John Swanson Yarbrough Archives
John Swanson Yarbrough Archives
Genealogy Files & Notes
Last Updated on Wednesday, 22-Oct-2008 18:13:01 MDT

John Swanson Yarbrough, Jr. and his wife Mary H. :  Notes from the files of Renee Smelley

, b. March 27, 1819, Louisiana; d. February 09, 1849, possibly Harris County, Texas; m. MARY H. (LIGHTFOOT?) UNKNOWN, April 22, 1841, Clark County, Arkansas; b. Bet. 1809 - 1814, Kentucky or Missouri; d. Aft. 1850, Unknown.

Notes for John Swanson Yarbrough, Jr.

A LETTELR FROM JOHN R. OWENS in 1964 (grandson of Joseph Randolf Y.)
 John Swanson Yarbrough, Jr. was not killed in the battle of San Jacinto.  He  later  settled in East Texas some distance from where Nacogdoches now is.   Then he  and Grandpa (Joseph Randolf Yarbrough) both swapped for some land  in Louisiana.   I don't know wheter Swanson, Jr. came back to Texas or not.   Grandpa did and settled west of Grapeland about three miles.

 I do know this: Joseph Randolph and Clementine Yarbrough had a daughter Mary Francis who was born in Louisiana in January of 1846.  So, sometime between 1843 and 1846 they moved from Houston County, TX to Louisiana. The question is, what Parish?  They were back in Houston County, TX by 1848,   when the next child, Joseph Swanson was born. Since Swanson Jr., died in    Feb. of 1849, it is very likely that he died in Louisiana. Remember, this is only  a guess.

 NOTE: The above letter is in the possesion of Beth Walker.

"One researcher says Swanson and Mary got a divorce in Hempstead Co., AR circa 1843.  Do not know if there were any children, but probably were as Mary sold John Swanson's headright in 1850 in Harris Co., TX.  If they were divorced, the only way she would have had the right to sell land is if there was an heir.  Swanson died from a fall off a horse in 1849."
NOTE: from Karen Mazock, Yarbrough Family Historian/Archivist.

I don't believe Swanson and Mary divorced; she was apparently widowed when Swanson Jr. died (as a result of a fall from a horse according to Joseph Randolph's children).My parents copied the following (and made the accompanying notes) sometime in the 70's while researching in Austin, TX:
A claim for services in the army in 1836. Sealed 8 Jan. 1851; approved 8 Mar. 1852. SWANSON YARBROUGH #1137 dated Jan. A. D. 1851 for $24.00; signed over to CHARLES J. GRAINGER 4 Mar. 1852 by MARY YARBROUGH widow and heir of SWANSON YARBROUGH deceased. There were no other heirs of Swanson Yarbrough. In the margin of this note I have Harris County. This could actually be Harris County, or it could even be that someone read "Houston" and assumed that it meant Houston, Harris Co. instead of Houston Co. There was a file card that says "see BAXTER, MONTGOMERY."
NOTE: from Yarbrough Family Genealogy Forum at Genforum.  Posted by Dave Moore

Republic of Texas
County of Harrisburg (Harris County, TX)
Be it known that this day before me John Alen Rowlands (?) notary public in and for the county aforesaid...came and appeared the Citizen Swanson Yarbrough who declared that for and in consideration of the sum of two hundred and fifty dollars to him in hand paid...the receipt of same is hereby acknowledged, has...bargained and sold...unto Wm. M. Cook, his heirs and assigns, a Certificate for one Third of a League of land granted to him the said Swanson Yarbrough by the Board of Land Commissioners of the County of Houston on the 1st day of March 1838...In testimony whereof he the said Swanson Yarbrough hath hereunto affixed his name and seal in presence of Edward Hall and John C. Hutcheson witnessed of lawful age and me the aforesaid notary at the City of Houston this 16th day of March 183_.
Signed Swanson X (his mark) Yarbrough
NOTE: from Barbara Alexander

Swanson Yarborough (sic) is listed as a private under Capt. Hayden Arnold, 2nd Regiment Volunteers, 1st Infantry Company.  He was a San Jacinto Veteran.  (Index to Spanish and Mexican Land Grants in Texas, Reprint from the Spanish Archives of the General Land Office of Texas, by Virginia H. Taylor, Lone Start Press, austin 1974.) He would have been just 17 years old at the Battle of San Jacinto.  It is thought that Swanson, Jr. and his brother, Randolph, due to their tender ages, served behind the front lines and out of danger.
NOTE: from Barbara Alexander

Dave Moore - Sep 18, 2004
The 1841 marriage that you mention is actually John Swanson (a transcriber apparently mistook Swanson for Sevaneon) YARBROUGH, Jr.--Swanson's second son by Elizabeth GALBREATH.   Mary ROUNDS' maiden name is not known with certainty, but she may have been a dau of Henry Taylor LIGHTFOOT.   She first married John ROSE.   He died.   Then she married Lyman Franklin ROUNDS, 10 Jan 1835.   Lyman left his family in Clark County and went to Texas where he fought at the Battle of San Jacinto.   According to Mary's divorce petition in 1841, Lyman deserted her.   Lyman last seems to have been in Clark County in Oct 1837 when he was involved in a fight.   He then apparently left the county and never showed up for his court hearing.   Mary seems to have had difficulty raising her children; for whatever reason, her dau Ellen was placed in the custody of another couple in Clark County.   John MOORE (my g-g-grandfather on my dad's side--the YARBROUGHs are on Mom's side) helped Mary kidnap her own daughter in Oct 1839, and both John and Mary were placed in the county jail.   If Mary were indeed a daughter of Henry Taylor LIGHTFOOT, then she would have been John MOORE's sister-in-law, since John's wife, Rebecca LIGHTFOOT, was also a dau of H.T. LIGHTFOOT. Mary ROUNDS' petition to divorce Lyman was granted in Clark County, AR, on 20 Oct 1841--6 months after she married John Swanson YARBROUGH, Jr. Lyman seems to have liked military service.   I believe he was later involved in the Florida Indian Wars.   It was in Florida that he married his second wife, Mary Ann DUFF (a widow?) in 1842.   Later, he was stationed at Ft. Smith (AR) and Ft. Gibson (OK).
    John Swanson YARBROUGH, Jr., and Mary ROUNDS are not known to have had any children together.   This was apparently Swanson Jr's only marriage.   He died 9 Feb 1849 as a result of a fall from a horse.   If I'm not mistaken, this was somewhere in LA.

Notes for Mary H. Rose Rounds Yarbrough

It is unkown what Mary's maiden name is.  It is very possible that she is a Lightfoot.  She seems to have ties to the Moore family in Clark and Hempstead Counties as well as the Lightfoot family.

 Mary made a claim for Swanson's service to the Republic of Texas in Harris County.  She applied for this on January 8, 1851 and it was granted in March of 1852

Above from Barbara Alexander

Probate Files
"Recieved of M. H. Rose five dollars for making a coffin for John Rose deceased in March the 25th A.D. 1833 - this the 26th day of March 1833. Henry T. LIGHTFOOT.

"Recieved of Mary H. Rose fifty dollars in a note on John Wilson in full of all demands up to this date the 21st December 1833.  COX & McDONALD

"Sale bill of the property of John Rose deceased made the 21st Feb. 1834 mentions several people who bouth things at the sale: Silas GAmmon, Henry L. Lightfoot, Drewry Hasly, Moses Moore, Jester Cocke, Mary H. Rose (widow), D. S. Rose (son?), A. E. Thornton, Nancy Rose (this could be Nancy Tweedle, Samuel Rose's wife, and perhaps the mother of John Rose or a sister-in-law), Navil H. Mosley.  Henry T. Lightfoot bought a set of knives and forks, a chum, and a sword and epaulettes ($7.00 quite expensive in those days!) Which John Rose probably either used in the War of s1812 or had inherited from his father (?).  Interesting is that only two books were for sale: a book of writing? and a dictionary.  These were hard to read as there were some holes and the paper was so thin that the part written on the backside showed through making reading almost impossible.
NOTE: All the above from Charlotte Jeffers  

There is a John Rose as early as 1823 on the Sheriffs Census of that year in Clark Co., AR.  There is also found a John Rose on the 1828 Census for Hempstead Co.

John Died intestate.  His coffin was built March 25, 1833 by Henry T. Lightfoot.  Mary H. Rose was granted Letters of Administration; appraisers appointed January 20, 1834; inventory dated February 11, 1834.  Property was appraised June 21, 1834 by Moses Moore and William Pettijohn.  (Court Records)

In the Probate Record, the appraiser mentioned that there was the widow and two children in the household.  The 1830 census shows one female child in the household.  Nancy Rose and D. S. Rose bought items at his estate sale.  It is unknown at this point how these two are related to John and/or Mary.

John Rose is found on the 1830 Census for Clark County.  Living in his houshold is one male 20-29; 1 female 0-4; 1 female 20-29.  This is John and his wife, Mary H., and possibly daughter Nancy Rose.

John was appointed Magistrate for Clark Co., AR on November 5, 1831. (executive Register for the Arkansas Territory, 1819-1836) Court records show that on Tuesday morning, January 15, 1833, John Rose was appointed acting Justice of the Peace.  Also that day, he was appointed guardian of Alford Gibbons, infant son of John Gibbons, deceased.  He posted $100 bond as required by law.  He died shortly after this appointment.

Samuel Rose was appointed Magistrate on November 20, 1829 also for Clark Co., AR.  He could possibly be a relative of John's.

NOTE: All the above from Barbara Alexander

In the probate file, I looked through ALL of the probate file which had anything to do with Lightfoot or Rose namesakes.  In the file of John Rose (file 1709) I did find the receipt I remembered which states exactly: "John Rose to/for A. E. Thomton (Abner Thomton) Do.  1831 August - September 16
For making shoes for E. Lightfoot $ .75
ditto for himself                            $1.00
making dress coat                        $2.50

NOTE: above from Charlotte Jeffers

Something kind of interesting I noticed in the sheriff's census and 1830 census: John Rose and Mary were the only two people listed at their house in the 1829 Sheriff's census; where was Nancy Ann Rose located as she was born in 1828?  Also, where was David Rose living?  I could not find him anywhere.  In the 1830 Federal census, in Caddo Township, there was a Mary Twedle living next door to Charles and Matthew Golliher's houses. This is the only Twedle listed in any of these census reports.  She had one male aged 18-21, five males under 18, one female over 14, and one female under 14.  What interested me about this is the name Twedle, so close to Charles Golliher (these were the foster parents of Ellen Rounds) as Samuel Rose's wife was also a Nancy Tweedle from Indiana.  Maybe kin? Then maybe the Golliher's were also kin to John Rose?  But Ellen wasn't John's child, so maybe it's a wild goose chase.

Did find Samuel Rose in the 1830 census, but he and the other Roses were gone by the 1840 census.  I think they maybe moved to Old Washington by then and from there to the Ashdown area.

The Lightfoot family was not on the scene by 1830, but they were there by 1831.

1830 Clark County Arkansas Census
John Rose
Samuel Rose

NOTE: all the above from Charlotte Jeffers.

Lyman Frank Rounds was commissioned a Magistrate for the County of Clark, AR on October 27, 1835 (Executive Register for the Arkansas Territory, 1819-1836)

Lyman Rounds is found on the Honor Roll of the Battle of San Jacint, TX which took place April 21, 1836.  (Lynwood Peterson, Harris Co., TX) according to San Jacinto History, Lyman was discharged from the 3rd U.S. Army, Company A June 1, 1834.  However, he is listed on the roster of the Regular Infantry, Company A, Andrew Briscoe, Captain as 1st Sergeant for that company which fought in the Battle of San Jacinto.  (Sons of DeWitt Colony, Texas, Unit Index)

On April 18, 1836 he was promoted to 2nd Lt. and was on detached service with the same company but a different commander, Captain Henry Teal.  By August of 1836, he was in Captain Lynch's Company.  On August 20, 1836, he was listed on the Muster Rolls as having deserted.  For his service he recieved land in Texas under Bounty Land Grants: Bounty Warrent # 17 for 1280 acres from Secretary of War on November 3, 1837, for service from January 19, until September 1, 1836.  640 acres in Williamson County were pattened to C. C. Arnette and Mary Cravy, assignees, on July 23, 1884. Patten 326 Vol. 16 Abstract 779 General Office File Military Bounty 1170, and upon unlocated balance warranty 640 acres in Milan County were pattened to B. S. Wiley, assignee, on September 21, 1861.

State of Arkansas
County of Clark
The grand jurors of the state of Arkansas as Empannelled, Elected, sworn and charged to enquire in and for the body of the county of Clark aforesaid in the state of Arkansas aforesaid upon their oaths present that Jacob Wingfield late of the county of Clark aforesaid in the state of Arkansas aforesaid heretofore, to wit, on the twenty first day of Ocober in the year of our Lord One Thousand Eight Hundered and Thirty seven with force and arms in the said county of Clark aforesaid in the state of Arkansa aforesaid and in and upon one Lyman F. Rounds in the peace of the state of Arkansas then and there being: did make an assult: and him the said lyman F. Rounds, then and there did beat, wound and ill treat: and other wrongs to him the said Lyman F. Rounds then and there did: to the great damage of him the said Lyman F. Rounds: contrary to the form of the staute in such case made and provided and against the peace and dignity of the state of Arkansas - This indictment is found upon the presentment of Adam Stroud and Abner Hignight two of the grand jurors. John Field (November 2, 1837)  Lymen/Lyman left the state never to be heard from again.  Jacob Wingfield stayed in Clark County and faced the charges and paid a fine of $50.00.

Jacob Wingfield is found on the 1830 census for Clark County, AR: his household consists of 1 male 40-49 years; 3 males 10-14; and 1 male 5-9. Lyman is not found on the 1830 census.  Perhaps he was in the Army.

It appears that Lyman's travels followed this path: Discharged from Army in 1834; went to AR where he married Mary H. Rose (widow) on January 10, 1835; became Magistrate for Clark Co., AR on Ocober 17, 1835; traveled back to TX to participate in the Battle of San Jacinto April of 1836 (bounty lands were given); returned to Clark Co., AR; got into a scuffle in October of 1837 and fled the county leaving Mary with baby Ellen and possibly a child or two from her previous marriage.

NOTE: all the above came from Barbara Alexander

Original Land Grantees in Texas

County:  Archer
Abstract Number: 358
District/Class:  Fannin 1st
File Number:  1623
Original Grantee:  Lymon F. Rounds
Patentee:  L. F. Rounds
Patent Date:  06 Feb 1875
Patent No:  519
Patent Vol:  20
Certificate:  31/195
Adj County:  Wichita
Acres:  1,476.13
Adj Acres:  303

County:  Clay
Abstract Number:  1081
File Number:  1623
Original Grantee:  Lyman F. Rounds
Patentee:  L. F. Rounds
Patent Date:  06 Feb 1875
Patent No:  519
Patent Vol:  20
Certificate:  31/195
Adj County:  Archer
Acres:  1,476.00
Adj Acres:  719

County:  Milam
Abstract Number:  313
District/Class:  Milam Bounty
File Number:  1290
Original Grantee:  Lyman Rounds
Patentee:  R. S. Wiley
Patent Date:  21 Sep 1867
Patent No:  573
Patent Vol:  12
Certificate:  1/4425
Adj County:
Acres:  640.00
Adj Acres:

County:  Wichita
Abstract Number:  717
District/Class:  Fannin 1st
File Number:  1623
Original Grantee:  Lyman F. Rounds
Patentee:  L. F. Rounds
Patent Date:  06 Feb 1875
Patent No:  519
Patent Vol:  20
Certificate:  31/195
Adj County:  Clay
Acres:  1,476.13
Adj Acres:  719

County:  Williamson
Abstract Number:  779
District/Class:  Milam Bounty
File Number:  1170
Original Grantee:  L. F. Rounds
Patentee:  C. C. Arnett; Mary Cravey
Patent Date:  23 Jul 1884
Patent No:  326
Patent Vol:  16
Certificate:  17
Survey/Blk/Tsp:  26
Adj County:
Acres:  640.00
Adj Acres:

Lyman Frank Rounds (From a pension application in the Texas State Archives, slightly edited for spelling and punctuation).  I joined the Texan Army on the 1st of January 1836 at San Augustine under Lieut. Stansbury Recruiting Officer at that place, I was made Sargent from enlistment, a few days after enlisting General Houston and Capt. Henry Teal came to the rendezvous. They wished me to join Capt. Teals Company at Nacogdoches, which I did, in March we left there to reinforce Col. Travis at the Alamo, but while Capt. Teal and myself was standing in the hall of the convention then sitting at Washington on the Brazos when a courier arrived with the news that Travis and his whole party had been captured and cut to pieces.  We then marched and joined Houston on the Colorado, General Sesma at this time being on the opposite side of the river three miles from us with 3000 Mexican troops, from here we fell back where San Felipe de Austin had stood, turned up the Brazos and encamped in a cane brake opposite Groce’s plantation, where we lay about two weeks.   Then we moved across the river on the Steamer Yellow Stone, proceeded to Buffalo Bayou opposite to where Harrisburg had stood.  While here Deaf Smith captured a Mexican courier giving us the information that Santa Anna was not far from us, on the 18th of April Capt. Teal was taken sick with the measles, Capt. Andrew Briscoe was assigned to A Company (the one I belonged to) until Capt. Teals recovery the night of the 19th.   We crossed the Bayou some little distance below camp on rafts, on the morning of the 20th took up our advance guards of us and Santa Anna’s column, we advanced, crossed the bridge on Vinces Bayou when General Houston ordered the bridge destroyed, we kept the road towards Lynch's Ferry, and when the head of Houston’s column reached the ferry, Santa Anna’s forces came in sight in our rear, Houston fell back about a mile on the banks of Buffalo Bayou sheltered by a crowning piece of timberland.  We lay here until about 4 o'clock P.M. 21st of April when we formed to make the attack.   Now, although an admirer of General Houston, I think he made a rather unmilitary movement in making the attack.  We formed in double file, marched at a right angle on the enemies left until within musket range, filed to right by flank, so that our Co A had to march the entire length of the Mexicans line under fire, before we could face to the front and return their fire, but nevertheless, in twenty minutes we had them on the run and before sundown we stretched eight hundred of them on the field never to rise again on the 22, as I was returning from the battlefield to camp I was presented with a 2d Lieutenant commission by Thomas J. Rusk, then Secretary of War. 
Source: Sons of DeWitt Colony Texas

Return to the John Swanson Yarbrough Archives