NINETEENTH REGIMENT

PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEER MILITIA

OF 1862

 

Page 647

 

This regiment of emergency men had many recruits from Carbon, as the roster shows:

 

 

FIELD AND STAFF

 

Klotz, Robert             Colonel

 

 

OTHER OFFICERS

 

Wolf, Hiram             Captain

 

Crellin, Thomas R.           1st Lieutenant

 

 

Sergeants

 

Kalbfus, Charles H.   1st Sgt.

Craig, Allen                                                   Patterson, Samuel

Sweeny, Charles M.                                     Warner, James

 

 

Corporals

 

Davis, Chambers                              Dreisbach, Dennis H.

Hoffman, Alfred                               Horn, Edward

Laury, Godfrey                                 Line, John S.

Richards, William                            Santee, Henry

                                   

 

Privates

 

Ely, Benjamin F.                                                                               Frederick, C. D.

Steadman, Alexander W.                                                                Taylor, Edmund

Hazard, Fisher                                                                                  Phifer, Robert

Bullock, Edward L.                                                                          Leffler, Mark L.

Enbody, Edward R.                                                                         Bucks, Henry

Gaddes, James                                                                                  Hand, George

Steadman, John L.                                                                            Oswalt, August

Dander, Alfred                                                                                 Reiley, Matthew

Peters, Oliver                                                                                    Horn, Edward

Lockhart, Cameron                                                                          Beel, Joel

Butler, Robert B.                                                                               Laubach, Robert

Conyngham, Thomas D.                                                                 Gower, James

Rex, Charles A.                                                                                 Saeger, Henry

Esser, George W.                                                                              Buck, Paul

Bradwell, John                                                                                  Hoppes, Daniel

Hines, William                                                                                 Brown, Charles W.

Harlan, Josiah W.                                                                             Wolle, Samuel         

Seifert, Adam                                                                                    Davis, George

Loew, Adam                                                                                     Solt, Reuben

Whipple, William A.                                                                       Solt, Stephen

Hummel, Joseph                                                                              Boyer, Jonas

Cole, Jacob W.                                                                                  Whitehead, William

Dick, Charles                                                                                    Buck, David J.

Anthony, George F.                                                                         Solt, Franklin

Anthony, William B.                                                                        Dreisbach, Charles

Rowman, Milton                                                                              Daubenspeck, Jacob

Graver, Walter                                                                                  Daubenspeck, John

Dreisbach, Tilghman                                                                       Musselman, Josiah

Dreisbach, Lewis                                                                              Buck, Charles

Solt, Alexander                                                                                 Fields, Joseph

Rehrig, Reuben                                                                                Quish, William

Sittler, Tildishman                                                                           Fields, Samuel

O'Brien, David                                                                                  Levett, William W.

Klotz, Alfred                                                                                     Best, Stephen

Strong, James                                                                                    Mentz, Henry W.

Ratcliff, Thomas H.                                                                          Bowman, Oliver O.

La Rue, Silas H.                                                                                Horn, Henry

Labine, Henry                                                                                   Rockhill, William P.

Swank, Josiah                                                                                    Brown, Charles

Shafer, William                                                                                 McConnell, H. H.

Lloyd, John J.                                                                                    Miller, Alexander

Brislin, John                                                                                      Kramer, Theodore W.

 

 

END

19th  REGIMENT VOLUNTEER MILITIA OF 1862

 

KKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK

KKKKKKKKKKKK

 

RETURN TO THE

CARBON COUNTY IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION

MAIN PAGE

 

From

The History of the Counties of Lehigh & Carbon, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,

By

Alfred Mathews & Austin N. Hungerford

Published in Philadelphia, Pa., in 1884

 

Transcribed from the original in July 2004

by

Jack Sterling