THIRTY-FOURTH REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS

PAGES 647 & 648

 

Companies F, A, and G of this regiment which served during the emergency in June and July, 1863, were from Carbon County.

 

FIELD AND STAFF.

 

Albright, Charles

Colonel

 

COMPANY F

 

Thomas, James         Captain

 

Musselman, Thomas

1st Lt.

Riegel, Amos

2nd Lt.

 

Wolle, Samuel

1st Sgt.

Davis, _______

3rd Sgt.

Hoff, John

2nd Sgt.

Eberts, Peter

4th Sgt.

 

Musselman, Josiah

5th Sgt.

 

 

Anthony, W. B.

Cpl.

Pettit, F.

Cpl.

Berlin, Adam

Cpl.

Pfeiffer, R.

Cpl.

Bowman, Charles

Cpl.

Seidel, Charles

Cpl.

Kungle, Harrison

Cpl.

Trout, ______

Cpl.

 

Musicians

McDaniel, Charles

Mulharn, Edward

 

 

Privates

Anthony, C. W.

Delaney, _____

Hosler, Frederick

Remaley, ______

Arner, J. H.

Dunlap, George

Hunsicker, Joseph

Rupp, ______

Ashner, Emil

Eberts, David

Kast, F. W.

Saunder, _____

Banford, W.

Eberts, Samuel

Kocher, William

Semuel, Lewis

Beaver, ______

Eberts, William

Kressley, James

Settler, Charles

Belford, _____

Fertwangler, C.

Kuehner, John

Shaeffer, ____

Beltz, John

Fitzpatrick, _____

Leinbach, Willoughby

Schoenberger, Wm.

Billman, Daniel

Foulke, William

Lyons, John

Snyder, John

Bloss, _____

Fritzinger, Levi

Mattern, Jacob

Strohl, _____

Bobst, Charles

Gaston, David

Moore, James

Strouse, Thomas

Brey, Charles

Graver, Owen

Ott, Levi

Swab, ______

Buck, D.

Grow, William

Peters, Henry

Trainer, Harrison

Buck, H.

Hand, George

Pettit, G.

Trine, Nathan

Buck, W.

Henry, Christian

Pettit, J.

Weaver, John

Clouse, Granville

Henry, David

Ramaley, Boas

Wertley, John

Cunfer, Gideon

Hill, John

Rasp, Christian

Ziegler, Owen

 

Hoppes, Daniel

Reinsmith, Nathan

 

 

 

COMPANY A

 

Smith, Jacob             Capt.

 

Donnelly, James       1st Lt.                         Eberly, W. H.            2nd Lt.

 

Breneiser, Oliver                  Sgt. Maj.

McCrea, Josiah W.                1st Sgt.

 

Collins, S. F.              Sgt.                              Hauk, Edward          Sgt.

Cool, Cameron         Sgt.                              Walter, T. Frank       Sgt.

 

CORPORALS

Amadon, Charles E.                         Ratcliff, Thomas H.

Butz, David H.                                  Sterling, John

Ely, Ezra B.                                        Tubbs, Nathan

Hamman, C. W.                                Weyhenmeyer, J.

 

MUSICIANS

                                                            Horn, Edward D.                  Remmel, Ed.            

 

PRIVATES

Angle, A. C.

Grover, N. M.

Neith, Frank

Armbruster, Val.

Harlan, William

Oliver, J. W.

Barto, Obadiah

Heilman, William F.

Rose, George

Baum, J.

Holmes, James

Sandhaus, Wm.

Beer, J. K.

Horn, John

Seifert, Adam

Beers, Lewis

Hutchinson, Marshall

Seip, William

Bennett, Thomas

Hyndman, Edward

Siewers, E. R.

Brobst, John

Johnston, Alex.

Smith, A. J.

Butler, Amos

Keiser, Henry

Smith, P. G.

Butler, Robert B.

Kistler, Wilson

Snyder, William R.

Cole, Alexander

Kramer, Joseph

Sohl, Henry

Collins, Isaac

Kuebler, John

Sprowle, George

Corcoran, Patrick

Kunkle, William

Stem, Christian

Diebert, Andrew

Lance, George

Strouss, Abraham

Derbyshire, Henry

Leibenguth, Charles

Swartwood, John

Dink, John

Leisenring, C. E.

Tobias, A. H.

Eberle, C. S.

Lockhart, A. H.

Ulmstead, Thomas

Ebert, William A.

Long, Charles

Unger, Lewis R.

Ehman, Fritz

Madara, Joseph

Valentine, James

Enbody, Edwin

Mehan, L. E.

Vanneman, Asa

Esser, George W.

Merrick, William

Warner, Edmund

Gaddes, James

Meyers, Jacob

Warner, James

Gilbreath, John

Miller, Philip

Warner, Wm. S.

Gillam, John

Moore, Samuel

Wildoner, J. S.

Glace, Henry

Meyer, John A.

Wochter, Thomas

 

 

COMPANY G

 

Harleman, Samuel              Capt.

 

McNair, Sharon                    1st Lt.

 

PRIVATES

Blank, Frederick

Keller, Jacob

Smith, Gotlieb

Brenan, John

Keubler, Aaron

Smith, J. W.

Brown, Jeremiah

Keuhner, Daniel

Smith, John B.

Buck, Nathan

Kishboch, John

Sowers, Frank

Coffee, John

Kisthard, Jacob

Stevenson, William

Coningham, William

Kline, Peter

Stiles, Lee

Davis, J. F.

Kurt, Oliver

Stockley, William

Dodson, Edward

Leadenham, Henry

Strohl, Adam

Drombor, Lewis

Miller, William

Tanny, Hester

Eck, Frank

Minich, Amos

Tanny, Samuel

Eck, Jonathan

Moyer, Noah

Trescolt, L.

Fagan, James

Ratz, Baltzer

Watts, James

Gorman, Eli

Roth, A.

Weeks, Samuel

Gormly, Smith

Roth, L.

West, G.

Hittler, William

Salin, Lewis W.

Williams, Charles

Karichner, M.

Severson, Jacob

Zoll, Nathan

 

Shelnomer, Samuel

 

 

Sitzer, William

 

 

 

END

THIRTY-FOURTH REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS

 

KKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK

KKKKKKKKKKKK

 

RETURN TO THE

CARBON COUNTY IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION

MAIN PAGE

 

From

The History of the Counties of Lehigh & Carbon, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,

By

Alfred Mathews & Austin N. Hungerford

Published in Philadelphia, Pa., in 1884

 

Transcribed from the original in October 2003

by

Jack Sterling