Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Passenger List Prince Regent

Arrived Port Adelaide 25 September 1839

Pioneers Landing at Port Adelaide [State Library of South Australia]

Sketch depicting pioneers being carried on the backs of sailors through the shallow waters of Port Adelaide as they land for the first time - 1839

 

 NOTE:  April of 2010  marked the 150th Anniversary of the establishment of the town of Port MacDonnell, South Australia.  The Council of Grant  funded the publication of a book out-lining the history of the pioneer families of the area.  For more information visit: the Council of Grant.

SURNAME FORENAMES OCCUPATION/OTHER

ATHORN

Jane

 

BAKER

John

Labourer

BENNETT

George

Music Teacher

BIRRELL

Margaret

Woolwasher

BLACKMORE

Elizabeth

 

BLAKEMORE

Ann/elizab

 

BLAKEMORE

Eliza

 

BONE

Saml

 

BORROW

Charlotte

 

BORROW

Charlotte

 

BORROW

Eliz

Child

BORROW

Fanny

Child

BORROW

Kate

Child

BORROW

Marian

Child

BORROW

Richard

Bank Manager, Contractor

BORROW

Sarah

 

BOTTOMLEY

Jas

Woolsorter, Publican

BREALEY

Francis

Blacksmith

BREALEY

John

Farmer, Carpenter, Wheelwright

BREALEY

Mary

 

BROOKES

John

Labourer

BROOKS

Henry

Bricklayer

BROOKS

John

Farmer

BROOKS

William

 

BROWN

Harriet

 

BROWN

John

 

BURT

George

 

BURT

James

 

BURT

Michael

 

BURT

Sarah

 

BUSH

Charlotte

 

BUSH

Charlotte

 

BUSH

William

Painter/varnisher

BUTLER

Patrick

Farmer

CANTILLION

Richard

 

CARLETON

Caroline

Poet Composer

CARLETON

Chas

Medical Officer

CAUTILLION

Richard

Bootmaker

CLOVER

Eliz

 

CLOVER

Robert

Carter

COLISIFAN

Blooy

 

COSTIGAN

Biddy

 

COUSINS

Mary

 

COUSINS

William

Carrier

DADSWELL

Hannah

Age 19

DADSWELL

Hannah

 

DADSWELL

Nicholas

Shoemaker

DAVIS

John

 

DAVIS

Susan

 

DELANEY

William

Farmer

DODSWELL

Hannah

 

EWENS

John

Policeman, Mail Escort

EWENS

Sarah

 

EWENS

William

Carriage Maker

EWENS

Wm

Policeman, Escort, Trooper

EWENS

Wolford

Policeman, Pastoralist

FISK

Francis

 

FORESTILL

Thomas

 

FORRESTEL

Thomas

Farmer

FOWLER

Henry

 

FREEMAN

Bell

Farmer, Hotelkeeper

FREEMAN

Bell

 

FREEMAN

Charlotte

 

FREEMAN

Geo

Child

FREEMAN

Laura

Child

GOODIAR

James

Building Contractor, Surveyor

GOODIER

John

 

GOULD

Eliz

Child

GOULD

Joseph

 

GREENING

Mary

 

GREGORY

Edward

 

GUMMER

G

 

HALL

Mrs

 

HEPENSTAL

George

Lawyer, Farmer, Whaler

HOLMES

John

Tailor

KING

William

 

LEWIS

John

Farmer

LEWIS

Mary

 

LEWIS

Richard

Child

LEWIS

Robt

Farmer

LEWIS

Wm

 

LINES

William

 

LOVELOCK

Anne

 

LOVELOCK

Elijah

Farmer, Grazier

LOVELOCK

George

Farmer, Labourer

LOVELOCK

Henry

Farmer

LOVELOCK

Levi

Farmer

MAYFIELD

Betsy

 

MAYFIELD

Fanny

Child

MAYFIELD

George

Farmer

MAYFIELD

James

Pastoralist, Farmer

MAYFIELD

John

Farmer

MAYFIELD

Mary

 

MAYFIELD

Rebecca

 

MAYFIELD

Rebecca

Child

MAYFIELD

Robt

Farmer

MAYFIELD

Thomas

Farmer

MAYFIELD

Thomas

Farmer

MITCHELL

Charles

 

MOORE

Eliza

 

MORRIS

Richard

 

NAULTY

Mrs

 

NAULTY

Mary

 

NEWTON

William

 

NOWLAN

Martha

 

OVENS

Harriet

 

OVENS

Jemima

Child

OVENS

John

Child

OVENS

William

 

PETTITT

Henry

 

PLUSH

Chas

Farmer, Green-grocer

PLUSH

Sarah

 

PLUSH

William

Orchadist, Cabinetmaker

PLUSH

Zacchias

Child

POMERY

Amelia

 

POMERY

Richard

Farmer

RIDGWELL

Ann

 

RIDGWELL

Ann

Child

RIDGWELL

Geo

 

RIDGWELL

George

Labourer

RIDGWELL

Jas

 

RIDGWELL

John

 

SHEBBIY

Charlotte

 

SOMMERVILLE

Caroline

 

SOMERVILLE

James

Wheelwright, Builder

SOMMERVILLE

James

 

SOMMERVILLE

Jessie

Child

SOMMERVILLE

Nancy

Child

SPENCER

Eliz/phill (sic)

 

SPENCER

Harriet

 

SPENCER

Joseph

Farmer

SPENCER

Maria

Child

SPENCER

Sarah

 

SPILLER

Alfred

Post Office Employee

SPILLER

Emanuel

Government Printer

SPILLER

Mary

 

SPILLER

Robert

Builder, Brickyard worker

SPILLER

Sarah

 

STEBBINGS

Charlotte

 

STEPHENS

George

Veterinarian

SUTER

Edward

Glass Merchant

SUTER

Fanny

 

SYMES

Harriet

 

SYMES

Thomas

Labourer

SYMES

Thos

Child

TOWNSEND

John

 

UPHILL

George

Police Trooper

UPHILL (DAVIS)

Sarah

[Note: surname is Davis]

WALLIS

John

 

WEIR

Alfred

Labourer, Carpenter

WEIR

David

Accountant, Draper

WEST

Charles

Farmer, Gardener

WEST

Maria

Child

WEST

Robert

Farmer

WEST

Susan

 

WINDSOR

John

 


NOTE: Passenger lists are only as accurate as the sources from which they are copied. This list was obtained from the South Australian Maritime Museum and should be treated with caution. It is known to contain at least one error (noted under "Uphill, Sarah"). It also appears to contain a number of duplicate entries. For further information consult the original source at one of the following locations:

MORTLOCK LIBRARY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN STATE RECORDS

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN GENEALOGY & HERALDRY SOCIETY

AUSTRALIAN ARCHIVES