Buriton Marriages S

Grooms  - S                                          (Scroll down for Brides - S)

Page-Item

Date

Names

Surname

Groom Notes

Father

 Names

Surname

Bride Notes

Father

Method

Witnesses

161-321

23 Oct 1900

William

Simpson

(Carter) Bch 27y of Tillington

George Simpson (Carter)

Mary

Bone

Spin 25y of Buriton

Henry Bone (Blacksmith)

Bns.

Henry and Ruth Bone

187-373

09 Jul 1910

George James Henry

Sargeant

(Brewer's Manager) Bch 21y of Portsmouth

James Henry Sargeant (Stone Mason)

Hester Annie

Welch

Spin 25y of Buriton

Henry Welch  (Bricklayer)

 

Henry H L Marriage - Eveline Emily Welch

39-77

16 Apr 1850

Sampson

Saunders

(Hawker) Bch 20y of Buriton

William Saunders (Hawker)

Priscilla

Light

Spin 19y of Buriton

William Light (Hawker)

Bns

Walter Bone - Mary Ann Welch

141-282

27 Aug 1892

Samuel

Saunders

(Gardener) Bch full age of Wymering

Samuel Saunders (Cowman)

Emma Mary

Steele

Spin full age of Buriton

George Steele (Decd.)

Bns

Henry Welch - Rosina Steele

 

27 Feb 1738

William

Scates

 

 

Mary

Hodges

 

 

 

 

4-7

15 Aug 1838

David

Scott

(Gentleman) Bch full age of Ormiston Huddington

William Scott (Gentleman)

Mary Isabella

Eames

Spin full age of Buriton

John Eames (Gentleman)

Lic

John and Henry Atkinson - Fanny Newport

147-293

21 Sep 1895

George

Scott

(Drayman) Bch 26y of  Stoke Nr.Guildford

William Scott (Carter)

Ellen Blanche

Liddiard

Spin 27y of Buriton

Silas Liddiard (Hoop Maker)

 

Emily and Arthur Scott

41-

25 May 1812

James

Searl

Bch of this Parish

 

Elizabeth

Lock

Spin of this Parish

 

Bns

William Lock - John Biden

1-2

18 Aug 1754

Joseph

Serle

of this Parish

 

Mary

Ansel

of this Parish

 

Bns14-21-28 Jul

Joseph Ewens - Jos Powell

 

05 Apr 1716

Richard

Serle

 

 

Sarah

Munday

 

 

 

 

 

19 Aug 1711

Thomas

Serle

 

 

Sarah

Wade

 

 

 

 

 

04 May 1718

Thomas

Serle

 

 

Frances

Sherrier

 

 

 

 

 

21 Feb 1720

Thomas

Serle

 

 

Ann

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

13 May 1705

William

Serle

 

John Serle

Jane

Binstead

 

 

 

 

3-

12 Aug 1754

William

Searle

Full age of Buriton

 

Elizabeth

Baker

Spin full age of East Meon

 

 

Jos Powell - Luke Henry

166-331

29 Apr 1902

Percy William

Seward

(Gentleman) Bch 36y of Weston

Samuel William Seward (Decd.).

Christine

MarriagE

Spin 22y of Buriton

Albert Christy Marriage (Gentleman)

Bns

Albert C Marriage - Charles W Seward

11-202Ö.1

19 Jan 1841

William

Seward

(Tailer) Bch full age of Buriton

William Seward  (Brewer)

Martha

Welch

(Dressmaker) Spin full age of Buriton

Richard Welch (Parish Clerk)

Lic

Richd. and Mary Ann Welch

14-42

19 May 1823

John

Sharp

of East Meon

 

Christian

Whiteheart

of Buriton Parish

 

Bns

Richard Dowling - Harriet Neal

190-379

15 Jul 1912

Arthur Thomas

Shepherd

(Painter) Bch 28y of Weston

John Shepherd (Gardener)

Rose

Coffin

Spin 24y of Weston

Charles Coffin (Shepherd)

 

Alfred Henry and Emily Coffin

217-434 24 Sep 1927 Ernest SHEPHERD (?------?) Bch 23y of Weston Edmund Mail Shepherd (Groom) Rosa Helen Clara BUNCE Spin 23y of Sheet David Bunce (Signalman) Bns David Bunce - Edward S Shepherd - Ellen Katherine Bunce

15-

16 Apr 1798

James

Shepherd

of Pagham Ssx.

 

Martha

VenNs

of this Parish

 

Bns

Wm Caplin  - Hannah Langrish

20-39

18 May 1844

Stephen

Shepherd

(Shoemaker) Bch full age of Weston

Thomas Shepherd (Servant)

Mary Ann

Jacob

Spin full age of Weston

John Jacob (Carpenter)

Bns

James Stent - Jane Shepherd

203-405

27 Sep 1919

William Charles

Sheppard

(Lab) Bch 25y of Buriton

William Charles Sheppard (Lab)

Dorothy Mabel

Pink

Spin 21y of Buriton

Albert William Pink (Lab)

 

Albert and Elizabeth Pink

 

05 Oct 1710

Thomas

Sherrier

 

 

Mary

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

09 Oct 1721

William

Sherrier

 

 

Sarah

Powell

 

 

 

 

 

29 Sep 1744

William

Sherrier

of this Parish

 

Mary

Pink

of East Meon

 

 

 

143-285

06 May 1893

Charles

Sherwood

(Lab) Bch 3?y (Lab) of Buriton

John Sherwood (Fettler)

Jane

Walton

Spin 25y of Buriton

Henry Walton (Lab)

Bns

Albert Walton - Rosa Chitty

1-

04 Jun 1754

John

Sherwyn

Full age of this Parish

 

Mary

Monday

Full age of this Parish

 

Lic

Thos. Patrick and Jos. Powell

12-23

27 Nov 1841

William

Shier

(Lab) Bch full age of Harting

William Shier (Lab)

Charlotte

Powell

Spin full age of Buriton

Isaac Powell (Lab)

Bns 31 Oct 7-14Nov

Hannah Wilks - George Chitty

167-334

07 Aug 1902

William

Shilley

(Shunter) Bch 24y of Eastleigh

Henry Shilley (Porter)

Lily

Stenning

Spin 27y of Buriton

John Stenning (Carter)

Bns

Fred .Shilley - Harriet Emma Stenning

212-423

01 Jul 1923

Walter Bertram

Shipway

(Railwayman) Bch 22y of Basingstoke

George Henry Shipway (Railway Clerk)

Dorothy Ella

Pretty

Spin 26y of Weston

William Pretty (Lab)

 

William  and Emma L Pretty

9-25

15 Oct 1818

Thomas

Shoulder

of this Parish

 

Amelia

Weeks

of this Parish

 

Bns

John Biden -  Mary Bridger

67-133

20 Jun 1862

George

Silvester

(Farmer) Wdr full age of Nutbourne

James Silvester (Farmer)

Jane

Pretty

(Servant) spin full age of Buriton

James Pretty (Shepherd)

Lic

Henry Pretty - Harriet Kent

13-

15 Sep 1762

William

Silvester

Maltster,Wdr,50y,Buriton

 

Sarah

Collins

Spin,40y,Buriton

 

Lic(13 Sep)

Edward Biden -  Jos Powell

173-345

25 May 1904

Alfred

Simmonds

(Watchmaker) Bch 32y of Buriton

William Joseph Simmonds (Carpenter)

Lucy

Treagus

Spin 22y of Buriton

Harry Treagus (Gamekeeper)

Bns

Harry Treagus - Arthur Simmonds

22-43

22 Oct 1844

Henry

Simmonds

(Butler) Bch full age of Buriton

John Simmonds (Gentlemanís  Servant)

Sarah

Brightwell

(Servant) Spin full age of Buriton

William Brightwell (Groom)

Bns

William Brightwell - Mary Ann Carter

5-14

27 Aug 1815

James

Simpson

of this Parish

 

Mary

Bridger

of this Parish

 

Bns

Thomas  Sawkins -  Mary Tribe

161-321

23 Oct 1900

William

Simpson

(Carter) Bch 27y of Tillington

George Simpson (Carter)

Mary

Bone

Spin 25y of Buriton

Henry Bone (Blacksmith)

Bns.

Henry and Ruth Bone

62-123

08 Sep 1859

Alfred

Sims

(Porter) Bch 26y of Buriton

William Sims (Lab)

Louisa

Scammell

Spin 27y of Ham Sry

George Scammell (Lab)

Bns

George and Mary Ann Hall

168-335

19 Aug 1902

Walter Henry

Sims

(Signalman) Bch 35y of Buriton

Alfred Sims (Decd.)

Adeline Elizabeth

Stubbs

Spin 35y of Buriton

John Stubbs (Grocer)

Bns

Sidney Carter -  John Stubbs

97-194

25 Dec 1872

George William

Sloper

(Lab) Bch full age of Buriton

George Sloper (Lab)

Frances Sophia

Fly

Spin 20y of Buriton

William Fly (Lab)

Bns

Edward and Eliza Fly

155-310

24 Dec 1898

Arthur

Smith

(Lab) Bch 26y of Buriton

George Smith (Lab)

Susan

Pink

Spin 26y of Buriton

Robert Pink (Shepherd)

Bns.

Robert Pink - John Levine

147-294

19 Oct 1895

Frank

Smith

(Policeman) Bch 26y of Camberwell

William Smith (Decd.).

Alice Elizabeth

Mullins

Spin 24y of Buriton

George Mullins (Lab)

Bns.

George and Louisa Kate Mullins

33-98

25 Oct 1832

George

Smith

of Catherington

 

Anne

Welch

of this Parish

 

Bns

George Welch - Charlotte Banks

196-391

21 Nov 1914

Harry Adone

Smith

(R.E) Bch 23y ofSt.Helliers Jersey

Alfred Smith (Builder)

Hester Annie

Harfield

Spin 24y of Buriton

Edward Charles Harfield (Publican)

 

Frederick Charles Smith - E C Harfield

37-73

15 Dec 1849

John

Smith

(Servant) Bch 27y of Petersfield

William Smith (Gardener)

Elizabeth

Newman

(Servant) spin 25y of Buriton

William Newman (Lab)

Bns

William and Harriet Newman

167-333

10 Jun 1902

John James

Smith

(Bailiffe)  Wdr 61y of Buriton

John Smith (Decd.).

Mary

Turpin

Wid 41y of Buriton

John Sutton (Decd.).

Bns

Alfred Richard  ?-----?  Eleanor L Martell

181-361

22 Apr 1908

Percy William

Smith

(Bailiffe) Bch 26y of Buriton

John Smith (Bailiffe)

Ellen Elizabeth

Welch

Spin 25y of Buriton

Henry Welch (Bricklayer)

 

Hester Annie and Henry Welch - Herbert John Smith

111-221

21 Oct 1876

Peter

Smith

(Shepherd) Bch 20y of Sunwood Buriton

William Smith (Shepherd)

Matilda

Colwell

Spin 21y of Buriton

Henry Colwell (Lab)

Bns

Elizabeth Smith - William Paice

 

30 May 1699

Thomas

Smith

 

 

Jane

Powell

 

 

 

 

42

13 Jan 1782

Thos.

Smith

of this Parish

 

Anne

Osgood

of this Parish

 

Bns

Wm Caplin  - Elizabeth Smith

89-178

16 Apr 1870

Thomas

Smith

(Lab) Bch 25y of Hunston

Thomas Smith

Fanny

Waller

(Servant)  Spin 24y of Weston

Henry Waller (Lab)

Bns

Henry and Harriet Waller

 

01 Oct 1742

Wm.

Smith

 

 

Elizabeth

Westbrook

Widow

 

 

 

38-76

30 Mar 1850

William

Smith

(Lab) Bch 19y of Buriton

John Smith (Publican)

Hannah

Ansell

(Servant)Spin 20y of Buriton

Henry Ansell (Carpenter)

Bns

William Powell - Ann Bridle

45-

10 Dec 1783

William

Smithers

of this Parish

 

Hannah

Mariner

of this Parish

 

Bns

Richd.  Wyatt - Wm Caplin

 

28 Apr 1696

Walter

Snelling

 

 

Mary

(Carter)

 

 

 

 

18-

29 Apr 1800

Richard

Soal

of this Parish

 

Ann

Aylard

of this Parish

 

Bns

Ann Budd - Richd.  Gates

28-56

07 Nov 1846

Edwin

Sole

(Lab) Bch full age of Buriton

George Sole (Lab)

Ann

Porter

Spin full age of Buriton

Richard Porter (Lab)

Bns

William Moore -Elizabeth Porter

27-

09 Nov 1804

George

Sole

Bch of this Parish

 

Elizabeth

Pett

Spin of this Parish

 

Bns

Thos. Ayling - Elizabeth Soal

90-180

01 Oct 1870

James

Sopp

(Gardener) Bch 28y of Petersfield

John Sopp (Lab)

Elizabeth

Mullins

(Servant) spin 20y of Buriton

William Mullins (Lab)

Bns

George Mullins - Elizabeth Colwell

34-67

03 Feb 1849

George

SparkSman

(Miller) Bch full age of Harting

Richard Sparksman (Baker)

Ann

Eade

(Servant) spin full age of Buriton

James Eade (Grocer)

Bns

Thomas Eade - Mary Sparksman

10-30

11 Nov 1820

John

SparshAtt

of this Parish

 

Hannah

Bridle

of this Parish

 

Bns

John Bridle - Ann Sparshatt

 

04 Oct 1744

Samuel

Spencer

of East Meon

 

Mary

Gale

of this Parish

 

 

 

26-78

09 Aug 1829

William

Spratt

of this Parish

 

Elizabeth

Fielder

of this Parish

 

Bns

Thomas and Charlotte Budd

171-341

20 Jun 1903

Herbert Thomas

Squires

(Corn Dealer) Bch 32y of  St James the Great Bethnal Green

George Thomas Squires (Corn Dealer)

Mary Louisa

Killick

Spin 29y of Buriton

Henry Killick (Steward)

Bns

Henry Killick  - William Taylor

99-197

22 Jun 1873

George

Stacey

(Lab) Bch full age ofPetersfield

William Stacey (Lab)

Emily

Buckle

Spin full age of Buriton

James Mason? Buckle (Lab)

 

Robert Cole - MaryAnn Mas---?

23-45

09 Jan 1845

William

Stacey

(Lab) Bch full age ofHarting

Harry Stacey (Lab)

Jane

Budd

Spin full age of Buriton

Thomas Budd (Shoemaker)

Bns

William  ?---ett  -Elizabeth Poa-ter

2-

17 Aug 1787

William

Stallard

of Catherington

 

Olive

Patrick

of this Parish

 

Bns 29 Jul -5-12 Aug

Richd. Wyatt - Wm Caplin

28-83

24 Aug 1830

William

Steele

of this Parish

 

Elizabeth

Sutton

of this Parish

 

Bns

John Burgess - Martha Newman

36-

01 May 1777

John

Stent

of this Parish

 

Grace

Bone

of this Parish

 

Bns

Thomas and Sarah Bone

22-44

23 Nov 1844

Richard

Stent

(Blacksmith) Bch full age of Buriton

William Stent (Lab)

Lucy

Pink

Spin full age of Buriton

Timothy Pink (Plumber?)

Bns

Timothy and Martha Pink

86-172

24 Apr 1869

John

Stevens

(Servant) Bch 21y of Buriton

John Stevens (Brickmaker)

Hannah

Greenwood

Spin 22y of Buriton

John Greenwood (Lab)

Bns

Benjamin Nash - Maria Stevens

194-388

01 Aug 1914

Henry

Stillwell

(Insurance Agent) Bch 30y of  Stoughton Ssx

William John Stillwell (Gardener)

Alice Maud

Mitchell

Spin 23y of Buriton

Henry James Mitchell (Platelayer)

 

H J and M E Mitchell

139-277

01 Nov 1890

James

Stillwell

(Lab) Bch 26y of Buriton

William Stillwell (Lab)

Sarah Ann

Fairminer

Spin 24y of Buriton

James Fairminer (Engine Driver)

 

Albert John Fairminer - Rebecca Edwards

168-336

29 Aug 1902

John

Stilwell

(Carrier) Bch 29y of Bramshott

Robert Stilwell (Carpenter)

Ruth

Bone

Spin 24y of Buriton

Henry Bone (Blacksmith)

Bns

Henry and Louisa Bone - George Lemon Stilwell

20-58

28 May 1826

James

Stokes

of this Parish

 

Charlotte

Adams

of this Parish

 

Bns

Thomas and Maria Bone

195-390

16 Sep 1914

Reginald James

Stone

(Carpenter) Bch 31y of Buriton

Thomas Stone (Dairyman)

Lucy

GrayeR

Spin 26y of Buriton

Alexander Grayer (Dairyman)

 

Morgan John Stone - Minnie Grayer

 

24 Jun 1697

Richard

Stone

 

 

Rose

Heather

 

 

 

 

55-110

08 Apr 1856

George

Storer

(Servant) Bch 30y of Lyndhurst

Thomas Storer (Servant)

Kate

Hounsome

Spin 25y of Boro Hill Buriton

Richard Hounsome (Blacksmith)

Bns

John Hounsom - Martha White

9-

20 May 1760

John

Stride

of this Parish

 

Ann

Cheale

of this Parish

 

Bns

Thomas Marsh  - Joseph Powell

114-227

23 Nov 1878

Albert

Strugnell

(Lab) Bch 21y of Buriton

Henry Strugnell (Carter)

Catherine Matilda

Mariner

Spin 19y of Buriton

James Mariner (Carter)

Bns

George and Mary Hounsome

169-338

01 Jan 1903

Albert James

Strugnell

(Lab) Bch 23y of Buriton

Albert Strugnell (Carter)

Clara Louisa

Gamblin

Spin 20y of Buriton

William George Gamblin (Lab)

Bns

Charles Edmund Gamblin - Rosina Marriner

210-419

26 Dec 1922

Frederick Charles

Strugnell

(Gardener) Bch 24y of Buriton

Albert Strugnell (Carter)

Winifred Letitia

Clift

Spin 28y of Paddington (Emmanuel)

Charles Clift (Law Clerk)

 

R J Bickmore  - V E Strugnell

108-215

01 May 1875

George

Strugnell

(Lab) Bch 20y of Nursted

Henry Strugnell (Lab)

Harriet

Newman

Spin  21y of Nursted

William Newman (Shepherd)

Bns

William and Sarah Pretty

195-389

01 Sep 1914

Allan Edward

Stubbs

(Grocer) Bch 32y of St Pauls Kilburn

John Stubbs (Grocer)

Effie Jane

Bone

Spin 34y of Buriton

Henry Richard Bone (Carpenter)

 

H R  and W H Bone

166-332

15 May 1902

Harold William

Stubbs

(Carpenter) Bch 28y of Buriton

John Stubbs (Grocer)

Margaret Mary

Sims

Spin 30y of Buriton

Alfred Sims  (Decd.)

Bns

Allan Edward  and Millicent Stubbs

9-

15 Mar 1794

Henry

Swash

(Soldier) Bch 21y of Ryde Southampton

 

Mary

Wakeford

Spin 21y of Buriton

 

Lic 15 Mar

Edwd.  Mundy - Edwd. Biden

Back to Menu

Main Menu  

BRIDES  -  S

Page-Item

Date

   Names

 Surname

(Groom) Notes

Father

 Names

Surname

Rride Notes

Father

Method

Witnesses

38

24 Apr 1778

Charles

Burch

of Sherington

 

Sarah

Sandall

of this Parish

 

Bns

Elizabeth Smith - William Lock

162-323

02 Mar 1901

Frank

Hall

Arm---? RNavy Bch 32y of Buriton

Henry Hall (Decd.)

Kate

Sandell

Spin 22y of Portsea

Harry Sandell Dealer

Bns.

Harry Thomas Hall - Sarah  Sandell

62-123

08 Sep 1859

Alfred

Sims

(Porter) Bch 26y of Buriton

William Sims (Lab)

Louisa

Scammell

Spin 27y of Ham Sry

George Scammell (Lab)

Bns

George and Mary Ann Hall

149-298

18 Jan 1897

William

Hoare

(Carter) Bch 25y of Blackmoor

Robert Hoare (Lab)

Emily

Scott

Spin 26y of Buriton

William Scott (Carter)

Bns.

Frederick Pearce - Laura Scott

158-315

19 Aug 1899

Frederick James

Pearce

(Carter) Bch 22y of Buriton

Henry Pearce (Lab)

Laura

Scott

Spin 22y of Buriton

William Scott (Carter)

Bns.

Albert Walton - Emily Jane Pearce

 

01 Oct 1749

Richd.

Luckins

 

 

Mary

Scutt

 

 

 

 

 

29 Dec 1698

Richard

Williamson 

Mr

 

Elizabeth

Searl

 

 

 

 

 

17 Apr 1707

Thomas

Patrick

 

 

Elizabeth

SeArle

 

 

 

 

 

08 Oct 1717

Arthur

Wolf

Jun

 

Martha

Serle

 

 

 

 

 

21 Sep 1749

Thos.

Ralph

 

 

Martha

Serle

 

 

 

 

33-

19 Jun 1776

John

Bone

of this Parish

 

Sarah

Searle

of this Parish

 

Bns 2-9-16 Jun

Wm Caplin  - John Shier

45-89

16 Sep 1852

Robert Shackleford

Cross

(Surgeon) Bch full age of Petersfield

Robert Cross Naval Lieutenant

Caroline

Seward

Spin full age of Weston

Samuel Seward (Yeoman)

Lic

Elizabeth Ann  and  Saml. Seward - John Hyde Cross

52-104

24 May 1855

Alexander James

Aldous

(Wine Merchant) Bch full age of Portsea

James Aldous Merchant

Elizabeth Ann

Seward

Spin full age of Weston

Samuel Seward (Yeoman)

Lic

Saml and Jane Seward - J Smith - Wm Tr----?Edward Da---bery - L.Aldrich

64-128

20 Jun 1861

Thomas William T

Cooke

(Solicitor) Bch full age of Wokingham

Thomas Cook (Gentleman)

Ellen

Seward

Spin full age of Weston

Samuel Seward (Yeoman)

Lic

Henry Duffett - Louisa? E Large

157-314

06 Jun 1899

William

Luker

(Gentleman) Bch 34y of Petersfield

Robert Luker (Decd.).

Florence Helen

Seward

Spin 26y of Weston

Samuel William Seward (Decd.).

Bns.

P---? Seward - Robert C Luker

65-129

20 Jun 1861

William Henry

Cooke

(Gentleman) Bch full age of Wokingham

Thomas Cook (Gentleman)

Jane

Seward

Spin full age of Weston

Samuel Seward (Yeoman)

Lic

Samuel Seward - Fanny? Pratt

14-

17 Jul 1763

John

Appleton

of Buriton

 

Martha

Seward

of Harting

 

Bns

W Lillywhite - Jos Powell

7-19

29 Jun 1816

Bridger

Lidbetter

of St Andrews Holborn Mdx.

 

Sarah

Seward

of this Parish

 

Lic

John and Hannah Seward

 

04 May 1718

Thomas

Serle

 

 

Frances

Sherrier

 

 

 

 

 

04 Jan 1695

Wm.

Triggs

 

 

Mary

Sherrier

 

 

 

 

213-425 29 Sep 1924 Reginald BURGESS (Blacksmith) Bch 28y of Weston William Burgess (Carter) Ellen Annie Shepherd Spin 22y of Weston Edmund Mail Shepherd (Coachman)   E M Shepherd - E A Lintorn?

190-380

26 Oct 1912

Ernest Walter

Watts

(Platelayer) Bch 33y of Buriton

Henry Watts (Carter)

Ellen

Sheppard

Spin 28y of Buriton

Frank Sheppard (Lab)

 

Frank Sheppard - Ellen Watts

31-

12 Oct 1774

James

Goodyer

of this Parish

 

Elizabeth

Shire

of this Parish

 

Bns

Thomas Steel - Wm Caplin

16-

12 Aug 1764

John

Lamport

of this Parish

 

Sarah

Shier

of this Parish

 

Bns

Richard Tregus - Jos Powell

46-

20 Jun 1784

James

Carpenter

of this Parish

 

Sarah

Shire

of this Parish

 

Bns

John Lampord - Wm Caplin

205-409

31 Jul 1920

Charles Henry

Hall

(Engine Driver) Bch 27y of Buriton

Alfred John Hall Sailmaker

Cecily Maud

Silver

Spin 26y of Buriton

William Silver (Lab)

 

J Hall - H Silver

194-387

21 Feb 1914

Walter James

Chitty

(Lab) Bch 30y of Buriton

George Chitty  (Lab)

Elsie

Silver

Spin 21y of Buriton

William Silver (Lab)

 

Cicely Maud and William Silver

218-435 22 Oct 1927 Frank Charles Deakin (Gardener) Bch 24y of Pidham Cottage Langrish Charles Deakin (Coachman) Louisa SILVER Spin 25y of High St Buriton William Silver (Quarryman) Bns C H Hall -  Ivy? Dorothy Silver

188-376

21 Oct 1911

Alfred George

Cook

(Carter) Bch 25y of Buriton

George Cook (Lab)

Mabel  Thirza

Silver

Spin 20y of Buriton

William Silver  (Lab)

 

Elsie and William Silver

 

23 Aug 1695

Richard

Clay

 

 

Sarah

Silvester

 

 

 

 

182-363

07 Sep 1908

Walter Alfred

Chase

Butcher Bch 21y of Farlington

William Chase (Lab)

Winifred

Silvester

Spin 21y of Buriton

Thomas Silvester (Lab)

 

Lily Hedgcock - Mary Ann Silvester

149-297

07 Oct 1896

Frederick Horace

Kingswell

RN Cook Bch 26y of HMS Edgar

Charles Henry Kingswell (Gardener)

Alice Maud Mary

Sims

Spin 32y of Buriton

Alfred Sims (Signalman)

Bns.

Alfred and Rose Louisa Sims

74-147

20 Aug 1864

Thomas

Banks

(Bricklayer) Wdr full age of Buriton

Thomas Banks  (Carpenter)

Ann

Sims

Spin full age of Buriton

William Sims (Servant)

Bns

Charles Sims - William Gardner - Sarah S---Catherine Welch

134-268

24 Aug 1887

Henry

Paice

Locomotive Foreman Bch 29y of Stoke Nr Guildford

William John Paice (Decd.)

Ellen Frances

Sims

Spin 24y of Buriton

Alfred Sims Railway (Signalman)

Bns

Alfred and Rose Sims

166-332

15 May 1902

Harold William

Stubbs

(Carpenter) Bch 28y of Buriton

John Stubbs (Grocer)

Margaret Mary

Sims

Spin 30y of Buriton

Alfred Sims (Decd.).

Bns

Allan Edward and Millicent Stubbs

 

22 May 1745

Richard

Wyatt

of this Parish

 

Mary

Sine

of this Parish

 

 

 

10-

24 Nov 1794

Richd.

Walker

of this Parish

 

Mary

Small

of this Parish

 

Bns

Henry Watts - Wm Caplin

 

12 Oct 1740

William

Wells

of Selborne

 

Elizabeth

Small

of Selborne

 

 

 

28-84

16 Oct 1830

Benjamin

Wilks

of this Parish

 

Hannah

Small

of this Parish

 

Bns

William Spencer  - Mary Ann Wilks

22-

13 Oct 1770

John

Westbrook

of this Parish

 

Ann

Smith

of this Parish

 

Bns

William Budd - Jos Powell

56-112

28 Jul 1856

Samuel

Cox

(Brickmaker) Bch 25y of Buriton

John Cox Painter

Ann

Smith

Spin 24y of Buriton

John Smith (Postman)

Bns

William Smith - Fanny Ansell

 

20 Oct 1745

Edward

Biden

 

 

Eliz.

Smith

 

 

 

 

16-

06 Sep 1764

William

Budd

of this Parish

 

Elizabeth

Smith

of this Parish

 

Bns 12-19-26 Aug

Richard Tregus - Jos Powell

34-

17 Jan 1808

Robert

Wells

Bch of this Parish

 

Elizabeth

Smith

Spin of this Parish

 

Bns

Thomas Smith - Mary Wells

181-362

20 Aug 1908

William

Waters

(Engine Driver) Bch 36y of West Ham

David Waters (Grocer)

Elizabeth

Smith

Spin 35y of Buriton

John Smith (Bailiffe)

 

James Charles Waters - Herbert John Smith

107-213

09 Feb 1875

William Henry

Morgan

(Gamekeeper) Bch full age of Buriton

Henry Morgan Sawyer

Emma

Smith

Dom Serv Spin full age of Buriton

Richard Smith (Gamekeeper)

Bns

Henry and Julie Elizabeth Morgan

 

14 Apr 1707

Patrick

Cox

 

 

Jane

Smith

 

 

 

 

51-102

02 Aug 1854

Thomas Alford

Richards

(Tin worker) Bch 27y of Newington

George Richards Upholsterer

Jane

Smith

Serv spin 26y of Buriton

John Smith (Publican)

Bns

John and Ann Smith

199-397

28 Jun 1916

Guy Paine

Bovington

(RTA) Bch 25y of Elstead Sry

William Henry Bovington (Blacksmith)

Margaret

Smith

Spin 24y of Buriton

John Smith (Farm Bailiffe)

 

Herbert John Smith - William Henry Bovington

129-258

28 Nov 1885

James

Walton

(Lab) Bch 26y of Buriton

Henry Walton (Lab)

Mary

Smith

Wid 25y of  The Causeway

Denis Murphy (Lab)

Bns

Henry Wood - Alice? Walton

6-

16 Jul 1792

Richard

Hall

of this Parish

 

Hannah

Smithers

Wid of this Parish

 

Bns

Edwd.  Biden - Wm Caplin

72-144

10 Apr 1864

Thomas

Mariner

(Lab) Bch 27y of Buriton

John Mariner (Lab)

Ann

Soal

Spin 18y of Buriton

Edward Soal (Lab)

Bns

John Mariner - John or Jane Blunden

11-31

22 Apr 1821

Thomas

Pook

of Sheet

 

Ann

Sparshatt

of this Parish

 

Bns

William Bridle - Hannah Sparshatt

11-32

28 May 1821

Charles

Chivess

of Petersfield

 

Sarah

Spratt

of this Parish

 

Lic

E  Biden - E Fielder

136-271

25 Dec 1888

Richard Thomas

Cook

(Army Groom) Bch 22y of Stansbridge

Richard Lachlan Cook Farrier

Ellen Agnes

Staires

Spin 19y of Stansbridge

Unknown

Bns

William  Smith - Helen Augusta Butt?

1-1

07 Dec 1837

John

Judd

(Baker) Bch full age of Sheep St Petersfield

Thomas Judd (Carpenter)

Caroline

Stallard

(Dressmaker) Spin full age of  Dragon St Petersfield

Edward Stallard (Collarmaker)

Lic

Edward and Mary Ann Stallard

42-124

28 Sep 1836

Phillip

Chapman

of  St Leonard Shoreditch

 

Charlotte

Stallard

of this Parish

 

Lic

Edwd. and Caroline Stallard

120-240

27 Mar 1882

Henry

Welch

(Lab) Bch 23y of Buriton

Charles Welch Thatcher

Elizabeth Esther

Steele

Spin 22y of Buriton

Alfred Sims (Railway (Porter))

Bns

Thomas Cook - Mary Ann Welch

141-282

27 Aug 1892

Samuel

Saunders

(Gardener) Bch full age of Wymering

Samuel Saunders (Cowman)

Emma Mary

Steele

Spin full age of Buriton

George Steele (Decd.).

Bns

Henry Welch - Rosina Steele

13-

12 May 1797

William

Gard

of this Parish

 

Eve

Steele

of this Parish

 

Bns

Edwd. Biden - Eliz.  Gard

42-

15 Oct 1812

Thomas

Faren

Wdr of this Parish

 

Sarah

Steele

Wid of this Parish

 

Bns

Samuel and Jane Hall

167-334

07 Aug 1902

William

Shilley

(Shunter) Bch 24y of Eastleigh

Henry Shilley (Porter)

Lily

Stenning

Spin 27y of Buriton

John Stenning (Carter)

Bns

Fred Shilley - Harriet  Emma Stenning

153-306

06 Aug 1898

Charles William

Linkham

(Lab) Bch 21y of Petersfield

Henry Linkham (Carpenter)

Sarah

Stenning

Spin 21y of Buriton

John Stenning (Lab)

Bns.

John and Lily Stenning

36-106

16 Dec 1833

Thomas

Patrick

of this Parish

 

Eleanor

Stent

Minor of this Parish

Consent of Parents

Lic

George Welch - Grace Newstead

 

18 Apr 1697

Richard

Newbury

 

 

Blanch

Stephens

 

 

 

 

89-177

15 Jan 1870

William

Tilbury

Malter Bch 21y of Nursted

James Tilbury (Lab)

Maria

Stevens

Laundress Spin 20y of Lwr Nursted

John Stevens (Brickmaker)

Bns

William Jacobs - Hannah Stevens

144-288

25 Aug 1894

William Henry

Kimber

RN ships Cook  Bch 21y of Buriton

George Kimber (Lab)

Bessie Maria

Stevens

21y of Buriton

Alfred Stevens (Ships Cook+)

Lic

Walter Bone - Martha Stevens

75-149

24 Oct 1865

George

Voakes

(Groom) Bch 29y of Fareham

Thomas Voakes Tradesman

Rebecca Augusta Frederica

Stevens

Serv Spin 24y of Buriton

John Stevens (Lab)

 

Thomas Cumber - Sarah Stevens

60-119

25 Dec 1858

Richard

Marsh

(Lab) Bch full age of Borough Hill

Moses Marsh (Lab)

Elizabeth

Steward

Serv Spin full age of Borough Hill

Thomas Steward (Gardener)

Bns

John and Jane Phillips

82-164

01 Jun 1868

William Henry

Hill

(Blacksmith) Bch 22y of Rotherhithe

William Henry Hill (Lab)

Ann

Strugnell

Spin 24y of Buriton

Henry Strugnell (Lab)

Bns

William Pretty - Sarah Strugnell

27-80

07 Nov 1829

James

Robinson

of this Parish

 

Anne

Strugnell

of this Parish

 

Bns

Henry Robinson - Mary Ann Bramley

175-349

17 Dec 1904

Victor Emmanuel

Holmes

(Carter) Bch 27y of 17 Branfort Sq. Bath

Joseph Holmes (Decd.).

Alice Rosina

Strugnell

Spin 22y of Buriton

Albert Strugnell (Carter)

Bns

Albert Strugnell - Albert James Strugnell

174-348

19 Nov 1904

Herbert George

Davis

(Baker) Wdr 27y of Petersfield

George Davis (Baker)

Harriet

Strugnell

Spin 28y of Buriton

George Strugnell (Gardener)

Bns

George Strugnell - William Davis

185-369

12 May 1909

William Charles

England

(Coachman) Bch 27y of Frensham

Alban England (Lab)

Lily Harriet

Strugnell

Spin 19y of Buriton

Albert Strugnell (Carter)

 

Emily Strugnell  - H Marshall

40-79

23 Apr 1850

John

Bridle

(Lab) Bch 24y of Buriton

John Bridle (Gardener)

Maria

Strugnell

Spin 24y of Buriton

Thomas Strugnel (Lab)

Bns

James and Ann Hall

85-169

19 Dec 1868

William

Pretty

(Lab) Bch 30y of Buriton

William Pretty (Decd.).

Sarah

Strugnell

Spin 23y of Buriton

Henry Strugnell (Lab)

Bns

Henry and Jane Strugnell

73-146

13 Aug 1864

Charles

Aslett

(Lab) Bch 25y of Lwr Weston

Samuel Aslett (Lab)

Ann

Stubbington

Spin 22y of Lwr Nursted

Robert Stubbington (Lab)

Bns

William Downs - Annie Tyler?

168-335

19 Aug 1902

Walter Henry

Sims

(Signalman) Bch 35y of Buriton

Alfred Sims (Decd.)

Adeline Elizabeth

Stubbs

Spin 35y of Buriton

John Stubbs (Grocer)

Bns

Sidney (Carter) - John Stubbs

122-243

12 Jul 1882

Lothian George

Bonham Carter

(Gentleman) Bch 24y of Portsmouth

John Bonham Carter  (JP)

Emily Maude

Sumner

Spin 24y of Buriton

John Manoir Sumner (Clergyman)

 

C M Sumner+  W H M Connel? - Edith Joanna Bonham (Carter)

28-83

24 Aug 1830

William

Steele

of this Parish

 

Elizabeth

Sutton

of this Parish

 

Bns

John Burgess - Martha Newman

150-299

24 Jan 1897

Ernest Albert

Marriner

(Slatelayer)  Bch 30y of Buriton

Henry Mariner (Lab)

Fanny Frances

Sutton

Spin 30y of Kimpton Hill

Robert Sutton (Lab)

Bns.

M and  Sarah Marriner

17-49

30 Apr 1825

John

Newman

of this Parish

 

Martha

Sutton

of this Parish

 

Bns

William Newman - Ann Strugnell

 

17 Jun 1717

Nathaniel

Caxed

of New Alresford

 

Mary

Sutten

of New Alresford

 

 

 

46-91

13 Dec 1852

Henry

Fosbury

(Soldier) Bch 28y of Buriton

William Fosbury (Lab)

Jane Maria

Swan

Spin 30y of Buriton

Samuel Swan (Servant)

Bns

Ellen Fosbury - Benjamin Windybank

18-

14 Jul 1765

Thos.

Ayling

of this Parish

 

Ann

Sylvester

of this Parish

 

Bns

George Bone - Jos Powell

                                                                                                                 Back to Menu

                                                                                                                      Main Menu