Volume 1 – 1541-1760
Part 1 – Baptisms 1550-1708
Part of the first page of the register is cut away. The first few entries probably date from 1549.
Item John Bick the … |
|
Item Margaret Jenkyns |
|
|
|
155[0 Baptisme] |
|
In this [yeare was baptised] |
|
John Hylle |
6 April |
Item Elizabeth Jenkyns |
7 April |
|
|
1551 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Robert Robertes the sonne of Henrye Robertes |
1 July |
Item William Bick the sonne of Richard Bick |
6 August |
|
|
1552 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Richard Jennys the sonne of John Jennys |
17 January |
Item Thomas Maulton the sonne of Robert Maulton |
25 February |
Item Emotte Coullys the daughter of William Coullys |
13 March |
Item Anne Bick the daughter of Thomas Bick |
27 November |
|
|
1553 |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
William Shewell |
9 April |
Item Jhone Bick the daughter of Thomas Bick |
23 April |
Item John Jennynges the sonne of John Jennynges |
17 September |
Item Annys Robertes the daughter of Henrye Robertes |
9 October |
Item Anne Cowlys the daughter of William Cowlys |
24 October |
|
|
[1554 Baptisme] |
|
[In this yeare was baptised] |
|
… .ick |
|
|
|
[1555] Baptisme |
|
In this [yeare was baptised] |
|
Thomas Bick the sonne of Richard Bick |
28 November |
And Walter Shewell the sonne of William Shewell |
1 December |
|
|
1556 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Thomas Jennys the sonne of John Jennys |
14 October |
And William Robertes the sonne of Henry Robertes |
19 October |
|
|
1560 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
John Neyst the sonne of John Neyst |
8 December |
|
|
1561 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Thomas Mawlton the sonne of Robert Mawlten was baptised |
10 February |
And Emotte Gater the daughter of William Gater was baptised |
29 June |
And Thomas Cooke the sonne of John Cooke |
29 June |
|
|
1562 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Thomas Gater the sonne of William Gater |
2 December |
|
|
1563 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Jhone Bick the daughter of Thomas Bick |
14 August |
And Emotte Grenewoe the daughter of John Grenewoe |
13 July |
And William Farmer the sonne of Henry Farmer |
21 July |
And Emotte Jennys the daughter of Davye Jennys |
2 October |
And Elizabeth Coocke the daughter of John Cooke |
18 October |
And Thomas Bick the sonne of Thomas Bick |
11 January |
|
|
1564 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Emotte Bayly the daughter of Edward Bayly |
3 December |
And Thomas Surman the sonne of Thomas Surman |
5 January |
|
|
1565 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Thomas Holder the sonne of Robert Holder |
14 August |
And Annys Bick the daughter of Thomas Bick |
24 August |
And Margret Alye the daughter of Thomas Alye |
4 October |
And Annys Jennys the daughter of Davye Jennys |
7 November |
And Anne Surmon the sonne of Thomas Surmon |
3 January |
|
|
1566 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Ellner Coocke the daughter of John Coocke |
7 April |
And Emotte Taynton the daughter of William Taynton |
27 October |
And Margret Bayly the daughter of Edward Bayly |
27 October |
|
|
1567 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Ellinor Coocke the daughter of John Coocke |
21 April |
And Ellynor Roberts the daughter of Harry Roberts |
23 April |
And Thomas Bick the sonne of Thomas Bick |
9 November |
|
|
1568 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Anne Jennys the daughter of Davie Jennys |
7 March |
And Margrett Grenewoe the daughter of John Grenewoe |
11 March |
And John Holder the sonne of Robert Holder |
19 April |
And Jhone Alye the daughter of Thomas Alye |
27 April |
And Dorothie Bick the sonne of Richarde Bick |
21 October |
And Emytte Williams the daughter of John Williams |
3 December |
And Elizabeth Surmon the daughter of Thomas Surmon |
16 December |
And Thomas that fortuned to be borne in the pish |
16 December |
|
|
1569 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Anne Bick the daughter of Richarde Bick |
26 September |
And Margret Holder the daughter of Robert Holder |
21 November |
And Margret Jennys the daughter of Davye Jennys |
23 November |
And Roger Taynton the sonne of William Taynton |
25 January |
|
|
1573 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Alles a poore mans daughter |
5 March |
And William Lewes the sonne of Lewes ap Thomas |
10 May |
|
|
1574 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Jhone Taynton the daughter of William Taynton |
16 June |
And Suzanna Jeynes the daughter of Davy Jeynes was baptized |
28 September |
And Alles Bick the daughter of Thomas Bick was baptized |
28 November |
And Thomas Dysson the sonne of John Dysson was baptized |
9 January |
And Thomas Surmon the sonne of Thomas Surmon was baptized |
14 February |
And Thomas Hawlinge the sonne of Thomas Hawlinge was baptized |
10 July |
|
|
1575 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Elynor Thomas the daughter of William Thomas |
4 December |
And Ales Taynton the daughter of William Taynton |
26 February |
And Robert Halle the sonne of Thomas Halle |
7 October |
|
|
1576 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Thomas Haullinge the sonne of Thomas Haullinge |
3 January |
|
|
1578 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
John Dysson the sonne of John Dysson |
20 May |
And Elizabeth Byck the daughter of Thomas Bick |
28 September |
And Richarde Surmon the sonne of Thomas Surmon |
18 September |
|
|
1579 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Prudence Dysson the daughter of John Dysson |
19 March |
And Elizabeth Bygglyn the daughter of Roger Bygglyn |
28 March |
|
|
1581 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
William Hawllinge the sonne of Thomas Hawllinge |
25 November |
|
|
1582 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Margret Surmon the daughter of Thomas Surmon |
20 May |
And Nicholas Hawllinge the sonne of Thomas Hawlinge |
14 September |
|
|
1583 |
|
And Jhone Hawllinge the daughter of Thomas Hawlinge Junr |
23 September |
|
|
1583 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Margret Jeynes the daughter of William Jeynes |
31 July |
|
|
1584 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Agnys Tronck the daughter of Hugh Tronck |
6 July |
And Jhonne Hawllinge the daughter of Thomas Hawllinge |
3 August |
And Thomas Mayde the sonne of Thomas Mayde |
17 October |
|
|
1585 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptised |
|
Emmet Bick the daughter of Charles Bick |
14 June |
|
|
There are no baptisms recorded from 1586 to 1617. Some of these years are preserved in the Bishops Transcripts. |
Ao Di 1599 |
|
James Cartwrighte ye sonne of James Cartwrighte |
12 March |
Richarde Rutter the sonne of Roberte Rutter |
23 December |
Mathias Mayde ye sonne of Thomas Mayde |
24 February |
|
|
Ao Di 1601 |
|
Elizabeth Jeynes ye daughter of Robert Jeynes |
16 October |
Judith Cartwright ye daughter of James Cartwright |
28 October |
John Bycke ye sonne of Charles Bycke |
9 October |
|
|
Ao Di 1602 |
|
Thomas Jeynes ye sonne of Robert Jeynes |
20 January |
Christian Willis ye daughter of Richarde Willis |
13 February |
|
|
1605 |
|
Richard the sonne of Richard Yonge |
16 June |
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Mayd |
15 August |
Sara the daughter of Robert Jaynes |
22 December |
|
|
1612 |
|
Thomas Bicke ye son of Thomas Bick and Elioner his wife |
20 September |
Margret the daughter of Will Shield and Margret his wife |
19 October |
Richard Yardington the son of Richard Yardington and Jane his wife |
11 January |
John bastard son of Jane Dribine [?] |
17 January |
Robert the sonne of Will Twinninge and Margerie his wife |
7 March |
|
|
1617 |
|
Humphry Brunson the sonne of Philip & Margerie Brunson |
24 April |
Anno doni 1618 |
|
James the sonn of Richard Bishop and Elizabeth his wife was baptised |
21 February |
William Surman the sonn of Thomas Surman and Elizabeth his wife was baptised |
25 February |
|
|
Anno doni 1619 Baptisme |
|
Hester Bick the daughter of Robert Bick and Alice his wife was baptised |
28 March |
James Cartwright the sonne of James Cartwright and Anne his wife was baptised |
18 July |
Jeemes Cartwright the sonne of Charolus Cartwright and Margaret his wife was baptised |
18 July |
|
|
Anno doni 1620 |
|
James & Johan Rickards the sonn and daughter of William Rickards and Mary his wife were both baptised |
1 June |
Sara Shild the daughter of Walter Shilde and Margaret his wife was baptised |
18 June |
Charolus Bick the sonn of Charolus Bicke and Prudence his wife was baptised |
24 September |
Ellenor Bicke the daughter of Thomas Bicke and Eleonor his wife was baptised |
18 November |
Charolus Cartwright the sonn of Charolus Cartwright and Margett his wife was baptised |
8 January |
Charolus Cartwright the sonn of Francis and Ann his wife was baptised |
4 February |
|
|
Anno dni 1621 |
|
Judith Bick the daughter of Robert Bicke and Alice his wife was baptised |
1 April |
Anne Surman the daughter of Thomas Surman and Elizabeth his wife was baptised |
13 May |
Thomas the sonn of Charles Bick and Prudence his wife was baptised |
7 March |
Anna the daughter of James Cartwright and Anna his wife was baptised |
10 March |
|
|
1622 |
|
Mary the daughter of William Shild was bapt: |
1 August |
Thomas Cartwright the sonne of Charles Cartwright was bapt: |
2 March |
Robert Bick the sonne of Thomas Bick was baptized |
13 March |
|
|
1623 Baptisme |
|
In this yeare was baptized |
|
John Bicke the sonne of Charles Bicke |
10 July |
Margarett Surman the daughter of Thomas Surman was baptized |
31 August |
Jhoane Byck the daughter of Robert Bycke was baptized |
28 October |
Bridgitt Shield the daughter of William Sheyld was baptized |
8 February |
|
|
1624 |
|
James Higginson ye sonne of John Higginson |
15 August |
Margarett daughter of William Barnard borne at Tewkesbury baptized |
9 November |
|
|
1625 |
|
Emmet Gainer the daughter of Edward Gainer was baptized |
1 May |
Margeret Cartwright the daughter of Charles Cartwright was baptized |
30 June |
John Surman the sonn of Thomas Surman was bapt: |
24 October |
Edward Sheild the sonn of William Sheild was bapt: |
30 November |
Mary the daughter of Thomas Bicke |
5 January |
William the base sonne of Richard Ward the reputed father was baptized |
11 January |
Willm the sonne of Henry Hammonds was baptized |
2 March |
|
|
1626 |
|
In this yeare was baptized |
|
Mary Maid the daughter of William Maid & Mary his wife was baptized |
11 August |
Ales Cartwright the daughter of Charles Cartwright & Margret his wife was baptized |
24 September |
Joseph Bicke the sonne of Charles Bycke & Prudence his wife was baptized |
26 October |
John the sonne of David ap Price was baptized |
4 November |
Philipe Surman the sonne of Thomas Surman was baptized |
31 December |
|
|
Anno 1627 |
|
Joane Gayn daughter of Edward Gayn & Emmet his wife was baptized |
5 August |
And Ellinor daughter of Thomas Parker of Stoke Orchard was baptized |
28 January |
|
|
Anno 1628 |
|
Martha Maide the daughter of William Maide was baptized |
8 February |
Elizabeth Bick daughter of Tho: Bick was baptized |
8 March |
|
|
Anno 1629 |
|
Ann the daughter of William Little was baptized |
6 December |
Joane the base daughter of William Little the reputed father was baptized |
17 December |
Humphrey the sonne of Humphrey Jaynes was baptized |
24 January |
Richard ye sonne of Richard Clemans |
25 February |
|
|
Anno 1630 |
|
Margarett the daughter of Charles Chartwright was baptized |
25 April |
William the sonne of William Mayde was baptized |
30 November |
Elizabeth the daughter of Edward Gayner was baptized |
5 December |
|
|
Anno Doni 1632 |
|
Sara the daughter of Humfrye Jeynes was baptized |
28 April |
|
|
Anno 1631 |
|
In this yeare was baptized |
|
John the sonne of Charles Cartwright |
30 December |
|
|
Anno 1632 |
|
In this yeare was baptized |
|
Bridget the daughter of Humfrey Jeynes was baptized |
26 August |
Edward the sonne of William Mayde |
17 February |
|
|
Anno 1633 |
|
This yeare was baptized |
|
John the sonne of Thomas Bicke & Elynor his wife was baptized |
31 March |
Dorothy the daughter of Humphrey Jeynes and Esther his wife was baptized |
29 September |
Barbara the daughter of John Davis baptized |
28 November |
Edward the sonne of Edward Gayner |
2 February |
|
|
Anno doni 1634 |
|
John the sonne of Henry Clemans and Anne his wife |
8 April |
Prudence the daughter of Richard Young & Mary his wife |
25 September |
Joane the daughter of Walter Prichard |
5 October |
Sara the daughter of Humphrey Jeynes and Esther his wife |
13 November |
and Margerie the base daughter of John Little ye reputed father |
16 November |
|
|
Anno doni 1635 |
|
This yeare was baptized |
|
Elizabeth the daughter of William Banester and Elizabeth his wife |
4 May |
and Abigaill the daughter of William Mayde & Mary his wife |
17 September |
and William the sonne of Thomas Bicke and Elinor his wife was baptized |
15 November |
and Elizabeth the daughter of Humphrey Jeynes & Hester his wife |
23 November |
Michaell the base sonne of Margery Symkins by Richard Surman was baptized |
20 March |
|
|
1636 |
|
Charles the sonne of Charles Chartwright and Margaret his wife was baptized |
7 June |
David the sonne of Humphrey Jayne and Hester his wife was baptized |
31 October |
There are no baptisms recorded from 1637 to 1708. Some of these years are preserved in the Bishops Transcripts. |
1637 |
|
Hesster the daughter of Herry Clemans |
11 April |
Mary the daughter of Edward Gayner |
24 April |
Richard the sonne of William Mayde |
24 September |
Richard the sonne of William Banister |
18 February |
|
|
1638 |
|
Elenor the daughter of Mr William Rogers |
10 May |
Richard the sonne of William Mayde |
22 November |
|
|
1639 |
|
Thomas the sonne of Humprey Jeyenes |
28 October |
Elessebeh the daughter of Gorge Horwode |
24 March |
|
|
1660 |
|
Joseph Surman son of Thomas Surman & Elizabeth |
16 November |
|
|
1662 |
|
Anne Younge daughter of Richard Younge the younger & Anne |
29 October |
|
|
1665 |
|
William Gorton son of William Gorton |
16 May |
Mary Curtis daughter of John Curtis |
23 May |
|
|
1675 |
|
William son of John Hanbich |
30 March |
Thomas son of Thomas Edwards |
28 October |
Thomas son of Thomas Cartwright |
30 November |
|
|
1679 |
|
Mary daughter of Thomas Linnolds & Elizabeth |
|
|
|
1680 |
|
Anne daughter of Thomas & Mary Edwards |
28 March |
Thomas son of William & Sarah Maid |
22 April |
Thomas son of William & Anne Stollard |
22 April |
George son of George & Anne Russell |
7 October |
Anne daughter of John & Eleanor Hanbidge |
21 October |
Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Linnolds |
13 March |
|
|
1681 |
|
John son of George & Elizabeth Longe |
4 April |
Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah Milton |
8 May |
Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Catherine Younge |
6 November |
Mary daughter of William & Ann Stollard |
25 December |
|
|
|
|
1682 |
|
Ann daughter of Daniell & Sarah Lentall |
14 January |
Roberte son of Thomas & Elizabeth Linaltes |
14 January |
|
|
1683 |
|
George Russell |
|
Sarah Milton |
|
Sarah Hambidge |
|
George Longe |
|
|
|
1685 |
|
Henry son of George & Elizabeth Longe |
27 December |
|
|
1686 |
|
Joseph & Beniham infant children of John & Sarah Milton |
16 March |
|
|
1687 |
|
William ye son of George White |
10 December |
Anne ye daughter of Daniell Lentall |
30 December |
|
|
1689 |
|
Abigail White |
|
Joan Hambidge |
|
John Freeman |
|
|
|
1692 |
|
Elizabeth Russell |
23 January |
David Surman |
6 June |
Abigail White |
21 August |
Anne Warkman |
21 August |
Mary Warkman |
21 August |
Elizabeth Griffin |
11 September |
Elizabeth Russell |
23 January |
Philip Hambidge |
|
|
|
1693 |
|
Phillip son of John Hambidge & Joane his wife |
16 February |
Ann Surman daughter of John Surman & Ann his wife |
24 March |
|
|
1694 |
|
Joseph son of John Gooddeard & Sarah his wife |
29 January |
|
|
1697 |
|
Elyzabeth Hambidge |
|
Elyzabeth Winston |
|
Antony Stollard |
|
John Lintall |
|
Mikell White |
|
|
|
1698 |
|
John Linton |
|
Micall White |
|
Eliz Surman |
|
Ann Surman |
|
Eliz Cartwright |
|
Sarah Blocsum |
|
|
|
1699 |
|
John son of John & Elizabeth Lane |
11 June |
Hanah Winston daughter of James & Margery Winston |
21 January |
|
|
1705 |
|
Sarah daughter of Richard & Sarah Willmore |
|
|
|
1706 |
|
William son of William Surman Junr & Ann his wife |
|
William son of Timothy & Mary Stollord |
|
George son of Edward & Joane Fluck |
|
|
|
1708 |
|
Mary Surman |
|
Joane Fluck |
|
Mary Stollard |
|
Elizabeth Larans |
|