Norton,
Gloucestershire
Volume 1 - 1686-1744
With additional information extracted from the Bishops Transcripts shown as
underlined.
Anno Dni 1686 |
|
|||||
The Register Book of the Parish of Norton in the County of Gloster, conteyning the names of all such as were married, buried or christn’d, within the said parish, from the 25th day of March Anno Dni 1686 |
||||||
Samuel the son of Daniel Butt and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
5 April |
|||||
William Dobbins of Beckford and Sarah Cake of this Parish were married |
4 October |
|||||
William the son of Richard Addise and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
17 October |
|||||
Thomas the son of Thomas Gibbs and Sarah his wife was baptized |
16 November |
|||||
Jonathan the son of Thomas Butt and Joan his wife was baptized |
26 November |
|||||
Richard Pool the elder was buried |
3 December |
|||||
Old Joan Simmonds of Cold Elm was buried |
6 December |
|||||
Walter the son of John Marten and Anne his wife was baptized |
7 December |
|||||
Walter the son of John Marten was buried |
12 December |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Peter Banister and Anne his wife was baptized |
14 December |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of William Lett and Hannah his wife was baptized |
1 January |
|||||
Jane the daughter of William Church and Jane his wife was baptized |
13 January |
|||||
Old Giles Hobbes’s wife was buried |
19 February |
|||||
Johes Mower A.M. Curate |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1687 |
|
|||||
Thomas Butt was buried |
15 April |
|||||
William the son of Joseph Barnard and Anne his wife was baptized |
17 April |
|||||
Esther the daughter of William Brooks and Esther his wife was baptized |
24 April |
|||||
William the son of Thomas Cox and |
15 May |
|||||
Richard Hews was buried |
22 May |
|||||
Grace Lett widd was buried |
15 June |
|||||
Richard the son of Richard Merry and Anne his wife was baptized |
5 August |
|||||
And buried |
14 August |
|||||
Old Robert George Collar-maker was buried |
21 September |
|||||
James the son of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized |
10 October |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Hobbes and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
31 October |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Hobbes was buried |
2 November |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Thomas Butt was buried |
11 November |
|||||
Thomas Cowley Junr and Esther Still both of this parish were married |
11 December |
|||||
Anne the wife of old Giles Still of the Gazel-house was buried |
15 December |
|||||
John the son of John Simmonds and Prudence his wife was baptized |
4 January |
|||||
Elizabeth Washbourn was buried |
7 January |
|||||
Thomas Fluck was buried |
8 January |
|||||
John the son of John Simmonds was buried |
12 January |
|||||
Henry Still of Quedgly was buried |
15 January |
|||||
Mary Carpenter was buried |
16 January |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Giles Still and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
22 January |
|||||
John the son of John Marten and Anne his wife was baptized |
24 January |
|||||
Patience the daughter of Henry Lett and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
31 January |
|||||
Old Giles Hobbs, Clark of this parish above 32 years was buried |
2 February |
|||||
George the son of Peter Banister and Anne his wife was baptized |
6 February |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1688 |
|
|||||
Anna the daughter of John Butt of Formend Gate and Anne his wife was baptized |
1 May |
|||||
Anne the daughter of John Marten and Susannah his wife was baptized |
24 June |
|||||
John the son of John Milton & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
17 July |
|||||
Jane the daughter of William Church was buried |
16 August |
|||||
Mary Drinkwater of the Gazel-house was buried |
3 September |
|||||
William Rutter and Mary Baylies both of this Parish were married |
2 October |
|||||
Mary the daughter of John Mann and Alice his wife was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
Richard the son of Richard Little and Esther his wife was baptized |
14 October |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Richard Merry and Mary his wife was baptized |
28 October |
|||||
Joseph the son of Daniel Butt and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
29 October |
|||||
John the son of Joan Butt base born was baptized |
27 December |
|||||
Giles Still Junr was buried |
6 January |
|||||
John the son of Mr Richard Browne and Dorothy his wife was baptized |
5 February |
|||||
Mary the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
Richard ye son of Richard Addise of the Gazel-house & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
6 February |
|||||
Mary ye daughter of John Washbourn was buried |
7 February |
|||||
Grace the daughter of William Lett and Hannah his wife was baptized |
10 February |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of Nathan Butt and Joan his wife was baptized |
17 February |
|||||
Richard the son of Henry Butt drown’d in a pool near his fathers house was buried |
5 March |
|||||
Richard another son of the said Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of John Daniel and Anne his wife was baptized |
10 March |
|||||
Prudence the daughter of John Simmonds & Prudence his wife was baptized |
19 March |
|||||
Sarah ye daughter of Giles Still lately deceas’d & Eleanor was buried |
21 March |
|||||
William the son of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
22 March |
|||||
William the son of Thomas Hobbs was buried |
23 March |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1689 |
|
|||||
Elizabeth Clifford was buried |
2 April |
|||||
Henry Lett was buried |
30 April |
|||||
Anne the daughter of John Varnam and Sarah his wife was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
Samuel the son of Thomas Cowley junr and Esther his wife was baptized |
11 May |
|||||
Samuel ye son of Thomas Cowley was buried |
19 May |
|||||
Elizabeth ye daughter of Peter Banister and Anne his wife was baptized |
10 June |
|||||
Hannah Williams was buried |
9 June |
|||||
John the son of William Brooks and Esther his wife was baptized |
21 July |
|||||
Wm Man kill’d wth a fall out of Mr John Brownes cart was buried |
16 August |
|||||
Mr John Lane found dead in Hayns Croft in the Psh of Lye was buried |
11 November |
|||||
William the son of John Marten and Susannah his wife was baptized |
1 December |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Elizabeth Weyman base born was baptized |
9 December |
|||||
Richard Hays of Glinny in ye County of Cork in the Kingdome of Ireland was buried |
4 February |
|||||
Jonathan ye son of Thomas Butt lately deceas’d & Joan his wife was buried |
The same day |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1690 |
|
|||||
Mary the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized |
22 April |
|||||
Esther the daughter of Robt Marston Gent was buried |
23 May |
|||||
Susannah the wife of Nathaniel Butt was buried |
The same day |
|||||
Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
17 June |
|||||
Sarah ye daughter of Samuel Cox and Mary his wife was baptized |
30 June |
|||||
Elizabeth the wife of Mr George Gwinnett was buried |
19 July |
|||||
Elizabeth Prosser was buried |
20 July |
|||||
Thomas the son of Thomas Cox was buried |
22 July |
|||||
William Stallard and Elizabeth Lewis were married |
13 July |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Thomas Butt and Joan his wife was baptized |
27 July |
|||||
Martha the daughter of John Butt of Foremend gate and Anne his wife was baptized |
8 September |
|||||
Richard the son of Richard Merry and Mary his wife was baptized |
18 September |
|||||
Christopher the son of Christopher Wareing of Cheltenham & Hannah his wife was baptized |
12 October |
|||||
George the son of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized |
23 November |
|||||
Mary the wife of William Marten was buried |
30 November |
|||||
Thomas the son of Thomas Cowley Junr and Esther his wife was baptized |
6 January |
|||||
John the son of Giles Fluck and Anne his wife was baptized |
12 January |
|||||
Old Giles Still late of the Gazel-house was buried |
20 February |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of Daniel Butt and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
8 March |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1691 |
|
|||||
Anne the daughter of William Stallard and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
1 May |
|||||
Richard Dobbins the son of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
16 June |
|||||
Old John Barrow was buried |
5 July |
|||||
William the son of John Man and Alice his wife was baptized |
26 July |
|||||
John the son of Thomas Cox and Margret his wife was baptized |
13 September |
|||||
Edward the son of Edward Holder and Alice his wife was baptized |
16 September |
|||||
William Wood and Hannah Baldwin both of this Parish were married |
1 October |
|||||
Mary the daughter of John Marten & Susannah his wife was baptized |
5 November |
|||||
Frances the daughter of John Simmonds & Prudence his wife was baptized |
29 November |
|||||
Anne the daughter of John Daniel and Anne his wife was baptized |
22 December |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized |
20 January |
|||||
Richard Little was buried |
24 January |
|||||
Mrs Lane of Apperly was buried |
3 February |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1692 |
|
|||||
Solomon the son of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized |
24 April |
|||||
Thomas the son of John Varnam and Sarah his wife was
baptized |
May |
|||||
John Bishop was buried |
23 June |
|||||
Nicholas the son of Thomas Cowley junr and Esther his wife was baptized |
3 July |
|||||
William Lett was buried |
4 August |
|||||
Hester Relict of Richard Little was buried |
11 August |
|||||
William ye son of William Wood & Hannah his wife was baptized |
28 August |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
Old Madam Simmonds of the Pound Green was buried |
28 September |
|||||
Richard the son of John Butt of Foremead Gate & Anne his wife was baptized |
24 January |
|||||
William the son of John Marten and Susannah his wife was buried |
24 March |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1693 |
|
|||||
Henry Stiles of the parish of Deerhurst was buried |
1 May |
|||||
Hannah Lett widd: was buried |
7 May |
|||||
Old Mr Widcomb was buried |
16 May |
|||||
John the son of John Varnam and Sarah his wife was buried |
17 May |
|||||
Joan the wife of Nathan Butt was buried |
25 June |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Edward Holder and Alice his wife was baptized |
20 August |
|||||
Madam Anne Lane the wife of Captain Lane of Apperly was buried |
14 September |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of William Stallard and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
1 October |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
4 October |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was buried |
17 October |
|||||
Old James Etheridge was buried |
23 October |
|||||
Elizabeth the son of Robt Marston Gent was buried |
10 December |
|||||
Nicholas the son of Thomas Cowley junr and Esther his wife was buried |
26 December |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of John Varnam and Sarah his wife was baptized |
2 January |
|||||
John the son of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized |
19 January |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Gibbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
30 January |
|||||
Letticia Gulielmi Lane Armigr Vidua Relic ultima |
20 February |
|||||
Mary the daughter of John Simmonds of Cold Elm and Prudence his wife was baptized |
28 February |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1694 |
|
|||||
William Mower of Painsweek and Anne Hooper of the parish of St Mary de Load within the City of Gloster were married |
9 April |
|||||
Thomas the son of Thomas Cox and Margret his wife was baptized |
May |
|||||
Nathan Butt was buried |
26 June |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Richard Merry and Mary his wife was baptized |
1 July |
|||||
Benjamin the son of John Oakey junr and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
19 September |
|||||
John the son of John Marten and Susannah his wife was baptized |
11 November |
|||||
Richard Butt and Patience Salcombe both of this Parish were married |
19 November |
|||||
Thomas the son of John Washbourn & Mary his wife was baptized |
11 January |
|||||
Moses the son of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized |
29 January |
|||||
Old Deborah Butt widd: was buried |
1 February |
|||||
Anne Etheridge Widd: was buried |
4 February |
|||||
Old John Oakey was buried |
18 March |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1695 |
|
|||||
John the son of Thomas Gibbs & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
2 June |
|||||
Anne the wife of John Daniel was buried |
13 June |
|||||
John Daniel was buried |
27 June |
|||||
Prudence Jones Widd: was buried |
30 June |
|||||
William the son of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
8 July |
|||||
William the son of Thomas Hobbs aforesaid was buried |
9 July |
|||||
Hannah the daughter of William Wood & Hannah his wife was baptized |
22 July |
|||||
John the son of John Marten and Susannah his wife was buried |
11 September |
|||||
Margret the wife of Giles Ragborn was buried |
12 October |
|||||
Daniel Butt was buried |
19 November |
|||||
Thomas Marfield and Anne Underwood of this Parish were married |
December |
|||||
Thomas the son of Thomas Cowley junr was buried |
31 December |
|||||
John the son of William Stallard and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
10 February |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Dobbins & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
23 February |
|||||
Susannah the wife of John Marten was buried |
13 March |
|||||
Thomas the son of Samuel Cox and Mary his wife was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1696 |
|
|||||
Thomas Taylor and Eleanor Oakey both of this Parish were married |
13 April |
|||||
Anna the daughter of Thomas Cowley junr and Esther his wife was baptized |
3 May |
|||||
Joan the wife of Thomas Butt was buried |
12 May |
|||||
Esther the daughter of John Butt of Foremead-gate and Anne his wife was baptized |
19 May |
|||||
Esther Simms was buried |
30 July |
|||||
John Morris and Anne Jones both of this Parish were married |
2 August |
|||||
Hannah the daughter of Henry Butt & Esther his wife was baptized |
10 August |
|||||
John the son of John Varnam and Sarah his wife was baptized |
13 September |
|||||
Sarah ye daughter of Thomas Taylor and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
18 October |
|||||
Sarah ye daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized |
13 November |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
26 November |
|||||
Joseph the son of William Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized |
30 November |
|||||
Thomas the son of Richard Merry and Mary his wife was baptized |
7 February |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1697 |
|
|||||
Katherine the daughter of Richard Lane Gent and Katherine his wife was baptized |
11 April |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Marfield and Anne his wife was baptized |
25 April |
|||||
Solomon the son of Henry Butt and Ester his wife was buried |
12 May |
|||||
Richard Merry was buried |
5 June |
|||||
A son of Caleb Postion was born |
15 June |
|||||
Anne the daughter of John Morris and Anne his wife was baptized |
13 June |
|||||
Thomas Cowley junr was buried |
18 June |
|||||
John the son of John Simmonds of Cold Elm and Prudence his wife was baptized |
20 July |
|||||
Thomas Butt was buried |
14 August |
|||||
Patience the daughter of Henry Lett of this pish lately deceas’d & Elizab: his wife was buried |
9 September |
|||||
Patience the daughter of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized |
28 September |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Rich: Hunt of Prestbury & Mary his wife was baptized |
3 October |
|||||
Samuel Jenkins and Sarah Church both of this Parish were married |
10 October |
|||||
John the son of Susannah Miles base born was baptized |
24 October |
|||||
Eleanor Relict of John Oakey was buried |
9 November |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of Benjamin Butt and Margaret his wife was baptized |
13 December |
|||||
Eadem Sarah Butt sepulta est |
20 January |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1698 |
|
|||||
Old Nathanael Butt was buried |
8 May |
|||||
Ed: Stephens was buried |
28 June |
|||||
Hannah the daughter of John Washborn and Mary his wife was baptized |
4 September |
|||||
Esther the daughter of Henry Butt & Esther his wife was baptized |
3 October |
|||||
Joan Widcomb was buried |
1 November |
|||||
Anne the daughter of William Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized |
18 November |
|||||
William Stallard was buried |
14 December |
|||||
Thomas the son of Thomas Taylor & Eleanor his wife was baptized |
30 December |
|||||
Mary Gardiner was buried |
12 January |
|||||
William the son of Edmund Holder & Alice his wife was baptized |
22 January |
|||||
Sarah Widcomb was buried |
30 January |
|||||
Joseph Morfield was buried |
1 February |
|||||
Elizabeth Lett Widd: was buried |
7 February |
|||||
Old Thomas Still was buried |
17 February |
|||||
Eleanor Still was buried |
20 February |
|||||
John Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1699 |
|
|||||
John the son of John Simmonds and Prudence his wife was buried |
2 April |
|||||
Thomas the supposed son of Thomas Harper and Sarah Bishop of Bewdley was baptized |
23 April |
|||||
Frances the wife of James Salcomb was buried |
28 May |
|||||
John Marten was buried |
11 June |
|||||
William the son of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
23 July |
|||||
Martha the daughter of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
30 July |
|||||
William the son of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was buried |
2 August |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Thomas Marfield & Anne his wife was baptized |
8 October |
|||||
John the son of Samuel Cox and Mary his wife was baptized |
10 November |
|||||
A daughter of Caleb Postion was born |
November |
|||||
Richard the son of Thomas Hobbs was buried |
28 November |
|||||
William the son of Rich: Lane Gent and Catherine his wife was baptized |
December |
|||||
Dinah the daughter of Richard Butt & Patience his wife was baptized |
23 January |
|||||
John the son of Thomas Jeyns and Mary his wife was baptized |
11 February |
|||||
John the son of John Morrice and Anne his wife was baptized |
25 February |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of John Simmonds and Prudence his wife was baptized |
27 February |
|||||
Mary the wife of Tho: Jeyns was buried |
8 March |
|||||
John Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1700 |
|
|||||
Thomas Jones of Ashchurch and Anne Phipps of Wormington were married |
7 April |
|||||
Anne the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized |
14 July |
|||||
Giles Randle of Sandhurst & Anne Roberts of this Parish were married |
3 October |
|||||
Deborah the daughter of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized |
5 November |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of Caleb Postion and Sarah his wife was born |
November |
|||||
Old Edmund Ragbourn was buried |
19 December |
|||||
Anne Butt Widd: was buried |
9 February |
|||||
Mary the daughter of William Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized |
4 March |
|||||
John Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1701 |
|
|||||
James the son of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
31 March |
|||||
Hannah the daughter of Thomas Walker and Deborah his wife was baptized |
5 May |
|||||
Joan the wife of Mr Robert Marston junr was buried |
26 May |
|||||
Robert the son of Mr Robt Marston junr & Joan his wife (lately deceas’d) was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
John the son of Thomas Taylor and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
4 September |
|||||
Jane the daughter of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized |
4 November |
|||||
Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Underwood & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
22 December |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Robt Milton was born |
October |
|||||
Mary ye daughter of Caleb Postion and Sarah his wife was born |
November |
|||||
Richard the son of Thomas Marfield and Anne his wife was baptized |
4 January |
|||||
Jane ye daughter of John Hall and Joan his wife was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
Elizab: Lewis Widd: was buried |
22 January |
|||||
Martha the daughter of Tho. Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized |
20 March |
|||||
Charles the son of John Morris and Anne his wife was baptized |
22 March |
|||||
John Mower A.M. Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dom 1702 |
|
|||||
Thomas ye son of Rich: Lane Gent and Catherine his wife was baptized |
1 April |
|||||
Margaret Wood wid: was buried |
16 June |
|||||
Edmund Dorrel of Gloc. and Sarah Jones of Matsden were married |
21 July |
|||||
Jane ye daughter of John Hall was baptized |
3 August |
|||||
Anne the wife of John Weaver was buried |
16 August |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized |
11 October |
|||||
and buried |
4 November |
|||||
Samuell the son of William Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized |
21 March |
|||||
John Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1703 |
|
|||||
Samll the son of Samll Dovey and Mary his wife was baptized |
28 March |
|||||
Thomas Hobbs of Longford was buried |
19 May |
|||||
John the son of Richard Pool and Sarah his wife was baptized |
20 June |
|||||
Thomas the son of John Hall and Jane his wife was baptized |
1 August |
|||||
Elizabeth the wife of Richard Addise was buried |
5 September |
|||||
William the son of William Roberts and Mary his wife was baptized |
3 October |
|||||
Mr Richard Deike & Anne Dewksell of Tewkesbury were married |
29 October |
|||||
Richard the son of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized |
24 November |
|||||
Nathanael the son of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized |
7 December |
|||||
John the son of John Simmonds and Prudence his wife was baptized |
19 December |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Robert Milton and his wife was born |
4 October |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1704 |
|
|||||
Wm Jeyns of the parish of Boddington and Eleanor Cowley of the same were married |
19 April |
|||||
William the son of Thomas Marfield and Anne his wife was baptized |
23 April |
|||||
Thomas Lane was buried |
7 May |
|||||
George the son of Robt Marston junr was buried |
11 May |
|||||
Mary the daughter of William Wood and Hannah his wife was buried |
14 June |
|||||
Edward the son of William Jeyns and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
13 August |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Taylor and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
29 August |
|||||
Hester the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized |
3 September |
|||||
William the son of John Morrice and Anne his wife was baptized |
15 October |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Taylor and Eleanor his wife was buried |
22 October |
|||||
Richard Addise of this Parish and Anne Jones of Twigworth were married |
12 October |
|||||
James Collins of this Parish and Elizabeth Cowley of the same were married |
23 October |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Caleb Postion and Sarah his wife was born |
24 October |
|||||
Jane True was buried |
26 October |
|||||
William the son of John Morrice and Anne his wife was buried |
November |
|||||
John Salcomb and Hanah Pantin of this Parish were married |
22 December |
|||||
William the son of Thomas Walker & Deborah his wife was baptized |
18 January |
|||||
Joanna the daughter of Samll Dovey and Mary his wife was baptized |
28 January |
|||||
John the son of William Roberts and Mary his wife was baptized |
3 February |
|||||
James the son of John Salcomb and Hannah his wife was baptized |
4 February |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of James Salcomb and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
7 March |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1705 |
|
|||||
Anne the daughter of Rich: Lane Gent and Catherine his wife was baptized |
1 April |
|||||
Giles Fluck and Eleanor Mills of this Parish were married |
19 April |
|||||
Dr Anthony Lawrence of Tewkesbury and Mrs Mary Parker of Longden in the County of Worcester were married |
24 April |
|||||
Samuel the son of William Wood and Hannah his wife was buried |
10 May |
|||||
John the son of Robt Marston and Sarah his wife was baptized |
28 May |
|||||
Eleanor Church Wid: aged 92 was buried |
5 June |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Rich: Welsh and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
12 June |
|||||
William the son of Thomas Cox was buried |
8 July |
|||||
Old William Church was buried |
16 September |
|||||
Benjamin the son of Wm Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized |
2 October |
|||||
Thomas Hopkins was buried |
7 February |
|||||
William the son of John Morrice and Anne his wife was baptized |
24 February |
|||||
Giles Walter was buried |
|
|||||
Elizabeth and Joyce the daughters of Richard Butt & Patience his wife were baptized |
8 March |
|||||
William and Margaret the son & daughter of Samll Cox & Mary his wife (being drown’d in the Mill-pound) were buried |
22 March |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1706 |
|
|||||
Thomas White of the Parish of the Lye and Eleanor Griffin of this Parish were married |
2 April |
|||||
Old Eleanor Wily Wid: was buried |
11 April |
|||||
Susannah Miles was buried |
14 April |
|||||
Thomas Hobbs the Smyth was buried |
23 April |
|||||
Eleanor the wife of Thomas Jeyns was buried |
29 April |
|||||
James the son of Richard Dobbins was buried |
3 May |
|||||
Deborah Butt was buried |
8 May |
|||||
Mary the daughter of John Ragborn and Sarah his wife was baptized |
20 May |
|||||
Thomas Cox the Thatcher was buried |
26 July |
|||||
Mary the wife of Samll Dovey (with an infant newly born) was buried |
9 August |
|||||
Edmund Pilway (an Honest Goodman) was buried |
27 August |
|||||
Edmund Church and Elizabeth Young of this Parish were married |
9 September |
|||||
James the son of James Collins and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
12 September |
|||||
John Lett and Anne Manne both of this Parish were married |
22 September |
|||||
John Hall was buried |
The same day |
|||||
Joseph the son of William Roberts and Mary his wife was baptized |
20 October |
|||||
William the son of Giles Fluck and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
23 October |
|||||
Margaret Stephens Wid: was buried |
1 November |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Thomas Marfield & Anne his wife was baptized |
7 November |
|||||
John the son of John Salcomb and Hannah his wife was baptized |
10 November |
|||||
William the son of James Salcomb and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
19 November |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Samuel Cox and Mary his wife was baptized |
15 December |
|||||
John Clifford was buried |
26 December |
|||||
John the son of John Hall lately deceas’d & Jane his wife was baptized |
12 January |
|||||
William the son of Samml Cox of the Mill and Mary his wife was baptized |
27 January |
|||||
Thomas Taylor was buried |
4 February |
|||||
Thomas Washbourn & Sarah Simmonds of this Parish Wid: were married |
10 February |
|||||
Richard the son of Richard Welsh and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
11 February |
|||||
John Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1707 |
|
|||||
Jane the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized |
30 March |
|||||
John the son of Robert Marston and Sarah his wife was buried |
18 April |
|||||
Mary Pilway Wid: was buried |
13 May |
|||||
Jane the daughter of Thomas Taylor lately deceas’d & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
18 May |
|||||
Solomon the son (and sixteenth child) of Henry Butt & Hester his wife was baptized |
30 June |
|||||
Joanna the daughter of John Simmonds and Prudence his wife was baptized |
24 August |
|||||
John the son of Robert Marston Gent and Sarah his wife was baptized |
15 September |
|||||
John the son of Rob. Marston was buried |
19 September |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of John Lett and Anne his wife was baptized |
23 September |
|||||
John the son of William Allen a Wayfaring person was buried |
28 September |
|||||
William Marten (Kill’d with a fall out of an Apple tree) was buried |
9 October |
|||||
John the son of William Ragborn and Sarah his wife was baptized |
30 November |
|||||
William the son of Edmund Church and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
10 December |
|||||
Giles the son of Giles Fluck junr and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
11 December |
|||||
Old Giles Ragbourn aged about 90 was buried |
21 December |
|||||
Anne the daughter of John Starkey & Sarah his wife was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
John the son of John Ragbourn and Sarah his wife was buried |
30 December |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1708 |
|
|||||
Anne the daughter of Samuel Dovey and Anne his wife was baptized |
18 April |
|||||
Richard Byard and Elizabeth Healing of this Parish were married |
22 April |
|||||
William the son of Thomas Washborn and Sarah his wife was baptized |
6 June |
|||||
John the son of Matthew Freeman and Anne his wife was baptized |
22 August |
|||||
Henry the son of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized |
28 September |
|||||
Joanna the daughter of John Simmonds & Prudence his wife was buried |
12 October |
|||||
William Lane of Apperly Esqr was buried |
12 October |
|||||
Robert Marston Gent was buried |
17 October |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of Robert Marston and Sarah his wife was baptized |
24 October |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Samll Cox of the Mill & Mary his wife was baptized |
1 November |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Welsh & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
27 February |
|||||
Richard the son of John Morrice and Anne his wife was baptized |
6 March |
|||||
Joseph the son of Wm Roberts and Mary his wife was buried |
22 March |
|||||
Johes Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1709 |
|
|||||
Old John Weaver was buried |
27 March |
|||||
Old John Butt was buried |
10 April |
|||||
James Rutter of Brickendon als Brook Hampton in ye psh of Churchdown was buried |
15 April |
|||||
Lawrence the son of Richard Lane Gent and Catherine his wife was baptized (being Easter day) |
24 April |
|||||
Hester the daughter of Thomas Marfield & Anne his wife was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
Giles the son of Giles Hamme and Joanna his wife was baptized |
27 April |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of Jno Lawrence of the Parish of Leigh was buried |
9 May |
|||||
Old Giles Fluck was buried |
29 May |
|||||
Joanna the wife of Old Edmund Holder was buried |
30 May |
|||||
Deborah the daughter of Henry Butt was buried |
27 June |
|||||
Jane the daughter of Edmund Church & Elizab: his wife was baptized |
11 August |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Will: King & Joan his wife was baptized |
18 September |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Rich: Byard and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
27 September |
|||||
Anne the wife of Rich: Addise was buried |
12 October |
|||||
The Old Widow Ragborn was buried |
11 November |
|||||
John the son of John Starkey and Sarah his wife was baptized |
20 November |
|||||
William ye son of Jno Salcomb and Hannah his wife was baptized |
3 January |
|||||
Elizabeth the wife of Richard Dobbins was buried |
2 February |
|||||
Elizabeth Underwood Wid: aged 94 was buried |
5 March |
|||||
Thomas Lane Gent was buried |
23 March |
|||||
Jno Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1710 |
|
|||||
John Washbourn was buried |
28 April |
|||||
John the son of William Church and Sarah his wife was baptized |
11 May |
|||||
Edmund Ragbourn was buried |
20 June |
|||||
Anne the wife of Thomas Smyth was buried |
3 July |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Giles Fluck and Elianor his wife was baptized |
31 July |
|||||
John Pritchard was buried |
28 August |
|||||
Anne ye daughter of Rich: Butt and Patience his wife was baptized |
19 September |
|||||
Sarah ye daughter of Jno Ragborn and Sarah his wife was baptized |
26 September |
|||||
Old Edmund Holder was buried |
5 October |
|||||
Mrs Eleanor Marston and |
13 December |
|||||
Old Margaret Pole were buried |
||||||
Sarah Craswell was baptized |
8 February |
|||||
John Wiley was buried |
23 February |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1711 |
|
|||||
John Hobbs & Mary Evans of this Parish were married |
8 April |
|||||
Mary the daughter of James Salcomb & Mary his wife was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
William Butt (being drown’d in Seavern) was buried |
22 April |
|||||
Giles the son of Samll Cocks of ye Mill and Mary his wife was baptized |
23 April |
|||||
John the son of Robt Marston Gent & Sarah his wife was baptized |
8 May |
|||||
John the son of William Jeynes and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
13 May |
|||||
William ye son of Richard Welsh & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
15 May |
|||||
Sarah ye daughter of Thomas Washbourn & Sarah his wife was baptized |
7 June |
|||||
John Allen of this Parish and Elizab: Hobbs of ye same were married |
10 July |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was buried |
4 September |
|||||
Richard Addise & Anne Walter both of this Parish were married |
29 September |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of William Ragborn and Mary his wife was baptized |
21 October |
|||||
Anne the daughter of James Salcomb & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
23 October |
|||||
John the son of Edmund Church and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
2 January |
|||||
John the son of Will: Wood & Hannah his wife was
baptized |
6 March |
|||||
Jno Mower |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1712 |
|
|||||
Mary the daughter of John Lett & Anne his wife was baptized |
6 April |
|||||
Old John Manne was buried |
7 April |
|||||
James Browne & Mary Hawker were married |
14 April |
|||||
William the son of William Church and Sarah his wife was baptized |
10 August |
|||||
Edmund Salcomb was buried |
5 September |
|||||
Elizabeth ye wife of Thomas Gibbs was buried |
13 September |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Daniel Nelms and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
12 October |
|||||
Margaret ye daughter of Benjamin Butt was buried |
20 October |
|||||
Deborah the wife of Thomas Walcker was buried |
26 October |
|||||
Thomas Curtise of Elmstone Hardwick and Elizabeth Blisse of the same were married |
3 November |
|||||
Thomas the son of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized |
27 November |
|||||
Thomas Cowley Clark of this parish above Twenty years was buried |
8 December |
|||||
Mary the daughter of William Bayley and Mary his wife was baptized |
19 February |
|||||
Jno Mower |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1713 |
|
|||||
Anne ye wife of Matthew Freeman was buried |
12 April |
|||||
Thomas Marfield was buried |
22 April |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Richard Lane Gent was buried |
24 May |
|||||
Joan the wife of Will: King was buried |
26 May |
|||||
Richard Addise was buried |
29 May |
|||||
William Ragbourn was buried |
31 May |
|||||
John the son of John Allen and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
8 June |
|||||
Mary Bullock was buried |
9 June |
|||||
George the son of Robert Marston Gent and Sarah his wife was baptized |
15 June |
|||||
Jonathan the son of John Starky and Sarah his wife was baptized |
29 June |
|||||
Jonathan Starky was buried |
7 July |
|||||
John the son of Giles Fluck and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
21 July |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized |
8 September |
|||||
William the son of Thomas Walker & |
19 October |
|||||
Samll Butt was buried |
6 November |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Wm Ragbourn lately deceasd & Mary his wife was baptized |
13 November |
|||||
Abraham Hale was buried |
21 January |
|||||
Joan the daughter of Thomas Walker and Mary his wife was baptized |
1 February |
|||||
Edmund the son of Edmd Church and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
4 March |
|||||
Jno Mower |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1714 |
|
|||||
Samll ye son of Samll Cox of the Mill & Mary his wife was baptized |
28 March |
|||||
Samll Cox was buried |
28 March |
|||||
Daniel Wood & Sarah Lett were married |
25 April |
|||||
William the son of William Price & Prudence his wife was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
Sarah ye daughter of Giles Hobbs of Longford & Sarah his wife was baptized |
6 May |
|||||
Matthew Freeman was buried |
17 June |
|||||
Walter Welsh was buried |
28 July |
|||||
James the son of James Browne and Mary his wife was baptized |
23 August |
|||||
Anne Gibbs was baptized |
17 October |
|||||
Mary the wife of John Lawrence of ye psh of Lye was buried |
20 October |
|||||
Anne Gibbs was buried |
6 November |
|||||
Thomas the son of Samll Cox of the Pownd-Green was buried |
13 December |
|||||
John the son of Jonathan Kirbye and Rebecca his wife was baptized |
19 December |
|||||
Richard Woodcock of Cheltenham and Sarah Butt of this psh were married |
30 December |
|||||
Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Washbourn & Sarah his wife was baptized |
13 February |
|||||
Anne Pinch was buried |
25 February |
|||||
William ye son of John Lett & Anne his wife was baptized |
1 March |
|||||
Jno Mower |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1715 |
|
|||||
John ye son of Daniel Wood & Sarah his wife was baptized |
31 March |
|||||
Sarah ye wife of John Lawrence of the Lye was buried |
The same day |
|||||
Mary the daughter of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized |
21 April |
|||||
Richard Dobbins & Mary Barrow were married |
24 April |
|||||
Thomas ye son of Giles Fluck and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
16 May |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Robt Marston Gent and Sarah his wife was baptized |
11 July |
|||||
William the son of John Salcomb and Hannah his wife was buried |
1 August |
|||||
Thomas Simmonds was buried |
11 August |
|||||
Mary the daughter of John Allen & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
11 October |
|||||
Mary the wife of Richard Fluck was buried |
1 November |
|||||
Mr John Browne was buried |
4 December |
|||||
Walter the son of Samll Cox of the Mill and
Mary his wife was baptized |
15 December |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Richard Dobbins junr and Mary his wife was baptized |
21 February |
|||||
Sarah ye daughter of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized |
28 February |
|||||
Jno Mower |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1716 |
|
|||||
Mary Ragborn was buried |
1 April |
|||||
Thomas the son of Thomas Walker and Mary his wife was baptized |
3 April |
|||||
Mr Henry Browne Aged 81 was buried |
17 April |
|||||
Samuel the son of Mary Rymel base born was baptized |
29 April |
|||||
Thomas the son of Tho: Walker was buried |
29 June |
|||||
George the son of George Evan and Mary his wife was baptized |
1 July |
|||||
Elizabeth Cowley Wid: was buried |
1 October |
|||||
Richard the son of Joseph Butt and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
18 November |
|||||
Elizabeth the wife of Joseph Butt was buried |
20 November |
|||||
Susannah the daughter of William Church and Sarah his wife was baptized |
14 December |
|||||
Sarah ye wife of Wm Church was buried |
30 December |
|||||
Thomas Washbourn was buried |
13 January |
|||||
Samll Collins & Anne Fluck were married |
2 February |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Jonathan Kirby and Rebecca his wife was baptized |
12 February |
|||||
William and Edmund the sons of John Salcomb & Hannah his wife were baptized |
17 February |
|||||
William the son of Daniel Wood and Sarah his wife was baptized |
20 February |
|||||
Mary the wife of Old James Salcomb was buried |
10 March |
|||||
Samuel ye son of James Salcomb & Mary his wife lately deceased was baptized |
The same day |
|||||
Anne the daughter of John Lett & Anne his wife was baptized |
11 March |
|||||
John Healing & Elizabeth Gibbs were married |
12 March |
|||||
Jacob Wintle of Dearhurst was buried |
20 March |
|||||
Edmund the son of James Salcomb and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
21 March |
|||||
Jno Mower |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1717 |
|
|||||
Mary ye daughter of William Ragborn was buried |
12 April |
|||||
Daniel the son of Daniel Nelm and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
4 August |
|||||
Anne ye daughter of John Allen and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
10 October |
|||||
George the son of Richard Taylor and Mary his wife was baptized |
11 October |
|||||
Martha the daughter of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized |
27 October |
|||||
Mary Hopkins Wid. Aged 86 was buried |
1 November |
|||||
John ye son of Matthew Freeman was buried |
2 December |
|||||
John ye son of William Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized |
9 December |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of John Healing and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
31 December |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Thomas Walker and Mary his wife was baptized |
6 January |
|||||
William the son of Daniel Wood and Sarah his wife was buried |
15 January |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Saml Cox and Mary his wife was baptized |
21 January |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1718 |
|
|||||
John Hobbs of Sandhurst and Anne Wood of this Parish were married |
13 May |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Robt Marston Gent and Sarah his wife was baptized |
19 May |
|||||
Old Richard Fluck was buried |
1 July |
|||||
Old John Lawrence of the parish of Lye was buried |
4 July |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Daniel Wood and Sarah his wife was baptized |
30 November |
|||||
The Wid. Mayn (Aged 85) was buried |
21 January |
|||||
Richard, James and Mary the sons and daughter of Giles Fluck and Eleanor his wife (at one birth) were baptized |
25 January |
|||||
Benjamin Butt was buried |
9 February |
|||||
Richard and James the sons of Giles Fluck & Eleanor his wife were buried |
22 February |
|||||
Martha the daughter of John Smyth of Dearhust Walton & Martha his wife was baptized |
3 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1719 |
|
|||||
Margaret the daughter of Daniel Davies was baptized |
31 May |
|||||
William the son of William Wood junr and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
17 June |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Joseph Butt & Elizab: his wife was baptized |
2 August |
|||||
Hannah ye daughter of Will: Man and Hannah his wife was baptized |
17 August |
|||||
Anne the daughter of James Salcomb & Elizb his wife was buried |
16 September |
|||||
Elizab: ye daughter of Joseph Butt and Elizab: his wife was buried |
11 October |
|||||
Anna ye daughter of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized |
10 November |
|||||
Robert the son of John Lawrence of the psh of Lye was buried |
20 November |
|||||
William the son of John Allen and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
8 December |
|||||
Margaret Butt Wid: was buried |
20 December |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of John Healing and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
25 January |
|||||
John Clifford & Elizab: Biglin were married |
1 March |
|||||
Jno Mower Curat |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1720 |
|
|||||
Elizabeth ye wife of James Collins was buried |
26 March |
|||||
James Collins was buried |
28 March |
|||||
Thomas the son of Edmund Church and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
7 April |
|||||
Thomas the son of Jonathan Kirby and Rebekah his wife was baptized |
25 April |
|||||
Thomas ye son of Edm: Church was buried |
4 May |
|||||
Judith Mills ye daughter of Giles Fluck and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
19 May |
|||||
Eleanor Holder was buried |
14 June |
|||||
Sarah ye wife of Daniel Wood was buried |
16 June |
|||||
Farmer Thomas Smyth was buried |
17 July |
|||||
Tho: Jeyns and Jane Hall were married |
9 October |
|||||
John Healing was buried |
10 October |
|||||
Elizt Williams Aged 95 was buried |
16 November |
|||||
Sarah the daughter of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized |
22 December |
|||||
William Walker and Anne Jelf were married |
5 January |
|||||
Anthony Wood was buried |
22 January |
|||||
Judith ye daughter of Giles Fluck was buried |
23 February |
|||||
Benjamin the son of Thomas White and Sarah his wife (Wayfaring Persons) was baptized |
7 March |
|||||
James Harris & Sarah Davis were married |
19 March |
|||||
Bethina Thomas was buried |
The same day |
|||||
Jno Mower |
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1721 |
|
|||||
Jonathan the son of Richard Taylor and Mary his wife was baptized |
26 March |
|||||
Samuel the son of James Salcomb senr was buried |
21 June |
|||||
William Healing the son of John Milton and Hannah his wife was baptized |
23 July |
|||||
John Chance was buried |
7 August |
|||||
Jno ye son of Jno Lawrence of ye psh of Lye & Eliz: his wife was buried |
30 September |
|||||
John ye son of John Lett & Anne his wife was baptized |
10 October |
|||||
Anne the daughter of John Salcomb & Hannah his wife was baptized |
26 November |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Anthony Meek and Sarah his wife was baptized |
12 December |
|||||
Thomas and Elizab: the son & daughter of John Allen & Elizab his wife were baptized |
14 December |
|||||
A wayfareing Woman was buried |
26 December |
|||||
Thomas the son of Jno Allen was buried |
31 December |
|||||
William ye son of Will: Jones and Anne his wife (wayfaring psons) was baptized |
1 January |
|||||
John ye son of John Welsh and Elizt his wife was baptized |
7 January |
|||||
John ye son of John Welsh was buried |
21 January |
|||||
Old Eleanor Butt Wid: was buried |
17 February |
|||||
William ye son of Daniel Nelme and Eleanor his wife was baptized |
18 February |
|||||
Sarah Wintle of Dearhust was buried |
27 February |
|||||
Richard Butt was buried |
5 February |
|||||
Elizabeth Weaver (base born) was baptized |
4 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1722 |
|
|||||
Anne Addise Wid: was buried |
8 April |
|||||
William Holder & Mary Holder were married |
9 April |
|||||
Richard Merry was buried |
15 April |
|||||
Mary the daughter of James Harris and Sarah his wife was baptized |
29 April |
|||||
Elizabeth Weaver was buried |
27 May |
|||||
Elizab: Hobbs Wid: was buried |
11 September |
|||||
George Butt & Anne Lord were married |
9 October |
|||||
Hannah the daughter of Edm: Church and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
3 November |
|||||
Hannah Church was buried |
19 November |
|||||
Samuel the son of Joseph Butt and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
22 November |
|||||
Will: Shaw of Sandhurst and Mary Wasely of this Parish were married |
26 November |
|||||
John ye son of John Clifford and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
16 December |
|||||
William the son of William Holder and Mary his wife was baptized |
14 January |
|||||
Jonathan ye son of Jonathan Kirby & Rebekah his wife was baptized |
16 January |
|||||
Mary Stroud Wid: was buried |
5 February |
|||||
William the son of Luke Singleton Gent and Martha his wife was baptized |
24 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1723 |
|
|||||
Anne the daughter of Wm Hawker and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
8 April |
|||||
Elizab. ye daughter of John Healing was buried |
22 April |
|||||
Betty the daughter of Richard Taylor and Mary his wife was baptized |
12 July |
|||||
Wm Mills was buried |
2 August |
|||||
Hannah the wife of Wm Manne was buried |
3 August |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Thomas Greening and Margery his wife was baptized |
6 October |
|||||
Thomas the son of Anthony Meek and Sarah his wife was baptized |
27 October |
|||||
Sarah ye daughter of John Allen and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
30 October |
|||||
Elizabeth ye wife of John Allen was buried |
2 November |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Richard Bicknell and Hannah his wife was baptized |
4 November |
|||||
Sarah ye daughter of Jno Allen was buried |
The same day |
|||||
Anne the daughter of William Holder and Margaret his wife was baptized |
19 November |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Edm: Church and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
11 December |
|||||
Mary ye daughter of Edm: Church was buried |
2 January |
|||||
John Allen & Mary Lovering were married |
2 February |
|||||
Mary the daughter of James Harris was buried |
9 February |
|||||
John Church & Elizabeth Hambage were married |
27 February |
|||||
Samuel the son of James Salcomb junr and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
3 March |
|||||
Wm Manne & Elizabeth Byard were married |
8 March |
|||||
John the son of John Harris and Mary his wife was baptized |
10 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1724 |
|
|||||
George Butt was buried |
1 April |
|||||
Anne the daughter of John Hobbs & Mary his wife was baptized |
7 May |
|||||
John ye son of John Milton & Hannah his wife was baptized |
2 June |
|||||
Thomas the son of Benjamin Simmonds and Sarah his wife was baptized |
26 July |
|||||
Richard Butt was buried |
5 August |
|||||
Mary the wife of Black Samuel Cox was buried |
30 September |
|||||
Ann Fluck Widow was buried |
11 October |
|||||
John Taylor was buried |
19 October |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Thomas Powell and Mary his wife was baptized |
6 November |
|||||
Anne the daughter of John Church and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
10 December |
|||||
William the son of Joseph Butt and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
10 January |
|||||
Mary the daughter of John Allen was buried |
11 February |
|||||
Josias the son of John Milton junr and Mary his wife was baptized |
25 February |
|||||
Henry Browne Gent was buried |
5 March |
|||||
Henry Butt of Wainlands Hill was buried |
9 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1725 |
|
|||||
Susannah the daughter of William Bernard and Anne his wife was baptized |
4 April |
|||||
John the son of John Milton was buried |
4 May |
|||||
William King was buried |
10 June |
|||||
Priscilla Burford was buried |
18 June |
|||||
William ye son of Will: Holder and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
24 June |
|||||
John the son of Joanna Dovey (Base born) was baptized |
18 July |
|||||
Isabella the daughter of Jonathan Kirby and Rebeka his wife was baptized |
} |
12 September |
||||
Martha ye daughter of Wm Holder and Mary his wife was baptized |
||||||
John Starkey was buried |
14 September |
|||||
Richard Collins & Elizabeth Best of Twinning were married |
10 October |
|||||
John Lett was buried |
20 January |
|||||
Edmund Meakins & Eliz: Healing Wid: of this parish were married |
30 January |
|||||
William the son of William Holder & Margaret his wife was baptized |
|
|||||
Thomas the son of Luke Singleton Gent and Martha his wife was baptized |
17 February |
|||||
William Rutter was buried |
|
|||||
Richard the son of John Allen & Mary his wife was baptized |
27 February |
|||||
Richard ye son of Jno Allen was buried |
2 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno 1726 |
|
|||||
Alice the wife of Edmund Holder Clerk of this Parish was buried |
31 March |
|||||
Mary the wife of Samuel Cox of the Mill was buried |
8 April |
|||||
Alice the wife of John Fluck of the parish of Lye was buried |
14 April |
|||||
Henry the son of John Lett lately deceased and Anne his wife was baptized |
19 April |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of John Church and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
1 May |
|||||
Hannah the wife of Henry Harris was buried |
19 May |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Richard Taylor and Mary his wife was baptized |
21 August |
|||||
William the son of Edmund Meakins and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
16 October |
|||||
Edmund Holder & Sarah Washbourn were married |
9 October |
|||||
William ye son of John Milton and Hannah his wife was baptized |
20 October |
|||||
Jane Church Wid: was buried |
4 November |
|||||
Mary the daughter of John Welsh and Betty his wife was baptized |
8 December |
|||||
Mary the daughter of Chadborn and Anne his wife was baptized |
11 December |
|||||
Thomas the son of John Milton and Mary his wife was baptized |
} |
22 January |
||||
Elizabeth the daughter of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized |
||||||
Jane the daughter of Benjamin Simmonds and Sarah his wife was baptized |
||||||
John Simmonds of Cold Elm was buried |
10 February |
|||||
Thomas the son of John Allen and Mary his wife was baptized |
28 February |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1727 |
|
|||||
Thomas the son of John Milton was buried |
11 April |
|||||
James the son of John Salcomb was buried |
17 April |
|||||
Mary ye daughter of John Clifford & Elizab
his wife was baptized |
21 May |
|||||
Elizabeth ye wife of John Herbert was buried |
29 May |
|||||
Anne the daughter of Thomas Greening and Margery his wife was baptized |
23 July |
|||||
Margaret Shield was buried |
24 August |
|||||
Richard Butt & Elizabeth Salcomb of this Parish were married |
10 September |
|||||
John ye son of William Cox & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
|
|||||
William Welsh was buried |
13 September |
|||||
Elizab: ye wife of John Milton was buried |
17 September |
|||||
Jane ye wife of Thomas Jeyns was buried |
20 September |
|||||
John ye son of William Cox was buried |
|
|||||
Thomas ye son of Joseph Butt and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
1 October |
|||||
Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Powell and Mary his wife was baptized |
26 November |
|||||
Mary the daughter of William Mann and Martha his wife was baptized |
18 December |
|||||
Thomas ye son of Joseph Butt was buried |
27 December |
|||||
John Salcomb was buried |
7 January |
|||||
Old James Salcomb was buried |
11 January |
|||||
Anne ye wife of Samll Dovey was buried |
12 January |
|||||
Thomas ye son of Jno Allen was buried |
14 January |
|||||
Frances ye daughter of Jonathan Kirby and Rebekah his wife was baptized |
15 January |
|||||
Elizabeth ye daughter of William Hawker and Elizab: his wife was baptized |
28 January |
|||||
William Shaw of Sandhurst and Mary Ballinger of Norton were married |
3 March |
|||||
Thomas ye son of John Milton and Mary his wife was baptized |
|
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of John Church was buried |
|
|||||
Sarah Milton was buried |
17 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1728 |
|
|||||
Thomas Cother & Elizabeth Dobbins of Norton were married |
6 May |
|||||
Margaret ye supposed daughter of David Davies was buried |
24 June |
|||||
Mary Cox was baptized the daughter of William Cox and Elizabeth his wife |
2 March |
|||||
Thomas Aling was baptized the son of John Aling and Mary his wife |
24 April |
|||||
Mary Cruck was baptized the daughter of William Cruck and Mary his wife |
16 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
The following entries appear in the Bishops Transcript for 1728. The only baptisms recorded are those of Mary Cox and Mary Cruck. |
|
|||||
Burials |
|
|||||
Samuel Cox |
10 November |
|||||
John Morris |
10 November |
|||||
Anne Morris |
14 November |
|||||
Richd Morris |
14 November |
|||||
William Holder |
26 November |
|||||
Anne Holder |
28 November |
|||||
William Holder |
29 November |
|||||
Richd Welch |
10 December |
|||||
William Welch |
10 December |
|||||
Elizabeth Cox |
12 December |
|||||
Anne Lett |
16 December |
|||||
Elizabeth baker |
12 December |
|||||
Elinor Wiley |
16 December |
|||||
Joseph Butt |
22 December |
|||||
Elizabeth Butt |
6 February |
|||||
Elizabeth Salcomb |
9 February |
|||||
James Salcomb |
12 February |
|||||
Briget Philips [?] |
16 February |
|||||
William Walker |
23 February |
|||||
Edward Holder |
23 February |
|||||
John Milton |
24 February |
|||||
Martha Hobbs |
26 February |
|||||
Sarah Walker |
26 February |
|||||
Anne Hobbs |
29 February |
|||||
Elizabeth Nelmes |
6 March |
|||||
Elizabeth Butt |
8 March |
|||||
John Mann |
9 March |
|||||
Daniel Nelmes |
12 March |
|||||
Elizabeth Clifford |
16 March |
|||||
Benjamin Simmonds |
18 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Marriages |
|
|||||
Thomas Prout & Anne Hatton |
1 May |
|||||
John Milton & Mary Hobson |
15 June |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1729 |
|
|||||
John ye son of Robert Marston and Ester his wife was baptized |
23 June |
|||||
John ye son of John Church & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
1 August |
|||||
Hayard ye son of John Willch and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
18 January |
|||||
John ye son of John Man and Martha his wife was
baptized |
20 January |
|||||
Edmund Holder was buried |
27 July |
|||||
Mary Rutter was buried |
7 August |
|||||
Mary Holder was buried |
26 August |
|||||
Elizabeth Willch was buried |
18 January |
|||||
Willam Hobbe was buried |
23 October |
|||||
Hayard Willch was buried |
20 January |
|||||
Richad Willch was buried |
26 January |
|||||
Frances Curby was buried |
6 February |
|||||
Henry Lett was buried |
8 February |
|||||
Elizabeth Curby was buried |
10 February |
|||||
Elizabeth Pugh was buried |
1 March |
|||||
John Clifard and Elizabeth Bernard were married |
21 September |
|||||
William Stineing and Anne But were married |
24 September |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1730 |
|
|||||
Ann Aling was buried |
17 May |
|||||
Carah Harrish was buried |
19 May |
|||||
Hanna Milton was baptized the daughter of John Milton and all so Mary his wife |
19 May |
|||||
Sarah Pool was buried |
15 June |
|||||
Mary Broun was buried |
24 June |
|||||
Willam Stineing the son of William Stineing and all so Ann his wife was baptized |
15 July |
|||||
John Church was buried |
29 July |
|||||
Luke Shingleton was buried |
19 September |
|||||
Ann Lett was buried |
30 September |
|||||
John Cowley was buried |
10 October |
|||||
Lauraunce Shingleton was buried |
7 February |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno Dni 1730 |
|
|||||
Ann Aling was buried |
17 May |
|||||
Carah Harris was buried |
19 May |
|||||
Hanna Milton was baptized the daughter of John Milton and all so Mary his wife |
19 May |
|||||
Carah Pool was buried |
15 June |
|||||
Mary Broun was buried |
24 June |
|||||
Willam Stineing was baptized the son of William Stineing and all so Ann his wife |
5 July |
|||||
Richard Clifard was baptized the son of John Clifard and all so Elizabeth his wife |
7 March |
|||||
Lauraunce Shingleton was buried |
7 February |
|||||
Richard Dobing was buried |
12 March |
|||||
Mary Milton was baptized the daughter of John Milton and all so Mary his wife |
14 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Ann: Dni 1731 |
|
|||||
Thomas Smith of ye Parish of of Brookthop and Sarah Chell of parish of Whadon were married |
26 April |
|||||
Danel Davis of the Ley and Mary Hobs of Norton were married |
1 June |
|||||
Robart Cruck and An Davis were married |
5 October |
|||||
William Marfield and Mary Lett were married |
23 November |
|||||
John Pool and Estor But were married |
30 November |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Those that are baptized |
|
|||||
Willam Taylar was baptized the son of Richard Taylar and all so Mary his wife |
9 May |
|||||
Elizabeth Powel was baptized the daughter of Thomas Powell and all so Mary his wife |
16 May |
|||||
Thomas Maston was baptized the son of Robard Maston and all so Sarah his wife |
1 June |
|||||
John Church was baptized the son of John Church and all so Elizabeth his wife |
25 July |
|||||
John Kirby was baptized the son of Johnathon Kirby and all so Rebeck his wife |
21 August |
|||||
Elizabeth Houlder was baptized the daughter of William Houlder and all so Elizabeth his wife |
21 August |
|||||
Martha Crouck was baptized the daughter of William Crouck and all so Mary his wife |
15 October |
|||||
Martha Crouck was buried |
24 October |
|||||
Mary Hobs was buried |
21 July |
|||||
Thomas Simmon was buried |
13 August |
|||||
Sarah Butt was buried |
21 November |
|||||
An Ven was baptized the daughter of Zacharius Ven and all so Ann his wife |
31 October |
|||||
Josuef Butt was baptized the son of Josuef Butt and all so Elizabeth his wife |
7 November |
|||||
Ann Palmer was baptized the daughter of Barnad Palmer and all so Sarah his wife |
12 November |
|||||
Willam Man was baptized the son of William Man and all so Martha his wife |
15 December |
|||||
Richard Alling was baptized the son of John Alling and all so Mary his wife |
20 December |
|||||
Sarah Grining was baptized the daughter of Thoms Grining and all so Marary his wife |
23 December |
|||||
John Chuch was buried |
25 July |
|||||
Sarah Butt was buried |
21 November |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Ann: Dni 1732 |
|
|||||
William Crock was baptized the son of Robar Crock and all so Ann his wife |
23 January |
|||||
Benjamin Butt was buried |
15 May |
|||||
Joseph Butt was buried |
20 June |
|||||
William Cox was baptized the son of William Cox and all so Elizabeth his wife |
2 July |
|||||
Elizabeth Stineing was baptized the daughter of William Stineing and all so Ann his wife |
9 July |
|||||
Elizabeth Marfild was baptized the daughter of William Marfild and all so Mary his wife |
16 July |
|||||
Mary Maston was baptized the daughter of Robard Maston and all so Estor his wife |
21 August |
|||||
Martha Millton was baptized the daughter of John Millton and all so Mary his wife |
27 August |
|||||
Mary Millton was baptized the daughter of John Millton and all so Mary his wife |
26 November |
|||||
Mary Maston was buried |
15 August |
|||||
Thomas Powel was buried |
26 December |
|||||
William Meeking was baptized the son of Edmond Meeking and all so Hannah his wife |
21 January |
|||||
Elizabeth Pool was baptized the son of John Pool and all so Estor his wife |
23 January |
|||||
Mary Harbort was baptized the daughter of John Harbort and all so Abbegol his wife |
11 February |
|||||
Elizabeth Cruck was baptized the daughter of William Cruck and all so Mary his wife |
13 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
1733 |
|
|||||
Jane Houlder was baptized the daughter of William Houlder and all so Elizabeth his wife |
8 April |
|||||
|
22 April |
|||||
George Aling was baptized the son of John Aling and all so Mary his wife |
22 April |
|||||
Nancy Mann was baptized the daughter of William Mann and all so Mary his wife |
15 May |
|||||
John Heavelinton of Painsick and Dianna Pool were married |
10 June |
|||||
William Cruck was buried |
27 June |
|||||
Willm Arkell and Mary Gibbins of this Parish were married |
28 August |
|||||
Mary daughter of Mr Robert & Hester Marston was baptized |
18 October |
|||||
John son of Barnard & Sarah Palmer was baptized |
26 October |
|||||
John Clifford was buried |
28 October |
|||||
Elizabeth daughter of Willm & Elizabeth Cox was baptized |
3 February |
|||||
Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Church was baptized |
3 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
1734 |
|
|||||
William son of Zach: & Ann Venn was baptized |
31 March |
|||||
James son of John & Eliz: Clifford was baptized |
14 April |
|||||
Richard son of John & Hester Pool was baptized |
23 April |
|||||
Ann daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Morris was baptized |
5 May |
|||||
Alice Morris was buried |
26 June |
|||||
Mary Crook was buried |
2 July |
|||||
Dinah Phipps was buried |
13 September |
|||||
Robert Watts & Frances Ussel were married |
7 October |
|||||
Eliz: Cooks was buried |
15 October |
|||||
Ann daughter of Robert & Ann Crook was baptized |
17 November |
|||||
Wm son of Robert & Hester Marston was baptized |
27 October |
|||||
Martha daughter of Wm & Martha Man was baptized |
15 December |
|||||
Giles Cox & Sarah Yates were married |
27 December |
|||||
John son of Wm & Eliz: Pickthorn was baptized |
5 January |
|||||
Betty Taylor was buried |
26 January |
|||||
Sarah daughter of Richard & Ann Butt was baptized |
2 February |
|||||
Richard son of Wm & Mary Crook was baptized |
9 February |
|||||
Sarah Butt was buried |
9 February |
|||||
Wm Stephens was buried |
13 February |
|||||
Thomas son of Giles & Sarah Cox was baptized |
16 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
1735 |
|
|||||
Ann daughter of Willm & Mary Morphill was baptized |
27 March |
|||||
Sarah daughter of Willm & Elizabeth Holder was baptized |
13 April |
|||||
Nancy Man was buried |
26 May |
|||||
Thomas son of Thoms & Margery Greening was baptized |
14 June |
|||||
John Church & Ann Stevens were married |
4 July |
|||||
Jane daughter of Richd & Mary Tayler was baptized |
6 July |
|||||
William Ballinger & Mary Powel were married |
12 July |
|||||
Anthony Stroud was buried |
17 July |
|||||
Richard Lane was buried |
7 September |
|||||
Mary daughter of John & Ann Church |
12 October |
|||||
Willm son of John & Hesther Pool was baptized |
21 October |
|||||
Jane daughter of Willm & Mary Shaw was baptized & |
} |
23 October |
||||
John son of Willm & Mary Ballinger was baptized |
||||||
Thomas son of Zachariah & Ann Venn was baptized |
4 January |
|||||
Richard Lane was buried |
11 January |
|||||
Thomas Venn was buried |
11 January |
|||||
Richd son of Wm & Sarah Cox was baptized |
25 January |
|||||
John Starkey & Mary Weaver were married |
8 March |
|||||
Ann Kirby was buried |
14 March |
|||||
James Symonds was buried |
16 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
1736 |
|
|||||
Richard son of Richard & Anne Butt was baptized |
6 April |
|||||
Elizabeth Church was buried |
25 April |
|||||
Samuel son of John & Mary Milton was baptized |
6 June |
|||||
John son of another John & Mary Milton was baptized |
3 July |
|||||
Likewise William Church was buried |
Ye same day |
|||||
Mary daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Morrice was baptized |
5 September |
|||||
Anne daughter of William & Martha Man was baptized |
21 September |
|||||
Margaret Cox was buried |
27 September |
|||||
Mary daughter of John & Mary Allen was baptized |
6 October |
|||||
John son of John & Mary Starkey was baptized |
24 October |
|||||
William son of William & Jane Morrice was baptized |
14 November |
|||||
Robert son of Robert Marston was baptized |
15 December |
|||||
buried |
25 December |
|||||
Thomas son of William & Elizabeth Bickthorn was baptized |
26 December |
|||||
Hanna the daughter of Will: & Mary Crook was baptized
& |
6 February |
|||||
|
|
|||||
Anno 1737 D Bond Curate |
|
|||||
Pearson son of William & Mary Ballinger was baptized |
27 March |
|||||
Mary daughter of William & Katharine Cardell was baptized |
27 March |
|||||
Thomas son of Zachary & Anne Venn was baptized & |
} |
3 April |
||||
Sarah Hobbs was buried |
||||||
John Lawrence of ye parish of Lye yeoman was buried |
21 July |
|||||
John Drinkwater & Anne Meakins both of this Parish were married pr Lic: |
4 September |
|||||
Hanna daughter of John & Anne Church was baptized |
Ye same day |
|||||
Edmund Welsh of Cheltenham & Mary Postin of this Parish were married at Crypt Church in Gloucester pr Licence |
27 September |
|||||
Joseph Roper & Mary Walker both of this Parish were married at Crypt Church in Gloucester |
1 October |
|||||
Hannah daughter of Wm & Mary Morefield was baptized |
} |
8 January |
||||
Hanna Salcomb was buried |
||||||
Thomas Walker was buried |
||||||
Nancey daughter of Tho & Sarah Cox was baptized |
21 January |
|||||
John son of John & Esther Pool was baptized |
15 February |
|||||
|
|
|||||
A.D. 1738 D. Bond Curate |
|
|||||
Mary daughter of Wm Shaw was baptized |
2 April |
|||||
Ann daughter of Jno & Anne Drinkwater was baptized |
2 April |
|||||
James Brown & Elizabeth Church both of this Parish were married at St Mary de Crypt in Gloucester |
4 April |
|||||
Samuel son of Robert & Ester Marston was baptized |
7 April |
|||||
William Welsh was buried |
18 April |
|||||
Giles son of William & Sarah Cox was baptized |
20 April |
|||||
Solomon Butt was buried |
9 May |
|||||
Thomas son of William & Elizabeth Holder was baptized |
4 June |
|||||
Esther Butt was buried |
19 June |
|||||
Samuel son of Robert Marston was buried |
23 June |
|||||
Martha wife of Luke Singleton Esqr was buried |
25 June |
|||||
Thomas base child of Anne Long was baptized |
25 June |
|||||
Sarah daughter of Wm & Eliz: Cardell was baptized |
5 August |
|||||
Anthony Meek was buried |
1 September |
|||||
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Starkey was baptized |
3 September |
|||||
William Morris was buried |
12 October |
|||||
Mary Hobbs was buried |
11 November |
|||||
Margaret daughter of Robt & Anne Cook was baptized |
19 November |
|||||
John son of Widow Lawrence was buried |
26 November |
|||||
John son of Joseph & Anne Roper was baptized |
30 December |
|||||
Charles Smith was buried |
12 January |
|||||
Sarah daughter of Richard & Anne Butt was baptized |
14 January |
|||||
Richard son of William & Elizabeth Bickthorn was baptized |
4 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
1739 |
|
|||||
Giles Hobbs was buried |
3 April |
|||||
Thomas son of Tho: Merry was buried |
9 April |
|||||
John son of John Cowles & Priscilla his wife was baptized |
9 April |
|||||
John son of John & Jane Hall was baptized |
22 April |
|||||
Esther daughter of Robert & Esther Marston was baptized |
13 May |
|||||
John son of John & Mary Milton was baptized |
27 May |
|||||
Sarah daughter of William & Anne Morris was baptized |
13 June |
|||||
Mary daughter of William & Mary Crook was baptized |
22 June |
|||||
William ye son of William & Sarah Salcomb was baptized |
1 July |
|||||
Mary daughter of John & Anne Dyer was baptized |
8 July |
|||||
Sarah daughter of Zachary & Anne Venn was baptized |
14 October |
|||||
… of William & Anne Mayo [Not in Bishops Transcript] |
8 December |
|||||
Thomas daughter of William & Martha Mann was baptized |
11 December |
|||||
William son of William & Mary Ballinger was baptized |
3 February |
|||||
Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Eliz. Morris was baptized |
Ye same day |
|||||
Hanna daughter of John & Anne Church was baptized |
3 March |
|||||
William Roberts was buried |
8 March |
|||||
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard & Jane Halling of ye parish of Lye was baptized |
23 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
1740 |
|
|||||
John son of John & Anne Drinkwater was baptized |
2 April |
|||||
Prudence Symonds Widow was buried |
7 April |
|||||
Giles Bridges & Mary Newman both of this Parish were married |
10 April |
|||||
Giles Venn & Anne Stephens both of this Parish were married |
29 April |
|||||
John son of William & Mary Shaw was baptized |
11 May |
|||||
Elizabeth daughter of John & Anne Allen was baptized |
14 May |
|||||
Mary daughter of John & Jane Hall was baptized |
25 May |
|||||
Anne daughter of Joseph & Mary Roper was baptized |
31 May |
|||||
Mary Ballinger was buried |
23 July |
|||||
Esther daughter of Nathaniel & Sarah Butt was baptized |
10 December |
|||||
Mary daughter of John Starkey & Mary his wife was baptized |
22 January |
|||||
Anne daughter of Giles Bridges & Mary his wife was baptized |
1 February |
|||||
John son of William & Sarah Cox was baptized |
8 February |
|||||
Jane ye daughter of Richard Butt & Anne his wife was baptized |
13 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
1741 D Bond Curate |
|
|||||
Mary Hall was buried |
6 May |
|||||
Hannah & Sarah daughters of John & Mary Allen were baptized |
17 May |
|||||
Robd Crook was buried |
19 June |
|||||
Sarah Cox was buried |
24 June |
|||||
Prudence daughter of John & Priscilla Cowles was baptized |
30 August |
|||||
Anne Drinkwater was buried |
31 August |
|||||
Sarah Venn was buried |
2 September |
|||||
Mary Russell was buried |
13 September |
|||||
Elizabeth daughter of Robt & Esther Marston was baptized |
18 September |
|||||
Elizabeth daughter of John & Anne Allen was baptized |
16 October |
|||||
William son of William & Mary Morefield was baptized |
24 October |
|||||
Sarah daughter of John & Jane Hall was baptized |
15 November |
|||||
Elizabeth Hoskins was buried |
28 November |
|||||
Edith daughter of William & Mary Crook was baptized |
5 December |
|||||
John Allen was buried |
10 December |
|||||
Elizabeth his daughter was buried |
29 December |
|||||
James Harris was buried |
26 February |
|||||
Edith daughter of William Crook was buried |
2 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
1742 |
|
|||||
James son of Willm & Elizabeth Pickthorn was baptized |
28 March |
|||||
Elizabeth Lawrence widow from Lye was buried |
16 April |
|||||
Hannah Allen was buried |
2 May |
|||||
Anne Marfield was buried |
14 May |
|||||
Betty daughter of Wm & Martha Mann was baptized |
19 May |
|||||
Anne daughter of Richard & Anne Belcher was baptized |
20 June |
|||||
William Crook was buried |
2 November |
|||||
Giles son of Zachary & Anne Venn was baptized |
28 November |
|||||
ye said Giles Venn was buried |
19 December |
|||||
Joseph ye son of John & Anne Bridges was buried |
4 January |
|||||
Anne Lawrence from Lye was buried |
29 January |
|||||
John son of Wm & Mary Allen was baptized |
2 February |
|||||
Thomas Jaynes was buried |
3 February |
|||||
Katharine daughter of William & Esther Oakey of Twiggworth was baptized |
6 February |
|||||
|
|
|||||
1743 D Bond Curate |
|
|||||
Betty daughter of Joseph & Mary Ropier was baptized |
11 April |
|||||
Elizabeth Holder was buried |
19 April |
|||||
William son of Charles & Elizabeth Morrice was baptized |
22 April |
|||||
Mary Allen was buried |
8 May |
|||||
Edward son of William & Mary Crook was baptized |
10 July |
|||||
Sarah daughter of John & Mary Starky was baptized |
17 July |
|||||
Elisabeth daughter of John & Anne Church was baptized |
24 July |
|||||
Nancy Allen was buried |
28 July |
|||||
Anne Ven was buried |
31 July |
|||||
Priscilla daughter of John & Priscilla Coles was baptized |
25 September |
|||||
Richard son of Richard & Simmonds was baptized |
20 October |
|||||
Sarah Starkey was buried |
23 October |
|||||
John son of John & Anne Allen was baptized |
30 October |
|||||
Edward son of William and Mary Crook was buried |
18 November |
|||||
Edmund son of John & Anne Bridges was baptized |
21 November |
|||||
Priscilla daughter of John & Priscilla Coles was buried |
2 December |
|||||
Sarah Ballinger from Twiggworth was buried |
5 December |
|||||
John White & Elizabeth Washborn both of this Parish were married at Crypt Church in Glocr |
23 January |
|||||
Patience daughter of Richard & Anne Butt was baptized |
11 March |
|||||
Elizabeth Ballinger from Twiggworth was buried |
24 March |
|||||
|
|
|||||
1744 |
|
|||||
Esther daughter of William & Mary Morfield was baptized |
25 March |
|||||
William Cook of Elmstone & Mary Cook of this Parish were married pr licence at Crypt Church in Glocr |
5 April |
|||||
Mary daughter of Richard & Jane Halling was baptized |
22 April |
|||||
Anne daughter of William & Elizabeth Pickthorn was baptized |
29 April |
|||||
Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Jane Halling was buried |
6 May |
|||||
Pearson son of Wm Ballinger was buried |
10 May |
|||||
William Roff & Martha Barrow both of this Parish were married pr banns |
13 May |
|||||
Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Morfield was buried |
17 May |
|||||
William son of Robert & Esther Marston was buried |
27 May |
|||||
John son of William & Martha Roff was baptized |
28 May |
|||||
Joyce daughter of John & Anne Drinkwater of Twiggworth was baptized |
2 July |
|||||
Luke Singleton Esq & Mary Bell Gent both of this Parish were married |
5 August |
|||||
Henry son of Nathaniel & Sarah Butt was baptized |
5 August |
|||||
George Drinkwater & Sarah Healing both of this Parish were married pr banns |
14 October |
|||||
Charles Morrice & Mary Mayo both of this Parish were married pr banns at Crypt in Glocr |
16 October |
|||||
William son of Mr Robert Marston & Esther his wife was baptized |
16 October |
|||||
Richd son of Richd & Anne Belcher was baptized |
1 November |
|||||
Mary Roberts widow was buried |
6 February |
|||||
Joseph son of Wm & Sarah Cox was baptized |
10 February |
|||||
Mary & Martha Twins of Charles & Mary Fawks receiv’d private Baptism |
} |
24 February |
||||
William son of Joseph & Mary Roper was baptized |
||||||
Thomas son of John & Priscilla Cowles was baptized |
7 March |
|||||
Elizabeth Stephens was buried |
10 March |
|||||
Prudence Hurdman widow was buried |
11 March |
|||||
Mary & |
17 March |
|||||
Martha daughter of Charles & Mary Fawks were buried |
24 March |
|||||
Return to
Norton
Transcripts List
Home
Page