SIXTH REGIMENT P. V. I.

(THREE MONTHS’ MEN)

PAGES 631 & 632

 

This regiment was commanded by Col. James Nagel, of Pottsville, and attached to Gen. Patterson’s division, which served at Harper’s Ferry and on the Upper Potomac.  Companies A, I, and K were from Carbon County, and were mustered April 22, 1861 and discharged in July, 1861.  Many of the men re-enlisted for three years, or until the end of the war.

 

COMPANY A

April 22, 1861; discharged July 22, 1861)

 

Conner, Eli T.           Captain

 

Conner, William I.

1st Lt.

 

Bertolette, John D.

2nd Lt.

 

Tombler, Edward D.

1st Sgt.

 

Ginder, David

3rd Sgt.

Simpson, John T.

2nd Sgt.

 

Simons, Charles

4th Sgt.

 

CORPORALS

Conner, Samuel D.

 

Knecht, Alfred

Geddas, Delanson

 

Pryor, Oliver K.

 

MUSCIANS

Marsh, Aquilla J.

 

Wilson, Edward

 

PRIVATES

Andrews, Joseph

 

Horn, Edwin

 

Patton, John

Angel, Abraham C.

 

Islan, John

 

Peltz, Charles H.

Arroman, John

 

Johnson, Andrew

 

Peters, Samuel

Bieber, Newton H.

 

Langkammer, Charles

 

Raw, Albert G. H.

Bond, John

 

Leffler, Nathan

 

Reinheimer, Daniel A.

Brelsford, Nathan

 

Lesman, Ernst

 

Richard, Charles

Briggs, Hiram

 

Lindsay, John

 

Schadel, Joseph

Briggs, Israel K.

 

Lines, Jesse

 

Schofield, John M.

Brigs, William J.

 

Long, Francis

 

Schreiber, Lewis

Conner, Thomas G.

 

Lynn, Nathan

 

Simpson, Wm.

Ebert, Thomas W.

 

Mank, Joel

 

Smith, Wm.

Edwards, Richard

 

McIntosh, Wallace

 

Strittmaker, Frank

Ely, Ezra B.

 

Miller, Jacob

 

Tagggart, Stephen

Foster, Henry

 

Millheim, John

 

Tanner, Robert

Grandison, Lewis

 

Miner, Frank C.

 

Tate, Robert

Hanlin, Thomas

 

Moser, Aaron

 

Walton, Alfred

Hawk, Samuel S.

 

Moss, George W.

 

Will, Henry

Hawk, Sidney N.

 

Ormrod, Wm.

 

Winner, Jacob

Helmuth, Wm.

 

Oxrider, Aaron

 

Winters, lebo

Henry, Aaron

 

Painter, George F.

 

Yonker, Benjamin

 

 

Patterson, James

 

 

 

DIED

Lentz, Alexander, died in hospital at Hagerstown, Md., July 22, 1861

 

 

COMPANY I

 (Mustered in April 22, 1861; discharged July 22, 1861)

 

Craig, John

Captain

 

Shurlock, Samuel

1st Lt.

 

Belford, Wm.

2nd Lt.

 

Kalbfus, Thomas

1st Sgt.

 

Dewitt, Wm.

3rd Sgt.

Glace, Nicholas, C.

2nd Sgt.

 

Stiles, Lee

4th Sgt.

 

CORPORALS

Brown, George

 

 

Miller, Wm.

Leisenring, Thomas B.

 

 

Winters, Wayne

 

 

MUSCIANS

Eberle, Charles

 

Sigman, Charles T.

 

PRIVATES

Andre, Peter

 

Graham, John

 

Peliea, John

Balentine, John

 

Green, John

 

Petrie, Alexander

Beer, Wilson

 

Hanning, Frederick

 

Rathwell, Joseph

Bellin, A. S.

 

Heaton, James

 

Reed, Joseph

Bloomy, Henry

 

HOover, Emanuel

 

Reinmiller, Peter

Boston, Robert

 

Horne, Thomas

 

Robison, James

Boyd, W. J.

 

Kindlin, John

 

Rough, Abraham G.

Boyle, Peter

 

Knorr, Francis

 

Rutledge, John

Brislin, John

 

Lee, Joseph

 

Saylor, Lewis

Buck, N.

 

Lewis, john

 

Seitzer, Washington

Buer, Leonard

 

Lindsay, Joseph

 

Sewell, John R.

Burt, Andrew

 

Long, Abraham

 

Sheimer, A. J.

Caffrey, James

 

Martin, Daniel

 

Schelheimer, J. W.

Day, William

 

McCroty, John

 

Smith, C. D.

Dert, George

 

McDabola, Robert

 

Smith, James R.

Dietrich, Henry

 

Mont, Adam

 

Smith, Josiah

Dougherty, Peter

 

Nagel, Jacob

 

Smith, S. S.

Fink, Lewis

 

Neimeyer, A. C. B.

 

Stout, William

Frank, George w.

 

Overhold, C. W.

 

Thompson, J. B.

Gabriel, J. E.

 

Overhold, S. K.

 

Thompson, Samuel

Gilmore, Archibald

 

Pearson, Otto

 

Yard, James

Goodman, Charles

 

Peffercole, Henry

 

Yost, John

 

 

COMPANY K

(Mustered in April 22, 1861; discharged July 22, 1861)

 

Wilhelm, Thomas

 

Captain

 

Hughs, Patrick

 

1st. Lt.

Arndt, Jacob

2nd Lt.

 

Cooper, Charles

1st Sgt.

Ege, Peter S.

3rd Sgt.

Warner, James

2nd Sgt.

Tubbs, Daniel

4th Sgt.

 

CORPORALS

Austin, S. K.

 

Depue, Robert

Brown, Henry F.

 

Siegfried, T.

 

DRUMER

Williams, George H.

 

PRIVATES

 

Acker Cornelius

 

Fritz, John

 

Murrier, Joseph

 

Arrowman, John

 

Garritt, Wm. R.

 

Parker, Peter

 

Barr, James

 

Garrory, Wm.

 

Parkes, S. C.

 

Bergenstock, Thomas

 

Geddas, James

 

Purcell, R. S.

 

Billing, Joseph

 

Glace, Henry R.

 

Sandherr, Anthony

 

Bowerfort, Martin

 

Harris, William

 

Saurwine, Tilghman

 

Bowman, John

 

Hartz, David

 

Schroeber, Frederick

 

Briner, S.

 

Henry, Jonas

 

Schucke, William

 

Brittain, John

 

Hoffman, Henry

 

Shrank, William

 

Buck, George

 

Keefawber, Philip

 

Shultz, Frederick

 

Buelow, John

 

Kleppner, C.

 

Shultz, John

 

Burnett, John

 

Klotz, J. J.

 

Slate, George

 

Call, Wm. C.

 

Lewis, George

 

Smith, Joseph

 

Chandler, D. L.

 

McDawn, Owen

 

Staples, Girard L.

 

Conerty, Thomas

 

McGeehan, Daniel

 

Stone, A. G.

 

Connelly, Joseph

 

McQuire, John

 

Summerman, Daniel

 

Conrad, Joseph

 

Meacham, A.

 

Thomas, Wm.

 

Derchan, Daniel

 

Miller, S. H.

 

Wasser, J. B.

 

Dodson, E. E.

 

Miller, Thomas J.

 

Watforce, Henry

 

Dunbar, James

 

Minninger, C.

 

Wharren, John

 

Fidler, John

 

Moore, Philip

 

Williams, George

 

Flat, Franklin

 

Munsen, Henry

 

Young, E. D.

 

 

 

END

SIXTH REGIMENT P. V. I.

 

KKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK

KKKKKKKKKKKK

 

RETURN TO THE

CARBON COUNTY IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION

MAIN PAGE

 

From

The History of the Counties of Lehigh & Carbon, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,

By

Alfred Mathews & Austin N. Hungerford

Published in Philadelphia, Pa., in 1884

 

Transcribed from the original in October 2003

by

Jack Sterling