Part 2 Baptisms & Burials
1741-1765; Marriages 1741-1753
1741 | |
Christenings | |
William son of John & Mary Harris |
5 April
|
Sarah daughter of Wm & Anne Dunn |
12 April
|
Michael son of Thos & Sarah Gilbert |
12 April
|
Robert son of Thos & Anne Bemman |
21 April
|
William son of Robt & Anne Edmunds |
18 May
|
Winefrid daughter of John & Mary Fenn |
22 May
|
Betty daughter of George & Eliz: Pingrey |
7 June
|
Edward son of Thos & Eliz: Hawkins of Corse |
14 June
|
Lucy daughter of John Cowcher Vicr of ys Psh & Anne his wife |
30 July
|
Mary daughter of James & Eliz: Holford |
2 August
|
Mary daughter of Wm & Mary Edwards of Corse |
6 September
|
Anne daughter of James & Mary Netherton |
9 November
|
John son of John & Mary Mayal |
7 February
|
Willm son of Floorice & Sarah Clarke |
11 February
|
Eliz: daughter of Wm & Anne Gryffyth |
6 March
|
Weddings | |
William Conger & Eliz: Nourse |
1 October
|
William Wall & Mary Lewis |
9 November
|
William Farr & Sarah Cox |
28 February
|
Burials | |
Benj: son of Wm Danford of Forthampton |
29 March
|
Thos son of Thos & Mary Dandy |
9 April
|
Sarah wife of John Parker |
14 June
|
James Clarke of Staunton |
16 June
|
Henry Browne of Tyrley Gent |
7 July
|
Anne daughter of John Willim late Vicar |
25 July
|
Mary daughter of James & Eliz: Holford |
19 August
|
Anne daughter of Thos Little |
23 August
|
Francis son of John & Anne Williams |
31 August
|
Christopher Helme Gent |
28 September
|
A base child of Eliz: Barrett |
4 October
|
Sarah wife of Willm Elton of Corse |
7 October
|
Hester wife of Henry Biddle |
17 January
|
Eliz: Burton |
21 February
|
Catharine wife of Wm Clarke of Linkend |
2 March
|
Eliz: daughter of Wm & Anne Gryffyth |
10 March
|
Benj: Brough |
12 March
|
Edward Cotteril of Corse |
14 March
|
Eliz: Sizemore of Ridmarley |
21 March
|
John Cowcher, Minr | |
William Jeffes & Wm Clarke, Churchwardens | |
1742 | |
Christenings | |
William son of Charles & Mary Tyrell |
19 April
|
William son of William & Mary Wall |
19 April
|
Benjamine son of John & Sarah Harris |
9 May
|
Edward son of John & Jane Jones of Corse |
27 May
|
Henry Knight son of Richd & Mary Panting |
30 May
|
Judith daughter of Edward & Eliz: Shott |
13 June
|
Thomas son of William & Anne Evans |
15 June
|
John son of James & Anne Bevans |
26 July
|
Sarah base child of Eliz: Barrett |
8 August
|
John son of John & Anne Lane |
8 November
|
Sarah daughter of John & Eleanor Meredith |
25 November
|
Mary daughter of John & Eliz: Phillips |
5 December
|
Sarah daughter of John Cowcher Vicr of ys Psh & Anne his wife |
30 December
|
Anne wife of William Jeffes |
3 January
|
Thomas son of Edward & Eleanor Bond |
27 February
|
Robert son of James & Susannah Clarke |
4 March
|
Martha daughter of John & Anne Bevans |
27 February
|
Thomas son of Thomas & Joan Smith |
11 March
|
Weddings this year 000 | |
Burials | |
Anne Baldwyn widow |
27 March
|
Anne wife of William Ayshwin |
31 March
|
Elizabeth Wall |
10 April
|
Thomas Gilbert |
16 April
|
Elizabeth base child of Mary Hancock |
19 April
|
Mary wife of Richard Pewtriss |
1 May
|
Betty daughter of Anne Hayward |
23 May
|
William Yearly |
3 June
|
Betty base child of Susan Goodrich |
6 June
|
Robert Clarke of Pendock |
9 June
|
Elizabeth daughter of William Clarke |
5 August
|
Hannah Cox |
5 August
|
Mary Burton |
24 September
|
Thomas Little |
14 October
|
William base son of Mary Bubb |
25 October
|
Floorice Clarke |
7 December
|
Mary Watts |
13 December
|
Mary daughter of James & Susannah Clarke |
31 December
|
Betty daughter of William Lane |
30 January
|
Susannah wife of James Clarke |
7 March
|
Robert son of James Clarke |
14 March
|
John Cowcher, Minr | |
Richd White & Wm Arkhill, Churchwardens | |
1743 | |
Christenings | |
Jane daughter of William & Anne Dunn |
17 April
|
Mary daughter of John & Jane Burton |
24 July
|
Thomas son of Thos & Eliz: Hawkins of Corse |
2 August
|
Anne daughter of Saml & Susan Harris |
4 September
|
Betty daughter of Edward & Eliz: Shott |
15 September
|
Betty daughter of Wm & Eliz: Watts |
1 November
|
James son of John & Anne Williams |
2 November
|
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Harris of Hardwick |
2 November
|
Mary daughter of Thos & Mary Symkin |
7 November
|
Samuel son of William & Sarah Farr |
20 November
|
Mary & William daughter & son of Thos & Mary Cox of Corse |
19 December
|
Anne daughter of Thomas & Jane Ward |
27 December
|
Edward son of Edward & Mary Bromage |
31 December
|
Samuel son of James & Susannah Bundy |
5 January
|
William son of Richd & Sarah Webb |
14 January
|
Mary daughter of Richd & Hannah Lane |
19 February
|
Elizabeth daughter of John & Eleanor Meredith |
21 February
|
Mary & John daughter & son of Willm & Anne Evans |
18 March
|
Eliz: base daughter of Anne Hyde |
23 March
|
Weddings | |
John Fenn & Mary Humpidge |
1 September
|
John Elsmore & Eliz: Pool |
5 January
|
William Lane & Mary Attwood |
2 February
|
John Knight & Anne Attwood |
2 February
|
John Bemman & Anne Lane widow |
2 February
|
Burials | |
Eliz: Hill |
3 April
|
Anthony Bond |
4 April
|
Mary wife of John Harris of Lime Street |
9 May
|
Anne daughter of John & Eleanor Meredith |
10 May
|
Michael son of Sarah Gilbert widow |
19 May
|
John Lane shoemaker |
22 May
|
Thomas Shott |
27 May
|
Richard Long |
21 June
|
John son of John & Mary Mayal |
17 August
|
William Page |
30 September
|
Eliz: wife of John Clarke of Linkend |
5 October
|
Anne wife of John Cowcher Vicar of ys Psh |
4 November
|
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Harris |
8 December
|
Jane daughter of Eliz: Willim widow |
27 November
|
William Clarke shoemaker |
4 December
|
Henry Knight son of Richd & Mary Panting |
22 January
|
John Cowcher, Minr | |
Richd White & Wm Oakhill, Churchwardens | |
1744 | |
Christenings | |
William son of William & Eliz: Conger |
4 April
|
Anne daughter of Margaret Royston |
22 April
|
William son of John & Mary Clifford of Pendock |
6 May
|
Sarah daughter of Benj: & Margaret Lane |
7 June
|
Thomas son of Edward & Eliz: Roberts |
10 June
|
John son of John & Anne Pool |
12 August
|
Mary daughter of James & Mary Netherton |
4 September
|
Thomas son of William & Mary Wall |
30 September
|
Anne daughter of Edward & Eliz: Shott |
31 October
|
William son of William & Anne Aishen |
18 November
|
Anne daughter of Charles & Mary Tyrrel |
9 December
|
John son of John & Anne Knight |
9 January
|
Jonah son of Edward & Eleanor Bond |
18 January
|
Anne daughter of William & Sarah Farr |
23 January
|
Anne daughter of John & Anne Bemman |
11 February
|
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Burton |
8 March
|
John son of John & Mary Fenn |
24 March
|
Weddings | |
Benjamin Dee of Pendock & Ruth Lane |
21 September
|
Richard Pillow & Anne Clarke |
30 September
|
James Jeffreyes & Margaret Morse |
18 October
|
John Yeomans & Mary Wilts |
27 November
|
Burials | |
Anne Pool |
8 April
|
William Lane of Cromer |
12 June
|
Alice Clarke widow of Staunton |
13 June
|
Mary daughter of Richard & Hannah Lane |
15 January
|
Anne wife of John Knight |
25 January
|
Betty daughter of William Bolton of Chacely |
20 February
|
Thomas Bevans |
12 March
|
John Cowcher, Minr | |
Thomas Bemman & Richd White, Churchwardens | |
1745 | |
Christenings | |
Betty daughter of Richard & Anne Pillow |
6 April
|
John son of Robert & Anne Edmunds |
20 April
|
Edmund son of James & Anne Bevans |
25 May
|
William base son of Anne Mitton |
7 June
|
Robert son of John & Mary Mayal |
25 May
|
Richard son of Geo: & Elizabeth Pingry |
30 June
|
William base son of Sarah Hill |
17 July
|
Joseph son of James & Susannah Bundy |
18 August
|
Eleanor daughter of James & Margaret Jeffryes |
13 September
|
Elizabeth daughter of Mary Watts a bastard |
15 September
|
Mary daughter of John & Mary Yeomans |
22 September
|
John son of Thomas & Elizabeth Hawkins of Corse |
27 November
|
Sarah daughter of John & Margaret Wilkins |
14 December
|
William son of Thomas & Joan Smith |
19 January
|
Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth Roberts |
15 March
|
William son of William & Sarah Farr |
24 March
|
Weddings | |
John Lewis & Hannah Wood both of Upton upon Severn |
22 May
|
Benjamine Powell & Jane Lane |
31 July
|
John Clarke of Corse & Elizabeth Yeomans |
4 October
|
John Wheeler & Elizabeth Briscoe |
12 October
|
George Marfield & Elizabeth Hill |
31 December
|
Burials | |
John son of John & Anne Knight |
5 April
|
Anne daughter of William & Sarah Farr |
15 May
|
Anne wife of John Bemman |
24 June
|
Richard son of George & Elizabeth Pingry |
2 July
|
William base son of Sarah Hill |
22 July
|
Susannah James widow |
30 August
|
Judith Shott widow |
2 September
|
William son of Thomas & Joan Smith |
11[?] February
|
William Jeffes the elder |
17[?] March
|
John Cowcher, Minr | |
Thomas Bemman & Richd White, Churchwardens | |
1746 | |
Christenings | |
Betty daughter of William & Anne Dunn |
8 June
|
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Symkin |
19 June
|
George son of William & Hannah Danford of Forthampton |
13 July
|
Sarah daughter of William & Anne Evans |
14 September
|
William son of David & Joyce Price |
2 October
|
Edward son of John & Mary Fenn |
12 October
|
Anne daughter of William & Eliz: Watts |
10 November
|
Richard daughter of Richard & Anne Jeffes |
10 November
|
Anne & Mary daughters of Thomas & Anne Woodward of Corse |
29 November
|
Joseph son of Thomas & Eliz: Hawkings of Corse |
21 December
|
Mary daughter of Margaret widow of John Willkins |
4 January
|
William & Thomas sons of Benj: & Jane Powel |
8 January
|
Betty daughter of William & Mary Wall |
13 January
|
Martha daughter of James & Mary Netherton |
26 January
|
Joseph son of Edward & Mary Bromage |
11 February
|
Hester daughter of Henry & Sarah Beedle |
3 March
|
William base son of Hannah Morse |
16 March
|
Weddings | |
John Woodward of Bushly & Sarah Gardiner of Eldersfield |
14 April
|
William Elton & Mary Bubb |
12 May
|
Thomas Woodward & Anne Pritchard |
28 June
|
William Lane & Eliz: Edwards |
5 October
|
Jonathan Netherton & Mary Mathews |
8 October
|
Samuel Davis & Betty Baldwyn |
19 January
|
Henry Beedle & Sarah Clarke |
3 February
|
Owen Evans & Sarah Hill |
27 February
|
Burials | |
Lucy daughter of John Cowcher Vicar of this Psh |
27 April
|
Betty daughter of Edd & Eliz: Shott |
30 May
|
Mary daughter of William & Anne Evans |
27 July
|
Thomas Bodenham of Forthampton |
21 August
|
Mrs Mary Luddington |
5 September
|
Jonathan Netherton |
18 November
|
William Page |
12 December
|
William & Thomas sons of Benj: & Jane Powel |
15 January
|
Elizabeth wife of George Walker of Twinning |
5 March
|
William Danford of Forthampton |
19 March
|
John son of William & Anne Evans |
19 March
|
John Cowcher, Minr | |
Thos Bemman & Richd White, Churchwardens | |
1747 | |
Christenings | |
Benjamine son of Benj: & Margt Lane |
27 March
|
Nancy daughter of Moses & Anne Jersey of Hasfield |
6 April
|
Betty daughter of John & Betty Wheeler |
23 May
|
Thomas son of John & Eliz: Phillips |
11 July
|
Thomas son of John & Mary Lane |
27 July
|
John son of John & Eliz: Clarke |
2 August
|
Joseph son of Richard & Hannah Lane of Ridmarley |
7 September
|
Eleanor daughter of John & Eleanor Meredith |
15 September
|
Stephen son of Samuel & Betty Davies |
2 October
|
John son of William & Sarah Farr |
5 October
|
Mary daughter of Samuel & Susan Harris |
28 November
|
William son of Richard & Anne Pillow |
10 January
|
Thomas son of James & Anne Bevens |
27 January
|
Richard & Thomas sons of Edmund & Eliz: Shott |
5 February
|
Mary daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Roberts |
13 February
|
Anne daughter of Robert & Anne Edmunds |
22 February
|
Samuel son of William & Anne Evans |
6 March
|
Weddings | |
Stephen Berry & Anne Berry |
1 June
|
Joseph Daunce & Mary Walker of Redmarley |
6 July
|
John Burrow of Staunton & Mary Rudge |
23 November
|
William Bevans & Mary Barnard |
30 November
|
Thomas Berry of Pendock & Mary Netherton widow |
23 December
|
Samuel Davis & Margaret Wilkins widow of John Wilkins |
21 February
|
Burials | |
Hannah wife of William Bevans |
1 April
|
William son of Eliz: Bond widow |
2 April
|
Mary Clarke widow |
7 April
|
Anne wife of William Griffyths |
11 April
|
Betty daughter of William James of Staunton |
12 April
|
Eleanor Bubb the younger |
8 May
|
Edward Bond |
9 May
|
Nancy daughter of William Griffyths |
13 May
|
Martha daughter of Edward & Mary Bartlett |
20 May
|
Elizabeth daughter of Benj: & Margaret Lane |
9 June
|
Betty daughter of John & Betty Wheeler |
17 June
|
Thomas son of Thomas & Joan Smith |
19 June
|
Margaret Cotterill widow |
3 July
|
Thomas son of John & Eliz: Phillips |
20 July
|
John Cowcher Minr | |
Joice Evans |
17 November
|
John son of William & Sarah Farr |
29 November
|
William son of William Clarke shoemaker deceased |
11 January
|
Thomas Simkins |
26 January
|
William son of Richard & Anne Pillow |
29 January
|
Thomas son of James & Anne Bevans |
29 January
|
Elizabeth wife of William Turner |
7 February
|
Sarah daughter of Benj: & Margaret Lane |
18 February
|
Mrs Margaret Helme widow |
7 March
|
Margaret wife of Benj: Lane |
7 March
|
Samuel son of William & Anne Evans |
9 March
|
1748 | |
Christenings | |
John base son of Martha Perkins |
10 April
|
Edward son of Edward & Sarah Cartwright |
9 May
|
Sarah daughter of Wm & Mary Edwards of Corse |
11 July
|
William son of Benj: & Ruth Dee |
14 July
|
Joseph son of Henry & Sarah Beedle |
31 July
|
Thomas son of John & Mary Fenn |
21 August
|
Daniel son of William & Sarah Farr |
22 August
|
James son of George & Eliz: Pingry |
4 September
|
William base son of Eliz: Hyde |
2 October
|
Betty daughter of Willm & Eliz: Lane |
13 October
|
William son of John & Mary Mayal |
30 October
|
Anne daughter of William & Anne Ayshen |
30 October
|
Mary & Elizabeth twin daughters of Joseph & Eliz: Jones |
19 November
|
Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Daunce |
1 December
|
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Anne Woodward of Corse |
1 January
|
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Halsey |
24 January
|
William son of William & Anne Dunn |
11 February
|
Elizabeth daughter of Saml & Eliz: Davies |
14 February
|
William son of Thomas & Margaret Watts |
14 February
|
Benjamine son of Samuel & Margaret Davies |
19 February
|
Weddings | |
Michael Powel & Elizabeth Beale both of Berrow |
19 April
|
George Bundey of Eldersfield & Hannah Brooks of Staunton |
6 February
|
Burials | |
James son of Joseph & Eliz: Jones |
9 April
|
John Little |
15 June
|
Daniel son of William & Sarah Farr |
25 August
|
Mary Ward |
23 September
|
John Cowcher, Minr | |
Harry Little & E Cartridge, Churchwardens | |
Betty daughter of William & Eliz: Lane |
31 October
|
Anne daughter of William & Anne Ayshen |
30 November
|
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Halsey |
1 February
|
Robert Morse |
2 March
|
James son of Richard & Eliz: White of Staunton |
21 March
|
1749 | |
Christenings | |
Joseph son of James & Margaret Jeffrys |
13 April
|
Benjamine son of Benjamine & Jane Powel |
7 May
|
Betty daughter of Thomas & Eliz: Keel |
28 May
|
Hannah daughter of John & Eleanor Meredith |
8 June
|
Edward son of William & Anne Evans |
3 July
|
John son of John & Mary Randal |
23 July
|
Elizabeth & Anne twin daughters of Benj: & Mary Lane of Corse |
24 July
|
John son of John & Mary Knight |
14 August
|
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Eliz: Hawkins of Corse |
14 October
|
Frances daughter of Edward & Mary Bromage |
19 October
|
Mary daughter of John & Anne Stephens |
13 November
|
John son of Edward & Eliz: Roberts |
21 November
|
John son of John & Margaret Dobbyns |
10 December
|
Betty daughter of Thomas & Betty Goatman |
24 December
|
John son of William & Mary Wall |
14 January
|
Daniel son of David & Joyce Pryce |
26 January
|
Thomas son of Joseph & Mary Daunce |
28 January
|
Sarah daughter of William & Eliz: Lane |
16 February
|
Betty daughter of William & Anne Jelfe |
25 February
|
Sarah base daughter of Martha Perkins |
9 March
|
Anne daughter of John & Mary Lane |
12 March
|
Anne daughter of James & Anne Bevans |
11 February
|
Weddings | |
William Jelfe & Anne Bolton by Banns |
2 April
|
John Parsons & Anne Lane both of Mathon, by Licence |
14 February
|
Burials | |
Joanna wife of John Brough |
13 April
|
Benjamine son of Benjamine & Jane Powel |
11 May
|
Thomas son of William & Mary Wall |
15 May
|
Joyce Burlow |
30 May
|
John Garston of Staunton Court gent |
9 August
|
Sarah Steel |
7 October
|
Richd Wilkes |
9 December
|
William son of David & Joyce Pryce |
26 January
|
Thomas Nurse |
6 February
|
John son of William & Mary Wall |
12 March
|
John Cowcher, Minr | |
Harry Little & Edward Cartridge, Churchwardens | |
1750 | |
Thomas son of John & ……… Poole |
30 March
|
Fenn base daughter of Margt Lampon |
29 April
|
Susannah daughter of Edd & Eliz: Shott |
31 May
|
Henry son of William & Sarah Farr |
24 June
|
Sarah daughter of John & Eliz: Clarke |
22 July
|
Robert & Joseph sons of James & Anne Clarke |
24 July
|
Mary daughter of Samuel & Anne Dobbyns |
12 August
|
James son of George & Hannah Bundey |
31 August
|
Sarah daughter of John & Eliz: Phillips |
7 October
|
Mary daughter of John & Mary Knight |
4 November
|
Anne daughter of Joseph & Margt Shipton |
6 November
|
Joseph son of John & Mary Randal |
23 December
|
Mary daughter of John & Mary Fenn |
27 December
|
Betty daughter of Robert & Anne Edmunds |
13 January
|
Sarah daughter of Richd & Anne Pillow |
22 January
|
Sarah daughter of Edd & Sarah Cartridge |
25 January
|
John son of William & Anne Ayshen |
10 February
|
Sarah daughter of Daniel & Mary Bundey |
10 February
|
Nancy daughter of Thomas & Mary Halsey |
21 February
|
Betty base daughter of Sarah Sibthorne |
21 February
|
Mary base daughter of Anne Hyde |
3 March
|
Thomas son of Benj: & Ruth Dee |
18 March
|
Weddings | |
John Witcomb of Birts-morton & Catherine Kerry of Castlemorton by Licence |
20 April
|
William Yapp of Bromsberrow & Hannah Wood of Eldersfield |
25 April
|
Joshua Drew & Anne Pewtriss both of Birts-morton by Licence |
26 April
|
John Woodyat of Cradley in Herefordshire & Margt Dangerfield of Mathon by Licence |
2 November
|
Richd Pewtriss & Hannah Burlow |
29 December
|
Thomas Burchley & Anne Farmer both of Castlemorton by Licence |
31 December
|
James Bower & Eliz: Brotheridge |
15 January
|
Burials | |
Walter Wilkes |
23 April
|
Josiah Harris |
29 May
|
Susannah daughter of Edd & Eliz: Shott |
4 June
|
Henry Biddle |
20 June
|
David Price |
10 September
|
Mary daughter of John & Mary Knight |
18 November
|
Mary daughter of Jos: & Eliz: Jones |
25 November
|
Mary daughter of Thos & Eliz: Wood |
6 December
|
John Cowcher, Minr | |
Edwd Roberts & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens | |
Mary Panting |
13 December
|
Robert son of James & Anne Clarke |
13 December
|
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Eliz: Jones |
20 January
|
Dorothy Yearly |
24 January
|
Mary wife of Edward Sherwyn |
28 February
|
Sarah Harris of Longdon |
1 March
|
1751 | |
Christenings | |
William son of Benjamine & Jane Powell |
28 May
|
John son of John & Hannah Beale |
2 June
|
Thomas son of Thomas & Margaret Watts |
13 June
|
Betty daughter of Thomas & Anne Woodward |
7 July
|
William base son of Betty Alford |
31 August
|
William son of William & Anne Jelf |
29 September
|
Sarah daughter of Samuel & Margaret Davies |
6 October
|
Anne daughter of Wm & Mary Wall |
3 November
|
Sarah daughter of James & Eliz: Bower |
10 November
|
Hannah daughter of John & Mary Mayal |
24 November
|
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Margaret Shipton |
30 November
|
Thomas son of Thomas & Betty Goatman |
15 December
|
Isaac son of John & Anne Williams |
5 January
|
James base son of Sarah Aishen |
26 January
|
William son of Edward Roberts deced & Eliz: his wife |
26 January
|
Robert son of James & Anne Clarke |
29 January
|
Joseph son of John & Sarah Watts at 6 yrs old |
22 March
|
Weddings | |
Phillip Holt & Anne Knight |
25 May
|
Benj: Fenn & Margaret Lamporn |
12 June
|
John Bemman & Margaret Whittle |
24 June
|
John Jones & Eliz: Clarke |
28 November
|
Burials | |
Mrs Mary Webb widow |
3 April
|
Eliz: wife of Thos Wood of Red House |
19 April
|
Mr Edward Roberts |
20 May
|
Daniel son of Sarah Page |
7 June
|
William base son of Betty Alford |
3 September
|
Thomas Pendry |
4 September
|
John son of Robert & Anne Edmunds |
10 October
|
William son of Benj: Cotterill of Cheltenham |
20 October
|
Sarah base daughter of Sarah Picking |
31 December
|
Anne daughter of John & Sarah Harris |
21 January
|
Thomas son of Susannah Clarke |
31 January
|
Jane Nurse widow |
24 March
|
NB. Bad parchment! But see ye Transcript in the Registry Office of the obscurity in this book hereafter | |
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
Joseph Shipton & Christopher …, Churchwardens | |
1752 New Style | |
Christenings | |
Hannah daughter of Benj: & Margt Fenn |
31 March
|
John son of Nicholas & Eliz: Bayly |
12 April
|
Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliz: Pillow |
7 May
|
Mary daughter of Edmund & Eliz: Shott |
10 May
|
John son of John & Margaret Bemman |
12 May
|
William son of Thomas & Eliz: Hawkins of Corse |
15 May
|
Mary daughter of Edmund & Mary Bromage |
7 June
|
William son of John & Margaret Dobbyns |
28 June
|
Betty daughter of John & Betty Ellesmore |
19 July
|
Nancy daughter of Samuel & Anne Dobbyns |
29 October
|
Thomas son of Samuel & Anne Nichols |
6 November
|
Sarah base daughter of Sarah Gilbert |
19 November
|
Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Halsey |
15 December
|
Thomas son of Benj: & Anne Powell |
1 January
|
Joseph son of William & Sarah Farr |
2 February
|
Mary base daughter of Mary Bromage |
13 February
|
Weddings | |
Samuel Menely of Bromsgrove & Martha Bate of Pershore |
4 May
|
Edwd Russell & Sarah Panting of Redmarley |
11 June
|
John Spilman & Anne Smith both of Bushley |
24 December
|
Michael Jelf & Sarah Byrche both of Bushley |
24 December
|
Burials | |
Mary Bernard from Pendock |
17 April
|
John son of John & Hannah Beale |
15 May
|
Mrs Anne Webb spinster |
10 June
|
Mrs Sarah Garston of Corse |
26 July
|
Thos son of Samuel & Anne Nichols |
8 November
|
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Margt Shipton |
15 November
|
Mary daughter of Edd & Eliz: Shott |
29 November
|
Sarah Panting |
26 December
|
John Watts of Corse |
14 January
|
Sarah daughter of William Clarke |
14 February
|
Joseph daughter of Willm & Sarah Farr |
15 February
|
Mary base daughter of Mary Bromage |
16 February
|
William Carpenter |
23 March
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens | |
1753 N.S. | |
Christenings | |
John base son of Elizabeth Wood |
29 March
|
Joseph son of Benj: & Ruth Dee |
5 April
|
Anne & Sarah twin daughters of James & Margt Jeffreyes |
6 April
|
Nancy daughter of John & Hannah Beale |
8 April
|
Enos son of Francis & Anne Stephens |
24 April
|
George son of William & Anne Evans |
15 May
|
Margt & John twin son & daughter of Jos: & Margt Shipton |
29 July
|
Thomas son of John Clarke & Eliz: his wife |
6 November
|
Nancy daughter of John & Mary Fenn |
2 December
|
Richard son of Richard & Mary Baxter |
27 January
|
John base son of Hannah Cox |
13 February
|
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary Halsey |
10 March
|
Sarah daughter of Robert & Anne Edmunds |
10 March
|
Edward son of Samuel & Anne Niccols |
18 March
|
Weddings | |
Richard Powel of Queenhill & Mary Harden of Longdon by Licence |
3 April
|
Samuel Allen of Longdon & Eleanor Lane of Castlemorton by Licence |
23 April
|
John Cale & Anne Smith both of Upton upon Severn by Licence |
7 May
|
Samuel Cole of Longdon & Eliz: Bennett of Turley by Licence |
22 July
|
James Meredeth of Pershore & Mary Allcock of Tewkesbury by Licence |
6 August
|
William Coley & Eliz: Surman both of this Parish by Licence |
12 August
|
John Beale & Margt Lane both of Berrow by Licence |
20 September
|
Daniel Nelmes & Mary Clifford both of Pendock by Licence |
17 October
|
Edward Sherwin & Mary Mann both of this Parish by Banns |
29 October
|
Thomas Lewis & Eliz: Alford both of this Parish by Licence |
14 November
|
Daniel Butt & Anne Page both of Hanly Castle by Licence |
27 December
|
Thomas Brockhurst of Upton upon Severn mercer & Anne Cox of Ledbury by Licence |
13 March
|
Burials | |
John Harris |
May
|
John base son of Elizabeth Wood |
30 June
|
John Harris of Lime Street |
30 July
|
Mary & John twin daughter & son of Joseph & Margt Shipton |
31 July
|
Mr Richard Cowcher |
8 September
|
Eleanor Bevans |
September
|
William Farr |
23[?] December
|
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary Halsey |
12 March
|
Betty daughter of James & Anne Bevans |
12 March
|
NB. Proper Affidavits were made for burying in wollen hitherto. | |
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens | |
1754 N.S. | |
Christenings | |
Nancy daughter of Thomas & Margt Watts |
30 March
|
Richard son of Thomas & Betty Goatman |
31 March
|
Mary daughter of Sarah Farr widow |
31 March
|
Mary daughter of John & Margt Bemman |
24 April
|
James son of Nicholas & Eliz: Bayly |
19 May
|
Anne daughter of William & Anne Ayshen |
2 June
|
Betty daughter of William & Eliz: Lane |
8 June
|
Nancy daughter of Thomas & Eliz: Keel |
18 August
|
James son of James & Eliz: Bower |
29 September
|
John son of John & Eliz: Pillow |
3 October
|
Joseph son of Joseph & Margt Shipton |
21 November
|
James & Susannah son & daughter of John & Mary Mayal |
23 December
|
Benj: base son of Sarah Panting |
27 December
|
Thomas son of Thomas & Anne Woodward |
11 January
|
Burials | |
Mary daughter of Sarah Farr widow |
28 April
|
Henry Perkes of Corse |
9 May
|
Sarah daughter of James & Eliz: Bower |
18 May
|
William Brough |
21 May
|
Mary wife of Edward Bromage |
6 June
|
Sarah Lane |
23 June
|
Margaret wife of Thomas Watts |
26 August
|
James Bevans |
1 September
|
Mary wife of William Bevans |
3 September
|
James son of Eliz: Bayly widow |
8 September
|
Nancy daughter of Thomas Watts |
26 September
|
William son of John & Margaret Dobbins |
10 October
|
Richard Richards of Goodrich Herefordshire |
11 December
|
John Salcomb |
17 December
|
James son of John & Mary Mayal |
8 January
|
Anne wife of William Jelf |
22 January
|
NB. Very bad Parchment on this page | |
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens | |
NB. The weddings from Lady Day 1754 are by Act of Parliament registered in another Book separate for this purpose only | |
1755 N.S. | |
Christenings | |
William son of Thomas & Mary Halsey |
28 March
|
John son of John & Mary Lane |
1 April
|
Sarah daughter of Benj: & Jane Powell |
4 May
|
William son of John & Margaret Dobbyns |
19 May
|
John son of John & Eliz: Jones |
19 May
|
George son of William & Mary Wall |
24 June
|
Nancy daughter of Thos & Eliz: Lewis |
13 July
|
Betty daughter of Thos & Hester Nicols |
30 July
|
Robert son of John & Mary Fenn |
19 October
|
Samuel base son of Hester Clifton |
25 October
|
Samuel son of Joseph & Eliz: Foulkes |
25 October
|
Thomas son of Samuel & Anne Niccols |
7 November
|
Benj: son of Benjamine & Ruth Dee |
23 January
|
Mary daughter of Thomas & Betty Goatman |
29 February
|
Burials | |
Thomas Wood of Marsh Court |
20 May
|
John Jones of Corse |
20 July
|
William son of William & Anne Dunn |
16 August
|
Mary daughter of Geo: & Mary Bundey of Corse |
19 August
|
Eliz: wife of Benj: Dally |
2 November
|
Edward Bartlet |
7 November
|
Giles Hatton |
19 November
|
Thos Halsey the Elder |
18 February
|
Sarah daughter of Jane Jones of Corse |
20 February
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
Joseph Shipton & John Meredith, Churchwardens | |
1756 | |
Christenings | |
Mary daughter of Robt & Anne Edmunds |
27 March
|
Samuel son of Thos & Eliz: Hawkins of Corse |
5 April
|
John son of James & Anne Clarke |
19 April
|
Thomas son of John & Anne Stephens |
14 May
|
William son of John & Hannah Beale |
7 June
|
Anne daughter of Richd & Anne Pillow |
17 June
|
Mary daughter of Richd & Mary Baxter |
30 June
|
James son of William & Anne Jelf |
11 July
|
Sarah daughter of Thos & Elizabeth Skeel |
2 November
|
Sarah daughter of John & Margt Bemman |
11 November
|
John son of William & Anne Evans |
12 December
|
William son of John & Elizabeth Pillow |
6 January
|
Anne daughter of Thomas & Sarah Page |
1 February
|
Samuel son of Samuel & Margaret Davies |
6 February
|
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Halsey |
24 February
|
John son of William & ………….. Hooper |
13 March
|
Burials | |
Philip Egerton gent |
20 April
|
Sarah & Mary twin daughters of Timothy & Mary Barnes of Hinton in Gloucestershire |
4 May
|
Anne wife of Robert Edmunds |
5 June
|
Mary daughter of Robt & Anne Edmunds |
21 June
|
Mary Lane widow |
14 June
|
Elizabeth widow of Giles Hatton |
26 July
|
Mary daughter of Thos & Elizabeth Goatman |
21 August
|
Bridget Nicols widow of Cowhern in Herefordshire |
3 October
|
William Cox butcher |
7 October
|
Thomas base son of Eliz: Griffyths |
11 November
|
William base son of Mary Pingry |
26 January
|
William Morse |
4 February
|
Hannah wife of Richard Pewtriss |
18 February
|
Zacchers son of …………. Cox widow |
20 March
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens | |
1757 | |
Christenings | |
Anne daughter of Thos & Betty Goatman |
1 July
|
Benjamine son of Benj: & Jane Powell |
17 July
|
Elizabeth daughter of Stephen Noke gent & Eliz: his wife |
18 July
|
Anne daughter of Samuel & Anne Niccols |
26 September
|
Sarah daughter of Thos & Eliz: Lewis |
3 October
|
William son of James & Anne Clarke |
20 October
|
Nancy base daughter of Mary Hodges |
23 October
|
Thomas base son of Sarah Sperkes |
4 February
|
Richard base son of Mary Beer |
19 February
|
Samuel base son of Anne Pitt |
19 March
|
Burials | |
Sarah Harris widow |
9 May
|
Thomas Watts |
11 May
|
James base son of Eliz: Hill |
5 June
|
Hannah daughter of James & Margt Jeffrys |
27 July
|
Sarah daughter of Thos & Eliz: Lewis |
12 October
|
Benjamine base son of Sarah Panting |
12 December
|
Sarah daughter of John & Eliz: Phillips |
1 January
|
Thomas Phillips of Pendock |
19 February
|
William Crumpe |
26 February
|
Mary Beale |
2 March
|
William Elton |
6 March
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens | |
1758 | |
Christenings | |
Anne daughter of James & Eliz: Hooper |
30 April
|
James son of Wm & Anne Aishen |
7 May
|
William son of William & Anne Jeffes |
8 May
|
William son of William & Eliz: Hallings |
6 August
|
Elizabeth daughter of John Phillips Junr & Mary his wife |
17 September
|
William son of Thomas & Eliz: Harris |
29 October
|
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah Page |
5 December
|
Joseph son of John & Margaret Dobbyns |
12 December
|
Joseph son of Wm & Mary Hooper |
17 January
|
Sarah daughter of Richd & Anne Williams |
21 January
|
William son of Wm & Eliz: Lane |
2 February
|
Anne daughter of Wm & Anne Jelf |
4 February
|
Joseph base son of Mary Sheen |
1 April
|
Mary base daughter of Anne Andrews |
1 April
|
Joseph son of John & Mary Lane |
2 April
|
Burials | |
Thomas son of John & Anne Stephens |
30 March
|
Elizabeth wife of John Jones |
1 April
|
Thomas base son of Sarah Sperkes |
1 April
|
James White of Turley |
27 April
|
John son of Ed: Roberts decd & Eliz: his wife |
5 May
|
John Edwards |
21 May
|
Sarah daughter of George & Mary Harris |
6 June
|
Anne base daughter of Mary Harbour |
11 June
|
James Clarke of Dunshill |
19 June
|
John son of James Clarke of Dunshill |
21 June
|
Elizabeth wife of Thos Wood of Red House |
25 July
|
Hannah wife of William Hallings |
5 October
|
Eliz: wife of William Cunger |
22 December
|
George Pingry |
10 January
|
Anthony son of Saml Bond of Glocr |
17 January
|
Lebbens Lane |
26 January
|
Mary Clifford |
18 February
|
William Cotterill |
24 February
|
John Williams |
7 March
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens | |
1759 | |
Christenings | |
Edward son of Thos & Mary Halsey |
6 April
|
Thomas son of John & Eliz: Green |
11 April
|
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Boulton |
16 April
|
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Margt Shipton |
17 April
|
Elizabeth daughter of Benj: & Jane Powel |
6 May
|
Nancy daughter of Jeremiah & Mary Pool |
3 June
|
Thomas son of Thos & Rebecca Hale |
4 June
|
Charles son of John & Mary Cox of Corse |
4 June
|
Richard son of James & Susan: Bundy |
1 July
|
William son of Wm & Mary Symonds |
8 July
|
John son of Edd & Anne Davies |
19 August
|
John son of Thos & Eliza: Lewis |
24 September
|
Richard son of Richard & Mary Russell |
25 September
|
Sarah base daughter of Betty Joffe |
11 November
|
Anne daughter of William & Anne Jeffes |
27 December
|
William son of John & Eliza: Clarke |
13 January
|
Samuel son of Thomas & Betty Goatman |
20 January
|
Mary daughter of John & Mary Phillips |
23 March
|
Burials | |
Joseph Stephens |
17 April
|
Thomas son of Thomas & Eliz: Green |
18 April
|
Elizabeth Horsam |
7 June
|
Frances wife of Edd Hodges |
25 June
|
William son of Wm & Mary Symonds |
12 August
|
Francis Watts of Glocester |
13 August
|
John son of Wm & Eliz: Hawlings |
14 November
|
John son of Thos & Eliz: Lewis |
12 January
|
Eleanor wife of John Meredith |
15 January
|
Saml son of George & Mary Bundy of Corse |
10 February
|
Willm son of John & Elizabeth Clarke |
14 February
|
Eleanor Harden of Corse widow |
14 March
|
Mary base daughter of Sarah Clarke |
28 March
|
Mary Morse aged 97 |
31 March
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens | |
1760 | |
Christenings | |
….. base son of Betty James |
17 April
|
Stephen son of Stephen & Elizabeth Noke |
6 May
|
Thomas son of Richard & Anne Pillow |
20 July
|
Sarah daughter of Richard & Mary Baxter |
20 July
|
Joseph son of John & Mary Williams |
10 August
|
Thomas son of John & Margaret Bemman |
24 August
|
James son of Mary Heart |
24 August
|
James son of John & Anne Pool |
31 August
|
Thomas son of Joseph & Margaret Shipton |
9 October
|
John son of John & Anne Stephens |
10 October
|
Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Anne Bromage |
12 November
|
James son of Richd & Anne Williams |
22 January
|
William son of William & Hannah Fowler |
25 February
|
William son of John & Elizabeth Clarke |
1 March
|
Anne daughter of James & Betty Phillips |
1 March
|
John son of Thomas & Sarah Pallar |
23 March
|
Burials | |
Elizabeth Spicer |
14 April
|
Betty wife of Thomas Goatman |
18 April
|
Hannah wife of George Bundey |
6 May
|
William Clifton of Forthampton |
9 May
|
Mary daughter of Saml & Eliz: Bond of Glocr |
22 June
|
Mary base daughter of Mary Pride |
3 August
|
Thomas son of Richd & Anne Little of Fiddington |
10 August
|
Elizabeth Barrett |
26 August
|
Sarah daughter of Richd & Mary Baxter |
5 September
|
Daniel son of Joyce Price widow |
7 September
|
Sarah Bennett |
8 October
|
William son of John & Hannah Beale |
9 October
|
Joseph Phillips |
14 October
|
Patience Hodges widow |
28 October
|
Margaret Carpenter of Berrow |
5 November
|
Stephen son of Stephen & Eliz: Noke |
5 November
|
Sarah daughter of Edward & Anne Bromage |
13 January
|
Sarah Whitcombe |
22 January
|
William Bevans |
27 January
|
Anne wife of William Jeffes Junr |
25 March
|
John son of Thomas & Elizabeth Hawkins of Corse |
31 March
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens | |
1761 | |
Christenings | |
Thomas son of Wm & Eliz: Hawlings |
14 April
|
Rebecca daughter of Thos & Rebecca Hale |
28 April
|
John son of Thos & Mary Clifton |
30 April
|
William son of Edmd & Anne Griffith |
12 May
|
John son of John & Eliz: Bromage |
19 May
|
Bartholomew son of Thos & Mary Halsey |
28 May
|
John son of James & Eliz: Hooper |
29 May
|
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Boulton |
4 June
|
Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliz: Grove |
11 June
|
Samuel son of The Revd Guy Stone Cl: & Margt his wife |
7 August
|
Anne daughter of William & Mary Hooper |
9 August
|
John son of Joseph & Margt Shipton |
30 August
|
Sarah daughter of William & Anne Jelf |
7 November
|
James son of William & Eliz: Harris |
16 November
|
Hannah daughter of John & Mary Evans |
22 November
|
John son of William & Mary Symmonds |
13 December
|
John son of Henry & Mary Fowler |
19 January
|
William son of Richd & Hannah Lane |
20 January
|
Elizabeth daughter of John & Margaret Dobbyns |
21 January
|
William son of John & Hannah Beale |
14 February
|
Mary daughter of Joseph & Martha Smith |
16 February
|
Anne daughter of John & Mary Phillips |
21 March
|
Burials | |
William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Harris |
27 May
|
Mary Matthews |
4 June
|
Thomas Smith |
21 June
|
Ed: Davies |
28 June
|
Anne daughter of John & Eliz: Clarke |
17 August
|
James Clarke of Swinley Court |
25 August
|
John son of Jos: & Margt Shipton |
1 September
|
William Wall |
5 September
|
Margt wife of Joseph Shipton |
8 September
|
James son of Richd & Anne Williams |
16 September
|
Mary wife of Richd Baxter |
28 September
|
William Clarke of the Hill |
13 October
|
Elizabeth wife of Thos Bemman Junr |
26 October
|
Sarah Page |
22 November
|
Joan Leach |
3 February
|
Eliz: daughter of Benj: & Jane Powel |
11 February
|
Anne wife of Thos Woodward |
23 February
|
William son of John & Hannah Beale |
24 March
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
Joseph Shipton & John Meredith, Churchwardens | |
1762 | |
Christenings | |
Anne base daughter of Anne Lane |
9 May
|
Hannah daughter of Robert & Mary Edmunds |
24 May
|
Jeremiah son of Jeremiah & Mary Pool |
27 June
|
Mary daughter of Stephen & Anne Morgan |
3 July
|
William son of Thos & Rebecca Hale |
7 September
|
John son of John & Mary Williams |
9 September
|
Mary & Sarah daughters of Joseph & Mary Bevans |
25 October
|
Betty daughter of Daniel & Mary Seir |
8 November
|
William son of Richard & Anne Williams |
21 November
|
Sarah daughter of William & Anne Hill |
16 December
|
Anne daughter of Edd & Anne Bromage |
27 December
|
John son of Thomas & Mary Halsey |
14 January
|
John son of John & Elizabeth Annets |
11 February
|
Sarah daughter of William & Mary Hooper |
27 March
|
Burials | |
Anne Bevans widow |
8 April
|
Eliz: wife of John Wheeler |
2 May
|
Mary daughter of James White of Turly |
10 August
|
Betty daughter of Wm & Mary Symonds |
17 August
|
Thomas Woodward of Red-House |
20 September
|
Eliz: daughter of John & Margt Dobbyns |
28 September
|
Charles Morse of Forthampton |
5 October
|
Sarah &
Mary daughters of Joseph & Mary Bevans |
29 October
2 November |
Susannah Clarke widow of ye Lane End |
23 November
|
Anne Powell widow |
1 January
|
John son of Thomas & Mary Halsey |
28 January
|
Margt wife of Samuel Davis |
27 February
|
Joseph Smith |
9 March
|
Thos son of Thos & Mary Halsey |
21 March
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens | |
1763 | |
Christenings | |
Anne base daughter of Anne Lane |
9 April
|
Richard son of John & Eliz: Bromage |
9 April
|
William base son of Mary Phillips |
1 May
|
Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Boulton |
9 May
|
Mary daughter of John & Anne Beale |
5 June
|
John son of William & Mary Gilbert |
20 June
|
Hannah daughter of Robt & Mary Edmunds |
24 June
|
Jeremiah son of Jeremiah & Mary Pool |
27 June
|
Mary daughter of Stephen & Anne Morgan |
3 July
|
Eliz: daughter of Willm & Anne Beard |
24 July
|
Joseph son of Benj: & Jane Powell |
31 July
|
Benj: son of Benj: & Sarah Dally |
31 July
|
Betty daughter of Ed: & Anne Davies |
17 August
|
William son of Thos & Rebecca Hale |
7 September
|
John son of John & Mary Williams |
9 September
|
Thos base son of Anne Futril |
18 September
|
William base son of Eliz: Finch |
13 November
|
Betty daughter of Edd & Anne Bromage |
13 November
|
John son of John & Eliz: Grove |
5 December
|
Sarah daughter of John & Margaret Dobbyns |
3 January
|
Joseph base son of Jane Godsan [?] |
22 January
|
Elizabeth daughter of William & Hannah Fowler |
21 February
|
James son of Thomas & Mary Clarke |
24 February
|
James son of Joseph & Mary Bevans |
25 February
|
Mary daughter of James & Betty Phillips |
26 February
|
Betty daughter of John & Mary Everus |
11 March
|
Sarah daughter of Thos & Sarah Parlour [?] |
29 March
|
Burials | |
Ed: Bromage Junior |
17 May
|
Wm James of Staunton |
10 June
|
John son of William & Mary Gilbert |
23 July
|
Betty daughter of Ed: & Anne Davies |
23 August
|
Mary wife of Wm Gilbert |
30 January
|
John Walker |
31 January
|
Mary wife of John Fenn |
2 March
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
William Jeffes, Churchwardens | |
NB. Parchment is very bad | |
1764 | |
Christenings | |
Thoms son of Joseph & Sarah Alford |
6 April
|
John son of Thomas & Rebecca Hale |
2 May
|
Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Colwell |
18 May
|
Keziah daughter of William & Anne Jelf |
20 May
|
Sarah daughter of John & Mary Phillips |
27 May
|
Edmund son of Edd & Anne Davies |
29 July
|
Richd son of William & Mary Symonds |
21 November
|
Edmund son of Edmd & Anne Bromage |
20 January
|
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Simpkins |
31 January
|
Betty daughter of James & Mary Williams |
10 February
|
William son of Jeremiah & Mary Pool |
11 February
|
Burials | |
Mary daughter of John & Sarah Beale of Turly |
6 June
|
Edward Sherwyn Parish Clerk |
15 July
|
Anne wife of William Griffiths |
4 August
|
Alice wife of William Arkall |
1 October
|
Susan: wife of James Bundey |
23 November
|
Richd son of William & Mary Symonds |
23 November
|
Jeremiah son of Jeremh & Mary Pool |
25 November
|
Hannah daughter of John & Mary Mayal |
3 January
|
Winifred Fenn |
17 January
|
Thomas Smith |
5 February
|
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Simpkins |
15 February
|
William son of Jeremiah & Mary Pool |
19 February
|
Anne wife of John Stephens |
17 March
|
Martha daughter of Sarah Francis |
30 March
|
Mary wife of Edmund Griffiths |
4 April
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
William Jeffes, Churchwardens | |
1765 | |
Christenings | |
John son of Thomas & Mary Jeffes |
8 April
|
Betty daughter of Joseph & Sarah Alford |
21 April
|
Betty daughter of Stephen & Anne Morgan |
26 April
|
Mary daughter of John & Mary Williams |
12 May
|
Elizabeth base daughter of Mary Jeffrys |
14 May
|
Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Bromage |
23 May
|
William son of William & Mary Griffith |
14 July
|
Jonathan son of William & Martha Gilbert |
19 July
|
Joseph son of William & Anne Lane |
21 July
|
Betty daughter of Thomas & Mary Clarke |
22 July
|
Anne daughter of William & Mary Bevans |
4 August
|
William son of Thomas & Betty Woodward |
12 September
|
Anne daughter of John & Elizabeth Clarke |
15 September
|
William son of William & Elizabeth Bromage |
18 September
|
Thomas son of Daniel & Mary Seir |
11 October
|
Mary daughter of Sarah Simpkins widow |
21 November
|
Betty daughter of Richd & Anne Williams |
1 December
|
Paul son of Robert & Jane Sparrow |
4 January
|
William son of Thomas & Mary Boulton |
30 January
|
John son of Joseph & Sarah Colwel |
6 February
|
Mary daughter of Sarah Francis widow |
21 February
|
John son of John & Mary Hollings |
16 March
|
Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Fowler |
1 April
|
Sarah daughter of Stephen & Elizabeth Noke |
4 April
|
Burials | |
Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Halsey |
16 April
|
Elizabeth base daughter of Mary Jeffrys |
30 May
|
Betty New |
29 June
|
Sarah Briscoe |
28 July
|
Penelope wife of John Cowcher Vicar of this Parish |
31 July
|
John Carpenter |
7 September
|
John Simpkins |
26 October
|
Eleanor daughter of James & Margaret Jeffrys |
24 November
|
Mary daughter of Sarah Simpkins widow |
24 November
|
Sarah Beale widow of Turley |
31 January
|
Mary Clarke widow |
12 February
|
Mary daughter of Sarah Francis widow |
25 February
|
Jane wife of Thos Ward of Turley |
2 March
|
Anne wife of Richd Little of Fiddington |
22 March
|
Elizabeth wife of Thos Lewis |
24 March
|
Betty daughter of James & Mary Williams |
25 March
|
John Cowcher, Vicar | |
Stephen Noke & William Jeffes, Churchwardens | |
Previous
Section
Next
Section
Volume
1 Contents
Back to
Eldersfield
Registers List
Home
Page