6th row, left to right:
+McHaffie(?);+H. Belland;W. Beck;M. McKay;E. Smith;P. Irwin;E. Frederking;P. Murray;E. Barden;+B. Connoly;D. Woodman;+J. McLay;+E. Ewers;F. Bereziuk;E. Tymchak;M. Finlayson;A. Wanchuck;+J. Thompson;L. Thompson or Thomson;
H. Skinner;E. Trotter;H. Phillips;R. Scheidecker;+M. Cookson;F. Souder;M. Card.
5th row, left to right:
+B. McLean;S. McKelvey;+J. Pohl;+J. Koshure;A. Mitchell;L. Clark;"-Alberta College-";S. Fansher;G. Desaulniers;+B. Hagen;J. Chorney;C. Wiggins;E. Cherwan.
4th row, left to right:
+B. Strachan;A. Nix;+T. Wilkinson;+B. Arene(?);A. Pekrul;G. St. Arnaud;+C.F. Baker (Spanish teacher);
"-Students & Staff-";+J. Law (staff position illegible);
+J. Lamb;+F. Vander....;S. Hamilton;T. Keller;+A. Proskurniak;+M. Stevens.
3rd row, left to right:
B. Arthur;J. King;H. Fraser;E. Wilkinson;+P. Hutchings;D. Conger;+W.G. Heath (Registrar);
E. Frederking (Typewriting);
"-1945-";
F.S. McCall, Principal;
"-1946-";
+B.(?) Jackson (Assistant? typewriting);
+Mrs. G. Mason (Matron);
A. Dorin;K. Lachman;+S. Osnea or Osner;M. Muckleston;L. Hlewka;D. Le Grandeur.
2nd row, left to right:
D. Pyrcz;+S. Desjardine;+? Cainw??;H. Schlaak;+M. Melenko(?);A. Dumont;L. Clark;A. Starko;+V. Nyberg? (Staff position illegible);
+L. Je....? (Academic);
+W.C. Mckerlie (Bookkeeping);
+M.A. Jamisson(?) (Shorthand);
+D.W. Hyndman (Shorthand);
+? M. (illegible) (Acting lady dean?);
J. Fraser-Smith (Staff position illegible);
M. Coleman;J. Goode or Good;+I. Kresge;+K. Kresge;+E. Alleyn;P. Deyell;+H. Lizotte;+P. Danchuck.
HONORARY MEMBERS, EX-OFFICIO
The Moderator of the General Council, United Church of Canada.
The Secretary of the Board of Colleges, United Church of Canada.
The President of the Alberta Conference, United Church of Canada.
The Pastor, McDougall Church, Edmonton.
P. E. Butchart, Esq., Edmonton.
BOARD MEMBERS
Rev. A. R. Aldridge, B.A., D.D. Calgary
Roy Anderson, M.D. Edmonton
A. E. Archer, M.D. Lamont
J. Archer, LL.B. Beaver Lodge
Rev. J. W. Bainbridge, M.A. High River
Rev. E. H. Birdsall, M.A., B.D. Edmonton
* Nelles V. Buchanan, B.A., LL.B., K.C. Edmonton
J. F. Cattanach, Esq. Grimshaw
* George B. Cooper, Esq. Edmonton
* H. A. Craig,B.A. Edmonton
M. C. Dewar, Esq. Edmonton
* W. F. Empey, Esq. Edmonton
Rev. Thos. Hart, M.A., B.D., Th.D. Edmonton
* W. T. Henry, Esq. (Chairman) Edmonton
W. Hustler, M.D., C.M. Edmonton
* D. Jones, Esq. Edmonton
* Rev. F. S. McCall, B.A., D.D. (Principal) Edmonton
* Merle Muttart, Esq. Edmonton
Rev. Thos. Powell, D.D. Calgary
* W. Morrish, M.D., C.M. (Secretary) Edmonton
* C. F. Newell, K.C. Edmonton
H. O. Patriquin, Esq. Edmonton
* W. W. Prevey, Esq. Edmonton
Rev. D. Ramsay, M.A., D.D. Edmonton
* Walter Ramsay, Esq. Edmonton
Rev. C. E. Rogers, B.Th. Edmonton
Rev. J. T. Stephens, D.D. Edmonton
Rev. R. Simons Innisfail
* W. H. Sterne, Esq. Edmonton
W. C. Whiteside, M.D., F.R.C.S. Edmonton
* C. E. Wilson, Esq. (Treasurer) Edmonton
Rev. J. F. Woodsworth, B.A., D.D. Edmonton
Rev. W. T. Young, D.D. Edmonton
* Members of Executive.
IN MEMORIAM
Rev. Joseph Lee Died October 18, 1945.
Mr. H. H. Crawford Died January 27, 1946.
PRIZES AND DIPLOMAS
ACADEMIC -- General Proficiency:
Grade XII -- (1) Steve Kraychy, (2) Morris Finlayson (Chairman W. T. Henry Prize).
Grade XI -- (1) Margaret Hutchings, (2) Doreen Conger.
Grade X -- (1) Bruce Arthur, (2) Harold Skinner.
Intermediate -- (1) Olive Gylander. (2) Regina Scheidecker.
Highest in English and Social Studies -- (1) James Davies, (2) Dorothy Smith.
Highest in Mathematics -- (1) Frank Souder. (2) John Pike.
Highest in Science (1) Steve Kraychy, by reversion to Albert Dorin
(2) Tom Brooks.
Highest in French -- Bruce MacDonell.
Highest in Latin -- Allan McKay.
Commercial Options (Students' Council Prize) -- June Good.
Best Progress in Spanish -- George Zimmer.
COMMERCIAL -- General Proficiency:
Secretarial Course (1) Alice Ewasiuk, (2) Dorothy Tuckey, (3) Edith Woroschuk. (Chairman W. T. Henry Prize).
Bookkeeping -- Best Set of Books : (1) Jean Fraser-Smith, (2) Elsie Naslund,
(3) Ernest Cherniawsky.
Stenography -- (1) Patricia Irwin, (2) Kay Pewtress.
Special -- Shorthand Proficiency -- Jennie Sawka.
Penmanship -- Pearl Russ and Vera Erickson (equal).
Best Progress in Penmanship -- Dora Hawreliak and Clara Stainton (equal).
Typewriting (noteworthy progress) -- (1) Selma Breitkreutiz, (2) Dora Trach.
Typewriting (Proficiency) (1) Kenneth Engberg, (2) Maxine Muckleston.
Commercial Night Class Awards:
Stenography -- (1) Clara Haack, (2) Eva Lee.
Bookkeeping -- Wm. Farquhar.
Typewriting -- (1) Beatrice Hougestal, (2) Joyce Davies, (3) Helen Reitsma.
Comptometer -- Justine Schmilar.
SPECIAL PRIZES:
Mrs. Belt's Memorial Prize -- Steve Faminow.
Principal McCall's Prize -- James Davies and Robert Smith (equal).
Extra-Curricular Activities -- J. King, Victor Mizel, D. Pyrcz, Doreen Tobiassen.
The Rev. J. T. Stephen's Prize:
The following is a list of successful candidates in examinations
held recently by the Toronto Conservatory of Music in Edmonton.
The names are arranged in order of merit.
PIANO
A.T.C.M. Solo Performers:
Honors: Dorothy E. Beckwith.
Pass: Lorna M. Kennedy.
Teachers:
Honors: Frances Justik.
Pass: Sumiko Uyehara.
Grade X:
Pass: Marjorie McTaggart, Jeanette M. Clark.
Grade IX:
First Class Honors: Therese Turgeon.
Pass: Kathleen Evans, Lila Hamilton, Treva Abell.
Grade VIII:
Honors: Margaret Husband, Barbara Bayzand and Donald Ritchie
(equal), Lorraine Butchart and Faye Tupper (equal), Margaret L. Schmidt.
Pass: Joyce L. Broad, Barbara McMillen, Marie Duvall.
Grade VII:
Honors: Antoinette Martineau.
Pass: Alexandria Pryma, Knut Vik, Lois Karran, E. Agnes Clark, Roma Magee.
Grade VI:
First Class Honors: Nancy Clark.
Honors: Devorah Rabiner, Nancy Hunter and Fernande Martineau
(equal), Florian Fyfe, Meryl M. Ross, Sylvia Davies.
Pass: Louie Shears, Marilyn Thompson, Antoinette Maze, Helen Houston.
Grade V:
First Class Honors: Joyce E. Rainsforth.
Honors: Elizabeth M. Clark, Hadassa Sorokin.
Grade IV:
First Class Honors: David Hatfield, Elizabeth Hunter, Lucy J.
Mansell, Esther Pearce, Barbara White (equal).
Honors: Beryl Catlow, Barbara J. Holmwood (equal).
Grade III:
First Class Honors: Shirley Green, David L. Cunningham.
Honors: June D. Robinson, Peter McCaffrey and Diane McCleary
(equal), Norine Darkes.
Pass: Joyce Buckles and Audrey Cordinell (equal).
Grade II:
First Class Honors: Olga Shandro, Barbara Langell and Richard
Ogilvie (equal).
Honors: Myrna Anderson, Heather J. Keay, Wendy McCaffrey,
Carol Shonn (equal); Doreen Ellis;
Catherine Ogilvie;
Erda Wolfram.
Pass: Phyllis Kurpyta.
Grade I:
First Class Honors: Shirley A. Duncan, Olga Mendry, Mary E.
Poole, Marjorie A. Woodman (equal); Patricia Hosford,
Phyllis Lee (equal).
Honors: Evelyn Bernstein, Jack Downey (equal); Marion Tracy;
Eileen R. Matyba, Ronald Tomyn (equal); Gertrude Bacon;
Shirley Penner.
VIOLIN
Grade VI:
First Class Honors: Anne E. Buzinsky.
Grade V:
First Class Honors: Donald C. Mackintosh.
Grade III:
Honors: Eleanor A. Falkenberg.
Pass: Kaj E. Tandrup.
Grade II:
Pass: Tedbar Wood.
SINGING
Grade IX:
Pass: Evelyn E. Crozier.
Grade VIII:
Pass: Jeanette A. Biollo.
Grade VI:
Honors: Alice Shymko; Lois Karran.
Pass: Louise Beachemin; Jeanne Prifontaine; Suzanne Plotkins.
Grade II:
Pass: L. Jean Hodgkinson; Joyce A. Whiteley.
SPEECH ARTS
Grade IX:
First Class Honors: Martha L. Neilson.
Grade VII:
Honors: George E. Ferguson, Mary J. Stratton (equal).
Grade VI:
Honors: Patricia Huff.
Grade IV:
First Class Honors: Gordon Huff.
Grade III:
First Class Honors: Arlene Howarth; Carol Butchart, David Ross
(equal) ; Marlayne Geiblehause.
Grade II:
First Class Honors: Jean A. Craig.
Grade I:
First Class Honors: Douglas Saunders; Margot McLure; Louis Balsdon.
Honors: Gail Rutherford.
THEORY
Grade V:
Harmony -- Pass: Sumiko Uyehara.
Grade IV:
Harmony -- Honors: Jean N. Keeley.
Harmony -- Pass: Mary E. Turner.
Counterpoint -- Honors: Eileen Massie.
Grade III:
Harmony -- History: Pass--Kenneth A. Biggs.
Harmony -- First Class Honors: Lois Verigin.
Harmony -- Honors: Nellie Abell; Margaret M. Sullivan; Florence
M. Lane; Katherine Johnson; Lila Hamilton, Theresa Turgeon (equal).
Harmony -- Pass: Betty Plain; Iris I. Carrick.
History -- First Class Honors: Irene M. Bowerman, Frances Latter (equal).
History -- Pass: Lucille Callow.
Grade II:
First Class Honors: Helen Houston, Margaret L. Schmidt (equal);
Margaret Reid; Halia Lazarowich; Kenneth D. Butterworth,
Marie Duvall, Claudia S. Gowda (equal) ; Kathleen Evans,
Marilyn Thompson (equal) ; Maria A. Elefthery, Donald
Ritchie (equal) ; Joyce E. Rainsforth.
Honors: Sydney Ross; Barbara Bayzand.
Pass: Antoinette Maze; Gladys F. Haydon.
Grade I:
First Class Honors: L. Jean Hodgkinson.
Honors: Joyce A. Whiteley.
Pass: Meryl M. Ross.
THEORY
Grade V:
History:
Pass: Gladys M. N. Rymer.
Form:
Honors: William E. Sigurdson.
Grade IV:
Harmony:
Honors: Marion Becker; Kenneth A. Biggs.
Counterpoint:
First Class Honors: Marjorie J. McTaggart.
Honors: Irene M. Bowerman; Theresa Turgeon.
Pass: Leone A. Walin.
Grade III:
Harmony:
First Class Honours: Lois Skropsky.
Honours: Helen V. Dominy, Francis Latter, Margaret Schmidt
(equal) ; Barbara MacMillan.
Pass: Margot C. Macleod; Gertrude Degering.
Grade II:
First Class Honours: Devorah Rabiner; Fern B. Zaharia; Donald
Kroening.
Honours: Shirley Hosking.
Grade I:
First Class Honours: William Bell; Hadassa Sorokin; Shirley
Miller; Patricia Kerr, Mary Willetts (equal) ; Margaret
Paterson; Reine Morin; Fay Inglis; Elizabeth M. Clark.
Pass: Robert J. Ego.
SPEECH ARTS
Grade X:
Elocution:
First Class Honours: Lois E. Grant.
Grade IX:
First Class Honours: Mary J. Stratton.
Special Scholarships:
CFRN Scholarship, value $50.00.
Speech Arts -- Lois E. Grant.
CJCA Scholarship, value 50.00.
Speech Arts -- David Ross.
I.O.D.E. Scholarship, value $50.00.
Speech Arts -- Arlene Howarth.
Highest Marks in Gold Medal Classes:
Sunwapta Scholarship, value $50.00.
For Vocal -- Roger Dion.
Provincial Festival, Lethbridge:
Stutchbury Cup:
For Vocal (third consecutive time).-- Berneice McBeth.
Open Piano (third consecutive time) -- Nelda Faulkner.