Westbury-on-Severn 1876
WESTBURY-on-SEVERN is an extensive village and parish in the union to which it gives its name, containing, by the census of 1861, 2501, and in 1871, 2495 inhabitants, and 8308 acres, including the tythings of ADSETT, BOLLOW, BOSELEY, CHAX HILL, CLEEVE, ELTON, LEY (Upper and Lower), NORTHWOOD, RODLEY, STANTWAY, and WESTBURY; in the northern portion of the deanery of the Forest, archdeaconry of Gloucester, diocese of Gloucester and Bristol; the manor of Rodley, which comprises the tythings of Adsett, Bollow, Chax Hill, Cleeve, Elton, and Rodley, being in the hundred of St. Briavels, West Gloucestershire; about 1 and a half mile south from the Grange Court Junction of the South Wales, and Hereford, Ross and Gloucester Railways, 3 miles north-east from Newnham, 5 south-east from Mitcheldean, 9 south-west from Gloucester, and 116 from London, on the south-east bank of the river Severn, which forms the boundary of the parish from Denny Bridge to Broad Oak, a distance of 8 miles. The vicarage, in the incumbency of the Rev. Christopher Jay Jones, M.A., is valued at 291 pounds per annum, with residence, and is in the patronage of the Custos and College of Vicars Charol in Hereford Cathedral. The church is an ancient edifice, in the Perpendicular style, having a tower and spire separated from it, which belonged to an edifice erected in the 13th century, dedicated to St. Peter and St. Paul, but not being sufficiently extensive for the requirements of the parish, another site was chosen and the present edifice, dedicated to the Virgin Mary, erected parallet with the old one, and the tower and spire of the old one alone preserved. A stained glass window gives the date of the erection of this church as 1539. On the site of the old church a building called "the Vestry" and for many years used as a school room, was taken down. The present erection, which consists of nave, chancel, and north and south aisles, was partially restored in 1862, and in 1870 the churchyard was considerably enlarged and walled in. It is now intended to make a complete restoration of the church at an expense of £1,400. The Congregationalists have a place of worship at Adsett, which was erected in 1838, and the Wesleyans one at Rodley. There is a National School for children of both sexes, and a Wesleyan School at Chax Hill, which is also used as a place of worship on Sudnays. The poor have charitable bequests, producing about £23 per annum. Sir William Vernon Guise, Bart., D.L., J.P., is lord of the manor of Rodley, and Stephen Leslie, Esq., lord of the manor of Northwood. The rateable value of this parish is £19,426.WESTBURY COURT, was a mansion erected early in the 18th century, by one of the Colchester family, but was pulled down in 1806. The gardens still remain intact, and are noted from the fact of their being laid out in the Dutch style, which was introducted by William III., and of which there are few specimens in England; they are intersected by two long canal shaped pieces of water, one straight and the other in the form of the letter T, bordered by neatly trimmed hedges of yew. They were laid out about the year 1700.
In the grounds of CHAX HILL HOUSE is a statue of Charles I., which formed part of the ancient cross at Gloucester.
BROAD OAK is a hamlet of this parish, in which the Wesleyans have a place of worship.
Clergy, Gentry and Private Residents
ALSTON John Anderton, Esq., Northwood house
BARNARD Miss Mary Ann, Oakfield cottage, Broad oak
BELLAMY Mrs. Eliza, Elton
BENNETT Joseph Richard, Esq., Chax Hill house
BENNETT Miss Margaret E., Stantway
BROWNING Mr. Samuel
BUTLER Mr. William, Spring cottage, Rodley
CANNOCK Mrs. Mary Ann, Broad Oak
DAVIES Mrs. Ellen, Elton
DAVIS Mrs. Mary, Adsett
FARMER Mr. Henry, Adsett cottage
GOUGH Mr. James, Dove house, Rodley
GRANT Henry Sanders, Esq., Ninnage lodge, Chax hill
HALL Mr. James
HARTLAND Mrs. Susannah, Brighton volla, Rodley
JONES Rev. Chritsopher Jay, M.A., vicar of Westbury-on-Severn, and rural dean of the Forest (Northern division), The Vicarage
JONES Mr. James Edward, Westeria cottage, Broad oak
LYLE Rev. Arthur John Olde (Wesleyan), Walmore house, Chax Hill
MAYO Mr. Joseph, Broad oak
MOTT Albert Julius, Esq., Adsett court
RYDER Mr. George S., Elton
SCOTT Rev. Wm. Augustus, A.K.C., curate
SMITH Mr. Richard
SMITHYMAN William K., Esq., Stantway house
STEPHENSON Rev. Charles, M.A., vicar of Flaxley, Broughton, Elton
SYMS Miss Elizabeth, Elton cottage
WILLDEY Mrs. Annie, Westbury house
WINTLE Mrs. Elizabeth, Vine Tree cottage, Rodley
Trades and Professions
BAILEY Mrs. Susannah and Son, millers, malsters, and farmers, Boseley mills
BAKER George, fruit dealer and potato salesman, Elton; and at Cinderford
BALDWIN Amos, miller, Severn mill
BALDWIN Matthew, shopkeeper, Upper Ley
BALDWIN William Henry, miller and baker, Westbury mill
BALLINGER George, farmer, Lower Ley
BALLINGER Thomas, shoemaker, Chax Hill
BARLING Frederick, carpenter, Jordan Hill
BARRETT Edwin, carpenter and haulier, Chax Hill
BARRETT Mrs. Elizth., shopkeeper, Chax Hill
BARRETT Richd., carpenter and wheelwright, Bollow
BELCHER Richard, mason
BENNETT James, farmer, Lower Ley
BENNETT Samuel, shopkeeper, Chax Hill
BERRY George, farmer, Hunt hill, Chax Hill
BOUGHTON Mrs. Elizabeth, dressmaker, Chax Hill
BRICE Alexander Edward, farmer, Wincoll's farm, Elton
BRICE William, farmer, Wincoll's farm, Elton
BROWN Thomas, Inland Revenue officer, Broad oak
BUBB George, castrator and pig dealer, Lower Ley
BUBB Mrs. Mary, farmer, Lower Ley
BULLOCK Samuel, farmer, Elton
BURROWS William, fruit dealer, Bollow
BUTLER Edward, farmer, Rodley
BUTLER Henry William, farmer, Broken Cross farmer, Lower Ley
BUTLER John, master mariner and fruit merchant, Rodley
BUTLER Thomas A., carrier, "Blue Boy" inn, Rodley
BUTLER William, Jun., "Broad Oak" inn, Broad oak; and farmer, Rodley court
BUTLER Younger, farmer, Rodley
CADLE John C., yeoman, Morwent house, Adsett
CADLE John Cornelius, Jun., yeoman, The Brook, Adsett
CADLE Thomas, yeoman, Longcroft, Adsett
CARTER Noah, farmer, The Poplars, Broad oak
CLARKE Mrs. Charlotte, baker, Lower Ley
CLIFFORD John, thatcher and shopkeeper, Northwood green
CLUTTERBUCK Cartwright, haulier, Northwood green
CLUTTERBUCK William, blacksmith, Northwood green
COLEMAN BROTHERS, builders and timber merchants, and saw mill proprietors, Chax Hill
COLEMAN James, farmer, and timber and lime merchant, Chax Hill
COLEMAN John (firm of Coleman Brothers); h. Chax Hill lawn
COLEMAN William, farmer, Ley Fold farm, Upper Ley
COLEMAN William, Jun., (firm of Coleman and Brothers); h. Chax Hill lawn
COLWELL Samuel, cooper
COLWELL William, cooper, Adsett
COX Giles, carrier and fruit dealer, Adsett
CROW James, tailor, Broad oak
DANGERFIELD Joseph, "King's Head" inn, Chax Hill
DENT Walter, farmer, Constance farm, Bollow
DOBBS Samuel, farmer, and agent for agricultural implements, Ley Mill farm, Upper Ley
EDWARDS William, timber agent and farmer, Broad oak
ELLIS George, shoemaker, Chax Hill
EVANS Barnabas E., shoemaker, Broad oak
FERRIS William, shoemaker, Elton
FOWLER John, farmer, Frowen's farm, Lower Ley
GARDNER Hy., castrator and pig dealer, Elton
GARDNER Miles, pig dealer, Lower Ley
GARDNER William, pig dealer, Lower Ley
GARDNER William, sheep and pig dealer, Adsett
GIBLETT William, farmer, Rock farm, Stantway
GLEED Samuel, shoemaker
GOUGH James, Jun., farmer, Box Bush farm, Rodley
GOUGH William, farmer, Rodley
GRANT Henry Sanders, surgeon, Ninnage lodge, Chax Hill
GRASSING Thomas, fruit dealer, Elton
GREENING William, "Sloop" inn, Bollow
GRINDON Henry, shoemaker, assistant overseer, and collector of rates
GRINDON Joseph, shoemaker and parish clerk
HAILE Mrs. Ann, farmer, Ley court, Lower Ley
HARDING Daniel, farmer, Heald cottage, Rodley
HARDWICK James, farmer, Chapel Mere farm, Rodley
HARRIS Charles, farm bailiff, Stantway farm
HART Benjamin, fruit dealer, Bollow
HART Joseph, farmer, Cleeve farm, Cleeve
HART Theophilus, farmer, Pound Farm, Elton
HART William, farmer, Gravel farm, Cleeve
HARVEY John Mayo, saddler and harness maker; h. Broad Oak cottage
HARVEY Sidney, farmer and horse dealer, Lew court, Lower Ley
HOBBS John, builder and wheelwright, Rodley
HOOK James, carpenter, wheelwright, and blacksmith, Weigh bridge
HOOPER Joseph, farmer, Grange Court farm, Northwood
HUMPHREYS Charles, fruit dealer, Bollow
HUNT John, mason, Stantway
HYETT Mrs. Emma, shopkeeper, Rodley
HYETT Joseph, shoemaker, Rodley
JACKSON Joseph, farmer, Broad Oak
JACKSON Richard, carpenter, Broad Oak
JACKSON Thomas Edward, basket maker, Strant
JAMES John, master of the Union Work house
JAMES Joseph, cooper, Broad Oak
JAQUS Albert, clerk, Chax Hill
JENKINS George, farmer, Ardins farm
JENNINGS Thomas, shopkeeper, Gatwick, Bollow
KNIGHT William "White Hart" inn, Broad oak
LAND John, grocer and draper
LIMBRICK John, stonemason, Adsett
LONG James, butcher, Chax Hill
LONG Miss Sarah Ann, farmer, Chax Hill
MANN Mrs. Amy, coal dealer
MATTHEWS Stephen Lewis, coal and potato merchant, Chax Hill
MAYO Benjamin Harrison, farmer, Bayse court, Bollow
MEREDITH John Price, farmer, Elton court
MITCHELL Charles, beer retailer, Elton
MOORE George, shopkeeper, Chax Hill
NOBLE Charles W., stationmaster, Grange Court station, Northwood
PACKER Charles Cornwall, "Red Lion" inn
PARRY James, farmer, Charlotte's farm, Upper Ley
PARRY John, farmer, Unior farm, Lower Ley
PAYNE Alfred, grocer and draper, Elton
PITT Richard, farmer, Hayden farm, Rodley
PRIDAY Albert James, farmer, Pinnock's place, Northwood
RICKETTS James, farmer and landowner, Stantway court; and Cape hall, Frocester
ROAN Mrs. Georgina, grocer, Bollow
ROBERTS Edmund Thomas, draper, grocer, bookseller and general dealer
ROBERTS James, gardener, Crowgate house, Bollow
RYDER Reuban, farmer, Grove farm, Elton
RYDER Thomas, farmer, Grove Farm, Elton
SAN-GARDE William E., clerk, Broad Oak
SARGEANT William, farmer, Chax Hill
SELWYN Selwyn, farmer and cattle dealer, Walmoor common, Lower Ley
SELWYN William, cattle dealer, Chax Hill
SIMKINS Mrs. Sarah, laundress
SMITH George S., blacksmith, Bollow
SMITH Thomas, farmer, Boseley farm, Boseley
SPECK Mrs. Ellen, laundress, Bollow
STEPHENS Mrs. Annie, farmer, Hook's farm, Lower Ley
STEPHENS Richard, baker and shopkeeper, Lower Ley
STEVENS Thomas, thatcher, Elton
STRATFORD George, farm bailiff, Elton Hall farm, Elton
STRATFORD Samuel, shoemaker, Elton
TAYLOR William George, Wesleyan schoolmaster, Chax Hill
THOMAS Isaac, brick and tile maker, Chax Hill
TRIGG William, farmer and butcher, Adsett farm
TRIGG William, tailor, Chax Hill
TURNER William Alfred, National schoolmaster
VAILE Cornelius, "Bird-in-Hand" inn, Chax Hill
WATKINS James, farmer, Northwood
WHERRETT Frederick, relieving officer and registrar of births and deaths for the Huntley district, Broad Oak
WHITING George, thrashing machine owner and implement agent, Bollow
WILCE Jas., blacksmith and sub-postmaster
WILKINS Henry, farmer, Court farm
WILLIAMS John, cattle dealer, Broadway house, Chax Hill
WINTLE Mrs. Elizabeth, farmer, Hayes farm, Rodley
WINTLE John, farmer, Yew Tree farm, Rodley
WINTLE Mrs. Maria, farmer, Hill farm, Rodley
WINTLE William, farmer, Cowley's elm, Rodley
WOOD Thomas, fruit and cider merchant, limestone dealer, and barge owner
WOODHOUSE Thomas, wood turner, Northwood green
WOODMAN Philip, fruit dealer, "Junction" inn, Northwood
WYMAN Joseph Jun., fruit dealer, Rodley
WYMAN William, fruit dealer, Rodley
Post Office - James Wilce, Sub-Postmaster. Letters from Gloucester delivered at 8 a.m.; dispatched at 4.50 p.m. Box closes on Sunday at 12.20 p.m. Money orders granted and paid, and savings bank and annuity business transacted from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Wall Letter Box, Broad Oak - Cleared at 7.45 p.m. on week-days, and 9 a.m. on Sudnays.
Letters for Broad Oak, Rodley, and Elton should be addressed near Newnham, not Westbury-on-Severn.
Wall Letter Box, Chax Hill - Cleared at 5 p.m. on week-days only.
Wall Letter Box, Rodley - Cleared at 3.45 p.m. on week-days only.
Local Board:-
Thomas Cadle, Chairman
James Ricketts
Joseph R. Bennett
Henry S. Grant
Benjamin H. Mayo
James Gough, Sen.
John Wintle
Wm. Butler, Jun.
Thomas Ryder
Thomas Smith
Albert J. Priday
James Coleman
Clerk to the Board - Maurice F. Carter
Medical Officer - Francis T. Bond
Surveyor and Inspector of Nuisances - John C. Cadle, Sen.
Collector - Henry Gordon
The Board meets at the Union Board Room on the first Wednesday in each month.
Union Workhouse - John James, governor; Mrs. Jane Goyen, matron; Miss Harriet Morris, schoolmistress; Rev. Christopher Jay Jones, chaplain; Henry Saunders Grant, medical officer; Maurice Frederick Carter, clerk to the Guardians.
Assistant Overseer and Parish Clerk - Henry Grindon
Relieving Officer and Registrar of Births and Deaths for Huntley District - Frederick Wherrett
National School - Wm. A. Turner, master
Wesleyan School - Walmore hill, Chax Hill; William George Taylor, master; Miss Charlotte Ann Hervey, sewing mistress.
Railway:-
Great Western Railway Station (South Wales Section, Junction for Ross and Hereford), Grange court, Northwood - Charles W. Noble, stationmaster and goods manager.
Carriers:-
Gloucester - Thomas A. Butler, Mon, Wed, and Sat; James Clarke, Sat; William Morgan passes through every Mon, Wed, and Sat; and Giles Cox, from Adsett, Sat.