Terhune Family

The Children of Jan Albertse Terhune and Margrietje Van Sicklen

Having discussed the lineage of Eva and Antje Terhune, we feel compelled to try to identify their siblings; and shed a little light on this family; to encourage researchers to further study and evaluate them as a group. Essentially there are two types of data: hard data and information or deductions that can be inferred from peripheral sources. In this instance hard data is scant and baptismal records nonexistent. We can but take our clues where we find them.

For the current endeavor, our data sources consist of:

  1. The marriage banns of Jan Albertse Terhune and Margrietje Van Sicklen June 6, 1691 at Flatbush Reformed Dutch Church.
  2. Source: [Voorhees, Flatbush Church Records, page 273]

  3. The will of Jan Albertse Terhune recorded February 20, 1696/1697. But no record of probate has yet been found. Perhaps that is because he died many years later, after the 1731 Census.

    Source: [Recorded on page 296 of Liber 2 of Conveyances in the Office of the Registrar of Kings County, New York]

    "...To wife Margarita Terhuiennen (sic) one half of all my estate for life, the other half to sons that are now or hereafter shall be born..." Sons Roeloff, Albert and Aucke. Daughters mentioned, but not named. Brother Albert Terhuiennen and Reyneer Van Sycklyn [sic], guardians. Executors Albert Terhuiennen and Reyneer Van Sycklyn..."

  4. The 1698 Census of Flatlands, Long Island, New York indicates that Jan and his wife had six children and two slaves in the household.
  5. Source: [Documentary History of the State of New York, arranged under direction of the Honorable Christopher Morgan, Secretary of State, by E. B. O'Callaghan Volume III pages 87 to 89]

  6. Burial records at Flatlands Reformed Dutch Church (Flatlands Reformed Dutch Church)
  7. Jan Albertse paid:

    On November 1, 1686, sixteen guilders for a grave for his son, Albert. On March 25, 1688, nineteen guilders for a grave for his wife. On April 15, 1693, twenty guilders for a grave for his mother, Geertje. On December 1, 1703, twelve guilders, ten stivers, for a grave and the use of a pall. On November 5, 1704, twenty-two guilders for graves for two of his children

  8. The will of Roelof Schenck written September 4, 1704, proved August 3, 1705. He was the father of Jan Albertse Terhune's first wife, Annetje Schenck.

    Source: [Recorded on page 209 of Liber 7 of New York Surrogate's office]

    "...and to ye two children of my daughter Anneke [Anake] deceased by name Roelof and Albert, each ten pounds in money... "

  9. The will of Susanna Van Sicklen, of Flatlands, New York written January 12, 1747. She was a sister of Margrietje Van Sicklen Terhune

    Source: [Abstracts of Unrecorded Wills, Volume XI, Prior to 1790, pages 117 and 118: from The New York Historical Society Collections. This 1892 to 1902 volume features abstracts of wills on file in the Surrogates Office, City of New York, from 1665 to 1800.]

    "...I leave all my real and personal estate, in Flatlands or elsewhere, to the children of my brothers and my sisters...one part to the children of my sister Margaret..."

  10. The will of Roelof3 Jans Terhune written February 20, 1753; proved April 30,1761.

    Source: [Abstracts of wills on file in the Surrogate's Office, City of New York]

    "...my Executors shall payout of the entrest three pound eight shillings en seven pens to my poer Sester Jeroebrec late enere jers duere her netteral Lyf..."

What information can we garner from the above and what can we infer?

  • Jan's will names three sons in February 1696/1697, viz: Roelof and Albert by his first wife and Aucke by Margrietje, his second wife. Further his will indicates that Jan and Margrietje had two or more daughters. Because only two children, Roelof and Albert, are identified in Roelof Schenck's will as children of his late daughter, Annetje.
  • We can infer that if there was a son, Aucke, then a son named Ferdinand probably would have preceded him, named for his maternal grandfather, based on Dutch naming conventions*.
  • Source: *[Rosalie Fellows Bailey, "Dutch Systems in Family Naming in New York and New Jersey", National Genealogical Society Quarterly, March 1953, pages 1 to 29]

  • The 1698 census indicates that Jan Albertse Terhune and his second wife, Margrietje Van Sicklen had six children in their household. Therefore, at least four surviving children had been borne by Margrietje since their marriage in 1691, the other two being Jan's sons, Roelof and Albert by his late wife, Annetje Roelofse Schenck.
  • The will of Susannah Van Sicklen provides evidence that her sister, Margrietje, wife of Jan Albertse Terhune, bore children and that some were still alive as of January 1747. Her will also tells us that Reynier Van Sycklyn, who married Jannetje Van Horn, was a brother of Susannah and Margrietje. (See the Family Group Sheet, page 7).
  • The burial records show that Jan Albertse Terhune paid for a grave and the use of a pall on Deceember 1, 1703. Then he buried two children on November 5, 1704. It seems probable that among the deceased were sons, Aucke and Ferdinand, because no further record exists for either of them.
  • Based on these sources and a few more peripheral sources that will be noted, we suggest the following as children of Jan Albertse Terhune and Margrietje Van Sicklen:

    (the birth order is uncertain)

    1. Antje (named for the late wife of her father)
    2. Eva (named for her maternal grandmother, Eva Van Salee)
    3. Ferdinand (named for his maternal grandfather, Ferdinand Van Sicklen)
    4. Aucke
    5. Jerobrec
    6. Sarah

    Let's take a closer look at these potential siblings of Antje and Eva:

    Ferdinand

  • The Terhune and the Van Sicklen families show every inclination to honor the Dutch naming conventions; therefore, the first born son of Jan Albertse Terhune and his wife, Margrietje Van Sicklen would have been named for his maternal grandfather, Ferdinand Van Sicklen. Jan already had a living son, Albert by his first wife.
  • Despite no record having been found for him, we may consider a birth date between 1692 and 1694.
  • He is not listed in Jan Albertse Terhune's 1696/1697 will, therefore presumed deceased
Aucke

  • Named in Jan Albertse Terhune's 1696/1697 will
  • Not named in the will of Roelof Schenck, father of Jan Albertse Terhune's first wife.
  • The name "Aucke" does not appear in either the Schenck or Terhune lines in this time frame. However, there is an Auke in the Reijnierse line found in the 1687 Kings Co. Oath of Allegiance: "Auke Reijnierse; Native'! Jan Terhune's wife, Margrietje Van Sicklen was the grand-daughter of Anthony Jansen Van Salee and Grietje Reyniers. Might he be the namesake of Jan and Margrietje's son, Aucke?
  • While a possible relationship between Auke Reijnierse, seen on the Oath, and Grietje Reyniers, grandmother of Jan's wife, Margrietje Van Sicklen, requires further scrutiny. It bears consideration. There is another intriguing Reynierz coincidence(?) that bears evaluation. When Dominee Frelinghuysen first arrived in Somerset County,New Jersey in 1720, he boarded with the family of Hendrick Reynierz. We can but wonder whether this Mr. Reynierz might have contributed to an introduction of Frelinghuysen to the Van Sicklen and Terhune families of Kings County, New York. In this time frame, very few Reyniers/Reynierz families can be found.
  • Young Aucke is probably one of the three burials that occurred in this family in 1703 and 1704 as there is no further trace of him.
  • Based on the above, we are comfortable placing Aucke as a child of Jan Albertse Terhune and Margrietje Van Sicklen with a birth date between 1694 and 1696/1697, allowing for at least one son to precede him.. Ferdinand..
  • Jerobrec

  • The will of Roelof Schenck rules her out as a daughter of Annetje Schenck Terhune.
  • She is named in the 1753 will of her proposed half-brother, Roelof Jans Terhune, viz: "...my Executors shall payout of the interest three pounds eight shillings and seven pence to my poor sister Jerobrec late in her years during her natural life..." [transcribed and translated by Barbara Terhune]
  • Since her relationship with Roelof3 Jans Terhune could have been something other than half siblings, viz: niece or cousin - the caveat "probably" (needs proof) should be attached to her name.
  • Sarah
  • As in the case of Eva (Terhune) Frelinghuysen, Sarah has long been assigned, by earlier genealogists, to yet a different Terhune family; namely, Aeltje Van Voorhees and Albert3 Jans Terhune, son of Jan2 Albertse Terhune and his first wife, Annetje Schenck. The problem that arises with that assignment is that Albert3's daughter, Sarah was probably born after 1714 and would be too young for a 1729 or 1730 marriage to Harmanus Barkelo.
  • Source: ["Identifying Willemptje, The Wife of Samuel Griggs", by Fred Sisser III; The Genealogical Magazine of New Jersey, Volume 69 1994 pages 133 to 137.]

  • The will of her husband, Harmanus Van Barkelo, lists the following children:
    1. Maria born circa 1730 [named for paternal grandmother, Maria Cortelyou]
    2. Margaretta [named for maternal grandmother, Margrietje V. Sicklen?]
    3. Johannes (John) baptized September 1, 1734 [named for maternal grandfather Jan Terhune?]
    4. William [named for paternal grandfather, Willem Van Barkelo]
    5. Willemptje baptized July 8, 1739 [named for father's sister, Wilmetian Van Barkelo]
    6. Sara born June 14, 1741 [named for mother]
    7. Annetje [named for mother's sister?]
    8. Harmanus born February 23, 1745 [named for father]
    9. Jacques, born February 21, 1747 [named for father's brother, Jacques Van Barkelo]

    If Albert3 were her father, we would expect to see children named Albert and Aeltje. Again, they are conspicuous by their absence!

    Note, however, the presence of children named Margaretta (for Margrietje Van Sicklen?), Johannes (for Jan Terhune?) and Annetje (for Antje Terhune, Sara's older sister?)

    Last, but not least, I want to express my deep gratitude to David Morehouse for his generous help. I refer to his fine research: "Who Was Sara, Wife of Harmanus Van Barkelo of New Utrecht" published in the New York Genealogical and Biographical Record July 2005 pages 163 to 172.

    There were probably additional children born to Jan Albertse Terhune and Margrietje Van Sicklen yet to be discovered; largely due to the fact that reports of Jan Terhune's death circa 1705 were grossly in error. Jan lived at least until the 1731 census and his wife Margrietje lived to at least 1722. (See the Family Group Sheet on page 6)

    We have no illusions. This effort to outline the family of Jan Albertse Terhune and Margrietje Van Sicklen is little more than a "pencil chart" - a starting point, if you will, to encourage further debate, study, additions and corrections.

    NOTE: Beginning on page 13 of Part Three, numerous genealogical errors associated with Jan Albertse2 Terhune are addressed at length, with documentation.

    page 5


    Go to page 6

    Go back to Table of Contents