Bredon, Worcestershire
Volume 1 1559-1700
Details in red italics are taken from the Bishops
Transcripts for Bredon.
Those in purple italics are taken from the Bishops Transcripts for Bredons
Norton.
Part 9 Christenings 1631-1660
Anno Dni 1631 |
|
John the sonne of John Jenkes was baptized |
2 April |
Elizabeth the daughter of William Milton was baptized |
1 May |
Thomas the sonne of John Thorpe was baptized |
28 May |
Joane the daughter of James Corbett was baptized |
4 June |
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Huntt was baptized |
2 July |
|
20 August |
William the sonne of Robert Turbett was baptized |
18 December |
Anchor the sonne of Robert Higgins was baptized |
2 January |
Elizabeth the daughter of John Reade was baptized |
2 February |
Edward the sonne of Thomas Hardinge was baptized |
8 February |
|
|
Anno Dni 1632 |
|
Joane the daughter of Thomas Newe was bapt: |
2 April |
Michaell the sonne of Michaell Rickards was bapt: |
22 May |
Hester the daughter of William Hatton was bapt: |
10 June |
Francis the sonne of John Roberts was bapt: |
19 June |
William the sonne of Robert Higgins was bapt: |
11 August |
John the sonne of Thomas Price was bapt: |
12 August |
Richard the sonne of William Dobbs was bapt: |
12 August |
William the sonne of William Cooke was bapt: |
9 September |
Margaret the bastard daughter of Elizabeth Corbett was bap: |
12 September |
Kathrine the daughter of Beniamin Ayerigg gent: was bapt: |
16 September |
Isabell the daughter of William Turbett was bapt: |
10 October |
Joanna the daughter of Thomas Teffe was bapt: |
22 October |
Alice the daughter of John Parker was bapt: |
26 October |
Sarah the daughter of James George was bapt: |
28 October |
Anchor the sonne of William Mearinge was bapt: |
1 November |
Henry the bastard sonne of Alice Whittle was bapt: |
13 December |
Kathrine the daughter of William Fowler was bapt: |
14 December |
Anne the daughter of James Morgan was bapt: |
15 January |
Joseph the sonne of Richard Lightfoote was bapt: |
20 January |
Doulsabell the daughter of Arthur Helme gent was bapt: |
27 January |
Alice the daughter of John Jenkes was bapt: |
7 February |
Joane the bastard daughter of Joane Rawlins was bapt: |
2 February |
Richard the sonne of Thomas Lund was bap: |
3 March |
Samuel the sonne of John Wilkes was bapt: |
23 March |
|
|
Anno Dni 1633 |
|
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Handes was bapt: |
6 May |
Anne the daughter of John Roberts was bapt: |
9 June |
Richard the sonne of Robert Jenkes was bapt: |
29 June |
Margaret the daughter of William Milton was bapt: |
11 August |
William the sonne of John Reade was bapt: |
25 August |
William the sonne of Beniamin Ayerigg gent: was bapt: |
15 September |
John the sonne of Thomas Turbett was bapt: |
6 October |
Elizabeth the daughter of Michael Rickards was bapt: |
6 October |
John the sonne of Robert Turbett was bapt: |
6 October |
John the sonne of John Tovey was bapt: |
13 October |
Sarah the daughter of Samuel Higgins was bapt: |
17 October |
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Highate was bapt: |
5 January |
Cristopher the sonne of Arthur Helme gent: was bapt: |
23 February |
John and William the bastards of Alice Chiles were bapt: |
17 March |
|
|
Anno Dni 1634 |
|
Anne the daughter of Thomas Hardinge was bapt: |
8 April |
Richard the sonne of William Mearinge was bapt: |
13 April |
Izabell the daughter of Thomas Lund was bapt: |
1 August |
Richard the sonne of Richard Beale was bapt: |
7 August |
George the sonne of Robert Turbett was bapt: |
7 August |
Anne the daughter of Richard Burshall was bapt: |
10 August |
Sarah the daughter of William Cooke was bapt: |
10 August |
Robert the sonne of John Deaken was bapt: |
17 August |
Samuel the sonne of James George was bapt: |
31 August |
William the sonne of Robert Higgins was bapt: |
19 October |
Anne the daughter of William Dobbs was bapt: |
26 October |
Alice the daughter of Nicholas Higgins was bapt: |
2 November |
Mary the bastard of Joane Rawlins was bapt: |
28 December |
William the sonne of John Parker was bapt: |
22 January |
Elizabeth the daughter of John Thorpe was bapt: |
19 October |
Richard the sonne of Thomas Price was bapt: |
8 February |
Mary the bastard of Ann Reading was bapt: |
20 March |
|
|
Anno Dni 1635 |
|
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Teffe and Johanna his wife was bapt. |
23 March |
James the sonne of James Powell and Ann his wife was bap. |
7 May |
William the sonne of William Ninde and Alice his wife was bap. |
21 June |
Sarah the daughter of Richard Rickards and Margaret his wife was baptized |
28 June |
Mary the daugh: of Giles Stanley and Sarah his wife was bapt. |
7 August |
Joane the daugh: of John Welch and Katherine his wife was bapt. |
23 August |
William the sonne of John Roberts and Cicilia his wife was bapt. |
13 September |
Richard the sonne of Richard Tovey and Mary his wife was bapt. |
4 October |
Mary the daugh: of Robert Cooke and Mary his wife was bapt. |
29 November |
Mary the daugh: of Michaell Rickards and Jane his wife was bapt. |
26 December |
Thomas the sonne of John Jenkes and Alice his wife was bapt. |
27 December |
|
28 December |
Sarah the daugh: of John Wilks and Elizabeth his wife was bapt. |
1 January |
Richard the sonne of one Davies a vagrant was bapt. |
2 February |
|
|
Anno Dni 1636 |
|
Thomas the sonne of William Forte and Susan his wife was bapt: |
10 April |
Peter the sonne of Richard Ganderton and Joane his wife was bapt: |
24 April |
Sarah the daughter of James Webb was bapt: |
25 July |
Thomas the sonne of Robert Moore and Joane his wife was bapt: |
2 September |
John the sonne of John Reade and Elizabeth his wife was bapt: |
27 October |
Samuel the sonne of Samuel Higgins and Anne his wife was bapt: |
27 November |
Thomas the sonne of Robert Turbett and Joane his wife was bapt: |
24 December |
Joseph the sonne of James Smyth and Joane his wife was bapt: |
22 January |
John the sonne of James Powell and Anne his wife was bapt: |
29 January |
William the sonne of Richard Beale and Anne his wife was bapt: |
2 March |
Alice the daughter of Thomas Hardinge and Anne his wife was bapt: |
18 March |
Joane the daugh: of Thomas Sheply and Mary his wife was bapt: |
19 March |
Thomas the sonne of Williã Turbett and Mary his wife was bapt: |
23 March |
|
|
Anno Dni 1637 |
|
George the sonne of Robert Higgins and Elinor his wife was bapt: |
26 March |
Daniel the sonne of Daniel Walker and Sibell his wife was bapt: |
30 April |
Millesanit the daughter of Silas Walter and Anne his wife was bapt: |
18 May |
Mary the daughter of William Ninde and Alice his wife was bapt: |
16 July |
Elizabeth the daughter of William Kingsbury and Margaret his wife was bapt: |
4 August |
John the sonne of William Dobbs and Mary his wife was bapt: |
21 September |
Susan the daughter of William Forte and Susan his wife was bapt: |
27 September |
Anne the daughter of James Morgan & Anne his wife was bapt: |
29 October |
Will: the sonne of John Turbett & Jone his wife was bapt: |
30 October |
Elinor the daughter of Michael Rickards was bapt: |
5 November |
Anne the daughter of Robert Cooke was bapt: |
19 November |
Will: bastard sonne of Grace Tovey was bapt: |
19 November |
Mary the daughter
of |
27 November |
James Webb the sonne of James Webb was bapt: |
5 December |
John the sonne of Robert Turbett was baptized |
10 December |
William the sonne of Richard Tovey was baptized |
12 January |
William sonne of John Matthewes bapt: |
15 January |
Thomas sonne of Nicholas Higgins bapt: |
28 January |
Thomas & John sonnes of John Tovey bapt: |
7 March |
John sonne of William Harris bapt: |
13 March |
Anne daughter of Richard George bapt: |
13 March |
Rowland bastard sonne of Francis Hancocke |
16 March |
|
|
Anno Dni 1637 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anno Dni 1638 |
|
Thomas ye sonne of Shrimpton Gent: was baptized |
15 February |
Will: sonne of Edw: Mathewes bapt: |
26 March |
Anne daught: of Tho: Lane bapt: |
27 March |
Eliz: daught: of John Deaken bapt: |
29 March |
Marye daught: of John Harris bapt: |
6 May |
Will: sonne of John Jenkes bapt: |
17 May |
Dorothy daught: of Gyles Davis gent: bap: |
20 August |
Catherine daughter of Tho: Jenkes bapt: |
9 September |
Thomas sonne of Rich: Ganderton bapt: |
21 October |
John sonne of Will: Cooke bap: |
18 November |
John sonne of John Farley bapt: |
9 December |
Will: sonne of Anchor Fort bapt: |
20 January |
|
24 January |
|
|
Anno Dni 1639 |
|
Sarah daughter of
Will: |
2 June |
|
14 June |
John sonne of Will: New bapt: |
10 August |
|
9 September |
Mary daughter of Thomas Shipley bapt: |
16 September |
John sonne of Will Dobbs bapt: |
22 September |
Edward sonne of
Tho: |
6 October |
Abel sonne of James Smith bapt: |
8 December |
Will: sonne of Jane Beale bapt: |
11 December |
Mary daughter of Rich: Ricketts bapt: |
15 December |
Margaret daughter of Rich: George bapt: |
30 January |
Mary daughter of John Turbett bapt: |
4 February |
Isaace sonne of Samuel Higgins bapt: |
7 February |
John sonne of Tho: Shurmpton bapt: |
10 February |
Mary daughter of Rich: Tovey bapt: |
13 February |
John sonne of Robt Cooke bapt: |
15 February |
Tho: sonne of Francis Taylor bapt: |
2 March |
John sonne of Daniel Walter bapt: |
8 March |
|
|
Anno Dni 1640 |
|
Mary & Zarah daughters of Gyles Walters bapt: |
30 March |
A line
in the Register has been obliterated at this point. The Bishops Transcript
has: |
18 June |
John sonne of Robert Higgins bapt: |
28 June |
John sonne of Thomas Rickards bapt: |
28 June |
Robert sonne of Tho: Jenkes bapt: |
12 July |
|
4 October |
Thomas Spr sonne of George Rickards bapt: |
11 October |
John sonne of Peter Jelfe bapt: |
11 October |
|
|
Edward sonne of Anchor Fort bapt: |
25 October |
Mary daughtr of Gyles Davis bapt: |
10 December |
Richard sonne of Richard Palmer bapt: |
28 February |
John sonne of John Matthewes bapt: |
7 March |
|
7 March |
Samuell sonne of John Read bapt: |
14 March |
Cortney sonne of Thomas Harding bapt: |
21 March |
1641 |
|
|
Samiwell the sonne of John Jenks was bapd |
17 January |
|
Thomas sonne of William Haris and Mary his wife was baptised |
3 September |
|
Isack the sonne of Thomas Hands was bap |
3 July |
|
|
|
|
Aņo 1642 |
|
|
William ye soņe of Thomas Shrimpton gent: was bapt: |
July |
|
|
|
|
1642 |
|
|
Thoms the sonne of John Daks [?] baptized |
25 April |
|
Peter the sonne of Jams Smith bapti: |
8 May |
|
Tho: sonne of Richard Beel was borne |
4 June |
|
Thomas the sonne of John Tovy baptised |
3 June |
|
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Shasly was baptised |
5 June |
|
Abel the sonne of Thoms James was bapt: |
3 July |
|
Josef the sonne of Richard Rickets was baptised |
31 July |
|
John sonne of John Mason bapt: |
11 April |
|
Elizabth daughter of John Pag babt |
11 December |
|
Danills sonne of Richard Ganderton |
12 December |
|
|
|
|
Aņo Domini 1643 |
|
|
Willam the sonne of Peeter Jellf was baptised |
1 January |
|
Mary the daughter of Richard Benit was bap: |
26 January |
|
Joan the daughter of Robert Turbit was bapt: |
April |
|
Willam the sonne of William Turbit was bapt: |
9 July |
|
Thomas Hopcot the sonne of Thomas Hopcot bapd |
8 October |
|
Alls the daughter of William Nind was baptised |
3 September |
|
Floris the sonne of Floris Coopor was baptised |
22 October |
|
John the sonne of Thomas Hardin was bap: |
5 November |
|
Elzabth the daughter of William New was bap: |
19 November |
|
Henricus filius natu-maximus Henrici Sutton hujus Eccliæ Rectoris nats 8bris 1o journii nri[?] non ibidem baptizat in Palatio Dni Epi |
2 October |
|
|
|
|
Anno Domini 1644 |
|
|
Mary the daughter of William Haris was baptised |
28 March |
|
Sara the daughter of George Rickards was baptised |
5 December |
|
Mary Ganderton the daughter of Richard Ganderton was baptised |
2 May |
|
Catharina filia Henrici Sutton Rectorius hujus Eccliæ baptizat. |
17 October |
|
John the sonne of James Morgan was baptised |
31 October |
|
|
|
|
Anno Dņi 1645 |
|
|
Thomas ye soņe of Henry Sutton Rector of ys Parish baptizd |
30 August |
|
William ye sonne of Willm Turbit baptizd |
14 September |
|
Henry ye sonne of Tho: Sumpton Gen: baptized |
15 September |
|
Elizabeth ye daughter of Georg Rickards gardner baptizd |
15 September |
|
John ye sonne of Richard Tovy baptizd |
21 September |
|
Mary ye daughter of Thomas Rickards gardiner baptizd |
6 October |
|
Mary ye daughter of Thomas Maņing baptizd |
12 October |
|
Nathaneel ye soņe of Daniel Walker baptizd |
24 October |
|
The base son of An Stanly baptized |
9 November |
|
A child of good-man Beales baptized |
30 November |
|
Elizabeth ye daughter of Jhn Payne jun: baptized |
24 December |
|
|
|
|
Anno Domini 1646 |
|
|
Edmand the sonne of William Haris was baptised |
2 December |
|
Hanna the daughter of George Rickards was bapt: |
15 September |
|
Paul the son of Thomas Harding baptized |
3 April |
|
Sarah the daughter of Peter Gelf baptized |
20 April |
|
Deborah ye daughter of William Neend baptized |
7 June |
|
|
|
|
Anno Domini 1647 |
|
|
Elizabetha filia Henrici Sutton hujus Eccliæ Rectoris nata Augustis 14 et baptizat: |
9 September |
|
Elizbeth daughter of Robord Moor was borne |
14 February |
|
Maria filia Georgij Walton Generosi baptizat: |
1 December |
|
John the sonn of John Payn of Kinsham was bap: |
24 January |
|
Thomas ye sonne of Will: Rickards was bap: |
2 September |
|
Joan the daughter of Robert Coock was bap: |
|
|
Henric' Sutton Rector |
|
|
|
|
|
Anno Domini 1648 |
|
|
Thomas the sonn of Nathaniell Clutterbucke baptised |
May |
|
Elizabeth the daughter of Mr William Stock baptized |
27 May |
|
Elizabeth the daughter of William Harris borne |
March |
|
|
|
|
Anno Domini 1649 |
|
|
Sarai the daughter of Nathaniell Cluttorbucke was bap: |
3 May |
|
William the sonn of Richard Rickardes was bapt: |
25 July |
|
|
|
|
1651 |
|
|
Tho: the sonn of Larance Coulborn was born |
10 November |
|
|
|
|
Elizabeth daughter of John Payne bapt |
15 July 1652 |
|
|
|
|
Aņo Doņi 1650 |
|
|
Rebecca the daughter of Richard Beeston Minister of Bredon was borne Julij 15o and baptized |
27 July |
|
Willam Moor the sonn of Robord Moor was borne |
15 September |
|
|
|
|
Anno Dom 1651 |
|
|
George sonne of Horniold was borne |
15 September |
|
Tho: Coulborn the sonn of Larance borne |
10 November |
|
|
|
|
Anno Domini 1652 |
|
|
Hester ye daughter of Mr R. Beeston was borne |
19 March |
|
Richard the son of Richard Ganderton baptize |
10 April |
|
Mary the daughter of John Bayton bapt: |
22 August |
|
John the sonn of --- --- was borne |
|
|
Richard Beeston Rector |
|
|
Ann the daughter of William Harris was borne |
20 December |
|
|
|
|
Aņo Domini 1653 |
|
|
Ann Coulborn the daughter of Larance Coulborn was born |
5 February |
|
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Gosling was borne |
28 April |
|
Elizabeth Rickards was baptized being ye daughter of Will Rickards |
1 November |
|
|
|
|
Anno Dom 1654 |
|
|
Gyles the sonne of George Horniold was borne |
2 June |
|
Martha Weales the daughter of Jhn Weales was baptised |
3 February |
|
Robard Cline the sonn of Robard Cline was baptised |
25 January |
|
Saræ the daughter of Samuel Wallker was borne |
28 January |
|
John the sonn of William was borne |
|
|
the son of Richard Tovey was borne |
|
|
Eelesabeth the daughter of Thomas Newe was baptised |
|
|
Eelesabeth Wilkes the daughter of Samuell Wilkes was baptised |
7 June |
|
Hester the daughter of Roulon Hankock was borne |
20 August |
|
Ales the daughter of Edward Harber was baptized |
24 September |
|
Hew the sonn of Hew Niccollas was borne |
28 November |
|
Kattorin the daughter of John Bayton was baptized |
October |
|
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Gosling was born |
13 January |
|
Elinor Mearing the daughter of Thomas Mearing was baptised |
15 March |
|
Ellnor the daughter of Thomas Mering was borne |
4 February |
|
Moris the sonne of Simon Ward was born |
9 February |
|
Richord the sonne of Richord Fishor was borne |
February |
|
Josep Haynes was borne November the second bapd |
29 November |
|
Thomas the sonne of Richord Hardin was born |
3 March |
|
Thomas the sonne of Gosling was borne |
14 February |
|
|
|
|
Anno dom 1655 |
|
|
Marey Bayles the daughter of Huemferey Bayles was borne |
4 July |
|
Samuel the son of Thomas New was born |
18 September |
|
Elizbath Watkines was born |
19 August |
|
Anna Nind was born the daughter of Robord Nind |
9 March |
|
Willam the sonne of William Taylor was borne |
21 June |
|
Francis the of Laranes Coulborn was borne |
2 February |
|
Alles the daughter of Nathanill Clutorbuck was borne |
12 March |
|
Mary Rickards was baptized being ye daughter of Will Rickards |
31 March |
|
|
|
|
Anno do 1656 |
|
|
Abram the sonn of Thomas Milton was born |
9 September |
|
Hendrey Higgines the sonn of John Higgins was borne |
13 February |
|
Mary the daughter of Robord Moor was borne |
16 July |
|
Margrit Weles the daughter of Nickles Weles was borne |
15 November |
|
Sara the daughter of John Watkines was borne |
21 January |
|
John Tailor son of Mosis Tayler was borne the 14th [sic] |
10 May |
|
Sara Mancel the daughter of William Mancel was borne |
28 February |
|
Elisabeth the daughter of William Cooke was borne |
9 January |
|
Sarah the daughter of Thomas Rickards was borne |
10 March |
|
Jonathan son of John Payne baptized |
7 August |
|
|
|
|
Anno dom 1657 |
|
|
William the sonn of Tho. Milton was borne |
21 March |
|
Ann the daughter of William Taylor was borne, of Hardwick |
9 September |
|
Mary the daughter of Thomas Gosling was borne the 17th of March and bapt. |
17 April |
|
Frances ye daughter of Will: Rickerds was baptized |
25 March |
|
Arthur ye sonne of Arthur Solley Rector of Strensham was borne March: -- and baptized |
14 March |
|
Mary the daughter of Thomas Gosling was borne March the 18th bap: |
1- April |
|
Willam the sonn of John Haris was borne |
5 March |
|
Sara the daughter of Roberd Nind was borne |
9 February |
|
Josap the sonne of Humfery Bayles was borne |
9 February |
|
Anne the daughter of John New was borne |
9 January |
|
Martha the daughter of Thomas Maris was borne |
7 October |
|
John the sonne of Simon Wardor was borne |
2 October |
|
the daughter of |
|
|
Thomas the sonne of Nicolas was baptised |
16 September |
|
|
|
|
1658 |
|
|
Sara the daughter of Moses Taylor was borne |
3 April |
|
the daughter of Richard Tovy was borne |
5 April |
|
Thomas and Elizabeth the children of William Decon was borne |
30 April |
|
Laranc the sonne of Laranc Coulborn was borne |
5 December |
|
Anne New the daughter of John New & Sara his wife was baptised |
9 February |
|
Sara the daughter of Georg Prise was bap: |
11 September |
|
Sofia the daughter of William Harris was borne |
10 December |
|
Michael ye sonne of John Rickards of Breedon was baptized |
31 August 1657 |
|
|
|
|
1659 |
|
|
John ye sonne of John Rickards was baptized |
26 December |
|
Elizabeth Rickards the daughter of Michaell Rickards was baptized |
8 January |
|
Sara the daughter of Tho Maris was borne |
18 August |
|
Georg the sonne of Georg Reekes was borne |
12 November |
|
John the sonne of John Haris was borne |
16 December |
|
|
|
|
Anno Doni 1660 |
|
|
Thomas the sonn of Tho: Thorp was born |
14 November |
|
Willam the sonn of William Parkor was born |
14 November |
|
John the sonn of John Higines of Kingeshon was born |
2 September |
|
Georg the sonn of William Moor was borne |
23 November |
|
Edward the sonn of William Meares was borne |
21 December |
|
Rabecka the daughter of Thomas Gosling was baptised |
14 March |
|
Robord the sonn of Nicklos Wells was baptised |
15 November |
|
|
|
|
Frances the daughter of Will: Rickards |
16 September |
|
|
|
|
Christenings 1611-1630, 1661-1686
Back to
Bredon Registers, Volume 1 Contents List