A Grandchild's Heritage - QUINCEY Line Saher IV (1155-1219) Coat of Arms Robert de Quincy 1127-1197 Coat of Arms
A Grandchild's Heritage
The Quincey Line

"Quincey Family Coat of Arms"
Gules, seven mascles conjoined 3, 3, 1, Or

Other lines directly linked to Quincey through their wives are Meschin, Galloway, Beaumont & St Liz

Return to Family Line Surnames Page

Generation No. 1

Saire de Quincey of Buckley & Daventry %Saher
[S590]
b c1090
d 1145

He married Maud de St. Liz
[rt9;148-25][S590][S1014] B&B LINK
widow of Robert FitzRichard de Clare
b c1091
d c1140


Generation No. 2

Robert de Quincey Lord of Buckley
[S590]
Lord Of Buckley And Of Fawside, Crusader
d c1198

He married - Orable Llouchars %Orabella [S590]
dau of Ness
b 1130
d c30 Jun 1203


Generation No. 3

Brothers Saire IV & Robert are both ancestors.

Saire IV Coat of Arms Saire IV de Quincey 1st Earl of Winchester
[rt9;60-27][S1033][S590]
Crusader 1219- LINK Magna Charta Surety
RES: ENG
b 1155
d 3 Nov 1219, Damietta, Holy Land, Asia Minor, Prob. Eqypt

He married BEF 1173 Margaret de Beaumont
[rt9;53-27;60-27][S1033][S590] B&B LINK
Aka: HARCOURT, Margaret b. ABT 1156 Hampshire, England d. 12 JAN 1235/36
b c1155, Hampshire, ENG
d 12 Jan 1234

Robert de Quincey
[rt9;54-28]
Crusader
d 1217 London

He married - Hawise of Chester %Maud Countess of Lincoln
[rt9;125-29]
b 1180
d 1242/3


Generation No. 4

Siblings Roger & Hawise de Quincey & cousin Margaret are all ancestors.

Roger De Quincey 2nd Earl of Winchester (son of Saire)
[rt9;53-28;57-28][S1017][S1123][S1033][www9][www10][www15]
Constable of Scotland
b Abt 1174/1195/1204 of Winchester,Hampshire,England
d 25 APR 1264, England
BUR: Brackley,Aberdeenshire,Scotland

He married Helen MacDonal of Galloway %Elena
[rt9;38-27][S1017][S1123][S1033][www10] DKB LINK
RES: Galloway, SCT & ENG
b c1196/c1208 of Carrick, Ayrshire, Scotland[dbk]
d >21 Nov 1245, Brackley
BUR: Brackley,Aberdeenshire,Scotland

m 1228 Maud De Bohun SMAQ LINK
b 1174
d 20 Oct 1252, Sp, Groby, Leicestershire, England[www15]

Hawise de Quincey [rt9;60-28]
d 1285

She married aft 11 Feb 1222/23

Hugh de Vere Earl of Oxford
[rt9;60-28]
Hereditary Master Chamberlain of England
b c1210
d bef 23 Dec 1263

Lineage = Quincey -> de Vere -> Bigod -> Fitz-Eustace -> Bisset -> La Zouche ->
Greene -> Dyer -> Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barbé

Margaret de Quincey dau of Robert & Hawise
[rt9;54-29]
d <30 Mar 1266

She married (1) bef 21 Jun 1221 John de Lacy
b 1192
d 22 Jul 1240 of Halton

Lineage = Quincey -> Lacy 2 -> De Clare -> Despenser -> Ferrers ->
Greene -> Dyer -> Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barbé


Generation No. 5

Sisters Margaret de Quincey & Ela De Quincy are both ancestors.

Margaret de Quincey [rt9;57-29][S1123] [S1306] [S1805] B&B LINK
b c1220
d c12 Mar 1280/81 / ABT 11 Mar 1284

She married c1238

William de Ferrers 5th Earl of Derby [rt9;127-30][S810] [S1123] [S1306] [S1407] [S1805]
RESIDENCE: Ferrers, Derbyshire, ENG
BIRTH: 1193, Derbyshire, England
DEATH: 24 Mar 1254, Evington, Leicestershire
BURIAL: 31 Mar 1254, Merevale Abbey, Merevale, Warwickshire, England

Lineage = Quincey -> Ferrers ->
Greene -> Dyer -> Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barbé

Elena De QuincyAka: Ela, Helen, Ellen
[rt9;38-28;53-29][www15][S1017][S1123] SMAQ LINK B&B LINK
RES: ENG
b 1222, Winchester,Hampshire, England
d 20 Aug 1296, ENGl

m <1242, Winchester,Hampshire, England

Sir Alan la Zouche Baron Zouche of Ashby, co. Leicester
[rt9;53-29][S1017][S1123] Knight
Constable of the Tower of London
a descendant in the male line of the Counts of Porhöet in Brittany
RES: ENG
b 1203 Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England
d 1260 England

Lineage = Quincey -> Zouche ->
Greene -> Dyer -> Card -> Wilcox -> Saunders -> Barbé


Index of Names
A B C D E F G H IJK L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Return to Family Line Surnames Page


Sources:

[rt1] Reference Texts

[www1] WWW References

[hs1] Prof. Dr. Herbert Stoyan references

[S418] Bonner & Bass references - change ending of URL below to find the source. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/sources/sou0003.html#S418


The HTML Writers Guild
WebAuthor
email address

This page created April 11, 2002
Last updated April 11, 2002

WWW 
Pro-Ethics Pledge sponsored by IWA
International Webmasters Association