arrow
George Ripplay Ripley
(Abt 1540-After 1568)
Mary (Ripley)
(Abt 1546-Abt 1569)
William Baines
(-)
William Ripley
(1568-After 1601)
Dorothy Baines
(1577-After 1601)
William Ripley
(1598-1656)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Katherine Elizabeth Banks

William Ripley

  • Born: May 14, 1598, Ripon, Yorkshire, England
  • Marriage: Katherine Elizabeth Banks on Nov 13, 1618 in Moulton, Near Spalding, Lincoln, England
  • Died: Jul 11, 1656, Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts at age 58
picture

bullet  General Notes:

ID: I11310
Name: William Ripley, Planter of the Commonwealth
Sex: M
Birth: 14 May 1598 in Ripon, Yorkshire, England 1
Death: 11 Jul 1656 in Hingham, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Reference Number: 11310
Note:
William Ripley is considered the founding father of many of the Ripley families in America, and a few in Canada. For Canadian Ripleys, trace also the lineage of Robert Ripley, born Yorkshire in 1734. Robert Ripley, and all persons referred to in the notes below concerning William Ripley, may be located and traced in this family tree.

This William Ripley, Planter of the Commonwealth, arrived on 'The Dilligent'.

source... from 'Planters of the Commonwealth', by C.E. Banks, Boston, 1930 ....

"Dilligent of Ipswich, John Martin, Master. She sailed from Ipswich, Suffolk, in June and arrived August 10 at Boston, with about one hundred passengers, principally from Hingham, Norfolk, destined for Hingham, Massachusetts. They are named as follows:

William Ripley; Mrs. ....Ripley; Mary Ripley; John Ripley; Abraham Ripley; Sarah Ripley".... The Ripley family probably boarded the Dilligent in London, and probably stayed with brother Abraham while awaiting departure.)

Also on board this ship was William's aunt, wife of Robert James, who was born in Yorkshire February 21, 1591.

William Ripley was in Wraplingham, Norfolk, for a period of time. The following message confirms this...

"I personally consulted, on two stays in Norwich in 1975 and 1982, the parish registers of Wramplingham and Wymondham- and all the entries I mentioned are easy to check, for instance in LDS registers- as well as others documents including a muster roll of 1577 (nflk record office,"nro") mentioning at Wramplingham a selected man called
"willm ruplie", doubtless the glover, father or the emigrant, who then moved to Wymondham. Both are mentioned in the "Booke of the losses by the fire 11th june 1615" (nflk pub library),which proves that William the emigrant was living in Wymondham at that time (4 of his children were born in Wymondham between 1616 and 1627 have you any reason to contest Charles E Books sources who writes that the Diligent left ipswich in june and arrived aug 10(1638) at Boston?", courtesy descendant Michael Ripley (ripmel@aol.com)

The interesting thing is that the YEAR of this arrival is not provided from the record. It could not be 1638 as indicated in the note above. The year has been subject to much discussion. Check the LDS Search site (IGI and Ancestral files), and you will be dismayed.

It is possible to work out the year fairly closely. I found the birth record for the child Mary Ripley who is named above. She was born January 10, 1640, or rather was baptized then, at the Church of England. Parish Church of Morton (near Bourne, Lincolnshire). Mary actually had a twin sister, named Elizabeth, baptised the same time and place, but she was not on the ship, and travelled to America by other means - see notes in her file. This Mary Ripley is the same Mary Ripley who married John Dwight in Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts on November 20, 1657. Incidentally, the gene for twins recurs many times down this family line.

So, the trip could not have taken place before January 10, 1640. Then, we have a record of William in 1642; William was made Freeman in May of 1642. So, since the ship arrived on August 10, the year would have to have been in EITHER the year 1640 or the year 1641. I would bet that it was 1641, in deference to the death of the child Elizabeth, named above. Any other date you may find cannot be correct.

William Ripley was not from Wymondham or even Norfolk County. He probably boarded the Dilligent in London, where he had a brother living, but William's home was in Lincoln County, specifically on a farm near the town of Moulton. He was in fact born in Yorkshire, which is the home for the Ripleys who came to America and Canada. The wife he brought to America was his third wife, Susannah Sharp, who was born in the village of Methley, in Yorkshire. William married her on September 14, 1630 in the town of Pateley Bridge, Yorkshire.

When William came to America, his son William remained behind, and took over the family farm. This junior William married Margaret Jackson in Lincoln on April 7, 1649, and stayed put for the rest of his life, on the family farm near Spalding. None of William's properties or holdings in England are mentioned in in his will (see below).

Susannah Sharp, wife of William (Planter of the Commonweal h) (also seen reported as Elizabeth Sharp), had a brother, Robert Sharp, born April 19, 1607 in Yorkshire, who came to America, aboard '... the ship Abigail, perhaps, 1635, from London (see also Robert Sharp's notes) '. He married Abigail Wright in 1640 in Massachusetts. They had at least one child, John Sharp, born in Braintree in 1642.

All of the details have been carefully checked in parish church records.

William Ripley actually married a fourth time, to Elizabeth Partridge, on September 29, 1654, in Hingham, Mass.

This fourth marriage of William Ripley can be found in " A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England" by John Savage, along with other interesting information. William's will is also available for viewing, and some salient details of this strange will are provided below.

It is very important to knock Wymondham and Norfolk out of our minds. One (or more) of our Ripley cousins spent quite a sum of money searching the parish records in the parish churches, and found NOT ONE Ripley there in that time frame, nor in any nearby parish. The Ripleys were from Yorkshire, seat of Ripley Castle, although our William Ripley was living in Lincoln (aka Lincolnshire) at the time of the passage to America.

There is a Ripley event in Norfolk which has intruded itself into the Ripley genealogy. This occurs because there is a second William Ripley involved. This second William Ripley married a young lady named Sisley Revell on July 5, 1579, in Norfolk County, England. The town in Norfolk was probably Blofeld, where Sisley was born, but a huge fire later (about 1610-1615) seems to have destroyed some parish church records. If you look at the hundreds of IGI records at the Latter Day Search site, you will see that people have posted this William and Sisley as the couple which came to America. The name of Sisley Revell is usually changed to Cecily Reve, but that's wrong too.

William Ripley and Sisley Revell do figure into our story, though. Their daughter Frances Ripley, born February 10, 1580 (in Stokesely, Yorkshire) married John Beale on June 17, 1617. THAT marriage did happen in the little town of Wymondham, Norfolk, England. Their daughter Martha Beal married William Holloway, and they DID come to America, some time before 1648. That's another long story - details
elsewhere in this family tree.

Let's sort these two William Ripleys out. The main William (THIS WILLIAM RIPLEY) can be identified as 'Planter of the Commonwealth'. He's the first one named above. The second William, husband of Sisley Revell, we can call William number 2.

Back to THIS William, number 1. By his first wife, Elizabeth Banks, he had a son Richard Ripley (noted here). Richard was not baptized at birth, but was hastily baptised at a parish near the docks in London, at the Church of England, Parish Church of Stepney, in 1635. He had not been baptized near his birth date (probably 1618-1620), because his mother seems to have died during his birth. They didn't like to mix the happy mood of baptisms with the sorrow of a wife's death. Later events find Richard drifting away from the family, and this may be connected with guilt, imposed by self or others, at the death of his mother.

But, in 1635, Richard Ripley, son of William, needed a baptismal record, as he was travelling to America. He was actually the first of the family to go to America. (the following information is duplicated in Richard's file)

Richard Ripley is found on the passenger list of 'The Planter', which set sail for New England on April 6, 1635 (this is the same year of passage to America as that by Robert Sharp, a brother of the third wife of his father, William Ripley - see note below). He was travelling as a 16 year- old servant to Martin Saunders, age 40, who was travelling with his wife and three children. Mr. Saunders did the courtesy of bringing other children of colonists as servants, including Marie Fuller (d. of Samuel) and Richard Smith (age 14).

Richard may have met his family when they arrived in Massachusetts Bay Colony on August 10 (of 1640 or 1641), but he definitely went his own way after. He married (Elizabeth Ramsay) and raised a family in Virginia. His will was probated in Essex County, Virginia on June 14, 1711. His descendants living today are fairly numerous.

The records of the trip to America by William Ripley and his family do contain a reference or two to Norfolk County, England, and misleading date information. These may be read in the manuscript of Daniel Cushing. Either the Captain, John Martin, falsified the records (as reported by Cushing), or William Ripley may have supplied misleading information to John Martin in order to be allowed passage: there is ample precedent for both situations in other ship passages. The reasons for falsifying evidence relate to the strict conditions set on the captains by the financial backers of Massachusetts Bay Colony. These financiers (led by John Winthrop), desirous of making a profit, had watched while the backers of the Mayflower and Plymouth Colony were wiped out. It was felt that this earlier immigration plan failed because unsuitable persons were allowed to join the colony. The colonists did not have the right kind of background in farming and the yeoman arts, nor suitable financial resources. The main thing the backers wanted to avoid were 'Subsidy People' (modern translation: welfare types). The captains had to sign a manifest before sailing, in which they said that NO 'subsidy people' were on board. Also, it was believed that Norfolk was the best county of origin. They believed that people from Yorkshire and Lincoln were slackers, and had curious religious beliefs. There's a bit of a story to that, too. Thus, John Martin had to sign that people on his ship were MAINLY from Norfolk. SO- did he write the fibs about William Ripley of his own accord, or did William Ripley supply wrong info? Did any of this obfuscation tie in with the earlier trip to America by his son Richard? At the time of death, (see notes below), William Ripley was still elusive and cryptic about the details of his past life.....

To put the historical time frame in perspective, William Ripley was 34, still living in Yorkshire, when William Shakespeare died in Stratford, about 100 miles away. It is unlikely that William Ripley, yeoman, was aware of the plays of his contemporary, William Shakespeare. When William Ripley was born, William Shakespeare, born in 1564, was just twelve years old, attending grammar school, and working in his dad's glovery and leather shop. On the political level, William Ripley was born when Queen Elizabeth I was ruler of the British Isles. Her reign was like a glorious ray of sunshine after the introverted rule of her sick father, King Henry 8 (it takes an expert to determine how many people he had put to death to carry out his plans and notions). Queen Elizabeth (unmarried, known as the Virgin Queen - Virginia is named in her honour) died in 1602, when William Ripley was 14, and her successor, King James of Scotland, had some bearing on the decisions made by people to start emigrating to America in 1620 and later.

Here are some notes on William Ripley (Planter) found in Savage (opcit) (written after 1834), which show the trouble which predecessors had in sorting out William Ripley, and which includes a few errors - not Savage's fault -...

WILLIAM Ripley, Hingham 1638, came, as claimed by the
contemporary manuscript of his townsman, Daniel Cushing, we learn, with wife and two sons and two daughteres from Hingham, County Norfolk, England (sic) was made freeman 18 May, 1642, married 29 Sept. 1654, as second wife (sic) Elizabeth widow of Thomas Thaxter, and died 20 July 1656. His will of 30 June preceding (ie, dated in 1655) abstracted in Genealogical Register VI. 354, is minute enough as to the geography of his lands but names no relatives except the two sons (who came to America) who are made executors. His daughter Sarah married 18 October 1653, Jeremiah Beal, but neither she nor the other daughters nor widow are mentioned (in his will). The latter (his fourth wife and widow Elizabeth) married 20 January 1658, John Dwight of Dedham.... One (other, perhaps connected) WILLIAM Ripley, was of Gallop's
compaign for the sad campaign against Quebec, 1690. Nine of this name (Ripley) had been, in 1834, graduated at Yale, five at Harvard and six at other New England colleges.

Note that Richard Ripley, first son to travel to America and known to be there at the time of William's death, was not named in the will, nor is any member of the Sharp family of his earlier wife, also known to be in America.

So even in death, in his last will and testament, William Ripley, Planter of the Commonwealth, does not clarify key details, but omits such details altogether.


Father: William Ripley b: 13 Nov 1568 in Bourne, Lincoln, England
Mother: Dorothy Baines b: 28 Apr 1577 in Saint Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire, England (d. of William)

Marriage 1 Katherine Elizabeth Banks b: 29 Sep 1596 in Navenby, Lincoln, England
Married: 13 Nov 1618 in Moulton Near Spalding, Lincoln, England 2
Children
Richard Ripley, First American Ripley b: 1618-1620 in Moulton Near Spalding, Lincoln; baptized London, 1635
William Ripley b: 7 May 1620 in Moulton Near Spalding, Lincoln, England (bapt May 7, 1620)
John Ripley b: BEF. 14 Aug 1621 in Moulton Near Spalding, Lincoln, England (bapt October 9, 1625)

Marriage 2 Amia Emmote Jackson b: 7 Dec 1592 in Swanton Abbot, Norfolk, England
Married: 14 Aug 1621 in Whitby, Yorkshire, England 3
Children
Abraham Ripley b: 9 May 1624 in Ingleby Greenhow, Yorkshire, England
Janeta Ripley b: 8 Oct 1626 in Ingleby Greenhow, Yorkshire, England
Sarah Ripley b: 25 Oct 1627 in Moulton Near Spalding, Lincoln, England

Marriage 3 Elizabeth Susannah Sharp b: 20 Feb 1610/11 in Methley, Yorkshire, England
Married: 14 Sep 1630 in Pateley Bridge, Yorkshire, England 4
Children
Ann Ripley b: 15 Jul 1632 in Stokesley, Yorkshire, England
Mary Ripley b: 10 Jan 1639/40 in Moulton Near Spalding, Lincoln, England
Elizabeth Ripley b: 10 Jan 1639/40 in Moulton Near Spalding, Lincoln, England

Marriage 4 Elizabeth Partridge b: 9 May 1619 in England
Married: 29 Sep 1654 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts 5

Sources:
Title: The parish register of Ripon, (1574-1628)
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Ripon (Yorkshire)
Publication: edited by Kaye, Walter J. (Walter Jenkinson)
Note: Parish printout of Ripon parish, Yorkshire, England ( 1573-1616) christenings extracted for the controlled extraction program and published by the Genealogical Society of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; Microfilm copy of computer printout of extracted names. P-901.
Repository:
Call Number:
Media: Church Record
Text: The birth record is found in this register. Tha child is named Willm. RYPLEY and the father is named Willmi. RYPLEY.
Title: Bishop's transcripts, 1561-1849
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Moulton (Lincolnshire)
Note: Microfilm of original records at the Lincolnshire Archives Office, Lincoln. LDS film listing is FHL BRITISH Film 504577 Item 2
Repository:
Call Number:
Media: Church Record
Text: The marriage record is found in this register. The bride is named Elizabeth BANKS, the groom Willm RIPLYE.
Title: The parish register of Whitby, 1600-1676
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Whitby, transcribed and edited by John Charlesworth
Note: Source register is the Bishop's transcripts, 1604-186 2. Microfilm of original records in the Borthwick Institute, York. Avalaible Church of LDS, Salt Lake City : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1976, 5 microfilm reels ; 35 mm., film description: FHL BRITISH Film 919083
Repository:
Call Number:
Media: Church Record
Text: The marriage record is found in this register. The spouses are named William RYPLEY and Emmote JACKSON.
Title: Parish register transcripts, 1552-1715
Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Pateley-Bridge (Yorkshire)
Publication: Microfilm of original records of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society.
Note: Pateley-Bridge is a chapelry in Ripon parish.
----------------------------------------------------------- --------------- ------
Includes baptisms, marriages and burials 1552-1715. LDS mic rofilm reference: FHL BRITISH Film 98551 Item 1
Repository:
Call Number:
Media: Church Record
Text: The marriage record is found in this register. The bride is named Elizabeth SHARPE and the groom Willia RIPLEY.
Title: A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England
Author: James Savage
Note: Savage's extensive notes are sometimes conflicting, overlapping, and intermingled, but provide a valuable source for family researchers.
Repository:
Call Number:
Media: Book
Text: This marriage is recorded in this source. Both parties had multiple marriages.


picture

William married Katherine Elizabeth Banks, daughter of William Banks and Margaret Cuthbert, on Nov 13, 1618 in Moulton, Near Spalding, Lincoln, England. (Katherine Elizabeth Banks was born on Sep 29, 1596 in Navenby, Lincoln, England and died after 1621 in Lincoln, England.)



Contents | Surnames | Name List | Index1