Census Information from A-Tools2000 Printed: 19/Mar/2000
 
 
 
Year Reference Folio Page Enumeration District Number
1851 6 0 0 Edinburgh 0
Civil Parish Municipal Borough Town, Village or Hamlet Ecclesiastical Parish
Edinburgh St Marys
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST LANE, 1
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANNET GRAY OR MURRICK HEAD WIDOW 42 WASHER WOMAN , LINTON EAST LATTO
CATHREN MAURICK AUNT U 60 WASHER WOMAN ORK, KIRKWALL
WILLIAM GRAY SON U 15 APPRENTICE TINSMITH EDN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS MCLAUCHLAN HEAD M 65 FISHMONGER MASTER PER, ABERNETHY
MARGRET MACLAUCHLAN W M 60 LLS, LINLITHGOW
ALEXR MCLAUCHLAN SON M 31 BUTTLER LND, 25 SALOPHAM RD
MARGRET MCLAUCHLAN DAUGHTER U 5 AT SCHOOL ST MARYS MLN, CANNONGATE EDINR
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT DUNN HEAD M 30 CABINET MAKER JURNEYMAN MLN, EDIDBURGH
ELIZABETH DUNN W M 29 FIF, LARGO
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, 6A
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ARTHUR MCCONNELL HEAD M 74 RETIRED SOAP MAKER AYR, AYR
CATHREN MCCONNELL W M 76 KKD,
MARY MCCONNEL DAUGHTER U 37 DRESSMAKER MISTRESS AYR, AYR
CATHREN MCCONNEL DAUGHTER WIDOW 35 EMBROIDERER AYR, AYR
AGNESS DALRYMPLE GRANDCHILD U 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
ISABELLA PARKER LODGER U 38 WIG, GLASSERTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SUSAN SELKIRK HEAD U 68 PRIVATE CALENDERER ROX, JEDBURGH
WM ROBERTSON LODGER U 16 APPRENTICE PLUMBER MLN, BONNIRIG
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, 6B
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
AGNESS SHAW HEAD MARRIED 49 SEMPSTRESS MISTRESS AYR, MAUCHLIN
SUSAN SHAW OR HAY D M 25 EMBROIDERER MISTRESS AYR, MAUCHLIN
JOHN SHAW SON U 23 HOUSE CARPENTER JURNEYMAN AYR, MAUCHLIN
AGNESS SHAW DAUGHTER U 13 SCHOOLAR AYR, MAUCHLIN
JAMES SHAW SON U 11 SCHOOLAR AYR, MAUCHLIN
MARGRET HAY GRANDCHILD U .500 MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
LETITIA DAVIDSON HEAD U 26 MILLINER MISTRESS MLN, EDIDBURGH
HELLEN DAVIDSON SISTER U 24 DRESSMAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, A
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MCQUEEN HEAD M 48 COMMISSION AGENT DRAPERY GOODS FIF, TORYBURN
ISABELLA MCQUEEN W M 39 HOUSEHOLD DUTIES PER, TOWN OF PERTH
PETER MCQUEEN SON U 16 DRAPERY WAREHOUSEMAN ASSISTANT MLN, ST!MARYS EDINBURGH
JOHN MCQUEEN SON U 9 SCHOLAR MLN, ST!MARYS EDINBURGH
WILLIAM MCQUEEN SON U .417 MLN, ST!MARYS EDINBURGH
ELIZABETH DRYSDALE SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT MLN, ST!MARYS EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE J FEILDING HEAD U 28 TEACHER OF ENGLISH MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
MAT FEILDING SISTER U 26 TEACHER OF ENGLISH MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
M G FEILDING SISTER U 22 MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
ALEXR FEILDING BROTHER U 17 BANK CLERK MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: CUMBD ST LANE, 2
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBT ADAMS HEAD M 24 GROCERS PORTER HAD, GLADSMUIR
ELIZABETH ADAMS W M 28 HAD, NORTH BERWICK
ELIZABETH ADAMS DAUGHTER U 2 HAD, GLADSMUIR
JANNET ADAMS DAUGHTER U .417 MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, 8B
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SCOTT HEAD M 46 SERVANT ROYAL INSTITUTION PER, TOWN OF PERTH
MARY SCOTT W M 48 INV, LAGGAN
JOHN SCOTT SON U 19 CABINET MAKER JURNEYMAN MLN, ST STEPHENS
WILLIAM SCOTT SON U 17 SADDLER APPRENTICE MLN, ST STEPHENS
ALEXR SCOTT SON U 11 SCHOLAR MLN, ST STEPHENS
MARGRET DRYSDALE SERVANT U 16 HOUSE SERVANT FIF, LESLIE
ISABELLA WHYTE VISITOR U 8 SCHOLAR LLS, ABERCORN
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, MR SMILLIE FROM HOME SLEP
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGRET SMILLIE W M 30 HOUSEHOLD DUTIES EDN, EDINBURGH
JANNET SMILLIE DAUGHTER U 3 EDN, EDINBURGH
PETER SMILLIE SON U 2 PER, CULROSS
WILLIAM SMILLIE SON U .250 MLN, EDIDBURGH
ELIZABETH MURRAY SERVANT U 20 HOUSE SERVANT PER, CULROSS
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, 10A
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES KERR HEAD M 34 CITY MISSIONARY JAMES STREET KCD, GLENBERVIE
ANNE KERR W M 31 HOUSEHOLD DUTIES ANS, MONTROSE
ELIZABETH KERR DAUGHTER U 5 ANS, MONTROSE
JOHN KERR SON U 2 ANS, MONTROSE
ELIZABETH DORWARD MOTHER IN LAW WIDOW 60 LODGER EDN, ST CUTHBERTS EDIN
JOHN W GARDINER LODGER U 21 BRASS FOUNDERS CLERK ANS, BRECHIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: CUMBD ST LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGT HUNTER HEAD M 22 PLUMBERS WIFE MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, 10B
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES STEVENSON HEAD M 53 BUILDER MASTER EMPLOY 12 MEN MLN, STANDREWS EDINR
HELEN STEVENSON W M 49 MLN, SOUTH LEITH
ELIZABETH STEVENSON DAUGHTER U 26 SEMPSTER MISTRESS MLN, ST STEPHENS EDINR
HELLEN STEVENSON DAUGHTER U 20 SEMPSTER MISTRESS MLN, ST STEPHENS EDINR
WILLIAM STEVENSON SON U 15 SCHOOLAR MLN, ST STEPHENS EDINR
G H STEVENSON SON U 10 SCHOOLAR MLN, ST STEPHENS EDINR
JANNET GRIG SERVANT U 19 SERVANT MLN, LIBBERTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, 12
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY C MCMURDO HEAD WIDOW 72 ANUITANT CHS, CHESTER
ELIZA WARD VISITOR WIDOW 38 ANUITANT PER, PERTH
ELIZA P WARD VISITOR U 10 SCHOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
ANNE WILSON SERVANT M 26 LLS, BO NESS
MARY SHEPHARD LODGER M 73 FARMERS WIFE FIF, CRAIL
MARY D SHEPHARD LODGER U 43 FARMERS DAU FIF, ELIE
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, 14A
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGT ROBERTSON HEAD WIDOW 46 LODGING KEEPER MLN, LEITH
MARGT ROBERTSON DAUGHTER U 20 BOOK KEEPER MLN, EDIDBURGH
DONALD MCDONALD LODGER U 27 CLERK TO A W S FIF, MARKINCH
JAMES G BEGG LODGER U 21 BOOK KEEPER TO S S C KCD, LAURENCEKIRK
ALEXR GUTHRIE LODGER U 19 STUDENT OF MEDCINE ANS, BRECHIN
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH SIBBALD HEAD WIDOW 47 MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN SIBBALD SON U 18 SILK MERCER ASSISTANT ROX, HAWICK
MARGRET SIBBALD DAUGHTER U 24 SEMPSTRESS ROX, GALLASHEILS
MARY J SIBBALD DAUGHTER U 21 SEMPSTRESS ROX, GALLASHEILS
HENRY SIBBALD SON U 16 SCHOOLAR ROX, GALLASHEILS
HENERETTIA SIBBALD DAUGHTER U 10 SCHOOLAR ROX, MOREBATTLE
HELLEN MALLOCH SERVANT U 17 MIDLOTH, EDN
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, 3
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MINNIE MASON HEAD WIDOW 65 WASHER WOMAN MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDINR
MARY MASON DAUGHTER U 28 WASHER WOMAN MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDINR
MINNIE MASON GRANDCHILD U 10 ST MARYS SCHOOL MLN, ST MARY EDINR
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: LANE, 4
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES CLARK HEAD WIDOW 47 WOOD TURNER MIDLOTH, EDN
MARTAIN CLARK SON U 19 WOOD TURNER MIDLOTH, EDN
JAMES CLARK SON U 14 APPRENTICE CABINET MAKER MIDLOTH, EDN
JOHN CLARK SON U 11 SCHOLAR MIDLOTH, EDN
THOMAS CLARK SON U 9 SCHOLAR MIDLOTH, EDN
MARY BAXTER COUSIN U 28 HOUSE KEEPER FIF, CUPAR
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address: LANE, 14B
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE CARBET HEAD U 35 LODGING LETTER MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBT GAVIN OGILVIE VISITOR U 58 W S NOT IN PRACTISE ROX, HAWICK
WM JN TURNER LAUSON LODGER U 21 MANAGING CLERK TO A W S ANS, ARBROATH
DAVID WALKER LODGER U 19 LITERARY STUDENT PER, KILLIN
ROBERT BOWER LODGER U 24 CLERK TO A SOLICETER ROX, MELROSE
ANN DAW SERVANT U 16 SERVANT N K, ?
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOS FAIRBAIRN HEAD M 38 SURGEON IN PRACTICE MLN, EDIDBURGH
HELLEN FAIRBAIRN W 40 MLN, EDIDBURGH
MARGRET FAIRBAIRN DAUGHTER 14 ASSISTING IN HOUSE MLN, EDIDBURGH
AMELLIA FAIRBAIRN DAUGHTER 10 SCOLAR MLN, EDIDBURGH
JOHN FAIRBAIRN SON .083 MLN, EDIDBURGH
MARGT MARTIN SCOTT SERVANT U SERVANT AYR, KELLWINNING
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: LANE, 16A
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN JENKINSON HEAD M 34 OVERSEER OF STREET CLEANING MLN, BORTHWICK
MARY JENKINSON W M 37 HOUSEHOLD DUTIES MLN, CORSTORPHINE
JOHN JENKINSON SON U 1 MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address: LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GRACE PIRLANE HEAD U 64 KEEPS BOARDING HOUSE STI, GORDON
SARAH HAY NEICE U 14 SCHOLAR ,
JEAN MUNRO SERVANT U 14 SERVANT EDN, ST CUTHBERTS
FRANCIS LAMB BOARDER U 80 BOARDER RETIRED ENGRAVER MLN, LEITH
C MARGRET TIRLEE BOARDER M 43 ANNUITENT HOUSE PROPERTY MLN, STCUTHBERTS EDINR
JANNET ROBERTSON LODGER M 45 STRAW HAT MAKER PER, KINCLAVEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOS SWAN HEAD M 49 COWFEEDER BEW, LONGFORMACUS
ISABELLA SWAN W M 47 DAIRY KEEPER ROX, BAWDEN
ROBERT SWAN SON U 19 CARTER FATHERS ASSISTANT BEW, LONGFORMACUS
JANNET SWAN DAUGHTER U 17 DAIRY KEEPER BEW, LONGFORMACUS
ALEXR SWAN SON U 13 COW FEEDER ASSISTANT BEW, LONGFORMACUS
SUSAN H SWAN DAUGHTER U 10 SCHOLAR MIDLOTH, EDN
HENRY SWAN SON U 8 SCHOLAR MIDLOTH, EDN
THOMAS SWAN SON U 7 SCHOLAR MIDLOTH, EDN
ELIZA SWAN DAUGHTER U 5 SCHOLAR MIDLOTH, EDN
JANNET ALLAN SERVANT U 26 SERVANT OF ALL WORK MLN, MUSSELBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: CUMBD LANE, 5
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
KENNETH MCKINZIE HEAD M 51 BADGE PORTER ROC, LOCHBROOM
MARGRET MCKINZIE W M 51 ANS, MONTROSE
KENNETH MCKINZIE SON U 19 GROOM SERVANT MLN, EDINBURGH
FLORA MCKINZIE DAUGHTER U 15 DRESS MAKER MLN, EDINBURGH
MARGRET MCKINZIE DAUGHTER U 11 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN WALKER VISITOR U 22 SOLICITOR S S C MLN, ST CUTHBERTS EDINR
JOHN EASSAN VISITOR U 21 SEAMAN AFORE THE MAST CAI, WICK
JAMES CUMMINGS LODGER U 19 TURNER OF WOOD MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
DAVID MCDONALD LODGER U 29 BAKER JURNEYMAN FIF, MARKINCH
JOHN MCLAUCHLAN LODGER U 23 MASONS LABOURER MLN, EDINBURGH
DAVID WEDDELL LODGER U 23 MASONS LABOURER MLN, EDINBURGH
THOS WEDDELL LODGER U 20 MASONS LABOURER MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: CUMBD ST LANE, 6C
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MCLAREN HEAD M 60 BADGE PORTER PER, APPIN OF DULL
MARION MCLAREN W M 52 PORTERS WIFE MLN, CRAGIE LEA
HUGH MCLAREN SON U 22 TOBACCO SPINNER EDN, EDINBURGH
HELEN MCLAREN DAUGHTER U 12 SCHOLAR EDN, ST MARYS EDINR
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: CUMBD ST LANE, 17A
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DONALD LOTHAIN HEAD M 48 BADGE PORTER PER, FORTINGAL
ANN LOTHAIN W M 34 LAUNDRESS PER, BLAIR ATHOLL
CHRISTIAN LOTHAIN DAUGHTER U 9 SCHOLAR MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
JANNET LOTHAIN DAUGHTER U 7 SCHOLAR MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
MARGRET LOTHAIN DAUGHTER U 2 SCHOLAR MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: CUMBD ST LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANNET ROBERTSON HEAD WIDOW 68 PER, BLAIRGOWRIE
JAMES ROBERTSON SON U 30 HOUSE CARPENTER JURNEYMAN PER, BLAIRGOWRIE
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: CUMBD ST LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JEAN MCINRAY HEAD M 34 LAUNDRESS CLACKMANAN, KCD
JANNET MCINRAY DAUGHTER U 11 SCHOLAR LKS, AIRDRIE
MARGRET MCINRAY DAUGHTER U 9 SCHOLAR NBL,
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: CUMBD ST LANE, 18
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES PETRIE HEAD M 64 SHOEMAKER MORRAY, ELG
MARY STEEL OR PETRIE W M 58 W HAD, GLADSMUIR
CHRISTIAN PETRIE DAUGHTER U 34 HOUSE SERVANT EDN, EDINBURGH
MARY PETRIE DAUGHTER U 32 DRESSMAKER EDN, EDINBURGH
DAVID PETRIE SON U 19 UPHOLSTERER JURNEYMAN EDN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOS SMITH FAIRLEY HEAD U 51 SOLICITER SUPREEM COURT FIF, DUNFERMLINE
MARGRET FAIRLEY SISTER U 60 HOUSE KEEPER CLK, CLACKMANAN PARISH
MARY YOUNG SERVANT 14 SERVANT MIDLOTH, EDN
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, 20
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN CAMERON HEAD M 26 SADDLER MASTER MIDLOTH, EDN
HARRIET CAMERON W M 25 PEE, STOBBS
WILLIAM DOBBIE VISITOR U 25 STUDENT OF DIVINITY DFS, LOCKARLEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM TROTTER HEAD M 57 SHOP CLERK BEW, COLDSTREAM
MARGRET TROTTER W M 49 BEW, COLDSTREAM
MARY TROTTER DAUGHTER U 24 SEMPSTRESS LLS, DALMENY
JESSIE RITCHIE SERVANT U 15 SERVANT MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM MOFFAT LODGER U 27 STUDENT IN THEOLOGY DFS, SANQUHAR
ALEXR TAYLOR INNES LODGER U 17 STUDENT ARTIST ROC, TAIN
JAMES HALL LODGER U 26 MANGING CLERK TO A W S FIF, DUNFERMLINE
JOSEPH HALL LODGER U 18 CLERK TO A W S FIF, DUNFERMLINE
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WM BREMNER HAY HEAD M 28 MANAGING CLERK TO A W S STI, ST NINIANS
WILHILMINA LYD OR HAY W M 24 MIDL, EDN
WILLIAM HAY SON 5 MIDL, EDN
ANDREW HAY SON 4 MIDL, EDN
WILHILMINA LYD OR HAY DAUGHTER .750 MIDL, EDN
HELEN MCPHERSON SERVANT 20 HOUSE SERVANT MIDL, EDN
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: CUMBD STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE BOYD HEAD U 41 ANUITANT FROM HOUSES ROX, HAWICK
MARGRET MATHESON BOYD NEICE U 29 ANUITANT FROM HOUSES LKS, GLASGOW
MARGRET STODDART SERVANT U 17 SERVANT MLN, CRANSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: CUMBD STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SUSAN WILLIAMSON HEAD M 38 COACHMANS WIFE ANS, BENHOLM MONTROSE
JANE WILLIAMSON DAUGHTER U 8 SCHOLAR EDN, ST MARYS
ALEXANDER WILLIAMSON SON 6 SCHOLAR EDN, ST MARYS
MARY WILLIAMSON DAUGHTER 2 EDN, ST MARYS
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: NUMBD STREET, 22
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EBENEZER BOYD HEAD M 43 CABINET MAKER MASTER ROX, HAWICK
MARY BOYD W M 33 MLN, PENNICUIK
ROBERT M BOYD SON 5 EDN, ST MARYS
THOMAS W BOYD SON .667 EDN, ST MARYS
JANE SIME SERVANT U 21 SERVANT MLN, NEWTON GRANGE
JANE MOODIE SERVANT U 23 SERVANT HAD, PRESTONPANS
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: NUMBD STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID MUIR HEAD WIDOWER 52 SHOE MAKER MASTER MLN, EDIDBURGH
ISABELLA MUIR DAUGHTER U 20 AT HOME MLN, EDIDBURGH
ANN MUIR DAUGHTER U 15 AT HOME MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: NUMBD STREET, 24
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE GRANT HEAD WIDOW 80 BEW, CHIRNSIDE
MARGRET GRANT DAUGHTER U 46 BEW, COLDINGHAM
THOS GRANT SON 45 PRINTER EMPLOYS 9 MEN BEW, COLDINGHAM
AGNESS GRANT DAUGHTER U 43 DRESS MAKER MISSTRESS BEW, COLDINGSHAM
MARY GRANT DAUGHTER U 41 DRESSMAKER PARTNER BEW, COLDINGSHAM
SARAH GRANT DAUGHTER U 38 DRESSMAKER PARTNER BEW, COLDINGSHAM
MARY GIDDES NEICE U 65 BEW, COLDINGSHAM
ALEXR HOWE LODGER U 22 BEW, BERWICK
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: NUMBD STREET
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER CAMERON HEAD M 37 TAILOR 2 MEN PER, BLAIR ATHOLL
CATHREN WALKER W M 31 PER, BLAIR ATHOLL
DANIEL CAMERON SON U 11 SCHOLAR MIDLOTH, EDN
AMELLIA CAMERON 9 SCHOLAR MIDLOTH, EDN
JOHN CAMERON 6 SCHOLAR MIDLOTH, EDN
ALEXR MCKELLAR CAMERON 4 SCHOLAR MIDLOTH, EDN
PETER STEWART LODGER TAILOR JURNEYMAN PER, BLAIR ATHOLL
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: NUMBD STREET, 26
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGRET HUME HEAD WIDOW 60 LODGING KEEPER BEW, COLDINGSHAM
GEORGE HUME SON U 26 SUB EDITOR SCOTTISH PRESS EDN, ST STEPHENS
ROBERT HUTCHISON SON IN LAW M 39 BOOK KEEPER TO A WRITER SIGNET FIF, CUPAR
ALEXR B TODD LODGER U 30 STUDENT IN DIVINITY FIF, ST ANDREWS
DAVID WISHART LODGER 22 STUDENT THEOLOGY PER, CULROSS
JOHN MILNE LODGER 27 STUDENT ACTUARY BAN, ROTHIEMAY
 
 
Schedule No.: 43 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MUNRO HEAD M 60 BUTTLER ROC, LOGIE
JEAN MUNRO W M 44 MOR, ELGIN
ROBERT WRIGHT LODGER U 24 W S GENERAL CLERK ANS, BRECHIN
JOSEPH REID LODGER U 22 PRINTER PRESS READER ANS, BRECHIN
GEORGE GUISE? LODGER U 29 ASSISTANT MANAGING CLERK MDX, LONDON
WILLIAM MCKERN? LODGER U 18 ACCOUNTANTS CLERK WIG, WIGTON
JAMES CAWAN LODGER U 18 CLERK TO AN S S C WIG, KIRKINNER
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGRET PINKERTON HEAD WIDOW 50 LODGING KEEPER ELN, GIFFORD
AGNES PINKERTON DAUGHTER U 25 DRESS MAKER ELN, HADDINGTON
MARY ANN PINKERTON DAUGHTER U 23 DRESS MAKER ELN, HADDINGTON
JOHN PINKERTON SON U 20 GUN MAKER JURNEYMAN ELN, HADDINGTON
JOHN HERON LODGER U 22 BANK CLERK KKD, KIRKCUDBRIGHT
DANIEL MCGREGOR LODGER U 28 CLERK IN AN OFFICE PER, ST PAULS
WM W GRAY LODGER U 18 GROCERS SHOPMAN FIF, CUPAR
CAMPBEL PINKERTON BOARDER U 8 SCHOLAR LND,
NINIAN JAMESON LODGER U 22 SCIENTIFIC & LITERARY STUDENT BUT, ROTHSAY
WM FENDER LODGER U 23 STUDENT F C BUT, ROTHSAY
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGRET HISLOP HEAD WIDOW 47 LODGING HOUSE KEEPER HAD, GLADSMUIR
JOHN HISLOP SON U 15 W S CLERK TO WRITER TO SIGNET MLN, DALKEITH
HENRY WM HISLOP SON U 8 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINR ST MARYS
CATHREN HAY SERVANT 14 SERVANT HAD, TRANENT
ROBERT ROBB LODGER 21 COMMERCIAL TRAVELOR GENERAL FIF, NEWBURN
ALEXR A TREULL LODGER 23 TEA MERCHTS CLERK HAD, GIFFORD
WILLIAM FARGAN LODGER 20 W S CLERK FIF, AUCHTERMUCHTY
PATRICK CAMPBELL ROSS LODGER 18 BOARDER ROC, LOCH BROOM
GEORGE ROSS LODGER 17 BANKERS CLERK ROC, LOCH BROOM
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, 28
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXR MILLAR HEAD M 55 S S C EDINR FIF, MARKINCH
JANE MILLAR W M 56 ROX, ASHKIRK
WM MILLAR SON U 29 CLERK AT BOARD OF SUPERVISION MIDLOTH, EDN
ISABELLA MILLAR DAUGHTER U 27 NO OCCUPATION MIDLOTH, EDN
CATHREN MILLAR DAUGHTER U 26 NO OCCUPATION MIDLOTH, EDN
GEORGE MILLAR SON U 18 APPRENTICE IN W S OFFICE MIDLOTH, EDN
MARY PARK MILLAR DAUGHTER U 23 NO OCCUPATION MIDLOTH, EDN
MARGRET BALCANQUKEL SERVANT U 26 SERVANT MIDLOTH, EDN
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID GAW HEAD M 48 GROCERS? WAREHOUSEMAN PER, BLAIR ATHOLL
CHARLOTTE GAW W M 46 PER, BLAIR ATHOLL
JOHN GAW SON 10 SCHOLAR MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address: CUMBD LANE, 8
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID THOMSON HEAD M 29 BLACKSMITH JURNEYMAN MLN, LEITH
HEBORN THOMSON W M 30 DOMESTIC DUTIES MLN, LIBBERTON
MARY SMITH THOMSON DAUGHTER 6 SCHOLAR MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
JOHN THOMSON SON 1 MLN, ST MARYS EDINR
JANNET THOMSON SISTER U 15 DOMESTIC DUTIES EDN, ST CUTHBERTS EDINR
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: CUMBD LANE, 7
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT GRANT HEAD M 38 PRINTER COMPOSITER BEW, COLDINGHAM
MARGRET GRANT W M 33 ELN, ATHELSTANE FARM
ELIZABETH GRANT DAUGHTER 7 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
JOSEPH GRANT SON 4 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
PETER GRANT SON 6 SCHOLAR MLN, EDINBURGH
WILLIAM GRANT SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN SMITH GRANT SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
THOMAS GRANT SON .333 MLN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address: CUMBD LANE, 30
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN DADS HEAD M 65 LIEUT BERWICKSHIRE MELITIA BEW, OLDHAMSTOCKS
ELANOR DADS W M 51 NBL, BERWICK ON TWEED
SARAH DADS DAUGHTER U 30 ELN, DUNBAR
MARY ANN DADS DAUGHTER U 28 ELN, DUNBAR
WILLIAM A DADS SON 17 ELN, MUSSELBURGH
MARGRET DADS DAUGHTER 14 ELN, MUSSELBURGH
EDWARD DADS LODGER M 79 RAILWAY PROPRIETER ,
ANN DADS W M 72 ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address: CUMBD LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BAILLIE HEAD M 65 SHOEMAKER OBTAINING PARISH RELIEF PER, ERROL
MARGRET MCELLAR? BAILLI W M 71 SUT, GOLSPIE
EDWIN BLACK LODGER U 53 GENTS SERVANT LKS, LIBTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address: CUMBD LANE, 32
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALISON SMITH HEAD M 53 MLN, STOW
DAVID SMITH SON U 33 HOUSE CARPENTER EMPLOYING 9 MEN MLN, EDINBURGH
ROBERT SMITH SON U 32 JURNEYMAN JOINER BEW, DUNSE
ALISON SMITH DAUGHTER U 20 DRESS MAKER ASSISTANT PER, MURTHLY DUNKELD
GEORGE SMITH GRANDSON 1 EDN, ST MARYS EDINR
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address: CUMBD LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANNET WEBB HEAD WIDOW 61 HOUSEWIFE ROX, KELSO
MARGRET S WEBB DAUGHTER 32 STAY MAKER LKS, BARONY GLASGOW
GEORGE WEBB SON 20 DRAPERS ASSISTANT LAN, MANCHESTER
HELLEN WEBB DAUGHTER 30 SEWER TO A SHOP MIDLOTH, EDN
MARY ANN WEBB DAUGHTER 28 MILENER MIDLOTH, EDN
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address: LANE, 9
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN FERGUSON HEAD M 60 CHAIRMAN PER, BLAIR ATHOL
ELIZABETH FERGUSON W M 62 PER, BLAIR ATHOL
JAMES FERGUSON SON U 24 CABINET MAKER JURNEYMAN PER, BLAIR ATHOL
DUNCAN FERGUSON NEPHEW U 30 TAILOR JURNEYMAN PER, BLAIR ATHOL
 
 
Schedule No.: 55 House Address: CUMBD LANE, 10
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALEXR MURRAY HEAD M 24 GENTS SERVANT LLS, NEWTOWN
MARGRET MURRAY W M 25 BEW, PRESTON PARISH
MRS OGLE VISITOR WIDOW 32 MILINER BEW, FARGIE
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: CUMBD LANE, 11
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DONALD MCDONALD HEAD M 32 COACHMAN INV, DINGWALL
JANNET MCDONALD W M 31 INV, DINGWALL
CHRISTIAN MCDONALD DAUGHTER U 12 SCHOOLAR INV, INCH
MARY MCDONALD DAUGHTER U 10 SCHOOLAR PER, PERTH CITY
CATHREN MCDONALD DAUGHTER 8 PER, PERTH CITY
 
 
Schedule No.: 57 House Address: CUMBD LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER MCLAREN HEAD M 42 WEAVER JURNEYMAN STI, ST NINIANS
HELEN MCLAREN W M 40 EDN, ST CUTHBERTS
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address: CUMBD LANE, 12
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER FERGUSON HEAD M 38 SLATER & CHIMNEY SWEEPER EDN, EDINBURGH
ELIZABETH FERGUSON W M 33 FIF, CARNRIE
JOHN FERGUSON SON 12 FIF, CAIRNBEE?
JAMES FERGUSON SON 9 EDN, EDINBURGH
ANDW WHYTE SERVT 25 SERVANT EDN, EDINBURGH
 
 
Schedule No.: 59 House Address: CUMBD LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RACHEL WOOD HEAD WIDOW 63 LODGING KEEPER ELN, DUNBAR
MARGRET WOOD DAUGHTER U 25 MLN, SOUTH LEITH
KENNETH FINDLATER LODGER U 20 STUDENT OF MEDCINE SUT, DURNESS
ALEXR MCKERRACHER LODGER U 18 STUDENT OF MEDCINE PER, ABERFELDY
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE WILSON HEAD U 60 LODGING KEEPER STI, ALVA
MARY WILSON SISTER U 58 LODGER STI, ALVA
JESSIE HALDEN SERVANT U 18 SERVANT MLN, EDINBURGH
PETER ANDERSON LODGER U 19 CLERK TO A WRITER TO SIGNET WIG, KIRKENNER
DAVID MCLERRAN LODGER U 23 CLERK TO A WRITER TO SIGNET WIG, KIRKENNER
E C MONTGOMEREY STACEY LODGER U 28 CLERK IN WRITERS OFFICE PER, SCOONE
 
 
Schedule No.: 61 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES CARNET HEAD M 33 COACH TRIMMER ROX, BUDAN
DIVINE CARNET W M 33 FIF, INVERKEITHING
JULIA SCOTT MOTHER IN LAW 56 SICK NURSE FIF, INVERKEITHING
JAMES CARNET SON 6 MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN CARNET SON 4 MLN, EDINBURGH
DAVID CARNET SON 2 MLN, EDINBURGH
JOHN CARINSON? LODGER U 21 CLERK TO W S & S S C DFS, MOUSEWALD
 
 
Schedule No.: 62 House Address: CUMBERLAND ST, 34
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARION ARCHIBALD HEAD WIDOW 67 SPIRIT MERCHANT MLN, COCKPEN
SUSANNA ARCHIBALD DAUGHTER U 24 ASSISTING IN HOUSE & SHOP MLN, EDIDBURGH
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Page: 1