Wendy's Web Site |
Fibromyalgia
For help and support with the guai protocol for FMS, please join the Guai-Support Group's discussion list and post your questions there. I do not answer such questions privately, sorry. Information about joining the group and managing your subscription can be found here. |
Waipu Informal Genealogy Group
(This is an unofficial page for this group)
The group meets on the fourth Monday of each month, February to November. If the fourth Monday is a public holiday, they meet either the week before or the week after, depending on how the calendar works out that month. Contact the group if you want to confirm the date of any meeting.
Annual membership to the group is $25.00 in 2015. New members are asked to complete a membership form.
The group meets at the Caledonian Society rooms on St Mary's Road, Waipu. Meetings usually begin at 11am and run through to around 2 or 3pm, depending on what is happening that day. There is a break for lunch around midday; usually everyone brings their own lunch, on days when there is a guest speaker each person brings a plate each for a shared lunch.
The group has a relationship with the New Zealand Society of Genealogists Inc (NZSG). I am the NZSG Area Contact for Waipu (click here to contact me as the NZSG Waipu Area Contact).
February - Show & Tell March - Wanda Cowley reading her competition-winning essay 20 April - ANZAC special Show & Tell 25 May - Anne Picketts speaking about Waipu Museum 22 June - Nancy Edge speaking about Bream Bay SeniorNet 27 July - trip to Whangarei Library or speaker? 25 August - Family History Month - Book Day, using our own library 28 September - Vacky Noble speaking about her family in Africa 19 October - AGM 23 November - Christmas outing, to be announced Click here to see calendars for past years
Contact the Waipu Informal Genealogy Group
Members of the Waipu Informal Genealogy Group may list their family history interests here, for others to find and make contact.
WIGG members: to submit your interests, please email the group convenor with the listings exactly as you want them to appear.
To make contact with the person who submitted the person/family that interests you, click on the link alongside the entry below to begin composing an email, which when received will be forwarded on to the appropriate person.
Please note, if you are researching names associated with Waipu that are not listed below, you should contact the Waipu Museum for assistance; they maintain a large genealogy database and are more likely to be able to help you with your query. Please also consult the NZSG Regional Repository Guide for the area.
A-B-C-D-E-F-G-H-I-J-K-L-M-N-O-P-Q-R-S-T-U-V-W-X-Y-Z
ACHURCH Jane ACHURCH 1808- Great Glen, LEI, ENG - COST
ALTSCHWAGER Ann ALTSCHWAGER, wife of Thomas O'NEILL - PIMA
ANDERSON Elizabeth ANDERSON of County Armagh, Ireland, daughter of James ANDERSON and Martha LAPANN - EDNA
ATTEWELL Samuel ATTEWELL b C1839 in England, son of Samuel (William) ATTEWELL and Maria SMITH - EDNA
BAKER Harriet BAKER c.1800 ENG - ROHA
BOAG Janet BOAG 1803- Falkirk, STI, SCT - COVA
BOURCHARD / BURCHARD Louisa Bourchard, Burchard - PIMA
BRAMLEY 1830 West Malling, KEN, ENG - PIAN
BRAINE/S Mary Elizabeth BRAINE or Mary Elizabeth BRAINES 1852 Birmingham, WAR, ENG - COST
BROCKER Edward BROCKER 1810-1896 London, ENG - COST Sarah Jane BROCKER 1841-1871 Christchurch, CBY, NZ - COST
BROWN James BROWN 1796-1884 Newland, GLS, ENG - COVA George BROWN 1833-1881 Whitecroft - West Dean, GLS, ENG - COVA Mary BROWN 1854- Bothwell, LKS, SCT - COVA John BROWN 1864-1935 West Dean, GLS, ENG - COVA Eliza Jane BROWN 1871-1932 Thames, AKL, NZ - ROHA Seeking descendants or siblings of Isabella Beatrice BROWN (nee CATTO). Married George Henry BROWN 6th March 1874 in Dunedin - BRSI
BROWNLEE Henry BROWNLEE, m 1853 (Elizabeth ANDERSON, County Armagh, Ireland), father William BROWNLEE, mother Isabella REID - EDNA
BRYAN Anne BRYAN b.c.1845 Ireland or England died 1908 Papakura (m) Richard CARR. Spent most of their NZ life in Papakura - MCAN John BRYAN B.1801 Clenny, County Waterford Ireland died 1866 Howick NZ (m) Ann SHEA Ireland died ?? New Zealand. John was a Fencible and arrived on the "Sir Robert Sale" 1847 and settled in Howick. - MCAN
BUCKINGHAM John Henry BUCKINGHAM 1855 Salford, LAN, ENG - COST
BURTON 1790 Bromley, KEN, ENG - PIAN
CAPEL / CAPELL 1800 Thornborough, BKM, ENG - PIAN
CARR 1850 Thornborough, BKM, ENG - PIAN Trevor CARR b 1913 Cambridge NZ died 1977 Thames (m) Cymboline CLIFFORD b. 1913 Kihikihi died Thames. Both lived most of their lives on the Hauraki Plains - MCAN John Richard CARR b. 1864 Howick died 1938 Ohaukune (m) Ethel STEVENS b 1873 Thames died 1948 Te Kuiti - MCAN Richard CARR 1832 County Carlow Ireland died 1898 Papakura. Arrived in Auckland NZ with the 65th Reg. in 1854 (m) Anne BRYAN b.c.1845 Ireland or England died 1908 Papakura - MCAN Michael CARR Ireland (m) Judith or Johana FLEMING Ireland - MCAN
CATTO Seeking descendants or siblings of Isabella Beatrice BROWN (nee CATTO). Married George Henry BROWN 6th March 1874 in Dunedin - BRSI
CLEMENT Clayton CLEMENT, Adelaide S. Aust. 1920 - 1930 Methodist Ministers son - PIMA
CLIFFORD Cymboline CLIFFORD b. 1913 Kihikihi died Thames. (m) Trevor CARR Both lived most of their lives on the Hauraki Plains - MCAN Charles Hugh CLIFFORD b. 1885 Kihikihi died 1947 Rotorua (m) Annie LLOYD b. 1885 Auckland died 1928 Thames lived Kerepehi. He married (m) Annie Mary SENIOR nee MURPHY b. 1882 Whangarei died 1953 Hamilton - MCAN John Eary CLIFFORD b 1857 Boxford Suffolk died 1908 Hamilton (m) Elizabeth /Lily CURRAN b.c.1861 Ireland maybe County Mayo died 1933 Kihikihi - MCAN Joshua CLIFFORD b.c.1813 Groton Suffolk died 1885 Groton (m) 1st Eliza BALAAM b.c.1817 Suffolk died 1846 Boxford Suffolk 2ndMary Anne BALAAM b. 1811 Boxford, Suffolk died 1884 Groton Suffolk. They were sisters - MCAN
COLE William COLE 1784- Watford, MDX, ENG - COST Elizabeth COLE 1818- Brentford, MDX, ENG - COST
COMPTON Henry COMPTON 1812-1881 Harrow, MDX, ENG - COST William COMPTON 1839-1922 Watford, HRT, ENG - COST
CONWAY Thomas CONWAY, Galway, Ireland, husband of Marie KELLY - PIMA
CURRAN Elizabeth /Lily CURRAN b.c.1861 Ireland maybe County Mayo died 1933 Kihikihi (M) John Eary CLIFFORD - MCAN Michael CURRAN Ireland (m) Winifred CARBINE or CARABINE b.c.1826 Ireland died 1910 Kihikihi. She and 4 daughters all came to NZ but not together - MCAN
DOVE to 1820 Kingston, DOR, ENG - PIAN
FRENCH Charles FRENCH 1800-1835 Braisworth, ENG - COST
FRENCH-PIPE Mary (Emma) FRENCH-PIPE 1835- Braisworth, ENG - COST
FRY William FRY 1760- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA Thomas FRY 1800- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA Hannah Maria FRY 1829- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA
GAULTON 1800 Dewlish, DOR, ENG - PIAN
GILLESPIE James GILLESPIE, Isle of Arran, husband of Mary McFIE - PIMA
GILLINGHAM 1840 SOM, ENG - PIAN
GORDON Susan GORDON 1857-1955 Daylesford, VIC, AUS - ROHA
GRAY Ellen GRAY, b C1841 ? England or Ireland, emigrated to NZ before April 1867 - EDNA
GRINLINTON George Henry BROWN (d.1934) & Mary Jane GRINLINTON (d.1946) married in 1894 and lived in Ormond until their deaths - BRSI
HALL Mary HALL 1766- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA
HARMAN Thomas HARMAN, Isle of Man, husband of Lilian McARTHY,Aust - PIMA
HOLMAN Elizabeth HOLMAN c.1840-1893 Auckland, NZ - ROHA Josiah HOLMAN (and family: Elizabeth HOLMAN, Emily HOLMAN, Josia HOLMAN, Charles HOLMAN, John HOLMAN) 1850s Auckland, NZ (ex-VIC, AUS) - ROHA
HORSBURGH Peter HORSBURGH 1800-1849 Colinton, SCT, MLN - COVA Peter HORSBURGH 1843-1905 Linlithgow, WLN, SCT - COVA John Laurie HORSBURGH 1888-1933 Linlithgow, WLN, SCT - COVA
IRELAND John IRELAND 1804- Ashbrook, GLS, ENG - COVA George IRELAND 1849- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA Louisa IRELAND 1868-1940 Chedowrth, GLS, ENG - COVA
JOACHIM John JOACHIM 1740- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA Elizabeth JOACHIM 1766- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA
KELLY Marie KELLY, wife of Thomas CONWAY, Galway, Ireland - PIMA
KIRKWOOD Elizabeth KIRKWOOD 1810 MLN, SCT - COVA
LAURIE Isabella LAURIE 1807- Colinton, MLN, SCT - COVA
LAWRENCE Thomas LAWRENCE 1801-1861 Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA Frederick Lawrence 1829- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA Matilda LAWRENCE 1850 - Northleach, GLS, ENG - COVA
LEADBETTER 1853 Hawkhurst, KEN, ENG - PIAN
LEPPER 1847+ NZ - PIAN to 1900 ENG - PIAN
LLOYD Annie LLOYD b. 1885 Auckland died 1928 Thames lived Kerepehi (m) Charles Hugh CLIFFORD - MCAN James LLOYD b.c.1851 Wales ? died 1918 Rawene (m) Matilda DAVIDSON/DAVISON b. 1857 Belfast died maybe 1837 Auckland????? Not proven. James was a mariner then moved to Waiotemarama Hokianga and became a farmer/gum digger/labourer. Matilda left him and went I think to Auckland - MCAN
McARTHY Lilian McARTHY,Aust, wife of Thomas HARMAN, Isle of Man - PIMA
McCALL Elizabeth McCALL -1866 MLN, SCT - COVA William McCALL 1810 MLN, SCT - COVA
McFIE Mary McFIE, wife of James GILLESPIE, Isle of Arran - PIMA
McKILLOP John McKILLOP 1832-1919 Musselburgh, MLN, SCT - COVA
MILES George MILES 1772- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA Mary MILES 1807- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA
MOREY Jacob MOREY (or Joseph), b C1858 ?London, son of Johnathan MOREY and Sarah-Jane (?)COUSTER - EDNA
MORGON George MORGON 1805-1886 Exeter, DEV, ENG - COST
MORTON Caroline Lang b. abt. 1859, mother of Emily Elizabeth MORTON b. 10 February 1880, Kohu Kohu, Hokiangia - GRPA
MOSS 1800 Chalfout St Jiles, BKM, ENG - PIAN
NEALE 1805 Grimsbury, NTH, ENG - PIAN
NICHOLAS / NICKLESS Joanna NICKLESS (Joanna NICHOLAS) 1780-1846 CON, ENG - ROHA
NORMAN James NORMAN 1854-1912 Oadby, LEI, ENG - COST Sarah Jane NORMAN 1857-1935 Oadby, LEI, ENG - COST
O'NEILL Thomas O'NEILL, husband of Ann ALTSCHWAGER - PIMA
OXENHAM
Mary Jane OXENHAM, b C1860, Devonshire England, daughter of George
S Oxenham and Mary BUSTARD
-
EDNA
PICKETTS to 1960 BKM, ENG - PIAN
POLLARD 1800 Heathe, OXF, ENG - PIAN
POLLOCK Robert POLLOCK 1795- Mearns, RFW, SCT - COVA William POLLOCK 1828-1889 Mearns, RFW, SCT - COVA William POLLOCK 1853-1915 Glasgow, MLN, SCT - COVA
ROBSON George ROBSON c.1800 London, ENG - ROHA George William ROBSON 1837 London, ENG - ROHA Eric John ROBSON 1905-1979 Thames, Auckland, NZ - ROHA
RODWELL Louisa RODWELL 1836- Knighton, LEI, ENG - COST
ROWE Benjamin ROWE 1778-1860 CON, ENG - ROHA William Henry ROWE Sr 1824 CON, ENG -1877 Daylesford, VIC, AUS - ROHA William Henry ROWE Jr 1852 CON, ENG -1955 Daylesford, VIC, AUS - ROHA Florence Alice ROWE 1885-1947 Melbourne, VIC, AUS - ROHA
ROWLAND Henry ROWLAND 1760- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA Elizabeth ROWLAND 1799- Chedworth, GLS, ENG - COVA
SCANES Jane SCANES 1813 Exeter, DEV, ENG - COST
SHAW John William SHAW 1905 Leigh-on-Sea, ESS, ENG - COVA
SHERRING 1822 Puddletown, DOR, ENG - PIAN
SINNOCK John SINNOCK 1785- SSX, ENG - COST Emily SINNOCK 1808-1884 SSX, ENG - COST
SMITH 1832 WRY, ENG - PIAN
STEAD William STEAD, b C1853 in England, son of Richard STEAD and Elizabeth BAYLISS - EDNA
STEVENS Ethel STEVENS b 1873 Parawai Thames died 1948 Te Kuiti (m) John Richard CARR Lived their married life in Cambridge and Hauraki Plains - MCAN John Lea STEVENS b. 1840 London died 1922 Waihi NZ (m) Lucy Ann PUDDY b.1841 Bristol died 1897 Thames - MCAN Thomas STEVENS England (m 1830 London) Maria LEA chr., 1801 Hereford - MCAN
STRANG Jean STRANG 1795- Paisley, RFW, SCT - COVA
THOMAS 1839 Wadebridge, CON, ENG - PIAN
TIERNEY Bridget TIERNEY, b C1863 in Ireland, daughter of Patrick TIERNEY and Sarah CONNELLY - EDNA
TURNER Robert TURNER 1826 Falkirk, STI, SCT - COVA Mary TURNER 1828-1900 Falkirk, STI, SCT - COVA
TYRREL 1740 DOR, ENG - PIAN
WASHINGTON 1832 Halifax, WRY, ENG - PIAN
WATERS
WESTON Ann WESTON 1814- Oadby, LEI, ENG - COST
WILLIAM Kain WILLIAM, Athlone Ireland, early 1800 (O'Cathain) - PIMA
WILLIAMS-BROWN Lenard Wilfred WILLIAMS-BROWN, born in Christchurch 1876 - BRSI
WOLLOCOTT Elizabeth WOLLOCOTT 1763-1855 Exeter, DEV, ENG - COST
YATES Samuel James YATES 1880-1962 Melbourne, VIC, AUS - ROHA Florence YATES 1905-1969 Bendigo, VIC, AUS - ROHA
----------------------- Previous calendars:
24 February - Show & Tell 24 March - visit to Auckland office of Archives New Zealand 28 April - Research Day 26 May - Show & Tell 23 June - visit to Whangarei Library 28 July - Computer Day 25 August - to be announced 22 September - to be announced 20 October - AGM 24 November -
Christmas outing, to be announced
25 February - Show & Tell 25 March - speaker Ann Evans 22 April - speaker Vacky Noble 27 May - Research Day 24 June - visit to Batley House 22 July - Research Day 26 August - Family History Month - speaker Angela McCarthy 23 September - Show & Tell 21 October - AGM 25 November -
Christmas outing, Kauri Museum, Matakohe
23 January - Show & Tell 27 February - trip to the NZSG's Family Research Centre in Auckland 26 March - Organising Digital Photos 23 April - visit to Whangarei Library 28 May - "My Mother's Father's Mother" presentations 25 June - Research Day 23 July - Show & Tell 27 August - Family History Month - "My Mother's Father's Mother" presentations 24 September - Research Day 29 October - AGM - 26
November - Christmas outing to Waterline Cafe
28 February - Show & Tell 28 March - Research Day 18 April - workshop for preparing presentations in August 23 May - photographing headstones at Waipu Cemetery 27 June - Show & Tell 25 July - "My Mother's Father's Mother" presentations 22 August - Family History Month - "My Mother's Father's Mother" presentations 26 September - Cheryl Clague on "Sunday Island Sojourners" 31 October - AGM - visit to the home of a group member 28
November - Christmas outing to the home of one of our members
22 February - Show & Tell 22 March - Research Day 26 April - visit to Waipu Cemetery to photograph headstones (museum project) 24 May - working online 28 June - Show & Tell 26 July - Vacky Noble - "From The Tower to the Tower" 23 August - Family History Month - visit to Ruakaka's SeniorNet rooms 27 September - Wendy Howard, "Finding Distant Cousins Online" 18 October - AGM - talk about backups & other computer stuff 22
November - Christmas outing - at the home of one of our members
24 February - Show & Tell 24 March - Harold Robson, speaking on his travels and research in Australia 27 April - field trip to Whangarei Heads 25 May - Paul Gordon, speaking on photography and restoring old photos on your computer 22 June - Terry Ryan, speaking on "the importance of genealogy/whakapapa, particularly on the value to all New Zealanders, can place in "the world" and how it is important to our nation and establishing our own NZ identity" 27 July - Show & Tell, theme "your childhood memories" 25 August - Show & Tell - continuation of the July meeting 22 September - Barbara Wyley, "My Mother's Father's Mother: Fire, Water, Earth & Air" 19 October - AGM, Research Day 23
November - Christmas outing, lunch at Bennett's of Mangawhai Cafe
25 February - Show & Tell 31 March - field trip to Whangarei Library to visit their genealogy resources 28 April - Vacky Noble, speaking on "A Stitch in Time" 26 May - field trip to Waipu Museum to see new display 23 June - Cheryl Clague, speaking on "Out of the Shadows - Ideas for bringing your family history research into the light" 28 July - Beginner's class (Winter @ Waipu) 25 August - Show & Tell 22 September - screening of "Who Do You Think You Are?" episode 20 October - AGM & Legacy training video 24
November - Christmas outing, lunch at Waipu Cafe & Deli
February 26 - Peter Nash, Chief Executive of the New Zealand Society of Genealogists, speaking on "Death Generated Documents" March 26 - field trip to Whangarei Heads April 23 - research day May 28 - Tony Moore, speaking about NZ Army records June 25 - Winter @ Waipu - genealogy/history puzzles (Winter@Waipu) July 23 - Sue Gemmell with a brick-wall-breaking workshop August 27 - Show & Tell September 24 - Angus McCulloch speaking about the Waipu Cemetery October 29 - AGM & Jim & Margaret Morrison of Conservation Supplies speaking about materials conservation
November 26 - Christmas outing, lunch at Artform Cafe
27 February - general get-together, talk about what we've been doing & set the calendar for the year 27 March - visit to the Waipu Heritage Centre 24 April - guest speaker: Anne Picketts on mailing lists 22 May - research day with bulk borrowing from NZSG library 26 June - guest speaker: Sue Gemmell on colour coding 24 July - Winter @ Waipu celebration: "bring a ghost" 28 August - guest speaker Wayne Laurence, on heraldry 25 September - guest speaker Barbara Wyley on old English documents, calligraphy & paleography 30 October - Annual General Meeting & guest speaker Vacky Noble on genetics 27 November - Christmas outing, a visit to the museum in Dargaville -----------------------
(this page last updated 23 April 2015)
|
Thank you to Rootsweb for making this free web space available |