Oldest Inhabitants Tuscarawas County,

Oldest Inhabitants Tuscarawas County, Ohio

 

~ Dover Township ~

Born between 1730 - 1740, Mrs. Finton, mother of William.
Born betseen 1740 - 1750, Mrs. Brown, grandmother of George W.
Born between 1750 - 1760, George Helwig; Mrs. Crisswell, mother of John; Elijah Critz; Mrs. Critz, mother of Andrew.
Born between 1760 - 1770, Adam Snyder; Mrs. Wallack; Mrs. Lower; Philip Baker; William Finton; Christian Kore; Godfrey Imber.
Born between 1770 - 1780, Richard Burrough; William Gibbs, Sr.; George R. Baer and wife; William Henderson; Conrad Lower; John Mumma; Benjamin Wallack; Ludwig Lower; Henry Frinkenbriner; Mrs. William Finton; Paul Grove, Sr.; James Harper; Mrs. Kauffman, mother of Jacob; John Hildt, Sr.; Mary Burroughs; C. Noftsinger and wife; Mrs. Christian Kore; Elizabeth Harmon; John Chesterman and wife; C. Ritter; Abraham Share; Jacob Blickensderfer.

~ Wayne Township~

Born between 1740 - 1750, William Collett; Mrs. Burrell, mother of Benjamin.
Born between 1750 - 1760, John France.
Born between 1760 - 1770, Henry Myers; Eve Baer; Henry Duncan; John Bess, Sr. and wife; Jacob Bartlett and wife; Daniel Bowers; Mrs. Obadiah Patterson; Adam Reamer; Cornelius Hand; Edward Jordan.
Born between 1770 - 1780, John Aultman and wife; Eve Deardorff; George Wallack; John Tyler and wife; John Michael; Benjamin Gorsuch; Henry Knovel; John Lidey; Jacob Knaga; Mrs. Henry Duncan; Mrs. Bayliss Jennnings; John Burrell; George Gusler; Jere. Savage and wife; Jonathan Williams; Regena Fulk; Mrs. Philip Bash; Abraham Beninger; Mrs. Daniel Bowers; George Rickett and wife; John McQuiston, Sr., and wife; Jacob Snearly; James Mills; Mrs. Adam Reamer; Mrs. David Reshley; Aesop Johnson; John G. Miller; Michael Wallack; John Wright, Sr.; Mary Ann Shonk; Elizabeth Swip; Patrick Moore; Michael Kore and wife; John Seloz.

~ Sugar Creek Township ~

Born between 1740 - 1750, Michael Dorner, Sr.
Born between 1750 - 1760, Mrs. Michael Dorner; Mrs. Bittle, mother of George; Mrs. Walter, mother of John; Joseph Kine and wife; John Yotter; David Miller; Jocob Miller, Sr.; Mrs. Mafendish, mother of William D.
Born between 1760 - 1770, John Ballman; Daniel Kaiser; Susannah Correll; Peter Harmon and wife; John Miller and wife; Isaac Miller; Mrs. Coblentz, mother of Jacob; Mrs. Jacob Miller, Sr.; James Hattery; Joseph Hanlon and wife.
Born between 1770 - 1780, George Richardson and wife; John Walter; Jacob Dietz and wife; Mrs. Daniel Kaiser; John Bricker; Frederick Dorner; Chris. Winklepleck; Peter Hostetter; George Dyce and wife; George Smiley; George Miller; Abram Snyder; Daniel Yotter; Henry Kuntz; Ephriam Middaugh; Jacob Miller, Jr.; Mrs. James Hattery; Christian Livengood; Leonard Hyder; Catherine Barnhouse; John Schultze; Jacob Lowe; William D. Mafendish; Mary Noel; Andrew Burkey.

~ Warwick Township ~

Born between 1740 - 1750, Barney Reysert, Sr.
Born between 1750 - 1760, William Simmers, Sr. and wife; Godfrey Westhaver; Henry Davis.
Born between 1760 - 1770, Jesse Walton; Samuel Fry; Abraham Fry; Mrs. Benjamin Lane; Jacob Royer and wife; Mrs. Barney Rupert.
Born between 1770 - 1780, Boaz Walton, Jr; John G. Hoffman; Henry Keller; George Metzger; John Knouse; John Demuth; Asa Walton and wife; John Whitehead; Joseph Sturgiss; William Hill; Joseph Madden; John Romig and wife; Joseph Shemal; John Richmond and wife; Richard Taylor; Catherine Whitman.

~ York Township ~

Born between 1750 - 1760, Frederick Humell; Henry Shawver.
Born between 1760 - 1770, Mrs. Frederick Hummell; John Shull; John Pence; William Ross; Eli Barton; George Putt; John Benfer and wife.
Born between 1770 - 1780, William Butt; Mrs. John Shull; Francis Garnant; Henry Ankeny; Samuel Deardorff and wife; Lewis Fox; Mrs. Eli Barton; Mrs. George Putt; Christian Beaver; Mary Cummings; George W. Kuhn; William Wolff; Henry Shawver; John Grimes and wife; Jacob Howe; Michael Bedinger.

 


Ohio Annals - Historic Events in The Tuscarawas and Muskingum Valleys, C. H. Mitchener, 1876
p 306 - 307