THIRTY-FOURTH REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS

PAGES 637 to 640

 

Companies G, H, I, and K of this regiment were from Carbon County.  The regiment was recruited by Eli T. Conner, afterwards its lieutenant colonel, and James Miller, who became colonel.  Col. Conner, who had served in the three-months’ service as captain of a company in the Sixth Regiment, recruited three full companies of the best young men in the county in twenty-four hours.

 

 

FIELD AND STAFF

 

Miller, James

Colonel

Commissioned Colonel Aug. 8, 1861. 

 

        Conner, Eli T.

      Lt. Colonel

Commissioned Major Oct. 1, 1861.  Promoted to Lt. Col. June 1, 1862. 

 

McNeish, Thomas

Major

Commissioned to 1st Lt., Company I, Oct. 15, 1861. 

Transferred to the West and promoted to Major on Staff duty.

 

Shurlock, Samuel

Captain

Enlisted as Sgt. Major Aug. 1861.  Promoted to Captain of Company D, Dec. 9, 1861. 

 

     Brelsford, John

Lieutenant

Commissioned 1st Lt. and Quarter-Master May 16, 1862.  Resigned in 1863.

 

          Stroh, Amos

    Lt. Colonel

Commissioned Captain Sept. 16, 1861.  Promoted to Lt. Colonel April 17, 1863. 

Resigned.

 

 

COMPANY G

 

       Pryor, John W.

Captain

Commissioned 1st Lt. Sept. 16, 1861.  Promoted to Captain of Co. D, Feb. 28, 1863. 

  Resigned because of his wounds.  Also served during the Mexican War.

 

    Bieber, Newton

Captain

Enlisted as 1st Sgt. 

Promoted to 2nd Lt. Jan. 1, 1862; to 1st Lt., Co. F, Feb. 1, 1863; to Captain Co. C, Feb. 1, 1863. 

Discharged Aug. 24, 1863. 

 

        Patton, John

         Captain

Promoted to 2nd Lt., Feb. 1, 1863; to 1st Lt., Feb. 28, 1863; to Captain in 1864.  

Discharged in 1864.

 

  Marsh, Nathan F.

Captain

Re-enlisted in 1864.  Promoted to Captain of Co. I, Jan. 7, 1865. 

Served to the end of the war.

 

Bond, John             Captain

Re-enlisted in 1863.  Promoted to Captain of Co. B. 

 

Marsh, Aquilla J.

1st Lieutenant

Commissioned to 2nd Lt. Sept. 16, 1861.  Promoted to 1st Lt., Co. A, Jan. 1, 1862. 

Resigned in 1863.

 

Winters, Lebo

1st Lieutenant

Promoted from Sgt. to 2nd Lt., Feb. 28, 1863. 

Promoted to 1st Lieutenant and served to the end of the war.

 

       Peters, Samuel

Lieutenant

Re-enlisted and promoted to 2nd Lieutenant

 

    McGee, Peter             Lieutenant

Re-enlisted and promoted to Lt. of Co. A in 1864. 

 

 

PRIVATES

Adams, William                               Enlisted 1864, served to war's end.

 

Ashback, Jeremiah  

                       

Ackerman, George

 

Brunner, Lewis       

 

Brunner, John          

 

Bachman, Griffith                             Discharged on disability.

 

Bachman, Daniel                              Discharged on account of wounds in Oct. 1862

 

Bachman, Benjamin                         Discharged on disability May 1863.

 

Brittain, William                             

 

Baker, Conrad

 

Bachman, Griffith                             Enlisted 1861                                   

           

Billinsby, John                                  Transferred to U.S. Artillery.                     

 

Bulkley, Henry

 

Bowman, Franklin                           Discharged May 1863.

 

Becker, Charles

 

Campbell, Samuel                           Discharged.

 

Connelly, Josiah                               Transferred to U.S. Artillery.

 

Crilley, Oliver                                  Discharged.

 

Derr, Obediah

 

Davis, William

 

Dorney, Nathan H.                                                  

 

Doak, Henry                                    

                                   

Edgar, James                                     Enlisted 1862, discharged because of wounds.

 

Egge, Peter S.

 

Eberts, William                                Enlisted 1864 and served to the end of the war.

 

Frey, Miles J.

 

Fenstermacher, Stephen

 

Fields, Marshall

 

Goodman, Henry                             Discharged Oct. 1862.

 

Glace, William E.                             Transferred to U.S. Artillery.         

                       

Geary, George                                  Enlisted 1864, served to war’s end.

                                   

Gombert, Jonathan H.                      Discharged.

 

Gallagher, Francis                           

 

Gallagher, Patrick                            Enlisted 1864, served to war’s end.

                                   

Gaumer, Alfred                                Transferred to U.S. Artillery in 1862.

 

Geddes, Douglas                            

 

Gallagher, Dennis   

 

Gombert, William

 

Gaumer, Frank                                 Enlisted 1864                       

                       

Gormerly, John        

 

Horn, John                                         Discharged in 1862 on disability. 

Re-enlisted in 201st Reg., Feb. 1865, served to war’s end.

 

Hawk, Samuel                                  Enlisted Sept. 6, 1861, discharged Dec. 23, 1862.  Re-enlisted.

 

Hollinger, Jacob A.                         

 

Hollinger, George Jr.                       Served to the war’s end.     

 

Howard, James F.                            

 

Hontz, Amon                                               

 

Hontz, Moses                                          

 

Hontz, Charles                                  Enlisted 1864 and served to the end of the war.

 

Haggerty, Condy                                                                            

 

Hammon, James                               Discharged from hospital.

 

Hanning, Charles                             Enlisted 1861           

                                   

Haupt, John                                       Enlisted 1864           

                                                                       

Keller, Benjamin F.                                                 

           

Kuebler, Francis W.                                                

 

Kishbach, John                                                         

                       

Kuebler, John                                   

 

Kramer, Wallace                              Enlisted 1863 and served to the end of the war.

 

Kirby, Michael                                  Transferred to U.S. Artillery in 1862.

 

Koontz, John                                                

 

Klotz, Francis                                    Enlisted 1864                       

                       

Line, William

 

Lovejoy, Alfred                                Discharged on disability in 1862.

 

Longkammer, Charles                                

 

Lomison, William   

 

McNeal, William                              Transferred to U.S. Artillery.

 

McGinley, Henry                            

 

Miller, Alexander                            

 

McIntosh, George                             Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps and served to the end of the war.

 

Miller, Daniel                                  

 

Marsden, William                            Discharged in hospital, Oct. 1862.

 

McLean, Isaac                                   Re-enlisted in 1864 and served to war's end.

 

Meaghan, Andrew                           Discharged on disability.

 

Martin, William                               

 

McGowan, Michael                          Transferred to U.S. Artillery.

 

Mears, John E.                                  

 

Medler, William      

 

Meckes, William                             

 

Moyer, Lewis           

 

McGowan, James                            

           

Mullen, William      

 

Moore, John                         

 

Muckler, William    

 

McClellan, John       

 

Nothstein, Dennis                            Enlisted 1864 and served to war’s end.

 

Newton, John                                   

 

Nothstein, William                          Enlisted in 1864.

 

O'Donnell, Barney                          

 

Overholser, Alfred              

 

Oxrider, Lewis                                

 

Pryor, Lewis                                    

 

Rough, Abraham                             

 

Reinsmith, Nathan                           Enlisted 1864 and served to war’s end.

 

Rothrock, Charles                           

 

Root, Manasses                                Enlisted 1864 and served to war’s end.

 

Reinsmith, Reuben                         

 

Shive, Albert                                     Enlisted 1864 and served to war’s end.

 

Strittmaker, Frank                            Re-enlisted and served to war’s end.

 

Steinupe, _____                               

 

Satorious, John G.                           

 

Smith, Monroe                                 

 

Shaeffer, Samuel                               Discharged.

 

Spinner, Andrew                             

 

Stein, John                                        

 

Smith, Peter                                       Discharged.

 

Shive, Samuel                                   Enlisted in 1864.

 

Sollinger, Paul                                  Enlisted in 1864.

 

Thompson, John                               Transferred to the Veteran Reserve Corps and served to war’s end.

 

Tubbs, Burton N.    

 

Williams, William                          

 

West, Samuel

 

Wallace, John                                    Re-enlisted in 91st Reg., Pa. Volunteers. 

 

Wissner, John                                    Discharged.

 

Wollinger, Joseph                           

 

West, John                                         Enlisted 1864 and served to war’s end.

 

Zellner, Henry                                  Discharged on disability.

 

 

 

KILLED AND DIED OF WOUNDS

 

Bond, John               Captain

Enlisted 1861.  Re-enlisted in 1863.  Promoted to Captain of Co. B.

Killed at Farmville, April 7, 1865.

 

Peters, Samuel             Lieutenant

Enlisted 1861.  Re-enlisted and promoted to 2nd Lt.

Killed in front of Petersburg, June 17, 1864.

 

      McGee, Peter                Lieutenant     

Enlisted 1861.  Re-enlisted and promoted to Lt. of Co. A in 1864. 

Killed at Ream's Station, 1864.

 

 

PRIVATES

Ackerman, George                           Enlisted 1861.  Killed at Antietam, Sept. 17, 1862.

 

Ege, Peter S.                                      Enlisted 1861.  Killed at Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862.

 

Geddes, Douglas                             Enlisted 1861.  Mortally wounded at Allen's Farm, June 30, 1862. 

Died in Libby Prison.

 

Gombert, William                            Enlisted 1861.  Killed at the battle of Fair Oaks, June 1, 1862.

 

Gallagher, Dennis                            Enlisted 1861.  Killed at the battle of Antietam, Sept. 17, 1862.

 

Gaumer, Frank                                 Enlisted 1864.  Killed at the battle of Cold Harbor, June 1864.

 

Haupt, John                                       Enlisted 1864.  Killed at the battle of Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

 

Klotz, Francis                                    Enlisted 1864.  Killed at the battle of Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

 

Medler, William                               Enlisted 1861.  Killed at the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862.

 

Moyer, Lewis                                    Enlisted 1861.  Wounded at Malvern Hill, June 30, 1862.

Killed at the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862.

 

Mullen, William                               Enlisted 1861.  Wounded at Fair Oaks, June 1, 1862. 

Killed at the battle of Antietam, Sept. 17, 1862.

 

Muckler, William                             Enlisted 1861.  Mortally wounded at Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862. 

Died in hospital.

 

Nothstein, William                          Enlisted 1864.  Killed at the battle of Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

 

Line, William                                    Enlisted 1861.  Killed at the battle of Fair Oaks, June 1, 1862. 

This is supposed to be the first Carbon Co. soldier killed in the rebellion.

 

Lomison, William                            Enlisted 1861.  Killed at the battle of Antietam, Sept. 17, 1862.

                       

Shive, Samuel                                   Enlisted 1864.  Killed at the battle of Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

 

Sollinger, Paul                                  Enlisted 1864.  Killed at the battle of Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

 

Tubbs, Burton N.                             Enlisted 1861.  Wounded at the battle of Malvern Hill, July 1, 1862. 

Died of wound in rebel prison in Richmond.

 

West, Samuel                                    Enlisted 1861.  Mortally wounded at Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862. 

Died at Point Lookout.

 

DIED

 

Becker, Charles                                 Enlisted 1861.  Died July 12, 1862.

 

Gormerly, John                                 Enlisted 1861.  Died 1862.

 

McClellan, John                                Enlisted 1861.  Died at Turner Hospital, June 20, 1862.

 

 Overholser, Alfred                          Enlisted 1861.  Died at Newport News in 1862.

 

 

 

COMPANY H

(Mustered in Aug. 22, 1861; mustered out June 29, 1865)

 

Harkness, Thomas C.                     Lieutenant Colonel

Commissioned Capt. Sept. 18, 1861.  Promoted to Major April 17, 1863. 

Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel.  Resigned.

 

McLaughlin, John C.                      Captain                                                                                              

Commissioned to 1st Lieutenant Sept. 18, 1861; promoted to Captain, Co. A, Nov. 14, 1862. 

Severely wounded Dec. 13, 1862 at Fredericksburg.  Honorably discharged on account of wounds.

 

        Morton, Thomas                      Captain                     

Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant Sept. 18, 1861.

Promoted to 1st Lieutenant Nov. 14, 1862; to Captain April 17, 1863.  Resigned in 1864.

 

Williams, Thomas C.                      Captain         

Enlisted as Sgt. Aug. 22, 1861; promoted to 2nd Lieutenant Nov. 14, 1862;

to 1st Lieutenant April 17, 1863; to Captain April 21, 1864.  Discharged on account of his wounds.

 

  Williams, William J.                      1st Lieutenant         

Enlisted as Sgt.; promoted to 1st. Lieutenant April 21, 1864.

 

     McIntosh, Stewart                      Lieutenant   

Re-enlisted and promoted to Lieutenant in 1865 and served to the war’s end.

 

    Gallagher, Thomas                     Lieutenant   

Re-enlisted and promoted to Lieutenant in 1865 and served to the war’s end.

 

  Henry, Aaron                     1st Sgt.          

 

 

PRIVATES

 

Boyd, John                

                                                                                   

Bell, James    

                       

Beltz, Martin

 

Breish, Aaron

 

Blair, Hugh                                       Re-enlisted and served to the war’s end.

 

Boyle, Patrick                                   Transferred to 4th U.S. Artillery in 1862 and served to the war’s end.

 

Brookmire, James G.                        Transferred to 4th U.S. Artillery in 1862.

 

Brannan, William                             Transferred to the Invalid Corps.

 

Burns, James                                     Enlisted Sept. 9, 1861.

 

Casey, William

 

Cooper, Elijah                                   Enlisted Sept. 9, 1861.  Transferred to Invalid Corps.

                                               

Clemens, William                            Enlisted Sept. 9, 1861. 

 

Clark, John                                        Re-enlisted and served to the war’s end.

 

Clark, James                                      Discharged on account of wounds.

 

Cokely, Patrick                                 Transferred to U.S. Cavalry Regiment

 

Cadden, James         

 

Coyle, Patrick B.                               Enlisted March 3, 1862                                           

                       

Delay, Jeremiah

 

Delamour, William                         

 

Davis, David E.                                Enlisted March 18, 1862.

 

Donahoe, Patrick                              Enlisted Sept. 9, 1861.  Re-enlisted and served to the war’s end.

 

Dunn, Daniel                                    Transferred to Band and discharged.

 

Esbach, James W.    

 

Evans, Jenkins                                  Discharged in 1863.

 

Eddie, William                                 Enlisted Aug. 9, 1862.

 

Elliot, William

                                               

Edwards, Owen                               Enlisted March 1862.

 

Fitzpatrick, Patrick                          Enlisted Sept. 9, 1861. 

 

Fisher, Owen           

 

Fritz, Michael

 

Fritz, Charles                                    Discharged in 1862 on disability.

 

Glenni, James           

 

Gallagher, John                                 Discharged in 1863 on disability.

                       

Gallagher, Patrick (1st)                    Re-enlisted and served to the war’s end.

 

Gallagher, Patrick (2nd)                  Enlisted March 3, 1862.  Discharged Feb. 11, 1863.       

 

Golden, Patrick                                Discharged March 25, 1863 on account of wounds.

                       

Hackett, Benjamin                            Transferred to 4th U.S. Artillery in 1862.

 

Hewitt, William                               Transferred to the Veteran Reserve Corps.

 

Handline, Edward                           Discharged.

 

Henry, John                                       Discharged.

                       

Hughs, David                                   Discharged April 15, 1863.                        

 

Jones, John T.                                    Discharged.

 

Jones, Charles W.                             Enlisted Oct. 31, 1861.                    

 

King, James

 

Kirk, James                                        Discharged Feb. 26, 1863. 

 

Kissner, William                              Discharged on account of wounds.

 

Laughry, James                                Enlisted Sept. 9, 1861. 

 

Laughry, Hugh                                 Re-enlisted and served to the war’s end.

 

Lewis, John S.                                   Enlisted Aug. 6, 1862.  Discharged in 1863 on disability.

 

Murry, James B.

 

Murphy, Charles                             

 

McLaughlin, Patrick           

 

Mackey, Robert                                Discharge in 1862.

 

Morgan, Thomas H.

 

Morgan, Thomas T.

 

Mulhold, Thomas                            Discharged on account of wounds.

 

McLean, Daniel                                Discharged on account of disability.

 

McFadden, John                               Enlisted Aug. 6, 1862.

 

McMullen, Buchanan                     

 

Murphy, James                                 Discharged on account of disability.

 

McCandles, Daniel                          Discharged on account of disability.

 

McNally, John                                   Enlisted Aug. 6, 1861.  Discharged March 31, 1863.

                       

McFadden, John                               Aug. 6, 1862  Deserted                                Deserted Jan. 12, 1863.

                       

Morrison, Charles                            Transferred to the 4th U.S. Artillery in 1862.

 

Nead, William                                  Discharged in 1863 on disability.

 

Powell, David                                   Enlisted Aug. 22, 1861.                               

 

Pugh, Howell                                  

 

Phillips, John

 

Parker, John                                      Enlisted March 3, 1862.

 

O'Donnell, John       

 

Quigley, John                                   Discharged.

                                   

Quigley, William                            

 

Ryemiller, Anthony

 

Reynolds, Edward  

 

Radcliff, John

 

Rogers, Andrew

 

Reese, Thomas                                 Transferred to the Invalid Corps.

 

Riley, Austin            

 

Reese, David                        

 

Robinson, Thomas                          

 

Roberts, Robert                                Enlisted Aug. 29, 1862

 

Swift, Richard

 

Stutz, Ernest 

 

Stephens, Vivian                              Discharged Sept. 29, 1862.

 

Snedden, Alexander                        Transferred to the Invalid Corps. 

 

Thomas, William T.                         Discharged on account of disability.

 

Thomas, Philip                                 Transferred to the Invalid Corps.

 

Vaughn, John                                    Enlisted March 18, 1862.

 

Williamson, Hugh                          

 

Wall, Christopher                            Discharged on account of wounds.

 

Williams, David                  

 

Zimmerman, Emanuel

 

 

 

LIST OF KILLED AND DIED OF WOUNDS

 

Delay, Jeremiah                                Enlisted Aug. 22, 1861. 

Killed in battle of Charles City Cross-Roads, June 30, 1862.

 

Delamour, William                          Enlisted 1861.  Killed in battle of Charles City Cross-Roads, June 30, 1862.                       

Fisher, Owen                                    Mortally wounded in battle in front of Petersburg, 1864. 

Died in Richmond.

 

Fritz, Michael                                    Mortally wounded in battle of Charles City Cross-Roads, June 30, 1862.           

Glenni, James                                    Enlisted Aug. 1861. 

Mortally wounded at the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862.

 

Laughry, James                                Enlisted Sept. 9, 1861.

Mortally wounded in battle May 12, 1864.  Died May 18, 1864.

 

Murry, James B.                                Enlisted 1861.  Killed at Ream's Station, Va., Aug. 25, 1864.

 

Murphy, Charles                              Enlisted Aug. 22, 1861. 

Killed at the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862.

 

McLaughlin, Patrick                        Enlisted Aug. 22, 1861.       

                                                            Killed in battle of Charles City Cross-Roads, June 30, 1862.

 

O'Donnell, John                                Enlisted Aug. 22, 1861.  Killed in battle at Malvern Hill, July 1, 1862.

 

Ryemiller, Anthony                         Enlisted 1861.  Killed in battle at Charles City Cross-Roads, June 30, 1862.

 

Radcliff, John                                    Enlisted 1861.  Wounded on the Peninsula in 1862. 

Supposed to have been killed at Chancellorsville, May 3, 1863.

 

Reynolds, Edward                           Enlisted 1861.  Wounded at Chancellorsville, May 3, 1863. 

Mortally wounded in battle, June 12, 1864.

 

Rogers, Andrew                               Enlisted 1861. 

Killed at the battle of Charles City Cross-Roads, June 30, 1862.

 

Williamson, Hugh                           Enlisted Aug. 22, 1861. 

Killed at the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862.

 

Zimmerman, Emanuel                    Enlisted 1861.  Killed at the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862.

 

 

DIED

 

Boyd, John                                         Enlisted 1861.  Died in "Camp California" in 1862.

 

Beltz, Martin                                     Enlisted 1861.  Died at Newport News in 1862.

 

Casey, William                                 Enlisted 1861.  Died at Yorktown in 1862.

 

Davis, David E.                                Enlisted March 18, 1862.  Died near Falmouth, Va., April 17, 1863.

 

Esbach, James W.                             Enlisted 1861.  Died in hospital at David's Island, NY.

 

Fitzpatrick, Patrick                          Enlisted Sept. 9, 1861.  Died in front of Petersburg, Aug. 1864.

 

King, James                                       Enlisted 1861.  Taken prisoner in 1864. 

Exchanged and died while home on furlough.

 

Swift, Richard                                   Enlisted 1861.  Died in 1862.

 

 

COMPANY H

(Mustered in Oct. 15, 1861; mustered out June 29, 1865)

 

Conner, William I.                  Captain

Commissioned Captain Oct. 15, 1861.  Honorably discharged on account of his wounds April 22, 1863.

 

            Webb, Joseph                  Captain

Promoted to 1st Lt. of Co. A, 81st P.V.; promoted to Capt. on April 8, 1865.  Served to the end of the war.

 

        Phillips, David J.                 Captain     

Enlisted as Sgt. in 1861, promoted to 2nd Lt. on Sept. 1, 1862; to 1st Lt. and Adjutant Feb. 1, 1863.

Promoted to Captain April 22, 1863.

 

       Ginder, David H.                   Captain    

Enlisted as Sgt. in 1861.

Promoted to 2nd Lt. on Feb. 1, 1863; to 1st Lt. April 22, 1863; to Captain Dec. 1863.

 

     McNeish, Thomas                  Major                   

Commissioned 1st Lt. Oct. 18, 1861.

Transferred to Department of Tennessee and promoted to the rank of Major.

 

Hawk, Thomas C.                  1st Lt.

Commissioned 2nd Lt. Oct. 15, 1861.  Promoted to 1st Lt. April 17, 1862.  Resigned Nov. 24, 1862.

 

Paltzgrove, Henry                  1st Lt.

 

Re-enlisted in 1864.  Promoted to 2nd Lt. May 13, 1864; to 1st Lt. Jan. 7, 1865 and served to the end of the war.

Few soldiers have a brighter record.

 

 Hawk, Sidney                  1st Lt.      

Enlisted as Sgt.in1861.  Promoted to 2nd Lt. on April 22, 1863; to 1st Lt. and Adjutant in 1864.

 

        Abbott, Hewitt J.                  2nd Lt.     

Enlisted as Sgt. in 1861.  Promoted to 2nd Lt. on April 17, 1862.

 

          Pryor, Oliver R.                 Sgt.           

Re-enlisted in 1864 and served to the end of the war.

 

    Moulthrop, William                  Sgt.

 

PRIVATES          

 

Arp, George                             Discharged on account of disability.

 

Arp, Benjamin                          Re-enlisted in 1864.  Served honorably to the end of the war.

 

Ackerman, James P.                

 

Burger, John                             Re-enlisted in 1864.  Served to the end of the war.

 

Bartholomew, Jacob                 Re-enlisted in 1864.  Discharged on account of disability.

 

Buck, Edwin                             Enlisted in 1863.

 

Buck, Owen

 

Buskhart, Theophilus                Discharged on account of disability.

 

 

Corn, Henry                            

 

Campbell, John

                                                                       

Durbert, John E.          

 

Conner, George

 

Everett, Thomas          

 

Dreisbach, Levi

 

Faulkner, Daniel                       Discharged on account of disability.

 

Fell, Henry                  

                                   

Flickinger, Thomas      

 

Glass, Peter                              Discharged on account of disability.

 

Gillespie, James                        Discharged on account of wounds.

 

Hunsicker, William H.               Discharged on account of wounds.

 

Hall, Charles                             Discharged on account of disability.

 

Hawk, Edward W.                   Discharged and subsequently re-enlisted in 183rd Regiment.

 

Hoffman, Henry                        Discharged on account of disability.

 

Hains, William                          Re-enlisted in 1864 and subsequently discharged.

 

Hopple, Jacob 

 

Horn, James M.

 

Hinkle, Manville

                                   

Hains, Peter     

                       

Harris, Daniel  

                                                           

Knause, Lewis                          Enlisted in 1862.  Transferred to Invalid Corps in 1863.

                                   

Kresge, Frank                          Discharged in 1864.

 

Kramer, Wallace                                 

 

Kenley, Charles                        Discharged in 1862.

 

Kemerer, Reuben                     Enlisted in 1862.  Discharged.

 

Kline, Jeremiah F.                     Discharged on account of disability in 1863.

 

Kupp, Audelburg         

 

Kugler, David              

 

Leh, Francis                             Discharged on account of disability in 1863.

 

Long, Joseph H.                       Discharged on account of disability.

 

Laurish, Joseph

 

McMaster, John

 

Lauer, Lafeyette                      

                                                                       

Miller, Mahlon                          Re-enlisted in 1864 and served to the end of the war

 

Metzger, Samuel                       Re-enlisted in 1864 and served to the end of the war

 

Milham, Thomas                       Discharged in 1863.

 

Miller, John     

 

Nathan, Thomas

 

Owen, Frederick                      Discharged on account of disability.

 

Peters, Joseph M.                     Discharged on account of wounds.

 

Peters, Charles E.

 

Peters, Tilghman          

 

Romig, William                         Discharged. 

 

Raver, Herny                           

 

Rader, David   

 

Rehrig, Edwin  

 

Rader, Adam   

 

Ruch, Charles E.

 

Strouse, Jacob                          Enlisted in 1863.  Served to the end of the war.

 

Stamitz, George                        Re-enlisted.  Discharged on account of wounds.

 

Swartwood, Peter                    Discharged on account of disability in 1862.

 

Snyder, Henry                          Re-enlisted and served to the end of the war.

 

Shannon, William                      Re-enlisted in 1864 and served to the end of the war.

 

Sterling, John                            Re-enlisted and served to the end of the war.

 

Snyder, Frank                          Re-enlisted in 1864 and served to the end of the war.

 

Swob, William                          Discharged on account of wounds.

 

Smith, Joeseph                         Discharged on account of disability.

 

Smith, Samuel  

 

Setzer, Harison                        

 

Taylor, William                         Discharged on account of disability.

 

Timmons, Terrance                   Discharged on account of wounds.

 

Unfriet, George                         Discharged on account of disability in 1863.

 

Walker, Lorentz                       Discharged on account disability in 1862.

 

Whittingham, John       

 

Whiteman, Joseph

 

Youse, Israel                           

 

 

KILLED AND DIED OF WOUNDS

 

Phillips, David J.                    Captain

Enlisted as Sgt. in 1861.

Promoted to 2nd Lt. on Sept. 1, 1862; to 1st Lt. and Adjutant Feb. 1863; to Captain April 22, 1863.

Killed at Mine Run, Dec. 1863.

 

    Ginder, David H.                     Captain     

Enlisted as Sgt. in 1861.

Promoted to 2nd Lt. on Feb. 1, 1863; to 1st Lt. April 22, 1863; to Captain Dec. 1863.

Killed in front at Petersburg, June 17, 1864.

 

        Hawk, Sidney N.                 1st Lieutenant      

Enlisted as Sgt. in 1861.

Promoted to 2nd Lt. on April 22, 1863; to 1st Lt. and Adjutant in 1864.

Killed at Spottsylvania May 12, 1864.

 

        Abbott, Hewitt J.                 2nd Lieutenant     

Enlisted as Sgt. in 1861.

Promoted to 2nd Lt. on April 17, 1862.  Killed at Charles City Cross-Roads June 30, 1862.

 

 

PRIVATES          

Ackerman, James P.                             Enlisted in1861.  Killed in the battle of Charles City Cross-Roads June 30, 1862.

 

Buck, Edwin                                         Enlisted in1863.  Killed in the battle of Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

 

Dreisbach, Levi                                    Enlisted in1861. 

Was supposed to have been killed in front of Petersburg, June 16, 1864.

 

Flickinger, Thomas                               Enlisted in1861.  Wounded in the battle of Charles City Cross-Roads June 30, 1862. 

Killed in battle of Gettysburg, May 1863.

 

Hopple, Jacob                                      Enlisted in1861.  Mortally wounded in the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862. 

Died in Richmond.

 

Hinkle, Manville                                    Enlisted in1861.  Mortally wounded in the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862.

 

Harris, Daniel                                       Enlisted in 1861.  Killed in the battle of Charles City Cross-Roads June 30, 1862.

 

Kupp, Audelburg                                  Enlisted in 1861.  Killed in the battle in front of Petersburg in 1864.

 

Miller, John                                          Enlisted in 1861.  Killed in the battle of Charles City Cross-Roads June 30, 1862.

 

Nathan, Thomas                                   Enlisted in 1861.  Killed in the battle of Charles City Cross-Roads June 30, 1862.

 

Peters, Charles E.                                 Enlisted in 1861.  Killed in the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862.

 

Rader, David                                        Enlisted in 1861.  Killed in the battle of Malvern Hill in 1862

 

Rehrig, Edwin                                       Enlisted in 1861.  Killed in the battle of Chancellorville, May 3, 1863.

 

Smith, Samuel                                       Enlisted in 1861.  Killed in the battle of Charles City Cross-Roads June 30, 1862.  

 

Whittingham, John                                Enlisted in 1862.  Killed in the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862.

 

 

DIED AND STARVED IN REBEL PRISONS

 

Buck, Owen                                         Enlisted in 1861.  Wounded in the battle of Antietam, Sept. 17, 1863.  Died in 1863.

 

Buskhart, Theophilus                            Enlisted in 1861.  Died on the Peninsula in 1862.

 

Conner, George                                    Enlisted in 1861.  Died in 1861.

 

Durbert, John E.                                   Enlisted in 1861.  Discharged and died in 1863.

 

Horn, James M.                                    Enlisted in 1861.  Wounded in the battle of Charles City Cross-Roads. 

Wounded and taken prisoner at Ream's Station, Aug. 25, 1864. 

Died Feb. 11, 1865 at Andersonville Prison.

 

Hains, Peter                                          Enlisted in 1861.  Died in 1862.

 

Kugler, David                                       Enlisted in 1861.  Died in 1862.

 

Lauer, Lafeyette                                   Enlisted in 1861.  Taken prisoner at Ream's Station, Aug. 25, 1864. 

Died Jan. 27, 1865 at Andersonville Prison.

 

Laurish, Joseph                                     Enlisted in 1861.  Died in 1862.           

 

Peters, Tilghman                                   Enlisted in 1861.  Died in 1862.

 

Rader, Adam                                        Enlisted in 1861.  Died in 1862.

 

Ruch, Charles E.                                   Enlisted in 1861.  Taken prisoner at Ream's Station, Aug. 25, 1864. 

Died Jan. 17, 1865 at Andersonville Prison.

 

Setzer, Harison                                     Enlisted in 1861.  Died at Alexandria, Va. in 1862.

 

Whiteman, Joseph                                Enlisted in 1862.  Died in March, 1863.

 

 

 

 

COMPANY K

(Mustered in Oct. 27, 1861; mustered out June 29, 1864)

 

 

        Belford, William             Lieutenant    

Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant Oct. 27.  Discharged March 3, 1863.

 

               Setzer, Washington             Lieutenant

Enlisted as a private soldier in 1861.  Re-enlisted and promoted to Lieutenant Jan. 7, 1865.  Served to end of war.

 

              Hoover, Emanuel C.            Lieutenant     

Re-enlisted in Enlisted in 1864.  Promoted to 2nd Lieutenant.

 

 

PRIVATES

 

Andreas, Abraham                   Enlisted in 1862.  Served to the end of the war.

 

Andreas, John                          Enlisted in 1862.

 

Bond, George                           Re-enlisted and served to end of war. 

 

Britt, John                                 Enlisted in 1864.  Served to the end of the war.

 

Brindle, John                            Discharged on account of disability.

 

Callaghan, William                    Enlisted in 1864.                                              

 

Dougherty, John                       Discharged on account of disability.

 

Farrow, Robert T.                    Enlisted in 1862.          

 

Farley, Michael                         Enlisted in 1864.  Served to the end of the war.

 

Fritz, J. C.                                Discharged in 1863.

 

Fellows, C.

 

Hopkins, Lewis                                   

 

Kelly, Charles                           Enlisted in 1864.  Served to the end of the war.

 

Lowers, Penrose

 

Lutz, Thomas   

 

Mulherren, Michael                   Enlisted in 1864.                      

 

Matthews, Joseph        

 

Raver, Daniel

 

Shoepp, A.                               Discharged on disability in 1862.

 

Stettler, Alexander

 

Washburn, Daniel                     Enlisted in 1862.  Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps.

 

Washburn, Joseph                    Enlisted in 1862.

 

Wert, James                             Enlisted in 1861. 

                                   

 

 

LIST OF KILLED

 

Hoover, Emanuel C.              Lieutenant

Enlisted in 1861, re-enlisted in Enlisted in 1864.

Promoted to 2nd Lieutenant and killed at the battle of Ream's Station in1864.

 

 

PRIVATES

 

Fellows, C.                               Enlisted in 1861.  Killed at the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1864.

 

Matthews, Joseph                     Enlisted in 1861.  Killed at the battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1864.

 

Lowers, Penrose                      Enlisted in 1861.  Killed at the battle of Spottsylvania in 1864.

 

 

DIED OF DISEASE

Andreas, John                          Enlisted in 1862.  Died at Falmouth, Va., Dec. 1862.

 

Lutz, Thomas                            Enlisted in 1861.  Died on the Peninsula in 1862.

 

Stettler, Alexander                    Enlisted in 1861.  Died at Ship Point.

 

Washburn, Joseph                    Enlisted in 1862.  Died in service.

 

Wert, James                             Enlisted in 1861.  Re-enlisted and died in hospital June 11, 1864.                            

 

 

 

 

END

EIGHTY-FIRST REGIMENT

 PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS

COMPANIES G, H, I & K

 

FOOTNOTES:

Two records shown here appear differently than in the original book.  In both cases, they are corrections or notes made by myself.

In the first case, Samuel Smith is listed as killed.  There was a Samuel O. Smith of East Mauch Chunk (born in Weatherly) who served in this regiment and survived the war, dying in 1920 at the age of 81.

The 2nd case pertains to James Wert.  The original text lists him as ” James West”, which most probably is a mistake.  The correction is made here.

 

KKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK

KKKKKKKKKKKK

 

RETURN TO THE

CARBON COUNTY IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION

MAIN PAGE

 

From

The History of the Counties of Lehigh & Carbon, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,

By

Alfred Mathews & Austin N. Hungerford

Published in Philadelphia, Pa., in 1884

 

Transcribed from the original in November 2003

by

Jack Sterling