1739 |
|
Baptisms |
|
Ann the daughter of
John Davys and Hanna his wife was baptizd |
9 September
|
Ann the daughter of
William Bear and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd |
2 March
|
|
|
1740 |
|
John the son of Edmund
Clark and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd |
28 October
|
Elizabeth the daughter
of John Davys and Hanna his wife was baptd |
11 January
|
Thomas the son of
Anthony Merriman and Ann his wife was baptized |
1 March
|
|
|
1741 |
|
Henry the son of Henry
Fudger and Hanna his wife was baptized |
5 April
|
Betty the daughter
of Daniel Jackman and Arabella his wife was baptized |
2 June
|
Decimus the son of
James Pitt and Mary his wife was baptized |
14 June
|
Edmund the son of
Edmund Jackman and Ann his wife was baptized |
8 September
|
James the son of William
Halford and Emm his wife was baptized |
29 September
|
|
|
1739 |
|
Burials |
|
Hanna the wife of
Isaak Harris was buried |
11 January
|
William the son of
George Haycock was buried |
10 March
|
|
|
1740 |
|
|
|
1741 |
|
Ann the wife of Michael
Powell was buried |
27 September
|
Martha the wife of
Davy Davis was buried |
8 October
|
William the son of
Mary Whitchell was buried |
2 February
|
|
|
1742 |
|
Mary the wife of Joseph
Shipton was buried |
27 April
|
Philippa Pitt widow
was buried |
13 May
|
Lyddia the daughter
of Edward Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was buried |
8 August
|
Davy Davys was buried |
18 October
|
Thomas Beale was buried |
10 March
|
|
|
Baptisms |
|
1742 |
|
Lyddia the daughter
of Edward Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
21 July
|
Betty the daughter
of George and Sybill Haycock was baptized |
14 November
|
Edward the son of
Edmund Clark and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
30 November
|
Hester the daughter
of John Davys and Hanna his wife was baptized |
19 December
|
|
|
1743 |
|
Mary the daughter
of Edmund Jackman and Ann his wife was baptized |
14 August
|
Aaron the son of James
Pitt and Mary his wife was baptized |
14 August
|
Sarah the daughter
of William Bear and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
21 August
|
William the son of
Edward Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was bap. |
30 September
|
Hanna the daughter
of Henry Fudger and Hanna his wife was baptized |
20 November
|
James the son of Thomas
Bray and Mary his wife was baptized |
1 December
|
John the son of Jno
Wadley and Mary his wife was bap. |
10 January
|
James the son of Anthony
Merriman and Ann his wife was bap. |
14 March
|
|
|
Burials |
|
1743 |
|
Hester the daughter
of John Wadley was buried |
29 March
|
Arabella the wife
of Daniel Jackman was buried |
21 June
|
Ann the wife of Thomas
Parker was buried |
16 October
|
Ann Pew widow was
buried |
17 January
|
|
|
1744 |
|
Betty the wife of
James Merriman was burd |
7 April
|
John Shipton of the
Parish of Ridmarley Dabitot was buried |
2 September
|
Thomas son of William
Page of the Parish of Corse was buryd |
4 October
|
John son of Gilding
blacksmith was buried |
1 March
|
Robert Thornton Rector
|
|
|
|
1744 |
|
Baptisms |
|
William the son of
William and Mary Davis was baptized |
14 October
|
Charles the son of
William Halford and Emm his wife was bapt: |
23 December
|
Edward son of John
Davys and Hanna his wife was baptized |
10 March
|
Mary daughter of Richard
White and Elizabeth his wife was baptd |
19 March
|
|
|
1745 |
|
Baptisms |
|
Hanna daughter of
Edward Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
6 October
|
Daniel son of Edmund
Jackman was baptd |
19 November
|
Betty daughter of
Anthony Merryman and Ann his wife was baptized |
16 March
|
Hanna daughter of
Willm Bear & Betty his wife |
23 March
|
|
|
1746 |
|
George son of George
Haycock & Sybill his wife was baptized |
4 May
|
John the baseborn
son of Ann Merryman |
17 September
|
William son of John
Parry & Ann his wife was baptized |
26 October
|
Martha daughter of
John & Ann Nash |
5 November
|
Hanna daughter of
John Davys and Hanna his wife was baptized |
16 November
|
Thomas son of William
Davys and Mary his wife was baptizd |
11 March
|
Jane daughter of Willm
Bear & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
11 March
|
|
|
Burials |
|
1745 |
|
John the son of Willm
Halford and Emm his wife was buried |
14 August
|
|
|
1746 |
|
Joseph son of John
Beale was buryd |
8 April
|
Mary wife of Richd
Smith was burd |
11 May
|
Will Cooper labourer
was buried |
25 May
|
James Dyer was buried |
19 August
|
John the baseborn
son of Ann Merriman |
21 September
|
Thos Parker |
19 October
|
Hester Halford widow
aged ninety three was buried |
27 October
|
Hanna daughter of
Jno Davys was buried |
22 November
|
Robert Thornton Rector
|
|
|
|
Baptisms |
|
1747 |
|
Mary daughter of Thos
& Mary Bray |
5 April
|
John the son of Edward
Matthews & Elizabeth his wife was baptd |
9 August
|
Lyddia daughter of
Willm Pitt & his wife Sarah was baptized |
23 August
|
|
|
1748 |
|
Thomas son of John
Morris & Ann his wife was baptized |
21 May
|
John son of Willm
& Eliz: Bear his wife |
30 May
|
Benjamen & Job
sons of Anthony Merryman and Ann his wife were baptized |
6 June
|
Ann daughter of Benjamen
Wakefield & Mary his wife was baptized |
12 June
|
Mary daughter of Jno
Parry & Ann his wife was baptized |
10 July
|
Robert son of Robt
Barnard & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd |
17 August
|
Benjamen son of George
& Sybell Haycock |
16 October
|
Ann daughter of Edmund
Jackman & Ann his wife was baptized |
7 February
|
John son of Willm
Halford & Emm his wife |
28 February
|
Ann daughter of Willm
Pitt & Sarah his wife was baptized |
3 March
|
Elizabeth & James
daughter & son of Richd White and Elizabeth his wife were
bapt: |
12 March
|
|
|
Burials |
|
1747 |
|
Ann Pool widow aged
84 was buried |
1 October
|
Thomas son of Thos
Page of Corse |
11 March
|
|
|
1748 |
|
Thomas Walker yeoman
was buryd |
30 March
|
Benjamen & Job
sons of Anthony Merriman |
5 July
|
Charles son of William
Halford & Emm his wife |
30 July
|
John Gilding blacksmith |
30 November
|
|
|
1749 |
|
John son of Willm
& Elizabeth Bear was buried |
30 April
|
Thomas Bray of Corse
was buried |
2 January
|
Mary daughter of John
& Ann Parry |
14 February
|
|
|
1750 |
|
Isaack Harris labourer
was buried |
30 May
|
Daniel son of Harry
Fudger & his wife |
2 November
|
R Thornton Rector
|
|
|
|
Baptisms |
|
1749 |
|
Mary daughter of William
& Mary Davys was baptized |
21 April
|
William son of William
Ralfe & Anna his wife was baptized |
21 July
|
Ann daughter of Anthony
Merriman and Ann his wife was baptizd |
13 August
|
Lyddia daughter of
Edwd Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was baptd |
29 October
|
Sarah daughter of
Willm Bear & Eliz: his wife was baptizd |
14 January
|
Joseph & Daniel
sons of Harry Fuger and Hanna his wife were baptd |
29 January
|
John son of John Parry
and Ann his wife was baptized |
14 February
|
|
|
1750 |
|
Mary daughter of John
Morris and Ann his wife was baptized |
16 April
|
Mary daughter of Benjamin
Wakefield & Mary his wife was baptized |
3 June
|
Mary daughter of Thomas
Gurmin and Ann his wife was baptized |
16 September
|
Sir Clement son of
Robert Bernard & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
1 January
|
Samuel son of George
& Sybil Haycock was baptized |
6 January
|
John son of Edmund
Jackman and Ann his wife |
22 January
|
|
|
Burials |
|
1751 |
|
Frances Cooper widow
was buryd |
26 June
|
Edward son of Thos
Parker & Ann his wife was buried |
4 March
|
|
|
1752 |
|
Lyddia daughter of
Edwd Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was buried |
27 March
|
Elizabeth wife of
William Bear |
12 October
|
Thomas Allen base
born son of Mary Warren was buried |
3 February
|
|
|
1753 |
|
|
|
1754 |
|
Ann wife of Edmund
Jackman was buried |
7 February
|
Edward Pitt labourer
was buried |
4 October
|
John son of Edmund
Clark was buried |
31 October
|
|
|
Baptisms |
|
1750 |
|
John son of William
Pitt & Sarah his wife was baptized |
30 January
|
|
|
1751 |
|
Thomas son of Edward
Matthews & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd |
9 June
|
Thomas Allen the base
born son of Mary Warren was baptizd |
29 September
|
John son of Willm
& Mary Davys |
16 February
|
Hanna daughter of
Jno & Ann Morris |
22 March
|
|
|
1752 |
|
Sammuel son of Anthony
Merryman & Ann his wife was baptd |
24 May
|
Martha daughter of
William Bear and Elizabeth his wife was baptd |
12 October
|
Thomas son of John
Knott and Elizabeth his wife was baptd |
19 November
|
|
|
1753 |
|
Sarah daughter of
Edward Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
8 April
|
Thomas son of John
Parry & Ann his wife was baptized |
6 May
|
William base born
son of Mary Gurmin was baptized |
27 May
|
Hanna daughter of
Robert Barnard & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
9 September
|
Mary base born daughter
of Hester Matthews was baptized |
9 September
|
|
|
Baptisms |
|
1753 |
|
Sarah base born daughter
of Mary Rowse was baptized |
21 March
|
William base born
son of Mary Pitt was baptized |
30 December
|
|
|
1754 |
|
William son of William
Walker and Eliner his wife was baptized |
24 February
|
Sarah daughter of
Willm Davys & Mary his wife was baptizd |
4 July
|
William son of Richard
Parsons & Sarah his wife was baptized |
11 September
|
John son of John Knot
& Betty his wife was baptized |
27 October
|
Sarah daughter of
Willm Pitt & Sarah his wife was baptized |
3 November
|
|
|
1755 |
|
Ann daughter of Anthony
Merryman & Ann his wife was baptized |
8 January
|
Betty daughter of
Thos Gurmin & Ann his wife was baptized |
26 January
|
Ann daughter of Richd
White & Eliz his wife was baptized |
26 January
|
Eliner daughter of
William Walker & Eliner his wife was baptized |
21 May
|
Ann daughter of John
Barrow & Mary his wife was baptized |
12 November
|
& buried |
16 November
|
|
|
1755 |
|
John Haycock (a child)
was buried |
2 November
|
Thomas Halford (a
child from Corse) was buried |
21 November
|
|
|
1756 |
|
Robert Thornton Rector
of this Church was buried |
11 January
|
Sarah daughter of
Edward Smith & Ann his wife was baptized |
1 February
|
Mary daughter of Edward
Matthews & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
22 February
|
|
|
D: Price began to
officiate here the 28th Day of March 1756 |
|
|
|
Elizabeth daughter
of John Smith and Elisabeth his wife was baptized |
4 April
|
Elisabeth daughter
of Samuel Dobbins & Anne his wife was baptized |
9 April
|
Esther Mathews was
buried |
28 May
|
John son of Mr
Henry Healing Healing & Elizabeth his wife was baptized |
4 July
|
William Hale Rector
|
|
D: Price Curate
|
|
|
|
Mary Mathews was buried |
13 July
|
William Gurny a Child
was buried |
3 August
|
George son of John
Parry and Anne his wife was baptized |
5 September
|
Joseph son of Samuel
Turner & Anne his wife was baptized |
17 December
|
|
|
1757 |
|
Sarah the wife of
Mr William Phillips was buried |
6 January
|
Thomas the son of
William Walker & Elinor his wife was baptized |
17 February
|
Hanna the wife of
Daniel Jackman of the Parish of Eldersfield, was buried at Staunton was
buried |
27 February
|
Anne daughter of John
Barrow & Mary his wife was baptized |
3 April
|
William Hale Rector
|
|
David Price Curate
|
|
|
|
Philippa daughter
of William Pitt and Sarah his wife was baptized |
18 April
|
Elizabeth Gilberet
was buried |
15 May
|
James son of William
Davis & Mary his wife was baptized W H Rec |
29 May
|
William Phillips was
buried |
2 June
|
James Smith was buried |
14 June
|
Mary daughter of Edward
Mathews & Eliz his wife was buried |
16 July
|
Samuel son of Anthony
Merriman & Ann his wife was buried |
19 July
|
Joseph son of Joseph
Hopkins of Corse was buried |
13 November
|
Thos son
of Wm & Eleanor Walker was buried |
20 November
|
Ann ye
daughter of Wm & Mary Davis was baptized |
26 December
|
|
|
1758 |
|
Ann ye
daughter of Edward Smith and Ann his wife was baptized |
24 March
|
Lydia daughter of
John Morris & Ann his wife was baptized |
2 April
|
William son of Giles
Whittle & Ann his wife was baptized |
9 April
|
William Pitt was buried |
10 May
|
Sibil Haycock of ye
parish of Corse was buried at Staunton |
28 May
|
Joseph Hopkins of
ye parish of Corse was buried at Staunton |
14 June
|
John ye
son of William & Eleanor Walker was baptized |
25 June
|
John ye
son of John & Sarah Tandy was baptized |
28 June
|
Hannah daughter of
John Morris & Ann his wife was buried |
16 October
|
|
|
1759 |
|
Lydia wife of William
Thurston, buried |
4 January
|
Henry son of Richd
& Sarah Parsons, buried |
13 January
|
Mary wife of John
Thurston was buried |
12 March
|
Anne Pitt was buried |
9 April
|
John, son of John
& Elizabeth Nott, buried |
15 April
|
Joseph Shipton of
Eldersfield buried |
30 April
|
Sarah, daughter of
John & Ann Pillow, bap. |
6 May
|
George, bastard son
of Mary Holford, bap. |
25 May
|
Mary, daughter of
Mary Evans (a Stroler), bap. |
3 June
|
Anthony, son of Anthony
& Ann Merriman, bap. |
10 June
|
William, son of John
& Mary Barrow, bap. |
11 June
|
William, son of James
& Mary Pitt, buried |
20 June
|
Sarah, daughter of
John & Ann Whittle, bap. |
12 August
|
Mary Hopkins from
Corse buried |
24 August
|
Thomas, bastard son
of Susannah Bodenham, was baptized |
30 September
|
John, son of Edwd
& Hannah Pitt, bap. |
14 October
|
Ann, wife of John
Morris, buried |
28 October
|
Joseph, son of Edward
& Ann Smith, was baptized |
16 November
|
Wm Hale Rector
|
|
R. Harden Curate
|
|
Henry Healing & William Walker his mark, Ch.
Wardens
|
|
|
|
1760 |
|
Thomas, son of Thomas
& Ann Gurmin, was baptized |
2 January
|
& buried |
3 January
|
William Thurston was
buried |
7 March
|
Michael Powel was
buried |
9 March
|
William, son of John
& Mary Gurmin, bap. |
10 March
|
Sarah wife of Richd
Parsons, was buried |
17 March
|
Richard Parsons, husband
to the above Sarah, bur. |
28 March
|
Christopher Whittle
was buried |
4 April
|
Elizabeth relict of
Chr. Whittle, was buried |
11 April
|
Richard, son of Mary
Beer, was buried |
11 April
|
Edmund, bastard son
of Mary Beal, bap. |
29 May
|
Sarah, daughter of
Thos & Ann Parker, was buried |
10 June
|
Daniel Jakeman from
Eldersfield was buried |
13 July
|
Samuel, son of Samuel
& Ann Turner, bap. |
30 November
|
Wm Hale Rector
|
|
R. Harden Curate
|
|
Henry Healing & Edward Smith Ch. Wardens
|
|
|
|
1761 |
|
Thomas, son of John
& Mary Laughton, was baptized |
8 January
|
Thomas, son of Thomas
& Ann Gurmin, was baptized |
18 January
|
And buryed |
14 February
|
Mary, daughter of
Samuel & Ann Fowler, was baptized |
24 February
|
Thomas bastard, son
of Mercy Windows, was baptized |
5 April
|
Catherine Randal was
buried |
11 April
|
Ann, daughter of Wm
& Mary Davis, bap. |
12 April
|
John Price was buried |
1 May
|
Ralph Randal was buried |
15 June
|
Thomas, son of John
& Mary Barrow, bap. |
19 August
|
Anthony, son of Anthony
& Ann Merriman, was buried |
30 September
|
Hannah, daughter of
Giles & Ann Cox, was baptized |
6 December
|
Mary, daughter of
John & Ann Whittle, was baptized |
23 January 1762
|
Wm Hale Rector
|
|
R. Harden Curate
|
|
Edward Smith Ch. Warden
|
|
|
|
1762 |
|
Mary, daughter of
Thos & Ann Walker, was baptized |
31 January
|
Mary, daughter of
Enos & Ann Edwards, was baptized |
2 February
|
John, son of Thos
& Ann Gurmin, was baptized |
14 February
|
Mary, daughter of
Edward & Ann Smith, was baptized |
3 May
|
And buried |
13 May
|
Thomas, son of John
& Mary Gurmin, was baptized |
30 July
|
George Farmer, was
buried |
5 August
|
Edmund, son of Thos
& Ann Parker, was buried |
10 September
|
Mary, daughter of
Edward & Hannah Pit, was baptized |
24 October
|
John, son of James
& Susannah Bishop, was baptized |
7 November
|
A stroler, was buried,
in whose Pocket, was found a Letter directed to Terence Lynch from Cook-hill
in Ireland |
25 November
|
Benjamin, son of John
& Mary Parsons, was baptized |
5 December
|
Thomas, son of Samuel
& Ann Fowler, was baptized |
19 December
|
Hester, daughter of
John & Sarah Thurston, was baptized |
12 December
|
R. Harden Curate
|
|
|
|
1763 |
|
William, son of John
& Mary Otely, was baptized |
9 January
|
John, son of Giles
& Ann Cox, was baptized |
30 January
|
Mary, daughter of
Joseph & Ann Stephens, was baptized |
5 March
|
& buried |
16 March
|
Mary, daughter of
John & Ann Parry, bap. |
27 March
|
Mary, daughter of
Edwd & Ann Smith, bap. |
28 April
|
John, son of Thos
& Ann Gurmin, was buried |
9 May
|
John, son of Enos
& Ann Edwards, bap. |
17 July
|
Sarah, daughter of
John & Mary Barrow, bap. |
14 August
|
Thomas, son of John
& Mary Pool, bapt. |
28 August
|
Sarah bastard, daughter
of Mary Beal, bap. |
25 September
|
James, son of James
& Sarah Davis, bap. |
27 October
|
Mary, wife of James
Pitt, was buried |
14 November
|
John, son of John
& Mary Walker, bap. |
27 November
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
R. Harden Curate
|
|
|
|
1764 |
|
John, son of Thomas
& Ann Walker, bap. |
8 January
|
James, son of Edward
& Mary Griffiths, bap. |
11 March
|
Thomas, son of James
& Ann Bray, was bapt. |
18 March
|
James, son of Edwd
& Mary Griffiths, buried |
21 March
|
William Phillips,
was buried |
28 March
|
William Whittle, was
buried |
8 April
|
Sarah, daughter of
Joseph & Ann Stephens, bap. |
8 July
|
John, son of James
& Esther Clerk, bap. |
23 September
|
Benjamin Clock, son
of John & Betty Nott, was baptized |
21 October
|
Elizabeth, daughter
of Samuel & Ann Fowler, was baptized |
18 November
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
R. Harden Curate
|
|
|
|
1765 |
|
John & Thomas,
sons of Thomas & Ann Gurmin, were baptized |
6 January
|
Sarah, daughter of
Enos & Ann Edwards, bap. |
20 January
|
John, son of Thomas
& Ann Gurmin, was buried |
25 January
|
Thomas, son of James
& Susannah Bishop, bap. |
24 March
|
John, son of John
& Ann Whittle, bapt. |
31 March
|
Ann Shinn widow, was
buried |
12 July
|
William, son of John
& Mary Walker, bap. |
10 August
|
William Davis, was
buried |
14 August
|
Elizabeth Wells widow,
was buried |
20 August
|
Mary, wife of Edward
Griffiths, was buried |
30 August
|
Elizabeth, daughter
of Edwd & Ann Smith, bap. |
30 August
|
Catharine, daughter
of James & Sar: Davis, bap. |
3 September
|
John, son of John
& Sarah Thurston, bap. |
18 August
|
Ann, wife of John
Parry, was buried |
26 September
|
Martha a foundling
infant, bap. |
27 October
|
Mary Pitt widow, was
buried |
6 November
|
Mary, daughter of
Ann & Sam: Turner, buried |
20 November
|
John Beale from Tirley,
was buried |
3 December
|
R. Harden Curate
|
|
|
|
1766 |
|
James Merryman, was
buried |
15 February
|
George, son of John
& Mary Barrow, bap. |
9 March
|
Eleanor Cox, was buried |
9 April
|
Betty bastard, daughter
of Mary Beale, bap. |
April
|
Ann, daughter of James
& Ann Bray, bap. |
20 May
|
Thomas Gurmin, was
buried |
13 August
|
Elizabeth, daughter
of Thos & Ann Walker, bap. |
24 August
|
John Barrow, was buried |
10 September
|
Elizabeth, daughter
of James & Sarah Williams, bap. |
19 October
|
Elizabeth, daughter
of John & Esther Clapton, bap. |
21 October
|
Mary, wife of William
Page from Corse, buried |
13 November
|
Enos, son of Enos
& Ann Edwards, bap. |
17 December
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
R. Harden Curate
|
|
|
|
1767 |
|
Betty, daughter of
Thos & Mary Holford, bap. |
28 January
|
Mary Witchel widow,
was buried |
9 February
|
Ann, wife of William
Holford, was buried |
8 March
|
Nancy, daughter of
John & Betty Nott, bap. |
12 April
|
Ann, daughter of John
& Mary Otely, was baptised |
24 May
|
Daniel, son of James
& Susannah Bishop, was baptized |
13 August
|
John, son of Isaac
& Betty Wintle, buried |
13 August
|
Mary, daughter of
Wm & Ruth Beale, bap. |
18 October
|
Richard Gilbert, was
buried |
24 October
|
Edward Matthews, was
buried |
30 October
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
R. Harden Curate
|
|
|
|
1768 |
|
William Holford, was
buried |
6 March
|
Mary, daughter of
James & Sarah Davis, was baptized |
17 April
|
William, son of William
& Marsiah Davis, bap. |
24 April
|
Thomas, son of John
& Mary Walker, bap. |
14 July
|
Thomas, son of John
& Mary Gurmin, buried |
22 July
|
Thomas, son of John
& Mary Walker, buried |
5 October
|
Ann, wife of Edward
Smith, was buried |
6 October
|
Elizabeth, wife of
Isaac Wintle, was buried |
21 October
|
Mary Gurmin widow,
was buried |
28 October
|
Samuel Turner, was
buried |
10 November
|
Richard Smith, was
buried |
5 December
|
Ann, daughter of Thos
& Ann Walker, bap. |
28 December
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
R. Harden Curate
|
|
|
|
1769 |
|
Mary, daughter of
James & Ann Bray, bap. |
1 January
|
John Parry, was buried |
22 April
|
John, son of Thos
& Sarah Lewis, bap. |
23 April
|
Grace, daughter of
John & Mary Jeffery, bap. |
13 August
|
Elizabeth, wife of
George Haycock, was buried |
15 August
|
James, son of James
& Jane Barnet, bap. |
27 August
|
Samuel, son of John
& Mary Otely, bap. |
3 September
|
John Nott, was buried |
10 September
|
Elizabeth, daughter
of Harry & Sarah Butt, bap. |
17 September
|
Sarah, wife of Robt
Beale from Eldersfield, buried |
5 November
|
John Beale from Ashchurch
was buried |
8 November
|
William, son of William
& Ruth Beale, baptised |
19 November
|
Ann, daughter of Thos
& Mary Holford, bap. |
26 November
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
R. Harden Curate
|
|
|
|
1770 |
|
Susannah, daughter
of Samuel & Lucy Grundy, was baptized |
7 January
|
Mary, daughter of
William & Ruth Beale, was buried |
8 February
|
Ann, daughter of John
& Mary Otely, buried |
27 March
|
John, son of Thos
& Sarah Lewis, buried |
27 March
|
Mary, daughter of
William & Mercy Davis, was baptized |
16 May
|
Dinah, daughter of
John & Sarah Thurston, was baptized |
21 October
|
Hannah, daughter of
John & Hannah Tainton, was baptized |
28 October
|
Charles, son of Joyne
& Mary Hope, was baptized |
2 December
|
|
|
1771 |
|
Charles, son of Joyne
& Mary Hope, was buried |
9 November
|
William Clark, was
buried |
13 January
|
Anthony Merriman,
was buried |
23 January
|
Henry Fudgell, was
buried |
1 February
|
Sarah, wife of Joseph
Hawkins, was buried |
2 February
|
Bapt: |
William, son of James & Jane
Barnard |
10 April
|
Bapt: |
Thomas, son of John & Mary
Otely |
16 June
|
Bapt: |
James, son of Thomas & Sarah
Lewis |
23 June
|
Bur: |
the same |
26 June
|
Bapt: |
Thomas, son of William &
Mercy Davies |
6 August
|
Bur: |
Thomas Walker |
11 August
|
Bapt: |
Samuel, son of Samuel & Lucy
Grundy |
25 August
|
Bur: |
Elizabeth widow of Robt
Thornton, formerly Rector of this Parish |
14 October
|
Bur: |
John Whittle |
29 October
|
Bur: |
Ann Walker widow |
2 November
|
Bapt: |
Thomas, son of the late Thomas
Walker by Ann his wife |
15 December
|
|
|
|
1772 |
|
|
Bur: |
Edward Pitt |
25 January
|
Bapt: |
Elizabeth, daughter of William
& Ruth Beale |
1 March
|
Bapt: |
Elizabeth, daughter of Harry
& Ann New |
3 April
|
Bur: |
Robert Beale from Dymoke, Glostershire |
18 April
|
Thomas son of John
& Mary Walker was baptised |
4 August
|
Hannah Voice daughter
base-born of Hannah Matthews was baptised |
9 August
|
Elizabeth Matthews
widow, was buried |
18 August
|
Hannah Voice Matthews
infant, was buried |
|
Edward Clarke, was
buried |
25 September
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
|
|
1773 |
|
John son of Benjamin
& Mary Bartley was baptised |
3 January
|
Thomas Walker infant
buried |
4 March
|
Hannah daughter of
William & Susanna Holder was baptised |
7 March
|
Thomas son of the
late Thomas Walker & Ann his wife was buried |
13 March
|
Isaac son of Isaac
& Ann Whintle was baptised |
16 May
|
James son of James
& Hannah Annats was baptised |
23 May
|
Sarah daughter of
John & Mary Jeffery was baptised |
6 June
|
Harry son of Harry
& Ann New was baptised |
22 June
|
Ann base-born of Sarah
Bear was baptised |
27 June
|
Joseph son
of Joseph & Sarah Hawkins was baptised |
29 December
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
|
|
1774 |
|
Hannah daughter of
James & Mary Little was baptised |
10 February
|
Betty Voice baseborn
of Hannah Matthews was baptised |
12 March
|
James son of Joyne
& Mary Hope was baptised |
31 July
|
Mary daughter of William
& Ruth Beale was baptised |
25 September
|
Elizabeth daughter
of William & Elizabeth Hooper was baptised |
5 November
|
John son of Samuel
& Lucy Grundy was baptised |
20 November
|
Thomas son of William
& Hannah Halsey was baptised |
27 November
|
Joseph son of Joseph
& Sarah Hawkins was baptised |
29 December
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
|
|
1775 |
|
Ann baseborn of Mary
Immons was baptised |
1 January
|
Mary daughter of Thomas
& Mary Halford was baptised |
1 January
|
Sarah daughter of
William & Mercy Davis was baptised |
5 February
|
Thomas son of Benjamin
& Mary Bartlett was baptised |
12 February
|
Nancy daughter of
William & Mary Nelmes was baptised |
19 March
|
Ann Edwards was buried |
9 April
|
Edward Smith was buried |
12 April
|
Edward son of the
late Edward & Ann Smith baptised |
12 April
|
Emma Halford widow
buried |
17 May
|
Hannah daughter of
James & Hannah Mason baptised |
18 June
|
Martha baseborn of
Margaret Powel baptised |
23 July
|
Elizabeth daughter
of Harry & Ann New baptised |
8 July
|
Betty daughter of
James & Jane Barnard baptised |
8 July
|
Sarah daughter of
Sarah & William Deane baptised |
1 October
|
Hannah of William
& Hannah Annatts baptised |
1 October
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
|
|
Mem |
|
Joseph of Joseph &
Ann Lane was baptised |
14 July
|
Joseph of Thomas &
Ann Symkis baptd |
14 July
|
John son of James
& Mary Little was baptised |
3 December
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
|
|
1776 |
|
John of John &
Ann Holder baptised |
25 February
|
James of John &
Ann Holder baptised |
25 February
|
Elizabeth daughter
of William and Elizabeth Bray baptised |
12 February
|
Mary baseborn of Ann
Dance was baptised |
2 April
|
Ann daughter of John
& Mary Oatley was baptised |
21 April
|
Elizabeth daughter
of Samuel & Esther Coledrake baptised |
12 May
|
Thomas son of Joseph
& Sarah Hawkins was baptised |
12 August
|
|
|
1777 |
|
Joseph of William
and Ruth Beale baptised |
9 February
|
Richard of Joseph
and Ann Lane baptised |
23 February
|
John base-born of
Ann Gurney baptised |
16 March
|
Ann of Lucy and Samuel
Grundy baptised |
8 April
|
Betty of Thomas and
Ann Symkis baptised |
10 April
|
John of James and
Mary Little buried |
22 April
|
|
|
Mem: Thomas Morris
an idiot was buried this year |
|
|
|
Mem Transcript of
the Register delivered |
|
|
|
William of William
and Sarah Deane baptd |
22 June
|
Mary Warren buried |
1 July
|
Ann of James and Elizabeth
Halford baptd |
20 August
|
William of William
and Hannah Halsey baptd |
24 August
|
Joseph of Benjamin
and Mary Bartlett baptised |
7 September
|
Ann of John and Ann
Holder baptised |
30 September
|
Joseph of Benjamin
and Mary Bartlett buried |
30 September
|
John of Thomas and
Mary Halford baptised |
30 November
|
Harry of William and
Mercy Davis baptised |
9 December
|
John Gurney was buried |
19 December
|
Thomas of William
and Susanna Holder baptd |
27 December
|
|
|
1778 |
|
Joyne Hope a Poor
and Honest Man buried |
28 January
|
His Epitaph
In this sad Vale Joyne labour'd, yet was Poor,
Labour with honest Poverty was bless'd
He now has found, when Evils are no more,
Eternal Riches - and Eternal Rest |
|
Ellenor base-born
of Ann Goode baptd |
29 March
|
Thomas of William
and Hanna Annatts bapd |
3 April
|
John of James and
Mary Little baptised |
18 April
|
Joseph of John and
Mary Walker was baptised,
and born at Corse 7th July 1777 |
9 July
|
John James was buried |
2 August
|
Sarah of Joseph Hawkins
and Sarah baptd |
5 August
|
Thomas Holder buried |
9 August
|
Sarah of George and
Mary Bundy baptd |
17 August
|
John Holder buried |
19 August
|
Richard of Benjamin
and Mary Bartlett baptd |
30 August
|
Mary of John and Jane
Walker baptised |
26 October
|
Ellenor of William
and Elizabeth Camm bapd |
13 December
|
|
|
1779 |
|
Ann and Betty of Harry
and Ann New baptd |
14 April
|
John base-born of
Elizabeth Stilfen bapd |
26 April
|
William of John and
Betty Annatts baptised |
7 May
|
Charles of William
and Hanna Halford baptd |
16 May
|
John Oatley Parish
Clark, buried |
24 June
|
Elizabeth of John
and Ann Holder baptised |
26 June
|
Hannah of William
and Hanna Halsey bapd |
20 August
|
William of William
and Susanna Holder baptd |
9 October
|
James of William and
Ruth Beale baptised |
20 October
|
William Wingate buried |
19 December
|
|
|
1780 |
|
William of James and
Betty Halford baptd |
6 February
|
Thomas of James and
Mary Little baptised |
2 March
|
Hannah of William
and Mary Nelmes baptd |
2 March
|
Joseph of Samuel and
Lucy Grundy baptd |
14 March
|
Benjamin base-born
of Hannah Reeves burd |
21 March
|
Sarah base-born of
Nancy Beale baptd |
4 May
|
Transcript of the
Register delivered |
13 May
|
B. Briscoe Rectr
|
|
|
|
Mary daughter of William
and Betty Hooper was baptized |
25 June
|
Ann of William and
Nancy Davis was baptized |
8 July
|
Mary Barrow was buried |
8 July
|
John son of Thomas
and Mary Nott was baptized |
23 July
|
Hannah daughter of
John and Jenny Walker was baptized |
10 October
|
Hannah Stokes was
buried |
14 October
|
Thomas son of Thomas
and Mary Halford was baptized |
18 October
|
|
|
1781 |
|
Ann daughter of Benjamin
and Mary Bartlett was baptized |
14 January
|
Lucy daughter of William
and Hannah Annatts was baptized |
21 January
|
William Hodges was
buried |
22 February
|
Thomas son of James
and Jane Barnard was baptized |
4 March
|
John Hope was buried |
11 May
|
William Annatts was
buried |
13 May
|
Sarah daughter of
William and Susanna Holder was baptized |
24 June
|
Ann the daughter of
William and Ruth Beale was baptized |
5 August
|
Sarah Holder was buried |
16 August
|
John son of John and
Betty Stephens was baptized |
9 September
|
Edward son of William
and Hannah Halsey was baptized |
27 September
|
Hester daughter of
Samuel and Hester Colderick was baptized |
7 October
|
|
|
1782 |
|
Ann daughter of Joyne
and Susannah Hope was baptized |
13 January
|
William son of James
and Mary Little was baptized |
1 March
|
William Little was
buried |
4 March
|
Thomas son of John
and Nancy Holder was baptized |
17 March
|
Sarah Pitt was buried |
30 March
|
Joseph son of William
and Hannah Halsey was baptized |
10 May
|
Mary Ann base-born
of Hester Thomas was baptized |
2 June
|
Samuel son of Thomas
and Ann Symkis was baptized |
2 June
|
John Thurstance was
buried |
18 June
|
Mary Atkinson was
buried |
26 June
|
William Beer was buried |
24 July
|
Transcript of the
Register was delivered |
29 July
|
B. Briscoe Rector
|
|
|
|
James son of William
and Mary Nelmes was baptized |
22 September
|
John Shipton was buried |
24 September
|
Ann Stephens was buried |
5 October
|
Job son of Job and
Sarah Vaughan was baptized |
9 October
|
Lydia daughter of
Samuel and Hannah Hodges was baptized |
6 December
|
Martha daughter of
John and Mary Walker was baptized |
17 December
|
|
|
1783 |
|
Mary Barns was buried |
29 March
|
John Parry was buried |
21 April
|
Jane daughter of William
and Hannah Halsey was baptized |
17 June
|
Elizabeth daughter
of Richard and Sarah Cale was baptized |
17 June
|
Joseph son of Benjamin
and Mary Bartlett was baptized |
13 July
|
|
|
In the New Register Book for the Remainder of the
Year
|
|
|
|
Marriages |
|
1739 |
|
Joseph Crumpton &
Mary Lewis were marryed by Licence |
30 April
|
William Willis &
Ann Edwards were marryed by Licence |
14 May
|
Charls Tovey and Ann
Jeffad were marryed by Licence |
31 August
|
William Milton &
Mary Barton were marryed by Licence |
27 December
|
|
|
1740 |
|
John Hill & Sibella
Gallimer were marryed by Licence |
15 April
|
Ralf Randall and Catharine
Lane were marryed by Banns |
14 September
|
John Smith & Susanna
Beale were marryed by Licence |
19 May
|
Joseph Pumfery &
Mary Chamberlane were marryed by Licence |
7 February
|
|
|
1741 |
|
Elija Linkley &
Hester Farmer were marryed by Licence |
8 April
|
Thomas Ralph and Elizabeth
Manlove were marryed by Licence |
28 July
|
Richard Phillips &
Sarah Broadstock were marryed by Banns |
30 October
|
Robert Bosely &
Elinor Phillips were marryed by Licence |
15 January
|
Stephen Wadley &
Mary Rawlings were marry’d by Licence |
18 January
|
|
|
1742 |
|
William Newbury &
Ann Rawlings were marryed by Licence |
21 April
|
John Miles and Elizabeth
Havile were marryed by Licence |
21 May
|
Charles Goodman &
Ann Drew were marryed by Licence |
8 July
|
Richard Clark &
Elizabeth Hall were marryed by Banns |
8 October
|
Edward Pullen &
Honor George were marryed by Licence |
30 October
|
John Beale & Sarah
Smith were marryed by Licence |
10 January
|
Thomas Bubb &
Mary Roberts were marryed by Licence |
6 February
|
|
|
1743 |
|
James Kinman &
Mary Foster were marryed by Licence |
13 February
|
John Wadley &
Mary Barrow were marryed by Licence |
10 May
|
|
|
1744 |
|
William Wall &
Tabitha Godsaw were marryed by Licence |
9 June
|
Thomas Davies and
Mary Warburton were marryed by Licence |
12 June
|
John Bower & Mary
Pool were marryed by Banns |
30 July
|
|
|
1745 |
|
Westly Prichett and
Elizabeth Wedgewood were marryed by Licence |
20 May
|
Thomas Steward &
Sarah Roberts by Banns |
29 May
|
Richard Jones &
Elizabeth Jones by Licence |
3 June
|
Daniel Jackman &
Hanna Oseland were marryed by Licence |
3 October
|
Robert Bernard &
Elizabeth Oseland were marryed by Banns |
3 October
|
John Stephens &
Ann Wood were marryed by Licence |
10 December
|
|
|
1746 |
|
William Pitt and Sarah
Bosely were marryed by Licence |
12 June
|
John Barton &
Elizabeth Holder were marryed by Licence |
20 July
|
John Pitt & Jane
Carter by Licence |
2 September
|
James Merriman &
Elizab. Turner by Banns |
4 September
|
Willm Toms
& Eliz: Edwards by Banns |
6 October
|
Joyne Hope & Mary
Bissell by Licence |
9 October
|
John Morris and Ann
Merryman by Banns |
2 March
|
|
|
1747 |
|
William Ralf &
Hanna Parsons |
4 April
|
William Wilks &
Mary Annets were marryed by Licence |
1 May
|
John Clark & Eliza.
Loveridge by Banns |
20 May
|
John Dobbins &
Margarett Cox by Licence |
7 June
|
George Hart &
Hester Winniate were marryed by Licence |
31 July
|
Benjamen Barns &
Elizabeth Crow were marryed by Licence |
9 February
|
William Hurst of the
Parish of Upton upon Sevorn in the County & Diocese of Worcester &
Jane Benson of the Parish of St Nicholas in Worcester were marryed by Licence |
17 March
|
|
|
1748 |
|
Michael Jelf of the
Parish of Bushley & Elizabeth Spilman were mar: by Licence |
15 September
|
Thos Gurmin
& Ann Berrow were marryed by Banns |
4 October
|
William Gainsford
& Elizabeth Hyde were marryed by Licence |
4 November
|
William Broadstock
& Ann Beaman were marryed by Licence |
17 November
|
|
|
1749 |
|
James Ropier &
Mary Glover were marryed by Licence |
1 April
|
William Moses &
Mary Birchly were marryed by Licence |
11 April
|
Thomas Right &
Mary Daunter were marryed by Licence |
22 April
|
Samuell Dobbins &
Ann Smith marryed by Banns |
10 October
|
Willm Prichett
& Beatrix Davis were marryed by Banns |
28 November
|
William Hart &
Mary Smith were marryed by Licence |
29 January
|
Edmund Bevan &
Elizabeth Davys were marryed by Banns |
19 February
|
|
|
1750 |
|
Christopher Bosely
& Ann Farley were marryed by Licence |
25 July
|
George Berry &
Mary Nelms were marryed by Licence |
7 June
|
John Brooks &
Mary Gwillim were marryed by Licence |
30 August
|
Richard Baxter &
Mary Pill were marryed by Banns |
31 October
|
William Halford and
Ann Rudy were marryed by Banns |
7 November
|
Richard Dark &
Mary Jelf by Licence |
29 November
|
Thomas Hale &
Ann Chance by Licence |
19 January
|
Robt Thornton Rector
|
|
|
|
1751 |
|
John Bosely &
Jane Nest were marryed by Licence |
25 April
|
John Birt & Ann
Cannon by Licence |
20 August
|
William Lane &
Elizath Purnell by Licence |
10 October
|
John Farmer &
Mary Wall by Licence |
30 January
|
|
|
1752 |
|
Thomas Bullock &
Hanna Ashby were marryed by Licence |
27 April
|
Thomas Kayes of the
Parish of Longdon & Mary Hathaway by Licence |
16 September
|
Ambrose Tawney &
Ann Skinner by Licence |
30 September
|
Richard Hogast &
Ann Forster were marryed by Banns |
7 October
|
|
|
1753 |
|
Richard Parsons &
Sarah Goodchap were marryed by Banns |
28 July
|