A Grandchild's Heritage - The de CLERMONT Line Raoul de Clermont Coat of Arms Raoul de Clermont Coat of Arms


A Grandchild's Heritage
The de Clermont Line


Lineage = de Clermont -> de Dammartin -> de Gournay -> Cantilupe -> La Zouche -> Greene -> Dyer ->
Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barb´┐Ż

Other lines directly linked to de Clermont through their wives are Montbeliard & Montdidier

Footnotes are indicated by numbers in [red].

Return to Family Line Surnames Page

Generation No. 1

Count Hugh (Henry) I de Clermont 1030 - 1102 [S590] [S2025][S1996]
OCCUPATION: Count Of Clermont In Beauvais
RESIDENCE: Beauvais, Of, Northhampton, England
BIRTH: 1030, Of Northhampton, England or of Clermont, Oise, France

He married Margaret de Roucy de Montdidier ABT 1045 - AFT 1103[S590] B&B LINK
BIRTH: ABT 1045, Of Montdidier, Somme, France
MARRIAGE: 1065, of Picardy, France[S1996]

NOTE:Aka: Hugh de Creil, Hugh de Mouchy; Hugh de Claremont. He married Margaret de Roucy Abt 1080. Count of Clermont in Beauvais. Hugh de Claremont, father of Adeliza Clermont b 1074 who married Gilbert FitzRichard de Clare, son of Richard fitzGilbert of Tonebruge and Rohese Giffard.


Generation No. 2

Siblings Adeliza de Clermont & Count Reinald II de Clermont are both ancestors.

Adeliza de Clermont 1074 - AFT 1117[8,11,13] LINK
RESIDENCE: Of, Northhampton, ENG
BIRTH: 1074, of Northamptonshire, England
DEATH: AFT 1117, England

She married -Gilbert FitzRichard de Clare Earl of Kent ABT 1054 - ABT 1114[1,8,11,13]
OCCUPATION: Founder Of The Priory Of Clare, 1090, 2nd Lord Of Clare
RESIDENCE: Of Clare, Suffolk, England & Tonbridge, Kent, ENG & Wales
BIRTH: ABT 1054, Castle Tonbridge, Kent, ENG



Count Reinald II de Clermont ____ - 1162 Aka:Renaud II de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis [S810][S1996]
BIRTH: of Clermont en Beauvaisis, Oise, France

He married Countess Clemence of Bar-le-Duc of Dammartin
aka: CLEMENCE de BARCELONA ABT 1110 - AFT 20 Jan 1182[rt9;144-25][S810] B&B LINK
BIRTH: ABT 1110, of Dammartin, Isle de France, France


Generation No. 3

Mathilda de Clermont of Ponthieu aka: Maud / Mahaut de Ponthieu ABT 1138 - AFT Oct 1200[S810][S1996] B&B LINK
RESIDENCE: FR
BIRTH: ABT 1138, Ponthieu, Ain, France
MARRIAGE: ABT 1170

She married Count Albaric II de Dammartin [S810][S1996]
RESIDENCE: FR & ENG
b 1135, of Dammartin, Seine-Et-Marne, France
d 19 Sep 1200, London, England


Index of Names
A B C D E F G H IJK L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Return to Family Line Surnames Page


Sources:

[rt1] Reference Texts

[www1] WWW References

[hs1] Prof. Dr. Herbert Stoyan references

[S418] Bonner & Bass references - change ending of URL below to find the source. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/sources/sou0003.html#S418


The HTML Writers Guild
WebAuthor
email address
This page created April 11, 2002
Last updated April 11, 2002

WWW 
Pro-Ethics Pledge sponsored by IWA
International Webmasters Association