Bredon, Worcestershire
Volume 2 – 1700-1812
Part 11 – Baptisms 1800-1812 & Burials 1803-1812
Burials 1803 |
Age |
|
William Jones |
3 weeks |
11 January |
Hannah Peart wife of Joseph P. of Westmoncot |
63 |
9 February |
George Roberts late of Mitton |
67 |
17 February |
Ann Jeens widow of Westmancot |
41 |
23 February |
Mary Martin, an Infant |
6 months |
2 March |
Hester Nuting |
13 |
13 March |
Charles Ricketts, carpenter |
70 |
17 March |
Elizabeth Turner Daur of William & Mary T. |
5 |
22 March |
William Wills |
48 |
15 April |
John Weaver, an Infant |
5 weeks |
17 April |
Mary Turner |
4 |
20 April |
Ann Farmer, widow, of the Alms House |
78 |
23 April |
Mary Lacy widow of Benjamin Lacy |
75 |
17 May |
|
82 |
21 May |
John Taylor |
71 |
31 July |
Ann Kendal wife of Joseph Kendal |
23 |
21 August |
Joseph Kendal Infant Son of the above |
7 wks |
23 August |
Benjamin Lacy |
89 |
27 August |
|
86 |
2 September |
George Barrow |
84 |
7 September |
Hester Athrelpho or Trenfield, widow, of ye Alms House |
84 |
7 October |
Samuel Drinkwater |
74 |
21 November |
Ann Holbrook, widow, of the Alms House |
66 |
19 November |
|
|
|
Burials 1804 |
|
|
Sarah Shepard |
71 |
2 January |
Sarah Banks, widow |
78 |
6 January |
Mary Smith, widow |
42 |
16 February |
Ann Taine |
4 |
19 February |
Thomas Stolard of Norton |
14 |
12 May |
Sophia Collins |
17 |
12 June |
Mary Wilkins |
16 |
16 July |
Mr Robert Baylis of Kensham |
89 |
17 July |
Thirty one on this page. |
|
|
Baptisms 1800 |
Born |
Baptized |
|
William Care S. of William & Nancy C. |
|
23 June |
|
James Glover S. of James & Mary G. Norton |
8 Jun |
6 July |
|
John Wilson S. of Edward & Ann W |
26 Jun |
13 July |
|
Elizabeth Dudfield D. of William & Deborah D. Norton |
|
22 July |
|
Martha Jones D. of James & Mary J. |
- |
3 August |
|
Mary Dunn D. of Joseph & Elizabeth D. |
21 Jul |
3 August |
|
Charlotte Tovey D. of John & Margaret T. |
11 Aug |
11 August |
|
Ann Smith D. of John & Fanny S. Norton |
29 May |
17 August |
|
Samuel Jordan S.
of Thomas & Mary J. of |
|
22 August |
|
Samuel Harding S. of Thomas & Mary H. |
17 Aug |
7 September |
|
John King S. of Thomas & Sarah K. |
14 Aug |
7 September |
|
John Medos S. of William & Sarah M. |
25 May |
5 October |
|
George Taylor S. of William & Judith T. |
22 Jun |
5 October |
|
Ann illegitmate Daur of John James & Mary Nuting |
2 Oct |
2 November |
|
William illegitmate Son of Thos Barrow & Phillis Peters |
4 Jun |
9 November |
|
Mary Price Daur of William & Mary P. Norton |
20 Oct |
30 November |
|
Richard Jenkins Son of John & Catherine J. |
30 Nov |
14 December |
|
John Russel Son of John & Ann R. |
24 Nov |
28 December |
|
|
|
|
|
Baptisms 1801 |
|
|
|
|
2 Jan |
1 February |
|
Ann Drinkwater Daur of Thomas & Susanna D. of Norton |
|
6 February |
|
Sarah Nichols Daur of Hugh & Sarah N. |
9 Feb |
1 March |
|
Thomas Stevens Son of William & Mary S. |
|
} |
15 March |
Hannah Stevens Daur of William & Mary S. |
1 Mar |
||
Phebe Jeens Daur of James & Nancy J. of Norton |
18 Jan |
22 March |
|
Bentley Mancel Son of John & Mary M. |
2 Feb |
5 April |
|
William Hill Son of John & Betty H. |
|
19 April |
|
John Jones Son of John & Mary J. |
16 Apr |
10 May |
|
Jane Brotheridge Daur of Thomas & Jane B. of Norton |
2 Jun |
7 June |
|
Robert Gwinnet Son of Paul & Sarah G. of Norton |
12 Jun |
19 July |
|
Charlotte Dudfield Daur of Frances & Susannah D. of Norton |
30 Jun |
26 July |
|
William Higgins Son of John & Nancy H. |
5 Jul |
9 August |
|
Nancy Rickets Daur of Samuel & Nancy R. |
20 Aug |
20 September |
|
Elizabeth White Daur of John & Mary W. |
31 Aug |
27 September |
|
William Bartley Son of William & Elizabeth B. |
31 May |
4 October |
|
Thomas Howship Son of Joseph & Elizabeth H. |
10 Augst |
15 October |
|
William Smith Son of Peter & Fanny S. of Norton |
20 Sep |
25 October |
|
John Stallard Son of Joseph & Elizabeth S. of Norton |
5 Oct |
8 November |
|
Mary Athrelpho Daur of Joseph & Hannah Athrelpho of Norton |
10 Sep |
22 November |
|
Ann Pope Daur of John & Elizabeth P. of Norton |
13 Aug |
29 November |
|
Thirty nine on this page |
John Smith, Rector |
Burials continued in 1804 |
Age |
|
Elizabeth Hill, widow, of the Alms-house |
64 |
4 September |
Mary Nuting, an Infant |
6 weeks |
12 September |
Sarah Roberts |
11 |
29 November |
Dinah Davis |
73 |
9 December |
John Abel |
29 |
24 December |
|
|
|
Burials in 1805 |
|
|
Joseph Hart |
54 |
5 January |
Ann Hatch, an Infant |
6 months |
1 February |
Joseph Howship |
34 |
2 February |
Thomas Allord, drowned
in the |
11 |
1 April |
Thomas Bethelem |
85 |
11 May |
Betty Higgins Daur of John & Ann |
2 |
15 June |
William Turner Son of William & Mary |
9 |
21 June |
William Abel |
69 |
4 July |
Thomas Burrow |
57 |
24 July |
Ann Scriven |
63 |
30 July |
Hester Wilkins |
16 |
16 August |
Betty Jeens |
6 |
Aug |
Mary Porter |
15 |
26 September |
Revd John Smith, Rector |
78 |
4 December |
Joseph Davis of Norton |
79 |
23 May |
Susannah Perkins of Norton |
39 |
25 May |
Thomas Mumford (died at Kemerton) |
79 |
17 October |
|
|
|
Burials in 1806 |
|
|
Anne Hart (died at Eckington) |
64 |
30 January |
Sarah Burrow |
78 |
23 February |
William Haynes of Norton |
79 |
27 March |
James Pope of Norton |
8 months |
27 March |
George Panting of Norton |
4 months |
27 April |
Elizabeth Green |
36 |
12 May |
Elizabeth Dunn |
43 |
20 May |
Richard Stew |
11 weeks |
28 July |
Edward Johnson, Curate |
|
|
Baptisms continued in 1801 |
Born |
Baptized |
Susanna Hawker Daur of Samuel & Nancy H. |
4 Oct |
27 December |
John Trap Son of John & Jane T. |
30 Nov |
27 December |
|
|
|
Baptisms in 1802 |
|
|
Thomas Jeens Son of Joseph & Mary J. |
|
17 January |
Martha Nuting Daur of John & Elizabeth N. |
|
24 January |
Sarah Bedney Daur of Thomas & Mary B. |
27 Jan |
7 February |
Mary Miles Daur of Richard & Elizabeth M. of Norton |
1 Feb |
7 February |
John Turner Son of William & Mary T. |
|
20 May |
John Terril Son of Thomas & Mary T. |
2 May |
23 May |
Sarah Jeens Daur of Philip & Sarah J. |
14 Mar |
23 May |
Stephen Tainton Son of John & Mary T. |
5 Jun |
4 July |
Sarah Panting Daur of Thomas & Sarah P. of Norton |
11 Jun |
11 July |
John Sanders Son of William & Mary S. |
17 Jun |
8 August |
William Jeens Son of William & Mary J. |
18 Jul |
8 August |
Ann Collet Daur of William & Mary C. |
14 Jul |
8 August |
Mary Ann Fouch illegitmate Daur of Sarah Fouch |
18 May |
8 August |
John Hill Son of John & Elizabeth H. |
18 Jul |
15 August |
Sarah Peach Daur of Thomas & Betty P. |
31 Aug |
19 September |
John Bartley illegitmate Son of Thomas Higgins & Lucy Bartley |
3 Sep |
3 October |
Robert Taylor Son of William & Judith T. |
4 Sep |
10 October |
Phebe Pearks Daur of John & Sarah P. of Norton |
13 Sep |
10 October |
Betty Wilson Daur of Edward & Ann W. |
24 Sep |
17 October |
Robert Cruck Son of Thomas & Sarah C. |
26 Oct |
1 November |
Hester Walker Daur of William & Elizabeth W. |
3 Oct |
31 October |
William Tirlington
Son of Robert & Mary T. of |
11 Sep |
31 October |
Ann Jones Daur of John & Mary J. |
1 Nov |
28 November |
Baptisms in 1803 |
|
|
|
Lucey Wills Daur of William & Mary W. |
|
9 January |
|
Betty Higgins Daur of John & Ann H. |
|
16 January |
|
William Wilkins illegitmate Son of Francis Darke & Ann Wilkins |
|
16 January |
|
Mary Martin illegitmate Daur of Robert Higgins & Mary Martin |
|
16 January |
|
Charles Price Son of William & Mary P. of Norton |
|
20 January |
|
William Russell Son of John & Ann R. |
|
23 January |
|
George Barnes Son of John & Mary B. |
23 Jan |
6 February |
|
Hannah Arkill Daur of John & Hannah A. |
20 Feb |
28 February |
|
James Smith Son of John & Fanny S. of Norton |
|
13 March |
|
Lucy Jeens Daur of James & Nancy J. of Norton |
15 Mar |
27 March |
|
Thirty five on this page. |
|
|
|
John Smith, Rector |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burials in 1806 continued |
Age |
|
John Smith of Norton |
35 |
11 October |
John Price |
58 |
22 November |
Mary Dunn |
7 |
4 December |
Samuel Hewinson of Norton |
28 |
12 December |
|
|
|
Burials in 1807 |
|
|
Elizabeth Jones |
30 |
6 January |
Hester Jeynes |
33 |
9 January |
John Collins |
88 |
13 January |
Hannah Collett |
9 months |
21 January |
Sarah Pulham |
77 |
22 January |
William Trapp of Norton |
70 |
26 January |
Joseph Jones |
9 weeks |
12 March |
Richard Salis |
77 |
19 April |
Sarah Heath |
70 |
25 June |
Phoebe Panting of Norton |
22 |
26 July |
Thomas Hale |
93 |
4 August |
Mary Hunt |
32 |
21 September |
Sarah Roberts |
56 |
11 October |
Mary Ann Bright Mansell of Norton |
89 |
16 September |
Elizabeth Mansell |
78 |
28 December |
|
|
|
Burials in 1808 |
|
|
Elizabeth Heath of Norton |
72 |
29 January |
John Wilkins |
5 weeks |
21 February |
Elizabeth Jeynes of Norton |
82 |
28 February |
Elizabeth Thomas |
71 |
7 April |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
Baptisms continued in 1803 |
Born |
Baptized |
Thomas King Son of Thomas & Sarah K. |
6 Feb |
27 March |
William Holder Son of John & Elizabeth H. |
Dec 1802 |
28 March |
John Dudfield Son of Francis & Hannah D. of Norton |
6 Mar |
8 April |
Thomas Everes Son of Thomas & Ann E. of Norton |
-4 Mar |
10 April |
William Walker Son of John & Martha W. |
9 Feb |
10 April |
Ann illegitmate Daur of Ann Lovesey |
|
24 April |
James illegitmate Son of Hannah Vaughan & Israel James |
22 Apr |
8 May |
Isaac Hawker illegitmate Son of Sarah Hawker & Isaac Taylor |
20 Mar |
29 May |
Hannah Barrow Daur of Jonathan & Hannah of Norton |
2 Jun |
2 June |
William Mansel Son of John & Mary M. |
5 May |
9 June |
William Nichols Son of Hugh & Sarah N. |
21 May |
12 June |
William Drinkwater Son of Thomas & Hannah of Norton |
6 May |
19 June |
William Pates illegitmate Son of Ann Pates & Willm Higgins |
1 Jun |
19 June |
Thomas & Joseph Pretty Sons of Edward & Grace P. |
16 Jun |
17 June |
Ann Gwinnet Daur of Paul & Sarah G. of Norton |
5 Jun |
3 July |
Joseph Kendal Son of Joseph & Ann K. |
30 Jun |
7 July |
William Green Son of George & Hannah |
14 Mar |
14 August |
Joseph Hiron illegitmate Son of Elizh Hiron of Norton |
9 Jul |
17 July |
James Trap Son of John & Jane T. |
20 Jul |
14 August |
Anthony Baylis Son of Richard & Elizabeth B. |
21 Jul |
21 August |
James Turner Son of William & Mary T. |
4 Jul |
26 July |
Thomas Jenkins Son of John & Catherine J. |
22 Jul |
30 July |
William Wilkes Son of William & Ann W. |
11 Aug |
24 August |
John Taylor Son of Thomas & Sarah T. |
27 Aug |
4 September |
Ambrose Brotheridge Son of Thomas & Jane B. of Norton |
28 Sep |
2 October |
William Ward Son of James & Hannah W. |
15 Oct |
15 October |
Charles Bennet Son of James & Mary B. |
26 Sep |
16 October |
Ann Salis Daugr of William & Betty S. |
22 Aug |
20 November |
William Glover Son of James & Mary G. of Norton |
17 Nov |
25 December |
Thomas Bartley Son of William & Elizabeth B. |
12 Sep |
15 December |
John Holder Son of John & Elizabeth H. |
23 Nov |
15 December |
Ann Fouch Daur of Joseph & Ann F. |
22 Sep |
19 October |
This last should have been inserted above. [i.e. after 16 October] |
||
Thirty two entries on this page. |
John Smith, Rector |
Burials in 1808 continued |
Age |
|
Sarah Porter |
11 |
3 June |
Elizabeth Wilkes |
63 |
11 June |
Henry Tidmarsh |
an Infant |
15 June |
Diana Wilkins |
73 |
21 June |
John Westbury |
78 |
8 July |
Mray Hatch |
62 |
21 August |
Thomas Berington |
58 |
2 December |
Edward Rickets |
65 |
16 December |
Joseph Price of Norton |
22 |
25 December |
|
|
|
Burials in 1809 |
|
|
John Handcock |
9 |
24 February |
Anne Haynes |
82 |
7 March |
William Fouch |
72 |
22 March |
Hester Higgins |
2 |
31 March |
William Higgins |
69 |
13 April |
Mary Wilkins |
37 |
28 April |
William Sheperd |
33 |
29 April |
Elizabeth Bullingham |
7 weeks |
13 May |
Judith Nutting |
70 |
20 May |
William Harrison |
64 |
24 June |
Elizabeth Bartlet |
10 months |
4 July |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
Baptisms in 1804 |
Born |
Baptized |
Susanna White Daur of John & Mary W. |
Oct 1803 |
8 January |
Mary Rickards illegitimate Daur of Rickards & |
Jan |
|
Thomas Smith Son of John & Fanny S. of Norton |
Dec 1803 |
12 February |
Sarah Stevens Daur of William & Mary S. |
Feb |
11 March |
Mary Athrelpho Daur of Joseph & Hannah T. of Norton |
6 Feb |
18 March |
Mary Mustey Daur of Edward & Sarah M. |
Feb |
11 March |
Joseph Howship Son of Joseph & Betty H. |
27 Feb |
25 March |
John Smith illegitimate Son of John Crosley & Elizh Smith |
May |
8 May |
Sarah Hawker Daur of William & Betty H. |
16 Apr |
13 May |
Mary Weaver Daur of Joseph & Ann W. |
19 Apr |
13 May |
Ann Knight illegitimate Daur of Edd Appleton & Sarah Knight |
12 Mar |
13 May |
Thomas Wilkins illegitimate Son of Francis Darke & Ann Wilkins |
4 Apr |
20 May |
James Hunt illegitimate Son of James Nichols & Elizah Hunt of Norton |
May |
20 May |
John Green Son of George & Hannah G. |
2 May |
3 June |
Hannah Burns Daur of James & Hannah B. |
10 Apr |
27 May |
George Sanders Son of William & Mary S. |
June |
24 June |
Mary Jones Daur of Israel & Elizabeth J. |
June |
1 July |
Mary Wagstaff Daur of John & Ann W. |
15 Jun |
1 July |
James Hawker Son of Samuel & Ann H. |
-0 June |
2 July |
James Turner Son of William & Mary T. |
July 1803 |
4 July |
Richard Higgins Son of Robert & Mary H. |
-1 March |
22 July |
John Smith Son of Richard & Hester S. |
-2 June |
22 July |
Mary Ann Hawker Daur of William & Ann H. |
-6 May |
29 July |
Ann Stait Daur of William & Hannah S |
-4 July |
29 July |
John Tainton Son of John & Mary T. |
-0 May |
5 August |
William Jeans Son of Joseph & Mary J. |
-4 July |
26 August |
Patience Higgins Daur of John & Nancy H. of Kensham |
9 Jul |
11 September |
Thomas Knight Son of Richard & Mary K. |
14 Aug |
16 September |
Thomas Wilson Son of Edward & Ann W. |
9 Sep |
23 September |
Betty Collet Daur of William & Mary C. |
4 Sep |
26 September |
Charlotte Walker Daur of Samuel & Nancy W. |
22 Aug |
28 October |
Joseph Jones Son of John & Mary J. |
30 Nov |
15 December |
John Cook Son of Thomas & Sarah Cook |
-0 Dec |
23 December |
Mary Everes Daur of Thomas & Ann E. of Norton |
23 Nov |
25 December |
Burials in 1809 continued |
Age |
|
Phoebe Hewinson of Norton |
30 |
2 August |
Elizabeth Knight |
64 |
16 August |
Hannah Tarrant |
56 |
31 August |
Charles Hawker |
4 weeks |
15 September |
Mary Anne Baylis |
1 year & 3 months |
26 September |
George Reeve |
46 |
1 October |
William Scriven |
26 |
16 October |
Mary Pates |
2 years & 7 months |
17 October |
Martha Cooke |
2 years & 7 months |
19 October |
Alice Jones (died
at |
36 |
24 October |
Thomas Jones |
56 |
13 November |
|
13 |
18 November |
Hannah Perkins of Norton |
73 |
18 December |
Patience (died at Twyning) |
82 |
26 December |
Sarah Rickets |
an Infant |
26 December |
Anne Wilkes |
54 |
28 December |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
Baptisms in 1805 |
Born |
Baptized |
George Russel Son of John & Ann Russel |
Jan |
17 February |
Catherine Pearks Daur of John & Sarah P. of Norton |
Feb |
24 March |
Charles Peach Son of Thomas & Betty Peach |
-2 March |
30 March |
Ann Hill Daur of John & Betty Hill |
March |
7 April |
John Barnes Son of George & Mary |
21 April |
|
George Walker Son of John & Martha |
28 April |
|
George Price Son of William & Mary of Norton |
5 May |
|
Sally Higgins Daughr of Thomas & Lucy |
9 May |
|
Philip Jeens Son of Philip & Alice |
9 June |
|
Charles Pantin Son of Thomas & Sarah of Norton |
16 June |
|
Thomas Nicols Son of Thomas & Elizabeth |
16 June |
|
Frederick Camel Son of Samuel & Ann |
30 June |
|
William Hobbs Son of William & Ann |
7 July |
|
George Croswell Son of John & Sarah |
7 July |
|
James Terrell Son of Thomas & Mary |
11 August |
|
John Gwinnet Son of Paul & Sarah of Norton |
11 August |
|
Mercy Salis Daughter of William & Betty |
25 August |
|
William Harding Son of William & Elizabeth of Norton |
20 September |
|
Elizabeth Green Daugr of George & Hannah |
15 September |
|
Ann Kendall Daugr of Joseph & Sarah |
22 September |
|
William Ricketts illegitimate Son of – Potter & H. Ricketts |
20 October |
|
Mary Ann Brotheridge Daur of Ambrose & Jane of Norton |
20 October |
|
Mary Price Daur of Samuel & Jane of Norton |
22 October |
|
Sarah Smith Daur of John & Fanny of Norton |
6 November |
|
John Walker Son of William & Elizabeth |
28 October |
|
William Son of Richard & Elizabeth Miles of Norton |
17 November |
|
Anne Daughter of Priscilla Matty of Norton |
17 November |
|
James Son of Daniel & Anne Robson |
10 December |
|
Mary Daughter of William & Ann Wilkes |
25 December |
|
Sarah Daughter of John & Elizabeth Holder |
27 December |
|
|
|
|
Baptisms in 1806 |
|
|
Emma Daughter of James & Sarah Cother |
|
2 January |
(William their son
born Feb. 25 1802 & |
|
|
John Son of Barnet & Elizabeth Jeynes |
Nov 1805 |
5 January |
Charles Son of John & Jane Trapp |
Dec 1805 |
5 January |
Anne Daughter of John & Sarah Nutting |
Dec 1805 |
9 January |
Sarah Daughter of Thomas & Lucy Higgins |
April 1805 |
19 January |
James Son of William & Mary Jeynes |
Jan |
19 January |
George Son of Thomas & Sarah Panting of Norton |
Decr 1805 |
22 January |
William Son of William & Betty Hawker |
Jan |
26 January |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
|
Burials in 1810 |
Age |
|
Charlotte Pretty |
19 |
11 March |
William Nutting |
88 |
16 March |
Mary Barnes |
76 |
28 March |
Elizabeth King |
15 |
30 March |
Nancy Price of Norton |
16 |
4 April |
Elizabeth Peach |
an Infant |
6 April |
Mary Hobbs |
74 |
14 April |
William Mansel |
81 |
22 May |
Sarah Stew |
20 |
4 July |
James Wagstaffe |
28 |
4 August |
Mary Anne d. of Anne Wilkins |
1 y & 6 m |
1 September |
Mary Barrow |
73 |
3 September |
Mary Allen of Norton |
32 |
11 September |
Thomas Pates |
60 |
6 October |
Elizabeth Higgins |
63 |
24 October |
Hester Pates |
84 |
28 October |
Mary Biggs |
76 |
21 November |
George Rickards |
57 |
28 November |
Charles Dudfield (died at Washborn) |
|
4 November |
Mary Stew |
22 |
11 December |
Edward (Surname unknown) drowned |
|
19 December |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
Baptisms in 1806 continued |
Born |
Baptized |
John Son of Elizabeth Dance |
26 Jan |
23 February |
George Son of William & Mary Turner |
Oct 1805 |
21 March |
Anne Daughter of Edward & Sarah Mustey |
-2 March |
23 March |
Sarah Daughter of William & Betty Bartlet |
-2 April |
8 April |
Richard Son of Anne Wilkins |
Feb |
27 April |
Joseph Son of James & Anne Jeynes of Norton |
March |
27 April |
James Dobbins Son of James & Sarah Roberts |
April |
11 May |
Richard Son of Anne Stew |
May |
12 May |
Anne Daughter of Joseph & Hannah Athrelpho of Norton |
May |
25 May |
Anne Daughter of William & Mary Collett |
May |
6 July |
Hester Daughter of John & Mary Higgins |
June |
6 July |
Francis Son of Samuel & Phoebe Hewinson of Norton |
July |
20 July |
Mary Daughter of Samuel & Sarah Walker |
-4 August |
28 September |
Sarah Daughter of Joseph & Nancy Weaver |
-6 Aug |
28 September |
John Son of John & Mary Bullingham |
-8 Septr |
30 September |
Anne Daughter of George & Mary Cottrell |
March |
12 October |
John Son of James & Mary Glover of Norton |
Septr |
9 November |
Mary Daughter of Thos & Hannah Drinkwater of Norton |
Oct |
9 November |
Mary Daughter of Thos & Catherine Hemming |
Oct |
9 November |
Mary Anne Daughter of James & Charlotte White |
Oct |
9 November |
James Son of William & Mary Stevens |
-1 Novr |
30 November |
John Son of John & Anne Wagstaffe |
-5 Aug |
26 December |
Mary Daughter of James & Mary Bennett of Norton |
7 Feb |
23 November |
|
|
|
Baptisms in 1807 |
|
|
Joseph Son of Israel & Elizabeth Jones |
13 Jan |
3 January |
Lucy Daughter of John & Frances Smith of Norton |
Dec 1806 |
4 January |
Elizabeth Daughter of Robert & Mary Higgins |
Oct 1806 |
11 January |
Emma Daughter of Matthias & Anne Hatch |
21 Jan |
2 February |
Anne Daughter of John & Elizabeth Holder |
2 Feb |
1 March |
Betsy Daughter of William & Sarah Stew |
12 Feb |
23 March |
James Son of Thos & Anne Everis of Norton |
22 Feb |
29 March |
Elizabeth Daughter of Anne Tawney |
Oct 1806 |
24 February |
Betty Daughter of Richard & Mary Knight |
4 Mar |
5 April |
Mary Daughter of Anne Pates |
Feb |
5 April |
Martha Daughter of William & Anne Cooke |
-0 Feb |
26 April |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
Burials in 1811 |
Age |
|
Elizabeth Handcock |
13 |
19 February |
Louisa Stew |
an Infant |
27 March |
Elizabeth Bennett of Norton |
14 |
1 May |
Samuel Sanders |
63 |
10 June |
William Barnes |
76 |
27 July |
|
78 |
2 August |
Jane Brotheridge of Norton |
10 |
7 August |
Thomas Allard |
78 |
8 August |
Edward Fouch |
58 |
12 October |
Samuel Bevan |
70 |
15 October |
Eliabeth Harvey |
81 |
4 December |
Anne Hawker |
4 |
15 December |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
Baptisms continued in 1807 |
Born |
Baptized |
Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph & Anne Fouch |
20 Apr |
17 May |
John Son of John & Catherine Jenkins |
8 May |
29 May |
Anne Daughter of John & Sarah Drinkwater |
15 Jun |
28 June |
John Son of Edward & Grace Pretty |
24 Jun |
26 July |
William Son of William & Sarah Wilkes |
|
9 August |
Elizabeth Daughter of Thos & Sarah Cruck |
12 Jul |
16 August |
Jonathan Son of William & Mercy Price of Norton |
27 Aug |
30 August |
Joseph Son of Joseph & Mary Jeynes |
-2 Aug |
4 October |
Lucy Daughter of Hannah Fouch |
7 Oct |
12 October |
Sarah Daughter of William & Mary Collet |
-2 Oct |
25 October |
Sarah Daughter of William & Elizabeth Hayward of Norton |
-3 Oct |
15 November |
Mary Daughter of Paul & Sally Gwinnett of Norton |
21 Oct |
22 November |
Thomas Martin Son of William & Deborah Dudfield of Norton |
27 Mar |
30 November |
Isaac Son of John & Mary Jones |
-5 Nov |
6 December |
Anne Daughter of Barnet & Elizabeth Jeynes |
Dec |
12 December |
Mary Anne Daughter of William & Mary Turner |
Dec |
29 December |
George Son of Isaac & Sarah Tiler |
Septr |
25 December |
Anne Daughter of Samuel & Anne Hawkes |
-2 Feb |
25 December |
|
|
|
Baptisms in 1808 |
|
|
Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas & Lucy Higgins |
Sept 1807 |
10 January |
George Son of John & Jane Trapp |
Jan |
20 January |
Job Son of William & Anne Walker |
Jan |
24 January |
Mary Anne Daughter of John & Sarah Crosley |
Jan |
31 January |
Thomas Son of William & Anne Hobbs |
Dec 1807 |
31 January |
John Son of Anne Wilkins |
Jan |
14 February |
Martha Daughter of John & Martha Walker |
Jan |
21 February |
Harriett Daughter of John & Elizabeth Hill |
Jan |
21 February |
Mary Daughter of William & Elizabeth Hawker |
March |
10 March |
Sarah Daughter of Richd & Elizabeth Miles of Norton |
Jan |
27 March |
James Son of William & Judith Taylor |
Jan |
27 March |
Mary Daughter of Anne Stew |
Jan |
10 April |
Susannah Daughter of William & Elizabeth Salis |
March |
12 April |
John Son of James & Anne Carter |
April |
16 April |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
Burials in 1812 |
|
|
Mary Sanders |
3 |
31 January |
Samuel Hawker |
43 |
7 February |
Joseph Weaver (died at Aston) |
1 |
26 February |
Sarah Higgins |
6 |
3 March |
Elizabeth Higgins |
4 |
6 March |
Thomas Price of Norton |
an Infant |
15 March |
William Hatch |
an Infant |
17 March |
Mary Tovey |
86 |
29 March |
William Knight |
64 |
3 April |
James Walker |
1 |
14 April |
Hannah Lyse |
59 |
20 April |
William Webb |
an Infant |
4 May |
Joseph Weaver |
an Infant |
17 May |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
|
Mary Anne White |
5 |
8 June |
Charles White |
4 |
17 June |
William Porter |
19 |
30 August |
Esther Peates |
22 |
22 September |
Sarah Done |
80 |
3 October |
Richard Ricketts |
23 |
17 October |
Sarah Weaver |
3 |
30 October |
Godfrey Goodman Curate |
|
Baptisms continued in 1808 |
Born |
Baptized |
Patience Daughter of Mary Rickets of Norton |
|
6 May |
Mary Daughter of William & Mary Sanders |
12 May |
21 May |
Neighbour Son of John & Sarah Higgins |
3 Jun |
26 June |
Benjamin Son of Benjamin & Sarah Mustey |
8 May |
3 July |
William Son of George & Martha Allen of Norton |
4 May |
24 July |
Thomas Son of George & Hannah Green |
28 Mar |
24 July |
Thomas Son of Thos & Hannah Drinkwater of Norton |
25 Jun |
31 July |
Thomas Son of Thomas & Elizabeth Peach |
12 Jul |
7 August |
Charles Son of James & Charlotte White |
Aug |
28 August |
Elizabeth Daughter of William & Eliz. Bartlet |
21 Aug |
11 September |
Patience Daughter of Mary Willes |
29 Aug |
19 September |
Levi Son of Nancy Stock |
Sept |
2 October |
Hannah Daughter of William & Sarah Stew |
9 Sep |
9 October |
Samuel Son of Samuel & Jane Price of Norton |
-1 Oct |
9 October |
Sarah Daughter of James & Sarah Cother |
27 Sept |
11 October |
Edward Mitchell Son of Daniel & Anne Robson |
4 Aug |
30 October |
Louisa Matilda Berington Daughter of Robert & Lucy Vicary |
8 Aug |
24 November |
James Son of |
Oct |
27 November |
Charlotte Daughter of Thos & Phillis Panting of Norton |
Nov |
4 December |
Elizabeth Daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Baylis |
Nov |
25 December |
Hannah Daughter of Thos & Mary Nichols |
-6 Nov |
25 December |
|
|
|
Baptisms in 1809 |
|
|
Aaron Son of Thos & Anne Cull |
Nov 1808 |
8 January |
James Son of William & Elizabeth Merrett |
Jan |
9 January |
Maria Daughter of James & Mary Bennett of Norton |
Oct 1808 |
15 January |
William Son of Robert & Mary Higgins |
Dec 1808 |
22 January |
Edwin Son of Israel & Sarah Jones |
Jan |
22 January |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
|
|
|
|
Baptisms continued in 1809 |
|
|
William Son of Thos & Catherine Hemming |
Jan |
5 February |
William Son of Samuel & Sarah Walker |
Nov |
12 February |
Anne Daughter of George & Sarah Barnes |
Feb |
4 February |
Elizabeth Daughter of John & Mary Bullingham |
March |
19 March |
Daniel Son of William & Elizabeth Walker |
Feb |
2 April |
Hannah Daughter of
Thos & Sarah |
March |
9 April |
John Son of John & Sarah Drinkwater |
March |
24 April |
Robert Son of William & Elizabeth Stephens of Norton |
Feb |
14 May |
Mary Anne Daughter of Anne Wilkins |
April |
21 May |
Susannah Juliana
Daughter of John & Elizabeth James |
Oct 1808 |
1 June |
Mary Daughter of Thos & Mary Tyrrel |
June |
6 June |
Thomas Son of William & Anne Cooke |
May |
11 June |
Martha Daughter of William & Mary Collett |
June |
11 June |
Charles Son of William & Hannah Staight |
March 1807 |
12 June |
Sarah Anne Daughter of Matthias & Anne Hatch |
May |
16 June |
Sarah Daughter of Joseph & Anne Weaver |
-6 May |
9 July |
John Son of William & Sarah Wilkes |
-6 July |
24 August |
Charles Son of Samuel & Nancy Hawker |
-2 Aug |
6 September |
Hannah Daughter of William & Anne Hobbs |
-7 Aug |
24 September |
Joseph Son of William & Elizbeth Farmer |
Aug |
24 September |
Sally Daughter of
Joseph & Anne Hannah Athrelpho of Norton |
Sep |
1 October |
William Son of William
& Eliz. |
-4 Oct |
8 November |
Adam Son of Richard & Ann Maria Jeynes |
Nov |
26 November |
Elizabeth D. of John & Sarah Crosley |
-2 Nov |
24 December |
Sarah D. of Hannah Rickets |
Dec |
25 December |
Hester D. of John & Sarah Nutting |
Dec |
28 December |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
|
|
|
|
Baptisms in 1810 |
|
|
Elizabeth Daughter of Charles & Mary Peach |
Dec 1809 |
7 January |
John Son of James & Hannah Ward |
Jan |
13 January |
Henry Son of George & Hannah Green |
Nov 1809 |
13 January |
Mary Anne McDougal Daughter of Eliz. Amphlet of Norton |
-4 Feb |
28 February |
Joseph Son of Richard & Elizabeth Miles of Norton |
-5 Feb |
4 March |
Joseph Son of James & Mary Glover of Norton |
March |
11 March |
Mary D. of Charles & Martha King |
March |
1 April |
Mary Anne D. of Isaac & Sarah Tyler |
Feb |
1 April |
Barnard Son of Barnard & Elizabeth Jeynes |
8 March |
2 April |
Benjamin Son of William & Mary Jeynes |
-2 March |
15 April |
George Son of Joseph & Mary Jeynes |
-4 Feb |
29 April |
James Son of William & Mercy Price of Norton |
29 Apr |
27 May |
George Son of George & Martha Allen of Norton |
28 Jun |
15 July |
Eliza D. of William & Mary Turner |
19 Jun |
16 July |
John Son of Robert & Lydia Miles of Norton |
5 Jul |
22 July |
James Son of John & Anne Wagstaffe |
30 Jul |
22 July |
Samuel Son of John Spillman & Hester Warder |
30 Jul |
5 August |
Elizabeth D. of John & Elizabeth Holder |
-4 Jul |
21 August |
Henry John Son of William & Elizabeth Merrett |
24 Sep |
6 October |
William Son of Benjamin
& Sarah Elizabeth Hughes |
25 Sep |
21 October |
Amelia D. of William & Elizabeth Shepherd |
|
24 October |
Robert Son of Richard & Susannah Higgins |
Oct |
30 October |
John Son of John & Martha Walker |
-8 Oct |
18 November |
Charlotte D. of William & Hannah Staight |
-2 Nov |
2 December |
Maria D. of James & Anne Carter |
Dec |
11 December |
Mary Anne D. of William & Elizabeth Clayton |
|
29 December |
Robert Son of John & Elizabeth Hill |
Dec |
30 December |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
|
|
|
|
Baptisms in 1811 |
|
|
Elizabeth D. of John & Sarah Drinkwater |
Dec 1810 |
16 January |
Mary Anne D. of James & Sarah Cother |
Jan |
24 January |
Susanna D. of Thos & Hannah Drinkwater of Norton |
Nov 1810 |
3 February |
Anne D. of William & Elizabeth Bartlett |
27 Jan |
17 February |
James Son of Samuel & Sarah Walker |
29 Jan |
24 February |
John Son of Thomas & Elizabeth Nichols |
7 Feb |
3 March |
Mary D. of William & Betty Stephens of Norton |
26 Jan |
31 March |
Anne D. of Joseph & Mary Trapp of Norton |
30 Apr |
30 April |
Sarah D. of John & Mary Bullingham |
11 Apr |
12 May |
Elizabeth D. of William & Elizabeth Hawker |
May |
21 May |
Daniel Son of John & Jane Trapp |
May |
26 May |
Eliza D. of Anne Wilkins |
May |
28 May |
John Son of Sarah Matty |
May |
5 June |
Mary D. of Thos & Anne Cull |
-4 Apr |
16 June |
Anne D. of Anne Weaver |
-0 May |
16 June |
John Son of Thos & Phillis Panting of Norton |
-8 May |
16 June |
John Son of Hugh & Sarah Nichols |
-6 May |
30 June |
Elizabeth D. of John & Elizabeth James |
March |
1 July |
William Son of Sarah Baylis (Bapd at Northleach) admitted |
May 1810 |
18 July |
James Son of Thos & Catharine Heming |
Dec 1810 |
18 July |
William Son of William & Sarah Stew |
July |
27 July |
James Son of John & Mary Jones |
May |
28 July |
Hannah D. of John & Phoebe Haynes of Norton |
July |
4 August |
James Son of William & Sarah Wilkes |
July |
4 August |
Thomas Son of William & Sarah Trenfelde |
May 1809 |
5 August |
Mary D. of William & Sarah Trenfelde |
Jan 1811 |
5 August |
Charlotte D. of Pal & Sally Gwinnett of Norton |
Aug |
11 August |
John Son of William & Anne Cooke |
July |
11 August |
Hannah D. of Richard & Elizabeth Wilkins |
Aug |
14 October |
Delia D. of Frances Reeves of Norton |
Sept |
20 October |
William Son of Richard & Frances Webb |
Sept |
21 October |
Mary D. of Richard & Anne Maria Jeynes |
Oct |
23 October |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
|
|
|
|
Baptisms in 1811 continued |
|
|
Frances D. of William & Elizabeth Farmer |
21 Oct |
10 November |
John Son of William & Elizabeth Hayward of Norton |
3 Nov |
19 November |
Priscilla D. of Joseph & Eleanor Lovrage (travellers) |
24 Nov |
24 November |
Emma D. of William & Mary Hobbs |
24 Nov |
25 December |
Mary Anne D. of Robert & Mary Higgins |
1 May |
27 December |
Martha D. of Charles & Martha King |
18 Nov |
29 December |
|
|
|
Baptisms in 1812 |
|
|
Susanna D. of Daniel & Anne Robson |
|
18 January |
Elizabeth D. of James & Mary Bennett of Norton |
|
9 February |
Elizabeth D. of William & Mary Jones of Norton |
26 Jan |
10 February |
Hannah D. of Samuel & Jane Price of Norton |
-9 Jan |
23 February |
Eleanor D. of George & Sarah Barnes |
-3 Feb |
24 February |
William Son of Matthias & Anne Hatch |
|
1 March |
George Son of Benjamin & Sarah Mustey |
-0 Feb |
8 March |
Amelia D. of William & Mary Saunders |
-7 Feb |
9 March |
Thomas Son of William & Mercy Price of Norton |
March |
13 March |
Elizabeth D. of Robert & Lydia Miles of Norton |
March |
15 March |
Joseph Son of Joseph & Anne Weaver |
April |
2 April |
John Son of William & Nancy Hobbes |
March |
5 April |
Mary D. of Richard & Anne Wood of Norton |
April |
26 April |
William Son of William & Elizabeth Walker |
-1 March |
17 May |
Samuel Thomas Son of Samuel & Sarah Dudfield |
- |
18 May |
Elizabeth Anne D. of Samuel & Sarah Dudfield |
Dec 1806 |
18 May |
Sarah D. of John & Sarah Crosley |
May |
24 May |
Edward B Johnson, Curate |
|
|
John Son of John & Sarah Nutting |
16 May 1812 |
21 June |
Mary Daugr of Thos & Elizabeth Peach |
-4 June |
19 July |
Elizabeth Daugr of John & Ann Wagstaff |
-7 Jun |
19 July |
Charles Son of Thos & Ann Everis of Norton |
-5 June |
26 July |
Richard Son of Richd & Susannah Higgins |
-2 July |
2 August |
William Son of Aaron & Frances Pike |
-0 April |
20 August |
Godfrey Goodman, Curate |
|
|
|
|
|
Baptisms in 1812 continued |
|
|
Mary Daugr of James & Charlotte White |
5 Jul |
16 August |
Mary Daugr of Barnet & Elizabeth Jeynes |
29 Jun |
16 August |
Ann Daugr of Richard & Elizabeth Miles |
26 Jul |
13 September |
Thomas Son of Israel & Sarah Jones |
30 Aug |
20 September |
William Son of William & Mary Figgit |
22 Sep |
18 October |
Abel Son of Thomas & Elizh Nichols |
5 Oct |
25 October |
William Son of Isaac & Sarah Tyler |
29 Sep |
29 November |
Mary Wilks Farmer Daugr of Sarah Farmer, Norton |
12 Oct |
6 December |
Eliza Daugr of Charles & Mary Vone |
18 Nov |
13 December |
Charlotte Daugr of William & Hannah Walker |
17 Nov |
13 December |
Ann Daugr of Mary Harvey |
17 Nov |
13 December |
Mary Daugr of Joseph & Mary Jeens |
26 Oct |
27 December |
Godfrey Goodman |
|
|
Back to
Bredon Registers
Home