Buriton Marriages C

Grooms - C                         (Scroll down for Brides - C)

Page-Item

Date

Names

SURNAME

Groom Notes

Father

Names

SURNAME

Bride Notes

Father

Method

Witnesses

30-90 06 Oct 1831 Henry CALVERT Bch 21y of Alton   Phoebe HILL Spin 21y of Buriton   Lic (29 Sep) Joseph Greenwood - Clara Hornby Ab-------?
154-307 27 Aug 1898 George CAPLIN (Commission Agent) Bch 31y of 69 Ashmont Rd.Paddington John Caplin (Gardener) Rose Ellen BRIDGER Spin 28y of Buriton Andrew Bridger (Bricklayer) Bns. Marthanna A. Cardew - Walter Bridger
19- 03 Dec 1766 John CAPLIN (Butler) Bch 34y of Buriton   Maria ETHRINGTON Spin 27y of  Harting   Lic (1 Dec) Elizabeth Budd? - Elizabeth Jouning
29- 13 May 1805 John CAPLEN Bch of this Parish   Elizabeth WHYATT Spin of this Parish   Bns Richd. Wyatt -  Mary Ann Smallwood.
31-92 27 Dec 1831 John CAPLIN of this Parish   Mary WILLMER of this Parish.   Bns John  Spencer -  Charlotte Willmer
14- 05 Mar 1764 Robert CAPLIN of this Parish   Mary LIDE Wid of this Parish   Bns Rt. Downings - Robt. Lides
16- 13 Aug 1764 William CAPLIN (Shoemaker) Bch 19y of Buriton Henry Caplin (Lab) (Gave Consent) Mary

GARRETT

Spin 20y of Buriton Consent of her mother Elizabeth Garret of Harting Lic(11 Aug). Robert Caplin - Susan Garrett.
8- 12 May 1759 James Carpenter of this Parish   Anne WATTS of this Parish   Bns James Bowles - Jos. Powell
46- 20 Jun 1784 James Carpenter of this Parish   Sarah SHIRE of this Parish   Bns John  Lampard - Wm. Caplin
16-48 10 Apr 1825 John Carpenter of this Parish   Harriet BUSS of this Parish   Bns Thos.  Pook - Ann Buss
35-70 28 Aug 1849 Alfred Carter (Bricklayer) Bch 27y of Buriton John Carter (Bricklayer) Eleanor WELCH Spin 23y of Buriton William Welch (Farmer) Bns John and Mary Trimming
  29 Sep 1736 John Carter of this Parish   Mary COOT of this Parish      
19-56 15 Apr 1826 Richard Carter of this Parish   Frances LOVE of this Parish   Bns Thomas Welch - Jane Journing
11-33 02 Sep 1821 Thomas Carter of this Parish   Elizabeth PARSONS of  East Meon   Bns John Carter - Harriet Ferrett
189-378 13 Apr 1912 Thomas Harry Carter (Carpenter) Bch 24y of Weston John Carter (Decd. Publican) Alice Martha ALDRED Spin 23y of  Weston Thomas Albert Aldred  (Decd. Lab)   Thomas Henry Aldred - Rosa Emma Jane Carter
76-152 01 May 1866 William CASE (Policeman) Bch 26y of Chichester John Case, (Lab) Ellen PORTER Spin 23y of Buriton George Porter (Lab) Bns Albert and Rachel Lambert
29-87 14 Feb 1831 Ezekiel CATE of Froxfield   Charlotte FISHER of this Parish   Bns Charles Fisher - Harriet Windybank
  17 Jun 1717 Nathaniel CAXED of New Alresford   Mary SUTTEN of New Alresford      
5-10 09 Oct 1838 Charles CHAPMAN (Cordwainer) Bch 27y of Petersfield Charles Chapman (Decd. Cordwainer) Sarah HOUNSOME Spin 23y of Buriton John Hounsome (Blacksmith) Bns John Hounsome - Ellen Fruen
42-124 28 Sep 1836 Philip CHAPMAN of St Leonard Shoreditch Mdx   Charlotte STALLARD of this Parish   Lic Edwd. and Caroline Stallard
7- 26 Dec 1792 John CHARLTON Bosham Ssx   Ann APPLETON of this Parish   Bns Edward Burges - Wm. Caplin
182-363 07 Sep 1908 Walter Alfred CHASE (Butcher)  Bch 21y  of Farlington William Chase (Lab) Winifred SILVESTER Spin 21y of  Buriton Thomas Silvester (Lab)   Lily Hedgcock - Mary Ann Silvester
43-85 19 May 1851 Charles CHATFIELD (Baker) Bch 28y of Petersfield Benjamin Chatfield (Baker) Jane HOAR Spin 29y of Weston Richard Hoar (Lab) Bns John and Charlotte Lake
170-340 30 Apr 1903 William Albert CHESTER (Warehouseman) Bch 28y of Guildford William Chester (Decd) Lizzie EDNEY Spin 31y of Buriton Edward  ----? (crossed out) Bns Henry and Nellie Watts.
124-247 10 Mar 1883 George CHITTY (Lab) Bch 22y of Buriton James Chitty (Lab) Mary Jane BOXALL (Servant) spin 21y of Buriton James Boxall  (Lab) Bns James Boxall - Fanny Blackman
142-284 03 Apr 1893 Thomas CHITTY (Lab) Bch 25y of Buriton James Harfield (Limeburner) Rosa HARFIELD Spin 24y of Buriton James Chitty  (Decd) Bns James & Frances Harfield
194-387 21 Feb 1914 Walter James CHITTY (Lab) Bch 30y of Buriton George Chitty (Lab) Elsie SILVER  Spin 21y of Buriton William Silver (Lab)   William and Cicely Maud Silver
11-32 28 May 1821 Charles CHIVESS of  Petersfield   Sarah SPRATT of this Parish   Lic E. Biden - E. Tid---?
122-244 18 Sep 1882 John CHURCH (Lab) Bch 23y of Buriton Samuel Church (Bricklayer) Harriet ROBINSON Spin 19y of Buriton James Robinson (Lab)   James Robinson - Hannah Moore
  11 Nov 1697 William Joynes CLARK   Mr.   Ann OSBORN        
182-364 01 Oct 1908 William CLARK (Lab) Bch 29y of Buriton Thomas Clark  (Lab) Elizabeth JANE Spin 25y of Buriton William John Jane (Lab)   T.C. Baler? - E.W Clark
151-301 11 Apr 1898 Delabier Percy CLARKE (Confectioner) Bch 27y of Ba-i-  Rd. Chichester Baysure Clarke (Decd) Alice CHAPLIN Spin 22y of Buriton Tur---? Chaplin (Farmer) Bns. Lewis and Ellen Chaplin
11- 01 Nov 1795 Thos. CLARKE of this Parish   Elizabeth PAR of this Parish   Bns  Wm. Caplin - Mary Cowper
  23 Aug 1695 Richard CLAY     Sarah SILVESTER        
10- 11 Dec 1794 John CLEWER of Compton S'hampton   Anne AYLING of this Parish   Bns Thos. Ayling - Wm. Caplin
36- 04 Sep 1808 Richard CLEWER Bch of this Parish   Phebe Carpenter Spin of this Parish   Bns Thos. Ayling -  Mary Benham
  11 Dec 1746 John COLEBROOK     Eliza COLLINS of Hambledon      
41-81 03 Mar 1851 George COLLINS (Lab) Bch 22y of Rogate. George Collins (Lab) Ann PANNELL Spin 18y of Buriton George Pannell  (Lab) Bns Joseph  Pannell - Jane Barrow
184-368 06 Mar 1909 William Edwin COLLINS (Drayman) Bch 25y of Buriton Edward Collins (Lab) Rosa Ellen HUMPHREY Spin 19y of Buriton George Humphrey (Lab)   T. Phillips -  Bessie Leggatt
31- 18 Oct 1806 James CAVELL of this Parish   Jane PRATT of this Parish   Bns Richard and Diana Pratt
109-217 14 Jun 1875 Alfred COLWELL (Lab) Bch full age of Buriton William Colwell (Not entered) Ellen HOLDER Spin full age of Buriton Stephen Holder (Lab) Bns Henry Emm - Harriet Prior
69-138 07 Feb 1863 Edward COLWELL (Lab) Bch 22y of Weston William Colwell, (Lab) MaryAnn EMM Spin 22y of Weston John Emm (Lab) Bns Edward Knowles - MaryAnn Marsh
24-72 25 Dec 1828 James COLLWELL of this Parish   Phoebe GARD of this Parish   Bns Thomas Newman - Harriet Gard
52-103 20 Aug 1854 Thomas COLWELL (Lab) Bch full age of Buriton James Colwell, (Lab) Jane MULLINS Spin full age of Buriton George Mullins (Brewer) Bns Mary Cover - Harry Chitty
93-186 21 Oct 1871 Thomas COLWELL (Carter) Bch 29y of  Buriton William Colwell, (Decd) MaryAnn EMM Spin 24y of Buriton John Emm  (Decd) Bns Henry and Sarah Ann Emm
132-263 17 Oct 1886 Albert Cook (Platelayer) Bch 24y, of Weston John Cook  (Lab) Elizabeth LANGRISH Spin 17y of Lwr.Weston Henry Langrish (Publican) Bns Kate Cook - Albert Pannell
188-376 21 Oct 1911 Alfred George Cook (Carter) Bch 25y of Buriton George Cook (Lab) Mabel Thirza SILVER Spin 20y of Buriton William Silver (Lab)   William and Elsie Silver
110-220 30 Sep 1876 George Cook (Lab) Bch 25y of Weston George Silvester (Lab) Mary Ann WHITE Spin 27y of Weston Thomas White (Lab) Bns Thomas White - Jane Phillips
86-171 27 Mar 1869 George Henry Cook (Lab) Bch 26y of Buriton James  Cook (Lab) Harriet Jane MARINER Spin 20y of Buriton James Mariner  (Lab)   G. Hounsome - Emily Steele
83-166 15 Aug 1868 James Cook (Lab) Bch 33y of Buriton James Cook (Lab) Jane Cook Spin 35y of Rogate George Cook  (Lab   George  and Mary Ann Cook
2-3 05 Feb 1838 John Cook (Lab) Bch 27y of Buriton James Cook (Lab) Caroline ATKINS (Maid Servant) Spin 23y of Buriton John Atkins (Carrier) Bns William and Jane Fly
145-289 03 Nov 1894 John Cook (Lab) Bch 30y of Buriton George Cook (Decd) Jane Florence DAVIS Spin 20y of Buriton William Davis (Lab) Bns William Davis -  Ellen Jane Langrish
136-271 25 Dec 1888 Richard Thomas Cook (Army Groom) Bch 22y of Stansbridge Richard Lachlan Cook (Farrier) Ellen Agnes STAIRES Spin 19y of Stansbridge Not Entered Bns William Smith - Helen Augusta Butt.
131-261 22 Aug 1886 Thomas Cook (Bricklayer) Bch 27y of Buriton Jacob  Cook (Brewer) MaryAnn WELCH Spin 25y of Buriton Charles Welch (Sexton) Bns Julia Welch - Isabel Rose Bone
12- 26 Dec 1795 Willm. Cook of this Parish   Elizabeth CAPLIN of this Parish   Bns Wm. Caplin - Ann Westbrook
25-73 14 Feb 1829 Thomas CookE of this Parish   Anne NASH of this Parish   Bns George Fielder - Harriet Nash
64-128 20 Jun 1861 Thomas William T CookE (Solicitor) Bch full age of Wokingham Bks Thomas Cook (Gent) Ellen SEWARD Spin full age of Weston Samuel Seward (Yeoman) Lic Henry Daffitt - Louisa E Large
65-129 20 Jun 1861 William Henry CookE (Gent) Bch full age of Wokingham Bks Thomas Cook  (Gent) Jane SEWARD Spin full age of Weston Samuel Seward (Yeoman) Lic Saml. Seward -  Fanny  Pratt
96-192 12 Oct 1872 Charles Thomas COMBES (Coachmaker) Bch full age of Buriton John  A--? Combes (Lab) Charlotte BRIDGER (Laundress) Spin 20y of Buriton William Bridger  (Lab) Bns Thomas Bridger -  Mary Ann Newman
60-120 01 Jan 1859 John COOMBES (Lab) Wdr full age of Weston William Coombs (Lab) Ann ABOROUGH (Servant) spin full age of Weston James Aborough (Shoemaker) Bns Charles Tarrant - Charlotte Pledger
133-265 06 Dec 1886 Albert George COOPER (Butcher) Bch 21y of Landport Portsmouth George Cooper (Butcher) Alice HALL Spin 21y of Buriton Henry Hall (Bricklayer) Bns H Hall - E Cooper
1-2 07 Dec 1837 Edward COOPER (Yeoman)  Bch full age of  Christchurch James Cooper (Yeoman) Jane DEAN Spin full age of Weston Richard Dean (Yeoman) Lic Henry and Elizabeth Dean
10- 27 Oct 1794 Thos. COWPER of this Parish   Mary PARR of this Parish   Bns John Cowper - Wm. Caplin
  14 Apr 1707 Patrick COX     Jane SMITH        
56-112 28 Jul 1856 Samuel COX (Brickmaker) Bch 25y of Buriton John Cox (Painter) Ann SMITH Spin 24y of Buriton John Smith (Postman) Bns William Smith - Fanny Ansell
6-16 12 Feb 1816 Joseph CRABTREE of this Parish   Lucy LIGHT of this Parish   Bns James and Elizabeth Searl
45-89 16 Sep1852 Robert Shackleford CROSS (Surgeon) Bch full age of Petersfield Robert Cross (Naval Lieutenant) Caroline SEWARD Spin full age of Weston Samuel Seward (Yeoman) Lic John Hyde Cross -  Henry and Elizabeth Ann Seward
200-400 10 Nov1917 James CURRAN (Coachman) Bch 49y of Buriton James Curran  (Decd. Farm  Bailiffe) Florence CLARK Spin 37y of Buriton Frederick George Clark (Cowman)   John Alfred Clark - Eleanor M Payne

Back to Menu     

                                        Main Menu                                              

                                                                                                 

                                           BRIDES  -  C

Page-Item

Date

 Names

SURNAME

Groom Notes

Father

 Names

SURNAME

Bride Notes

Father

Method

Witnesses

127-254 25 Dec 1883 George PRETTY (Lab) Bch 22y of Buriton Henry Pretty (Shepherd) Louisa CABELL Spin18y, of Buriton Frederick Cabell  (Lab) Bns Albert  Cabell - Alice Pretty
125-250 01 Aug 1883 George Baker (Lab) Bch 23y of Buriton James (Baker) (Lab) Elizabeth Jane CABELL (Cook), Spin 20y of Buriton Frederick Cabell (Lab) Bns William Baker - Louisa  Cabell
10- 13 Oct 1760 George PARSONS (Lab) Bch 21y of Petersfield   Hannah CAPLEN Spin 21y of Buriton   Lic. 11 Oct. John  Aburrow -  Jos. Powell
12- 26 Dec 1795 Willm. Cook of this Parish   Elizabeth CAPLIN of this Parish   Bns  Wm. Caplin- Ann Westbrook
  10 Feb 1719 Robert LYDE     Elizabeth CAPLIN        
85-170 06 Feb 1869 James NEWTON (Lab) Bch 25y of Buriton Henry Newton (Decd). Emma Carpenter Spin18y, of Buriton William Cook (Lab) Bns John  and Harriet Powell
51-101 24 Jul 1854 William BRIDGER (Turner) Bch24y, of  Haslemere William Bridger (Turner) Harriet Carpenter Spin 21y of Buriton William Carpenter (Lab) Bns Edmund  Ayling - Jane (Carpenter)
25- 12 Dec 1803 John KINCHET Bch of this Parish   Lucy Carpenter Spin of this Parish   Bns William Spire - Mary Tribe
36- 04 Sep 1808 Richard CLEWER Bch of this Parish   Phebe Carpenter Spin of this Parish   Bns Thomas Ayling -  Mary Benham
6- 10 Oct 1792 Mathew MOORE of Hambledon S'hampton   Ann Carpenter of this Parish   Bns Edwd. Biden - Wm. Caplin
70-139 16 Feb 1863 James AYLING (Papermaker) Bch 24y of Iping William Ayling (Lab) Sarah Carpenter Spin 27y of Buriton William Carpenter (Lab) Bns Thomas Marriner -  Mary Ann Hall
3-5 12 May 1838 William BOXALL (Carter) Bch23y of Buriton Thomas Boxall (Carter) Amelia Carpenter (Servant) Spin 21y of Rogate. Thomas Carpenter (Lab) Bns William Athenington -  Sarah Blunden
  06 May 1750 Robt. TULL     Anne Carter        
  28 Apr 1696 Walter SNELLING     Mary Carter        
180-359 05 Aug 1907 Frederick John MULLINS (Butcher) Bch29y, of Greatham Sidney Randal Mullins (Lab) Rosina Eleanor CASE Spin 24y of Buriton William Case (Boilermaker)   Alfred Adolphus -  Percy Arthur Case
  08 Sep 1732 William HODGES     Elizabeth CHALCRAFT        
198-396 10 May 1916 William Howes RICHARDS (Seaman RN) Bch 22y  of HMS  King George V William Walter Richards (Lab) Marguerite CHANDLER Spin 20y of Weston Not Entered Bns William Walter - Fanny Louisa Richards.
151-301 11 Apr 1898 Del(Lab)ier Percy CLARKE (Confectioner) Bch 27y of Ba-i-  Rd. Chichester Baysure Clarke (Decd). Alice CHAPLIN Spin 22y of Buriton Tur? Chaplin  (Farmer) Bns. Lewis and Ellen Chaplin.
14-28 30 Jul 1842 William Henry PAINE (Plumber) Bch full age of St. Marys Islington Thomas Philip Paine (Plumber) Mary CHASE Spin full age of Buriton William Chase (Farmer) Lic William and Ann Chase - Hannah Paine
9-18 15 Oct 1840 George Charlton PETERS (Wine Merchant)  Bch full age of Birmingham. George Peters (Wine Merchant) Elizabeth CHASE Spin full age of Buriton William Chase (Farmer) Lic William Chase - William Henry --------?
9- 20 May 1760 John STRIDE of this Parish   Ann CHEALE of this Parish   Bns Thomas Mersh -  Joseph Powell
54-108 11 Oct 1855 Joseph AUSTIN (Groom) Bch full age of Buriton John Austin (Servant) Elizabeth CHEESE (Servant) spin full age of Eardisland John Cheese (Gardener) Bns Charles Muirfin - Elizabeth Bo Lemon.
18-52 05 Nov 1825 William JAMES Bch of this Parish   Sarah CHICKLE of this Parish   Bns Thomas James - Ann Langtry.
165-330 19 Apr 1902 Percy HUTCHINS (Lab) Bch 25y of Buriton Edward Hutchins (Lab) Ada CHITTY Spin 21y of Buriton James Chitty (Decd) Bns Albert Chitty -  Ellen Hall.
48-96 20 Oct 1853 Hori BONE (Lab) Bch full age of Buriton Henry Bone (Lab) Mary CHITTY Spin full age of Buriton James Chitty, (Lab) Bns John and Jane Chitty
160-320 06 Aug 1900 Arthur PRETTY (Lab) Bch 27y of Buriton Henry Pretty (Decd) Agnes Kate CHITTY Spin 24y of Buriton James Chitty (Decd). Bns. George and Ada Chitty
186-372 02 Jul 1910 Walter PRETTY (Lab) Bch 26y of Buriton William Pretty (Lab) Henrietta Jane CHITTY Spin 22y of Petersfield George Chitty (Lab)   Albert Pretty - Olive Blackmore
130-260 09 Jun 1886 Howick BUNDY (Lab) Bch full age of Buriton William Bundy (Lab). Caroline CHITTY Wid full age, of Buriton John Forcey (Lab). Bns Mary Ann Chitty - Frederick Blackmore
146-291 15 Apr 1895 Richard Louis HALL (Lab) Bch 27y of Buriton Richard Hall (Carman) Louisa CHITTY Spin 21y of Buriton James Chitty (Decd).   George Chitty - Esther Mary Hall
175-350 18 Mar 1905 Harry POWELL (Platelayer) Bch 21y of Buriton James Powell (Lab) Lilly Ellen CLARK Spin 19y of Buriton Thomas Clark (Decd). Bns William Clark - Agnes Powell
30- 22 May 1774 William BOOKER of Buriton Parish   Sarah CLARKE of Buriton Parish   Bns William Wyatt - Wm. Caplin
200-400 10 Nov 1917 James CURRAN (Coachman) Bch 49y of Buriton James Curran (Decd. Farm Bailiffe) Florence CLARK Spin 37y of Buriton Frederick George Clark (Cowman)   John Alfred Clark - Eleanor M Payne
210-419 26 Dec 1922 Frederick Charles STRUGNELL (Gardener) Bch 24y of Buriton Albert Strugnell (Carter) Winifred Letitia CLIFT Spin 28y of Paddington(Emmanuel) Charles Clift (Law Clerk)   R.J. Bickmore - V.E. Strugnell
162-324 09 Mar 1901 James Stuart RATTLEY (Brick---? Lab) Bch 24y of Buriton Charles Rattley (Limeburner) Laura Grace COBBETT Spin 30y of Buriton Henry John Cobbitt  (Grocerís Assistant) Bns. Charles and Margaret Rattley
190-379 15 Jul 1912 Arthur Thomas Shepherd (Painter) Bch 28y of Weston John Shepherd (Gardener) Rose COFFIN Spin 24y of Weston Charles Coffin (Shepherd)   Alfred Henry - Emily Coffin
185-370 02 Jun 1909 Henry Frederick .James BARNES (Carpenter) Bch 34y of Sunningdale Henry Barnes (Gardener) Elizabeth Caroline COFFIN Spin 30y of Buriton Charles Coffin (Shepherd)   Arthur (Shepherd) - R. Coffin
40- 14 Oct 1780 William Long of Catherington   Mary COLES of Buriton Parish   Bns  Wm. Caplin - Elizabeth Coles
13- 15 Sep 1762 William SILVESTER (Maltster) Wdr 50y, of Buriton   Sarah COLLINS Spin 40y of Buriton   Lic 13 Sep Edward Biden - Jos. Powell
  09 Nov 1703 John LARDNER of Harting   Frances COLLINS of this Parish      
  11 Dec 1746 John COLEBROOK     Eliza COLLINS of Hambledon      
47-93 22 Jan 1853 Thomas EMM (Lab) Bch 32y of Buriton Henry Emm (Lab). Elizabeth COLWELL Spin 32y of Buriton. John Colwell (Lab) Bns Charles Emm - Sarah White
47-94 14 May 1853 Joseph PANNELL (Lab) Bch 22y of Weston William Pannell (Lab) Maria COLWELL Spin 23y  of Weston James Colwell  (Lab) Bns Frank Newman - Harriet Pannell
59-118 25 Sep 1858 Edward PORT (Lab) Bch full age of Buriton William Port (Horsedealer) Louisa COLWELL Spin full ageof Buriton Henry Colwell (Lab) Bns William and Elizabeth Colwell
93-185 29 Apr 1871 George MULLER (Lab) Bch 23y of Buriton William Muller (Lab) Elizabeth COLWELL Spin18y of Weston William Colwell (Lab) Bns Henry and Sarah Ann Emm
32-94 11 Jun 1832 Moses MARSH of Froxfield   Jane COLWELL of this Parish   Bns Charles Newman - Ann Norgate
81-162 25 Apr 1868 George BRIDLE (Lab) Bch 22y of Petersfield William Bridle (Stone Mason) Elizabeth COLWELL Spin 21y of Buriton Henry Colwell (Lab) Bns John Stubbington-  Jane Colwell.
76-151 17 Mar 1866 Henry EMM (Lab) Bch 25y of Buriton John Emm,  (Lab) Sarah Ann COLWELL Spin 22y of Weston William Colwell (Lab)   William and Elizabeth Victoria Colwell
88-175 17 Jul 1869 John DRAPER (Gardener) Bch 28y of Bramshott James Draper Charlotte COLWELL Spin 24y of Buriton William Colwell (Lab) Bns Henry and Sarah Ann Emm
2-4 19 Mar 1838 David Gardener (Cordwainer)  Bch 24y of  Harting Daniel Gardener Diana COLWELL Spin 25y of Buriton James Colwell (Gardener) Bns Charles Gardener - Marianne Colwell
3-6 04 Jun 1838 Thomas GILLMAN (Carter) Bch 25y of Clanfield William Gillman MaryAnn COLWELL Spin 19y of Buriton James Colwell (Gardener) Bns William and Ann Long
32-95 28 Jul 1832 Charles NEWMAN of this Parish   Charlotte COLWELL of this Parish   Bns William and Jane Fly
111-221 21 Oct 1876 Peter SMITH (Shepherd) Bch 20y of  Sunwood Buriton William Smith (Shepherd) Matilda COLWELL Spin 21y of Buriton Henry Colwell Bns Elizabeth Smith - William Paice
28-55 15 Aug 1846 Elijah BOWLES (Groom) Bch full age of Portsea William Bowles (Groom) Jane COLWELL Spin full age, of Buriton John Colwell Bns Noah Brightwell - Elizabeth Colwell
17- 06 May 1799 George WELCH of this Parish   Mary COMPTON of this Parish   Bns John Welch - Sarah Burgess
134-267 10 Jul 1887 Edward Thomas RUDKIN (Corporal in Army) Bch 22y of  Portsmouth William Rudkin, (Stone Mason) Kate Cook Spin 22y of Weston John  Cook Bns Albert and Elizabeth Cook
17- 10 Nov 1764 Richd. GALE     Jane Cook     Bns John  ?----fell - Jos.Powell
187-374 25 Dec 1910 William MERRITT (Carter)  Bch 29y of  Cocking William Merritt (Carter) Edith Alice Cook Spin 22y of Buriton George Cook (Lab)   Bertha Matilda Cook - Alexander  ?ietley
57-114 01 Nov 1856 William LOCK (Supplier) Bch 21y of Buriton Robert Lock (Bricklayer) Ellen Cook Spin 17y of Buriton James Cook (Lab).   James Burgess - Jane Bridle
50-99 20 May 1854 George EADE (Lab) Bch 22y of Buriton Mathew Eade (Lab) Harriet Cook Spin 24y of Buriton Thomas  Cook (Lab) Bns John Rendall - Fanny Eade
83-166 15 Aug 1868 James Cook (Lab) Bch 33y of Buriton James Cook (Lab) Jane Cook Spin 35y of  Rogate George Cook (Lab)   George and Mary Ann Cook
116-231 25 Dec 1879 James MOSS (Lab) Bch 28y of Buriton Thomas Aldred (Publican) Elizabeth Cook Spin 17y of Buriton William  Cook (Lab) Bns Agnes Bridger - Thomas Aldred
87-173 05 Jun 1869 John HILL (Lab) Bch 26y of Buriton William Hill (Lab) MaryAnn Cook Spin 23y  of Buriton James Cook (Lab). Bns George and Mary Ann Redman
115-230 25 Dec 1879 James PAY (Lab) Bch 26y of Harting Thomas Pay (Lab) Jane Cook Spin 20y of Buriton William Cook (Lab) Bns Agnes Bridger - James Moss
57-113 23 Sep 1856 John PHILLIPS (Lab) Bch full age of Weston Henry Phillips (Lab) Jane Cook Spin full age, of Weston Thomas Cook (Lab) Bns Edwin Nash - Ann Phillips
53-105 28 May 1855 Daniel WISE (Lab) Bch full age of Buriton James Wise (Lab) Harriet Cook Spin full age, of Weston James Cook (Lab). Bns Henry and Jane Strugnell
35-105 18 Nov 1833 William LAKE of this Parish   Elizabeth COOPER of this Parish   Bns Jeremiah Windibank - Mary Ann  Jacob
23-68 07 Oct 1827 Richard PULLEN of Petersfield   Hannah COOPER of this Parish   Bns George Fisher - Elizabeth Cooper
  29 Sep 1736 John Carter of this Parish   Mary COOT of this Parish      
  07 Aug 1711 John HOGBEN of Portsmouth   Ann CORPS Petersfield      
  07 Oct 1742 John WICKENS     Sarah COVER        
145-290 17 Nov 1894 William PRETTY (Lime Worker) Bch 23y, of Buriton William Pretty (Lime Worker) Mary Ann COWDREY Spin 27y of Buriton Charles Cowdrey (Decd). Bns. Charles Frederick Cowdrey - William Pretty
9- 09 Jun 1760 Thomas HODGES of Petersfield   Elizabeth COWDRY of this Parish   Bns Richard Tregus - Jos. Powell
151-302 16 Apr 1898 James GOUGS? (?----?) Wdr 55y of Petersfield Joseph James Gougs? (Decd.) Martha CROCKFORD Spin 39y of Buriton William Crockford  (Lab) Bns. Edmond  Dennis -  Anne? Elizabeth???

                                                                                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                                                      Back to Menu     

                                                                                                                  Main Menu