1881 CENSUS OF STANLEY

1881 CENSUS FOR STANLEY


PRO REFERENCE FOR THIS CENSUS: RG11 Piece 3393 Folios 34 - 46 (36 pages)

NOTE: I have transcribed this census in schedule number order to make using the surname index easier. 

However, in the enumerator's book the numbering is all over the place - the census actually starts at schedule 79.

 


 Schedule Surname      Forename   Relation Cond  Age    Occupation             Where Born           Comments
       COMMON
    
       1  HARVEY        Thomas      Head    M     50  Joiner Builder...        Mapperley            ...& Inkeeper
          HARVEY        Maria       Wife    M     57                           West Hallam
          HARVEY        Thomas      Son     U     22  Joiner & Builder         Stanley
       2  LONGDON       Jonathan    Head    M     40  Coal miner               Walsall, STS
          LONGDON       Ann         Wife    M     41                           Green Hill Lane
          LONGDON       William     Son     U     19  Coal miner               Green Hill Lane
          LONGDON       Jonathan    Son           15  Coal miner               Codnor
          LONGDON       Ann         Dau           13  Servant                  Codnor
          LONGDON       Arthur      Son           11  Scholar                  Codnor
          LONGDON       Ernest      Son            9  Scholar                  Codnor
          LONGDON       Clara       Dau            6  Scholar                  Codnor
          LONGDON       Frank       Son            3                           Stanley C
       3  HART          Enoch       Head    M     44  Coal miner               West Hallam
          HART          Tabitha     Wife    M     40                           West Hallam
          HART          Samuel      Son           15  Coal miner               Stanley Cm.
          HART          Mary H.     Dau           11  Scholar                  West Hallam
          HART          Harriet     Dau            9  Scholar                  West Hallam
          HART          Humphry     Son            8  Scholar                  West Hallam
          HART          Enoch       Son            5  Scholar                  West Hallam
          HART          Emma        Gdau           4m                          Derby
       4  TOMLINSON     Enoch       Head    M     40  Coal miner labr.         Kegworth, NTT
          TOMLINSON     Mary A.     Wife    M     39                           Calton, NTT
       5  PURDY         Willis      Head    M     55  Coal miner               West Hallam
          PURDY         Mary        Wife    M     53                           West Hallam
          PURDY         Sarah       Dau     U     16                           West Hallam
          PURDY         Emily       Dau           11  Scholar                  Stanley C
          PURDY         Hannah      Gdau           6m                          Stanley C
       6  CLIFTON       James       Head    M     33  Coal miner               Kimbolden, HUN
          CLIFTON       Mary        Wife    M     25                           Stanley C
          CLIFTON       Annie       Dau            6                           Stanley C
          CLIFTON       Thomas      Son            1                           Stanley C
       9  KENERLEY      William     Head    M     37  Coal miner               Burton on Wolds, LEI
          KENERLEY      Lucy        Wife    M     40                           Sutton Bonington, NTT
          KENERLEY      William     Son           14  Bricklayer's labourer    Stanley
          KENERLEY      Elizabeth   Dau            8                           Stanley
          KENERLEY      Emma        Dau            6                           Stanley
          BINGHAM       Henry       Stepson U     18  Coal miner               Sutton Bonington, NTT
      12  STONE         Henry       Head    M     31  Coal miner               Weston on Trent
          STONE         Elizabeth   Wife    M     33                           Mapperley
          STONE         Mary A.     Dau     U     13                           Mapperley
          STONE         William     Son           11  Scholar                  Mapperley
          STONE         Sarah H.    Dau            8  Scholar                  Shieffield
          STONE         Samuel      Son            6  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          STONE         Harriet     Dau            4  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          STONE         Elizabeth   Dau            2                           Stanley C.
          STONE         Tom         Son            8m                          Stanley C.
      13  CARTER        James       Head    M     77  Unable to work           Marchington, STS
          CARTER        Sarah A.    Wife    M     70                           West Hallam
      14  WEBSTER       William     Head    M     32  Coal miner               Linton, STS
          WEBSTER       Ann         Wife    M     44                           West Hallam
          DUROW         John        Son     U     21  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          DUROW         Joseph      Son     U     19  Coal miner               Mapperley
          DUROW         Edward      Son           16  Coal miner               Mapperley
          DUROW         Alfred      Son           16  Coal miner               Mapperley
          DUROW         William     Son           13  Rope maker               Mapperley
          DUROW         Lydia       Dau           11  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          WEBSTER       George H.   Son            6  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          WEBSTER       Sarah J.    Dau            4  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          WEBSTER       Tom         Son            2                           Stanley C.
      15  HANCOCK       Abraham     Head    M     24  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          HANCOCK       Allice      Wife    M     23                           Mapperley
          HANCOCK       Allice A.   Dau            1                           Stanley C.
      16  PAGE          Alfred      Head    M     46  Grocer                   Ashtead, SRY
          PAGE          Clara       Wife    M     39                           West Hallam
      17  BAILEY        Henry       Head    M     25  Coal miner               Swinford, LEI
          BAILEY        Eliza       Wife    M     24                           Dale Abbey
          BAILEY        Mary E.     Dau            2                           Stanley C.
          BAILEY        Clara F.    Dau           11m                          Stanley C.
      18  CARTER        William     Head    M     32  Brick maker              Stanley C.
          CARTER        Fanny       Wife    M     28                           Mapperley
          CARTER        Sarah A.    Dau            8  Scholar                  Mapperley
          CARTER        Rodger      Son            7  Scholar                  Mapperley
          CARTER        James       Son            5  Scholar                  Mapperley
          CARTER        Ellen       Dau            3                           Mapperley
          CARTER        William     Son            1                           Stanley C.
      19  WOOD          Jedediah    Head    M     41  Coal miner               Denby
          WOOD          Ann         Wife    M     40                           Denby
          WOOD          George      Son     U     17  Coal miner               Denby
          WOOD          James       Son           15  Carter                   Denby
          WOOD          Allice      Dau           11  Scholar                  Denby
          WOOD          Minnie      Dau            7  Scholar                  Denby
          WOOD          Joseph      Son            5  Scholar                  Smalley
          WOOD          Jed         Son            2                           Stanley C.
          WOOD          Ann         Dau            1m                          Stanley C.
      20  HARDY         Joseph      Head    M     31  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          HARDY         Hephzibah   Wife    M     29                           Smalley
          HARDY         Samuel      Son            8  Scholar                  Stanley C.
      21  VYSOUTH       Thomas      Head    M     25  Coal miner               Foxton, CAM
          VYSOUTH       Ellen       Wife    M     26                           West Hallam
          VYSOUTH       Thomas      Son            3                           Stanley C.
          VYSOUTH       Florance    Dau            8m                          Stanley C.
      
    (Schedule 22 is "Common Lodge")
      22  ASHWORTH      James       Head    M     36  Mining engineer          Bolton, LAN
          ASHWORTH      Mary E.     Wife    M     29                           Alvaston
          ASHWORTH      Herbert J.  Son            4  Scholar                  Burslem, STS
          ASHWORTH      Infant      Dau            1m                          Stanley
          MILWARD       Stephen     Serv    M         Deputy coal miner        Eccleshall, STS
          MILWARD       Ann         Serv    M     29  Cook, Domestic servant   Smalley
          MILWARD       William                   10  Scholar                  Stanley
          MEE           Hannah      Serv    U     15  Domestic nurse           Stanley C.
      23  HARDY         Mathew      Head    M     20  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          HARDY         Mary        Wife    M     25                           Hoyland, YKS
          HARDY         Thomas      Son            5  Scholar                  Platts C., YKS
          HARDY         Emma A.     Dau            4m                          Stanley
      24  BEARDSLEY     William     Head    M     44  Coal miner labr.         Morley
          BEARDSLEY     Emma        Wife    M     44                           West Hallam
          BEARDSLEY     Edward      Son     U     22  Coal miner               Stanley
          BEARDSLEY     James       Son     U     17  Coal miner               Ripley
          BEARDSLEY     William     Son           15  Coal miner               Stanley
          BEARDSLEY     John        Son           13  Scholar                  Stanley
          KING          Mary        Gdau           4                           Stanley
      25  MORLEY        Statham     Head    M     27  Ag Lab                   Wimswold, LEI
          MORLEY        Maria J.    Wife    M     24                           West Hallam
          HARDY         Harvey W.   Vis            1                           Stanley
      27  DILKS         Timothy     Head    M     28  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          DILKS         Martha      Wife    M     25                           Ilkeston
          LEE           Enoch L.    Son            9  Scholar                  Ilkeston
          DILKS         Bertha H.   Dau            5  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          DILKS         Walter      Son            3                           Stanley C.
          DILKS         Thomas      Son            1                           Stanley C.
      28  DANN          Charles     Head    M     33  Coal miner               Smalley
          DANN          Dinah       Wife    M     35                           Wimeswold, LEI
          DANN          Morley      Son            1                           Stanley
          DUROW         Annie       Serv          13  Serv. Dom.               Stanley
      29  MORLEY        Henry       Head    M     56  Grocer                   Sutton, NTT
          MORLEY        Emma        Wife    M     57                           Spondon
          MORLEY        Emma A.     Gdau           7                           Morley
          WHITBY        Mary A.     Serv          14  Dom. Servant             Stanley
          SEVERN        Mary B.     Brdr    Wid   75  Independent              Hinckley, LEI
      30  HART          Elijah      Head    M     62  Coal miner               Stanley
          HART          Hannah      Wife    M     59                           West Hallam
          HART          Frederic E. Son     U     20  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          HART          Emma        Dau     U     18                           Stanley C.
          HART          William     Son           14  News vendor              Stanley C.
      32  POTTS         Mary        Head    Wid   77                           Stanley C.
          POTTS         Michael     Son     M     57  Bricklayer               Stanley C.
          POTTS         Mary A.     Wife    M     53                           Stanley C.
      33  TOPLISS       Willis      Head    M     29  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          TOPLISS       Julia       Wife    M     25                           Stanley C.
          TATHAM        Aaron       Vis     U     48  Lace maker & fitter      Ilkeston
      34  BLOOR         John        Head    M     66  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          BLOOR         Ann         Wife    M     58                           Mapperley
          BLOOR         John        Son     U     26  Coal miner               West Hallam
          BLOOR         Frederick   Son     U     17  Coal miner               West Hallam
          BLOOR         David       Son           15  Coal miner               West Hallam
      35  WINFIELD      Samuel      Head    M     29  Ag Lab                   Toton, NTT
          WINFIELD      Emma        Wife    M     26                           Smalley
          WINFIELD      Samuel      Son            7  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          WINFIELD      James       Son            5  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          WINFIELD      Ann         Dau            2                           Stanley C.
      36  HART          Benjamin    Head    M     46  Colliery lab.            Stanley C.
          HART          Jane        Wife    M     48                           South Winfield
          HART          George      Son     U     20  Colliery lab.            Brimington
      37  ROOM          Thomas      Head    M     39  Miner & Grocer           Heanor
          ROOM          Jane        Wife    M     40                           Heanor
          ROOM          Joseph      Son     U     19  Coal miner               Heanor
          ROOM          Henry       Son     U     17  Coal miner               Heanor
          ROOM          Pheobe      Dau           10  Scholar                  Heanor
          ROOM          William     Son           12  Scholar                  Heanor
          ROOM          Betsey      Dau            4  Scholar                  Heanor
      38  THOMPSON      William     Head    M     38  Colliery engine driver   Alfreton
          THOMPSON      Elizabeth   Wife    M     34                           Shottle Gate
          THOMPSON      William     Son           11  Scholar                  Wessington
          THOMPSON      Effie       Dau           14  Scholar                  Wessington
          THOMPSON      Lizzie      Dau           13  Scholar                  Wessington
          THOMPSON      Frank       Son            3                           Stanley C.
          THOMPSON      Infant      Dau            1m                          Stanley C.
      39  BINGHAM       William     Head    M     22  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          BINGHAM       Annie       Wife    M     19                           West Hallam
          BINGHAM       Robert      Son            1                           Stanley C.
          BINGHAM       Mary        Dau            1m                          Stanley C.
      40  BINGHAM       Benjamin    Head    M     47  Coal miner               Sutton Bonington, NTT
          BINGHAM       Sabina      Wife    M     42                           West Hallam
          BINGHAM       Robert      Son     U     20  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          BINGHAM       Benjamin    Son           14  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          BINGHAM       Sarah       Dau           10  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          BINGHAM       Lucy        Dau            8  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          BINGHAM       Francis     Son            6  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          BINGHAM       Eliza       Dau            4                           Stanley C.
          BINGHAM       Elijah      Son            1                           Stanley C.
      42  HANCOCK       Alic        Head    M     27  Coal miner               Kirk Hallam
          HANCOCK       Maria       Wife    M     35                           Smalley C.
          HANCOCK       Mary A.     Dau            4m                          Stanley C.
      43  HANCOCK       Edward      Head    M     63  Coal miner               Risley
          HANCOCK       Sarah       Wife    M     59                           West Hallam
          HANCOCK       Isaac       Son     U     19  Coal miner               Stanley C.
      44  HARDY         Henry       Head    M     53  Coal miner               Kimberley
          HARDY         Hannah      Wife    M     50                           West Hallam
          HARDY         Samuel      Son     U     24  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          HARDY         Thomas      Son     U     17  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          HARDY         Henry       Son           15  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          HARDY         George      Son           10  Scholar                  Stanley C.
      45  FEARN         Samuel E.   Head    M     24  Painter                  Derby
          FEARN         Sarah       Wife    M     24                           West Hallam
      46  HOLLAND       James       Head    M     55  Coal miner               Chaddesden
          HOLLAND       Patience    Wife    M     47                           West Hallam
          HOLLAND       Joseph      Son     U     17  Coal miner               Dale Abbey
          HOLLAND       James       Son           15  Coal miner               Dale Abbey
          HOLLAND       Thomas      Son           11  Scholar                  Dale Abbey
          HOLLAND       Mathew      Son            9  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          HOLLAND       Elizabeth   Dau            7  Scholar                  Stanley C.
      47  WALTERS       Benjamin    Head    M     30  Coal miner               Mapperley
          WALTERS       Lucy        Wife    M     29                           Kirk Hallam
          WALTERS       Sarah A.    Dau            7  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          WALTERS       Florence    Dau            5  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          WALTERS       Joseph E.   Son            2                           Stanley C.
          WALTERS       Henry       Bro     U     19  Coal miner               Mapperley
      48  KERRY         Thomas      Head    M     30  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          KERRY         Mary E.     Wife    M     30                           Belper
          KERRY         Joseph H.   Son            4                           Stanley C.
          KERRY         Walter      Son            2                           Stanley C.
      49  KERRY         John Achor  Head    M     38  Coal miner               West Hallam
          KERRY         Mary A.     Wife    M     38                           West Hallam
          KERRY         John A.     Son     U     14  Coal miner               Stanley
          KERRY         Kate        Dau           11  Scholar                  Stanley
          KERRY         Annie       Dau           10  Scholar                  Stanley
          KERRY         Mark        Son            8  Scholar                  Stanley
          KERRY         Harriet     Dau            6  Scholar                  Stanley
          KERRY         Willie      Son            5  Scholar                  Stanley
          KERRY         George H.   Son            3                           Stanley
          KERRY         Tom         Son            1                           Stanley
      50  BROWN         Robert F.   Head    M     27  Builder                  West Hallam
          BROWN         Mary        Wife    M     30                           Kirk Hallam
          BROWN         Frederic W. Son            4                           West Hallam
          BROWN         Tom         Son            3                           West Hallam
          BROWN         Alfred      Son            1                           Stanley C.
          FLETCHER      Sarah       Serv    U     15  Domestic servant         Ilkeston
          HANCOCK       Julia       Vis     M     71                           Kirk Hallam
      51  TOMLINSON     William     Head    M     26  Farmer unemployed        Shipley
          TOMLINSON     Ellin       Wife    M     32                           Mercaston
          TOMLINSON     William     Son            1                           Smalley
      52  DAYKIN        Thomas      Head    M     34  Coal miner...            West Hallam             ...& painter's G. lab
          DAYKIN        Kate        Wife    M     34  School Mistress          West Hallam
          DAYKIN        Annie J.    Dau            9  Scholar                  West Hallam
          DAYKIN        William B.  Son            6  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          DAYKIN        Ada         Dau            3                           Stanley C.
          DAYKIN        Edith M.    Dau            3m                          Stanley C.
      53  THOMPSON      Joseph      Head    M     65  Rope maker               Stanley C.
          THOMPSON      Elizabeth   Wife    M     65                           Stanley C.
      54  WOOD          John        Head    Wid   78  Rope maker               Gainsborough, LIN
          WOOD          Thomas      Son     M     46  Rope maker               Stanley C.
          WOOD          Frances     D in L  M     40                           Walton, LEI              Daughter in Law
          WOOD          George      Gson          14  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          WOOD          Harry       Gson          13  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          WOOD          David       Gson          12  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          WOOD          Ruth        Gdau           9  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          WOOD          Clara       Gdau           6  Scholar                  Stanley C.
      55  HOBSON        Frederick   Head    M     49  Coal miner               West Hallam
          HOBSON        Julia       Wife    M     49                           West Hallam
          HOBSON        William     Son     U     17  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          HOBSON        Julia A.    Dau           10  Scholar                  Stanley C.
      56  HOYLES        Elizabeth H.Head    U     51  School Mistress          Hyson Green, NTT
          ALPORT        Edward A.   Neph           9  Scholar                  Smalley
      57  BANCROFT      John        Head    M     58  Coal miner               West Hallam
          BANCROFT      Mary        Wife    M     59                           Smalley
      58  KERRY         Samuel      Head    M     60  Coal miner               West Hallam
          KERRY         Elizabeth   Wife    M     57                           West Hallam
          KERRY         Alicia      Dau     U     20                           Stanley C.
          KERRY         William     Son           17  Coal miner               Stanley C.
      59  MASON         John        Head    M     38  Coal miner               West Hallam
          MASON         Hannah      Wife    M     39                           Belper
          MASON         William     Son            9  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          MASON         Elizabeth   Dau           11  Scholar                  Ilkeston
          MASON         Annie       Dau            7  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          MASON         Arthur      Son            5  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          MASON         Sarah       Dau            3                           Stanley C.
          MASON         Hannah      Dau           11m                          Stanley C.
      61  FRECKLETON    John        Head    Wid   69  Shoe maker               Mapperley
      62  MEE           Alfred      Head    M     60  Coal miner               West Hallam
          MEE           Jane        Wife    M     58                           Carlton, NTT
          MEE           Joseph      Son     U     16  Brick maker              Stanley C.
      63  STEVENS       Thomas      Head    M     29  Coal miner               Woodhouse
          STEVENS       Mary        Wife    M     30                           Mapperley
          STEVENS       Hannah      Dau            6  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          STEVENS       Matilda     Dau            4                           Stanley C.
      64  CRESSWELL     Joseph      Head    M     35  Cordwainer               Smalley
          CRESSWELL     Martha      Wife    M     33                           Stanley C.
      66  BEARDSLEY     George      Head    M     53  Coal miner labourer      West Hallam
          BEARDSLEY     Selina      Wife    M     51                           West Hallam
          BEARDSLEY     Joseph E.   Son     U     27  Engine driver coal mine  Mapperley
          BEARDSLEY     Sarah A.    Dau     U     19                           Stanley C.
          BEARDSLEY     John F.     Son           14  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          BEARDSLEY     Ada         Dau           11  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          BEARDSLEY     Margaret    Gdau           2m                          Stanley C.
      67  DILKS         Thomas      Head    M     56  Coal miner...            DBY                   ...& local butcher
          DILKS         Sarah       Wife    M     53                           West Hallam
          GREEN         Ann         Dau     Wid   36  Domestic nurse           West Hallam
          DILKS         Richard     Son     U     21  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          DILKS         Thomas      Son           18  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          DILKS         Joseph      Son           17  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          GREEN         Martha      Gdau          10  Scholar                  Stanley C.
      68  MEE           Samuel      Head    M     33  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          MEE           Mary        Wife    M     31                           Stanley C.
          ELLIOTT       Betsey      Niece         11  Scholar                  Wysall
          MEE           Thomas      Brdr    Wid   42  Farm labr. Unemployed    Stanley C.
      69  BROWN         Arthur      Head    M     48  Coal miner               Kirk Ireton
          BROWN         Sarah       Wife    M     45                           Chaddesden
          BROWN         John        Son     U     22  Coal miner               Stanley C.
          BROWN         Frederick   Son           12  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          BROWN         Arthur      Son            8  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          BROWN         George      Son            5  Scholar                  Stanley C.
          BROWN         Henry       Son            1                           Stanley C.
      70  CARRINGTON    Joseph      Head    M     32  General labr.            Smalley
          CARRINGTON    Ann         Wife    M     31                           Mapperley
          RILEY         John        Son     U     10  Scholar                  Stanley
          CARRINGTON    Frederick   Son            7  Scholar                  Stanley
          CARRINGTON    Elizabeth   Dau            5  Scholar                  Stanley
          CARRINGTON    Joseph      Son            3                           Stanley
      71  KYTE          George      Head    M     37  Farmer                   Smalley
          KYTE          Sarah A.    Wife    M     25                           Walton, LEI
          GRUNDY        William F.  Brdr    U     30  Genl. Labourer           Burton, LEI
      72  WOOLLEY       John        Head    M     33  Coal miner               Smalley
          WOOLLEY       Ann E.      Wife    M     29                           Horsley Woodhouse
          WOOLLEY       William     Son           11  Scholar                  Smalley
          WOOLLEY       John        Son            7  Scholar                  Loscoe
          WOOLLEY       Lizzie      Dau            3                           Smalley
          WOOLLEY       Eliza       Dau           11m                          Stanley C.
      73  HAMSON        George      Head    M     57  Horse keeper...          Snelstone                ...in coal mine
          HAMSON        Martha      Wife    M     54                           Stapleford, NTT
          HAMSON        George      Son     U     20  Engine driver...         Stanley                  ...in coal mine
          HAMSON        William     Brdr    U     59  Colliery labr.           Snelstone
      74  FLETCHER      William     Head    M     23  Coal miner               West Hallam
          FLETCHER      Sarah       Wife    M     19                           Ednaston
      75  HART          William     Head    Wid   72  General labr.            Chaddesden
          SMITH         Sarah       Dau     M     43  House keeper             Stanley
          HART          Herbert     Son     U     39  General labr.            Stanley
          HART          Rebecca     Dau     U     37                           Stanley
          HART          William     Son     U     34  General labr.            Stanley
          HART          Thomas      Gson          16  Coal miner               Stanley
          HART          Jane        Gdau          12  Scholar                  Stanley
      76  GRUNDY        Richard     Head    M     58  Farmer of 32 acres       Stanley
          GRUNDY        Elizabeth   Wife    M     52                           Coton, WAR
          GRUNDY        William B.  Son     U     22                           Burton, LEI
      77  HANDLEY       Thomas      Head    M     65  Tailor                   West Hallam
          HANDLEY       Sarah A.    Wife    M     62                           West Hallam
          HANDLEY       Hannah      Dau     U     35  General domestic serv.   Stanley
          HANDLEY       Frances A.  Dau     U     22  Machinist                Stanley
      78  MARTIN        Mary        Head    U     58                           Stanley
          MARTIN        William     Son     U     28  Coal miner               Stanley
      
     VILLAGE
      79  ROBINSON      John        Head    M     64  Boot Maker               Mapperley
          ROBINSON      Hannah      Wife    M     60                           Stanley
          ROBINSON      John        Son     M     28  Boot Maker               Stanley
          ROBINSON      Emma        D in L  M     29                           Sawley                   Daughter in Law
          OUTRAM        Ada E.      Gdau           2                           Smalley
          ROBINSON      Annie S.    Gdau           4m                          Stanley
      80  OGDEN         Alexander   Head    Wid   46  Colliery Agent           St. Martin in the Fields, MDX
          BROWN         Elizabeth   Serv    Wid   45                           Derby St. Alkmunds
          DICKENS       Hannah      Serv    U     15                           Stanley
      81  STEVENS       Samuel      Head    M     48  Coal miner               Mapperley
          STEVENS       Jane        Wife    M     37                           Stanley
          STEVENS       Zadock      Son     U     15  Coal miner               Stanley
          STEVENS       Emma        Dau           10                           Stanley
          STEVENS       Edward      Son            9                           Stanley
          STEVENS       Eliza M.    Dau            6                           Stanley
          STEVENS       Arthur      Son            1                           Stanley
      82  WHITBY        George      Head    U     33  Brick Yd. Labourer       Stanley
          WHITBY        Allice      Dau     U     34                           Stanley
          WHITBY        Enoch       Son     U     17  Coal miner               Stanley
          WHITBY        Isaac       Son            9                           Stanley
      83  FISHER        Paul        Head    U     42  Brick labourer           Stanley
          FISHER        Mary        Mthr    Wid   71                           Stanley
          FISHER        Katherine   Dau     U     39  Serv.                    Stanley
          FISHER        Mary        Dau           10  Scholar                  Stanley
      84  SORESBY       John E.     Head    U     24  Farmer of 64 acres       Brailsford
          SORESBY       Mary        Mthr    Wid   64                           Brailsford
          SORESBY       Eliza       Sis     U     29                           Brailsford
          SORESBY       Edward S.   Neph           6  Scholar                  Burton on Trent, STS
          WEBSTER       Thomas      Neph          18                           Brailsford
          ADAMS         Mary J.     Sis     M     40                           Brailsford
          ADAMS         James       B in L  M     37  Farm servt.              Brailsford               Brother in Law
          ADAMS         Carry       Niece          1                           Yeavely
      85  OUTRAM        Thomas      Head    M     56  General labr.            Stanley
          OUTRAM        Elizabeth   Wife    M     61                           Stanley
          OUTRAM        Francis     Son     U     21  Engine Smith             Stanley
          OUTRAM        Samuel T.   Son     U     19  Coal miner               Stanley
      86  EVANS         Robert      Head    M     44  Farmer unemployed        Kirkby, NTT
          EVANS         Sarah       Wife    M     36                           Brailsford
          EVANS         Robert B.   Son           13  Scholar                  West Hallam
          EVANS         Thomas W.   Son            5  Scholar                  West Hallam
          EVANS         Mary E.     Dau            3                           West Hallam
          WILDER        Mary        M in L  Wid   74                           Crich                    Mother in Law
      87  MOON          James       Head    M     46  General Smith            Stanley
          MOON          Mary C.     Wife    M     50                           Smalley
          MOON          Emma        Dau     U     17                           Stanley
      88  GRUNDY        Charles H.  Head    M     27  Colliery engine driver   Stanley
          GRUNDY        Rhoda       Wife    M     28                           Stanley
      89  BARKESBY      Thomas      Head    Wid   75  Coal miner retired       Stanley
          UPTON         George      S in L  M     40  Coal miner               E. Bridgeford, NTT       Son in Law
          UPTON         Jane        Dau     M     36                           Stanley
          UPTON         Fanny       Gdau          12                           Stanley
      90  TAFT          Robert      Head    M     48  Licensed Victualler      Chaddesden
          TAFT          Elizabeth   Wife    M     47                           Darley Abbey
          TAFT          Charles     Son     U     15  Scholar                  Spondon
          TAFT          Mary E.     Dau           13  Scholar                  Spondon
          TAFT          Lawrence G. Son           10  Scholar                  Spondon
          TAFT          Cicely S.   Dau            8  Scholar                  Stanley
          TAFT          Louisa N.   Dau            6  Scholar                  Stanley
          GREENSMITH    Mary        Sis     U     56  Annuitant                Darley Abbey
          BOSWORTH      Ann         Serv          26  General serv. Domestic   Ockbrook
      
     THE BROOK
      91  ROLLINSON     Joseph      Head    M     70  Beer House Keeper        Cossall, NTT
          ROLLINSON     Ann         Wife    M     58                           Basford, NTT
          STARBUCK      John        S in L  M     36  Coal miner               Stapleford, NTT          Son in Law
          STARBUCK      Elizabeth   Dau     M     30                           Basford, NTT
          STARBUCK      Annie M.    Gdau           8                           Babbington, NTT
          STARBUCK      Elizabeth   Gdau           7m                          Babbington, NTT
      92  CARTER        Mary        Head    Wid   67                           West Hallam
          CARTER        Samuel      Son     M     38  Coal miner               West Hallam
          CARTER        Sarah A.    D in L  M     31                           Epperstone, NTT          Daughter in Law
          CARTER        William     Gson          13  Ag. Servant              Ilkeston
          CARTER        Amy         Gdau          11  Scholar                  Stanley
          CARTER        Samuel      Gson           8  Scholar                  Stanley
          CARTER        Fanny       Gdau           6  Scholar                  Stanley
          CARTER        Herbert     Gson           3                           Stanley
          CARTER        Earnest     Gson           1                           Stanley
      93  FROST         William     Head    M     47  Coal miner               Snelston
          FROST         Eliza       Wife    M     40                           West Hallam
          FROST         William     Son     U     14  Coal miner               Stanley
          FROST         Samuel      Son           10  Scholar                  Stanley
          FROST         Mary        Dau            7  Scholar                  Stanley
      94  WHITBY        Enoch       Head    M     56  Agricultural lab.        Thrumpston, NTT
          WHITBY        Harriet     Wife    M     70                           Horsley Woodhouse
          WHITBY        Annie       Dau           11  Scholar                  Stanley
      95  HART          Daniel      Head    M     57  Coal miner               Stanley
          HART          Salome      Wife    M     57                           Elvaston
          HART          Humphrey    Son     U     31  Coll. Engine tester      Stanley
      96  GROCOCK       William     Head    M     44  Coal miner               Ratcliffe on Trent, NTT
          GROCOCK       Agnes       Wife    M     40                           Stanley
          GROCOCK       Jabez       Son     U     18  Coal miner               Stanley
          GROCOCK       Mary        Dau           12                           Stanley
          GROCOCK       Rachael     Dau           10                           Stanley
          GROCOCK       William     Son            7                           Stanley
          GROCOCK       James       Son            3                           Stanley
      97  COTTON        William     Head    M     49  General labr.            Stanley
          COTTON        Patience    Wife    M     42                           Stanley
          COTTON        George      Son     U     20  Coal miner               Stanley
          COTTON        Fanny E.    Dau     U     17                           Stanley
      98  LOYDALL       Mary A.     Head    M     22                           Stanley
          LOYDALL       Sarah J.    Dau           11m                          Birmingham, WAR
      99  RICHARDSON    Sarah       Head    Wid   72  Farmer of 850 acres      DBY                      employing 1 labourer & 3 boys
          RICHARDSON    John        Son     U     40  Farmer's son             DBY
          RICHARDSON    Martha      Dau     U     36                           DBY
          HEATHCOTE     Joseph      Serv    U     18  Farmer's servant         DBY
          GLOVER        William     Serv    U     18  Farm servant             DBY
          BARKER        John        Serv    U     15  Farm servant             NTT
          COWLEY        Elizabeth   Serv    U     14  Domestic servant         DBY
     100  STEWART       Archibald   Head    M     48  Farm bailiff             SCT                      254 acres employing lab & 1 boy
          STEWART       Agnes       Wife    M     48                           SCT
          STEWART       Janet       Dau           13  Scholar                  SCT
          STEWART       Archibald   Son            9  Scholar                  WLS
     
    THE SOUGHS
     101  CHAMBERS      Robert      Head    M     37  Farm bailiff             Swaffham Prior, CAM
          CHAMBERS      Sarah J.    Wife    M     39                           Ruddington, NTT
          CHAMBERS      Thomas H.   Son            9  Scholar                  Swaffham Prior, CAM
          CHAMBERS      Annie E.M.  Dau            8  Scholar                  Swaffham Prior, CAM
          CHAMBERS      Albert W.   Son            5                           Not stated
          CHAMBERS      Allice M.   Dau            2                           Not stated
          CHAMBERS      Frances F.  Dau            3m                          Nottingham, NTT
     102  NIXON         Philop      Head    M     39  Agtricultural lab.       Ropsley, LIN
          NIXON         Elizabeth   Wife    M     39                           Kilby, LIN
          NIXON         Mary        Dau           10                           Kilby, LIN
          NIXON         Edward      Son            6                           Bunny, NTT
          NIXON         Annie       Dau            5                           Bunny, NTT
          NIXON         Henry       Fthr    Wid   79                           Hundy Mill, LIN
     
    BRICK YARDS
     103  YEOMANS       Joseph      Head    M     49  Colliery engine driver   Derby
          YEOMANS       Ann         Wife    M     45                           Derby
          YEOMANS       Thomas      Son     U     20  Turner fitter            Derby
          YEOMANS       Sarah       Dau     U     16  Dom. Serv.               Derby
          YEOMANS       Arthur      Son            8                           Not stated
          YEOMANS       Herbert     Son            6                           Derby
          YEOMANS       Clara       Dau            4                           Derby
          YEOMANS       Florence    Dau            1                           Derby
     104  SAUNDERS      Alic        Head    M     32  Coal miner               East Leak, NTT
          SAUNDERS      Selina      Wife    M     34                           Dale Abbey
          SAUNDERS      Annie       Dau           12                           Ilkeston
          SAUNDERS      Samuel      Son           10                           Dale Abbey
          SAUNDERS      John        Son            8                           Dale Abbey
          SAUNDERS      Kate        Dau            5                           Dale Abbey
          SAUNDERS      Alic        Son            3                           Dale Abbey
          SAUNDERS      William     Son            6m                          Stanley
     105  MELLOWS       Thomas      Head    M     44  Coal miner               DBY
          MELLOWS       Charles H.  Son     U     18  Coal miner               DBY
          MELLOWS       Ellen       Dau            8                           DBY
          MELLOWS       John H.     Son            4                           DBY
          MELLOWS       Mary        Dau            2                           Stanley
     106  MARTIN        Alfred      Head    M     38  Coal miner labr.         Morley
          MARTIN        Allice      Wife    M     19                           Stanley
     107  PARKIN        William D.  Head    M     22  Coal miner               Kilbourn
          PARKIN        Charlotte   Wife    M     23                           Stanley
          PARKIN        Emma        Dau            2                           Stanley
          PARKIN        William S.  Son            7 days                      Stanley
          MARTIN        Hannah      M in L  Wid   50                           Stanley
          MARTIN        Mary                Wid   68                           Stanley
          MARTIN        John        Bro     U     17  Coal miner               Stanley
          MARTIN        Hannah      Sis           15                           Stanley
     108  PARKIN        William     Head    Wid   56  Deputy in coal mine      Kilbourne
          PARKIN        Sarah       Dau     U     19  House keeper             Kilbourne
          PARKIN        William     Son            3m                          Stanley
     109  MARTIN        Alexander   Head    M     44  Coal miner               Smalley
          MARTIN        Hannah      Wife    M     43                           Castle Donington, LEI
          MARTIN        William     Son            9                           Stanley
          MARTIN        Harriet     Dau            6                           Stanley
          MARTIN        Maria       Dau            4                           Stanley
     110  RILEY         John        Head    M     36  Coal miner               West Hallam
          RILEY         Allice      Wife    M     32                           Stanley
          RILEY         Henry       Son           13  Scholar                  Stanley
          RILEY         George      Son           11                           Stanley
          RILEY         Sarah E.    Dau            9                           Stanley
          RILEY         Joseph S.   Son            7                           Stanley
          RILEY         Mary A.     Dau            2                           Stanley
          RILEY         John        Son            2m                          Stanley
     111  THOMPSON      John        Head    M     35  Colliery labourer        Stanley
          THOMPSON      Emma        Wife    M     34                           Stanley
          THOMPSON      Walter      Son           12                           Stanley
          THOMPSON      Joseph      Son            9                           Stanley
          THOMPSON      Mary        Dau            8                           Stanley
          THOMPSON      Alfred      Son            5                           Stanley
          THOMPSON      Caroline    Dau            3                           Stanley
          THOMPSON      Frances R.  Dau            1                           Stanley
     112  MARTIN        William     Head    M     49  Coal miner               Smalley
          MARTIN        Ann         Wife    M     48                           Awsworth
          MARTIN        William     Son     U     22  Coal miner               Stanley
          MARTIN        Inman       Son           11                           Stanley
          MARTIN        Leacher     Dau            9                           Stanley
          MARTIN        T           Son            7                           Stanley
     113  HYDE          John        Head    M     30  Colliery labourer        DBY
          HYDE          Mary A.     Wife    M     21                           Stanley
          HYDE          William     Son            3m                          Stanley
     114  MASON         Joseph      Head    M     44  Engine Wright            Ayr, SCT
          MASON         Mary A.     Wife    M     38                           Hayton, CUL
          HISLOP        John        Son     U      8                           Haltwhistle, NBL
          MASON         Isaac       Son            4                           Haltwhistle, NBL
          MASON         Sarah       Dau            1                           Haltwhistle, NBL
          MASON         Joseph      Son            7 weeks                     Bughton
     115  HART          Job         Head    M     43  Coal miner               West Hallam
          HART          Sarah       Wife    M     44  Dress maker              Stanley
          HART          Humphrey    Son     U     16  Coal miner               Stanley
          HART          Rachael     Dau           14  Domestic servant         Stanley
          HART          John        Son           10  Scholar                  Stanley
          HART          Elijah      Son            9  Scholar                  Stanley
          HART          Mary A.     Dau            7  Scholar                  Stanley
          HART          Albert      Son            4  Scholar                  Stanley
          HART          Harriet     Dau            2                           Stanley
     116  HARTSHORN     Herbert     Head    M     44  Genl. Labourer           Stanley
          HARTSHORN     Louisa      Wife    M     35                           Peterborough, CAM
          HARTSHORN     Mary A.     Dau           11                           March, CAM
          HARTSHORN     Albert E.   Son            9                           March, CAM
          HARTSHORN     Herbert A.  Son            6                           Stanley
          HARTSHORN     George H.   Son            4                           Stanley
          HARTSHORN     Hannah M.   Dau            1m                          Stanley
     117  SPENCER       William     Head    M     58  Colliery labourer        Alvaston
          SPENCER       Ellen       Wife    M     28                           Penzance, CON
          SPENCER       Annie       Dau     U     15  General servant          Alvaston
          SPENCER       Charles F.  Son            1                           Stanley
     118  BROWN         Joseph      Head    M     44  Coal miner               Kilbourne
          BROWN         Ann         Wife    M     45                           Belper
          BROWN         Fanny       Dau     U     14                           Denby
          BROWN         Maria       Dau           12  Scholar                  Denby
          BROWN         Mary E.     Dau            5  Scholar                  Stapleford, NTT
     
    BROOK
     119  WALKER        John        Head    M     46  Colliery labourer        Alvaston
          WALKER        Elizabeth   Wife    M     39                           Stanley
          WALKER        John        Son            8                           Stanley
     
    BRICK YARDS
     120  SALT          Thomas      Head    M     28  Coal miner               Belper
          SALT          Eliza       Wife    M     31                           Belper
          SALT          Frederick   Son            9                           Belper
     121  HARRISON      William     Head    M     50  Ag. Lab.                 Kirk Ireton
          HARRISON      Ann         Wife    M     51                           Yeldersley
          HARRISON      Thomas      Son     U     25  Colliery banksman        Stanley
          HARRISON      William     Son     U     20  Coal miner               Stanley
          HARRISON      George      Son           13  Labourer                 Stanley
          HARRISON      Joseph      Son           11  Scholar                  Stanley
     122  COWLEY        John        Head    M     43  Ag. Lab.                 Hulland Ward
          COWLEY        Elizabeth   Wife    M     41                           Hognaston
          COWLEY        Joseph      Son     U     19  Coal miner               Hulland Ward
          COWLEY        Fanny       Dau           11  Scholar                  Stanley
          COWLEY        Mary H.     Dau            6  Scholar                  Stanley
     123  WHITBY        Joseph      Head    M     27  Coal miner               Dale Abbey
          WHITBY        Ann         Wife    M     27                           Stanley
          WHITBY        Rachael H.  Dau            5                           Stanley
          WHITBY        Mary E.     Dau            3                           Stanley
          WHITBY        Charlotte E.Dau            1                           Stanley
     124  WALDRON       Annie       Wife    M     32                           Water Houses, STS
          ROBINSON      H. J.       Dau           11                           Dale Abbey
          WALDRON       Eliza A.    Dau            4                           Mapperley
          WALDRON       Betrice     Dau            1                           Mapperley
     125  WHEATLEY      William     Head    M     67  Agent & Grocer           Dale Abbey
          WHEATLEY      Emmah       Wife    M     59                           Stanton
     126  SMITH         Thomas      Head    M     25  Coal miner               Gt. Haywood
          SMITH         Ann         Wife    M     28                           White Moor
          SMITH         Robert      Brdr    U     20                           Gt. Haywood
          SMITH         John        Son           12  Scholar                  Longton
          SMITH         James       Son            9  Scholar                  Longton
     127  WHEATLEY      Isaac       Head    M     46  Genl. Labr.              Stanley
          WHEATLEY      Selina      Wife    M     46                           Stanley
     129  TOMLINSON     William     Head    M     57  Farmer retired           Ambaston
          TOMLINSON     Hannah      Wife    M     62                           Breadsall
     
    VILLAGE
     130  COTTON        John        Head    Wid   81  Ag. Lab.                 Stanley
     131  RADFORD       Edward      Head    M     56  Railway Labr.            Mickover
          RADFORD       Elizabeth   Wife    M     52                           Stanley
          RADFORD       Frances J.  Dau     U     19                           Stanley
          RADFORD       Zillah      Dau     U     16  Domestic nurse           Derwent
          RADFORD       Mary        Dau           13                           Derwent
          RADFORD       Ruth        Dau            9  Scholar                  Derwent
     132  HART          Joseph      Head    M     48  Farmer                   Stanley
          HART          Mary        Wife    M     55                           Stanley
          THOMPSON      William     Son     U     24  Indoor servant           Stanley
          THOMPSON      Isaac       Gson    U     20  Indoor servant           Stanley
          HART          Francis     Son           15                           Stanley
          HART          Mary M.     Dau     U     14  Domestic servant         Stanley
          HART          Fanny A.    Dau           11  Scholar                  Stanley
          HART          Joseph      Son           10  Scholar                  Stanley
     133  HART          Richard     Head    M     56  Higway Lab.              Stanley
          HART          Mary        Wife    M     53                           Kirk Ireton
          HART          Dinah       Dau     U     22                           Stanley                  Insane from birth
     134  ROBINSON      Zadock      Head    M     36  Labourer                 Stanley
          ROBINSON      Hannah      Wife    M     35                           Crich
          ROBINSON      Mary        Dau            9  Scholar                  Stone Broom
          ROBINSON      Jane        Dau            7  Scholar                  Stone Broom
          ROBINSON      John        Son            2                           Newstead, NTT
     135  JACKSON       David       Head    M     22  Ag. Lab.                 Weston Underwood
          JACKSON       Millicent   Wife    M     18                           Stanley
          JACKSON       Mary A.     Dau            2                           Stanley
          JACKSON       Amey        Dau            7m                          Stanley
     136  SARSON        William     Head    M     31  Coal miner               Stanley
          SARSON        Emily       Wife    M     31                           Milking Gate, STS
          SARSON        William     Son            6  Scholar                  Morley
          SARSON        Joseph A.   Son            4  Scholar                  Stanley
          SARSON        Harriet E.  Dau            1                           Stanley
          OAKS          Elizabeth   M in L        71                           Stanton, STS             Mother in Law; Blind
     137  SARSON        Joseph      Head    M     29  Coal Higgler             Stanley
          SARSON        Elizabeth   Wife    M     26                           Stanley
          SARSON        Florence R. Dau            3                           Stanley
          SARSON        Harriet E.  Dau            1                           Stanley
          WARREN        Miriam B.   Vis            7  Scholar                  Manchester, LAN
     138  HARTSHORN     Thomas      Head    Wid   57  Farmer of 27 acres       Stanley
          HARTSHORN     Charles     Son     U     19  Coal miner               Stanley
          DISNEY        Samuel      Brdr    M     19  Coal miner               Kirk Hallam
          DISNEY        Jane E.     Brdr    M     19                           Stanley
     139  MARSHALL      William J.  Head    M     60  Surgeon in practice      Ilkeston
          MARSHALL      Anna        Wife    M     39                           Darley
          WILLGOSS      Ruth        Vis     Wid   74                           Matlock
          SHARRATT      Harriet E.  Serv    U     26  General serv. Dom.       Derby
          BARKER        Mary A.     Serv    U     21  General serv. Dom.       Hasland
     140  MEURANT       Arthur R.   Head    M     59  Vicar of Stanley         Dublin, IRE
          MEURANT       Sarah A.    Wife    M     38                           Guernsey, CHI
          READER        Millicent   Serv    U     24  Cook Serv. Dom.          DBY
          READER        Ruth A.     Serv    U     18  Housemaid Serv. Dom.     DBY
     141  MEE           Alfred      Head    M     32  Brick maker              Stanley
          MEE           Mary        Wife    M     32                           Derby St. Alkmunds
          MEE           Edith       Dau            5  Scholar                  Stanley
          MEE           Ernest A.   Son            3  Scholar                  Stanley
          MEE           Constance   Dau            2                           Stanley
          MEE           Conrad      Son            1                           Stanley
     142  GRUNDY        William     Head    M     76  Out of Business          West Hallam
          GRUNDY        Jane        Wife    M     54                           West Hallam
          GRUNDY        Annie M.    Dau     U     17                           West Hallam
          BOREBANK      Annie M.    Vis            5  Scholar                  West Hallam
     
    STATION ROAD
     143  HALL          Charles     Head    M     53  Colliery banksman        Stanton
          HALL          Ann         Wife    M     53                           Stanley
          HALL          Marrian     Dau     U     17  Dom. Serv.               Stanley
          HALL          Charles     Son           13  Scholar                  Stanley
     144  HART          John        Head    M     39  Coal miner               Stanley
          HART          Charlotte   Wife    M     49                           Stanley
          HART          Amos        Son     U     11  Scholar                  Stanley
     146  WINFIELD      Frederick   Head    Wid   45  Colliery Eng. Stoker     Chaddesden
          WINFIELD      Ann         Dau     U     19  House keeper             Stanley
          WINFIELD      Joseph      Son     U     15  Coal miner               Stanley
          WINFIELD      Frederick   Son           13  Scholar                  Stanley
          WINFIELD      Elizabeth   Dau           11  Scholar                  Stanley
          WINFIELD      Mary A.     Dau            5  Scholar                  Stanley
     147  HARTSHORN     Hannah      Wife    M     53                           Dale Abbey
          HARTSHORN     Isaac       Son     U     21  Coal miner               Stanley
          HARTSHORN     William     Son     U     18  Coal miner               Stanley
          HARTSHORN     John        Son     U     15  Coal miner               Stanley
          HARTSHORN     Mary        Dau           13  Servt.                   Stanley
          HARTSHORN     Aaron       Son            9  Scholar                  Stanley
     148  PRIESTLEY     John        Head    M     24  Coal miner               East Leake, NTT
          PRIESTLEY     Elizabeth   Wife    M     27                           Horsley Woodhouse
          PRIESTLEY     Edwin       Son            5                           Stanton by Dale
     149  HARTSHORN     Richard     Head    M     51  Agricultural labourer    Stanley
          HARTSHORN     Hannah      Wife    M     50                           West Hallam
     150  LAWRENCE      Edward      Head    M     23  Green Grocer             Bodington
          LAWRENCE      Fanny       Wife    M     20                           Stanley
          LAWRENCE      German      Son            2                           Stanley
          LAWRENCE      John        Son            1                           Stanley
     151  HART          William     Head    M     25  Coal miner               Stanley
          HART          Harriet     Wife    M     25                           Belper
          HART          William D.  Son            4  Scholar                  Stanley
          HART          Catherine   Dau            1                           Stanley
     152  MARTIN        Mary A.     Wife    M     42                           Mapperley
          MARTIN        Mary        Dau     U     17  General servant          Mapperley
          MARTIN        Thomas      Son           14  Scholar                  Mapperley
          MARTIN        Fanny       Dau           10  Scholar                  Mapperley
     153  CHAPMAN       Edwin       Head    M     26  Railway platelayer       Offley, HRT
          CHAPMAN       Ann         Wife    M     24                           Dale Abbey
          CHAPMAN       Charles T.  Son            5                           Dale Abbey
          CHAPMAN       Hannah F.   Dau            2                           Stanley
          CHAPMAN       James E.    Son            1                           Stanley
     154  BARLOW        Thomas      Head    M     24  Labourer                 Kegworth, LEI
          BARLOW        Martha      Wife    M     29                           Chaddesden
          BARLOW        George      Son            2                           Chaddesden
     155  HART          Henry       Head    M     28  Colliery engine driver   Stanley
          HART          Martha      Wife    M     22                           Mapperley
          HART          Eliza Jane  Dau            3                           Mapperley
          HART          Bernard     Son            1                           Stanley
     156  MARTIN        John A.     Head    M     27  Coal miner               Stanley
          MARTIN        Hannah      Wife    M     23                           Stanley
          MARTIN        William     Son            4                           Stanley
          MARTIN        Charles     Son            2                           Stanley
          MARTIN        John T.     Son            9m                          Stanley
     157  HEMSTOCK      Ruben       Head    M     36  Coal mine labourer       Clipston, NTT
          HEMSTOCK      Rebeca      Wife    M     37  Dress maker              Stanley
          HEMSTOCK      Mary        Dau           10  Scholar                  Stanley
          HEMSTOCK      Joseph      Son            8  Scholar                  Stanley
          HEMSTOCK      John        Son            6  Scholar                  Stanley
          HEMSTOCK      Henry       Son            4  Scholar                  Stanley
          HEMSTOCK      Willis      Son            3                           Stanley
          HEMSTOCK      Arnold      Son            2m                          Stanley
     158  PEARSON       George      Head    M     48  Ironstone miner          Arnold, NTT
          PEARSON       Martha      Wife    M     48                           Stapleford, NTT
          PEARSON       William     Son     U     18  Ironstone miner          Codnor
          PEARSON       Martha      Dau           10  Scholar                  Dale Abbey
          PEARSON       George      Son            7  Scholar                  Dale Abbey
          PEARSON       Mary        Dau            5  Scholar                  Dale Abbey
          PEARSON       Allice      Dau            2                           Stanley
     159  WALDRON       John        Head    M     52  General Grocer           Kegworth, NTT
          WALDRON       Eliza       Wife    M     48                           Stanley
          WALDRON       Julia       Dau     U     14  Gen. Serv. Dom.          Stanley
          WALDRON       Mary J.     Dau           12  Scholar                  Stanley
          WALDRON       Charles     Son            9  Scholar                  Stanley
          ORME          William     S in L  M     20  Coal miner               Heanor                   Son in Law
          ORME          Sophia      Dau     M     20                           Stanley
     160  BLOOR         Henry       Head    M     33  Railway platelayer       Ilkeston
          BLOOR         Mary J.     Wife    M     29                           Leadenham, LIN
          BLOOR         Sarah E.    Dau           10  Scholar                  Leadenham, LIN
          BLOOR         Bertha A.   Dau            7  Scholar                  Dale Abbey
          BLOOR         John H.     Son            5  Scholar                  Dale Abbey
          BLOOR         Florance M. Dau            3                           Dale Abbey
     161  MARKEW        Charles     Head    M     29  Railway Signalman        Sth. Petherton, SOM
          MARKEW        Caroline    Wife    M     30                           Sturton, DOR
          MARKEW        Arthur C.   Son            2                           Great Paxton, HUN
          MARKEW        Sidney G.   Son            9m                          Stanley
     162  LEE           Henry       Head    M     28  Coal miner               Rushall, STS
          LEE           Eliza       Wife    M     29                           West Hallam
          LEE           Sarah A.    Dau            3                           Stanley
          LEE           Emma        Dau            1                           Stanley
     163  HART          Benjamin    Head    M     24  Coal miner               Stanley
          HART          Ellen       Wife    M     22                           Stanley
          HART          Emily       Dau            9m                          Stanley
     164  HART          Philip      Head    M     32  Coal miner               Stanley
          HART          Mary A.     Wife    M     31                           Morley
          HART          Philip      Son            6  Scholar                  Morley
          HART          Silas       Son            1  Coal miner's son         Stanley
     165  HART          Enoch       Head    M     53  Grocer                   Ilkeston
          HART          Hannah      Wife    M     49                           Bramcote, NTT
     166  HALL          William     Head    M     26  Coal miner               Stanley
          HALL          Elizabeth   Wife    M     28                           Honeybourne, WOR
          HALL          Thomas      Brdr    U     19  Coal miner               Stanley
          SCOTT         Joseph      Brdr    U     18  Railway Porter           Cudington, BKM
     167  TURTON        Samuel      Head    M     74  Blacksmith               Ilkeston
          TURTON        Catherine   Wife    M     62                           West Hallam
          BROWN         George      Brdr    U     40  Coal miner               Kilbourne
     168  CLARK         Thomas      Head    M     37  Coal miner               West Hallam
          CLARK         Julia       Wife    M     35                           Stanley
          CLARK         Francis W.  Son     U     15  Coal miner               West Hallam
          CLARK         Thomas      Son           11  Scholar                  West Hallam
          CLARK         Herbert H.  Son            8  Scholar                  West Hallam
          CLARK         Charles W.  Son            5  Scholar                  West Hallam
          CLARK         Arthur      Son            3  Scholar                  West Hallam
          CLARK         Hannah M.   Dau           11m                          Stanley
     169  SNEAP         John        Head    M     38  Coal miner               Ockbrook
          SNEAP         Anne        Wife    M     30                           Lewes, SSX
          SNEAP         William     Son     U     20  Coal miner               Dale Abbey
          SNEAP         Edward      Son     U     17  Coal miner               Mapperley
          SNEAP         John        Son     U     15  Coal miner               Stanley
          PEAR          Therbin     Vis            3                           Ilkestone
     170  COOK          Thomas      Head    M     39  Blacksmith               Ockbrook
          COOK          Maria       Wife    M     41                           Ockbrook
          COOK          Patience    Dau            2                           Stanley
          MORGAN        James       Brdr    U     20  Coal miner               Forest of Dean, GLS
          MORGAN        Edmund      Brdr    U     22  Coal miner               Forest of Dean, GLS
     171  HALLAM        Mark        Head    M     43  Coal miner               West Hallam
          HALLAM        Eliza       Wife    M     39  Dress maker              West Hallam
          DAYKIN        Fanny       Niece         11  Scholar                  West Hallam
     172  DAYKIN        James       Head    M     34  Coal miner               West Hallam
          DAYKIN        Ann         Wife    M     31                           Pleasley
          DAYKIN        Annie L.    Dau            7  Scholar                  West Hallam
          DAYKIN        Esther H.   Dau            3                           West Hallam
          DAYKIN        Samuel      Brdr    W     68  Coal miner unemployed    West Hallam
     173  DISNEY        Samuel      Head    M     57  Coal miner               Draycott
          DISNEY        Mary        Wife    M     52                           West Hallam
          DISNEY        William     Son     U     18  Coal miner               Kirk Hallam
          DISNEY        Joseph      Son           16  Coal miner               Kirk Hallam
          DISNEY        Eliza       Dau           16                           Kirk Hallam
          DISNEY        Thomas      Son           10  Scholar                  West Hallam
          DISNEY        George      Son            8  Scholar                  West Hallam
          DAYKIN        Mary        Mthr    W     81                           Breadsall
     174  SEATON        George      Head    M     42  Railway platelayer       Frisby Munna, CAM
          SEATON        Ann         Wife    M     39                           St George's, LND
          SEATON        Fredrick    Son            7                           Daysthorp, NTH
          SEATON        Jane        Dau            5                           Daysthorp, NTH
          SEATON        Samuel      Son            3                           Paston, NTH
          SEATON        Harriet     Dau            1                           Stanley
     175  FLINT         Francis H.  Head    M     31  Joiner                   West Hallam
          FLINT         Emma        Wife    M     32                           West Hallam
          FLINT         Florence H.MDau            7                           West Hallam
          FLINT         Harry       Son            5                           Stanley
          FLINT         Lilian      Dau            2                           Stanley
     176  DISNEY        Eli         Head    M     24  Coal miner               Langley Mill
          DISNEY        Annie       Wife    M     25                           Upper Broughton, NTT
          DISNEY        Annie M.    Dau            3                           Stanley
          DISNEY        Emily J.    Dau            1                           Stanley
     177  HUGGINS       Alfred      Head    M     38  Coal miner engineer      Shimpling, NFK
          HUGGINS       Sarah       Wife    M     37                           Wheathampstead, HRT
          HUGGINS       William     Son           11  Scholar                  Wheathampstead, HRT
          HUGGINS       Myra E.     Dau            7  Scholar                  Mapperley
     178  MARSON        Thedora     Head    M     25  Coal miner               Hickling, NTT
          MARSON        Sarah A.    Wife    M     25                           Kirk Hallam
          MARSON        Emma        Dau            5 days                      Stanley
          WILLEY        John        Brdr    U     36  Railway Porter           Sth. Willingham, LIN
     179  HEATH         Gershom     Head    M     45  Flour Miller             West Hallam
          HEATH         Mary        Wife    M     39                           Belper
          HEATH         William L.  Son           10  Scholar                  Stanley
          HEATH         Frederic    Son            9  Scholar                  West Hallam
          HEATH         Caroline    Dau            7  Scholar                  West Hallam
          HEATH         Elizabeth   Dau            5                           West Hallam
          HEATH         Mary E.     Dau            3                           West Hallam
     180  HILL          Charles     Head    M     27  Railway platelayer       Ticknall
          HILL          Sarah       Wife    M     26                           Risley
          HILL          Sarah A.    Dau            4                           Sandiacre
          HILL          Charles W.  Son            1                           Ilkeston
     181  WINFIELD      William     Head    M     57  Coal miner labourer      Chaddesden
          WINFIELD      Fanny F.    Wife    M     60                           Stanley
     182  MARTIN        Isaac       Head    M     60  Ag. Lab.                 Dale Abbey
          MARTIN        Mary        Wife    M     63                           Ticknall
     
     (Schedule 183 is "The Grange")
     183  BROWN         Eliza       Head    W     73                           Stanley Grange
          HOWARD        Charlotte   Serv    U     23  Assistant                Old Dalby, LEI
          CANTRILL      Elizabeth A.Vis     U     32                           Derby St. Peter's
     
    HILL
     184  FLETCHER      James       Head    M     50  Farmer 25 acres          West Hallam
          FLETCHER      Lucy        Wife    M     44                           West Hallam
          FLETCHER      Sarah       Dau     U     21                           Stanley
          FLETCHER      Mary        Dau           13                           Stanley
          FLETCHER      Eliza       Dau           10  Scholar                  Stanley
          WEIGHT        Charles T.  Brdr    U     23  Coal miner               Annesley Woodhouse, NTT
     185  POTTER        Samuel W.   Head    M     41  Farmer                   Kilbourne
          POTTER        Mary        Wife    M     49                           West Hallam
          POTTER        Margaret    Dau           14                           West Hallam
     186  ADAMS         Joseph      Head    M     39  Ag. Lab.                 Chesham, BKM
          ADAMS         Emma        Wife    M     26                           Ednaston

Back to census home page