Midwives Registration

And All So Far From Home....

First Register of Midwives
in
Western Australia


Supplement to the Government Gazette of Western Australia, 7 February 1913.

ABBOTT Ellen : Perth
AITKEN Mary Agnes : Perth
ALCOCK Elizabeth : Kanowna
ALDERDICE Margaret : Gwalia
ALLEN Caroline Mary : Kalgoorlie
ALLEN Elizabeth Ann : Kalgoorlie
ALLEN Mary : Claremont
ANDERSON Adelaide Mary : Albany
ANDERSON Mary Ann : Boulder
ANDERSON Sarah Jane : Kalgoorlie
ANDREWS Annie Elizabeth : Worsley
ANGEL Cordelia Emma : Ravensthorpe
ANGUS Janet White : Perth
ANNELLS Louisa Harriet : Perth
ARBON Emma : Maylands
ARMSTRONG Julia : Fremantle
ARMSTRONG Lillian Margaret : Merredin
ARNOLD Clara Helena : West Perth
ARNOLD Kate Harriette : North Perth
ARNOLD Mary : Katanning
ARUNDALE Henrietta Helena : Fremantle
ASH Sarah : Perth
ASHTON May : Mt Lawley
ASHWORTH Helen : East Fremantle
ATKINSON Louisa : North Perth
AUSTIN Elizabeth Emma : Geraldton
AYLETT Caroline Florence : North Perth
AYTON Eva Elizabeth Jane : Fremantle
BACK Mary : Wagin
BACKMAN Clara Jane : Boulder
BAILEY Emma : Wagin
BAILLIE Elizabeth : Victoria Park
BALDWIN Ellen : South Fremantle
BALDWIN Mary Jane : Wagin
BALMER Catherine : Subiaco
BARKER Ada : Victoria Park
BARKER Lilian : West Guildford
BARKER Sarah Ann : Perth
BARLOW Mary Ann : Leonora
BARNES Elizabeth : Collie
BARNES Ellen Price : Wagin
BARNES Frances Catherine : Subiaco
BARNES Rebecca : Bridgetown
BARRASS Mary Jane : Kalgoorlie
BARRON May : Kanowna
BASTEN Jane Ann : Boulder
BAUER Elizabeth : Perth
BAWDEN Lucy Ann : Highgate Hill
BAXTER Annie : Kalgoorlie
BAXTER Phoebe Charlotte : Cottesloe Beach
BEADEN Annie : Perth
BEATTY Mary Ann Jane : Fremantle
BEECK Dorothy Johanna : West Guildford
BEER Lily : Bunbury
BEHRENDT Johanna : Perth
BELL Bessie Caroline : Busselton
BELL Elizabeth Alice : Subiaco
BELL Jane : Norseman
BENNETT Annie Elsie : Dwellingup
BENNETT Sarah Eleanor : Collie
BENTLEY Edith : Fremantle
BERGIN Sarah Ann : North Fremantle
BEVAN Louise : Perth
BILLET Dora Maria : West Guildford
BIRCH Elizabeth Ellen : Perth
BIRT Alice Rachel : Southern Cross
BIRT Margaret Coombe : Tambellup
BISHOP Henrietta : North Fremantle
BISHOP Ruth Alice : Bunbury
BLACK Allice : Kalgoorlie
BLACKBURNE Nellie : Busselton
BLACKMORE Minnie : Leederville
BLAKE Ada Elizabeth : East Perth
BLAKE Charlotte Catherine : Kalgoorlie
BLAKE Henrietta Eyre Maunsell : Perth
BOEHM Esther Augusta : Williams
BOEHM Selma Augusta : Lion Mill
BOHAN Lucy : Sandstone
BOLE Eliza Amelia : Perth
BOND Annie : Perth
BOOTH Margaret : Moora
BORWICK Isabella Tait : Sandstone
BOURKE Eileen Mary : North Fremantle
BOURKE Margaret Georgina : Kalgoorlie
BOWEN Mary May Elizabeth : Claremont
BOWEN Sarah Ann : Boulder
BRADBURY Kathleen : Perth
BRADSHAW May : Boulder
BREHENY Sarah : Maylands
BRIDGE Elizabeth : Menzies
BRIGHT Jessie Emily Jane : Cookerup
BROAD Minnie Elizabeth : West Perth
BRODIE Emma : Bunbury
BROOKS Sophia : Boulder
BROOMHALL Annie Eliza : Perth
BROTHERIDGE Amy Elizabeth : North Perth
BROWN Catherine Jeanetta : Coolgardie
BROWN Elizabeth : Gwalia
BROWN Emily : Albany
BROWN Eva Julia : Kalgoorlie
BROWN Frances Margaret : Perth
BROWN Jane : East Perth
BROWN Maud Mary : Victoria Park
BROWNE Ellen : Kanowna
BROWNE Matilda : Donnybrook
BRYANT Emily : Boulder
BURKE Christina : Hines Hill
BURT Hannah : North Perth
BURTON Kate : Bunbury
BYGRAVE Sarah : York
BYRNES Emma : Mount Morgans
BYRNES Harriett Ann Elizabeth : Mt Lawley
BYTHELL Sarah Frances : Cottesloe
CADLOLO Emma : West Perth
CAHILL Mary Anne : Kalgoorlie
CAIRNES Alice Duncan : Subiaco
CALLAGHAN Annie : North Fremantle
CALLAN Ellen : Highgate Hill
CAMPBELL Mary : Meckering
CAMPBELL Rosanna : Perth
CANNON Mary Agnes : Perth
CARPENTER Elizabeth : Geraldton
CARR Mary : Menzies
CARROLL Annie Jane : Tammin
CARSLAW Catherine Henderson : Perth
CARTER Martha Susana : Bunbury
CATCHPOLE Catherine : Gwalia
CAVE Jessie Ethel Olive : Boulder
CHAMBERS Mary Anne : Bayswater
CHAMPION Elizabeth Lorna : Perth
CHAPMAN Mary : Geraldton
CHARLES Louisa : Perth
CHATFIELD Norah Alicia : Guildford
CHEATLEY Alice : Perth
CHEATLEY Rebecca : Perth
CHINNERY Alice Mary : Bayswater
CHITTY Martha : Toodyay
CHRISTMAS Mary Jane : Grass Valley
CLARK Charlotte : Victoria Park
CLARK Margaret : Perth
CLARKE Elizabeth Darley : Albany
CLARKE Eva : Boulder
CLARKE Gertrude : Claremont
CLARKE Margaret : Geraldton
CLARKSON Sarah : Geraldton
CLATWORTHY Emily Elizabeth : Smith's Mill
CLAYDON Eleanor : Subiaco
CLAYTON Elizabeth Mary : Fremantle
CLEARY Jean : Perth
COATES Alice : Coolgardie
COLINS Sarah Ann : Geraldton
COLK Eleanor : Boulder
COLL Catherine : Boulder
COLLETT Edith : Boulder
COLLINS Amelia : Perth
COLLINS Beatrice Anne : Claremont
COLLINS Helena Mary : Kalgoorlie
COLLINS Mary Louisa : South Kalgoorlie
COLTON Mary Ann : Roelands
CONDON Eliza : Perth
CONN Margaret : Northam
CONNELL Annie Brown : Bridgetown
CONNORS Sarah Iane : Perth
COOK Elsie : South Fremantle
COOK Rose Jane : Northam
COOKE Fredericks Georgina Elizabeth : Boulder
COONAN Annie : Waterloo
CORBITT Catherine : Guildford
COWLING Edith : Kalgoorlie
COX Mary : Geraldton
COX Mary Ann : Leederville
COX Rose Darlington : Geraldton
CRAGGS Beatrice : Subiaco
CRITCHTLEY Winifred Ursula : Kalgoorlie
CROSS Evaline : Kelmscott
CROWE Annie Ursula : Perth
CRUDACE Clara : Burbanks
CUMING Hannah : Cottesloe Beach
CUNDILL Matilda Esther : Subiaco
CUNNING Emily : Perth
CUNNINGHAM Emma Maria : West Northam
CUTHBERT Mildred Stanley : Merredin
DALZIELL Margaret : Leederville
DAMYON Ellen Mary : Albany
DANES Rebecca : Bellevue
DANIELS Mary : Perth
DART Sadie : West Perth
DAVERN Susannah : Perth
DAVEY Alice Maud Mary : Boulder
DAVIDSON Sarah : Gwalia
DAVIES Isabella : Kanowna
DAVIES Martha : North Perth
DAVIS Catherine : Maylands
DAVIS Janet : Claremont
DAVIS Jean : Kirrup
DAVIS Mary Ann : Kulyaling
DAVIS Sarah : Bunbury
DAWSON Alice Frances : Greenbushes
DAY Ann Caroline : Maylands
DAY Jessie Yeldham : East Fremantle
DAY Mary Jane : East Fremantle
DEANS May : Fremantle
DELANEY Bridget Mary : Bunbury
DELANEY Ida Agnes : West Perth
DESPARD Charlotte Letitia : Beverley
DEUTSCHER Bertha Christina : Perth
D'EVELYNES Flora : West Perth
DHU Esther Ann : Perth
DICK Eleanor : Boulder
DILLON Lydia : West Subiaco
DIXON Catherine : Leederville
DIXON Grace : Perth
DODD Emma : Arrine
DONALDSON Catherine : West Perth
DONALDSON Maria : Claremont
DONNELLY Elizabeth : Perth
DONNELLY Margaret : Narrogin
DONOHOE Ellen : Boulder
DONOVAN Alice Maud Mary : Fremantle
DONOVAN Katherine : Bunbury
DORAN Agnes : Perth
DORE Margaretta : Cottesloe
DORRAT Sarah : Northam
DORRRNGTON Louise : Claremont
DOUGLAS Fanny Marion : Albany
DOULEAVY Louia Mary Eliza Blanche : Carnarvon
DOWN Mary Ann : Wickepin
DOWNEY Ellen : Boulder
DOWNEY Hariett Maud : Geraldton
DOYLE Annie : Wickepin
DOYLE Winifred Elfredith : Boulder
DRAFFIN Janet : Boulder
DRAKEFORD Julia : Perth
DRANSFIELD Dora : Wagin
DRISCOLL Mary Ann : Dongara
DUCHATEL Marie : Perth
DUCKHAM Mary Ann : York
DUGDALE Mary Alice : Busselton
DUNN Lily Elizabeth : Perth
DUNNE Irene Hilda Agnes : Fremantle
DU RIEU Bertha : Perth
DURLACHER Miriam Dorothy : Toodyay
DWYER Catherine Beatrice : Bayswater
DYE Martha : South Bunbury
EADIE Ellen : Geraldton
EAGLES Emily : Midland Junction
EAMER Mary : Meekatharra
EDESON Eleanor : Leederville
EDMONDSON Letitia : Kodj Kodjin
EDWARDS Ellen : East Fremantle
EDWARDS GracE : Barrabup
EDWARDS Mary Ann : Perth
EDWARDS Mary Mervyn : Beverley
EGAN Alice : Boulder
EGAN Hanora : Boulder
EHRLICH Dora : East Perth
ELLERBY Sarah Ann : Cottesloe Beach
ELLIOTT Lucy Ruble : Boulder
ELLIS Mary : West Perth
ENGLET Mary : Maylands
ETHELL Rose : Geraldton
EVANS Sophia : Victoria Park
FARQUHARSON Marie : Perth
FAZEY Harriet Leah : Northam
FELL Elizabeth : Fremantle
FENN Elizabeth Ann : Perth
FERGUSON Christina Anne : West Midland
FERGUSON Martha : Meekatharra
FEWINGS Annie : West Perth
FIDDES Emma Joyce : Boulder
FIELD Selina Tryphena : Claremont
FISHER Margaret : Trafalgar
FITZGERALD Elizabeth Charlotte Ann : Trafalgar
FITZGERALD Margaret Frances : Perth
FITZSIMONS Agens Helena Jane : Guildford
FLAWS Rose : North Fremantle
FLAXMAN Louisa McGregor Jane : Guildford
FLINN Emily Sarah : Perth
FOAT Sarah Ann : Kalgoorlie
FOGARTY Ipsa Mary : Leederville
FORSTER Isabella : Cottesloe
FORTINGTON Ada Jemima : Broad Arrow
FOWLES Sophia Elizabeth : Albany
FOYEL Emily Jane : Albany
FRASER Mary : Fremantle
FREDBERG Sarah Anne : Perth
FRENCH Anne Elizabeth : Gosnells
FULLERTON Ellen : Northam
GANNAWAY Charlotte May : Kalgoorlie
GARBUTT Mary Jane : East Fremantle
GARD Ruth Yennings : Boulder
GARTRELL Susan Jane : Greenbushes
GAWTHORP Elizabeth Evena : North Fremantle
GIBSON Mary Anne : Claremont
GIDDENS Adelaide Mayston : Bunbury
GILBERT Hannah Maria : Fremantle
GILL Maud : Denmark
GILMOUR Elizabeth : Perth
GLASGOW Louisa Mary Josephine : Carnarvon
GLASKIN Laura Annie : West Perth
GLASS Beatrice : Narrogin
GOLDING Emily : Leonora
GOODALL Elke Zelde : Perth
GOODE Edith Ellen : South Boulder
GOODLET Ettie : Maylands
GOSSAGE Maria : Subiaco
GOULD Flora Ann : Narrogin
GOULD Elsie Gertrude : Perth
GRAHAM Augusta Carlotta : Midland Junction
GRANGER Liy Rosa : Cuballing
GRAY Emily : Meekatharra
GREEN Eliza Thomas : Collie
GREEN Emily : South Bunbury
GREENALL Annie : Subiaco
GREENALSH Kate Mary : Bayswater
GREGG Margaret : Fremantle
GRIFFITH Charlotte Magdalena : Bunbury
GROVER Elizabeth Bridget : Katanning
GROVES Bella : Kalgoorlie
GRUENERT Myra : Cottesloe North
GUNST Emily Lydia Elizabeth : Bunbury
HAGUE Millington May : Bunbury
HAINING Minna Mary Frances : Southern Cross
HALL Caroline : Kalgoorlie
HALL Mary Elizabeth : Claremont
HALL Sarah Elizabeth : Perth
HALLYBURTON Jeanet : Mt Lawley
HAMILTON Catherine : Kanowna
HAMILTON Martha Jane : Perth
HAMPSHIRE Mary Josephine : Toodyay
HAMPSON Elizabeth : Midland Junction
HANCOCK Mary : Kalgoorlie
HANCOCK May : Boulder
HANNAH Helena Longmore : Boulder
HANNAH Margaret : Perth
HANSEN Alice Maud : Midland Junction
HANSON Mary Anne : Cottesloe
HARMAN Frances : West Guildford
HARPER Hannah Norah : Armadale
HARRINGTON Mary : South Kalgoorlie
HARRIS Antoinette : Perth
HARRIS Margaret Gertrude : Gosnells
HARRIS Martha : Fremantle
HARRIS Nellie : Laverton
HARRISON Ellen Theresa : Busselton
HARRISON Jemima : Victoria Park
HARTMANN Pauline Anna : Boulder
HARTNUP Emma Jane : Albany
HARTSHORN Vergena : Wickepin
HATTON Mary : Perth
HAUB Auguste : Waroona
HAYES Lucretia Jane : Perth
HEAD Fanny : Nannine
HEANEY Sarah : Northam
HEAP Florence : Coolgardie
HEAP Mary Clarkson : Kalgoorlie
HEATH Hilda Rowena Estelle : Norseman
HEATH Mary Ann : Kalgoorlie
HELLWIG Mary : East Northam
HELSIN Elizabeth Ann : Cottesloe Beach
HEMBURY Amelia : Perth
HENDERSON Ann : Leederville
HERLIHY Ellen : Boulder
HETTICH Harriett Mary : Jarrahdale
HEWLETT Susan Ann : Kalgoorlie
HICKEY Elizabeth : East Fremantle
HICKMOTT Fanny : Leonora
HIGGINS Rosalina : Perth
HIGGS Esther Elizabeth : Boulder
HILL Gertrude Mary : Kalgoorlie
HILL Mary : Sandstone
HILLBRICH Jessie : North Perth
HITCHCOCK Martha Matilda : Jolimont
HOBBINS Annie : Yarloop
HOBLEY Jane : North Perth
HODGES Frances : Merredin
HOLCROFT Ada Davey : Kalgoorlie
HOLLAND Emily Jane : Wagin
HOLMES Ann : Williams
HOLMES Mary : Cottesloe
HOLST Rose : Moora
HORNBY-BROWN Jane : Fremantle
HOSSACK Margaret : Day Dawn
HOUGH Emily : Princess Royal
HOULAHAN Mary : Boulder
HOUSE Gertrude : Bunbury
HOWE Elizabeth : Guildford
HOWELL Mary : Perth
HOWELL Rebecca Jane : Narrogin
HUDSON Louisa Matilda : Fremantle
HUNT Elizabeth Jane : Kalgoorlie
HUNT Jane Elizabeth : York
HUNTER Harriet : Donnybrook
HUNTER Louisa : Holyoake
HUSSEY Emily : Boulder
HUTTON Helena : Perth
HUXTABLE Gertrude Isabel : Pinjarra

Further information can be obtained from an excellent book about nursing in Western Australia;
"But Westward Look - Nursing in Western Australia 1829-1979", by Victoria HOBBS.
(1980: University of WA Press: ISBN 0 85564 179 7)

WA Government Gazettes are available at the Alexander Library, Perth.

 Home.gif (1458 bytes) Email2.gif (1471 bytes) Next.gif (1457 bytes)