ELEVENTH

PENNSYLVANIA INFANTRY

 

COMPANY H

THREE-YEARS’ MEN

 

PAGES 643 & 644 

 

 

Company H of this three years’ regiment was from Carbon County.  Following is its roster:

 

 

Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861; mustered out July 1, 1865

 

Tubbs, Daniel C.                 Captain

Enlisted as sgt.  Promoted to 2nd Lieutenant Aug. 30, 1862.  Promoted to Captain June 20, 1863.

Re-enlisted and served to the end of the war.

 

Rauch, E. H.                          Captain

Discharged on disability Feb. 21, 1863.

 

Lightcap, Samuel P.            Lieutenant

Appointed Regimental Quarter Master Sergeant on Oct. 1, 1864.

Promoted to 1st Lieutenant and Qtr. Master in 1865.

 

Williamson, Henry              1st Lieutenant

Discharged on account of wounds June 19, 1863.

 

Hyndman, James                 2nd Lieutenant

 

Fries, Joseph W.                   2nd Lieutenant

Promoted to 2nd Lieutenant from Sergeant June 30, 1865.

Veteran volunteer, served to the end of the war.

 

Sergeants

 

 

Miner, Levi               1st Sergeant

Discharged Feb. 4, 1863.

 

Solomon, Silas

Discharged March 5, 1863

 

Ebert, Thomas W.

 

Wehr, Samuel A.

Re-enlisted as veteran volunteer Jan. 1, 1864.  Served to the end of the war.

 

 

Corporals

 

 

 

Kane, William

 

Gaddes, Delanson

Enlisted Nov. 9, 1861.

 

Black, James

 

Grandeson, Lewis

Enlisted Nov. 9, 1861.

 

Simpson, William

Discharged Dec. 16, 1864.

 

Houser, Daniel

Discharged Nov. 8, 1864.

 

Seip, John

Discharged March 5, 1862.

 

Pryor, Herman H.

Discharged Jan. 9, 1863.

 

Raudenbush, Anthony W.

Discharged March 27, 1863.

 

 

Musicians

 

Miner, Irwin

Discharge May 5, 1862, on disability.

 

Aubree, William

Re-enlisted Jan. 1, 1864 and served to the end of the war.

 

 

Wagoners

 

Bobst, Thomas

Re-enlisted Jan. 1, 1864 and served to the end of the war.

 

Arner, Thomas

Discharged on disability May 26, 1862.

 

PRIVATES

 

Adams, David                      Enlisted Dec. 16, 1861.

Mortimer, Anthony              Enlisted Nov. 27, 1861; Discharged Oct. 31, 1862 under gov. order no. 102

Lewis, Benhard                    Appointed Principal Musician of Regiment on May 30, 1865.

Boll, Lewis                            Enlisted Nov. 12, 1861.

Blair, John                              Discharged on disability Oct. 15, 1865.

Battman, Emanuel               Enlisted Dec. 9, 1861.  Discharged March 10, 1863 for disability.

Chester, Holden                   Enlisted Dec. 13, 1861. 

Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps July 24, 1863, on account of wounds.

Cunning, John

Craig, Robert                        Discharged on disability Jan 15, 1863.

Collins, John H.                    Enlisted Nov. 12, 1861.  Discharged Nov. 13, 1862 for disability.

Cregle, Tilghman                 Enlisted Nov. 7, 1861.  Discharged Jan. 15, 1865 for disability. 

Cunningham, Terrance       Enlisted Nov. 9, 1861.  Re-enlisted Jan. 1, 1864 and served to the war’s end.

Delay, John   

Davis, Isaac                           Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps on Jan. 11, 1864.

Deitrick, Josiah                     Enlisted Dec. 13, 1861.

Dennis, Franklin                   Enlisted Nov. 7, 1861.  Discharged Oct. 11, 1862 for disability.

Erwin, Thomas                     Enlisted Feb. 3, 1862.  Discharged Jan. 9, 1864.

Folkmer, Edward                 Enlisted Dec. 9, 1861.

Fleming, Samuel                  Discharged Feb. 18, 1863 for disability.

Foulke, Charles                    Discharged Oct. 24, 1863 for disability.

Schincke, Gabriel                 Enlisted Nov. 12, 1861.

Houser, Charles      

Hoffman, Jeremiah  

Haldeman, Christian           Discharged Sept. 23, 1863

Herring, Joseph                    Discharged Nov. 8, 1864.

Johnson, Isaac K., Jr.            Enlisted Nov. 19, 1861.

Johnson, Matthew   

Johnson, Isaac K., Sr.            Discharged March 5, 1862 for disability.

James, James E.                     Enlisted Dec. 17, 1861.  Discharged March 13, 1862 for disability.

Krum, Noah                          Enlisted Dec. 16, 1861.

Keef, John

Koch, John                             Discharged June 13, 1865.

Knell, Joseph                        Discharged March 5, 1863 for disability

Kistler, Daniel                      Enlisted Dec. 16, 1861.  Discharged June 16, 1865 for disability.

Kline, Charles                       Re-enlisted Jan. 1, 1864.  Served to end of the war.

Lees, Benjamin

Lewis, John J.                        Enlisted Feb. 7, 1862.

Loch, Jonas                            Enlisted Nov. 22, 1861.  Discharged April 22, 1861 for disability.

Lyon, Samuel                        Discharged Jan. 13, 1863 for disability.

Mattern, William

Miller, Samuel                      Enlisted Oct. 18, 1861.  Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps March 16, 1864.

McGinty, Bernard                Discharged Nov. 18, 1861 for disability.

Miller, Henry J.                     Enlisted Feb. 2, 1862.  Discharged Nov. 28, 1862 for disability.

Murphy, George                  Enlisted Feb. 6, 1862.  Discharged March 11, 1863 for disability.

McGeehan, Thomas             Enlisted Oct. 18, 1861.  Discharged Jan. 11, 1864 for disability.

Moser, Joseph                       Re-enlisted Jan. 1, 1864 and served to the end of the war.

Moyer, Lewis                        Enlisted Dec. 13, 1861.  Re-enlisted Jan. 1, 1864 and served to the war’s end.

Mulligan, Thomas               Mustered out at war's end

Newmiller, Charles

Neith, Josiah                         Discharged Jan. 31, 1863.

Newhart, Benjamin F.          Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861.  Discharged June 15, 1865 for disability.

Poh, Josiah

Poh, Henry                            Re-enlisted Jan. 1, 1864 and served to the war’s end.

Radcliff, Lawrence               Enlisted Oct. 10, 1861.  Discharged Nov. 27, 1864.

Rose, George                        Enlisted Dec. 16, 1861.  Discharged Oct. 17, 1862 for disability.

Ray, William Pvt.                 Discharged Dec. 28, 1862.

Reikert, John B.                     Re-enlisted Jan. 1, 1864 and served to the war’s end.

Snedden, Robert                   Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps on July 1, 1863.

Sprohl, George                     Discharged June 10, 1863 for disability.

Schneck, Elijah                      Enlisted Dec. 17, 1861.  Discharged Jan. 17, 1863 for disability.

Saudle, William                   Served to the end of the war.

Waters, Peter

Wintersteen, George W.      Discharged Nov. 8, 1864 for disability.

Wolf, William                       Discharged Feb. 17, 1863 for disability.

Williams, Isaac                     Discharged Nov. 13, 1862 for disability.

Weyhenmeyer, Eli               Re-enlisted Jan. 1, 1864 and served to the war’s end.

 

 

KILLED IN BATTLE AND DIED OF WOUNDS

 

Hyndman, James                 2nd Lieutenant

Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861; killed in action at Bull Run, Va., Aug. 30, 1862.

 

Ebert, Thomas W.                Sergeant

Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861.  Killed in action at Gettysburg, Pa., July 1, 1863.

 

Grandeson, Lewis               Corporal       

Enlisted Nov. 9, 1861.  Died June 18, 1863 of wounds received at Bull Run on Aug. 30, 1862.

 

 

PRIVATES

 

Adams, David                      Enlisted Dec. 16, 1861. 

Killed in action at Gettysburg, Pa., July 1, 1863.

Boll, Lewis                            Enlisted Nov. 12, 1861. 

Killed at Bull Run, Aug. 30, 1862.

Cunning, John                       Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861. 

Killed in action at Fredericksburg Dec. 13, 1862.

Deitrick, Josiah                     Enlisted Dec. 13, 1861. 

Died Dec. 19, 1862 of wound received at Fredericksburg Dec. 13, 1862.

Folkmer, Edward                 Enlisted Dec. 9, 1861. 

Killed in action at the Wilderness, Va.

Johnson, Matthew                Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861.

Killed in action at Gettysburg, Pa., July 1, 1863.

Lewis, John J.                        Enlisted Feb. 7, 1862. 

Killed at Bull Run, Va., Aug. 30, 1862.

Lees, Benjamin                     Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861.

Killed at Bull Run, Va., Aug. 30, 1862.

Newmiller, Charles             Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861.

Died Oct. 13, 1862 of wound received at Antietam Sept. 17, 1862.

Poh, Josiah                            Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861.        

Killed in the Battle of Gettysburg, Pa., July 1, 1863.

Waters, Peter                        Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861.

Killed in the Battle of Gettysburg, Pa., July 1, 1863.                                         

 

 

Died of Disease and Starved in Rebel Prisons

 

Delanson, Gaddes               Corporal

Enlisted Feb. 15, 1862. 

Wounded in the battle of Bull Run, Aug. 30, 1862. 

Taken prisoner at Weldon Railroad Aug. 19, 1864.

Died in prison at Saulsbury, N.C., Feb. 12, 1865.

 

Black, James                         Corporal       

Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861. 

Taken prisoner Aug. 19, 1864. 

Died Feb. 10, 1865 in prison at Andersonville, Georgia.

 

PRIVATES

 

Schinke, Gabriel       Enlisted Nov. 12, 1861.  Taken prisoner at Weldon Railroad Aug. 19, 1864. 

Died in prison at Saulsbury, NC, Jan. 22, 1865.

Hoffman, Jeremiah   Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861. 

Died of disease Nov. 13, 1862 at Washington, DC.

Houser, Charles       Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861. 

Died of disease Oct. 2, 1862 at Camp Parole.

Keef, John                  Enlisted Oct. 15, 1861. 

Killed in accident Nov. 29, 1861.

Krum, Noah              Enlisted Dec. 16, 1861. 

Died in hospital of disease.

 

 

 

 

 

 

END

ELEVENTH PENNSYLVANIA INFANTRY

COMPANY H

 

KKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK

KKKKKKKKKKKK

 

RETURN TO THE

CARBON COUNTY IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION

MAIN PAGE

 

From

The History of the Counties of Lehigh & Carbon, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,

By

Alfred Mathews & Austin N. Hungerford

Published in Philadelphia, Pa., in 1884

 

Transcribed from the original in July 2004

by

Jack Sterling

 

 

Web page by

Jack Sterling

July 2004