TWO HUNDRED AND SECOND REGIMENT

PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS

 

COMPANIES A, D, I, H, E & F

 

Page 646 & 647

 

The whole of Company A , a considerable part of Company F, and a few men in D, I, H, E, and L were from Carbon County.  Following is the roster:

 

 

Albright, Charles                 Brevet Brigadier-General

Organized the Regiment in Aug. 1864 and was commissioned Colonel Sept. 6, 1864. 

Promoted to Brevet Brigadier-General in 1865.

 

Breneiser, Oliver                 Sgt.-Major

Enlisted Co. F Sept. 9, 1864.  Appointed Sgt. Major Sept. 7, 1864.

 

 

 

Company A

(Mustered in Aug. 25, 1864; mustered out Aug. 3, 1864)

 

Laciar, J. D.                           Captain

           

Minnick, Stephen F.           1st Lt.

 

McDaniel, John T.               2nd Lt.

 

 

Sergeants

 

Musselman, Josiah                           Steigerwalt, Monroe                                   

Sittler, Tilghman                              Horn, Edward D.

                                                                                   

                       

 

Corporals

 

Kressley, Daniel                               Craig, Robert                                    Heister, George       

Ebert, William A.                             Forgay, John                                      Brey, Charles

                                                                                   

 

           

Drummer -

 

Sherry, Douglas A.

                       

 

Privates

 


Bachman, Benjamin F.         Brislin, Cornelius                 Briggs, Samuel C.

Brown, James                        Brown, Henry F.                   Campbell, John

Campsie, Thomas                Curran, Mannes                    Daubenspeck, Samuel

Eck, Jonathan                        Fisher, Joseph                       Frederick, Lewis

Glace, Edward                      Gombert, Nathan                 Hasson, James

Heffelfinger, Joseph             Hoyt, Orville, E.                   Kelley, William

Kolb, William                       Laggan, James                      Leed, William

Minnick, James                     Miller, Aaron                        McLaughlin, John

Mullen, Edward                   McKeever, Simon                 Nothstein, Noah

Ott, Levi F.                            Poh, Alfred                            Reinheimer, Albert

Smith, Thomas G.                 Sleider, Edward                   Solomon, Winfield S.

Transue, Zachariah              Uplinger, Samuel                 Vanneman, Asa

Walton, Charles                    Watt, John                              Wehr, Lewis

Wehr, Owen                          Weidaw, Aaron                    Becker, James

Blain, John                             Beltz, Alexander                   Brown, Philip

Boyle, Douglas                     Connaghan, Hugh                Campbell, William 

Callaghan, John                    Drumbore, Henry                Fisher, Henry G.

Focht, Edwin                         Green, Henry                        Glenn, James

Hannon, Thomas J.              Heller, John                           Hollenback, James

Kissner, William                  Kelley, Daniel                       Kocher, William

Lee, Henry                            Manalis, Condy                    Moulthrop, Jeremiah

Meighan, James                    Mulharn, Edward                McDermott, Patrick

McMurtrie, John A.              O'Donnell, John                    Pobst, Jesse

Reinheimer, John L.             Snyder, Aaron                       Smith, Jonas

Sensinger, William F.          Sox, Silvaria                          Trine, Nathan

Williams, Jeremiah              Williams, Joseph                  Williams, William

Young, John                          Ziegler, Owen                      Zellner, Elias

Zink, Tilghman


 

 

Killed and Died in the Service

 

Bachman, Benjamin F.                     Died Nov. 11, 1864 in hospital, Alexandria, of wound received in skirmish at Salem, Va. Oct. 8, 1864.

Campbell, William                          Died at Mauch Chunk about Sept. 15, 1864.

Green, Henry                                    Died at Fairfax Station, Va., Dec. 15, 1864.

Wehr, Lewis                                      Died in hospital at Alexandria Nov. 7, 1864.

 

 

Company D

 

Privates


 

Ackerman, Albert                             Enlisted Feb. 1865.  Served to war's end.

Horie, Patrick                                   Enlisted Feb. 1865.  Served to war's end.

Oliver, Ira                                          Enlisted Feb. 1865.  Served to war's end.

Williams, Thomas                                 Enlisted Feb. 1865.  Served to war's end.

 

 

Company I

 

Privates

 


Williams, George                             Enlisted Jan. 6, 1865.  Served to war's end.

 

 

Company H

 

Privates

 

Loose, Cyrus                                     Enlisted Feb. 1865.  Served to war's end.

Tudor, James                                    Enlisted Aug. 1864.  Served to war's end.

 

 

Company E

 

Privates

 

Herman, Albert                                Enlisted Feb. 1865.  Served to war's end.

Brobst, Frank                                    Enlisted Feb. 1865.  Served to war's end.

 

 

Company F

 

Privates

 

Billman, Charles                               Enlisted Aug. 31, 1864.  Served about one month.

Billman, Jonas                                   Enlisted Aug. 31, 1864.  Served to war's end.

Trainer, Lewis                                  Enlisted Feb. 7, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Moulthrop, William H.                   Enlisted Feb. 7, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Schlie, Frederick                               Enlisted Feb. 7, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Diehl, Amandus                               Enlisted Feb. 7, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Moyer, Daniel                                   Enlisted Feb. 7, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Bryson, John                                      Enlisted Jan. 6, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Hough, Joseph                                  Enlisted Jan. 24, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Deremer, Charles                             Enlisted Jan. 6, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Dutter, Charles                                 Enlisted Jan. 9, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Everett, William                               Enlisted Jan. 17, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Klotz, William                                  Enlisted Aug. 27, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Myers, Franklin                                Enlisted Jan. 24, 1865.  Served to war's end.

Pickert, Willoughby                        Enlisted Sept. 1, 1864.  Served to war's end.

Smith, Elias                                       Enlisted Sept. 1, 1864.  Served to war's end.

 

 

Company L

(Enlisted in 1865, and served until disbandment of the regiment, Aug. 3, 1865)

 

Privates

 

Bennyhoff, Joseph                Bostian, Owen T.                  Boyle, Patrick

Carl, Peter                             Crammer, Jacob                    Cunnyngham, Francis

Drumbore, Nathan               Farrell, Daniel J.                   Fritzinger, Levi

George, Joseph F.                 Hartranft, Simon                   Hutchison, Marshall

Klotz, Benjamin                    Martz, Joseph                        McCance, Samuel

McGady, Edward                 McLaughlin, John                McNamara, Thomas

Michael, John                        Moser, Peter                          Radcliff, Thomas

Rex, C. E.                               Rouse, John                           Shaffer, Peter

Sherry, Samuel                     Swank, Josiah                        Young, Robert

 

 

END

202nd  REGIMENT

COMPANIES A, D, I, H, E & F

 

KKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK

KKKKKKKKKKKK

 

RETURN TO THE

CARBON COUNTY IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION

MAIN PAGE

 

From

The History of the Counties of Lehigh & Carbon, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,

By

Alfred Mathews & Austin N. Hungerford

Published in Philadelphia, Pa., in 1884

 

Transcribed from the original in July 2004

by

Jack Sterling