The Berrow, Worcestershire
Volume 2 – 1745-1807
Part 3 - Christenings & Burials 1781-1800
Baptisms A.D. 1781 |
|
||
Hay Mary daughter of Charles & Jane |
29 March |
||
Wodley Michael son of Stephen & Mary |
8 April |
||
Jones Margaret daughter of John & Elizabeth |
8 April |
||
Baggott George son of George & Sarah |
5 August |
||
Bolton Sarah daur of Richard & Mary |
26 August |
||
Holdy Ann twin daur of Richard & Hester |
} |
Twin Children |
14 September |
Holdy Mary twin daur of Richard & Hester |
|||
Jackman Elizabeth daur of Thomas & Hannah |
30 September |
||
Gooding Margaret daur of John & Susannah |
2 December |
||
Dance |
10 December |
||
Sheen Samuel son of Richard & Martha |
16 December |
||
|
|
||
Baptisms A.D. 1782 |
|
||
Lambert Moses son of Thomas & Sarah |
2 January |
||
Perry Mary daur of William & Elizabeth |
6 January |
||
Porter Judith daur of Job & Susannah |
21 January |
||
Jones Ann daur of Benjamin & Elizabeth |
17 February |
||
Webb Joseph son of William & Margaret |
18 February |
||
Harris Hester daur of Joseph & Mary |
7 April |
||
Davis Thomas son of William & Elizabeth |
21 May |
||
Holsop Joseph son of John & Eleanor |
1 September |
||
Hay Mary daur of Charles & Jane |
8 September |
||
|
|
||
Burials A.D. 1781 |
|
||
Hay Mary daur of Charles & Jane |
1 April |
||
Howfoot Mary daur of Giles & Hannah |
15 April |
||
Russell John |
21 October |
||
Newton Mary an infant natural child of Mary Newton |
14 November |
||
|
|
||
Burials A.D. 1782 |
|
||
Lane Susannah spinster from of Redmarley |
12 January |
||
Beale Elizabeth widow |
30 March |
||
Wodley Mary wife of Stephen Wodley |
8 December |
||
Price Mary widow of James Price |
15 December |
||
|
|
||
Baptisms A.D. 1782 continued |
|
||
Gibbons Lucy daughter of James and Sarah |
20 October |
||
Hemming Thomas son of Richard & Elizabeth |
30 December |
||
|
|
||
Baptisms A.D. 1783 |
|
||
Porter Job son of Job & Susannah |
16 March |
||
Jones Ann daur of John & Elizabeth |
23 March |
||
Bowen Ann nat daur of Mary Bowen |
18 April |
||
Woore Charles nat son of Elizabeth Woore |
3 August |
||
The Act takes place here. |
|
||
Yeomans Eleanor daur of John & Ann |
19 October |
||
Vaughn Thomas son of Thomas & Judith |
2 November |
||
Sivill William son of Thomas & Elizabeth |
6 December |
||
|
|
||
Baptisms A.D. 1784 |
|
||
Brace John nat son of Betty Brace |
4 January |
||
Webb Ann daur of William & Margaret |
11 January |
||
Hodges Sarah daur of William & Sarah |
22 February |
||
Dance Thomas son of Richard & Mary |
29 February |
||
Lambert Joseph son of Thomas & Sarah |
1 March |
||
|
|
||
Burials A.D. 1783 |
|
||
Gibbons James |
26 January |
||
Harris Hester daughter of Josep & Mary |
11 March |
||
Cale Elizabeth wife of James |
14 March |
||
Betton Mary daur of Richd & Mary from Birtsmorton |
14 March |
||
Wadley Eleanor |
3 April |
||
Godsal Mary nat daur of Ann Godsal |
20 April |
||
Fermor Eleanor wife of Joseph |
28 April |
||
South Mary wife of William |
17 May |
||
Arnold William son of John & Mary |
20 July |
||
Jones Ann daur of Benjamin & Elizabeth |
31 July |
||
Hay Charles |
1 September |
||
|
|
||
Burials continued A.D. 1783 |
|
||
Hay Charles son of Charles & Jane |
16 October |
||
Thackwell John from Pendock |
19 October |
||
|
|
||
Burials A.D. 1784 |
|
||
Hayfield James |
8 February |
||
Gooder |
9 February |
||
Sheen Elizabeth wife of Thomas |
16 May |
||
Cartridge Sarah wife of Edward |
15 July |
||
Morris Ann wife of Edward |
20 September |
||
Gibbons Nancy daur of Sarah |
3 December |
||
Transcript deliv'd |
|
||
|
|
||
Baptisms A.D. 1784 continued |
|
||
Bridges James son of Thomas and Sarah |
14 March |
||
Parrey John son of William and Elizabeth |
14 March |
||
Evans Elizabeth natural daur of Mary Evans |
28 March |
||
Wheeler Hester daur of John & Ann |
28 March |
||
Warring John son of John & Sarah |
25 April |
||
Holdy Sarah daur of Richard & Hester |
25 April |
||
Marshall Mary daur of John & Sarah |
26 April |
||
Stephens James son of John & Elizabeth |
1 August |
||
Ball Lucy daur of Thomas & Martha |
22 August |
||
Jones John son of Benjamin & Elizabeth |
26 September |
||
Transcript deliv'd |
|
||
|
|
||
Baptisms A.D. 1785 |
|
||
Sheen Elizabeth daur of Richard & Martha |
13 February |
||
Elsop John son of John & Eleanor |
6 March |
||
Hodges Thomas natural son of Ann Hodges |
8 May |
||
Jackman Sophia daur of Thomas & Hannah |
13 June |
||
Player Betty daughter of William and Mary |
28 August |
||
Sivill Robert son of Thomas & Elizabeth |
23 November |
||
Clarke Mary daughter of William & Susanna |
4 December |
||
Transcript deliv'd |
|
||
|
|
||
Baptisms A.D. 1786 |
|
||
Wheeler Nancy daur of John & Nancy |
22 January |
||
Baggot John son of George & Sarah |
29 January |
||
Howfoot William son of Samuel & Ann |
5 February |
||
Lambert Henry son of William & Frances |
12 February |
||
Stephens John son of John & Elizabeth |
5 March |
||
Yeomans William son of John & Ann |
12 March |
||
|
|
||
Burials A.D. 1785 |
|
||
Careless Sarah spinster from Castle Morton |
8 January |
||
Baggot George son of George & Sarah |
11 April |
||
Webb Ann daughter of William & Margarett |
12 April |
||
Smith William a pauper |
29 April |
||
Transcript deld |
|
||
|
|
||
Burials A.D. 1786 |
|
||
Tansfield Edward |
1 January |
||
Stock Mrs Susannah |
20 January |
||
Haddock Elizabeth a pauper |
20 January |
||
Arnold Mary wife of John |
23 January |
||
Cale Mary spinster |
11 February |
||
Cooke Elizabeth spinster, a pauper |
12 March |
||
Seymore Decimus and Mary his wife |
23 April |
||
Bolton Richard a pauper |
9 May |
||
|
|
||
Baptisms continued A.D. 1786 |
|
||
Bunn Hester daur of William & Mary |
19 March |
||
Lambert Stephen son of Thomas & Sarah |
18 May |
||
Webb George son of William & Margaret |
4 June |
||
|
27 August |
||
Fermor Suzance daur of Richard & Margaret |
1 October |
||
Parry William son of William & Elizabeth |
26 November |
||
|
|
||
Burials continued A.D. 1786 |
|
||
Vaughan Anne daur of Thomas & Judith |
9 September |
||
Davis Hannah Yeomans nat. daur of Elizabeth |
3 October |
||
Boulter Mary wife of Basil Boulter |
11 October |
||
Okely Thomas |
28 December |
||
Cale Sarah |
28 December |
||
|
|
||
Burials A.D. 1787 |
|
||
South Nancy natural daur of Mary South |
23 May |
||
Grub Thomas |
29 March |
||
Cooper Nancy daughter of John & Winifred |
9 April |
||
Roper John |
17 June |
||
Lane Jonathan Torney natural son of Mary Lane |
27 June |
||
Careless Mary widow from Birtsmorton |
23 October |
||
Parry William son of William & Elizabeth |
4 December |
||
|
|
||
Baptisms A.D. 1787 |
|
||
Howfoot William son of William & Mary |
4 February |
||
Bridges Jemimah daur of Thomas & Sarah |
11 February |
||
Dance Mary daughter of Richard & Mary |
8 April |
||
Cowcher Thomas son of Edward & Ann |
19 April |
||
Hypot als Hipput William son of Henry & Ann |
27 May |
||
Sivil Samuel son of Thomas & Elizabeth |
2 August |
||
|
|
||
Baptisms A.D. 1788 |
|
||
Stephens Elizabeth daur of John & Elizabeth |
1 January |
||
Arnold Ann daur of Thomas & Sarah |
2 March |
||
Clarke William son of William & Susanna |
21 March |
||
Lambert Samuel son of William & Frances |
21 March |
||
Wheeler Sarah daur of John & Ann |
20 April |
||
Jackman Joseph son of Thomas & Hannah |
24 April |
||
Lambert Sarah daur of Thomas & Sarah |
18 May |
||
Birchley Ann daur of John & Ann |
8 June |
||
Webb Hannah daur of William & Margaret |
16 June |
||
Cowcher Richard son of Edward [&] Ann |
1 September |
||
Howfoot John son of Samuel & Nancy |
7 September |
||
|
|
||
Burials A.D. 1788 |
|
||
Morgan John |
22 January |
||
Davies Elizabeth spinster |
20 July |
||
Lambert Sarah daur of Thomas & Sarah |
14 October |
||
Sheen William son of Richard & Martha |
16 November |
||
Wood Joseph |
9 December |
||
Hemming Elizabeth daur of Richard and Elizabeth from Birtsmorton |
21 December |
||
|
|
||
Continued Baptisms A.D. 1788 continued |
|
||
Sheen William son of Richard & Martha |
28 September |
||
Boulter Elizabeth daur of Bazil & Mary |
19 October |
||
Baggot Sarah daur of George & Sarah |
21 December |
||
|
|
||
Baptisms A.D. 1789 |
|
||
Wadley William son of William and Ann |
13 January |
||
Morgan Mary daur of William & Elizabeth |
5 April |
||
Blackwell Joseph son of John & Sarah |
26 April |
||
Fisher John son of John & Sarah |
18 May |
||
Bridges Joseph son of Thomas & Sarah |
26 July |
||
Sivill Ann daur of Thomas & Elizabeth |
4 August |
||
Ball Thomas son of Thomas & Martha |
9 August |
||
Yeomans Michael son of John & Ann |
9 August |
||
Stephens William son of John & Elizabeth |
30 August |
||
Player Sarah daur of William & Mary |
13 September |
||
Bunn William son of William & Hester |
13 September |
||
Shuter Samuel natural son of Ann Shuter |
20 October |
||
|
|
||
Burials A.D. 1789 |
|
||
Fermor Daniel |
13 January |
||
Jones John |
3 February |
||
George Hester daur of William & Joyce |
20 March |
||
Kennett Margaret wife of |
7 April |
||
Fermor Richard |
31 May |
||
Fisher Richard |
7 June |
||
Ockley Charles |
25 October |
||
Shuter Samuel natural son of Ann Shuter |
25 October |
||
Gooding Susannah wife of John Gooding |
28 October |
||
Shuter Dinah wife of Richard |
1 November |
||
Cale Elizabeth wife of Thomas a Pauper |
20 November |
||
Cale Thomas a Pauper |
22 November |
||
|
18 December |
||
|
|
||
1789 Burials continued |
|
||
Wood Samuel |
13 December |
||
Baggot Sarah daur of George & Sarah a Pauper |
23 December |
||
|
|
||
Baptisms AD 1790 |
|
||
Molly daur of William & Fanny Lambert |
3 January |
||
Susannah daur of William & Susannah Clarke [surname in different hand] |
4 February |
||
Ann daur of John & Ann Hemmings |
20 September |
||
Nancy daur of William & Ann Wodley |
5 October |
||
Mary daur of Henry & Ann Hypott |
21 November |
||
Nancy daur of Thos & Sarah Lambert |
12 December |
||
Martha daur of George & Sarah Baggott |
26 December |
||
|
|
||
Burials AD 1790 |
|
||
Mary daur of Thomas & Judith Vaughn |
20 January |
||
Hannah Wiltshire a Pauper |
28 February |
||
Sarah wife of Charles Morgan |
28 March |
||
Elizabeth wife of Thomas Symonds |
8 August |
||
John Burchley |
5 November |
Baptisms AD 1791 |
|
Richard son & Mary daur of Samuel and Nancy Halford |
14 January |
Ann daur of John & Sophia Lydiat |
3 February |
Hannah daur of Joseph & Elizabeth Clews |
3 February |
Mary daur of William & Mary Webb |
16 February |
Maria natural daur of Eleanor Badham |
22 February |
Nancy daur of Richard & Mary Dance |
1 May |
Sarah daur of Thomas & Sarah Arnold |
17 July |
Ann daur of William & Susanna Clarke |
26 July |
Charles son of Thomas & Elizabeth Sivil |
18 August |
Mary daur of Thomas & Diana Hill |
18 September |
Edward son of Edward & Mary Surman |
28 November |
Sarah natural daur of Mary Fermor |
18 December |
George son of John & Sarah Fisher |
25 December |
William son of Bazil & Mary Boulter |
27 December |
|
|
Burials AD. 1791 |
|
John son of John & Winifred Cooper |
9 January |
Richard son of Samuel & Nancy Halford |
20 January |
Mary daughter of Samuel & Nancy Halford |
6 February |
Benjamin son of John & Winifred Cooper |
15 June |
Morris from Eldersfield |
18 June |
Edward son of John and Elizabeth Jones |
24 December |
Joseph son of Thomas & Sarah Bridges |
25 December |
|
|
Baptisms AD 1792 |
|
George son of William & Hester Bunn |
12 February |
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizth Parry |
19 February |
Ann Torney natural daur of Elizth Sheen |
18 March |
James son of William & Betty Morgan |
24 May |
William son of John & Ann Wheeler |
8 July |
Amy daughter of Samuel & Ann Halford |
17 June |
Ann daughter of William & Mary Howfoot |
1 July |
|
|
Burials AD 1792 |
|
Patrick son of William & Frances Bluett |
5 February |
George Bunn |
25 March |
Judith wife of Thomas Vaughn |
7 April |
William Hay from Castlemorton |
17 May |
Ann Phelps spinster |
4 July |
Giles Perkes |
22 July |
Mary daughter of Richd & Mary Fisher |
12 November |
Susannah Wodley spinster |
21 December |
|
|
Baptisms AD 1793 |
|
Elizabeth natural daur of Mary Webb |
4 January |
John son of John & Nancy Cook |
20 January |
Betty daur of Robert & Margaret Brookes |
29 March |
Sarah daur of John & Sophia Lydiat |
21 April |
Stephen son of John & Ann Yeomans |
27 May |
Sarah daur of Thomas & Elizabeth Sivil |
9 June |
John son of William & Margaret Webb |
16 July |
Mary daur of William & Ann Wodley |
16 July |
Susannah daur of John & Sarah Blakeway |
18 August |
James son of William & Fanny Lambert |
29 September |
Elizabeth daur of George & Sarah Bagott |
24 October |
Ann natural daur of Frances Betton |
3 November |
William son of Samuel & Sarah Hockley |
31 December |
|
|
Burials AD. 1793 |
|
Thomas Sheen |
25 January |
Elizabeth Bowen widow |
29 January |
Ann Perkes widow |
13 May |
Thomas Protherus |
27 May |
Mary daur of William & Elizabeth Morgan |
2 June |
Elizabeth daur of William & Elizabeth Parry |
18 July |
Joseph Farmer |
31 July |
James son of William & Mary Hay from Birtsmorton |
22 September |
Susannah daur of John & Sarah Blakeway |
29 September |
Ann Bentley widow A Pauper |
7 October |
|
|
Baptisms AD 1794 |
|
William son of William & Frances Hallard |
2 March |
James nat. son of Mary Keil a Pauper |
30 June |
Letitia daur of Thomas & Sarah Lambert |
23 August |
Sarah daur of Thomas & Lucy Bunn |
28 September |
Hester daur of William & Hester Bunn |
19 October |
Lydia daur of John & Ann Wheeler |
9 November |
Samuel son of Samuel & Ann Halford |
16 November |
Mary Lane nat. daur of Elizabeth Sheen |
30 November |
John son of Bazil & Mary Boulter |
28 December |
Thomas son of Charles & Elizabeth Smith |
28 December |
Mary dauter of John & Nancy Predy |
13 July |
|
|
Burials AD 1794 |
|
Sophia daur of Bazil & Mary Boulter |
7 January |
Mr Thomas Stock |
21 March |
Mary wife of Francis Allard |
30 June |
John Williams natural son of Elizabeth Winders |
5 July |
James natural son of Mary Keil |
3 July |
Ann wife of Joseph Sheen |
23 September |
Elizabeth wife of Thomas Sivill |
15 August |
William son of Samuel & Sarah Hockley |
24 October |
|
|
Baptisms AD 1795 |
|
Mary Ann daur of John & Sophia Lydiat |
8 February |
Elizabeth daur of Richard & Mary Farley |
22 February |
William son of John & Sarah Fisher |
23 August |
Frances daughter of William & Fanny Lambert |
25 October |
Mary daur of Joseph & Elizabeth Sheen |
6 December |
|
|
Baptisms AD. 1796 |
|
William natural son of Frances Betton |
3 January |
Betty daur of Edward & Ann Clements |
7 February |
Phoebe nat. daur of Mary Miles |
14 February |
John nat. son of |
29 February |
Sophia daur of John & Sophia Lydiat |
25 March |
Mary daur of William & Betty Morgan |
9 May |
Joseph son of William & Elizabeth Berrow |
9 October |
James base son of Susannah Ruck |
16 October |
John son of John & Elizabeth Sybbons |
23 October |
Hannah daur of William & Ann Wodley |
7 November |
Sarah daur of Charles & Elizabeth Smith |
13 November |
|
|
Burials AD. 1795 |
|
John Blakeway |
30 April |
Bazil Boulter |
2 December |
Mary wife of William Smith |
3 December |
|
|
Burials AD. 1796 |
|
Mrs Ann Thackwell from Dymock |
13 January |
Elizabeth Knight widow |
21 January |
Peter Oakley |
30 September |
|
|
Baptisms AD 1797 |
|
Benjamin son of Benjamin & Mary Hodges |
26 March |
Lucy nat daur of Elizabeth Bird |
2 April |
Richard son of John & Ann Wheeler |
23 April |
Richard son of Samuel & Ann Halford |
2 June |
John son of John & Sophia Lydiatt |
7 September |
Harriett daur of William & Hester Bunn |
19 November |
|
|
Burials AD 1797 |
|
Martha wife of Thomas Ball |
14 April |
John son of John & Eleanor Pool from Maisemore |
21 April |
Mary Symmons spinster |
20 May |
|
|
Baptisms A.D. 1798 |
|
Thomas son of Mary Boulter |
4 February |
Mary daughter of Jane Clisset |
4 February |
James son of Joseph & Elizabeth Sheen |
25 February |
Elizabeth daughter of William & Fanny Lambert |
25 February |
Maria daughter of Richard & Hannah Bull |
25 March |
Hannah daughter of John & Ann Yeomans |
1 April |
Mary daughter of John & Sarah Tuskin |
8 April |
Francis son of Francis & Mary Hallard |
15 April |
Samuel son of Thomas & Sarah Hornold |
22 April |
Edward son of Edward & Anne Clements |
19 August |
Richard son of William & Anne Young |
2 September |
Hannah daughter of Daniel & Mary Brian |
14 October |
John son of John & Elizabeth Sibbon |
14 October |
|
|
Burials A.D. 1798 |
|
Edward Cartridge |
27 March |
Joseph Jeynes |
1 November |
|
|
Baptisms A.D. 1799 |
|
Thomas son of Joseph & Eleanor Crees |
2 January |
Mary daughter of John & Ann Wheeler |
15 May |
John son of Charles & Sarah Stock |
7 July |
Thomas son of Samuel & Nancy Halford |
12 August |
Phoebe daughter of Thomas & Lucy Bunn |
5 September |
Josephena [?] daughter of Sarah Hunt [?] |
|
|
|
Burials A.D. 1799 |
|
Richard Kenet |
8 January |
Sarah Stock |
18 January |
Sarah Sheen |
20 March |
Elizabeth [?] |
5 August |
Yarnold |
13 August |
William [?] |
22 December |
|
|
Baptisms A.D. 1800 |
|
John son of Mary Cale |
5 January |
Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Lyes |
30 February |
Jane daughter of John and Jane Goddin |
13 March |
Thomas son of Joseph and Mary Jeynes |
30 March |
Thomas son of William & Mary Symonds |
20 April |
Richard son of Richard and Mary Taylor |
20 April |
Richard son of Daniel and Mary Bryan |
11 May |
Thomas son of Phoebe Shooter |
7 December |
Mary daughter of Mary Boulter |
14 December |
Emma daughter of Richd & Hannah Bull |
12 July |
Back to: