Church Gresley Burials 1801-1812
Church Gresley, St Mary & St George's
Burials 1801-1812 
Surname Index
Burials  1695-1720  1721-1740  1741-1760  1761-1780  1781-1800 
Ref.  Date           Forename(s)            Surname          Age  Notes
993   17-Feb   1801  Alice                  KNOWLS                travelling woman
994   18-Feb   1801  Elizabeth              LEA                   Wife of Thomas Lea  Stapenhill
995   22-Feb   1801  John                   NEWBOLD               son of William & Elisabeth Newbold  Castle Gresley
996   22-Feb   1801  Sarah                  WHITAKER              dau of John & Mary Whitaker  Ch. Gresley
997   22-Feb   1801  Joseph                 JONES                 son of Moses & Lydia  Round Wold
998   11-Mar   1801  Mary                   MYATT                 wife of William Myatt  Linton
999   5-May    1801  William                CHAPMAN               son of Robert & Mary Chapman  Swadlincote
1000  19-May   1801  Mary                   TAYLOR                Daur of William & Mary Taylor  Swadlincote
1001  23-May   1801  Mary                   POINTER               Daur of John & Mary Pointer  Linton
1002  27-May   1801  Esther                 NEEDHAM               wife of John Needham  Linton
1003  29-May   1801  William                KIRK                  Castle Gresley
1004  9-Jun    1801  Elisabeth              LIVERSICH             wife of William Liversich  Castle Gresley
1005  11-Jun   1801  Thomas                 CANTREL               son of Joseph & Mary Cantrel  Church Gresley
1006  23-Aug   1801  Esther Selina          NEEDHAM               dau of John Needham  Linton
1007  20-Sep   1801  William                ONIONS                son of James & Sarah Onions  Hartshorn
1008  25-Mar   1802  Anthony                HUFTON                Castle Gresley
1009  19-Apr   1802  Sarah                  BROWN                 wife of Mr. William Brown  Donisthorpe
1010  22-Apr   1802  Sarah                  BROWN                 dau of John & Jane Brown  Swadlincote
1011  24-May   1802  Diana                  SMITH                 wife of Samuel Smith  Linton
1012  20-Jun   1802  Sarah                  WHITAKER              daur of John & Mary Whitaker  Ch. Gresley
1013  7-Jul    1802  Mary                   WHITAKER              daur of John & Mary Whitaker  Ch. Gresley
1014  18-Jul   1802  Thomas                 WHITAKER              son of John & Mary Whitaker  Ch. Gresley
1015  18-Jul   1802  Thomas                 COOPER                son of John & Joice Cooper  Ch. Gresley
1016  8-Aug    1802  John                   BROWNE                Swadlincote
1017  13-Sep   1802  Mary                   KIRK                  Dr of James & Hannah Kirk  Castle Gresley
1018  11-Nov   1802  Ruth                   WOODWARD              widow of Thomas Woodward  Swadlincote
1019  27-Feb   1803  William                COOPER                Ch Gresley
1020  28-Feb   1803  Elisabeth              WETTON                dau of William & Sarah Wetton  Linton
1021  13-Apr   1803  Albion                 FOSTER                Cas. Gresley
1022  16-Apr   1803  Mary                   RADFORD               widow  Round Woulds
1023  24-Apr   1803  William                COOPER                son of Thomas & Martha Cooper  Ch. Gresley
1024  28-Apr   1803  Sarah                  BOSWORTH              wife of Samuel Bosworth  Linton
1025  16-May   1803  Elisabeth              DENNIS                dau of John & Elisabeth Dennis  Linton
1026  29-May   1803  Mary                   KINSON                wife of Thomas Kinson  Linton
1027  29-May   1803  Mary                   SYMPSON               dau of William & Mary Sympson  Church Gresley
1028  21-Jun   1803  Henry                  HARRISON              son of Henry & Hannah Harrison  Swadlincote
1029  30-Jul   1803  Richard                KILLABACK             Castle Gresley
1030  21-Aug   1803  William                SMITH                 son of Richard & Alice Smith  Linton
1031  8-Sep    1803  Elisabeth              TAYLOR                dau of William & Mary Taylor  Swadlincote
1032  13-Oct   1803  Moses                  GLASSE                Swadlincote
1033  20-Nov   1803  William                BATH                  Swadlincote
1034  8-Dec    1803  Elisabeth              CHAMBERLAIN           Swadlincote
1035  15-Jan   1804  Ann                    SMITH                 widow  Castle Gresley
1036  18-Feb   1804  Mary                   BRICKER               dau of Thomas & Mary Bricker  Linton
1037  28-Feb   1804  Martha                 CANTRELL              dau of Joseph & Mary Cantrell  Ch. Gresley
1038  29-Mar   1804  Thomas                 BARNETT               Swadlincote
1039  12-Apr   1804  Dorothy                PARKER                wife of John Parker  Swadlincote
1040  16-Apr   1804  Elizabeth              SMITH                 Lullington
1041  1-May    1804  William                STARKEY               son of John & Sarah Starkey  Castle Gresley
1042  9-May    1804  Charles                KINSON                son of Thomas Kinson & Mary his deceased wife  Linton
1043  27-May   1804  Thomas                 MEE                   son of Thomas & Mary Mee  Hartshorn
1044  27-May   1804  Elisabeth              BATH                  dau of William & Hannah Bath  Hartshorn
1045  27-Jun   1804  William                LAKIN                 son of John & Ann Lakin  Cas. Gresley
1046  27-Aug   1804  Elisabeth              BLOOR                 wife of John Bloor  Church Gresley
1047  2-Sep    1804  John & Jonathan        TOOBY                 sons of Thomas & Jane Tooby, having been baptized Augt 26th  Castle Gresley
1048  11-Sep   1804  John                   WYATT                 Linton
1049  4-Oct    1804  William Leedham        BOSTOCK               son of John & Alice  Ch. Gresley
1050  18-Oct   1804  Thomas                 COLLIER               son of Edward & Hannah Collier  Ch. Gresley
1051  9-Nov    1804  John                   LAKIN                 Castle Gresley
1052  5-Dec    1804  Rebecca                FLETCHER              Spinster  Linton
1053  27-Dec   1804  Jane                   BATH                  widow  Ch. Gresley
1054  21-Feb   1805  Joseph                 CANTRELL              son of Joseph & Mary Cantrell  Ch Gresley
1055  23-Feb   1805  John                   BATH                  Ch Gresley
1056  27-Feb   1805  Mary                   HEWITT                illegitimate dau of  Hewitt  Swadlincote
1057  24-Mar   1805  Robert                 LEA                   Cadley Hill
1058  3-Apr    1805  Ann                    FLETCHER              wife of Thomas Fletcher  Newhall
1059  3-Apr    1805  Hannah                 ORDIDGE               Dau of Thomas & Hannah Ordidge, & baptized March 24th last  Ch. Gresley
1060  4-Apr    1805  William                BOSWORTH              Linton
1061  7-Apr    1805  Mary                   COOPER                spinster  Ch. Gresley
1062  18-Apr   1805  Martha                 COOPER                wife of Thomas Cooper  Ch. Gresley
1063  23-Apr   1805  Thomas                 FULLILOVE             Swadlincote
1064  5-May    1805  William                MIETT                 Linton
1065  16-Jun   1805  Jane                   ORDIDGE               dau of Thomas & Hannah Ordidge (who was baptised March 24th last)  Ch Gresley
1066  20-Jun   1805  Ann                    DOBSON                dau of Robert & Ann Dobson  Linton
1067  26-Jun   1805  John                   LEA                   Cadley Hill
1068  26-Jun   1805  Mary                   HUFTON                wife of Richard Hufton  Linton
1069  8-Jul    1805  Ann                    CARTER                wife of Wm Carter  Cas Gresley
1070  14-Jul   1805  Ann                    ATKIN                 wife of Thomas Atkin  Newton Solney
1071  30-Jul   1805  Francis                SMITH                 son of Richard & Alice Smith  Linton
1072  10-Aug   1805  Esther                 HUFTON                dau of Anthony & Hannah Hufton  Waterfallow
1073  14-Aug   1805  William                HUFTON                son of Richard Hufton & Mary  Linton
1074  17-Sep   1805  Ann                    DOBSON                wife of Robert Dobson  Linton
1075  10-Oct   1805  John                   FLETCHER              son of Thomas & Ann Fletcher  Newhall
1076  11-Nov   1805  Ann                    BARNETT               wife of John Barnett  Swadlincote
1077  2-Feb    1806  Thomas                 TOOBY                 Castle Gresley
1078  30-Apr   1806  Elisabeth              SIMPSON               dau of William & Mary Simpson  Ch. Gresley
1079  9-May    1806  Henry                  INSLEY                son of George & Ann Insley (was baptized Apr 30th)  Ch. Gresley
1080  29-Jun   1806  Ann                    BANCROFT              wife of Joseph Bancroft  Linton
1081  14-Jul   1806  William                CLARKE           63   Linton
1082  22-Jul   1806  Joseph                 LEA                   Son of William & Ann Lea baptized July 19th  Linton
1083  24-Aug   1806  Sarah                  BLACKSHAW             dau of Thomas & Ann Blackshaw (baptized Aug 3d)  Water-fallow
1084  29-Sep   1806  Edward                 BODILL                Ashby Wolds
1085  21-Nov   1806  Sarah                  BROWN                 widow  Ch Gresley
1086  2-Dec    1806  Samuel                 TIMSON                Linton
1087  7-Dec    1806  William                LIVERSICH             Castle Gresley
1088  26-Dec   1806  John                   LOWE                  son of Humphry & Martha Lowe  Ch. Gresley
1089  25-May   1807  Sarah                  HUFTON                widow  Cas. Gresley
1090  11-Jun   1807  Sarah                  BLORE                 spinster & lunatic  Ch. Gresley
1091  20-Jun   1807  Edward                 SHAW                  Linton
1092  28-Jul   1807  Ann                    POINTER               dau of William & Sarah Pointer  Linton
1093  ?16-Aug  1807  Richard                WOODWARD              Chur. Gresley
1094  2-Sep    1807  Ann                    ADY                   dau of John & Elisabeth Ady, having been baptized on the 3d of August last  Swadlincote
1095  9-Oct    1807  Mary                   COOPER                wife of Henry Cooper  the Royle
1096  21-Oct   1807  John                   HUFTON                Ch Gresley
1097  3-Feb    1808  Elisabeth              ENSOR                 widow  Ch Gresley
1098  5-Feb    1808  Elisabeth              BUCKLEY               wife of Thomas Buckley  Ch. Gresley
1099  11-Feb   1808  Ann                    WETTON                Wife of James Wetton  Linton
1100  20-Mar   1808  Joseph                 WARRINGTON            son of Thomas & Eleanor Warrington (was baptised Feb 13th)  Cas. Gresley
1101  27-Mar   1808  Thomas                 WARRINGTON            twin brother of the above
1102  1-May    1808  Mary                   MORGAN                wife of Richard Morgan  C. Gresley
1103  15-May   1808  Hannah                 KIRK                  dau of Joseph & Sarah Kirk (bapt Apr 20th)  Cas. Gresley
1104  15-May   1808  Samuel                 NEWBOLD               Linton
1105  14-Aug   1808  John                   HALLUM                Ch. Gresley
1106  21-Aug   1808  Charles                HARDWICK              Round Woulds
1107  11-Sep   1808  Ann                    SMITH                 wife of Thomas Smith  Lullington
1108  10-Oct   1808  Elizabeth Augusta      GRESLEY               dau of the late Sir Nigel Bowyer Gresley Bart.  Drakelow
1109  16-Oct   1808  William                LEA                   Linton
1110  1-Nov    1808  William                BLACKSHAW             son of Thomas & Ann Blackshaw  Linton
1111  1-Nov    1808  William                TIMSON                son of Samuel & Ann Timson  Linton
1112  4-Nov    1808  John                   HAIR                  son of John & Ann Hair  Swadlincote
1113  29-Nov   1808  Rachel                 REDFERN               dau of John & Mary Redfern  Ch. Gresley
1114  4-Dec    1808  John                   HOLT                  son of Thomas & Mary Holt  Swadlincote
1115  6-Dec    1808  William                FOSTER                son of Albion Foster (deceased) & Hannah his wife - accidentally drowned  Barrow
1116  25-Dec   1808  Ann                    TILLEY                wife of John Tilley  Linton
1117  25-Dec   1808  William                MOUSLEY               Harthcote
1118  28-Dec   1808  John                   ADY                   son of John & Elisabeth Ady  Swadlincote
1119  4-Jan    1809  Frances                HALLUM                widow  Ch. Gresley
1120  10-Jan   1809  John                   ASTLE                 Over-Seal
1121  2-Feb    1809  Ann                    PICKERING             dau of John & Sarah Pickering  Ch. Gresley
1122  26-Feb   1809  William                THOMPSON              Swadlincote
1123  19-Mar   1809  Mary                   HOLT                  dau of John & Eleanor Holt  Ch. Gresley
1124  31-Mar   1809  Thomas                 PARKER                son of John & Sarah Parker  Ch. Gresley
1125  2-Apr    1809  Joseph                 SWAINE                Cas. Gresley
1126  11-Jun   1809  Joseph                 TOOBY                 an infant, accidentally drowned  Cas Gresley
1127  28-Sep   1809  Sarah                  KIRK                  dau of Joseph & Sarah Kirk  Cas Gresley
1128  23-Nov   1809  Richard                SMITH                 Linton
1129  25-Dec   1809  Martha                 DAWES                 dau of Elisha & Mary Dawes  Swadlincote
1130  31-Dec   1809  Joseph                 PARKER                son of John & Sarah Parker  Swadlincote
1131  18-Feb   1810  Elisabeth              PAYNE                 dau of Thomas & Elisabeth Payne  Harthcote
1132  11-Mar   1810  Maria                  -                     dau of Joseph & Mary (bapt. 26th Feb)  Round Wolds
1133  15-Mar   1810  Anne                   REDFERN               wife of George Redfern  Swadlincote
1134  27-May   1810  James                  RILEY                 son of John & Hannah Riley  Ch. Gresley
1135  11-Jun   1810  Mary                   BROWNE                widow  Ch. Gresley
1136  20-Jun   1810  Henry                  TOOBY                 son of Jane Tooby widow  Cas. Gresley
1137  12-Jul   1810  Elizabeth              HILL                  widow  the Grove
1138  28-Aug   1810  Edward                 TILLEY                son of William & Ann Tilley  Linton
1139  28-Aug   1810  Sarah                  LEA                   widow  Linton
1140  5-Sep    1810  James                  ONIONS                late of Ch. Gresley  Hartshorn
1141  9-Sep    1810  Jenney                 THACKER               Janeenney wife of Thomas Thacker  Midway
1142  28-Nov   1810  Thomas                 MAWBY                 Linton
1143  19-Dec   1810  Mary                   BOSWELL               wife of John Boswell, a travelling Gypsey
1144  23-Jan   1811  William                SAMPSON               (bapt. Dec 28) son of John & Ann Needham  Linton
1145  6-Mar    1811  James                  WYATT            22   Linton
1146  20-Mar   1811  Thomas                 WYATT                 son of John & Elisabeth Wyatt  Linton
1147  23-Apr   1811  Thomas                 MOORE                 son of George & Mary Moore  Linton
1148  28-Apr   1811  Grace                  JONES                 a widow  Swadlincote
1149  1-May    1811  Sarah                  SMITH                 dau of Samuel & Mary Smith  Linton
1150  30-Jun   1811  James                  ONION                 son of Sarah Onion  Hartshorn
1151  11-Jul   1811  John                   WYKES                 son of John Wykes deceased  O. Seal
1152  2-Jan    1812  Ann                    BODILL                a widow  Ashby Woulds
1153  13-Feb   1812  John                   MOORE                 son of John & Elisabeth Moore  Cas. Gresley
1154  24-Mar   1812  Elisabeth              BURTON                wife of John Burton  Coton Park
1155  25-Mar   1812  Elizabeth              TILL                  a Widow  Linton
1156  18-Apr   1812  Mary                   BATH                  dau of John (deceased) & Mary Bath  Ch. Gresley
1157  29-May   1812  Mary                   FITCHET               wife of William Fitchet  Linton
1158  3-Aug    1812  Elizabeth              POWELL                a widow  the Round Wolds
1159  4-Aug    1812  Thos                   ALDRIDGE              Overseal
1160  17-Aug   1812  Robert                 BATES                 son of William & Mary Bates  Linton
1161  23-Aug   1812  Elisabeth              LEA                   dau of Ann Lea  Linton
1162  15-Sep   1812  Ruth                   FOSTER                dau of Joseph & Mary Foster  Linton
1163  25-Oct   1812  Sarah                  BUCKNALL              sau of Samuel & Anne Bucknall  Swadlincote
1164  23-Nov   1812  Mary                   BARNETT               dau of Francis & Anne Barnett, having been privately baptized  Ch. Gresley
1165  19-Dec   1812  Elizabeth              NEWBOLD               wife of William Newbold  Cas. Gresley
1166  27-Dec   1812  David                  BARNETT               son of John & Jane Barnett, having been baptized on the 25th  Cas Gresley
1167  16-Nov   1812  Thomas                 SWAINE           43   Cas Gresley

Surname Index
Burials  1695-1720  1721-1740  1741-1760  1761-1780  1781-1800 
Return to the Parish Registers Index Page
Return to the South Derbyshire Genealogical Resource Page
This transcript © 2000 Brett Payne