Chaceley Volume 2 Part 2 Chaceley, Worcestershire
Volume 2 Baptisms & Burials - 1719-1812

Part 2 - Baptisms 1774-1812

Baptisms & Burials
 
1774
Need John Buried
January 11
Danford Sarah Buried
January 25
Parker Mary daughter of William & Sarah Bapt:
March 9
Stones William son of Richard & Mary Bapt:
April 7
Winwood William son of Daniel & Hannah Bapt:
April 14
Marfield William son of Richard & Anne Bapt:
May 2
Poole Thomas son of Mary Bapt:
May 6
Parkes  Bapt:
Parsons Mary daughter of John & Rebecca Bapt:
July 5
Vine Thomas son of Robert & Elizabeth Bapt:
July 17
Duggins Letitia daughter of John & Anne Bapt:
August 21
Jelfe Esther daughter of William & Anne Bapt:
August 22
Parkes Bapt:
October 31
1775
Heaton James son of James & Jane Bapt:
January 6
Bloxham Isaac son of John & Mary Bapt:
February 19
Winwood Wm Buried:
March 13
Chandler Sarah daughter of Wm & Anne Bapt:
April 16
Crees Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Bapt:
June 5
Marfield Phebe daughter of Richd & Anne Bapt:
July 16
Stodart Anne daughter of Wm & Anne Bapt:
July 16
Wall Hannah daughter of John & Hannah Bapt:
July 30
Winwood Elizth Buried:
August 15
Atwood Adeth daughter of Samuel & Rachel Bapt:
August 26
Brown Nancy daughter of Thomas & Sarah
September 17
Vine Robt Buried:
September 25
Dowdeswell Charles Buried:
September 28

Baptisms
 
1776
Bick Ruth daughter of John & Elizabeth
February 25
Duggins Thomas son of John & Anne
March 10
Jelfe Sarah daughter of William & Anne
April 10
Turrell John son of John & Margaret
May 26
Rudge Charlotte daughter of Richd & Elizabeth
May 27
Winwood Richd son of Daniel & Hannah
June 9
Meysey Bartholomew son of Richd & Mary
June 10
Beale Sarah daughter of John & Ann
June 24
1777
Buckle Patience daughter of Richd & Sarah
February 23
Stollard Joseph son of Wm & Anne
March 23
Barnes [No details given]
[No date]
Brown Sarah daughter of Thos & Sarah
[No date]
Whittle Joseph son of Giles & Joyce
November 11
Whittle Frances daughter of Giles & Joyce
November 11
1778
Chandler Hosanah daughter of Wilm & Anne
January 15
Dyer William son of Wm & Sarah
April 15
Coston Susan daughter of Thomas & Sarah
June 7
Maizey Mary daughter of Richd & Mary
June 14
Bick Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizth
August 9
Nashe John son of John & Elizth
August 30
Parsons Joseph son of John & Rebecca
October 11
King Mary daughter of Samuel & Mary
October 11
Steed Benjamin son of Anne
November 8
1779
Hayes Jude daughter of Thos & Hesther
April 2
Jelfe Ann daughter of William & Ann
April 4
White John & Willm sons of John & Elizth
October 5
Jones Ann daughter of Phillip & Susan
May 23
1780
Beal Lucius son of John & Ann
March 24
King Hannah daughter of Sam & Mary
April 2
Buckle Richd son of Richd & Sarah
May 7
Stollard Mary daughter of Richd & Jane
May 28
Lies Stephen son of Susanna
May 28
Dier George son of Willm & Sarah
June 11
Costins Mary daughter of Thos & Sarah
June 11
1781
King Ann daughter of Saml & Mary
February 21
Bick Saml son of John & Elizabeth
June 3
Turner Elizabeth daughter of Richd & Sarah
June 3
Tirrell Benjamin son of John & Margt
June 10
Attwood Edmund son of Sam & Rachel
September 2
Maizey Lucinda daughter of Richd & Mary
September 23
Maizey Amelia daughter of Richd & Mary
September 23
Jelf William son of William & Ann
October 14
1782
Abel Mary base borne daughter of Stephn by Susn Lies
May 5
Collins Thomas son of Willm by Mary his wife
August 18
Buckle Maria daughter of Richd by Sarah his wife
August 25
Lane Edith daughter of Willm by Sarah his wife
October 17
Parsons John son of the Revd Willm by Mary his wife born the 5th October and Baptized November 24
1783
Taylor Hester daughter of Willm by Margt his wife
January 26
Marfield Elizabeth daughter of Ann
February 2
Surman Sarah daughter of Thos by Allice his wife
February 16
Brown Mary daughter of James by Sarah his wife
May 4
King Samuel son of Samuel by Mary his wife
May 25
Mansfield Ann daughter of Jonathan by Elizth his wife
August 3
Turner Thos son of Richd by Sarah his wife
August 24
October 1st 1783
An Act of Parliament took place which laid a Duty of Three Pence on the Registration of every Birth, Marriage or Burial.
Parsons Mary Ann daughter of the Revd Wm by Mary his wife Born the 16th October
December 9
1784
Parker Paul son of William by Sarah his wife
February 29
Jones Mary daughter of Phillip by Susan his wife
March 21
Taylor Margarett daughter of Willm by Margt his wife
May 30
Lane Joseph son of Willm by Sarah his wife
June 24
Perton Jemima daughter of John by Elizth his wife
August 15
Bolton John son of Willm by Ann his wife
September 30
Knight Richard son of Hugh by [Sarah] his wife
November 28
Holdship Benjamin baseborn son of Elizabeth
December 19
1785
Carter Ann daughter of Edwd by Elizth his (late) wife
January 23
Marfield Thos son of Ann aged about 5 Years
March 27
Surman Elizth daughter of Thos by Alice his wife
March 27
Beale Benjamin son of John by Ann his wife
May 1
Stephens Ann daughter of Saml by Mary his wife
May 15
Collins Willm son of Willm by Mary his wife
June 19
Hawker Sarah daughter of John by Mary his wife
July 17
Price John son of Willm by Mary his wife
July 17
Parsons Eleanor daughter of John by Susanna his wife
July 31
Lane Thos son of Joseph by Sarah his wife
December 4
Bolton Ann daughter of Willm by Ann his wife
December 13
1786
Bull Timothy son of Timothy by Ann his wife
March 9
Carter Mary daughter of Edwd by Ann his wife (Pauper)
April 2
Taylor Mary daughter of Willm by Mary his wife
April 16
Jones Mary daughter of Phill by Susan his wife
April 23
Stephens John son of Saml by Mary his wife
May 14
Mansfield Ann daughter of Jonathan by Eliz his wife
July 2
Tombs Saml son of Saml by Frances his wife
July 2
Surman Ann daughter of Thos by Alice his wife (Pauper)
July 30
Roberts Elizth base daughter of Susan by Wm Cole
July 30
Bick Bartholomew son of John by Elizth his wife
October 15
King Sarah daughter of Saml by Mary his wife (Pauper)
November 22
1787
Knight Ann daughter of Hugh by Sarah his wife
April 15
Lane Maria daughter of Wm by Sarah his wife
May 16
Lane Mary daughter of Joseph by Sarah his wife
May 18
Collins Mary daughter of Wm by Mary his wife
July 1
Holeship John base son of Elizabeth
September 16
Bick Joseph base son of Sarah
October 16
Hawker Milborough daughter of Giles by Mary his wife
December 2
1788
Price Sarah daughter of Wm by Mary his wife
April 6
Mansfield John son of Jonathan by Elizth his wife
May 18
Bolton Wm son of Wm by Ann his wife
NB now living in Forthampton Parish
June 19
Costins[?] Jas son of Thos by Sarah his wife (Pauper)
August 20
Knight Willm son of Hugh by Sarah his wife (Pauper)
August 31
Parsons Charles son of Revd Willm by Mary his wife born May the 13th
October 16
Lane Sarah daughter of Joseph by Sarah his wife
December 4
Lane Edwd son of Wm by Sarah his wife
December 11
Tombs Fanny daughter of Saml by Frances his wife (Pauper)
December 21
1789
Parsons Chas son of John by Susan his wife
April 26
Hawker Giles son of Giles by Mary his wife
June 1
Pope John son of Thos by Joyce his wife
September 21
Price Thos son of Willm by Mary his wife
September 27
Thomas Thos son of the late Edwd by Betty his wife
October 25
King Esther daughter of Saml by Mary his wife
December 27
1790
Lane Joseph son of Joseph by Sarah his wife
January 5
Simmons Elizth base daughter of Sarah by Chas Mott
January 24
Bloxham Sophia daughter of Thos by Elizth his wife
February 15
Butt John son of Timothy by Ann his wife
February 17
Mansfield William son of Jonathan by Elizth his wife
May 13
Tombs John son of Samuel & Frances (Pauper)
July 11
Pope Thomas son of Thomas & Joyce
October 29
Lane Mary Ann daughter of Wm & Sarah of the Rye
November 3
Knight Richard son of Hugh & Sarah (Pauper)
November 8
Boulton Henry son of Heny & Sarah of Sandpitts
November 11
Price Sarah base-born daughter of Esther (Pauper)
December 26
1791
Lane William son of Joseph & Mary Sarah
January 8
Lane Ann daughter of Joseph & Sarah
January 8
Surman Thomas son of Thos & Alice (Pauper)
May 8
Hawker Thomas son of Giles & Mary
June 2
Beale Peter son of Thos & Catherine
July 10
Collins Sarah daughter of Wm & Mary
August 28
1792
Parsons Francis son of John & Susan
January 10
Bond Aletheia base-born daughter of Mary
February 12
Bodnam John base-born son of Nancy
February 25
Price Esther daughter of Wm & Mary
March 25
Bloxham Amy daughter of Thos & Elizth
June 29
Lane Comfort daughter of Wm & Sarah
August 2
Tombs Josiah son of Samuel & Frances (Pauper)
August 5
Sparks Sarah daughter of Samuel & Hannah
October 7
Lane Ann daughter of Joseph & Sarah
October 12
Mansfield Samuel son of Jonathan & Elizabeth
October 28
Thomas Myra base born daughter of Mary by Thomas Tadd
December 2
1793
King William son of Saml & Mary
January 27
Seymour James base-born son of Elizth Seymour by John Torrin
March 31
Ely Joseph son of Joseph & Martha
May 26
Simmons Nancy base-born daughter of Sarah by Joseph Ely
July 14
Beauchamp Henry William Johnston son of William Henry & Frances born July 28th
August 1
Boulton John son of Henry & Sarah
August 3
Heal William son of John & Elizth
September 29
1794
Lane Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Sarah
January 12
Tombs Maria daughter of Saml & Frances (Pauper)
May 16
Holder Nancy daughter of Thos & Sarah
May 29
Price Mary daughter of Wm & Mary
July 27
October 1st 1794
The Duty on Baptisms, Burials & Marriages ceased on this day.
Surman Sarah daughter of Thos & Alice
October 5
Smith Samuel son of Ely & Elizabeth of the Parish of Deerhurst
November 2
Mansfield Sophia daughter of Jonathan & Elizth
November 23
Ely William son of Wm & Martha
December 21
1795
Holdship Samuel base-born son of Elizth
January 11
Parsons William son of John & Susanna
February 8
Sparks Samuel son of the late Sam & Hannah
March 8
Beauchamp Lætitia Ann daughter of Wm Henry & Frances born Feb 9th
March 9
Lane Prudence daughter of Wm & Sarah
December 29
1796
Lane William son of Joseph & Sarah
January 14
Boulton Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Sarah
January 14
Roberts Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizth
January 25
Everess Elizabeth daughter of Wm & Margaret
March 13
Tombs Priscilla daughter of Samuel & Frances
March 25
Price Ann daughter of Wm & Mary
September 4
1797
Everess Joseph son of John & Nancy
March 19
Ely Matthias son of William & Martha
April 2
Beal Sarah daughter of Diana & John
May 21
Lane Thomas son of William & Sarah
May 28
Mansfield Mary daughter of Jonathan & Elizth
July 23
Collins Joseph son of William & Mary
October 22
1798
Everess Mary daughter of Wm & Margaret
February 11
Parsons Joseph son of John & Susanna
March 18
Everess John son of John & Ann
March 23
Beal Thomas son of John & Diana
May 20
King Thomas son of Samuel & Mary
June 10
Price William son of Wm & Mary
September 9
Vine Robert son of Robert & Hannah }
Vine Thomas son of Robert & Hannah
September 30
1799
Lane Henry son of Wm & Sarah
January 1
Lane Edward son of Joseph & Sarah born August 26, 1797
May 28
Lane John son of Joseph & Sarah
May 28
White Mary daughter of Richard & Sarah
June 13
Roberts Sarah daughter of John & Elizth
June 30
Ely James son of William Joseph & Martha
July 28
Hawkins Samuel son of George & Elizth
September 15
South William son of Wm & Sarah
December 8
Prosser Sarah daughter of John & Mary
December 8
1800
Everess James son of Wm & Margaret
March 2
Bower James son of James & Mary
March 9
Cox Sarah daughter of Charles & Mary
March 20
Mansfield Elizabeth daughter of Jonathan & Elizth
April 13
Scrivens Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Mary
April 13
Rickets Ann daughter of Joseph & Margaret born the 6th March
King Joseph son of Samuel & Mary
April 27
Lies Ann baseborn daughter of Mary
April 27
Beal William son of John & Diana
April 27
Everiss Thomas son of John & Ann
June 9
Vine Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah
September 14
Price Joseph son of William & Mary
November 16
1801
White Richard son of Richard & Sarah
March 9
Vine Ann daughter of Robert & Hannah
June 28
South William son of William & Sarah
July 12
Mansel Elizabeth daughter of Jonathan & Elizth
July 29
1802
Everess Jane daughter of Willm & Margaret
February 14
Beal Maria daughter of John & Diana
April 18
Lane Joseph son of Willm & Sarah
April 26
Ricketts John son of Joseph & Margaret
May 2
White Mary Ann daughter of John & Mary
June 4
Ely Thos son of Joseph & Martha
September 12
Barrett Richard son of Richd & Elizabeth
December 26
1803
Mansell Elizabeth daughter of Jonathan & Elizabeth
March 6
Scriven Ann daughter of Edwd & Mary
March 13
Vaughn Ann daughter of John & Tabitha
March 13
Price Benjamin son of Willm & Mary
October 2
Ball Sarah daughter of Benjn & Esther
December 4
1804
Ricketts Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Margaret
January 28
Dark Allen base-born son of Mary
April 8
South Elizabeth daughter of Willm & Sarah
April 29
Barrett William son of Richd & Elizabeth
May 13
Parsons Rosanna daughter of John & Susannah
May 15
Waseley Anne daughter of Thomas & Anne
June 17
Beale Benjamin son of John & Diana
June 24
Vine Sarah daughter of Robert & Hannah
August 5
Wilkes Amy daughter of Thos & Elizabeth
October 21
Everess Isaac son of John & Anne
October 28
Vine Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Hannah
December 9
Howbrook William son of William & Mary
December 16
Carter Charlotte daughter of Edwd & Lydia
December 26
Phillips Anne daughter of William & Anne
December 30
1805
Wells Ann daughter of Thomas & Anne (Turley)
April 12
Ely Sarah daughter of Joseph & Martha
April 14
Whitcombe John son of John & Mary
June 2
Vaughn Sarah daughter of John & Tabitha
July 28
Aston William son of Anthony & Alice Aston, alias Alice Hampton
August 18
Watts William son of William & Lucy (from Eldersfield)
September 22
Clarke James son of Willm & Elizabeth (from Eldersfield)
October 13
White Sarah daughter of Richard & Mary
November 3
Clarke Mary Boulton daughter of Benjamin & Mary
December 3
1806
Ball William son of Benjamin & Esther
January 26
Roberts William son of John & Elizabeth
February 9
Price James son of William & Mary
February 16
Bullock William son of Joseph & Elizabeth
February 23
Scriven Charlotte daughter of Edward & Mary
March 9
Turberville Hannah daughter of Thomas & Mary
March 23
Everess William son of Wm & Margaret
April 4
Barrett Sarah daughter of Richard & Elizabeth
April 27
Howbrook Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary
June 1
Mansell Lætitia Caroline base-born daughter of Anne
June 15
James Louise base-born daughter of Elizabeth
June 15
White Amelia daughter of Richard & Mary
July 15
Bond Hannah base-born daughter of Mary
October 26
1807
Clarke Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin & Mary
January 7
South Thomas son of William & Sarah
February 1
Waseley Esther daughter of Thomas & Anne
February 15
Goetman John son of Charles & Elizabeth
March 4
Everess Benjamin son of William & Margaret
March 22
Vine Charles son of Robert & Hannah
June 7
Aston John son of Anthony & Alice, alias Alice Hampton
June 28
Hawker Anne daughter of Elias & Betty (from Elsfield)
July 5
Carter William son of Edward & Lydia
July 12
Ricketts James son of Joseph & Margaret
July 26
Ely Seth son of Joseph & Martha
September 20
Vaughan Elizabeth daughter of John & Tabitha
November 16
Beale Michael son of John & Diana
November 29
Wells Thomas son of Thomas & Anne
December 20
Roberts William son of John & Elizabeth
December 29
1808
White Thomas son of Richard & Mary
January 12
Bullock William son of Joseph & Elizabeth
February 7
Wilkes Thomas son of Thomas (now decd) & Elizabeth
February 17
Whitcombe Thomas son of John & Mary
February 26
Vine Maria daughter of Thomas & Hannah
March 6
Cox Anne base-born daughter of Anne
March 28
Clarke Susannah Boulton daughter of Benjamin & Mary
June 21
Scriven Amelia daughter of Edward & Mary
July 3
Salt Thomas baseborn son of Mary by T Keyse - Pr*
July 6
King Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Mary
July 31
Salt Thomas baseborn
September 11
Turberville Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary
September 11
Howbrook John son of William & Mary
September 25
Barrett Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Elizabeth
November 13
White Constance daughter of Richard & Mary
November
White Comfort daughter of Richard & Mary
November
* Private Baptism Pr:
1809
Darke Anne daughter of Joseph & Milborough Pr
April 28
Clarke Thomas son of Benjamin & Mary Pr
August 20
Vine Anne daughter of Robert & Hannah
November 5
Beale Caroline daughter of John & Diana
November 19
Aston Thomas son of Anthony & Alice, alias Alice Hampton
November 26
1810
Goatman William son of Charles & Anne Pr
January 14
Everess Thomas son of William & Margaret
January 28
White Harriett daughter of Richard & Mary
February 11
South Henry son of William & Sarah
April 1
Farmer James son of William & Elizabeth
April 15
Bullock Mary daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth
April 29
Neast Sarah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Pr
June 24
Ball Benjamin son of Benjn & Esther born 2nd June 1807
September 11
Ball Thomas son of Benjamin & Esther born 29th Apr: 1809
September 11
Collins Mary base-born daughter of Mary
December 23
Darke Charles son of Joseph & Milborough Pr
December 29
1811
Rickett Mary daughter of Joseph & Margaret Pr
January 21
Turberville Thomas son of Thomas & Mary
January 27
Goatman Maria daughter of Charles & Anne
March 3
Barrett John son of Richard & Elizabeth
March 10
Ely Anne daughter of Joseph & Martha
March 31
Barnett John base-born son of Mary by J Bickerton Pr
April 24
Wells William son of Thomas & Anne
April 28
Howbrook Thomas son of William & Mary Pr
June 23
Vine Hannah daughter of Thomas & Hannah
June 30
White Caroline daughter of Richard & Mary Pr
June 30
Roberts Anne daughter of John & Elizabeth
October 13
Turner Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Pr
November 18
Neast Mary Anne daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Pr
December 12
1812
Bullock James son of Joseph & Elizabeth
February 16
Scriven Thomas son of Edward & Mary
March 1
Aston Charles son of Anthony & Alice, alias Alice Hampton
March
Vine Abel son of Robert & Hannah
March 1-
Beale James son of John & Diana
April 19
Ball Charles son of Benjamin & Esther
May 18
White Joseph son of Richard & Mary Pr
October 21
South Edwin son of William & Sarah
December 20
1811 The population of Chaceley was taken this year
June Males
174 
} Total
Females
190 
364 
Families
62 

Previous Section
Next Section
Volume 2 Contents

Back to
Chaceley Registers List
Home Page