Chaceley Volume 1 Part 4 Chaceley, Worcestershire
Volume 1 - Baptisms, Mariages & Burials 1538-1718

Part 4 - Burials 1539-1619

Burials
 
1539
Joane Underhill
22 November
Ellin Underhill
23 December
Alice Clerke
28 December
Richard Ferentin
8 January
Mergery Wever
24 February
1540
John Symons
25 March
Agnes Creysse
22 June
Alice Sawier
24 October
John the sonne of John Hanle
16 March
1541
Alice the wiff of John Hanle
24 April
William Locke the sonne of Nicholas Locke
4 May
Elizabeth the wiff of Robert Bocher
7 July
William the sonne of Robert Phelps
22 November
Johane the wiff of John Terrett
26 November
Mergery Beele
10 March
William Underhill
14 March
Alice Bradford
16 March
Mergerett the daughter of Thomas Beele
21 March
1542
Mergery the wiff of Henry Visar
25 October
1543
Mergeret the daughter of Thomas Clerke
17 September
Julyan the daughter of William Bradford
12 February
1544
Robert the sonne of Barthelemew Mayle
20 April
Agnes the daughter of Thomas Beele of the Rye
18 June
John Terret the Elder
7 July
Robert the sonne of William Bryan
17 July
Old John Beele of the Northende
13 August
Elizabeth Neest
13 October
Robert Phelps
28 October
Elizabeth Pope
12 November
John Hanle
10 December
Elizabeth the daughter of Robert Stallard
16 January
Nicholas Child
15 February
John the sonne of John Beele
13 March
1545
John the sonne of Thomas Beele of the Rye
15 April
An the daughter of R Pynard[?]
9 August
Sible Munn
15 August
Edward Poer
19 August
Agnes Drinkwater
20 August
Elizabeth Morwood
25 August
John Restell
29 August
Nicholas Locke
2 September
Walter Symons
7 September
Elizabeth Hyes
15 September
Agnes Cowpy
16 September
Robert the sonne of John Clerk
26 September
Agnes Tomes
16 October
John the sonne of Thomas Biddle
6 January
William the sonne of Thomas Symons
12 January
Eliner Whit
12 January
1546
Thomas Malten
20 June
Ye child yt Ann Perkins mised
23 June
Robert Stallard
17 September
John Underhill
25 September
Katherin Mayle
22 October
William Oliver
13 November
John the sonne of John Underhill
12 January
Elizabeth at ye poore hyss
13 January
1547
John the sonne of Floris Phelps
24 August
Floris the sonne of William Bradford
3 September
Edmund the sonne of Thomas Biddle
26 October
1548
Thomas the sonne of John Hyse
15 April
Elizabeth the daughter of William Bradford
15 April
Thomas the sonne of Floris Phelps
20 June
Alice Davbee
6 December
Joane the daughter of Floris Phelps
22 March
1549
Thomas Forty
27 April
Mergeret Flocke
1 May
Jone Longford
28 December
Cissily Bennett
4 March
1550
John the sonne of Richard Neast
18 June
Eliner Grene
21 September
William Bryan
15 December
John Neest
25 January
John Cowpy
4 February
1551
Giles the sonne of John Clerke
8 May
Henry Prince
11 July
John Neest
23 September
Sibble Nest his wiff
25 September
Richard the sonne of Mr Giles Wye
20 November
Gilles the sonne of John Forty
26 December
1552
Richard Hysse
13 July
Gilles the sonne of John Clerke
22 July
John the sonne of John Clerke
2 August
Richard the sonne of Thomas Neest
8 October
Gilles the sonne of Floris Phelps 17 October
Mergery the daughter of John Neest
31 October
1553
Agnes the daughter of William Rogers
29 February
1554
Thomas Symons
14 November
Alice Hanle
26 November
Mergeret the wyff of Thomas Wollason
20 January
Elizabeth Tayler
23 January
Gilles the sonne of Roger Creysse
3 March
1555
Agnes Grafton
4 May
John Beele
7 May
Mergerie Bele
14 May
Joane the wiffe of Thomas Biddle
21 May
Edward Biddle Servant to Thomas Neest
13 August
Joane the daughter of Floris Phelps
1 October
Mergery Hartland
11 November
1556
Jone Witcom
20 October
Elizabeth the daughter of Tomas Symons
21 October
Floris Terret
26 October
Mergerie Bryan
16 November
Mergeret the wife of Thomas Restell
21 February
Jone the wife of Thomas Symons
26 February
1557
Nicholas the sonne of John Clerk
8 April
Maude Browne
15 May
Mergery the wife of John Underhill
22 June
Susan the daughter of Thomas Nest
2 August
Alice Mold
25 August
Richard Bradwell
2 September
John the sonne of Thomas Restell
5 October
Alice poore child was left in the parish
15 January
John the sonne of John Stock
16 January
William Whit servant to Thomas Neest
18 January
Jone the daughter of Richard Witcom
25 January
1558
Alice Badderley
29 April
Robert Mayle
8 August
Thomas Nest
12 August
Thomas Symons
14 August
Cissily Child
17 August
Edith Heynes
20 August
Joane Cowpy
23 August
Joane Mawverne
24 August
Elizabeth the wiff of Floris Phelps
5 September
Christopher Beele
10 October
James Jeliborn
10 October
Elizabeth Munay[?]
16 October
Joane Beele
26 October
Richard Jeliborn
27 October
Mergeret Beele
28 October
Thomas Beele
31 October
Joane Perse
26 November
Gilles the sonne of John Hyes
25 December
Thomas Biddle
29 January
Eliner the daughter of Richard Neest
30 January
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Witcom
31 January
Joane the daughter of John Butter
11 February
Alice the daughter of Roger Creysse
18 February
1559
John Beele
30 March
William Mayle
1 June
Julian the daughter of Thomas Clerke
1 July
Mergeret Vise
28 August
Alice Phelps widowe
18 September
Joane the wiff of John Terret
6 October
William Olivere
8 January
1560
Henry Perkins
31 March
Jane Neest
2 April
Alice Hyes
3 May
Elizabeth Witcom
19 May
Susan the daughter of John Berry
13 July
Eliner Butter
5 February
Alice Neest the daughter of Richard Neest
21 February
1561
John & Jone the sonne & daughter of William Rogers
1 April
Thomas Restell
7 April
Elliner the wiff of John Witcom
16 November
William Walton
6 December
Thomas Beele
1 January
John the sonne of Richard Hobbis of Bredon
14 January
Mergery the daughter of John Beele of the Wirth
14 February
Elizabeth the daughter of Robert Cowpy
10 March
Sibble Gorney
10 March
1562
Mergery Butter & Jone hir daughter ye wiff of John Butter
25 March
John the sonne of John Hicks
7 January
1563
William Grene
7 August
Mergery the daughter of John Bradford
23 August
William Rogers
23 August
Ann Lock
8 September
Sibble Phelps
25 September
Alice the daughter of William Beele of the Rye
5 November
William the sonne of Thomas Heynes
7 November
Hugh the sonne of George Grene
18 November
Thomas the sonne of John Beele of the Rockstret
4 February
1564
Imprimis ye 13 day of may John the sonne of John Neest was christened at home & buried the same day.
Item the xviijo day Robert Smart Henry Wells Richard Goodcheep of Derehurst William Underhill & John Loode of Chatesley were drowned in Severn out of a stockboote & buried
19 June
Richard the sonne of George Grene
10 July
Mergery the wiff of Thomas Wancooke
16 March
1565
Thomas Neest
21 November
John & William Terret
7 December
Elizabeth Sanford
17 January
Roger Creysse
29 February
1566
Elizabeth the daughter of Robert Cowpy
12 June
William the sonne of William Beele of the Rye
17 June
John Witcom
9 July
John the sonne of George Tayler
15 August
Sibble Neest the wiff of Richard Neest
1 October
Julian the wiff of John Beele of the Wirth
14 December
Jone the daughter of Jone Grene
25 December
Eliner the daughter of John Clerke
8 January
Gilles the sonne of John Underhill
15 January
1567
Mergery the wiff of George Tayler
29 May
Thomas Neest of the Hillend (Senior added in margin)
12 June
Julyan the daughter of Thomas Wancooke
11 July
Elizabeth the wiff of Roger Cowper
6 October
1568
Mergeret Hope
13 May
John Tirrett
4 November
Susan the daughter of John Beele of the Rockstret
1 February
Thomas the sonne of John Sandye
28 February
1569
John Hyes
19 May
Ellizabeth the wiff of Thomas Heynes
4 September
Agnes the daughter of Roger Lowe
27 September
Richard Witcom
16 November
John the sonne of Robert Cowpy
29 January
1570
John the sonne of William Beele of the Rye was christened at 
& buried the same day
23 June
Mergery Symons vid:
21 August
Barthelemewe Mayle
26 August
Jone the daughter of Thomas Symons
23 September
1571
John the sonne of William Harrisson
15 April
Agnes the wiff of Roger Carpenter
18 May
William Beele of the Middle End (Senior added in margin)
8 August
William the sonne of Robert Cowpy
25 December
John Barkley a poore man
5 January
Isabell the daughter of Thomas Weele
24 January
John the sonne of Thomas Wancooke
10 February
1572
Imprimis the xxxjo day of December Christopher Perkins drowned Severn
& buried at Derehurst
4 January
John the sonne of John Smaleridge
23 February
John Edwards a poore mans sonne
23 February
Richard the sonne of Richard Witcom
2 March
1573
Edward the sonne of Thomas Heynes
15 July
John the sonne of Richard Neest
9 November
Joane the wiff of Richard Child
9 November
Francis the sonne of John Beele
6 March
1574
William Kinget Curate
20 April
Thomas Rogers
26 January
Thomas Tayler
7 February
Julian Beele vid
11 February
1575
John the sonne of William Witcom
2 November
Mergeret the daughter of Robert Tayler
11 March
1576
Charles the sonne of Thomas Beele
3 August
Edith the daughter of John Clerke
1 September
William Bradford
24 December
1577
Thomas the sonne of Floris Phelps 3 August
Jone the wiff of William Longford
26 December
1578
William Neest
5 April
Thomas the sonne of John Adams
29 May
Eliner the daughter of Thomas Hyes
24 December
1579
Agnes Perkins
29 April
Thomas Wancooke
19 May
Elizabeth the daughter of William Clerke
6 January
John Beele of the Middlende
31 January
Edith Neest widowe
1 March
Richard the sonne of John Beele of the wirth
10 March
1580
William Langford
16 October
Ann the daughter of Floris Phelps
2 January
1581
Elizabeth the daughter of William Beele of the Rockstret
28 January
Megeret the daughter of John Bernerd
1 February
Mergery the daughter of William Cowpy
2 February
Jone Beele mother in lawe to John Hicks
4 February
1582
Mergery the daughter of William Beele of the Ry
1 May
Thomas Symons
25 July
Alice Horman (vid added in margin)
25 September
Jone the wiff of Thos Neest of Hillend (vid added in margin)
17 October
John the sonne of John Tayler Junior
19 October
Thomas the sonne of William Neest of the Court
5 November
Jane the daughter of John Adams
12 February
1583
John Cooles the sonne of Thomas Cooles
14 September
Clemens the sonne of Roger Carpenter
15 November
Ann Warr
10 January
1584
John Underhill the yonger
26 September
John Biddle
5 November
Joane the wiff of William Clerke
27 November
Robert Roberts
17 December
Gilbert Burfild
10 February
1585
Giles the sonne of Giles Neest
5 January
Floris Phelps of the Hillend
1 February
Mergery the wiff of William Clerke & daughter of Floris Phelps
6 March
1586
William Beele of the Rockstret the sonne of John Beele of Trinley
17 December
Roger Carpenter
29 January
Anne Branch
2 March
1587
Jone the wiff of Richard Lane
19 April
Mergeret the wiff of Richard Child
22 April
Julian the daughter of Richard Child
30 April
John the sonne of John Adams
18 May
Robert the sonne of Floris Phelps
30 May
William Lythorn
14 June
Elizabeth Hardinge
22 June
Marie the daughter of John Beele of the Middleend
7 August
Alice the wiff of Robert Cowpy
15 September
John Underhill senior
5 November
Eliner the daughter of Thomas Clerk Junior
12 November
Jone Langford
5 December
Ellin the wiff of John Clerke
13 December
Ann the daughter of Roger Cowper
19 December
John Clerk
14 January
Roger Cowper
17 January
Elizabeth Hyes
20 January
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Clerke being base borne
31 January
Joane the daughter of William Neest of the Courte
19 March
1588
Elizabeth Wilton
22 May
William the sonne of William Child 3 March
1589
George Grene
19 November
Eliner Clerke the wiff of Thomas Clerke Senior
6 January
1590
John Tayler Senior of the Newe Hall
2 November
Susann the wiff of John Underhill
5 December
1591
Thomas Clerke the Elder
25 May
Thomas Tayler of Eldersfield
18 June
Richard the sonne of William Neest of the Court
2 September
Robert Baylies
5 October
Joane the daughter of William Clerke
15 October
Mergeret Rogers
17 March
1592
Elizabeth the wiff of Richard Holder
18 April
Mergerie the wiff of Richard Neest
28 June
Robert Cowpy
18 July
John Adams
13 August
Elizabeth the daughter of John Underhill senior
15 August
Mergeret the daughter of William Neest of the Court
7 November
Perrin the wiff of Thomas Taylor
8 November
Mergeret the wiff of Clemens Clerke
7 January
Mergerie the wiff of Thomas Wancooke
14 January
Mergeret Mayhowe
16 February
1593
Thomas the sonne of Richard Underhill
29 July
Thomas the sonne of Giles Neest
27 August
John Bradford senior
13 February
Julian the daughter of Richard Bonnell
17 February
Isabel Draper being a stranger was buried south of Thomas Hyes house
27 February
1594
Richard the sonne of John Neest Junior of the Hillend
10 February
1595
Joane the wiff of George Grene Senior
23 August
Eliner the daughter of William Clerke
23 November
Edward the sonne of John Bernerd
1 January
Joane the wiff of John Tayler Senior
22 March
1596
An Spillman
10 September
Joane the wiff of Thomas of the Rowe Neest of the Rowe
18 October
Joane the daughter of Barthelemew Mayle
25 October
Thomas the sonne of John Hyes
2 January
Mergerie the daughter of William Nest of the Court
25 February
1597
Imprimis the xxvjo day of June John the sonne of Thomas Neest of the Hillend decessed & buried (John Neest Senior in margin)
27 July
Mergerie the daughter of John Coole
10 August
Ann the wiff of William Bradford
13 August
Joane the wiff of John Adams
19 August
Joane the wiff of John Witcom
16 September
1598
Imprimis the xvo day of June Thomas the sonne of Roger Carpenter was drowned buried
16 June
Mergery the wiff of Edmonde Creysse
16 July
Richard Child
6 August
John Hicks
3 January
Joane Backster of Forthampton vid
8 March
1599
John the sonne of Robert Bernerd
4 September
Thomas the sonne of Edmonde Creysse
10 November
Alice Brindle
5 December
1600
Edward Hicks the sonne of John Hicks
6 January
Mergeret the wiff of John Bradford
23 February
1601
Ann the wiff of William Neest of the Court
5 May
Thomas the sonne of William Neest of the Court
6 May
Christopher the sonne of John Beele Senior of the Wirth
7 August
Richard Neast of Chasley Court
12 December
Johane the daughter of Edmond Creysse
1 February
1602
Mergeret Perkins the wiff of William Perkins
21 July
Johane Backster the wiff of Phillip Backster
27 July
Thomas Clerke the sonne of John Clerke
12 September
John Hyes the sonne of Thomas Hyes
3 October
Humffrey Brusse[?]
6 January
Mergerett Farmer the daughter of Richard Farmer
7 March
1603
Mergerie Beele the daughter of John Beele of the Middleende
8 July
Mergerie Loyd widow the daughter of John Hyes
24 July
Katherine Beele the wiff of John Beele Senior of the Wirth
11 August
John Seman als Smith the sonne of John Seman als Smith
10 December
Thomas Clynton the sonne of Samuell Clynton
28 December
Alice Beele the wiff of John Beele of the Middleend (widowe in margin)
24 January
Mergerett the daughter of Gilles Nest
19 February
Ann Nest the wiff of Gilles Nest
22 February
Elizabeth the daughter of Gilles Nest
10 March
George the sonne of Gilles Nest
14 March
1604
Julian Cowpy widow late wiffe of Robert Cowpy
15 September
Thomas Parker of Forthampton
4 February
John Bayly
14 February
1605
John Pare the sonne of William Pare
17 January
1606
Thomas Floucke
4 July
Floris Wilshere
25 July
Richard Farmer
11 December
1607
Thomas Dontsan
21 June
1608
Geyse Preedyne
20 April
Eliner Hyes the wiff of Thomas Hyes
22 June
Alice Yonge the wiff of Thomas Yonge
28 September
1609
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Hoper
8 May
Julian the daughter of Thomas Hoper ("being twinnes" noted in margin)
28 May
William Man the sonne of Richard Man
4 February
George Yarlish
8 February
1610
John Bishop of the Sandpitts
21 July
Johane the wiff of Florice Phelps
30 December
Ellin the wiff of Edward Terrett
10 January
1611
Gilles the sonne of Thomas Hoper
13 September
Mergerett Wyntle widowe
27 February
1612
John Gurney
29 March
Mergerie Farmer the wiff of Richard Farmer
19 August
Richard Beele the sonne of John Beele Junior of the Wirth
8 September
William Phillips als Phelps the sonne of Florice Phillips als Phelps
4 October
Thomas Nest Senior the sonne of William Nest Senior of the Rowe
5 October
Sibble Leyse the wiff of Roger Leyse of Upleadon
13 October
Mergerie Beele the wiff of William Beele of the Rye
16 October
Thomas Heynes
17 October
Mergerie the daughter of John Bernerd
9 January
William Clerke sonne of Thomas Clerke (William Clerke Senior in margin)
6 February
1613
William Perkins
8 August
Thomas Beele the sonne of Thomas Beele of Twexburie
17 August
John Nest the sonne of Thomas Nest of the Hill End ("base borne" in margin)
9 December
Elizabeth Emney the wiff of John Emney
25 February
1614
Katherin Mills the daughter of Thomas Mills
20 June
John Coole the sonne of John Coole
5 January
Anne the daughter of John Powell
24 January
Emmett Nest the wiff of Thomas Nest of Rowe
19 February
Thomas Nest the sonne of John Nest of the Hillend
21 February
1615
William Beele of the Rye
1 June
Mergerie Nest the wiff of Thomas Nest of the Hillend
14 December
Eliner Gurney the daughter of William Gurney
8 March
1616
Imprimis the xviijo day of Aprill John Beele the Elder of the Wirth at ten of the clock in the fore noon or ther aboute decessed buried
19 April
Elizabeth George the wiff of William George
5 June
John the sonne of John Otter
27 August
Jane Bank the wiff of William Bank
14 September
Sibble Grene the wiff of John Grene
13 October
1617
Thomas Eagles minister of Chaseley
1 September
Mary Arthur the wiff of John Arthur
22 October
Roberte Phelps an infant the sonne of Roberte Phelps of Hyllend
23 December
Jane Soule the wiff of John Soule
5 February
1618
Gyles Neaste
13 May
George Greene als Weale
13 March
Thomas Fyrrett
13 March
Joane Heynes
24 March
1619
Anne Fysher (an infant) the daughter of Roberte Fysher
22 August
Christopher Stock an infant the sonne of Henry Stock
16 November
Anne Smyth an infant the daughter of Thomas Smyth (a vagrant person)
16 December

Previous Section
Next Section

Back to
Chaceley Registers List
Home Page