |
|
Carolyn Randolph, Ben Edward Parsons, Carol Delores Rice, Shelvy Jean Ritter, John William Piner, Jr., Robert Thomas Perry, Elizabeth Ann Ryder |
|
James Emmett Powell, Betty Saddler, Jimmy Pratt, Lois Gayle Sawyer, Robert Monroe Purgason, Barbara Schoen, |
|
Jack Queen, James Wayne Ramsey, Shelby Jean Sexton, Sandra Shields, Delbert Nelson Zirkle, Alverta La Raine Simpson, |
|
Robert James Rice, Alice Stegall, Frank Rickard, Bill Robertson, Jacquline Strickland, Ann Novetta Stephens, Burgess Roe |
|
Carolyn Swain, James Sands, Barbara Ann Tarkington, Melva, Jean Taylor, Charles Smith, Grady Silverthorne, Joann Dolores Theimer |
|
Robert Smith, Myrtle Ann Thomas, Charles Allen Speegle, Barbara Ann Thompson, Gary Spicer, Patricia Anne Thompson |
|
Luther Will Stegall, Ned Story, Carolyn Turner, Barbara Anne Walden, Joseph Earl Thomas, Joanne B. Wall |
|
William F. Twigg, Elizabeth Anne Wertz, Jerry Vance, Richard Varner, Patricia Sue White, Myrna White, Floyd Vaughan, Jr. |
|
Sheila Ann White, Arnold Gay Wall, Dorothy Ethelind Whitener, Barbara Lois Williams, Gene Lyman White, Robert A. Ward, Linda Gail Williams |
|
Reginald Vaughn Wilburn, Rebecca Jane Williams, Romie Williams, Joan Delores Williford, Wayne Willis, Lura Ernestine Winston |
|
Steve Wise, Johnny Woods, Louise Josephine Winston, Rose Ann Wright, Robert Edward Young, Frances Joan Gilbert |
|
Cutest, Best All Around |
|
Best Looking, Most Poplar |
|
Most Talented, Most Likely To Succeed |
|
Friendliest, Best Dressed |
|
Most Athletic, Wittiest |
|
Honor Students |
Page 37 |
Juniors
Junior Class Officers, Junior Homeroom Presidents, Junior Class Sponsors, Junior-Senior Prom Committee |
|
Samuel Allen, David Allison, Jack Allison, Judy Allman, Hugh Amory, Henry Asble, William Aydlette, Donald Carnes, Thomas Barnes, Carolyn Barnette, Gloria Bass, Kenneth Bass, Clyde Beasley, Jr., Anita Bell, Bain Berryhill, Billy Boggs, Nancy Boothe, Marvin Bowman, Janet Branch, Patricia Brinkley, Sharon Broome, Alma Brown, Duncan Buchanan, Charles Buck, John Butler, Mary Rae Byrd, Betty Cahoom, Gordon Capps, Melvin Chittum, Caroline Cobb, Robert Copeland, Debra Kay Cross, Roselyn Cullen, Yvonne Cunningham, Deanna Decker, Lorreta Dickens, Mary Dill, Shelvy Jean Drew, Peggy Eakes, Betty Early, Betty Eddins, Patricia Edwardds, Shirley Edwards, Floyd Farleigh, Catherine Fish, Bernice Fisk, Julia Franklin |
|
Alfred Fry, Ray Fulcher, Joyce Gallop, Howard Garbee, J. C. Gavin, Margaret Sue Gayle, Carolyn Gerald, Juanita Gift, Barbara Gilbert, James Robert Gray, Ronald Griffin, Gail Gurganus, Marsh Harbert, Margie Hardin, Carol Ann Harrison, Janie Hatcher, Joel Hawkins, Oliver Hawkins, Gary Hayes, Nancy Hemp, Carolyn Henkle, Eugene Hoggard, Rodney Hollowell, Mike Horan, Sharon Hough, Billy Jamerson, Juanita Jeffries, Arlene Johnston, Patti Jones, Bettie Ann Jozwick, Sandra Kennedy, Verneda Kestnev, Chuck Kight, Mac Kincaid, Bernie Kirsch, Irene Kiss, Norma Knutson, Janice Ladd, Bonnie Lee Leasure, Claude Kenneth Lee, Ronald Lee, Nancy Lowe, Pat Malone, Jane Marable, William McCraney, Cornelia McMullen, Wallace McNew |
|
Edward McTyre, Carole Meads, William Murphy Nance, Johnnie Needham, Curtis Nelson, Patricia Newell, Dewey Nichols, Robert Nugent, Audri Odom, Suzie Oliver, Sharon O'Shields, Patricia Owens, Francis Parish, Patricia Payne, Phil Lee Piersall, Gracie Pipkin, Barbara Phillip, Margaret Pleasants, Don Powell, Katherine Powell, Don Pritchard, Jewell Rary, Ann Read, Donald Redditt, Eugene Rhinehardt, Jimmy Richardson, Flora Roland, Lynn Root, Edna Rowe, Richard Rush, Carolyn Sands, Diand Sallaba, Harold Satterfield, Hopee Saunders, Margaret Seagraves, JoAnn Shanks, William Shedrick, Charles Shirles, Paige Sims, Peggy Sims, JoAnn Singletary, Sherie Slaydon, Barbara Smith, David Smith, Merry Smith, Nancy Smith, Curt Spear, Angella Spivey |
|
Catherine Stegall, William Stout, Willis
Swindell, Nancy Swisher, Jesse Edward Sykes, Janie Taylor, Elsie Mae
Tessmer, Nancy Tiller, Ellen Tillery, Anna Lee Thorn, Barbara Toth, Carl
Vance, Betty Vicks, Geraldine Wade, Lonnie William Wagner, Roy Waker,
Kathleen Walters, Jack Hunter Waff, Jerry Gene Ward, Samuel Ward,
Margaret West, Mary Ellen West, Thomas West, Eugene White, Donald
Whitesall, Frank Whitlock, Rayford Wilburn, Phyllis Williamson, Loretta
Willis, Sandra Willis, Patricia Young, Johnny Zerkle |
Sophomores
Sophomore Class Officers, Sophomore Homeroom Presidents, Sophomore Sponsors, Sophomore Committee Chairman |
|
Mr. Skinner, O. turner, J. Randolf, J. Spear, M.
Bragg, R. Toth, J. Bell, T. Rowe, J. Bryant, T. Cooper, J. Leinenback,
P. Davis, T. Perry, K. Mitchell, S. Komer, E. Harroll, E. Walke, E.
Morgan, P. Credle, Mrs. Bruce, M. Griffin, M. Orlowski, C. Dorsett, A.
Roper, M. Ruborg, C. Crawson, V. Osborne, J. Ames, J. Sanders, J. Rose,
J. Spainhour, E. Pruitt, R. Corp, E. Benson, R. Bugg, J. Wiggins, O.
Daggett, L. Diotte, L. Jones, A. Norris |
|
Mr. Spessard, F. Wimberley, G. Wright, B. Hord,
M. Corp, E. Whitehurst, L. Grant, S. Earnest, L. Lawson, P. Yasaitis, A.
Carrier, G. Callahan, J. Barganier, J. Russell, E. Callaway, G. Stevens,
R. Rottett, N. Morgan, J. Shelton, C. Perdue, R. Jordan. A. Biddle, W.
Hood, |
|
Miss Sedgwick, W. Allison, F. Powell, B. Sult,
M. F. Gills, S. West, D. Breeden, D. Rose, A. Linkous, C. Chapman, Miss
Sedgwick, J. Moy, D. Edwards, C. Novack, G. Barnette, R. Wynn, J.
Aydlette, M. Matthews, R. Cox, H. Butler, R. Kramer, C. Barber, W. Gary,
|
|
Freshmen
Freshman Class Officers, Freshman Homeroom Presidents, Freshman Class Sponsor, Freshman Prom Committee |
|
M. Bryant, L. Johnson, M. Balen, K. Johnson, M.
Dunn, S. Miller, C. Wilburn, S. Jenkins, F. Richardson, P. Hatcher, G.
Tarkington, R. Sutton, M. Swain, Mrs. Clarke, G. Odom, B. Spence, B.
Dail, B. Wysang, M. Cordell, C. McKinnery, P, Marlow, D. Hemmings, C.
Henkle, G. Hollowell, B. Richardson, M. Horton |
|
B. Gerguson, L. Hayes, P. Jeffries, F. Jones, A. Bowles, G. Blow, B. Credle, L. Adams, P. Davis, G. Richardson, B. Burnette, C. Laumann, S. Powell, C. Tottet, Miss Parson, C. Dennis, A. Cairness, G. tiller, M. Hollowell, C. Taylor, V. Spence, R. Rose, K. Meiggs, F. Crouch, C. Matthews, B. Whitener, J. Zeb, T. Woody, E. Moore, M. Winslow, V. Jones, E. Hughes, T. Leary, J. Tye, J. McDuffie, Mr. Niemeyer, J. Elliott, V. Wilson, D. Polson, F. Gray, J. Benson, S. Marks, L. Helmsin, E. Templeton, M. Elder, W. Wood, H. Keene, R. Jones |
|
N. Pritchard, F. Belcher, L. Gardner, E. Wade,
A. Cosner, C. Lewis, J. Hall, R. Evans, C. Stone, D. Jones, P. Elliott,
C. Collins, D. Grant, K. McGinnis, L. Batten, C. Hall, B. Moore, P.
McKean, D. May, W. Lankford, N. Eanes, S. Waite, B. Childress, Miss
Fitzgerald, R. Gregory, C. Porter, D. Toler, J. Scott, I. Jones |
|
D. McDaniel, J. Roberts, J. Pitt, D. Jolley, P.
Watson, J. Hewett, B. Burch, D. Wiggins, B. Gwaltney, B. Smith, L. Lee,
S. Ritter, Mrs. Richardson, T. Butler, J. Hatcher, J. Underwood, D.
Johnson, L. Lowe, P. Graves, M. Carroll, W. Wallace, F. Kennedy, T.
Stephens, K. Singletary, K. Shedrick, A. Forbes |