cornwall england newspaper


1836 September Game List



16 September 1836, Friday


Game License applications - County of Cornwall

Persons who have obtained Game Certificates for the year 1836:

LIST 1 - General Certificates at £3.13s.6d. each:
Archer, C. H. - Lewanick
Archer, Edward - Lewanick
Andrew, Samuel - Ladock
Andrew, Charles F. - Ladock
Andrew, George - Truro
Andrew, Henry Prynn - St. Clements
Arthur, William - St. Neot
Bray, Cecil N. - Marhamchurch
Badcock, Henry - Marhamchurch
Badcock, D. Dennis - Week St. Mary
Bassett, John - St. Enoder
Bartlett, John - Linkinhorne
Bevan, John - Redruth
Bice, Zacheus - St. Enoder
Brimacombe, J. H. - Stokeclimsland
Boscawen Rose, Lord - St. Michael Penkivell
Boase, John - Madron
Borlase, Samuel - Madron
Bolitho, Richard, jun - Penzance
Body, William - Callington
Browne, G.F.C. - North Tamerton
Bloxam, Edward - Botusfleming
Bullock, William H. - Gerrans
Buckingham, John - Kenwyn
Bull, John - Budock
Bucknell, James - St. Thomas
Call, Sir. W.P., Bart - Stockeclimsland
Carew, W. H. P. - Antony
Carew, G. Pole - Antony
Carnsew, Thomas - Poughill
Crawley, James, Clerk - Antony
Cleave, Thomas - St. Breock
Cregoe, John G. - Gerrans
Clemens, Richard - St. Keyne
Collins, William - Kenwyn
Collins, Edward - St. Erme
Collins, George B. - St. Columb
Cross, Francis - St. Eval
Cockrane, Gabriel - St. Austell
Comyn, Henry - Manaccan
Coad, Richard, jun - Liskeard
Coad, William - St. Germans
Dangar, William, jun - St. Neot
Davis, John, Clerk - Kilkhampton
Darke, John - Launceston
Davey, William - St. Neot
Davey, John P. - Penzance
Davey, Richard - Redruth
Davey, Stephen - Redruth
Davey, Stephen - Sithney
Daubuz, Lewis C. jun - Truro
Daubuz, William - Truro
Daubuz, John, Clerk - Creed
Drew, James - St. Austell
Dogberty, Philip O - Landrake
Doble, Richard - Probus
Doble, Stephen - Mylor
Dunsford, William - Crowan
Dyke, George F. - St. Ewe
Edwards, Thomas, Clerk - St. Stephens East
Ellis, John - Helston
Elliot, S. J. R. - Callington
Edgecombe, George - Penryn
Enys, John - St. Gluvias
Falmouth, Earl - St. Michael Penkivell
Fitzgerald, Captain - Budock
Foster, Richard - Lanlivery
Foster, William - St. Winnow
Foot, Nicholas - Linkinhorne
Glanville, John, Clerk - Jacobstow
Glanville, Francis, jun - St. Germans
Glanville, Thomas - St. Columb
Gwatkin, John - Veryan
Graham, H. E., Clerk - Madron
Green, James - Launceston
Grigg, Isaac - St. Columb Minor
Gill, George - East Looe
Gilbert, J.P., Clerk - Bodmin
Guy, Mark, jun - Endellion
Guy, Warwick, jun - Endellion
Gubbin, F. Henry - Boyton
Hawken, Thomas - St. Merryn
Hawke, Charles - St. Clements
Harvey, Samuel - Sancreed
Hancock, Edward - Menheniot
Hawker, J.S. Clerk - Stratton
Hamley, E. G. - Bodmin
Henwood, Roger - Lanivet
Hext, Thomas - Lanlivery
Hext, F. John - Bodmin
Hill, John - Morval
Hill, George - Gerrans
Hill, Edward H. - Gerrans
Hicks, Thomas - Gerrans
Hicks, Richard - St. Just
Hosking, Richard - St. Breock
Hocker, Charles - St. Mewan
Hocker, Edward - St. Mewan
Hocker, Thomas - Stithians
Hosken, Henry - Penryn
Hoare, John - Launceston
Hooper, Henry John - Helland
Hooper, John - Bodmin
James, William - St. Just
James, Henry, sen - Strattan
Jeffery, John Pike - Antony
Johns, Richard - Gerrans
Johnson, John, Clerk - Perranuthnoe
Jope, William - Liskeard
Key, Hart - St. Breock
Kempe, W.C. - Filley
Langford, William - Liskeard
Lakes, Robert G. - St. Austell
Lemon, Sir Charles, Bart - Mylor
Lean, Samuel - Redruth
Lean, John - Lanreath
Ley, Edwin - Liskeard
Littleton, John, sen - Sheviock
Littleton, John, jun - Sheviock
Luxmoore, Edward - St. Breock
Lucas, James - Callington
Lyne, Philip - Liskeard
Mathews, William - Lostwithiel
Maule, John - Constantine
Malkin, William, Clerk - St. Ives
Marsh, Digby - Penzance
Marshall, William - St. Cleer
Martin, John - Southill
Martyn, John - St. Teath
Malachi, Joseph - Callington
Mellow, William - Lanivet
Merrifield, William - St. Austell
Medland, William - Poundstock
Michell, Tobias - Redruth
Mill, Jacob - Redruth
Millett, Richard - Penzance
Molesworth, Hugh H. - St. Breock
Moorman, William - St. Columb
Moore, William - Ladock Mounsteven, J. B. - Bodmin
Palmer, Peter - Landrake
Paynter, James - St. Breock
Paynter, John - St. Eval
Pascoe, Richard - Wendron
Pascoe, James - Penzance
Pendarves, E.W. W. - Camborne
Peter, Thomas - St. Merryn
Peter, Deeble - St. Mabyn
Permewan, James - Buryan
Permewan, John - Sennen
Pennicot, George - Stokeclimsland
Pearson, Thomas - Talland
Pearce, W. S. - Launceston
Pidwell, Samuel - Penzance
Philp, W. W. - St. Teath
Pike, John - Antony
Polkinghorne, William - St. Austell
Popham, C. Wallis - Sithney
Powne, Thomas - East Looe
Pollard, Thomas - St. Ives
Proctor, Nicholas - Calstock
Radall, Thomas - Lezant
Rashleigh, Colman - Luxullion
Rashleigh, William, jun - Tywardreath
Rashleigh, Jonathan - Tywardreath
Raby, George - St. Martin
Raby, John - Menheniot
Reynolds, Barrington - St. Clements
Read, George - Truro
Rickard, James - Minster
Richards, Isaac - St. Clements
Richards, John - Madron
Richards, Richard - Penzance
Robartes, J. T. Agar - Lanhydrock
Roberts, W. P. - Blisland
Roberts, John, Clerk - St. Germans
Roberts, Wallis, Clerk - St. Germans
Roberts, Mathew - Creed
Rodd, Francis - Northill
Rounceval, Joseph - St. Tudy
Rogers, Thomas - Helston
Rogers, Richard - Landrake
Rogers, Thomas - St. Cleer
Rudall, Edward, Clerk - Boyton
Stacey, John jun - Lezant
Spawforth, W.S. - Fowey
Sanders, E. C. - Roach
Sawle, Sir Joseph Graves Sawle, Bart - St. Austell
Stackhouse, William, Clerk - Probus
Shaw, Edward J. - Cury
Sargent, John - Liskeard
Sandys, W. S. - St. Miniver
Steer, James - Whitestone
Sleeman, John - Egloskerry
Sleeman, Thomas - Helston
Snell, William - Callington
Snell, George - Landulph
Stephens, John - Sancreed
Stephens, Thomas - St. Pinnock
Shearm, Edward - Stratton
Shepperd, Thomas - Launcels
Silvester, John - Helston
Spiller, Thomas - St. Germans
Squire, John - Poughill
Sculthorpe, G. A. - St. Stephens East
Symons, J. T. - Trevalga
Symons, N. B. - Launcels
Tremayne, John Hearle - St. Ewe
Trevenen, James - St. Anthony
Trehane, John, jun - Linkinhorne
Tickell, John S. - St. Kew
Thomas, Mathew - St. Wenn
Thomas, William - Wendron
Tucker, Jervis - St. Stephens East
Tyacke, Thomas - Helston
Vandry, William - Gwinear [spelling either Van or Vau, print is light jw]
Vaudry, John - Kenwyn [spelling either Van or Vau, print is light]
Venning, George - Marham Church
Vivian, John Ennis - Kenwyn
Vodden, James - Whitestone
Warne, John - St. Breock
Walter, Thomas - Launcels
Webster, Charles, Clerk - Ladock
Weeks, George - Probus
Westlake, John - Launceston
Wentworth, John - St. Tudy
Williams, Humphry - Mawgan
Williams, Octavius - Truro
Wright, George - St. Ewe
White, George - St. Sampsons
White, Richard - East Looe
Widger, Sampson - Southill
Willcocks, Thomas - Saltash
Willcocks, Richard, jun - St. Stephens East
Wilton, Morrish - Egloshayle
Woolcock, George - Helland
Wymond, William - Landulph
Yeo, William A. - St. Minver

LIST 2 - GAME KEEPERS not being Assessed - Servants, at £3.13s.6d. each:
Andrew, James - appointed by John Hawkins, Esq for the Manor of Trewoon
Brighton Okely - by T. J. Coryton, Esq. for Landulph and other Lands
Coom, Isaac - by Mr. Paul, for Treworgie and Penhallym
Hocken, John - by c. P. Brune, Esq. for Haslyn [or Hastyn]
Hoskins, William - by C. P. Brune, Esq. for Gwarnick
Jeffery, William - by Sir R. H. Vivian, Bart, for St. Winnow and other lands
Johns, John - by Sir W. P. Call, Bart., for North Tamerton, Holesand, and East Orchard Marhayes
Perry, John - by John Rogers, Clerk, for Penvose, Helston, Tony, Helston, and Winnington
Stephens, Richard - by Humphry Willyams, Esq. for Carnanton and other lands

LIST (3) GAME KEEPERS, being Assessed Servants, at £1.5s each:
Beckett, Henry - appointed by Lady Basset, for the Manor of Tehidy and other lands
Beckett, James - by Sir Charles Lemon, Bart. for Mylor
Beckett, James - by Lady Basset, for Perranarworthal
Beckett, George - by Sir John St. Aubyn, Bart for Hellogan, Bripper, Penpons, Clowance, and other Lands.
Brighton, John - by Hon. A. M. Agar, for Lanhydrock and Other Lands
Coleman, Daniel - by Edward Collins, Esq. for Cargoll, Truthan, Treworgan and other lands
Davis, William - by J. B. Trevanion, Esq. for Carhayes and Other lands
Doggerell, John - by E. W. W. Pendarves, Esq. for Treslothan, Pendarves, and other Lands
Frost, Henry - by J. S. Enys, Esq. for Enys
Hall, Samuel - by the Earl of Mount Edgcumbe, for Polmawgan, Trenarran, Tregoning, Tregenna and other Lands
Huddy, John - by John Hawkins, Esq for Lan-Probus and other lands
Lean, John - by William Phillips, Clerk, for Bodwanick and other lands
Martyn, James - by Sir William Molesworth, Bart. for Pawton, Pendavy, Kestell, Trevose, and other Manors and Lands
May, Richard - by Sir Joseph S. G. Sawle, Bart. for Penrice, Tewington, and other lands
Meager, John - by Sir John Rashleigh, Bart. for Prideaux and other lands
Munday, Robert - by William Rashleigh, Esq. for Fowey, Tywardreath and other lands
Sainsbury, James - by the Earl of St. Germans, for St. Germans And other lands
Sharpe, Thomas B. - by J. B. Trevanion, Esq. for Carhayes and Other lands
Wills, John by John Buller, Esq. for Morval and other Lands
Wright, Jeremiah - by Earl Falmough, for Landegay, Trelowthes, Tregothnan, and other Lands
Wicks, Richard - by Sir R. R. Vyvyan, Bart. for Trelowarren, Mawgan, St. Keverne, Rosenython, and Other Lands

Names of Persons Licensed to Deal in Game:
Cater, William - Launceston
Davey, Christopher - Liskeard
Dingley, Richard - Launceston
Hobbs, William - Falmouth
Honey, Thomas - Launceston
Sargent, Thomas - Liskeard
Treleaven, W. S. - Truro

Made up from the First of September, 1836. By order of the Boards, CHARLES PRESSLY, Stamps and Taxes Secretary

Back to the 16th