THAMES DIRECTORY 1896-1898 |
|
|
|
|
part of
"The Auckland Directory 1896 to 1898" Pages 296-313 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Intro:
"THAMES COUNTY; 38 miles S.E. of Auckland; by steamer daily. |
|
|
|
An important
township on the Firth of the Thames" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Transciber
note:1.The Residents & buildings are arranged by street, for the purpose
of this index these are listed alphabetically. |
|
|
2. Street
intersects have been omitted, but available in original document. 3. As with
all transcriptions, check originals for confirmation |
|
|
4. SOME NAMES
APPEAR TO BE REPEATED, ?where the address covers 2 streets/Intersection |
|
|
|
SURNAME |
FIRSTNAME |
OCCUPATION |
ADDRESS |
OTHER INFO |
Page No |
|
ACADEMY
of MUSIC |
|
|
Brown Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
ADAMS |
E F |
Surveyor |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
ADAMS |
James |
Headmaster
THS |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
ADAMS |
M K |
Bootmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
ADAMS |
Michael |
Bootmaker |
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
ADAMS |
Mrs |
|
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
309 |
|
ADAMS |
Mrs William |
|
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
ADAMS |
N/R |
|
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
ADAMSON |
A |
Miner |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
ADAMSON |
D |
Miner |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
ADAMSON |
J (Mrs) |
|
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
ADDICOATE |
Mrs |
|
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
ADDISON |
William |
Sexton |
Pahau Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
304 |
|
ADDISON |
William John |
Amalgamator |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
ADLAM |
Edward J |
Master
Mariner |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
ADLAM |
G W |
|
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
301 |
|
ADVERTISER
NEWSPAPER OFFICE |
|
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
AGNEW |
R |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
AITKEN |
Thomas |
Clerk |
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
304 |
|
AKERS |
Mrs |
|
Pahau Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
304 |
|
ALEXANDER |
Samuel |
Furniture
Dealer |
Willoughby Street (Right side
from Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
ALLEN |
A |
Engineer |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
ALLEN |
Francis B |
Teacher
School of Mines |
Cochrane Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
ALLOWAY |
J |
Temperance
Hotel |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
AMALGAMATED
MINERS ASSOC OF AUSTRALASIA |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
Thos
Burrett, President |
296 |
|
AMY |
Francis |
Miner |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
AMY |
Francis |
Farmer |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
ANDERSON |
J |
Fire
Brigade Engine-keeper |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
ANDERSON |
Peter |
Miner |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
ANDERSON |
Thomas |
Bushman |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
ANDREW |
Mrs |
Fruiterer |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
ANDREWS |
R |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
ARDERN |
Giles |
Bricklayer |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
ARNOLD |
Thomas |
Carter |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
ARNOLD |
William |
Carter |
Bella Street (Right side from
Cochrane Street) |
|
298 |
|
ARNS |
Frederick |
Telegraphist |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
ARO |
Peter |
Amalgamator |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
ARTHUR |
Mrs |
|
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
ARTHUR |
Samuel |
Miner |
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
ASH |
Thomas |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
ASHBY |
William |
Amalgamator |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
ASHBY |
William |
Carter |
Bella Street (Right side from
Cochrane Street) |
|
298 |
|
ASHMAN |
Frederick |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
AUTRIDGE |
Humphrey |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
AUTRIDGE |
James |
Miner |
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
AVERY |
M (Mrs) |
|
Grey Street (Left side from Queen
St) |
|
300 |
|
BAGGOTT |
James |
Sharebroker |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
BAGGOTT |
James |
Sharebroker |
Davy Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
BAKER |
George |
Miner |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
308 |
|
BAKER |
John |
Miner |
Davy Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
BAKER |
Mrs |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
BAKER |
William |
Mine
Manager |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
BANE |
Bros |
Cabinetmaker |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
BANE BROS |
Wm & John |
Cabinetmakers
& Upholsterors |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
BANK of NEW
SOUTH WALES |
|
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
Reginald
Smith, Manager |
296 |
|
BANK OF NEW
SOUTH WALES |
|
Queen Street (Right side from
Abraham Street) |
Reginald
Smith, Manager |
307 |
|
BANK of NEW
ZEALAND |
|
Albert Street (Left side from
Beach) |
A Smith,
Manager |
297 |
|
BANK of NEW
ZEALAND |
|
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
BANKS |
John Edward |
Merchant |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
BAPTIST
CHAPEL |
|
|
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
BARCLAY |
Thomas Henry |
Mine
Manager |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
BARKER |
C |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
BARKER |
John |
Carpenter |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
BARNET |
J |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
BARON |
John M |
Labourer |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
BARRETT |
Thomas |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
BARRETT |
William John |
Storekeeper |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
BATEMAN |
A |
Butcher |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
BATEMAN |
R |
Butcher |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
BATEMAN |
R |
Butcher |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
BATTSON |
Francis |
Plumber
& Gasfitter |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
BAYLDON |
T C |
Harbour
Master |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
BAYLISS |
Robert |
Miner |
Shellback Creek (Off Tararu Road) |
|
310 |
|
BEALE |
George C |
Telegraphist |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
BELCHER |
E (Miss) |
|
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
BENNETT |
E P |
Accountant
& Insurance agent |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
BENNETT |
F |
Gardener |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
BENNETT |
F (Senior) |
Miner |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
BENNETT |
Thomas |
Gardener |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
BENNETT |
Wm |
Gardener |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
BERN |
William |
Constable |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
BERNEWITZ |
Von Mrs |
|
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
BERRY |
C |
Miner |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
BERRYMAN |
Matthew |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
BETTIES |
William |
Fruiterer |
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
300 |
|
BETTIS |
William |
Master
Mariner |
Willoughby Street (Right side
from Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
BICE |
John |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
BILLING |
Alfred |
Baker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
BILLING |
Emma (Mrs) |
Nurse |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
BILLING |
Mrs |
Shirtmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
BILLINGS |
Alfred |
Baker |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
BILLINGS |
John |
Labourer |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
BIRCH |
William H |
Mine
Manager |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
BIRD |
William |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
BIRNIE |
Elizabeth (Mrs) |
|
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
BISHOP |
W |
Gumdigger |
Punga Flat |
|
307 |
|
BISNEY |
Edward F |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
BLACK |
Thomas |
Mine
Manager |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
BLACKEY |
Mrs |
|
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
BOBBETT |
W |
Butcher |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
BOLES |
John |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
BOND |
Alfred |
Miner |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
BOND |
C J |
Gum Store |
Willoughby Street (Right side
from Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
BOND |
G |
Miner |
Davy Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
BOND |
John |
Miner |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
BOND |
John |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
BOND |
William |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
BONE |
George |
Storekeeper |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
BOROUGH
COUNCIL OFFICES |
|
Albert Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
BOROUGH
COUNCIL OFFICES |
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
BOROUGH WORKS
YARDS |
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
BOTTOMORE |
Edward |
Fisherman |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
BOWDEN |
Samuel |
Engineer |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
BOWDEN |
Thomas |
Moulder |
Owen Street (Right side from
Burke Street) |
|
304 |
|
BOWIE |
Robert |
Foundryman |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
BOWIE |
Robert |
Labourer |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
BOWLER |
John |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
BOYES |
F W (Rev) |
Primitive
Methodist |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
BOYLE |
Thomas |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
BRADY |
Charles |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
BRENNAN |
Lawrence |
Fisherman |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
BRETT |
E (Mrs) |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
BRETT |
Mrs |
|
Kirkwood Street (Left side from
Albert St) |
|
302 |
|
BRIDESON |
E |
Miner |
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
BRIDGES |
Mrs |
|
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
BRIDSON |
Matthias Joseph |
Engineer |
Bella Street (Right side from
Cochrane Street) |
|
298 |
|
BRIGHAM |
David |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
309 |
|
BRIGHT |
William |
Queens
Hotel |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
BRINN |
Robert |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
BRISLIN |
Jane (Mrs) |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
BROKENSHIRE |
James |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
309 |
|
BROKENSHIRE |
Joseph |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
309 |
|
BROWN |
C J |
Ironmonger |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
BROWN |
Catherine (Mrs) |
|
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
BROWN |
Edward |
Miner |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
BROWN |
George |
Machinist |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
BROWN |
George |
Compositor |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
BROWN |
Henry |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
BROWN |
J R |
Carpenter |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
BROWN |
James |
Battery
Manager |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
BROWN |
Mrs |
|
Cook Street (Off Hape Road) |
|
300 |
|
BROWN |
Thomas |
Milkman |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
BROWN |
William |
Miner |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
BROWNE |
M & Co |
Grain &
Produce Merchants |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
296 |
|
BROWNLEE |
Henry |
Miner |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
BROWNLEE |
James |
Miner |
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
BROWNLEE |
Jane (Mrs) |
|
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
BRUCE |
Albert |
Relieving
Officer |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
BRYNN |
John |
Miner |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
BUCHAN |
J |
Moulder |
Bella Street (Left side from
Cochrane Street) |
|
298 |
|
BUCHAN |
John |
Blacksmith |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
BUCHANAN |
G |
Gumdigger |
Punga Flat |
|
307 |
|
BUCKLAND |
C |
Salutation
Hotel |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
BUCKLAND |
George |
|
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
BUCKLAND |
Mrs |
General
Store |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
BUCKLAND |
C |
Salutation
Hotel |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
BUCKLEY |
Timothy |
Bootmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
BUCKLEY |
William |
Mine
Manager |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
BULL |
Charles A |
Miner |
Broad Street (Near Bird-in-Hand
Hill) |
|
298 |
|
BULL |
Charles E |
Miner |
Broad Street (Near Bird-in-Hand
Hill) |
|
298 |
|
BULL |
George William |
Battery |
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
BULLING |
Mrs |
|
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
BULLS
BATTERY |
|
|
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
BUNNEY |
Joseph |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
BURNS |
Alexander |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
BURNS |
Andrew |
Baker &
Grocer |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
BURNS |
Archibald |
Grocer |
Owen Street (Right side from
Burke Street) |
|
304 |
|
BURNS |
Mrs |
|
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
BURRA |
R |
Stationer
& Music Seller |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
BURRA |
R |
Stationer |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
BURTON |
W |
Hotelkeeper |
Pahau Street (Right side from
Queen St) |
|
304 |
|
BURTON |
William |
Junction
Hotel |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
BUSH |
Mrs |
|
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
BUTCHER |
John |
Farmer |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
BUTLER |
Albert |
Contractor |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
BUTT |
M A (Mrs) |
|
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
BUTTERWORTH |
Charles |
Storekeeper |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
CAHILL |
M J |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
CAIN |
Joseph |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
CALLAN |
P (Dr) |
Surgeon |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
CALLAN |
P (Dr) |
Surgeon |
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
304 |
|
CAMBRIA
BATTERY |
|
|
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
CAMERON |
John |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
CAMPBELL |
Catherine (Mrs) |
Nurse |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
CAMPBELL |
Mrs |
|
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
CARPENTER |
Mrs |
Dressmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
CARPENTER |
William |
Town Clerk |
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
CARRAN |
Mrs |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
CARSON |
Thomas |
Miner |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
CARTER |
C |
Fruiterer |
Albert Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
CARTER |
Charles |
Storekeeper |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
CARTER |
John Thomas |
Mine
Manager |
Cook Street (Off Hape Road) |
|
299 |
|
CARTWRIGHT |
Ezra |
Miner |
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
CASEY |
James |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
CASLEY |
J |
Baker |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
CASLEY |
T |
Engineer |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
CATER |
F (Mrs) |
Draper |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
CATHOLIC
SCHOOL |
|
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
P Joyce
Principal |
305 |
|
CATRAN |
Alfred George |
Stationer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
CATRAN |
J G |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
CATRAN |
Stephen |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
CATRAN |
Thomas |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
CAUSLEY |
William |
Nurseryman |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
CHALLIS |
Frederick |
Amalgamator |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
CHAPPELL |
Francis |
Carpenter |
Clarence Street (Off Grey Street) |
|
299 |
|
CHIEF POST
& TELEGRAPH OFFICES |
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
J E Coney,
Postmaster |
308 |
|
CHILDERHOUSE |
John |
Postman |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
CHRISTENSON |
C |
Music
Teacher |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
CHRISTIE |
David |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
CHRISTIE |
J |
Teacher |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
CHRISTIE |
John |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
CHRISTIE |
John
(Junior) |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
CHRISTIE |
Samuel |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
CHRISTIE |
William |
Blacksmith |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
CLARK |
George S |
Mine
Manager |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
CLARK |
George William |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
CLARK |
James |
Miner |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
CLARK |
Joseph |
Farmer |
Totara Point |
Kauaeranga
Valley |
312 |
|
CLARK |
T W |
Accountant |
Queen Street (Right side from
Abraham Street) |
Agent for
Official Assigne and South British Insurance Co., Returning Officer and
Borough Valuer |
308 |
|
CLARKEN |
John |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
CLARKING |
James |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
CLAXTON |
W J |
Tailor |
Albert Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
CLAXTON |
Wm J |
Tailor |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
CLEAVE |
George |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
CLENDON |
E |
Solicitor |
Albert Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
CLENDON |
E J |
Solicitor |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
CLIFFORD |
John |
Constable |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
CLIMO |
W N |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
CLINKER |
Henry James |
Carter |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
CLOUTT |
Joseph |
Miner |
Walter Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
313 |
|
COAD |
William |
Agent for
Herald & Weekly News |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
296 |
|
COAD |
William |
Agent for
Herald & Weekly News |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
COAD |
William |
Agent |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
COAD |
William |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
COAD |
William Henry |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
309 |
|
COBB |
William |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
309 |
|
COBBS |
F |
Carpenter |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
COBLEY |
W H |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
COCHRANE |
Mrs |
|
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
COCKS |
Mrs |
|
Walter Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
313 |
|
COLE |
Mrs |
Grocer |
Owen Street (Left side from Burke
St) |
|
304 |
|
COLE |
Mrs |
Storekeeper |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
COLLINS |
James |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
COLLINS |
Robert |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
COMER |
George |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
COMER |
Robert |
Battery
Owner |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
COMER |
William |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
CONEY |
J E |
Chief
Postmaster |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
CONGRETATIONAL
CHURCH |
|
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
304 |
|
CONNELLY |
F (Mrs) |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
CONNELLY |
Frank |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
CONNELLY |
Mrs |
|
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
CONNON |
William |
Miner |
Keddell Street |
|
302 |
|
CONROY |
M |
Painter |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
CONSTANT |
F (Mrs) |
Imperial
Hotel |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
CONSTANT |
F (Mrs) |
Imperial
Hotel |
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
CONWAY |
John |
Saw
Sharpener |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
COOK |
John |
Carter |
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
COOK |
Mrs |
|
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
COOK |
William |
Engineer |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
COOKE |
H B |
Machinist
& Draper |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
COOKE |
John |
Grocer |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
COOKSON |
A |
Watchmaker |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
COOMBES |
James |
Carpenter |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
COOMBES |
Robert |
Farmer |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
CORBETT |
John |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
CORBETT |
Mrs |
|
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
CORDES |
Anna (Mrs) |
|
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
CORRIN |
Henry |
Miner |
Amy Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
COSTELLO |
John |
Claremont
Hotel |
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
COTTIE |
Daniel |
Bootmaker |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
COUTTS |
James |
Mine
Manager |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
COUTTS |
John |
Engineer |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
COWELL |
James |
Miner |
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
COX |
Elizabeth (Mrs) |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
COX |
Richard |
Miner |
Keddell Street |
|
302 |
|
COX |
Robert |
Dairyman |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
CRAIG |
David |
Engine
Driver |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
CRAIG |
William Henry |
Contractor |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
CRANEY |
Henry |
Fisherman |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
CRAWFORD |
John |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
CRAWFORD |
Richard |
Dairyman |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
CRAWFORD |
Thos H |
Mine
Manager |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
308 |
|
CREAMER |
Isaac |
Insurance
Agent |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
CREAMER |
Rebecca (Mrs) |
|
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
CROCKER |
J |
Bootmaker |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
CROPP |
W |
|
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
CROSS |
Joseph |
Fisherman |
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
301 |
|
CROSS |
Joseph |
Seaman |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
CROSS |
Joseph |
Fisherman |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
CUBIS |
W |
Miner |
Broad Street (Near Bird-in-Hand
Hill) |
|
298 |
|
CULHANE |
Patrick |
Miner |
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
CULLEN |
John |
Carpenter |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
CULPITT |
J C |
Saddler |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
CULPITT |
W |
Saddler |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
CURRIE |
Archibald |
Bootmaker |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
CURRIE |
N/R |
Bootmaker |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
CURTIS |
Henry |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
CURTIS |
Henry William |
Engineer |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
CURTIS |
P H |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
DABB |
M |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
DABB |
Samuel |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
DALTON |
Henry |
Master
Mariner |
Grey Street (Right side from
Queen St) |
|
300 |
|
DALTON |
Henry |
Tobacconist
& hairdresser |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
DALZIEL |
G |
Butcher |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
DALZIEL |
George |
Butcher |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
DANBY |
J |
Bootmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
DANBY |
John |
Bootmaker |
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
304 |
|
DANN |
F |
Cabinetmakers
& Furniture Dealer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
DARBY |
William |
Blacksmith |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
DARE |
James |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
DARE |
Joseph |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
DARE |
William |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
DARROW |
James |
Contractor |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
DAVIDSON |
Mrs |
Dressmaker |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
DAVIES |
David |
Engineer |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
DAVIES |
Hugh |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
DAVIES |
William |
Milkman |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
DAVIES |
Wm |
Dairyman |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
DAVIS |
John |
Mariner |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
DAVIS |
Matthew |
Carter |
Amy Street (Left side from Beach) |
|
297 |
|
DAVY |
W P |
Blacksmith |
Pahau Street (Right side from
Queen St) |
|
304 |
|
DEAN |
F C |
Sharebroker |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
DEAN |
F C |
Insurance
Agent |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
DEAN |
Wm |
Gardener |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
DEEBLE |
William |
Grocer
& Butcher |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
DEEBLE |
William & Son |
Butchers |
Owen Street (Left side from Burke
St) |
|
304 |
|
DELAHUNTY |
P |
Miner |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
DELAHUNTY |
P J |
Miner |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
DELAMOOR |
Mary (Mrs) |
|
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
DENBY |
G |
Chemist |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
DENBY |
George |
Chemist |
Walter Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
313 |
|
DENNERLEY |
John |
Miner |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
DENNISTON |
Samuel |
Gardener |
Cook Street (Off Hape Road) |
|
299 |
|
DENYER |
Henry |
Miner |
Eureka Hill (Upper Waiotahi
Creek) |
|
300 |
|
DIAMOND |
Mark |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
DIX |
Mrs |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
DOBBS |
F |
|
Bella Street (Left side from
Cochrane Street) |
|
298 |
|
DODD |
A |
Solicitor |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
DODD |
Emma (Mrs) |
Grocer |
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
DODD |
H |
Engineer |
Grey Street (Left side from Queen
St) |
|
300 |
|
DODD |
Mrs |
Farmer |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
DOIDGE |
John Thoma |
Moulder |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
DONELLY |
W |
Labourer |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
DONKIN |
Mrs |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
DONNELLY |
Bernard |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
DONNELLY |
James |
Miner |
Punga Flat |
|
307 |
|
DONNELLY |
James |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
DONNELLY |
James A |
Miner |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
DONOVAN |
Thomas |
Carpenter |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
DOVELL |
Richard |
Coal
trimmer |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
DOWENS |
Joseph |
Engineer |
Williamson Street (Right side
from Beach) |
|
313 |
|
DRIVER |
Henry D |
Painter
& Paperhanger |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
DRIVER |
Mrs |
Grocer
& Fruit Preserver |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
DRIVER |
Samuel |
Ironmonger |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
DUDLEY |
T A |
Labourer |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
DUFTY |
Thomas |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
DUGGAN |
James |
Tailor |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
DUGGAN |
John |
Miner |
Haven Street (Left side from
Beach Rd) |
|
301 |
|
DUNBAR |
Robert |
Bushman |
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
DUNBAR |
T |
Hairdresser |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
DUNCAN |
James (Junior) |
|
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
DUNCAN |
James (Senior) |
|
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
DUNGATE |
Robert |
Gardener |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
DUNLOP |
Thomas |
Carter |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
DUNLOP |
Thomas |
Carter |
Mill Street (Block 27) |
|
304 |
|
DUNLOP |
Thomas (Junior) |
Miner |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
DUNLOP |
Thomas Aitken |
Mine
Manager |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
DUNN |
Joseph |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
DUNN |
Thomas |
Miner |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
DUNN |
Thomas |
Miner |
Lambert Street (Block 27) |
|
302 |
|
DUNN |
Thomas |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
DUNN |
Thomas |
Miner |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
DUNN |
William |
Grocer |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
DUNSFORD |
Henry |
Labourer |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
DUNSTAN |
James |
Engineer |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
DUNSTAN |
Robert |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
DUNSTAN |
William T |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
DYAS |
Mrs |
|
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
EARLE |
Edward |
|
Davy Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
EASTER |
Robert |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
EDDOWES |
William |
Manager for
Mennie & Dey |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
EDMUNDS |
Peter |
Foundryman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
EDWARDS |
E R |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
EDWARDS |
T |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
EDWARDS |
William |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
EGGINTON |
Francis |
Telegraphist |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
ELLIS |
Charles Jackson |
Storekeeper |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
ELLIS |
James |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
ELLIS |
John |
Boilermaker |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
ELLIS |
R Henry |
Storekeeper |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
ENRIGHT |
Thos |
Wharf Hotel |
Albert Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
ENSOR |
Moses |
Grocer |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
ENSOR |
Samuel |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
ENWRIGHT |
Thomas |
Wharf Hotel |
Brown Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
EVANS |
Matthew |
Farmer |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
EVENING STAR
NEWSPAPER OFFICE |
|
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
FAGAN |
Wm |
|
Parawai |
Mount
Pleasant |
305 |
|
FAIRLEY |
Samuel |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
FAME &
FORTUNE BATTERY |
|
Golden-Crown Street (Right side from Burke St) |
300 |
|
FARLEY |
H |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
FARMER |
E J (Mrs) |
|
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
FARREL |
James |
Carpenter |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
FARRELL |
John |
Miner |
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
FEINEY |
R |
Miner |
The Collarbone (Off Karaka Road) |
|
311 |
|
FENNE |
Mrs |
|
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
FENTON |
Charles |
Teller Bank
of NZ |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
FERGUSON |
James |
Carter |
Cochrane Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
FERGUSON |
Mrs |
|
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
FERGUSON |
Wm |
Agent |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
FERNANDES |
Scarfin |
Master
Mariner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
FINDLAY |
James A |
Telegraph
Lineman |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
FINLAY |
J |
Jeweller |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
FINLAY |
W |
Watchmaker |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
FIRE BRIGADE
STATION |
|
Albert Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
FIRE BRIGADE
STATION |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
Thos
Redwood in charge |
306 |
|
FISHER |
Daniel |
Bushman |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
FISHER |
George |
Bushman |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
FISHER |
Mary (Mrs) |
|
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
FISHER |
Peter |
Blacksmith |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
FISHER |
S |
Bushman |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
FISHER |
Wm |
Miner |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
FITZGIBBONS |
Mrs |
|
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
FLEETWOOD |
Mrs |
|
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
FLEMING |
Andrew |
Auctioneer |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
FLEMING
& Co |
|
Auctioneers
& Wholesale Slaughterman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
FLOYD |
Alfred |
Blacksmith |
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
FOGARTY |
J |
Lady Bowen
Hotel |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
FOGARTY |
James |
Miner |
Cook Street (Off Hape Road) |
|
299 |
|
FOSTER |
Robert |
Miner |
Punga Flat |
|
307 |
|
FOY |
J J (Mrs) |
Boardinghouse-keeper |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
FOY |
J J (Mrs) |
Boarding
Housekeeper |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
FOY |
James M |
Photographer |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
FOY BROS |
|
Photographers |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
FRASER |
Colonel William |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
FRATER |
Bros |
Stock &
Sharebrokers |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
296 |
|
FRATER |
John |
Sharebroker |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
FULLJAMES |
Mrs |
|
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
GALLAGHER |
J |
Fisherman |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
GALLAGHER |
John |
Contractor |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
GANLEY |
Thomas |
Engineer |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
GANLEY |
Thomas |
Engineer |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
GARDENER |
Frank |
Labourer |
Pahau Street (Right side from
Queen St) |
|
304 |
|
GARDENER |
Henry |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
GARDINER |
H |
Miner |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
GARDNER |
George |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
GARETY |
F (Mrs) |
Grocer |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
GARITY |
Frances (Mrs) |
Grocer |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
GARLAND |
John |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
GARRETT |
A |
Engineer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
GARRETT |
Mrs |
|
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
GARVEY |
James |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
GARVEY |
Mrs |
|
Campbell Street (Right side from
Pollen St) |
|
299 |
|
GAS
WORKS |
|
|
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
GASWORKS |
|
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
GEARY |
James |
Miner |
Keddell Street |
|
302 |
|
GEMMING |
Charles |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
GENGE |
William |
Miner |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
GEORGE |
Edmund |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
GEORGE |
Josiah |
Miner |
Lambert Street (Block 27) |
|
302 |
|
GERRICH |
James |
Fish Dealer |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
GERRISH |
James |
Fishmonger |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
GIBB |
John |
Engineer |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
GIBB |
Robert |
Engineer |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
GIBBONS |
Frank |
Engineer |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
GIBBONS |
John |
Engineer |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
GIBSON |
James |
Book Keeper |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
GIBSON |
William |
Blacksmith |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
GILL |
N/R |
Miner |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
GILLESPIE |
H C |
Agent |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
GILLESPIE |
Henry C |
Local
Manager KT Co & Agent for NSS Co |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
GILLIES |
Robert James |
Sergeant of
Police |
Cochrane Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
GILPIN |
James |
Miner |
Amy Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
GLASGOW |
James |
Bee-keeper |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
GLEESON |
Philip |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
GLENARD |
Mrs |
|
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
GLOVER |
Mrs Henry |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
GODFREY |
William |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
GODKIN |
Mrs |
|
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
GODKIN |
T |
Livery
Stable Proprietor |
Davy Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
GODKIN |
Thomas |
Livery
Stables |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
GODWIN |
David Henry |
Sawyer |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
GOLD |
J |
Miner |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
GOLDING |
Edward |
Cabinetmaker |
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
GOLDSWORTHY |
Henry |
Miner |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
GOLLOP |
William |
Labourer |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
GOODWIN |
N/R |
|
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
GORBY |
Mrs |
|
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
GORDON |
D A (Mrs) |
|
Walter Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
313 |
|
GORDON |
James Alexander |
|
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
GOTT |
S (Miss) |
School Mistress |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
GOUGH |
Alfred |
Gardener |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
GOVAN |
J |
Miner |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
GOVERNOR BOWEN
HOTEL (back entrance) |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
GRAHAM |
Alexander |
Miner |
Cook Street (Off Hape Road) |
|
299 |
|
GRAHAM |
George |
Gumdigger |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
GRAHAM |
Thomas |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
GRAHAM |
Thomas |
Miner |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
GRAHAM |
William |
Miner |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
GRAINGER |
Samuel |
Farmer |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
GREEN |
W |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
GREEN |
Willam |
Hatter |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
GREENSLADE |
Hy J |
Editor
"Thames Star" |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
GREENSLADE |
Mrs |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
GREEVES |
W |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
GRIBBLE |
Samuel |
Miner |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
GRIBBLE |
Samuel Mitchell |
|
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
GRIBBLE |
William C |
Bookseller
& Stationer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
GRIFFIN |
E (Mrs) |
General
Storekeeper |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
GRIFFITHS |
E |
Gumdigger |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
GRIGG |
John |
Music
Seller |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
GRUBB |
Mrs Henry |
Grocer
& Postmistress |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
GRUBB |
Richard |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
GRUNDY |
T |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
GRUNDY |
Walter |
Engineer |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
GUBB |
Luther |
Carter |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
GUTHRIE |
John |
|
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
GUTHRIE |
Robert |
Exchange
Hotel |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
GUY |
Christopher |
Miner |
Pahau Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
304 |
|
GUY |
Thomas |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
GWILLIAM |
John |
Carter |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
H A C B
S HALL |
|
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
HALE |
E |
Farmer |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
HALL |
J W |
Chemist |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
HALL |
J W |
Chemist |
Owen Street (Left side from Burke
St) |
|
304 |
|
HALL |
Mrs |
|
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
302 |
|
HAMERTON |
J (Mrs) |
|
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
HAMILTON |
Hugh |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
HAMMOND |
Mrs Thomas |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
HANCOCK |
Robert |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
HANCOCK |
William |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
HANDS |
Charles |
Miner |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
HANLEN |
A |
Carpenter |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
HANSEN |
J E |
Grocer |
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
301 |
|
HANSEN |
J E |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
HANSEN |
P C |
Mine
Manager |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
HARBOUR BOARD
OFFICES |
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
HARBOUR MASTERS
OFFICE |
|
Burke Street (Right side from
Wharf) |
T C
Bayldon, Harbour Master |
299 |
|
HARDMAN |
James (Junior) |
Miner |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
HARDMAN |
James E (Senior) |
|
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
HARMS |
J |
Gumdigger |
Punga Flat |
|
307 |
|
HARRIS |
Mrs |
Nurse |
Cochrane Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
HARRIS |
Mrs |
|
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
HARRIS |
Peter |
Miner |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
HARRISON |
Joseph |
Upholsteror |
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
HART |
Charles |
Milkman |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
HART |
John S |
Gunsmith |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
HARVEY |
N/R |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
HASELDEN |
Frances (Miss) |
Schoolmistress |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
HASTINGS |
Robert |
Moulder |
Pahau Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
304 |
|
HASTINGS |
W C |
Labourer |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
HAWKES |
H |
Bootmaker |
Owen Street (Right side from
Burke Street) |
|
304 |
|
HAWKES |
James |
Livery
Stables, coal & Firewood yard |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
HAWKES |
James |
Coal
merchant |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
HAWKES |
James |
Livery
Stables |
Burke Street (Right side from
Wharf) |
|
299 |
|
HAWKINS |
H J |
Farmer |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
HAWKINS |
John |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
HAYES |
John |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
HAYES |
Patrick |
Fruiterer |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
HEENAN |
J H |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
HEMATITE
WORKS |
|
|
Campbell Street (Right side from
Pollen St) |
Jas
Paterson, Manager |
299 |
|
HENDERSON |
Charles |
Coach
Builder |
Cochrane Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
HENDERSON |
Charles |
Coachbuilder |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
HENDERSON |
David |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
HENDERSON |
David |
Engineer |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
HENDERSON |
George W |
Bricklayer |
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
HENDERSON |
Henry |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
HENNESSEY |
Patrick |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
HENNESSY |
Patrick |
Shoemaker |
Campbell Street (Right side from
Pollen St) |
|
299 |
|
HENRY |
Francis |
Constable |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
HERIVEL |
G |
Miner |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
HERIVEL |
N/R |
|
Shellback Creek (Off Tararu Road) |
|
310 |
|
HERIVEL |
William |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
HERK |
Patrick |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
HERR |
James |
Miner |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
HESTER |
Mrs |
|
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
HETHERINGTON |
S |
Draper |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
HETHERINGTON |
S |
Draper |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
HICKS |
Henry |
Miner |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
HICKS |
James |
Labourer |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
HICKS |
John |
Miner |
Broad Street (Near Bird-in-Hand
Hill) |
|
298 |
|
HICKS |
Mrs |
Farmer |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
HILL |
Harold A |
Carpenter |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
HILL |
Mrs |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
HILL |
William |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
HILL |
William G |
Miner |
Punga Flat |
|
307 |
|
HILLMAN |
Emily (Mrs) |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
HILTON |
J P |
Engineer |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
HINDMAN |
James |
Baker |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
HODGE |
James Henry |
Tram
Manager |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
HODGE |
Mrs |
|
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
HODGE |
Mrs |
|
Walter Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
313 |
|
HOGAN |
John |
Bushman |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
HOLLIS |
E |
County
Clerk |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
HOLLIS |
Wm |
Engineer |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
HOLMAN |
Henry |
Butcher |
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
HONISS |
Edward |
Registrar
of BMD's |
Alfred Street (Right side from
Grey Street) |
|
297 |
|
HORN |
F J |
Moulder |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
HORNE |
Helen (Mrs) |
|
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
304 |
|
HOSKING |
Charles T |
|
Clarence Street (Off Grey Street) |
|
299 |
|
HOSKING |
William |
Grocer |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
HOSKINGS |
Thomas |
Baker &
Grocer |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
HOUGHTON |
Charles T |
Surveyor |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
HOUGHTON |
F |
Miner |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
HOUGHTON |
Joseph |
Moulder |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
HOWARD |
Samuel |
Mine
Manager |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
HOWE |
Alfred |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
HUDSON |
F (Mrs) |
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
HUDSON |
Robert B |
Clerk |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
HUMPHRIES |
George |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
HUNTER |
Andrew |
Farmer |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
HUNTER |
Mrs A |
|
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
HUTCHINSON |
N/R |
Mill hand |
The Collarbone (Off Karaka Road) |
|
311 |
|
HUTCHISON |
C |
Joiner |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
HYMAN |
Mrs |
|
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
HYNES |
Margaret (Mrs) |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
ILES |
A J |
Photographer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
INGERSON |
Mrs |
|
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
INGLIS |
J |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
INGLIS |
James |
Carpenter |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
INGLIS |
James |
Carpenter |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
INNS |
Margaret (Mrs) |
|
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
IRVIN |
Mrs |
Needlewoman |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
IRVINE |
Misses A J & E |
Drapers |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
IRWIN |
James |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
IRWIN |
Mrs J |
|
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
ISEMONGER |
Thomas |
Teacher |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
ISOD |
M |
|
Parawai |
|
304 |
|
JACKSON |
Thomas |
Carpenter |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
JAMES |
Charles |
Painter |
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
JAMES |
Charles |
Painter |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
JAMES |
Elizabeth (Mrs) |
|
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
JAMES |
Elizabeth (Mrs) |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
JAMES |
George T |
Telegraphist |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
JAMES |
Harry |
Miner |
The Collarbone (Off Karaka Road) |
|
311 |
|
JAMES |
Henry |
Miner |
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
JAMES |
Mrs |
|
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
JAMES |
R |
Painter |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
JAMES |
William |
Fisherman |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
JAMIESON |
S (Mrs) |
|
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
JARVIS |
J F |
Bootmaker |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
JEFFREY |
Robert |
Miner |
Broad Street (Near Bird-in-Hand
Hill) |
|
298 |
|
JENKIN |
James |
Miner |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
JENKIN |
John |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
JENKIN |
Richard |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
JENKINS |
Horatio |
Miner |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
JENKINS |
James |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
JENKINS |
R (Mrs) |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
JENNINGS |
Edwin |
Carpenter |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
JENNINGS |
William |
Fisherman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
JOBE |
James |
Miner |
Broad Street (Near Bird-in-Hand
Hill) |
|
298 |
|
JOHN |
Mrs |
|
Broad Street (Near Bird-in-Hand
Hill) |
|
298 |
|
JOHNS |
John |
Miner |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
JOHNS |
Thomas |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
JOHNSON |
Allen |
Carter |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
JOHNSON |
J |
Fisherman |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
JOHNSTON |
John |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
JOHNSTON |
N/R |
Labourer |
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
JOHNSTON |
Richard |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
JOHNSTON |
Thomas |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
JOHNSTON |
William |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
JOHNSTON |
William |
Baker |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
JOHNSTON |
William |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
JOHNSTONE |
Mrs Peter |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
JONATHAN |
Edward |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
JONES |
J |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
JONES |
James |
Commission
agent |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
JONES |
W |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
309 |
|
JOYCE |
Patrick |
School
teacher |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
JUDD |
Charles |
Ironfounder |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
JUDD |
James E |
Engineer |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
JUDD |
W |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
JUDD'S IRON
FOUNDRY |
|
|
|
|
|
JURY |
H J |
Miner |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
302 |
|
KANE |
John |
Baker |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
302 |
|
KATES |
George |
Milkman |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
KATES |
Mrs |
Empire
Hotel |
Owen Street (Right side from
Burke Street) |
|
304 |
|
KAUAERANGA
BOYS SCHOOL |
|
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
KAUAERANGA
BOYS SCHOOL |
|
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
H Phillips
Headmaster |
310 |
|
KAUAERANGA
GIRLS SCHOOL |
|
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
Miss
Haselden, Headmistress |
309 |
|
KAURI TIMBER
COMPANY's MILL |
|
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
H C
Gillespie, Local Manager |
307 |
|
KELLY |
H |
Miner |
Pahau Street (Right side from
Queen St) |
|
304 |
|
KELSALL |
William |
Painter |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
KENDALL |
H |
Miner |
Owen Street (Right side from
Burke Street) |
|
304 |
|
KENDALL |
W |
Miner |
Owen Street (Right side from
Burke Street) |
|
304 |
|
KENNERLEY |
Henry |
Hairdresser |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
KENNERLEY |
W Henry |
Miner |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
KENNERLY |
John A |
Miner |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
KENNY |
R |
Carter |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
KEOGHAN |
F |
Fisherman |
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
KERR |
Thomas |
Miner |
Davy Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
KEVEN |
Edward |
Miner |
Bella Street (Left side from
Cochrane Street) |
|
298 |
|
KIDD |
Charles |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
KIDD |
Crosbie |
Miner |
Haven Street (Left side from
Beach Rd) |
|
301 |
|
KILLGOUR |
Thomas |
Contractor |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
KITCHING |
John Chadwick |
Carpenter |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
KITCHING |
W H |
Millhand |
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
KNEEBONE |
Caleb |
Miner |
Shellback Creek (Off Tararu Road) |
|
310 |
|
KNEEBONE |
Edward |
Miner |
Shellback Creek (Off Tararu Road) |
|
310 |
|
KNEEBONE |
William |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
KOEFORD |
H L |
Tomato-sauce
Manufacturer |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
KOHN |
Wilfred |
Commission
agent |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
KRELLER |
James |
Labourer |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
KUMMERT |
Albert |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
LADNER |
May (Mrs) |
|
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
LAING |
J |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
LAMB |
Alexander |
(Of Lamb
Bros) |
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
304 |
|
LAMB |
Mrs |
|
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
LAMB |
Peter |
(Of Lamb
Bros) |
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
LAMB
BROS |
|
Timber
merchants |
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
LAMBERT |
E (Mrs) |
Grocer |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
LAMBERT |
Edward |
Clerk |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
LAMBERT |
James |
Fisherman |
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
301 |
|
LAMBERT |
James |
Fisherman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
LANDY |
Mrs Peter |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
LANG |
Alfred |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
LANG |
James |
Bootmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
LANG |
John, Junior |
Miner |
Eureka Hill (Upper Waiotahi
Creek) |
|
300 |
|
LANG |
William |
Miner |
Eureka Hill (Upper Waiotahi
Creek) |
|
300 |
|
LANGDON |
N/R |
|
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
LANGE |
H H |
Tailor |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
LANGE |
Herman Henry |
Tailor |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
LAURIE |
W |
Engineer |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
LAVERY |
Felix |
Gumdigger |
Punga Flat |
|
307 |
|
LAW |
Alexander |
Compositor |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
LAWLOR |
George J |
Insurance
Agent |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
LAWLOR |
Miss |
|
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
LAWSON |
James |
Miner |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
LEAH |
J P |
Miner |
Abraham Street (Right side from
Beach Road) |
|
296 |
|
LEAR |
N/R |
|
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
LEMBIN |
James |
Machinist |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
LEONARD |
Joseph |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
LESLIE |
Robert |
Engineer |
Walter Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
313 |
|
LESTER |
Andrew F |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
LEWIS |
John |
Blacksmith |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
LEWIS |
Mrs |
|
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
LIDGARD |
James |
Fisherman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
LIDGARD |
Joseph |
Carpenter |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
LITTLE |
F |
Labourer |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
LLOYD |
John O |
Court
baliff |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
LOMAS |
George |
Fisherman |
Alfred Street (Right side from
Grey Street) |
|
297 |
|
LOMAS |
William |
Miner |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
LOMOND |
George |
Fisherman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
LORKING |
W H |
Teacher |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
LOUGH |
Mrs |
|
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
LOUGHLIN |
Eliza J (Mrs) |
|
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
LOUGHLIN |
James |
Grocer
& General Commission agent |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
LOUGHLIN |
Samuel |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
LOWE |
E |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
LOWE |
E W |
Librarian |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
LOWE
& GOODWIN |
|
Pork
butchers |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
LUCAS |
William Henry |
Wheelwright |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
LUDWIG |
Charles (Senior) |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
LUDWIG |
John |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
LUKEY |
Benjamin |
Miner |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
302 |
|
LYES |
Joshua |
Miner |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
LYNCH |
James |
Miner |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
MACKIE |
Hugh |
Carpenter |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
MACKIE |
Hugh |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
MADDEN |
William |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
MADDOCKS |
Mrs |
|
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
MAHER |
John |
Carter |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
MAIR |
Captain |
Native Land
Purchaser |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MANGAN |
J |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
MANN |
Elizabeth (Mrs) |
|
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
MANN |
James (Junior) |
Miner |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
MANNING |
Thomas |
|
Willoughby Street (Right side
from Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
MANTON |
George |
Gardener |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
MANUEL |
C |
Contractor |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
MAORI
CHURCH |
|
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MARTIN |
A |
Baker |
Pahau Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
304 |
|
MARTIN |
G |
Draper |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
MARTIN |
George |
Draper |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
MARTIN |
George |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
MARTIN |
P |
Bushman |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
MARTIN |
W B |
General
Storekeeper, Tent & Oilskin Manufacturer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
MARTIN |
William (Junior) |
Draper |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
MARTIN |
William James |
Miner |
Kirkwood Street (Left side from
Albert St) |
|
302 |
|
MASON |
J B |
Boardinghouse-keeper |
Grey Street (Left side from Queen
St) |
|
300 |
|
MASON |
J B |
Warwick
Arms Hotel |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
MASONIC
HALL |
|
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
MATTHEWS |
R |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MAXWELL |
Peter |
Carter |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
MAXWELL |
Peter |
Carter |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
MAY |
C |
Bootmaker |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
MAY |
J H |
Bootmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
MAY |
William John |
Teacher |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MAYO |
Alfred |
Nurseryman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
McALLISTER |
John |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
McCALLUM |
Thomas |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
McCARTHNY |
Henry Arthur |
Millhand |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
MCCASKILL |
Donald |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
McCLAIR |
William |
Labourer |
Martha Street (Off Cochrane St) |
|
303 |
|
McCLELLAND |
James |
Labourer |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
McCLOY |
James |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
McCOLLUM |
Sarah (Mrs) |
|
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
McCOLLUM |
Theo |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MCCONNEL |
James |
Miner |
Williamson Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
313 |
|
MCCONNELL |
James |
Miner |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
McCONNELL |
William |
Miner |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
McCORMICK |
Mrs |
|
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
McCORMICK |
Mrs |
|
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
McCORMICK |
Robert |
Miner |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
McCORMICK |
W S |
Miner |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
McCREA |
Christopher |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
McCULLAGH |
Jane (Mrs) |
|
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
McCURDY |
John |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
McCURDY |
John |
|
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
MCCURDY |
N/R |
Labourer |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
McDERMOTT |
H |
Miner |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
MCDERMOTT |
John |
Contractor |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
McDERMOTT |
John |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
McDONALD |
E |
General
Dealer |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
McDONALD |
Edward |
Produce
Merchant |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
McDONALD |
Henry |
Miner |
Broad Street (Near Bird-in-Hand
Hill) |
|
298 |
|
McDONALD |
John |
Sailmaker |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
McDONALD |
R |
Mine
Manager |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
308 |
|
McDONALD |
William |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
McDUFF |
William |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MCGARVIE |
Sarah |
Dressmaker |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
McGOWAN |
James |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
McGREGOR |
J |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
McGREGOR |
J (Mrs) |
|
Martha Street (Off Cochrane St) |
|
303 |
|
McGREGOR |
P |
Draper |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
McGREGOR |
R R |
Auctioneer |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
McGREGOR |
R R |
Auctioneer |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
McGREGOR |
Richard |
|
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
MCGUINN |
M |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
McINTEER |
James |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
McINTOSH |
William |
Carpenter |
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
McINTYRE |
Allan |
Blacksmith |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
McINTYRE |
Allen |
Blacksmith |
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
300 |
|
McKEE |
William John |
Contractor |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MCKENZIE |
John (Rev) |
(Presbyterian) |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
McKEOWN |
Robert |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
McLACHLAN |
A |
Night
Watchman |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
McLAREN |
Andrew |
Miner |
Abraham Street (Left side from
Beach Road) |
|
296 |
|
McLAREN |
James M |
Civil
Engineer |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MCLAREN |
William |
Bushman |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
McLEAN |
Charles |
Mine
Manager |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
McLEAN |
D |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
McLEAN |
James |
Miner |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
McLEAY |
Mrs |
Boardinghouse-keeper |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
MCLIVER |
Finlay |
Mine
Manager |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
MCLIVER |
|
|
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
McLOUGHLIN |
Andrew |
Miner |
Mill Street (Block 27) |
|
304 |
|
McLOUGHLIN |
Andrew |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
McLOUGHLIN |
John |
Farmer |
Mill Street (Block 27) |
|
304 |
|
McMENAMIN |
Edward |
Miner |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
McNEAL |
D |
Miner |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
MCNENAMIN |
B (Miss) |
Dressmaker |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
McNIECE |
Adam |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
McNIECE |
James |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
McPEAKE |
W |
Grocer |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
McPEAKE |
W |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
MCPHEE |
Archibald |
Constable |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
McPYKE |
Cornelius |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
McPYKE |
John |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
McPYKE |
John |
Bushman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MCQOID |
David |
Blacksmith |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
McQUADE |
R |
Firewood
Dealer |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
McQUADE |
R |
Firewood
Dealer |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
McWATERS |
W J |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
MCWILLIAM |
John T |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MCWILLIAMS |
Edward |
Miner |
Kirkwood Street (Right side from
Albert St) |
|
302 |
|
MCWILLIAMS |
John Thomas |
Miner |
Pahau Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
304 |
|
McWILLIAMS |
William |
Tobacconist |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
MEARS |
A |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
MEARS |
Samuel |
Grocer |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
302 |
|
MEARS |
Samuel |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
MEARS
STABLES |
|
|
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
302 |
|
MEDDINS |
Giles |
|
Haven Street (Left side from
Beach Rd) |
|
301 |
|
MEDDINS |
Samuel |
Miner |
Haven Street (Left side from
Beach Rd) |
|
301 |
|
MEEHAN |
Patrick |
Carter |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
MELGREN |
Alfred |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
MELHOSE |
Louis |
Mining
Agent |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
296 |
|
MELHOSE |
Louis |
Agent |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
308 |
|
MENNIE
& DEY |
|
Bakers & Confectioner |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
MERRIMAN |
Konui |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MERUTRIK |
J |
|
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
MILLER |
J |
Butcher |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
MILLER |
J A |
Solicitor |
Albert Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
MILLER |
James A |
Solicitor |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MILLER |
N/R |
Cabman |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
MILLER |
Robert |
Master
Mariner |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
MILLER |
William |
Cab
Proprietor |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
MILLET |
E (Mrs) |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
MILLS |
Fred |
Chimney
Sweep |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
MILLS |
George |
Farmer |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MILLS |
Thomas |
Labourer |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
MILNE |
Marion (Mrs) |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
MILNE |
N/R |
Tailor |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
MILNE |
Thomas |
Shoemaker |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
MILNES |
Edward J |
Tailor |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
MINNS |
Edward |
Carpenter |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
MOLLOY |
Theresa (Mrs) |
|
Cook Street (Off Hape Road) |
|
300 |
|
MONTAGUE |
Patrick |
Tobacconist |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
MONTGOMERY |
S |
Bricklayer |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
MONTGOMERY |
W |
Contractor |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
MOON |
John |
Accountant |
Campbell Street (Right side from
Pollen St) |
|
299 |
|
MOORCRAFT |
John |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
MOORCRAFT |
Mrs |
|
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
MOORE |
Andrew |
Carpenter |
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
MOORE |
Andrew |
Miner |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
MOORE |
H W |
Mine
Manager |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
302 |
|
MORAN |
Elizabeth (Mrs) |
|
Lambert Street (Block 27) |
|
302 |
|
MORAN |
James |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
MORAN |
John |
Gumdigger |
Cook Street (Off Hape Road) |
|
300 |
|
MORESBY |
Tracey Archer |
Clerk |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
MORGAN |
E C |
Bootmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
MORRIS |
N/R |
Carter |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
MORRISON |
G T |
Miner |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
308 |
|
MORRISON |
George |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
MORRISON |
John |
Royal Hotel |
Owen Street (Right side from
Burke Street) |
|
304 |
|
MORRISON |
William |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
MORTON |
Charles |
Engine-driver |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
MORTON |
Mary (Mrs) |
|
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
MORTON |
Mrs |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
MOYLE |
T |
|
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
MOYLE |
Thomas |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
MOYLE |
Thomas |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
MUIR |
John |
Tailor |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
MUIR |
John |
Tailor |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
MUIR |
John |
Tailor |
Williamson Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
313 |
|
MULLIGAN |
M |
Cornwall
Arms Hotel |
Cochrane Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
MULLIGAN |
Michael |
Cornwall
Arms Hotel |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
MULLINS |
Hugh D |
Telegraphist |
Walter Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
313 |
|
MULLINS |
T |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
MURDOCH |
Robert |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
MURDOCH |
Wallace |
|
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
Block 27
Office |
302 |
|
MURDOCH |
William |
Farmer |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
MURPHY |
Mrs |
Boardinghouse-keeper |
Cochrane Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
MURRAY |
William |
Miner |
Martha Street (Off Cochrane St) |
|
303 |
|
MURRISH |
Nicholas |
Miner |
Lambert Street (Block 27) |
|
302 |
|
MUSKETT |
James |
Cordial
Manufacturer |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
MUTTON |
George |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
MUTTON |
John |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
NAVAL
HALL |
|
|
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
NEAVE |
A |
Carpenter |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
NEILL |
Jane (Mrs) |
|
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
NEILL |
S J (Rev) |
Unsectarian |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
NEW ZEALAND
CLOTHING FACTORY |
|
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
George
Page, Manager |
296 |
|
NEWDICK |
Alfred |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
NEWDICK |
P |
Miner |
Keddell Street |
|
302 |
|
NEWLAND |
J (Mrs) |
|
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
NEWMAN |
George |
Blacksmith |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
NEWMAN |
Henry |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
NEWMAN |
S (Mrs) |
|
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
NEWMAN |
T W |
Tobacconist
& hairdresser |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
NEWMAN |
William |
Turncock |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
NEWMAN |
William |
Gardener |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
NEWTON |
William Henry |
School
Teacher |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
NICHOLAS |
Catherine (Mrs) |
|
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
NICHOLLS |
John |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
NICHOLLS |
Joseph |
Blacksmith |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
NICOLAI |
Albert |
Cordial
Maker |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
NODDER |
J |
Bookseller
& Stationer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
NOLAN |
John |
|
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
NOONAN |
Edmund |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
NORBURY |
M (Mrs) |
Crockery
Store |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
NORBURY |
M (Mrs) |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
NORMAN |
Charles |
Surveyor |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
NORRIES |
Adam |
Fireman |
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
NORTH BRITISH
& MERCANTILE INSURANCE CO |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
S T
Whitehouse, Agent |
296 |
|
NORTHERN SS
Co's OFFICE |
|
Burke Street (Right side from
Wharf) |
H C
Gillespie, Agent |
299 |
|
NORTHEY |
John |
Miner |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
308 |
|
O'BRIEN |
Cornelius |
Labourer |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
O'BRIEN |
D |
Miner |
Broad Street (Near Bird-in-Hand
Hill) |
|
298 |
|
O'BRIEN |
Ellen (Mrs) |
|
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
O'BUGLIEN |
A |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
O'CALLAGHAN |
Rev Dr |
(Episcoplian) |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
ODDFELLOWS
HALL |
|
|
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
OGILVIE |
J C |
Draper |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
O'HALLOREN |
Mrs |
|
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
O'KEEFE |
Michael |
Miner |
The Collarbone (Off Karaka Road) |
|
311 |
|
ONION |
Walter Thomas |
Labourer |
Totara Point |
|
312 |
|
O'REILLY |
P (Rev) |
Roman
Catholic |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
O'REILLY |
Patrick (Rev) |
(Roman
Catholic) |
Willoughby Street (Right side
from Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
O'SHEA |
J |
Miner |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
O'SULLIVAN |
D |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
O'TOOLE |
Mrs |
|
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
OTTER |
E A (Mrs) |
Grocer |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
OTTER |
W W |
Grocer |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
OTTO |
Charles |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
OWEN |
James |
Blacksmith |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
OWEN |
Mrs |
|
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
OWER |
Mrs J |
|
Abraham Street (Right side from
Beach Road) |
|
296 |
|
PALMER |
Benjamin |
Millhand |
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
PALMERS |
Charles |
Confectioner |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
PALTRIDGE |
Thomas |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
PALTRIDGE |
William Henry |
Blacksmith |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
PARK |
James |
Director
School of Mines |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
PARTINGTON |
George |
Wheelwright |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
PATERSON |
James |
Plumber |
Cochrane Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
PATERSON |
James |
Plumber |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
PATERSON |
James |
Plumber |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
PATERSON |
W J |
Engineer |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
PATERSON |
W K |
Engineer |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
PATTERSON |
James |
Grocer |
Owen Street (Left side from Burke
St) |
|
304 |
|
PAUL |
J |
Saddler |
Brown Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
PAUL |
J |
Saddler |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
PAUL |
Matthew |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
PAULL |
Moses |
Grocer |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
PAYNE |
Dr |
|
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
304 |
|
PAYNE |
M H (Dr) |
Surgeon |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
PAYNE |
N |
Painter |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
PAYNE |
William C |
Fishmonger |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
PAYNE |
William Charles |
Fisherman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
PEARCE |
Mrs |
|
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
PEARCE |
Mrs |
|
Kirkwood Street (Left side from
Albert St) |
|
302 |
|
PEARCE |
Samuel |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
PEARSE |
B (Mrs) |
|
Bella Street (Left side from
Cochrane Street) |
|
298 |
|
PEARSE |
Mrs |
|
Lambert Street (Block 27) |
|
302 |
|
PEARSE |
Robert |
Engineer |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
PEARSON |
Edward |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
PEAT |
David |
Grocer |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
PEAT |
John |
Braceman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
PEEL |
George |
Amalgamator |
Williamson Street (Right side
from Beach) |
|
313 |
|
PEET |
John |
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
PENK |
George |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
PEPLOE |
George |
Miner |
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
PEPLOE |
George |
Amalgamator |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
PERCY |
James |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
PERRY |
William |
|
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
PETERSON |
James |
Miner |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
PETERSON |
Louis |
Miner |
The Collarbone (Off Karaka Road) |
|
311 |
|
PEVEN |
E (Mrs) |
|
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
PHILIPS |
B |
Groom |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
PHILLIPPS |
W & Son |
Paperhangers |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
PHILLIPS |
George |
Coach
driver |
Kirkwood Street (Left side from
Albert St) |
|
302 |
|
PHILLIPS |
Horatio |
School
Teacher |
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
PHILLIPS |
James |
Cab
Proprietor |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
PHILLIPS |
W |
Bootmaker |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
PHILLIPS |
William Henry |
Mine
Manager |
Bella Street (Left side from
Cochrane Street) |
|
298 |
|
PHILLIPS |
Wm H |
Manager of
Big Pump |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
PICKIT |
Henry |
Miner |
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
PITKETHLEY |
Jane (Mrs) |
|
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
PITKETHLEY |
William |
Draper |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
PITKETHLEY |
William |
Draper |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
PLANT |
H (Mrs) |
Grocer |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
PLYMOUTH
BRETHREN CHAPEL |
|
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
POLICE
STATION |
|
|
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
R
Stapleton, Constable |
300 |
|
POLICE
STATION |
|
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
POLLEN STREET
LECTURE HALL |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
POLLOCK |
J |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
POPE |
H |
|
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
301 |
|
PORRITT |
E W |
Registrar
and Magistrate |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
PORTER |
James |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
PORTEUS |
James |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
POTTS |
William Henry |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
POULGRAIN |
George |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
POULGRAIN |
John |
Law Clerk |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
POWER |
F |
Carrier |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
PRESBYTERIAN
CHURCH |
|
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
PRICE |
Alfred |
|
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
Of A &
G Price |
301 |
|
PRICE |
Edward Thomas |
Moulder |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
PRICE |
G |
of A &
G Price |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
308 |
|
PRICE |
George |
(Of A &
G Price) |
Walter Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
313 |
|
PRICE |
Hugh |
Miner |
Keddell Street |
|
302 |
|
PRICE A
& G |
|
Ironfounders |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
PRIEST |
R |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
PRIMITIVE
METHODIST CHAPEL |
|
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
PRISCOTT |
Charles |
Miner |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
PUBLIC
LIBRARY |
|
|
Queen Street (Right side from
Abraham Street) |
E W Lowe,
Librarian |
307 |
|
PURNELL
& JARVIS |
|
Drapers |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
Mrs A H
Purnell & Miss M W F Jarvis |
303 |
|
PURNELL and
JARVIS |
Drapers |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
PYNE |
C S |
Butcher |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
QUADRI |
A |
Bootmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
QUINLIVAN |
Edward |
Miner |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
QUINN |
Edward |
Mine
Manager |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
RABE |
Henry |
Mine
Manager |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
RADFORD |
Frederick |
Miner |
Cochrane Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
RADFORD |
Thomas (Junior) |
Miner |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
RADFORD |
Thomas (Senior) |
Mine
Manager |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
308 |
|
RAE |
L H |
Painter |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
RANDLE |
John |
Miner |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
RATTRAY |
Mrs |
|
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
RAYNER |
Annie (Mrs) |
|
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
RAYNOR |
Mrs |
Fruiterer |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
READ |
John |
Timber
Merchant |
Brown Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
READ |
John |
Timber
Merchant |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
REARDON |
Joseph |
Carpenter |
Golden-Crown Street (Left side
from Burke St) |
|
300 |
|
REARDON |
Joseph |
Carpenter |
Haven Street (Left side from
Beach Rd) |
|
301 |
|
REARDON |
William |
Carpenter |
Kirkwood Street (Left side from
Albert St) |
|
302 |
|
REATMANN |
Henry |
Storekeeper |
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
REDDISH |
George |
Fisherman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
REDDISH |
George Alfred |
Fisherman |
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
301 |
|
REDDISH |
William |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
REDFERN |
Arthur |
Miner |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
307 |
|
REDWOOD |
John |
Amalgamator |
The Collarbone (Off Karaka Road) |
|
311 |
|
REGAN |
John |
Millhand |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
REGAN |
William |
Millhand |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
298 |
|
REGISTRY
OFFICE |
|
|
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
Edward
Harris, Registrar |
303 |
|
REID |
Thomas |
Miner |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
REID |
W D |
Grocer |
Campbell Street (Right side from
Pollen St) |
|
299 |
|
REID |
W D |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
REID |
William |
Slaughterman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
REILLY |
Francis |
Miner |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
REILLY |
Mrs |
|
Abraham Street (Right side from
Beach Road) |
|
296 |
|
REILLY |
Mrs |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
REITMAN |
Wm |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
RENSHAW |
James |
Ironmonger |
Owen Street (Left side from Burke
St) |
|
304 |
|
RENSHAW |
James |
Ironmonger |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
RENSHAW |
James |
Ironmonger |
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
REYNOLDS |
David |
Labourer |
Martha Street (Off Cochrane St) |
|
303 |
|
RHODES |
Alfred |
Zealand
Boot Warehouse |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
RICE |
James |
Miner |
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
RICHARDS |
John |
Miner |
The Collarbone (Off Karaka Road) |
|
311 |
|
RICHARDS |
R |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
RICHARDS |
Thomas |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
RICHARDSON |
William |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
RICKARDS |
John |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
RICKIT |
J W & Co |
Coach
Proprietors |
Brown Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
RILEY |
Jacob |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
RILEY |
W (Junior) |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
RILEY |
William |
Labourer |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
RILEY |
Wm |
Blacksmith |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
ROBERTS |
Joseph |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
ROBERTS |
Maria (Mrs) |
|
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
ROBERTSON |
David |
Miner |
Haven Street (Left side from
Beach Rd) |
|
301 |
|
ROBINSON |
David |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
ROBINSON |
John |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
ROBINSON |
K |
Fisherman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
ROBINSON |
Thomas W |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
ROBINSON |
W |
Carpenter |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
ROBINSON |
W |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
ROBINSON |
W |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
ROBINSON |
William B |
Grocer |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
ROBINSON |
Wm J |
Miner |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
ROCHE |
Henry |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
ROLLERSON |
Elijah |
Baker |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
ROLLESTON |
Mrs |
|
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
ROLTON |
Charles |
Fisherman |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
ROLTON |
Thomas |
Millhand |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
ROMAN CATHOLIC
CHURCH |
|
Willoughby Street (Right side
from Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
ROSE |
William |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
ROSS |
Alexander |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
ROSS |
George |
Blacksmith |
Campbell Street (Right side from
Pollen St) |
|
299 |
|
ROSS |
George |
Blacksmith |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
302 |
|
ROSS |
John |
Grocer |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
ROSS |
John |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
ROSS |
Richard |
Miner |
Eureka Hill (Upper Waiotahi
Creek) |
|
300 |
|
ROSS |
Samuel |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
ROULTON |
William |
Fisherman |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
ROWAN |
Mrs |
|
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
ROWE |
A (Mrs) |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
ROWE |
Abel |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
ROWE |
Francis Thomas |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
ROWE |
Frank |
Miner |
Franklin Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
ROWE |
J |
Miner |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
ROWE |
James |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
ROWE |
John |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
ROWE |
John |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
ROWE |
M |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
ROWE |
Mark |
Miner |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
ROWE |
Nathaniel |
Miner |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
ROWE |
William |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
ROWE |
William John |
|
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
RUSSEL |
A |
|
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
RUSSELL |
Arthur |
Accountant |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
RUSSELL |
E (Mrs) |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
RYAN |
Jeremiah |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
RYAN |
Mary Ann (Mrs) |
|
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
RYAN |
Michael |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
RYAN |
N/R |
Coachman |
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
RYAN |
William |
Bootmaker |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
RYDER |
John P |
Builder |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
RYDER |
Mrs |
|
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
SALVATION ARMY
BARRACKS |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
SANDERSON |
C J |
Carpenter |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
SARICH |
Antonio |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
SAWYER |
A W |
Miner |
Owen Street (Left side from Burke
St) |
|
304 |
|
SAWYER |
James |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
SAXON
MINE |
|
|
Albert Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
SAXON
MINE SHAFT |
|
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
SCANLAN |
Daniel |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
SCHIDLER |
D (Mrs) |
Fruiterer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
SCHIDLER |
M |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
SCHMIDT |
Mrs |
School
Teacher |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
SCHOFIELD |
R E |
Deputy
Harbour Master |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
SCHULTZ |
Charles |
Millhand |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
SCOTT |
Edward |
Labourer |
Cook Street (Off Hape Road) |
|
300 |
|
SCOTT |
Robert |
Bootmaker |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
SCOTT |
Robert |
Bootmaker |
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
SCOTT |
William |
Merchant |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
SCOTT |
William |
Baker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
SCURRAH |
Wm |
Labourer |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
SEDGEMAN |
John |
Miner |
Kirkwood Street (Left side from
Albert St) |
|
302 |
|
SENIOR |
James |
Miner |
The Collarbone (Off Karaka Road) |
|
311 |
|
SENIOR |
Thomas |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
301 |
|
SERPELL |
James S (Rev) |
Wesleyan |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
SEWELL |
John |
Miner |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
SEYMOUR |
John |
Gumdigger |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
SHAW |
Frederick |
Bootmaker |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
SHERLOCK |
Adam |
Fell-monger |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
SHERRY |
Edward |
Baker |
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
SHIELD |
Mrs |
Grocer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
SHORT |
Charles |
Contractor |
Cochrane Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
SHORT |
Charles |
Coal &
Firewood Merchant |
Cochrane Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
SIMMONDS |
Henry |
Foreman Of
Works |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
SIMMONDS |
Henry B |
Foreman Of
Works |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
SIMMONDS |
William |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
SIMPSON |
Francis |
Dealer |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
SIMPSON |
Mrs |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
SIMPSON |
William |
Miner |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
SINCLAIR |
Peter |
Contractor |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
SKEEN |
Benjamin |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
SKELTON |
Philip |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
SKELTON |
W |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
SMITH |
A |
Manager BNZ |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
SMITH |
Alfred Jacob |
Carpenter |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
SMITH |
Charles |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
SMITH |
F |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
SMITH |
Fanny (Mrs) |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
SMITH |
G G |
Musician |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
SMITH |
George |
Millhand |
Alfred Street (Right side from
Grey Street) |
|
297 |
|
SMITH |
George |
Labourer |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
SMITH |
H J |
Boatbuilder |
Grey Street (Right side from
Queen St) |
|
300 |
|
SMITH |
Henry James |
Shipwright |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
SMITH |
J H & Co |
Ironmongers |
Owen Street (Right side from
Burke Street) |
|
304 |
|
SMITH |
James |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
SMITH |
James E |
Mine
Manager |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
302 |
|
SMITH |
John |
Miner |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
SMITH |
John |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
SMITH |
John |
Cabinetmaker |
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
SMITH |
John C |
Miner |
Bella Street (Left side from
Cochrane Street) |
|
298 |
|
SMITH |
John Hague |
Ironmonger |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
SMITH |
John M |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
SMITH |
Mrs Philip |
|
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
SMITH |
Peter |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
SMITH |
Richard |
Miner |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
SMITH |
Richard (Senior) |
|
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
SMITH |
Robert |
Engineer |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
SMITH |
Robert Nesbitt |
Farmer |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
SMITH |
Sydney |
Ironmonger |
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
SMITH |
William |
Clerk |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
SMITH |
William |
Cabinetmaker |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
SMITH |
William |
Miner |
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
SMITH |
William Harold |
Fruit
Preserver |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
SNAITH |
John |
Carpenter |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
SNELGAR |
George |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
SNELL |
Mrs |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
SOLAN |
Peter |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
302 |
|
SOMMERVILLE |
T W |
Bank clerk |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
SOUTHERN |
Joseph |
Contractor |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
SPENCER |
John |
Mariner |
Cochrane Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
SPRAGUE |
Dorcas (Mrs) |
|
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
ST
GEORGES Church |
|
|
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
ST
GEORGE'S HALL |
|
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
ST GEORGE's
SUNDAY SCHOOL |
|
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
ST JOSEPHS
SCHOOL (Sisters of Mercy Roman Catholic) |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
ST THOMAS'
CONVENT |
|
Willoughby Street (Right side
from Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
STAFFORD |
John |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
STANFORD |
John |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
STANFORD |
John |
Labourer |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
STARK |
Henry |
Accountant |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
STEEDMAN |
George McAndrew |
Miner |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
STEEDMAN |
James Bramwell |
Engineer |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
STEVENS |
Frank Charles |
Accomodation
House |
Totara Point |
Kauaeranga
Valley |
312 |
|
STEVENS |
Fred |
Farmer |
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
STEVENS |
Samuel |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
STEVENSON |
Robert |
Miner |
Eureka Hill (Upper Waiotahi
Creek) |
|
300 |
|
STEVENSON |
Robert |
Fancy goods
dealer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
STEWARD |
W R |
Telegraphist |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
STEWART |
David |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
STEWART |
David (Junior) |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
STEWART |
David (Senior) |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
STILWELL |
Mrs |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
STONE |
Robert |
Shipbuilder |
Mackay Street (Right side from Cochrance St) |
303 |
|
STRONG |
Alfred |
Blacksmith |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
STYAK |
W S |
Sharebroker |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
296 |
|
STYAK |
W S |
Sharebroker |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
SULLIVAN |
P |
Shortland
Hotel |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
SUTCLIFFE |
R |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
SWAN |
Andrew |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
302 |
|
SWINDEN |
Wm |
Gardener |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
SYKES |
F |
Tobacconist |
Cochrane Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
SYMINGTON |
J (Mrs) |
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
SYMS |
E (Mrs) |
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
SYMS |
H J |
Governor
Bowen Hotel |
Owen Street (Left side from Burke
St) |
|
304 |
|
TAIPARA |
Walter |
|
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
TARGETT |
Elijah |
Fish curer |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
TASKER |
J |
Carter |
Davy Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
TAYLOR |
A |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
TAYLOR |
C |
Gumdigger |
Punga Flat |
|
307 |
|
TAYLOR |
Edmund H (Rev) |
|
Parawai |
Church of
Christ |
305 |
|
TAYLOR |
George |
|
Walter Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
313 |
|
TAYLOR |
Henry |
Miner |
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
TAYLOR |
James |
Miner |
Irishtown |
|
301 |
|
TAYLOR |
John |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
TAYLOR |
Miss |
Draper |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
TAYLOR |
Nicholas |
Miner |
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
304 |
|
TAYLOR |
Richard |
Farmer |
Punga Flat |
|
307 |
|
TAYLOR |
Thomas |
Basketmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
TAYLOR |
W |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
TAYLOR |
William |
Miner |
Kirkwood Street (Left side from
Albert St) |
|
302 |
|
TAYLOR |
William |
Butcher |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
TEMM |
Carl |
Post Office
Hotel |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
TEPEA |
William (Rev) |
|
Parawai |
(Native
Clergyman) |
305 |
|
TETLEY |
F |
Butcher |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
TETLEY |
Fredk |
Governor
Ferguson Hotel |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
THAMES AERATED
WATER CO |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
(R R
Menzies & Co) |
306 |
|
THAMES COUNTY
COUNCIL OFFICES |
|
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
THAMES HIGH
SCHOOL |
|
Baillie Street (Left side from
Karaka Creek) |
James
Adams, Principal |
298 |
|
THAMES
HOSPITAL |
|
|
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
Dr T O
Williams, Resident Surgeon |
304 |
|
THAMES LAND,
BUILDING & INVESTMENT SOCIETY PERMANENT |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
S T
Whitehouse, Secretary |
296 |
|
THAMES SCHOOL
OF MINES |
|
Cochrane Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
THE
RANGER HALL |
|
|
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
THOM |
George |
|
Willoughby Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
313 |
|
THOMAS |
Archibald |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
THOMAS |
F (Mrs) |
Boardinghouse-keeper |
Owen Street (Right side from
Burke Street) |
|
304 |
|
THOMAS |
James |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
THOMAS |
James |
Milkman |
The Collarbone (Off Karaka Road) |
|
311 |
|
THOMAS |
John |
Gumdigger |
Shellback Creek (Off Tararu Road) |
|
311 |
|
THOMAS |
Richard |
Miner |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
THOMAS |
Richard |
Mariner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
THOMAS |
W E |
Dentist |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
THOMPSON |
Adam |
Secretary
Miner's Union |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
THOMPSON |
Elizabeth (Mrs) |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
THOMPSON |
Henry |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
THOMPSON |
James |
Machinist |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
THOMPSON |
James |
Engineer |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
THOMPSON |
W H |
Baker |
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
300 |
|
THORBURN |
A S |
Amalgamator |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
THORBURN |
Andrew |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
THORBURN |
James |
Amalgamator |
Tararu Creek |
|
311 |
|
THORBURN |
R S |
Draper |
Hape Road (Exclusive of Cook
Street) |
|
301 |
|
THORBURN |
R S |
Draper |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
THORBURN |
William Lang |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
THORBURN |
Wm (Junior) |
Amalgamator |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
THORN |
James |
Telegraphist |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
THORNE |
James |
Telegraphist |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
TIERNEY |
C |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
TIZARD |
E F |
Stock,
Sharebroker and Mining agent |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
296 |
|
TOOCKEY |
Daniel |
Interpreter |
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
301 |
|
TOOHER |
John |
Labourer |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
TOOK |
Thomas |
Fishmonger |
Grey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
301 |
|
TOOMAY |
Andrew |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
TORRENS |
C |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
TOWERS |
Joseph |
Boilermaker |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
TOWNSEND |
J |
Farmer |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
TRAINOR |
Edward |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
TRAINOR |
Mrs |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
TREANOR |
Patrick |
Contractor |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
TREBILCOCK |
John |
Miner |
Albert Street (Upper) |
|
297 |
|
TREMBATH |
F |
Thames
Dairy |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
TREMBATH |
Robert |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
TREWHEELA |
Matthew |
Organist |
Karaka Road (Right side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
TUCKER |
J H |
|
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
TURNER |
George |
Labourer |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
TURNER |
Robert |
General
Dealer |
Campbell Street (Right side from
Pollen St) |
|
299 |
|
TURRELL |
Louis |
|
Karaka Creek |
|
302 |
|
TWENTYMAN |
William |
Carpenter
& Undertaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
TWENTYMAN |
Wm |
Carpenter |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
TWOHILL |
Edmond |
Brian Boru
Hotel |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
VARNEY |
William |
Miner |
Cook Street (Off Hape Road) |
|
300 |
|
VEDDER |
Francis |
Miner |
Punga Flat |
|
307 |
|
VEDDER |
Francis |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
VERCOE |
John T |
Miner |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
VERCOE |
Richard B |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
VERCOE |
William |
Miner |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
VERRAN |
Wm J |
Carter |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
VINE |
H |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
302 |
|
VINE |
Henry |
Miner |
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
VIVIAN |
N/R |
Mine
Manager |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
VON
ROTTER |
L |
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
VOWLES |
Alfred |
Bootmaker |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
VOWLES |
Alfred |
Bootmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
WADDELL |
William |
Miner |
Karaka Creek |
|
302 |
|
WADE |
Mrs |
Provincial
Boardinghouse |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
WAI-O-KARAKA
School |
|
Cochrane Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
WAIOTAHI GOLD
MINING CO |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WAITE |
Charles |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WAITE |
Charles William |
Carpenter |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
WAITE |
Edward (Junior) |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WAITE |
Mrs |
|
Eureka Hill (Upper Waiotahi
Creek) |
|
300 |
|
WAITE |
Mrs J |
|
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
WALKER |
George |
Storekeeper |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
WALKER |
George |
Dairyman |
Totara Point |
Kauaeranga
Valley |
312 |
|
WALKER |
John Watson |
Mine
Manager |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
WALKER |
Mary (Mrs) |
|
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
WALLACE |
James |
Miner |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
WALLACE |
Thomas |
Miner |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
WALLACE |
W H |
Bushman |
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
WALSH |
James Henry |
Butcher |
Owen Street (Left side from Burke
St) |
|
304 |
|
WALTERS |
George |
Gumdigger |
Moanatairi Creek |
|
304 |
|
WALTERS |
John |
Draper |
Mary Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
304 |
|
WALTERS |
John |
Draper |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
WALTON |
Joseph Lewis |
Grocer |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
WARDEN'S
& MAGISTRATES OFFICES |
|
|
H Eyre
Kenny, Warden; E W Porritt, Registrar; Tracey Archer Moresby, Clerk; J O
Lloyd, Assistant Clerk; Drummond Hay, Interpreter |
|
|
WARNE |
George |
Engineer |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
WARNE |
Mrs |
|
Karaka Creek |
|
302 |
|
WARNER |
F A |
Accountant |
Albert Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
WARREN |
J |
Blacksmith |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
WATERMAN |
John |
Labourer |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
WATSON |
John |
of A &
G Price |
Queen Street (Right side from Abraham Street) |
308 |
|
WEBSTER |
Mrs |
|
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
WEIR |
Peter |
Amalgamator |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WELLS |
A |
Engineer |
Mackay Street (Left side from
Cochrance St) |
|
303 |
|
WELLS |
Charles Lewis |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
WELLS |
Isabella (Mrs) |
|
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
WELLS |
Thomas |
Carpenter |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
WESLEYAN
CHURCH |
|
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
WEST |
John |
Blacksmith |
Cochrane Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
299 |
|
WEST |
John |
Blacksmith |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
WHEELER |
Mrs |
|
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
WHELAN |
M (Mrs) |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WHELAN |
Mrs |
|
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
WHELAN |
Mrs |
|
The Terrace (Block 27) |
|
312 |
|
WHITE |
Frederick |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
WHITE |
George F |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
WHITE |
John |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
WHITE |
N/R |
Contractor |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
WHITE |
William |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
WHITE |
William Davies |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WHITEHEAD |
M |
Bootmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
WHITEHEAD |
M |
Bootmaker |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
WHITFORD |
Jas |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Left side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
WIGGINS |
George E |
Hotel
manager |
Haven Street (Left side from
Beach Rd) |
|
301 |
|
WILCOX |
J |
Mine
Manager |
Clarence Street (Off Grey Street) |
|
299 |
|
WILDMAN |
Wm |
Journalist |
Amy Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
297 |
|
WILKES |
W |
Watchmaker |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
WILKINS |
Wm |
Slaughterman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
WILLETTS |
Joseph |
Carter |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
WILLETTS |
Mrs |
|
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
WILLETTS |
W J |
Carter |
Pahau Street (Left side from
Queen St) |
|
304 |
|
WILLETTS |
William |
Miner |
Campbell Street (Right side from
Pollen St) |
|
299 |
|
WILLIAMS |
Charles |
Miner |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
WILLIAMS |
James |
Miner |
Bella Street (Left side from
Cochrane Street) |
|
298 |
|
WILLIAMS |
Jane (Mrs) |
|
Bird-in-Hand Hill |
|
298 |
|
WILLIAMS |
John |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
308 |
|
WILLIAMS |
John |
|
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
WILLIAMS |
John Paul |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
WILLIAMS |
Joseph |
Miner |
Martha Street (Off Cochrane St) |
|
303 |
|
WILLIAMS |
Mrs Paul |
|
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
WILLIAMS |
T O (Dr) |
Surgeon |
Baillie Street (Right side from
Karaka Creek) |
|
297 |
|
WILLIAMS |
Thomas |
Milkman |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
WILLIAMSON |
C |
Miner |
Richmond Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
309 |
|
WILSON |
Allen |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WILSON |
George |
Inspector
of Mines |
Beach Road (Left side from Haven
Street) |
|
298 |
|
WILSON |
J (Mrs) |
|
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WILSON |
John |
Share &
Stock Broker |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
296 |
|
WILSON |
John |
Broker |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
WILSON |
M B (Mrs) |
Draper |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
WILSON |
Michael |
Miner |
Rolleston Street (Right side from
Mary St) |
|
309 |
|
WILSON |
R (Mrs) |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
305 |
|
WILSON |
Robert |
Gas Works
Manager |
Mary Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
303 |
|
WILSON |
Robert |
Miner |
Shellback Creek (Off Tararu Road) |
|
311 |
|
WILSON |
Robert William |
Miner |
Edward Street (Block 27) |
|
300 |
|
WILTON |
Frederick G |
Miner |
Hill Street (Block 27) |
|
301 |
|
WILTON |
John |
Miner |
Sealey Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
WINDER |
Charles James |
Gum
Merchant |
Parawai |
|
305 |
|
WINDSOR |
Joseph |
Miner |
Kirkwood Street (Left side from
Albert St) |
|
302 |
|
WINGATE |
J W |
|
Davy Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
300 |
|
WISHART |
R |
Engine
Driver |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WOOD |
A |
Engine
driver |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
WOOD |
Cornelius J |
Miner |
Sandes Street (Block 27) |
|
310 |
|
WOOD |
J J |
Miner |
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
WOOD |
John |
Miner |
The Collarbone (Off Karaka Road) |
|
311 |
|
WOOD |
Theo |
Clothier
& Tobacconist |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
WOOD |
W |
General
Dealer |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
WOODHAMS |
Henry |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WOODHAMS |
Henry (Junior) |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WOODS |
A |
|
Tararu Road (Including Kuranui) |
|
311 |
|
WOODS |
Frederick |
Pedlar |
Lambert Street (Block 27) |
|
302 |
|
WOODS |
Henry |
Miner |
Bella Street (Left side from
Cochrane Street) |
|
298 |
|
WOODS |
Mrs |
|
Karaka Creek |
|
302 |
|
WOODS |
Mrs |
|
Karaka Road (Left side from
Rolleston St) |
|
302 |
|
WOODWARD |
C (Mrs) |
|
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
WOODWARD |
Wm |
Pacific
Hotel |
Albert Street (Right side from
Beach) |
|
296 |
|
WOODWARD |
Wm |
Pacific
Hotel |
Brown Street (Right side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
WOOLCOCK |
James |
Miner |
Waiotahi Creek |
|
312 |
|
WOOLLEY |
W R (Rev) |
Baptist |
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
WORTHINGTON |
George |
Miner |
Kirkwood Street (Left side from
Albert St) |
|
302 |
|
WORTHINGTON |
Mrs |
|
Queen Street (Left side from
Abraham Street) |
|
308 |
|
WRIGHT |
Edwin |
Saddler |
Brown Street (Left side from
Williamson St) |
|
299 |
|
WRIGHT |
H I |
Dentist |
Sealey Street (Left side from
Beach) |
|
310 |
|
WRIGHT |
H L |
Dentist |
Pollen Street (Right side from
Burke St) |
|
306 |
|
WYLIE |
W S |
Draper
& Clothier |
Pollen Street (Left side from
Burke St) |
|
307 |
|
YOUNG |
John |
Miner |
Augustus Street (Block 27) |
|
297 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|