964 SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY.
Plane Makers. See Joiners’ Tool Manfrs.
Barstow Thomas, ct 124 Bar- ker’s pool Hasler Wm., 16 Fargate Turner Thos., 86 Queen st
Plaster of Paris Manfrs. Holmes S., 124 Pond st Smith Richd., 46 Nursery st
Plasterers and Colourers
Allen Hy., 14 Wheeldon st Ashley Wm., 57 Holly st Balmford Jph., Infirmary rd., opposite Infirmary gates Barber J. S., 231 Rocking- ham st Bendelow C., yd 120 Westbar Byrne Jas., 88 Brammall ln Brailsford J.. 162 Hanover st Cartledge Robt., 68 Carver st Clayton Geo., 23 St Thos. st Clayton Joshua, Weigh ln Collins Jph., 13 Broomhall st Collins Wm., 11 Broomhall st Denton Wm., 33 Lit. Sheffield Flower Sml., Clinton pl Fox Robert, Edgerton st Godley & Roper, 73 Lans- downe rd Godley Wm., Broomhall st Harrison Samuel, 123 Fitz- william st Harrison T. S., 36 Holly st Hearnshaw T., 89 Arundel st Holley Thos., 6 Hawley cft Johnson Saml., 36 Lambert st Large John, Monmouth st Lockwood S., Rockingham st Morris John, 15 Clarence st Raper John, 12 School croft Sheard Hy., 51 Orchard st Stevenson Chpr, 51 Pond st Stevenson John, 33 Duke st P Storey Saml., 44 Copper st Taylor Edwd., Button ln Taylor Geo., Bright st Unwin C., 10 Nag’s Head yd Wear Jph., 113 Carver st Wilkinson James 144 Devon- shire street
Plumbers and Glaziers. Marked are Painters also, and † Gas Fitters.
* † Bailey Robt., 69 Porter st Barnsley W. 6 Cumberland st Berry Saml., 195 Glossop rd † Bissett Wm., 57 West st Bradberry Albrt, 42 Garden st † Bramley Wm., 26 Chester st † Briggs Thos., 84 Burgess st |
† Brookfield Fras., 51 Wicker Colquhoun W., 12 Kenyon st Cropper Jph., 7 Pinfold st † Darwent Chs., 111 South st * Drury & Smith, 31 Howard st * Flint John P., 67 Meadow st and 295 Shalesmoor † Gascoigne Robt., 51 Holly st Genn Wm., 106 Devonshire st * Guest Richard, 102 Devon- shire st †* Hall John Machin, 137 South st † Harrison Jno, 61 Pinstone st * Heald Robert, 79 Arundel st Hobson Thos., Gas Office rd * Holmes Jph., 184 West st † Holmes Thos., 8 New Hay- market, *† Horsfield Chs., 3 Ellison st Horsfield Wm. J., Went- worth st *† Hunt Jas., 3 Lansdowne rd † Johnston Jno, 34 Pinstone st Johnson Wm., 69 Eyre st * Lamport Hy., Spital ln * Langworth W. 51 Trippet ln * Lord S., 110 Wellington st Marrison John, 82 West st † Mountain 3, 46 Lead mill rd * Mycock Thomas Edw., 108 Fargate, Carver st, and Saville st * Naylor Saml., 52 Queen st * Needham Edmund, 61 Wel- lington st † Norton John & Son, 71 New Queen st Parrott Thomas, 110 Fitz- william st Pitt J. and Son, 20 Waingate * Seale Bernard, 27 Church st Sheldon Edwd., 24 South st † Shirley Wm. Henry, 219 Moorfields Tasker John, 64 Snighill † Taylor Wm.. 241 Shalesmr * Townsend Edw, 38 Chapel st † Townsend John, 162 Devon- shire st * Walker John, Creswick st * Whitworth Walter R.. At- tercliffe rd Wilby Edwin, 45 Robert st Wright and Pryor, Hartshead † Wright Wm., 40 Holly st † Wright Wm., 35 Westbar
Polishing Paste, Ink, &c. Manufacturers.
Adams John, 58 Hanover st Deakin Joseph & Sons, 114 Green ln |
Gilbert James, 27 High st Gregory Jph., ct 6 Bowden st Mason Chas., 5 Hoyle st Pickering Jph., Mowbray st
Porter Merchants. (see Brewers and Wine, &c. Merchants.
Potato Dealers.
Barstow Eliza, 27 Button ln Cowling Jph., 90 Blast ln Cowling Wm. & Son, Canal wharf Davison Jacob, Dixon ln Gibson Wm., 47 Exchange st Hartley Richd., Canal wharf Hewitt Edw., 29 Scotland st Hill John, 125 Gibraltar st Marshall Jon., 231 Shalesmr Malkin Wm., 133 Gibraltar st and 278 Shalesmoor Martin Jonth., 231 Shalesmr Snowden Robert, Canal whf Robson David, Canal wharf Turnell Son, & Co., 33 Ex- change st
Poulterers.
Gray Ed., 24 Watson’s walk Hodgson R. 127 Devonshire st Housley Eliza, 2 Bow st Johnson H., 18 South st Marshall Edw., 163 West st Parkinson Eliz., 2 Bow st Swindell Wm., 141 West st Topham Saml., 8 Watson’s wk Turnell & Son, 33 Castle folds
Powder Flask, Shot Belt, &c., Manufacturers.
Bartram, Howard, & Snowden (and manufacturers of shot pouches, game bags, dog calls, spirit bottles in Brit- annia metal, hogskin lea- ther & wicker work, cigar cases, and horse singeing lamps, &c.,of every descrip- tion) Devonshire st works Dixon Jas. & Sons, Cornish pl Frith Jas., 105 Arundel st Hawksley G. & J. W., 73 Carver st Plant Jas., 39 Pinstone st Sykes & Son, 36 Duke st West Richd., 69 Division st
Printers.—Letter Press. (See also Booksellers, &c.)
Algar & Robertshaw, 23 Church st Brittlebank & Wrigley, Mul- berry st |
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS. 965
Burgin G. R., 5 Chapel walk Crookes Charles, 13 Bow st Ford Wm., 6 York st Hardcastle Ths., 41 Campo ln Harrison & Pawson, 5 High st Ironside Isaac, 25½ Angel st Leader Robt., jun., 2 Bank st Marsden Wm, R., 30 Change alley Leonard Chpr., 32 Waingt New Stephen, 1.4 Waingt Parkin Wm., ct 22 Waingt Pearce Jph.,jun., 17 High st Richardson Jas. A., 8 Silver st Rogers Broomhead G., 32 Castle st
Provision Dealers. See also Grocers, Shopkeep- ers, and Butter Dealers. Appleby T. D., 32 Church st Bellamy John V., 9 West bar Carr John, 186 Gibraltar st Courtnall Edw., Exchange st and 46 Broad st., P Erwin Thos., 27 Angel st and Exchange st Fielding Chs., 35 Snig hill Francis Chas., 227 Shalesmr Furbank O., 124 Gibraltar st Harvey Wm., 14 Castle st and South st Heath Anthony, 3 Fargate Hemmings Geo., 24 Union st Howe Michael, South st Johnson Hy., Brunswick ter Lightfoot Thos., Carbrook hs Marsden H. M., 139 Broom- hall st Marton Hy., 34 Bridgehouses Newbould Ths., 257 Shalesmr North Robert, 40 Wicker Sinker John, 44 Church st Turndell Wm., 141 West st Turner Wm., 164 Pond st White Wm., 117 West bar Wigfall Robert & Co., 254 Moorfields, 18 Wicker, and 87 Pinstone st Wilson Chas., 120 Pond st
Pump Makers.
Saville Geo., 75 South st Sheldon Edw., 24 South st
Rag and Bone Dealers.
Arnold Thos., 24 Edward st Arnold Wm., 152 Allen st Blakeley Sarah, 58 Lit. Shffid Broadhead Eliz., 42 Peacroft Brown John, 23 Broad ln Davis Wm., 66 Pea croft Drabble Wm., 29 New Qn. st Gould Joseph, 17 Button ln |
Hepworth Benj., 83 Porter st Hodgson Richard, Lord st Ibbotson Benj., Ellis st Ibbotson V., 3 Ebenezer st Knight Jph., 49 Bridge st Marshall & Sons, 74 West bar Molloy John, Broomhall rd Pass Wm., 27 Arundel ln Pearson W., 104 Broomhall ln Rhodes Jas., 81 Porter st Steel Math., 73 Coalpit ln Straw Emma, 87 West bar Taylor John, 44 West bar Taylor J. H., 26 Westbar gn Titterton Wm., 29 Earl st Walker H., 1 Spring st Wall Dd., 77 Coalpit ln Ward M. A., 41 Nursery st Watson Wm., 12 Shepherd st Wlson Chs., 82 Trippet ln Wilson Thos., 90 Tenter st Woollen Jno., 127 Gibraltar st
Railway Spring Mnfrs.
(See Coach Spring Manfrs.)
Razor Manufacturers. (See Cutlery, &c.
Register Offices (Srvnts.) Blakeley S., 58 Lit. Sheffield Ellison Luke, 5 Aberdeen st Hatfield A.& E., 183Glossop rd Hopkins Jph. 177 Glossop rd Innocent John, 7 Campo ln Parkinson Eliz., 3 Bow st Pearce Hy., 188 Gibraltar st Seaton Geo., 121 Broomhall st
Road Contractors and Paviours. Mkd. * are Railroad Contrs, Anthony John Geo. & Wm., 217 Rockingham st Hobson Hy., 140 Tudor st Lit. Sheffield Holmes Jas., 45 Broomhall st Lightfoot Thos., Carbrook hs * Maden John, 62 Fitzwm. st * Pocklington R., 77 Hill foot Rosser Dvd., Cobden view Watson Bros., 109 Trafalgar st
Rope & Twine Mnfrs.
Bagshaw S., 31 South st Brady Curtis, 27 Baker’s hill Mudford James, 82 Exchange st and Attercliffe Rhodes John, 215 Moorfields Sayles A., 151 Gibraltar st Sayles Saml., 119 South st Turner O. C., 65 Division st
Rule (Box & Ivory) Mfrs
Belcher Z. and Sons, 270 Bright st |
Roberts Richd., 15 Westbr gn
Saddlers & Harness Mkrs
Asbery Jph., Infirmary rd Barlow Edwin, 35 West bar Bretnell J., 6 Commercial st Davy Dennis, 21 Change alley Hanson Alfred, Attercliffe Hanson Edwd., 21 Waingt Heaver Wm., 140 Duke st, P Hill Alfred, South st, P Hodgson Robt., 107 Westbar Lancaster, Jph,, Low. Heeley Owen Daniel, 14 High st Marsden Fdk., Bridgehouses Scott John, 11 Market st Shutt Rd., Infirmary rd Taylor Fras., 293 Shalesmr Thompson Fras., 10 Change alley Wadsworth John, 14 Broad st Wadsworth Thomas, 32 Fur- nival rd Warniner Geo., 65 South st White Thos., 127 South st Wilson Chas., 79 West st
Salt Merchants.
Coe Geo. & Co., Exchange st Poole Jabez, Spring st Sales Jph. H., 1 George st Smith John, 21 Wicker ln
Saw-handle Makers. Adams John, 12 Ellison st Burkinshaw C., Pool works, Burgess st Davenport Ths., 30 Arundel st Garton Jph., 3 Regent ln Gill Jas., 20 Carver ln Hudson Ths., 181 Gibraltar st McLachlan John, Pool works, Burgess st Oldfield Thos., 84 Allen st Saw-handle Makers’ Society, 188 West st Shirt Elias, 21 Coalpit ln Steel Geo., 140 Eldon st Turner James, Pye bank Wragg Wm., 83 Queen st
Saw Manufacturers.
Marked 1 are Hay & Straw Knife; 2, Ledger Blade, Spiral Cutter & Tobacco Knife; 3, Calico web; and 4, Elastic Steel Busk Mfs
123 Armitage W. H., Henry st., Infirmary rd Ashforth Joseph & Co., Bruce Steel works, Mowbray st 1,2 Atkin & Peace, Union ln |
966 SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY.
3,4 Beardshaw J. and Son, Attercliffe 2,3 Becket Alfred, Beet st Bedford, Burys & Co. Oughti- bridge Steal works, and Regent works, Penistone rd Beet Jonathan and Sons, Saville st, E 1,3,4 Blackford Wm., ct 30 Pinstone st Bramall John, Mowbray st 3 Brittain S. S. & Co., 9 Shoreham st Brooksbank A., Malinda st Brown Charles, 27 Bailey ln Brumby & Middleton, 10 Howard st Butcher Wm. and Samuel, 41 Eyre ln 1 3 4 Buxton J., 35 Suffolk rd 2 Carr Jno. Riley, 35 Bailey ln 2 Cawthorn & Naylor, 44 Porter st Cocker Brothers, Nursery st 8 Constantine H. & C., 68 Hollis croft 2,3,4 Crookes Roberts& Co., Shoreham st Cutler, Son, and Chambers, Castle hill Davenport Jas., Thomas st Davenport Jno. A., 58 Jes- sop st 3 Drabble and Sanderson, Russell st 1, 2, 3 Eadon Moses & Sons, Saville st E Fearnehough J., 29 Copper st 1 3 Fearnehough Wm., Gar- den st Firth T, & Sons, Saville st E Fisher Geo. & Co, 78 Hoyle st 4 Gray C. & Sons, 7l Watery st 4 Gray G. & T., Malinda st 4 Groves R. & Sons, 71 Snow ln, and 207 Moorfields Hall Wm., Pool sq 4 Hill A., 62 Furnival st Hobson F., 260 Saville st Hobson Wm., Sheldon rw Hoole, Staniforth and Co., 31 Arundel st HornW. I. & Co. 67 Bridge st Ibbotson Bros. & Co., 19 Cross Smithfield 1, 3 Ibbotson R., 102 Nrflk st * Ibbotson Thos & Co., 20 Paternoster rw Jackson Wm. & Co., Pond hl Kenyon Jno. and Co., Shel- don rw 1,4 Kitchen R, Sylvester ln Long, Hawksley, & Marples, 220 Rockingham st |
1 Linley S.& R., Clough wks Marriott & Atkinson, Atter- cliffe Marsden Bros. and Co., 51 Bridge st Marsh Bros. & Co, Pond wks Marshall Chas, 218 Solly st Memmott Wm., 107 Porter st Mort Hy. & Co, Castle hill Moss Joshua & Gamble Bros, Russell st Mottram, Taylor and Co., 47 Eyre ln Moulson Bros., Union works Moulson Thos., 51 Andrew st Nesbitt Jno, Sylvester works, Effingham rd 3 Newbould S. and Co., 170 South st, & Loxley works Newton F. and Sons, 127 Portobello st Newton Jas, 15 Hollis croft Nicholson Jno. jun., 33 Mea- dow st Oakes Wm., Nursery ln Osborn Saml, 182 Brook hill 2,8,4 Pacey J. & Co, Burnt Tree ln 1 Pask John. Suffolk st Pagdin Wm.W, 56 Howard st Parker Jno, Mowbray st Peace Bros., 55 Garden st Peace J.& Co, Neepsend ln 1.2 Peaces, Spafford, & Co., Green ln 3 Pinder Jno, Hillfoot Bridge works Russell and Horsfield, 38 Charles st Rutter Alex., Matilda st 2 Shaw Jas, 20 Radford st 1, 3, 4, Sheldon T. & Son, 105 Trafalgar st 2, 3 Slack, Sellers, & Co., 41 Townhead st Sorby Jno. & Sons, Spital hill 1 Sorby Rt. & Sons, 10 Car- ver st Southern R., Smithfield 2 Spear and Jackson, Saville street E. Spencer M. & Sons, 107 Pea- croft Stones and Chrimes, Carver works, and 57 West st 1, 2,3, Stores Jno. and Co., Cambria wks., Morpeth st Sutherland Rd, Smithfield 1,4 Taylor Bros., Mowbray st Terry C. F. & Co., 98 Ed- ward st Turner & Co, Suffolk works Turton Thos. & Sons, Sheaf works |
Tyzack T. & Sons, Abbeydale 1, 2, 3 Tyzack Wm., & Sons, 230 Rockingham st 4 Walker Chas, 21 Sylvstr. ln Ward & Payne, 110 West st Warner J. S., 207 Portoblo st 1, 2, 3 Wheatman & Smith, Russell wks, Kelham island Whittles Geo, 83 Allen st Wilcock B. & J., Nursery ln Wilson Hawksworth, Ellison, & Co., 1 Arundel ln, and Carlisle works 3, 4 Wilson J. & Co., Milton street Wing M. & J., Jericho st Wingfield, Rowbotham, & Co, 82 Tenter st, & 82 Arundel ln Woolhouse Thos, 42 Carr ln Woodruff W., Whiteley wood 1 Wright J., 53 New Geo. st Yates & Wood, 21 Wicker ln Youle Jno., 42 Carr ln
Saw Mills. (Timber Sawers, &c.)
Garside Jph., Harmer ln Greenwood W. & J., Porter st Jepson Jno. B., Corporatn st Lant Ishmael, Royds Saw mls Reed L. G, 181 Broomhall st Scorah & Cooper, Saville st Shaw Wm, Pond hill Shaw & Craven, Effingham st Shepherd John, 200 Saville st Smith Joseph, Sidney st Taylor Hy, 38 Johnson st Turner Thomas, Blast ln Vaughan Geo, Grimesthorpe Walker Saml., Soho wheel
Scale & Spring Makers. For Pen and Pocket Knives.
Bradley Ed, ct 2 Chester st Boaler Susanna, 56 Holly st Coward M, Devonshire ln Davenport Hy, 7 Mitchell st Davidson J.D, 48 Carver st Dewsnap Bros., St Thomas st Dewsnap Chas, 92 Hollis crft Dodworth Jno, ct 2 Chester st England Geo, yd 17 Fargate Hancock & Sons, 25 Cornhill Hepworth Hy, 42 Holly st Holden Jph, Scotland st Johnsnn Geo, Napier rd Lockwood Susan, 12 Rock- ingham st Mitchell Sl., 69 Hollis croft Mounsey Geo, 8 Porter st Newton Robt, Lambert st Robinson Wm, Britain st Rodgers Wm, 46 St Thos. st |
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS. 967
Roffey Samuel, 11 Cornhill Senior Jph, 7 Garden st Singleton Hy, Carr ln Truelove Geo, 28 Lambert st Truelove Jph, 67 Carver st Turton Jph, 126 Rockgm st Waterson Wm., Bigod st Warris Maria, 30 Smith st Wilkinson Thos, Allen st Wright Mark, 40 Bailey st
Scissor Manufacturers. See Cutlery, &c.
Screw and Bolt Makers.
Cooke Edw, 57 Spring st Davy Bros, Park Iron works Evans Bros., Penistone road Fellows S, 26 Smithfield Gibson Rt., 199 Watery ln Hattersley J,11 Campo ln Hutton J. & Co., Royds En- gine works Johnson Geo, Napier rd Johnson Hy., Napier rd Machinton Bros., (and wash- er, screw jack copying ma- chine, &c. mnfrs) 72 Bridge street Turner Ed. & Co., Harvest ln
Sculptors, &c.
Birtles Thos., Cemetery rd Hadfield Jph, 62 Norfolk st, and 5 Norfolk ln Smith Edwin, Cemetery rd
Scythe & Sickle Manfrs. See also Eckington, Norton, Beighton, and Dronfield Parishes. Booth Bros, Bath st Biggin S. and Son, Portland st, Upperthorp Butterley, Hobson, and Co, NortonCox Wm., Little Common Fearnehough J., 29 Copper st Fearnehough W. 29 Garden st Fisher Thos., Millhouses Fisher Jno, Abbeydale rd Furness Wm, Whirlow Garfitt Thos. & Son, Bath ln Harrison Wm. (strickle) Eck- ington HornW. I. & Co, 67 Bridge st Ibbotson Bros. & Co., Smith- field Ibbotson T. & Co., 20 Pater- noster row Jackson H., Norton Hammer Jackson W. & Co, Pond hill Linley S. & R., Clough wks, & Millhouses |
Makin Wm. and Son, Atter- cliffe and Hillfoot Marshall S. & E., 40 Eyre st Moore W. Little London wks Peaces, Spafford, & Co, Green lane Sorby R. & Sons, Carver st Sylvester Jno. Sl, Infirmy rd Turner T. & Co, Suffolk.wks Tyzack W. & Sons, 230 Rock- ingham st, & Abbedale wks
Shawl, Mantle, &c, Dlrs. See also Linen Drapers, &c.
Grundy Jph. Ely., 47 High st Hovey Geo. Hy., 44 Angel st
Shear Manufacturers. Marked * are Sheep Shear, &c. Mfrs.
(See also Scissor Mfrs.)
Booth Brothers, Bath st Brookes Bros, 168 Eldon st Brookes W.& Sons, Carlisle st Flather D. & Son, Solly st Gibbins J. & Sons, St. John’s rd, P. * Greaves I., Broad st ln P Heward Isaac, 23 Pinfold st Ibbotson T. & Co., 20 Pater- noster row Jackson W. & Co., Pond hill Johnson Bros, 222 Moorflelds Jowett J. 60 Arundel ln Lingard J, yd 100 Matilda st * Linley G. & Son, 30 Coalpit lane * Linley Jph, Norfolk ln Matkin Thos, Hawley croft Mather Thos., 8 Hawley crft * Shearer Jno, 44 Coalpit ln Sorby J. & Sons, Spitalhill Sorby R. & Sons, 10 Carver st Stocks Wm. & Jno., Balm gn Strafford Jno. 12 Lambert st Webster John, 40 Furnace hl Wilkinson J .& J. Grimesthorp * Wilkinson W. and Co 117 Fitzwilliam st & Bowden st * Wilkinson Wm, and Sons, Grimesthorpe & Change ally
Sheriff’s Officers.
Bellamy Wm. 39 Scotland st Dodgson, Edw. 5 Paradise sq
Shoe Knife Manfrs. See Cutlery, &c. |
Shopkeepers. Grocery, Flour, & Provision Dealers.
Adam Thos. 35 St Philip’s rd Adcock John, Woodside ln Addy Frederick, 174 Allen st Alflat John, Harvest ln Allison W. 22 New Church st Allott Han. Bloomsbury pl Aimeson W. 169 Washington road Armstrong John, 82 New Saville st Ashmore Charles, 1 Bramber st Atkin Wm. 24 Townhead st Bacon James, 6 Plum st Bacon Joseph, 100 Carver st Bacon Sarah, 60Hoyle st Bacan William, 80 Trippet ln Baggaley Jph, 113 Highfield Bagshaw John, 44 Milton st Bagshaw Wm. 139 South st Baker Benj. St Philip’s rd Baker Joseph, Cobden view Bamford Wm. 42 Shepherd st Banks John, Club gardens Bargh Geo. 2 Netherthorpe pl Barker James, 57 Stanley st Barnes John, 7 Infirmary rd Barnes Samuel, 66 Russell st Barnett Ann, 227 Portobello st Barnett George, 10 Orchrd ln Battie John, 67 Bernard st Batty James, 16 Button ln Baxby Jonthn, 90 William st Beard S. A. 19 Hartshead Beeley Geo. 51 Monmouth st Bell Thomas, 6 Campo ln Bennett E. 162 Rocknghm st Bennett M. 176 West st Bennet Matth. 54 Victoria st Best John, 138 Pitsmoor Bingham George, 55 Eyre st Bingham Saml. Penistone rd Bishop E. 103 Washington rd Bishoprick John, 14 Bower st Blackford Wm., Lwr Heeley Blackhurst Wm. 26 Chapel st Blaydes Jane, 106 Button ln Bloodworth Hy. 71 Pyebank Bolsover John, 174 Solly st Bolton Jsha. 91 Lansdowne rd Bonser Wm. 48 Allen st Booker Philip, 88 Ltle Sheffid Boot Elizabeth, Sheldon st Boot W. jun. 24 Nw George st Booth George, 77 Tenter st Boulden Wal. 41 Wentwth st Boulding J. New Branswk st Bourbage Thos. Langsett rd Bower Luke, 98 Harvest ln Bowns William, 27 New st P |
968 SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY.
Bradbury James Cemetery rd Bradshaw Benjamin, Lydgate Bradshaw Thomas, Owlerton Bradshaw W. 92 Broomhall st Bradshaw W. 32 St Thomas st Bramall John, 35 Dun st Brice Wm. 92 Harvest ln Bromley John, Lower Heeley Brookes Henry, 56 Chester st Brooks John, 62 Belfield st Broomhead M. 85 Broad ln Broomhead Thos. Rhodes st Brown Joseph, Crookes Burden Geo. 15 Edward st Burr Henry, Hall carr st Burrows Wm. 24 Porter st Burrs Wm. Ecclesall rd Butler George, Freedom st Butler James, 253 Arundel st Buttrell Mary, Attercliffe Cantrill W. 22 Bower spring Carnall E., 132 Tudor st, L.S. Canary Daniel, 37 Hawley cft Cartledge Rhd. 110 Green ln Cartwright Jph. 7 Infrmry rd Casson James, Owlerton Castle Martha, 17 Hoyle st Caterer Jane, 58 Pinstone st Chapman S. Middle Heeley Charlesworth G. 30 White cft Cherry John, 41 Pitt st Cherry John, 92 Woodside ln Cheshire Geo. 251 Arundel st Chisholm Dvd, Sutherland st Clarke C. H. Ecclesall rd Clay George, Grimesthorpe Clayton Chas. 32 Norwich st Clayton John 35. Lit Sheffield Cheetham S. Upper Walkley Collins John 86 Howard st Collins Wm. 11 Broomhall st Collis George, 74 Broomhill Colliss Rosetta, 35 Infimry rd Colton Chas. 35 Charles st Condon Eliza, 22 and 33 Mar- ket hall Conner James, 25 Peacroft Cooper Ann, 42 Furnace hill Cooper James, Hillsbro’ Cooper Wm. Bramber st Corbidge Jas. 45 Scotland st Cotton Alfred, 4 Infirmary rd Coulton Wm. 55 Tom cross ln Cowlishaw Titus, 21 South street, P Crookes Samuel, 26 Hicks ln Crookes Sept. 9 Lit Sheffield Crooks James, Abbeydale rd Cross Jph. 41 High st P Crossland John, 22 Allen st Cryer Henry, 102 Spring st Cusworth Mary, 32 Chapel st Cuttridge Jph. Harvest ln |
Cutts James, 40 Effingham st Dalton E. 137 Trafalgar st Darley Ellen, 23 Holly st Davenport G. 1 Netherthpe st Davy M. A., 16 Bridgehouses Deakin Isaac, Fullwood Dean Elizabeth, Hill foot Dean Maria, 27 Robert st Dearden Aaron, Penistone rd Dodworth Jno, 122 Fitzwm st Dodworth Mat. 20 Divison st Dodworth M. A. 148 Solly st Doe John, 48 Silver st hd Doncaster Mary, Rock st Drake Jph. 37 St Philip’s rd Drewry M. Thomas st Dring Samuel, 57 Pye bank Driver Ann, Infirmary rd Ducker Henry, 55 Peacroft Dunn Francis, 12 Bower st Dungworth J., 1 Lit Sheffield Dyson M. A. 14 William st Eadon John, 7 Holly ln Easton Rbt. 145 Lansdown rd Eaton Samuel 98 Ecclesall rd Edwards R. 31 Broomhall st Ellis Henry, 7 Andrew st Elshaw Hy. 50 Mitchell st Elstow Jph, Jessop st Elsworth Cath, 72 Broomhall Eratt Wm. 13 Smithfield Evans John, 99 Lit Sheffield Evans Thomas, 50 Pyebank Eyre Samuel, 45 Pyebank Fawers Jas, 63 Westbar green Fearn James, 192 Allen st Fells Wm. South st P. Fergusson, Rt., 57 South st P Fincham Owen, 229 Attclf rd Finney Hy. 15 St Thomas st Fisher Chas. 218 South st P Fisher Geo. 36 Washington rd Fletcher John, 8 Hereford st Ford Samuel, 130 Solly st Foster Lydia, 15 Wellington st Foster Wm.18 Pond hill Foulston Samuel, 19 Peacroft Fox Benjamin, Carlisle st Fox Eliz. 99 Carver st Fox George, 22 Siddal st Fox Jph, 61 Peacroft Fox Thos, 130 Tudor st., L.S. Froggatt John, Cherry tree Froggatt Mary, Sutherland st Frost Thomas, 107 Broad ln Furniss Benj. 17 Castle green Furniss Eliz. 90 Meadow st Gallimore Wm. 51 Campo ln Gambles Mary, 58 Eldon st Garside Ann, 103 Broad ln Gee Thomas, 114 Harvest ln Gibson Chas. 144 Lord st Gill Henry, 9 Lambert st |
Gillott Wm. 56 Scotland st Gillott Eliz. 88 Bridge st Gladwin Wm., Attercliffe Goldthorpe Henry, 97 Fargt Goodinson Thos. Infirmary rd Gorrill Robert, 159 Eyre st Goulder J. 102 Cricket lnn rd Graham Eliz. 143 Arundel st Gray Jph. 137 South st P Gray Wm., 112 Tripet ln Greaves Geo., 67 Granville st Greaves Jph., 30 Charles st Greaves Wm., Walkley rd Green E., George st, Phil. Green Jph., 30 Burnt tree ln Green Matthias, 31 Nether- thorpe place Greensmith John, 58 Town- head street Greenwell Thos., Franklin st Gregory Geo., 60 Coalpit ln Gregory John, 16 Bright- more street Gregory Jph. 20 New Brums- wick street Gregory Thos., 146 Solly st Gregory Wm., 78 Wellingt. st Griggs Thos., 210 Gibraltar st Gyte Thos., 14 Bishop st Hadfield Eliz., 20 Coalpit ln Hague J., Orchard street, Harvest ln Hague John, 99 Meadow st Hague Wm., 83 South st, P Hall George, Stafford st Hall J. 25 Earl st Hall Mary, 145 St Philip’s rd Hammond My., School crft Hancock Chas. 186 Bernard st Hancock Hy. 217 Granville st Hancock Isaac, Ecclesall rd Hancock John, 24 St Thos. st Hancock John, Park head Hancock Thos., 158 Portob. st Hardcastle Henry, Darnall Hardwick Francis, 140 Ar- undel street Harrison John, 85 Pyebank Harrison Wm., 28 Arundel st Hart Samuel, Orchard street, Harvest ln Hartley Jph., Walkley rd Harvey Mary, Hillfoot Hatfield Aaron, 47 Infirmy rd Hayes Thos., Highfield Heald Sarah, 177 Gibraltar st Heath Thos., 35 Silver st hd Heathcote John, 55 Furniv.st Hemingway Rh., 128 Pitsmr Hempsall Dvd., 38 Bow st Hempson John, Commonside Henstock Jph. 43 Effiingm. st Heppenstall A., Harvest ln |
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS. 969
Heppenstall W., 25 Ellison st Hepworth Geo., Furnace hill Heward Susanh., Darnall Hewson John, 40 Rockgm. st Hibberd Jph., 76 Edward st Hibberd Martin, 52 Trippet ln Hibberd Peter, Belfield st Hickling Wm. 1 St Mary’s rd Higgs Wm. 19 Burgess st Higginbotham Js. Langsett rd Hill Abm., 52 Furnival st Hill John, Bents grene Hill Leonard, 155 Porter st Hill Samuel, 82 Pyebank Hill Thos., 72 Button ln Hives Timothy, Birley st Hobson Benj. 96 Hanover st Hobson Geo., Darnall Hobson E., 6 Netherthorpe pl Hodgson Chs. John, Albion st Hodgson John, Orchard st, Harvest st Hodgson Robert, 127 De- vonshire st Hodson Samuel, 53 Town- head street Holdsworth Henry, 168 Gi- braltar street Holland Amos, 4 Cross Smithfield Holmes Hy., 17 Robert st Horsfield Wm. John, Went- worth street Hoole Eliz., Washington rd Hopkinson Elizh., 196 Fitz- william st Hopkinson Samuel. Bents gn Housley Geo., Pyebank Howard Geo., 8 Shepherd st Howell Isaac, 89 Lit. Sheffid. Howson Thos., Walkley rd Hoyland John, 10 Fowler st Hudson John, Neepsend Hufton Hy. 89 Duke st, P Hukin Hanh., Chester st Hulley Robt., Chester st Hulley Samuel, 170 Young st Humphreys Wm., 116 St Philip’s rd Hunter E., 32 Bailey ln Hunter John, 62 Brammall ln Hunter Jph., 118 Trafalgar st Hurt Francis, 130 Allen st Ibbotson John, 46 Hoyle st Innocent Geo., 47 Fitzalan st Jackson A., 115 Barker’s pool Jackson Jane, 19 Coalpt ln Jenkinson John, Russell st Jepson John, 136 Portobello Jessop Samuel, 11 Grindlegt Jewitt Mary, 21 Norfolk st Johnson Sarah, 2 Headford st Johnstone Sarah, 43 Wel- lington street |
JowseyWm. F. 31 Mitchell st Jubb Sarah, Fowler st Jubb Wm., 73 Wentworth st Kent John, Nethergreen Kilner J., Woodside ln Kinder Hy., 118 Broomh. st Kirk Bentley, 28 Wicker Kirk Wm., 165 South st Kirk Wm., Whiteley wood Kirkby M., 175 Broamhall st Kitching Saml., Attercliffe Laver Eliz., 9 Regent st Lawton Paul, 54 Bramm. ln Laycock J., 82 Brightmore st Lee Abm., 58 Trafalgar st Lee B., 59 Hillfoot Lee Eliz., Infirmary rd Lees Mary, 111 Eldon st Lemons Thos., 130 Broad ln Lingard Caleb, 100 Peacroft Littley Wm., 69 Tenter st Lockwood Eliz. 2 Shude hill Lockwood Jas., 9 Mitchell st Lodge Fras., 17 Pond hill Loftus Geo., Mowbray st Lomas Wm., Little common Loukes Edw., Ecclesall Loukes Edw., Johnson st Lygo Hanh., 18 Button ln Lygo Theresa, 96 Bramm. ln Machin J., 283 Attercliffe rd Machin Thomas, Darnell Mallinder Thos. 21 Radford st Mallinson Wm., Attercliffe Common Manuel Jph., 106 Fitzwm. st Marriott I., 85 Garden st Marsden Henry, Headford st Marsden John, 49 Orchard st Marsden Rich., Fulwood rd Marsden Saml., 24 Bower sp Marsden Wm., Burnt tree ln Marsh Geo., 17 Shephard st Marshall Fanny, 108 Eldon st Marshall Jas., 21 Shepherd st Martin Edward, Silver st hd Martin George, Carr road, Walkley Martin Samuel, Attercliffe Mason Geo., Harvest ln Mason John, 132 Scotland st Mason Thos., 4 Watson walk Massey Wm., Portland st McCabe Patrick, 10 Sussex st McGoorne Michl., 41 Lee cft McLean John, 109 Hillfoot Meeson Jas., Langsett rd Memmott Chas., 116 Pea cft Middleton Thos. 40 Burgess st Milner Chss., 32 Trippet ln Milner Eliza, 76 Edward st Mitchell Saml., 69 Hollis cft Moore John, 33 George st., Philadelphia |
Moorhouse Chas. 89 Porter st Morton Chas. 254 Sylvester st Morton Henry, 52 L. Sheffid Morton Wm., Fulwood rd Mosley Hy., 75 Milton st Mosley Mary, 58 Pinstone st Moulson Joseph, 34 Bram- mall lane Mycock Jph. 41 Devonshire ln Needham A., 27 St Philip’s rd Newbould Geo., Brunswk. ter Nicholson John, 16 Button ln North John, 196 Eyre st Oates Alfd., 46 South st, P Oates J. S., 17 Green ln Oates Jph., 11 Radford st Ogle Robt., 44 Kenyon alley O’ Donell Anne, Young st Owen John, 19 Norwich st Oxley Hanh., 62 Meadow st Oxley James, 189 Allen st Oxley John, Grimesthorpe Oxley Jph., St Philip’s rd Padley Chas., 35 Spring ln Palfreyman Thos. 134 Pond st Paramour Luke, 154 Young st Parker Thos., Greystock st Parkes Jph., 46 Burgess st Parkes Sept., 166 Arundel st Parkin Hy., 44 Hawley cft Parkin Thos., 4 Princess st Parnell Geo., 13 Dover st Pashley Geo., St Philip’s rd Pattisell John, 54 Chester st Peace Joe, 16 Wentworth st Pearce Thos., Cromwell st Pearson Ellen, Lydgate Pease Wm., 70 Broomhill Penistone Thos., Langsett rd Petty Geo., 58 Garden st Perry Geo., 43 Trinity st Pickering Edward, 74 Bram- mall lane Pickering Hy., Woodside ln Pickering Sarah, 14 Penis- tone road Poole Tim, Cross Duke st Price Eliz, 215 Eyre st Priest Jas., 275 Allen st Pulfrey Jas, Penistone rd Quibell Mary, 72 Broad st Race Sarah, 61 Osborne st Raddish W, 26 Hermitage st Rawson Jno. C, Langsett rd Reaney Geo., 50 Coalpit ln Reaney Paul, 38 Pinstone st Redfearn G, 257 Rockgm. st Redfearn Jno, 62 Lit. Sheffeld Rejovski S. F, 21 Charlotte st Revill Wm, Steel bank Revill John, 75 Pond st Revitt Jonathan, Fulwood Rhodes Jno., 32 Saville st
|
970 SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY.
Richards G, 57 Furnival st Richardson Fras., 61 Broom- hall st Ridge John, 15 Andrew st Ridge Richard, 67 Wicker Rippon Jas, Infirmary rd Roberts Eliz., Walkley Roberts Geo, 259 Amundel st Roberts John, 115 Saville st Roberts Jabez, Attercliffe Roberts John, Carlisle st Roberts Mary, New Geo. st Roberts W. 15 New Church st Rodgers Ann, 50 Trafulgar st Rodgers H., 23 Lower Allen st Rodgers James, Porter st Rodgers John, Spital hill Rodgers M. 154 Tudor st, L.S Rotherforth Jno, 28 Millsands Rowley G, 102 Granville st Rowley Sl., 74 New Geo. st Rutherford Jno, 76 Wm. st Sanders Henry, 68 Carver st Sanderson Mary, 49 Wicker Sanderson W, 44 Charles st Sayles Chas. Hy, 183 Eyre st Seaman Saml., 40 Division st Seaton Ann, 61 Eyre ln Shaw Jph., 12 Infirmary rd Shaw Wm, 64 Brown st Shepherd Wm, 59 Eldon st Shimeld Wm, 77 Broad ln Shippam Chas, 58 Brunswk st Shirtcliffe Eliz, 61 Coalpit ln Elliott Geo., Attercliffe Siddall Chas, 29 Hermitage st Silcock Saml., Chapel st, Ow- lerton Simmonite Isaac, 63 Broad st Simmonite Jno, 98 Porter st Sizer Geo, 79 Ecclesall rd Skelton Mark, 64 Bridge st Slater Jph, 36 Morpeth st Slinn Harriet, 71 Tenter st Smallbones Mary, 22 Bridge st Smith Martha, 10 New st, P Smith Wm, Barber nook Sorsby Jas, 28 Division st Spencer Hy, Sorby st Spring John, Pearl st Stacey W., 60 Lit. Sheffield Staniforth Jas, Langsett rd Staniforth W, 23 Matthew st Stanley Hanh, 70 Campo ln Stanley Jane, 21 Bridgehses Star Ann, 32 Division st Steel Thos, 223 Meadow st Steer Jas, 1 St. John’s rd Stevens John, Little Common Stevenson Jno, 36 Edgerton st Stead Wm, 101 Broad ln Storey Jas, 43 Devonshire ln Strain Walter, 66 Hanover st |
Stringer Jph, 88 Doncaster st Swan Wm, 19 Shepherd st Swift Miles, Langsett rd Swift Ralph, Sharrow Vale Swift Nathl, 34 Russell st Sykes Geo, 81 Peacroft Sylvester Wm, King st Taylor Ann, Broomhall st Taylor Benj, 11 Exchange st Taylor Chrstphr, 40 Chapel st Taylor Geo, 157 Trafalgar st Taylor Hy., Portland st Taylor Jno. S, 29 Johnson st Taylor Saml, 255 Rockgm st Taylor Thos, 41 Hereford st Thompson S, 45 Lit. Sheffield Timmons Thos, Saville st, E Tindale Geo, 20 Water ln Titterton Hy., Attercliffe Tomlinson John, 54 Jessop st Travis Barnabas, 100 Porter st Trickett Wm, Walkley rd Turley John, Conway st Turner Aaron, 6 Edward st Turner Jas, 89 Oborne st Turner Fras., Spring st Turner Mark, Attercliffe Turner Jno., 81 Trafalgar st Turner Moses, 239 Attercliffe road Tyas John, 57 Sussex st Tyne Mary Ann, 91 Hillfoot Unwin Chas, 33 Coalpit ln Varley M. A., 21 Hallcar st Varley Saml, 95 Matilda st Vickers Geo, 57 Russell st Vickers Jas, 54 Burgess st Vickers Wm, 23 Bailey st Wait Geo, 125 Bernard st Wait Wm, High st, P Ward Fdk., Freedom rd ter Welch Chas, Blake st Walker Chas, Carlisle st, E Walker Fdk, 159 Arundel st Walker Jas, Woodside ln Walker John, 142 Allen st Walker W., 59 Brightmore st Wallace Thos, 79 Matilda st Warburton Charlotte, King st Warburton Ths., Pomona st Ward John, 20 Nursery st Ward John, Hillfoot Ward Timothy, Carlisle st Waterhouse W.D., 22 Thos. st Watkinson Sl., Saville st, E Watson Jas., 74 South st P Watson Joseph, 39 Dorset st Watson S., 71 Broad ln Wenzel Hy., 21 Mill sands Welsh Michl., 56 Silver st hd West Joseph, 234 Moorfields Wheatley Geo, 118 Porter st White Joshua, Burlington st |
Whitehead Chas, Pitsmoor Whittaker Geo, Queen st Wild Jno, 178 Granville st Wildsmith Thos, 106 Wel- lington st Wiles Wm, 64 Bailey ln Wilkinson Geo. 130 Young st Wilkinson Jas, Grimesthorpe Wilkinson Jno, 149 Matilda st Wilkinson Jno., Walkley Wilson Jno., 159 Edward st Wilson Saml., 51½ Hoyle st Wilson Thos., 36 Chapel st Wilson W, 19 Cumberland st Winterbottom T., 69 Gatefield Wing Jas., 201 Granville st Wingfleld Wm, 77 Thomas st Wood Saml., Fawcett st Wood Thos, 23 Hartshead Woodcock Jno., Marshall st Woodcock Robt., 54 Carver st Woodcock Thos., 90 High st Woodhead Jno, Infirmary rd Wooolhouse Ann, 83 Eyre ln Woolhouse Jno., 64 Doncas- ter street Worthington F. 72 Campo ln Wragg Jno., Infirmary rd Wragg Jno, 25 Thomas st Wright Jas., Stafford st Wright Jno., 100 Granville st Wright Wm., 32 Furnace hill Young Cl., 176 Broomh. st
Silver & Gold Refiners.
Dixon Jph. H., Mowbray st Sheffield Smelting Co., The Mills.
Silver &c. Rollers.
Ashberry P. & Son, Bowling green st Holdsworth W. Old Park mil Younge Saml. & Co, Clough bank
Silver Fruit Knife. &c. Mfrs. (See Cutlery.)
Silver & Electro Plated Ware Mfrs. Marked * are Electro Platersonly. (See also German Silver Manufacturers.)
* Archer H. & Co, ct 22 Fargt Ashberry P. & Son, Bowling green st Atkin Bros, 169 Matilda st Biggin John (successor to the late Chas. Needham) mea- sures, handles, caps, for- rules, &c., 12 Mulberry st Boardman Chas, 54 Pond st |
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS. 971
* Bradbury Thos. & Son, 24 Arundel st Branson & Andrew, 17 Syca- more street Broadhead R. & Co., Britan- nia works, 1 Love st., and 5 Bream’s bldgs, Chancery ln, Fleet st, London Buxton & Russell, St Mary’s rd, and Matilda st Coulson, Wick & Co., 46 Lit. Sheffield Creswick Thos., Jas., and Na- thaniel, 12 Paternoster row Cutts Brothers, Harmer ln Cutts Chas. 56 St Philip’s rd Davenport Jph., (late of the firm of Sansom & Daven- port, Rockingham st), 10 Regent st Deakin J. & Sons, 114 Green ln and 7 Corporation st Dixon Jas. & Sons, Cornish pl Dutton & Benton, St Mary’s rd Ellis Chas. & Co. 39 Norfolk st Fenton & Anderton, Cadman’s lane Harrison Bros. 12 Tudor st Harris & Hancock, 23 Orchd ln Harrison Jno, 116 Scotland st Harrison Wm. W, and Co., Pepper alley Hawksley G. & Co. 30 Char- lotte st Hawksworth, Eyre, and Co. 66 Nursery st Hilton David, 85 Edward st Howard and Hawksworth, 9 Orchard ln * Hubbard & Adams, 19 Nor- folk lane Hughes Wm. Sarah st Hutton W. & Son, 27 High st Lindley Thos, Sand paviours Martin, Hall & Co. 53 Broad st Millward A., 32 Eyre st Needham Jno (cap & ferrule) 53 Arundel st Owen Chas. Wellington works 130 West st Padley, Parkin, & Staniforth, 1 Watson’s walk Parker Jph. Pool works Parkin Thos, 15 Sycamore st * Ratcliff John & Chas. & Co. 67 Arundel st Rhodes Bros. 12 Mulberry st * Roberts & Co. Matilda st Roberts & Slater, 38 Furnival street Rodgers Jph. & Sons, 7 Nor- folk st * Round John, 6 Tudor st |
Rowan Hy. 92 Wellington st Rowland & Brown, Pond hill Sansom and Creswick, 114 Rockingham st Seaton Wm. N. 4 Clarence st Shaw & Fisher, 43 Suffolk rd Shaw George, 147 Allen st Smith Josephus, 141 South st Smith, Sissons, & Co. 9 Eyre st Stacey, Henry, & Barton, 117 Norfolk st Stevenson Job, 60 Milton st Stratford W. & H. 10 Surrey st Taylor E. George lane, L S Timm F. E. & Co., 13 Hawley croft * Walker C. 25 Nrth Church st Walker & Hall, 11 Howard st Walker, Knowles, & Co., 55 Burgess st * Walker Thos. 18 Chester ln White John, 19 Pond st White Wm. & Co. 53 North st * Wilkinson H. D. 5 Union ln Wilkinson H. & Co. 20 Nth st Wilkinson Robt. l3 Norfolk ln Wolstenholme Jph.33 Broad st
Skate Makers. See Joiners’ Tool, &c. Mnfrs
Slaters.
Marked * are also Blue Slate, Drain Pipe, &c. Dealers. * Axe Henry, 8 Westfield ter Bolton George, Shalesmoor * Brown C. jun., 33 Carver st * Brown Roger, 79 Division st * Brown S. 101 Devonshire st Connell Thos. 32 Russell st * Copley John, 26 Milton st Copley W. M. 161 Portobello st Ellis Wm. 28 Broomhall st Geddard Ann, Pyebank Hibbert Wm, ct 6 Eldon st Jessop James, Victoria st Law A. & Co. Lady’s bridge Mann Wm. 9 Coalpit ln Pickles Jph. Attercliffe rd Staniforth Jas. 34 Andrew st Staniforth Thos. 17 George st Sutcliffe J. 68 Porter st Walker Geo. 6 Burnt Tree ln White Robert, 1 Wicker
Smallware Dealers.
See also Hosiers, &c. Berry Jph. 43 Church st Bourne Thos. 12 Castle st Butlin C. 60 Orchard st Depledge Emma, 296 Shales- moor Duncan W. 177 Broomhall st |
Howe Jno, 140 Lansdowne rd Hunt W. 27 Market hall Mappin Thos., 62 Trippet ln Mount Sarah, 8 Market hall Pearce John, 38 Angel st Pearson Han. 14 Market hall Roper James, 4 Old Haymrkt Siddall Wm, 272 Shalesmoor Smith David, 230 Moorfields Taylor John, 44 Westbar Turtle John, 37 Snig hill White Robert, Lady’s bridge Wilks Wm. Hy. 230 Allen st Wilson Class. 82 Trippet ln Wilson Henry, 22 Norfolk st
Snuff Manufacturers.
Wilson & Co, Sharrow Mills Wilson Jph. & Hy. Westbrook Mills
Snuffers, Nutcrackers, Nippers Pliers &c. Mfrs.
Brookes Bros. 168 Eldon st Brookes W. & Sons, Carlisle st Firth John, Bath st Gibbins J. & Sons, St John’s rd Handley J. &c.) 20 Carver ln Hardy Thos, 44 Milton st Heward I, Cadman’s ln Hutton W. & Son, 27 High st Round John, 6 Tudor st Strafford John, 12 Lambert st Webster Wm. 97 Broad ln
Soap Boiler.
Crossland Jas. 81 Broad st
Spade & Shovel Mnfrs.
Hauxwell John, 26 Bread st Hibberd John, Stafford st Hunter Isaac, 95 Peacroft Parker George, Attercliffe Parker Wm. Millsands and Attercliffe Skelton Samuel, Sheldon row Smedley Wm, 12 Bailey st Sorby John & Sons, Spital hill Sykes Henry, Forge ln Talford John, High st, Park Williamson Jph. 8 Union ln
Spectacle Manfrs. See Opticians.
Spindle & Flyer Manfrs. Also Loom Springs, &c.
Ashforth Jph. & Co., Bruce Steel works, Mowbray st Easby Chr. 191 Rockinghm st Kitchen Richd, Sylvester ln Marchinton Bros. 72 Bridge st |
972 SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY.
Smith Thomas & Co. 40 Nur- sery street Taylor, Shaw, & Co. Bridge st
Spoon Manufacturers.
Electro-plated & Germ. Silv. Mked * are Britannia Metal only. Archer Hy. & Co. Whitaker’s ct, 22 Fargate Ashberry P. & Son, Bowling green st Batt Wm. 37 Eldon st Broadhead R. & Co. 1 Love st * Charlesworth G. 100 Green ln * Cowlishaw Hy. Castle mills Cutts C. 58 St. Philip’s rd Deakin Joseph and Sons, 114 Green lane Dixon Jas. & Sons, Cornish pl Gallimore Eliz. 42 School cft Harris & Hancock, 23 Orchard lane Harrison Jno, 116 Scotland st * Holdsworth H. 51 Copper st Hutton W. & Son, 27 High st Martin, Hall, & Co., 53 Broad street Otley Thos. & Co. Lambert pl Price Jph. Wicker ln Roberts & Slater, 38 Furnival street Rowan Thos. Trafalgar st Round John, 6 Tudor st * Toothill Rob. Bower springs Wilkinson Henry and Co. 20 Norfolk st Wolstenholme Jph. 31 Broad street, Park
Spring Makers. See Coach, &c., Spring Mkrs.
Stay Makers.
Booth Richd., 30½ High st & 118 West st Booth M. J., 120 Meadow st Bradbury M. A., 24 Little Sheffield Epworth M. A. 47 Nursery st Fisher C. & H., 24 Angel st Garner M. A. 58 Fitzwillm st Hammerton Eliz., 38 Market hall Heathcote J., 155 Gibraltar st Hinchcliffe S. Carlisle st Holland A. H., 23 Market hall Knutton C. 49 West parade Laycock Lavin. 34 Burgess st Lewis Sarah A. 1 High st Littlewood S. 23 High st Naylor Mary, Albion st Sanderson M.A. 88 Carver st |
Schofield I. F. 37 South st Thompson H .185 Broomhall st Trickett John, 20 Harvest ln Unwin Saml. 95 Porter st White Reuben, 128 Carver st Willding Eliz. 67 Eyre st Woodward Mt. 34 Shepherd st
Steam Engine Manfrs. See Ironfndrs & Millwrights
Steam Eng. Boiler Mkrs.
Arnold John, Harmer ln Davy Bros. Park Ironworks Wood J. & W. 27 Talbot st
Steel Converters and Refiners.
Allott & Co., Eyre ln Armitage Wm. Hy. Henry st, Infirmary road Ashforth Jph. and Co., Bruce Steel work, Mowbray st Atkin & Peace, Union lane Barker and Co. Queen’s Steel Works, 33 Holly st Barnsley George, Cornish st Beardshaw Jonathan & Son Attercliffe Beardshaw, Stevenson, & Co. 30 Hollis croft Beckett Alfred, Beet st Bedford, Burys, & Co. Oughti- bridge Steel Works, & Re- gent Works Beet J. & Sons, Saville st, E Biggin S. & Son, Portland st Bramall John, Mowbray st Brittain S. S. & Co. 11 Shore- ham street Brooksbank Abnam, Malinda st Brown John, Saville st E Brown Wm. H., Neepsend Burgin & Wells, 16 Furnival street and 28 Hollis croft Butcher Wm. & Samuel, 41 Eyre lane, and Philadelphia Steel works Camm, Bagshaw, and Co., Shoreham st Cammell Chas & Co., Cyclops works Carr John Riley, 85 Bailey ln Cocker Bros., Nursery st Cocker Jas., (late Cocker and Son,) Blonk st Constantine Brs. 68 Hollis cft Crookes, Roberts, and Co., Shoreham st Cutler H., Son, & Chambers, Castle hill Denial Bros., 208 Rockgm. st Doncaster Daniel, 41 Don- caster street |
Drabble and Sanderson, Rus- sell street Eadon Moses, & Sons, Sa- ville street, E Earl, Smith, and Co., 2 Ltle Pond st, & 137 Rockgm. st Ellin Thos. & Co. Sylvester st Ellis Thomas, 53 Carver st Ellison J., Well Meadow pl Firth Thomas and Sons, Sa- ville street, E Fisher Geo. & Co. 78 Hoyle st Fox Benj. 19 Arundel st Gray C. & Sons, Watery st Greaves John, 36 Dunfields Gregory Jas., 23 Arundel ln Groves R. & Sons, 71 Snow ln Hale and Pennington, 237 Shalesmoor Hall Wm., Alma Works Hobson Fras., 260 Saville st Hodgson E. W., Plum st Holland & Turner, Sussex st Hoole, Stanifonth, & Co., 21 Arundel st Horn W. I. & Co., 67 Bridge st Howarth Jas., (mfr. of hand hammered cast steel) Broom Spring works, Bath st Howgate B. & Co., 203 St Mary’s rd Hunter M. & Son, Andrew st Huntsman Fras., Attercliffe Ibbotson Bros. & Co. 19 Cross Smithfield Ibbotson T. & Ca., 26 Pater- noster row Jackson Wm. & Co., Pond hl Jessop Wm. Sons, 34 Blast ln, and Brightside Joel Geo. and Sons, Shore- ham street Jowitt Thos., Royds works Kenyon John and Co., Shel- don row Linley S. & H. Clough Works Long, Hawksley, & Marples, 220 Rockingham st Loxley Thos, 78 Allen st Lyon J., Castle hill, and Attercliffe Makin Thos. and Son, 38 Carr lane Makin Wm. & Son, Hillfoot, and Attercliffe Marchinton Bros. 72 Bridge st Marriott and Atkinson, At- tercliffe Marsh Brothers & Co. Pond Works Martin John and Co., Went- worth street Mort H. & Co., Castle hill |
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS. 973
Moss Joshua & Gamble Bros., Russell st Mottram, Taylor, and Co. 47 Eyre lane Naylor, Vickers, and Co., Mill sands Newbould Samuel and Co., 170 South st Newton Fras. & Sons, 117 Portobello st Nicholson Benj. & Son, Shore- ham st., and 154 Sidney st Nicholson John, jun., 38 Meadow st Nicholson John, and Sons, Mowbray St Works, & 12 Orchard st Osborn Samuel, 102 Brookhill and Peacroft Pacey J. & Co., Burnt tree ln Parkin & Blackwell, Blast ln Parkin, Brothers, & Hodgson, Wicker ln Parkin Edw., 92 West st Parkin John, Mowbray st Parkin Wm. & Co., 20 Fur- nival street Peace Bros., 55 Garden st Peace Jph. & Co, Neepsend ln Peaces, Spafford, and Co., Green ln Rossell Henry and Co., 34 Furnival st Sanderson Brothers, and Co., (and shear, steel, &c. mfrs) 132 West st.; Attercliffe Forge Tilt, Darnall, and Wadsley Bridge Shortridge, Howell, & Jessop, Willey st Smith Matt. 258 Portobello st and Blonk st Sorby Robert, and Sons, 2 Carver st Sorby Thos., 22 Garden st Spear & Jackson, Saville st, E Spencer & Co., Hathersage Spencer M. & Sons, 107 Peacft Stagg A. & Co.. Penistone rd Stanley Brothers, Charles ln, and Harmer ln Sybry, Searls, & Co., Love st Tatton John, 20 Pond hill Taylor Bros., Mowbray st Taylor Henry, (mfr. of hand hammered cast steel), 105 Fitzwilliam st Taylor, Shaw, & Co, Bridge st Terry F. C. &Co, 28 Edward st Turner & Co., Suffolk Works Turton Thomas, and Sons, Sheaf works Tyzack Wm. and Sons, 230 Rockingham st |
Unwin Alfred., 13 St James’ st, and Whiteley wood Unwin Hy. & Co. 9 St James’ st, and Wicker Walker, Eaton, and Co., 101 Wicker Walker Wm., 42 Charlotte st Ward & Payne, 110 West st Wardlow Samuel & Charles, Charlotte st Warner Jph. S., 207 Porto- bello street Wharton Geo., Pond hill Wharton Wm. T., Union ln Wheatman & Smith, Russell works, Kelham island Whittles Geo., 83 Allen st Wilkinson Thomas Maw, 33 Holly street Wilson, Hawksworth, Ellison and Co., Arundel lane, Carlisle works, and Beeley Wood Wilson, Robinson, & Biggin, 35 Norwich st Wilson Thos. and Co, Kiln- hurst, and 47 Queen st; Jas. Allen, agent Winder John H., Royds wks, Attercliffe rd Wing Michael and Joseph, Jericho st Wing & Wharton, Brook st Wingfield, Rowbotham, and Co, 82 Arundel ln Wolstenholme J. & Co., 116 Broad ln
Steel Pen Manfrs.
Gillott Jph., 27 High st, and Birmingham Skinner E., 22 Spitalfields
Steel Plate Mfrs.
Crookes, Roberts, and Co., Shoreham st Hardy James, Watery ln Newbould Samuel and Co., 170 South St Peace Jph. & Co. Neepsend ln Sellers John and Sons 142 Rockinghnm ln Wheatman & Smith, Russell works, Kelham island
Steel Tilters and Rollers.
Marked 1 are Tilters and Forgers; and 2 Rollers 2 Armitage and Co., Mouse- hole Forge 1 Bedford, Burys, and Co., Oughtibridge Steel Works, & Regent Works |
2 Brown John, Saville st, E 1 & 2 Brown Wm. Henry, Neepsend 2 Burgin and Wells, 16 Fur- nival st, & 17 Hollis cft 1, 2 Butcher Wm. & Samuel, Philadelphia Steel works 4 Cadman and Co., Little Matlock 2 Charles John, Kelham isld 3 Cocker Jno. & Son, Blonk st 2 Edwards John, Brightside 2 Ellin Thos. and Co; Vul- can Works 1 Ellis Thos., Heeley Tilt Firth T. & Sons, Saville st, E 1, 2 Hall Wm., Alma works 1 Hawksley Wm., Walkley Bank Tilt 1,2 Horn Wm. I. & Co, Wise- wood works, & 67 Bridge st 1,2 Jessop Wm. & Sons, Soho Rolling Mill, Forge lane, and Brightside 2 Kenyon John and Co., Middlewood 2 Lee John, Owlerton 1 Lyons John, Attercliffe Forge Makin Wm. & Sons, Clifton Steel Works Marriott and Atkinson, At- tercliffe 2 Marsh Brothers, and Co, Pond forge & Pond works 1,2 Mitchell Samuel, Wood- house Mill; office, 12 East parade 1, 2 Naylor, Vickers, and Co., Millsands, and Wadsley Bridge 1 Newbould Samuel and Co., Loxley Works 1 Parkin & Blackwell, Birley Meadows 2 Parker Wm. & Co., Castle Mills 1, 2 Sanderson Bros. & Co., Attercliffe Works, and Wadsley Bridge 1, 2 Shortridge, Howell, and Jessop, Willey st 1 2 Turton Thos. and Sons, Sheaf works, and Upper Slack Tyzack Wm. and Sons, 230 Rockingham st 1 Unwin Alfred, Blonk st, and Whiteley Wood 1 Unwin Henry and Co., Whiteley Wood 1 Urwin John, Nether Slack 1 Wards, Blonk, and Co., Wicker Tilt |
974 SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY.
1, 2 Wilson, Hawksworth, Ellison & Co., Carlisle wks, and Beeley Wood Wilson John and Son, Loxley Glass Tilt
Stock and Sharebrokers.
Beckett John, 16 Norfolk rw Bradley T. B., 1 East par Crosland Geo., 6 Surrey st Eadon George, jun., 18 Old Haymarket Eadon W. H. and I. A., 2 St James’ street Hills Henry, 3 Castle st Ironside I., 4 Bank buildngs Roberts J. Bennet, 9 Bank st Schofield Edm. B. 4 East par Schofield George James, 81 Norfolk street Smith Ebenezer and Son, 1 George st Smith C. E., 60 Queen st Taylor John, 2 East par Watson John, 71 Fargate Wilson Geo. (and mining), 2 George st
Stonemasons, Bricklyrs. and Builders.
Ablewhite Geo. 73 Division st Ambler Wm., 49 Monmth. st Askey Wm., Hawley croft Bagshaw Wm., Fawler st Barker C., Cemetery rd Barker J., 29 Netherthorpe st Barker James and Jph., 84 Watery st Barker Wm,, 67 Hanover st Beresford Wm. 279 Shalesmr Birtles Thos, Cemetery rd Blythe John, 52 Chapel st Bolton Geo. 267 Shalesmr Boot Jph., Cherrytree hill Boot Wm., junior, 24 New George st Boot Wm., Upr. Heeley Booth and Hunt, 52 Wash- ington road Booth Jph., Heavygate Boulton Thos., 78 Bernard rd Bower Geo. 21 Infirmary rd Braithwaite Ths. 38 Water ln Briggs Alfred, Lawson st Brooks Thos. 15 Talbot st Bullock John, Bath st Brown Roger, 79 Division st Byron Rt., 22 Ebenezer st Calvert Wm, 28 Carver st Carr Benj., Carlisle st E Cawkwell Wm, 119 St Phil- lip’s rd Chadwick Wm, 74 Cricket Inn rd |
Challenger Geo, 67 Fitzwm st ClarboroughWm., 235 Porto- bello st Clarbrough Rt, Spital hill Chicken Jno., 1 Coalpit ln Clark Isaac, Cliff st Copley John, 26 Milton st Cooper John, 13 Clarence st Craven David, 270 Rockgm st Crowther & Whitely, 32 Tal- bot street Cuttridge Jph, Harvest ln Daff Rt., 54 Pinstone st Dempsey J., 27 Porter st Dracass Chas, 100 Arundel st Earnshaw W, 36 Newcastle st Edgill Jno., 29 Granville st Evans Jas, Monmouth st Esberger Jno, 274 Beet st Fidler Jasper, 103 Lit. Shef- field Foulds Jph, St. Philip’s rd France Rd., 34 Spital hill Gale G. & Son, 42 Clarence st Gibson Chas., 144 Lord st P. Gregory Benj., 56 St Geo. sq Hadfield J., (marble) 69 Nor- folk st Hague Geo., 9 Henry st Hague W., 83 South st, P Haigh Benj., Crookes Harrison Jno., 85 Pye bank Hancock Jno, Park head Hartley Geo, New Edw. st Heathcote D.. 26 Suffolk st Hellewell J. 60 Broomhall st Hickson John, Melinda st Hickson Thos, Attercliffe Hollings Wm, Hillfoot Hollingworth Valentine, Ab- beydale rd Hudson Thos, Woodside ln Husler Wm., 20 Russell st Jackson Rt., 64 Talbot st Keen Geo., ct 51 Carver st Lacey Fras., 87 Eldon st Laycock Wm, 89 Fargate Leesley Jas., 113 Broomhall st Lister John, 22 Oborne st Longden Geo., Infirmary rd Longden J., 232 St Philip’s rd Lucas Chas, 65 Gell st Lunn J. M., Woodside ln Marsden Rd, 39 Broomhill Marsden Rd, Fulwood rd Martin Jph, 2 Convent wlk Mills Jph, 47 Button ln Morris Jph, Bolsover st Morton Wm, 52 Ecclesall rd Needham Jonth, 52 Johnson st Newton Alf., 28 Lord st P. Overton Ed, 69 Lit. Sheffield Ormerod & Boulby, 29 Char- lotte st |
Pearson Wm, 31 Fitzwilliam st Peckett John, Ecclesall rd Peckett T., Sunny bank Perkin Solomon & Son, (and filter mfrs) 90 Rockgm. ln Pickworth and Walker, 87 Arundel st Powell Jas, Sarah st Reynolds Thos, 37 Gell st Reynolds Wm (and contractor) 43 Trippet pl Richmond Jno, 73 Milton st Ridal Geo, Cobden view Ridal Jph, Cobden view Rodley & Bye, Sheldon st Settle Jph, Westbar green Sheldon Geo, Burngreave Smith E. (marble) Cemetery rd Sokehill Jas, Langsett rd Staniforth Wm, Ecclesall rd Stainforth Wm, Banner cross Stanley Jno, 47 Washington rd Stothard Hy, 68 Broomhall st Suddaby Rt, 32 Nursery st Sutcliffe Jonth, Porter st Sykes Wm, Portland st Taylor Benj., 11 Exchange st Thompson W, 29 Ecclesall rd Travis Jno, 53 Hollis croft Turtle Wm, Lansdowne rd Wade Geo, 129 Granville st Wadsworth J, Birkendale vw Wadsworth Jph, 218 St Phil- ip’s road Walker I., Freedom st Ward Jno, Ecclesall Warden Thos, 10 Tomcross ln Watson Ezra, Hillfoot Watson Thos, Porter st Wilson Jno, 200 Fitzwilliam st Woodhouse C., 14 Coalpit ln Woodward Hy., 154 Devon- shire st Youdan S., 164 Broomhall st
Stone Quarry Owners.
Andrews Jph., Fulwood Birtles Fdk (blue) Handswrth Boot Chas., Edge bank Boot Jph, Brincliffe Edge Brown Saml., Walkley Chadwick Jph, Ringinglow Cockayne C., 61 Fitzwilliam st Cockayne Farewell, near Banner Cross Creswick Geo, (and fine stone mercht.) Crookes moor Crowther Jno, Cricket lnn rd Cundy Thos, White house ln Drury Robt, Claywood and Arbourthorne Fidler Jasper, Ecclesall rd Hancock I., nr. Banner Cross |
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS. 975
Hancock John, Park head Machon Clement,, Up.Walk- ley, and Henson st P Marshall Hy. & Chas., (and dry grinding stone dealers) Creswick st Medley Chas., Up Walkley Milner Sarah, Lydgate Mycock Thos. E. 108 Fargt. Nadin John, Crookes Perkin Sol., 90 Rockgm. ln Quibell Vt., 21 St John’s wk Sanderson Jonth, Crookes Sheldon Geo, Burngreave Spooner J., Bole hl, Crookes Stanniforth W., Banner Crs Stewart Geo, Fulwood Vickers T., Brincliffe Edge Wainwright J., Manor Wood White Wm., Button hill
Stove Grate &c. MnfrsSee Ironfounders, &c.
Straw Hat, &c. Makers.
Atherton S., 93 Lwr. Allen st Baines Elz, 121 Portobello st Battersby Eliza, 50 Button ln Butlin C., 60 Orchard st Hall Selina, 47 Meadow st Hardwick Em., 44 Fitzalan st Handy Ann, 36 Silver st Hargate Mary, 21 Regent st Haslam Jane Eliz., 79 Lans- downe rd Haykin H., 72 Ecclesall rd Holland Ann, Dun st Jessop S., 29 Duke st Johnson Mary E., 184 Porto- bello street Laycock Em., 191 Glossop rd Nevin Mary, 53 Hanover st Padley Sh. 85 Broomhall st Richardson H., 100 Allen st Roberts My., 221 Shalesmoor Rodgers Eliz, 150 Eldon st Shaw Sarah, 6 Silver st Smith Eliz, New George st Swift Mary, 90 Lit. Sheffield Wingfield Cath., 52 Trafalgar street Yates Aaron, 53 Scotland st
Strop. (See Cabinet Case &c.)
Sugar Refiners.
Walker Geo. & Son, 83 Ex- change st
Surgeons. Allanson Hy. G. 174 Broad ln Arden Septimus, 26 Surrey st Booth W. H, 20 Paradise sq. Carr John, 15 Eyre st Cheetham Jph, B. 16 Broom- hall street |
Chesman Thos. 79 Norfolk st Davieson D., 2 Eyre st Dawson W., 21 Westfield ter Durant M. O. A. 84 Norfolk st Favell W. & Son, 105 Norfolk st Fisher Hy. B, 1 Eyre st Fotherby W. F, 27 Change alley Frost Thos., Bright st Gillott Edw. D. L., 30 Bank st., and 256 Glossop rd Gleadall Jas., 115 Norfolk st Gregory James, 2 Gell st Gregory Saml,, 17 Eyre st Harrison Edw., 15 Orchard st Haxworth Joe., 25 Fig tree ln Hunter & Atkin, 25 Howard st Jackson Hy, 1 St James’ row Jackson W. & Son, 18 Bank st, 15 Hanover st & 286 Glossop rd Jeeves Jas, 32 Cemetery rd Jessett Geo, 11 Wilkinson st Lawton Saml., 100 Hoyle st Lewis John Pearce, 12 Broom- hall st Lyon Jno. B., Wentworth pl Mainwaring Wm, 89 Westbar Martin Edw., 23 Victoria st Moore Jonth. 32 Brammall ln Moore Nathl, Infirmary rd Nicholson Jno., 45 Gell st Overend & Barber, Norfolk st Parker Sl., 97 Norfolk st Payne Hy, 191 Gibraltar st Pearson Nathl., 13 Bank st Porter Jno. Taylor, 1 Surrey st Reedal & Tinsley, 14 Church st Richardson E. W. Attercliffe Roper Robt. jun. 85 Westbar Shaw John Geo. Attercliffe Skinner Wm, 2 Red hill Smith Edmund, 6 Gell st Smith J. H. 200 Bath bldngs Smith R. M., Dispensary Sykes John, 71 Wicker Taylor J. S. & Son, 18 Norfolk st Taylor Robt. S., 142 Broad ln Thompson Edw, 23 Union st Varah George, 152 West st Walker H. J. 12 Paradise sq Walker James, 16 Union st Willington F. A. 53 Eyre st Willmer James, Highfield Wilson Knowlton, M.D. 236 Glossop road Wilson Wright, 16 Dixon ln Wright J. F. 8 Eyre st
Surgeon Dentists.
Brindley W. F. (and teeth ex- tractor by Blundell’s patent process) 9 Carver st
|
Drabble R. C. 45 Fitzwm. st Garnett H. W. 298 Fernley pl Garnett H. J. 10 Norfolk row Gray John, 14 Howard st Harrison Jph. 30 South st Moseley G. 205 Bath buildngs Sayles F. A. 1 Fargate Sherwin James, 14 Surrey st Wilson Edwd. Little Sheffield Wilson Wm. 32 Norfolk st
Surgical Instrument Manufacturers.
Marked * are Truss Makers only.
* Allcard H. & Co. 214 Rock- ingham street Blyde J. & Son, 12 Norfolk ln Ellis Jph.& Son, 41 Spring st Gray & Lawson, 154 Fitzwm st Green Alfred, Harmer ln and 86 Pond st Grubb John, 61 Eyre st Hall Charles, Pepper alley Hallam R. & Son, 13 Garden st Heath Jph. 94 Wellington st Hutchinson Wm. & Hy., 76 Norfolk st * Kitchen Richd, Sylvester ln * Povey Wm. 10 Pinfold st Sellers J. & Sons, 142 Rock- ingham lane Skidmore W. & Co. Cemetery road Smith Arthur, 6 Howard st Snowdon W.G. 43 Norfolk st Theaker James, Saville st Whittles & Froggatt, 7 Spring lane Youle Wm. 21 Orange st
Table Blade & File Print Manufacturers.
Beighton John, 38 Carver st Ibbotson John, 17 Backfields Masterton John. 11 Carver ln Wilson Samuel, 20 Peacroft
Table Knife Manfrs. See Cutlery.
Tailors and Drapers. Marked 1, are Wool/en Dra- pers, and 2, Outfitters also.
1,2 Allen Tom, 9 Waingate 1 Allen & Sons, 129 Devon- shire street Ambler Wm. 34 Meadow st Anderton Robt. 126 Pitsmoor 1 Anderton T. 88 Norfolk st 1,2 Askham Geo. 10 High st Atkins James R., Crookes |
986 SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY.
Badger Thomas, 12 Burgess st Baker Joseph, 55 New Bruns- wick street Barlow Thos. 50 Duke st, P Batley George, 14 Duke st Batty James, 15 Button ln Bennett Chas. 18 Nursery st Blackwell Chas. Langsett rd 1 Blakeley W. 55 Norfolk st 1 Booth Alfred, Infirmary rd Booth James 24 South st. P Booth Joel, 7 Watery st Booth Jph. 95 Meadow st 1 Booth Richard, 87 Fargate 1 Booth Samuel, 44 Carver st 1 Booth Thos. 21 Change alley 1 Booth W. 60 Lansdowne rd 1 Brewitt Geo., 235 Shalesmr 1 Brown Hy, 5 East parade 1 Brown Wm. 114 Meadow st Bryars Edward, 6 Jessop st Bullose Samuel, 128 West st Bunting Jno, 33 St Thomas st 1 Burgin James, 5 George st 1 Burgoin H. & Sons, 23 Nor- folk street Burton Thomas, 116 Peacroft Calliman Wm. 20 Saville st E Cauldwell George, 8 Pinfold st Chapman David, Attercliffe Cheetham Robt. 54 Earl st Clark Geo. 16 Hall carr st 1 Cobb J ph, 23 Change alley Cocker Wm. 44 Campo ln Coggan Thomas, 305 Beet st Constable John, Attercliffe rd Cox Wm. 44 Campo lane 1, 2 Croft Jph., 33 South st, Sheffield moor Curry Hugh, 62 Hollis croft Dale Thomas, 75 Chester st 1 Davison Geo. 46 Norfolk st Davison Geo. Brunswick ter Dawes George, Owlerton Denby Spence, 8 Milk st 1 Denholm Robt, 30 Campo ln 1 Dennis Jas.36 Change alley 1 Dey Michael, 114 Broad ln 1 Diver Chas. 91 West st Dixon Isaac, 103 Hill foot 1 Downing Wm. 73 West st Drummond Jas, 44 Victoria st 1 Dunkley Edw. 37 Orchard st Dunn Thos, 53 Wellington st Earley Thomas, 8 Kenyon st Eastwood Jas, 5 Charlotte st England Thos. Infirmary rd 1 Everitt W. 162 Gibraltar st 1 Farr Wm. 68 Snighill Field John, 121 Barker pool Fillingham T. 53 Meadow st Fletcher Edw, 12 Chapel st Flint Robert, 118 Peacroft |
1, 2 Flint Thos, 17 Westbar 1, 2 Foster William, 12 and 14 High street 1 Frank John, 34 Chapel walk 1 Frazier My. Lucy, 7 Broom- hall street Freeman George, 2 Brook st 1 Galbraith Jno, 87 North st Gallagher Peter, 213 Eyre st Gambol George, 48 Charles st 1 Garrett W., 4 Cross Bur- gess street 1 Geary Mich. 70 Howard st 1 Gibbs W. H. 2 Howard st Gledhill Wm. 89 Tenter st Godbehere Geo. 97 Pye bank 1, 2 Goodwin C. 44, South st Gordon John. 21 Infirmary rd Goulding T. 69 Doncaster st 1 Grace Geo. 29 Division st Gray Wm. Infirmary rd Greaves J. 75 Broad st Greaves Thos. 130 Scotland st Gregory Jph., Grimesthorpe Greenhough Geo., 28 Earl st Guest John, 44 Scotland st Hadfield Geo. 25 Lwr Allen st Hague Geo. 10 Hoyle st 1 Haigh Francis, 29 Wicker Harding John. 4 Milk st Haselgrave Wm., 163 Rock- ingham st 1,2 Harrison Henry & Co. 27 Old Haymarket 1 Haslam Edw. 123 Fargate Hastings John, 16 Clarence st Hayward Ann, 3 Broomspring lane Hibbert R, Twelve o’Clook st Hickson Wm. C., 110 Lans- downe rd Hobson Thos. 142 Eldon st Hooton Wm. G. 30 Fitzwm st 1,2 Hopkins Andw., 3 Corpo- ration st Hopkins Mark, 192 Gibraltar street Horner Wm. 6 Nursery st 1 Hoyland G. W. R. & Sons, 5 Surrey st Jackson Geo., 51 Ecclesall rd James Jph., Cobden view Joel John, 1 Wheeldon st Kavanah M. 4 Bowden st Kent John, Nether green Kirk John. 50 Chester st 1,2 Levy R.& Son, 26 High st Lindley Wm. 18 Chapel st Lingard J. S. 83 Scotland st Littlewood Jno. 34 Division st 1 Lofthouse Jno. 148 West st Lyne John, 23 Daisy walk Maddock Jph. 35 Sheldon st |
Makin Wm. W. 23 Earl st Marsden Edwd, 2nd ct. Mea- dow street Marshall John, Back fields Marshall Thos. 54 William st Medley James, Jericho st Middlebrook Jas. 128 Porter st Miller Wm. 175 Eyre st Mills John Hy. 11 Chester st Moat Chas. 21 Allen st Morland Jno, 13 Infirmary rd Moore James, 80 Lord st Morris Richd. 169 Fitzwm. st Morton Mark, 9 High st. P 1, 2 Moses E. & Son, 36 Fargt Mazley Wm., Crookes Nally John, 44 Pinstone st 1 Naylor Wm., 17 Westb. gn Newboult Wm., 106 Devon- shire st Nichols Geo., 33 Queen st Norton Geo., 24 Brocco st Otter Fras., 4 Dun fields Parkes W., 88 Spring st 1 Parkin E., 78 Broomhill Parkin Jph., 41 Townhead st Pearce Wm., 21 St Thos. st 1 Peat J., 10 Watson walk 2 Peel Thos., 36 Westbar 1,2 Plant & Moore, 26Angel st 1 Platts Alfd., 223 Allen st 1 Platts Wm., 55 Division st 1 Preston Ths., 61 Norfolk st 1 Raper Thos., 90 Fargate 1 Renton John, 4 Paradise st 1 Renton & Neill, 28 Change alley Revill John, 75 Pond st Revill Jph., 27 Norfolk st 1, 2 Richards Benjamin, 69 Market pl Richards Jas., Pearl st 1 Richardson J., 7 Pinstone st Ridge Wm., 18 St Philip’s rd 1 Rodgers and Armatage, 187 South st Rosindale W. C, 40 Howard st Schurdel A. A., 21 Spring ln 1 Scale Jph., 7 South st, P Seaton Geo., 181 Broomhall st Senior Jonathan K., 14 Neth- erthorpe pl 1 Shaw John & Son, 32 Nor- folk st Shaw Saml., 49 Hanover st Simmonite Wm., 65 Wel- lington st 2 Sissons Richd., 32 Westb gn Smith Alex., 109 Eldon st Smith Jas., 17 Spring ln Smith Malcom, 82 St Philip’s road 1, 2 Sparrow W. J., 34 Westb |
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS. 977
1 Staniforth Joseph, 17 Mul- berry st Stocks John, 9 Sutherland st 1 Storey Jas, 13 St James’ rw Story Jas., 43 Devonshire ln Swaine Benj., 30 Carver st Taylor Henry, Portland st Thompson Ths., 19 Bow st Thorpe W., 52 Wentworth st 1, 2 Travell Jph. Thomas, 42 High st Walker Jas., 75 Spring st Walker Saml., 27 Chapel st Wardle John, 168 Edward st Waters Daniel, 112 Scotland st Webster John, 144 Rocking- ham st Wigley John, 14 York st Wild H., New Brunswick st Wild Robt., 2 Andrew ln 1, 2 Wild Thos., 45 Fargate 1 Willey John, 38 Lambert st 1 Wilkins Dnl., 42 Angel st 1 Wilkinson J., 24 Norfolk st Wilson John, Lit. Sheffield Wilson John, Little common Wilson Robert, Bents gn Wood Joe, 90 Norfolk st
Tallow Chandlers.
Askin John, 68 Scotland st Broadhead J. and Son, 116 West bar Cooper Wm., Effingham rd Coossland Jas., 81 Broad st Crowther Wm., 69 Fargate Rowbottam Joe., 94 Tenter st Utley Samuel, ct Water ln
Tanners.
Cooper Hy. & W, Neepsend Greenwood Daniel, Penistone rd, Upperthorpe
Tape Measure Manfrs.
Cutts, Chesterman, and Bed- ington, Division st
Tea and Coffee Dealers.
(See also Grocers, Shopkprs, and Tobacconists). Appleyard & Habershon, 21 Old Haymarket Bennett Jph., 7 Castle st and 26 Church st Birks J. S. & T., 60 Market pl Booth Wm., 50 Church st Gould Micah, Fargate Hall Jonathan, 27 King st Hall Thos., 18 High st Nightingale John, 20 Change alley Saville Geo. & Co., 3 Westbar |
Sidney & Stables, 1 Change alley Wormall Hy., 5 Angel st
Tea Dealers & Drapers, Travelling.
Marked * are Drapers only.
*Burne Laughlin, 11 Duke st corner of Porter st * Carson John, 20 St James st * Corsan Wm., Gas Office yd * Cowan John, 12½ Surrey st * Cowan Ths., 50 St George’s square * Dickson Wm. Henry, 17 Westfield ter * Farnie Andrew, 11 Victoria st Gilchrist R. M., 172 Broad ln * Gillies Bryce, 219 Rocking- ham st * Graham G., 32 Change alley * Hastings Wm., 9 Paradise sq * Hyslop Alexander, 46 St George’s sq * Hyslop John, 69 West st * Johnstone G., 27 Howard st * Johnsone J., 15 Victoria st McKinnell Petr, 23 Charles st McLlennchan Hugh, 151 Fitzwilliam st * McTurk Andrew, 21 St James’ st Murray Peter, 5 Charles st Murray Robt., 82 Norfolk st Neill Geo., 23 Westfield ter * Pagan W., 16 Carver st Sloan James, 9 Westfield ter * Smith W., 225 Portobello st Sorbie Jas., 7 Paradise sq * Stewart Andrew, 16 St Jamess’ st Weir Alex., 52 St George’s sq
Tea Pot Handle Makers.
(See Turners, Wood, &c.)
Telegraph Offices.
British, 9 Exchange st.; Jas. Dobbins, clerk Electric and International, Old Haymarket; Thomas C. Walthall, clerk
Temperance Hotels. (See Eating, Houses.)
Tillage Merchants. (See also Lime Merchants, Bone Crushers, &c. Fisher, Holmes, & Co., Mar- ket place Hornby Edwd., 13 High st |
Hodgson Joseph, Walk mill Holman Rd., Mill sands Lamb James, (bones, &c.), Sidney st Meggitt Saml., (bones) Effin- gham rd Shaw W., Jun., 1 Tudor st
Timber Merchants.
(See also Saw Mills). Foster Geo., 77 Eyre st Garside Jph., Banner ln Greenwood Wm. & John, Porter st Harrison J., 49 Effingham st Heath Wm., Soho Wheel Jepson Jno. B., Corporation st Mitchell Saml., 12 East par Myers Jph., Parkwood spng Reed L. G., 188 Broomhall st Scorah & Cooper, Saville st Shaw & Craven, 25 King st Shaw Wm., 9 Tudor st Shepherd John, 200 Saville st Smith Joseph, Sidney st Swinscoe John, Mowbray st Walker Sml., Corporation st
Tobacconists.
Marked * are Tobacco Mfrs. Akeroyd J., 179 Gibraltar st Ashmore Edw., 70 Division st Askin Thos., 70 Scotland st Atherton Peter, 51 Allen st Ball Thos., 110 Scotland st Balmforth Jph., Infirmary yd opposite the Infirmary gts Beck Geo., 36 Pond st Beck John C., 159 South st Bell Ann, 5½ Waingate Bingham R. 28 Barker’s pool Blake Hanh., 26 Divison st Blundell Ann, 45 West bar Brough John, Infirmary rd Cawkwell Jph., 18 Nether- thorpe Cohen Eliz., 37 Exchange st Copley John, 64 Ecclesall rd Cranswick Sml, 4 Division st Crossley Robt., 182 West st Cropper Jph., 1 Bow st Dadswell Wm., 16 Wicker Davidson Geo., 18 Broad ln Dawson Samuel, 4 Wicker Denholm Eliz., 219 Moorfids England Thos., Infirmary rd * Fanshaw A B., 174 Gib- raltar st Fox Levi, 34 West bar gn Fitzpatrick Bernard, 41 Far- gate and 20 West bar gn Fretwell John O., 100 De- vonshire st |
3 Q
978 SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY.
Frith Wm., Infirmary rd Furniss T. 101 Lower Allen st Garratt Rd., 87½ West st Hallett John, 61 West st Hawksworth Robt., 49 Fur- nival st Haywood Ths., 277 Shalesmr Heath Robt., 113 New Mea- dow st Hemsworth John, 28 Bram- mall ln Heppenstall Phillip, jun., Bridgehouses Holmes Wm., 76 Scotland st Housley Mary, 6 High st Hudson Ed., 72 New Queen st Hyde John. 11 Baker’s hill * Ibbetson Thos., Sidney st * Ingleson Thos. 2 Bridge st Ironside Jas., 36 Scotland st Johnson Richd., 5 Campo ln Johnson Bros., 222 Moorfids Kettle Rd., 10 Watson’s wlk Levinson Michael, 64 Westbr Linley Saml., 42 Broad st McGrah Thos, 90 Scotland st Major Edw, 8 South st P. Moore Jno, 32 Exchange st Naylor Susnh., 6 Pinstone st Neal John, 46 Furnival st Oakes Edw., 14 Westbar Ormrod Geo, 23 Broomhall st Otley Rd., 4 South st, and 23 Bow st Pears Rchd., 155 South st Pearse Jas, Cemetery rd Pease John, 11 Button ln Pearson John, Infirmary rd Perkins H., 5 St Phiilip’s rd Riley Mary, 17 Waingate Robinson Jas. G, 70 Fargate * Robinson J. J. 53 Bridge st Saynor Jno, 3 Coalson st Sanders Jas, 59 Eyre st Schofield Hy, 10 Castle st Shaper W. & Co., 36 High st Slinn Jno, 160 Allen st Smith Wm., 90 Scotland st Spurr Peter, 73 Spring ln Stacey Thos., 20 Church st Stodhart Esther, 14 Paradise st * Swift John, 59 Arundel st White John, 104 Westbar White Thos, H, 75 South st Whitehead Jno, 72 Snighill Whiteley Dyson, 9 Cricket Inn road * Wilson & Co., Sharrow mills * Wilson Geo., 19 High st * Wilson Jph. & Hy., West- brook mill Wood Chas., 25 Division st Woodcock Jno, Charles st |
Woodward Eliz. 86 Burgess st * Woolley James, 15 High st
Tobacco Pipe Makers.
Collins John, 9 Smithfield Elliott W. (dlr) 53 School crft Eratt Wm., 13 Smithfield Jones Wm, ct 4 Portobello McMurrell John, Lambert st Spurr Chas, 19 Granville st
Toy Dealers.
Barton Frdk., 63 South st Carr Jno. W., 38 Church st Cohen Benj., 11 High st Ellis Benj., 1 Waingate Glossop Hy., 36 Lit Sheffield Hague Thos, Meadow st Jackson E. F., 80 Market pl Jackson W., 25 Market hall Laycock W, 84 Devonshire st 1 Martin Geo., 44 Division st Naylor John. 53 South st Renwick Adam. 47 Church st Renwick Adam, jun.62 Fargt Smith Hy, 34 & 41 Market hall Wilson Jno., 47½ Snighill
Treacle Manufacturer. Greaves Saml., Bacon Island
Trunk & Band Box Mkrs. Sanderson Ann, 15 Mrkt hill Stones Geo., 17 Hartshead Wright Mary, 32 & 37 Market hall
Truss Makers. See Surgical Instrument Manufacturers.
Turners, (Wood, &c.)
Marked 1 are Wood Haft; 2 Brass &c. Turners and Cap and Ferrule Makers; 3 Drawer Knob Manfrs. and Circular Sawyers; 4 Tea Pot Handle mfrs., & the rest general Turners.
Adsetts Wm., 3 Burgess st 3 Barringham Rt. & Son, 152 Rockingham ln 2 Beatson Hannah, 15 South street, P 2 Bonser M , 52½ West st 2 Bottom Jas, Saville st Burley Jno., Balm green Burley Thos., yd 50 Fargate 2 Charlesworth Jph. ,42 Bur- gess street 2 Charlesworth T., Sylvester gardens Cooke Jph., Westbar Cullingworth Jno,, 26 Peacft |
Dakin Chas., Orchard st Dobbs Henry, Tasker’s ct. 2 Egginton Hy, 96 Broad ln 2 Egginton J. & W., 75 Broad lane 3 Furniss G. W., 6 Pondhill Garris Hy., Milton st 1 Gaunt J, 217 St Phillip’s rd Gascoigne J. H., 138 Edw st. 2 Green Saml, 110 Button ln 2 Hancock J., yd 14 Waingt. 2 Hancock W., yd 10 Waingt 2 Harrison Jph., 94 Welling- ton street 1 Hawke Wm., Button hill 4 Holleley Saml., Porter st 2 Hyde J. & Co, 17 Bailey st l,3 Jepson J.B. Corporation st 2 Jessop Mary, 67 Divisn. st 1 Lant I., Royds Saw Mills 2 Lawson C.G. 243 Rockgm st 4 Lee Jas., 16 Bowden st Lockwood Hy., Meggett’s yd Fargate 2 Loy Jno., yd 13 Norfolk ln 1 Parker L., 185 Rockgm. st Parkin Wm., 55 Brown st 1, 2 Platts T, 185 Rockgm. st 2 Rodgers Jno., 24 Carver ln 1 Roper J., 175 South st 1,2 Ryan Jno, 31 Brown ln Ryan Thos., Stanley st Rycroft Wm., 55 Brown st 1,2,3 Scorah & Cooper, Sa- ville st 3,4 Smith Jph.. Sidney st Swinscoe J. & H., 33 Westbr 3 Swinscoe John. Mowbray- st, and 74 Snighill 1 Swinscoe T, 118 Harvest ln 2 Sykes Son,36 Duke st Taylor Hy, 38 Johnson st Unwin G. (horn) 20 Garden st 2 Warrington G, 16 Garden st Watson T., 1 Oborne st Wing G., 8 & 14, New Ch. st Woodhouse Geo., yd 93 Bar- ker’s pool Woollen J., 141 Matilda st Wright Wm., Love st
Type Founders.
Shaw, Hoyle, & Hammond, 40 Nursery st Stephenson, Blake & Co, 189 Allen st
Umbrella Makers, &c.
Berry Joseph, 43 Church st Dixon Benj., 30 Westbar Duncan W., 177 Broomhall st Hill Wm, 63 Spring ln Kitchen Rd. (umbrella frame) Sylvester ln |
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS. 979
Smith John, 6 Castle st Starr Ann, 32 Division st
Umbrella Handle Mkrs. See Cutters and Pressers.
Upholsterers & General Furnishing Warehouses.
Jones J. & Son, 63 Market st Pulford Wm., 136 Rockgm st Roberts & Bottomley, 84 Mar- ket pl Shepherd Jno, 14 Old Haymkt
Veterinary Surgeons.
Armatage Geo., 37 Norfolk st Cartledge Benj. 13 Market st Clapham Jno., Attercliffe Frearson T., 162 Duke st Hudson Ed., Infirmary rd Nelson John, Ellin st Turner Sept. E., 2 Baker’s hl Wheatley Geo. D., 5 Flat st
Washing Machine and Patent Mangle Mfrs.
Green Geo., Cherrytree hill Holmes John, Balm gn Swindells G .58 Granville st Wagstaff Jno., Rockgm. st Wilks Bros, & Co., 40 Fur- nival rd Weston Geo., (veneering) 6 Pond hill
Watch & Clock Makers.
Marked * are Jwellers also, & † are German Clk. mkrs
Anderton Chas, (& concertina maker) 25 Broomhall st Atkin Abm., 110 Hollis croft Atkin Paul, 242 Rockgm. st Barker Wm, 269 Shalesmoor Baxter Isaac, 44 Lit. Sheffield * Beal Michael, 72 Fargate Beal Saml. (clock only) 51 Button ln Bethley J. H., 54 Division st Bottom Jno., 40 Meadow st Bradey Geo, 30 Fargate * Brookhouse Sh., 52 Fargate * Brown Wm., 32 High st * Chumbley J, 52 Church st * Cohen Benj., 11 High st * Cohen Wolf, 57 Market pl Davies Harris, 15 Flat st Flather Wm., 30 Scotland st * Guttmann Bros. 22 High st * Guttmann Isc., 38 High st Hirst Walter, 18 York st * Holden Geo., 47 Fargate † Isele Bernard, 36 Bow st Jacobs Ephraim,21 Fargate |
Jacobs Frdk., 46 West st Johnson Dvd., 12 Campo ln’ Levinson Michl., 40 Westbar * Lief Geo., 22 Church st Lomas T. E., (turret) 58 Broad street McKenzie Jno., 11½ Westbar * Martin W. D., 186 West st * Moss & Myers, 45 High st * Radges Mendel, 4 C astle st * Raven Mary, 10 Waingate * Robinson Thos., 3 High st * Robinson T, jun, 22 Angel st Sanders Jno., 23 Suffolk rd † Schwarar Jno, 3 & 23 West- bar green * Simmonds Sl., 4 Campo ln Smith Eli. (clock) 53 Allen st Thomas Philip, 21 Hartshead Travis Jno., 255 Shalesmoor † Tritschler J., 14 Watson’s wk Tyrer Jas., 159 Allen st Ushaw Wm., 13 Division st Wilkinson Jph., 77 South st Wilson Edmund S, 19 Mar- ket Hall
Weighing Machine Makers.
Marked * make Scale Beams
* Awdas Jas., 123 Rockgm. st and Woodseats Earl H. H., 20 Orchard st * Howden Edw., 125 Solly st Smilten Geo., 152 Pond st Wilks Brothers, and Co., 40 Furnival road
Wheelwrights & Joiners.
Awdas Jas., 123 Rockgm. st Beardow Matilda, 7 Kelham st Bladen Jph., Greystones Bladen Thos., Nether green Burrows Thomas, Silver hill Challener W. 9 South st, P Clayton Geo. 26 Johnson st Dodson Rich.76 New Geo. st Elliott John, Banner cross Gibson Jas. 1 Ecclesall N. rd Gladwin Wm.. Attercliffe Goodwin Geo., 71 Duke st, P Green John, Mowbray st Gregory Benj., Russell st Hardcastle Saml., Darnall Hollingworth Wm. Sheaf st Laycock Jph., 2 Allen st Lowcock Jas., Sheldon st Loxley W. School ln, Crookes Marrison Geo. 119 Rockgm.st Marshall Isaac, L. Sheffield Naylor Jas., Fulwood Oakes Hy., 33 Broad st |
Ogden Jph., Cherrytree hill Petfield John, 81 Coalpit ln Rawson Isc., Sands paviours Reece James, Bowling gn st Roberts Jph., Wybourn hs Rotherford Geo., Matthew st Spink B., 20 Garden st Ward Chas., 25 New Bruns- wick street Wild Jph., Whiteley wood Wilson Benj.. Crookes Wilson Jonth., 3 Blonk st
Whip Maker.
See also Saddlers. Deans John, 34 Change alley
Whitesmiths and Bell- Hangers.
Marked * are Gas Fitters, † Locksmiths, and ‡ iron- gate & pallisading Mfrs.
See also Anvil, Axle, &c., Manufrs.
Amory Wm., 55 Pond st Beaumont Wm., Pepper alley Beighton John, 38 Carver st Binney Thos. 54 Holly st * † Blackburn William, 22 Chapel walk * Bond and Scaife, 16 Mar- ket street * Botsworth Wm., Hollis crft * † Bower Francis, 118 Bar- ker’s pool Bower Frdk., 8 Netherth. pl Brooke Henry, 27 Stanley st * † Brown John, 9 Church st Calow Thos. yd 17 High st † Camm W. H., 52 School cft Case E., 110 Carver st Case Thos., 74 Wicker Clayton Geo., Nursery ln Copley Hy., Arundel ln * † Cropper Geo. 54 Church st * † Cullabine John, Whitaker’s ct, 22 Fargate Deacon Wm., 12 Coalpit ln †* Dixon John. 12 Chapel wk Duffin John, 273 Attercliffe rd ‡† Easby Chr. 191 Rockgm st Easterbrook, Scatchard, and Drury, 6 Leadmill rd Eggleston W., .53 Snow ln * Elliott John, 67 Division st *† Ellis J. & C., 9 George st Evans Bros., (gas cock, tube, &c. mfr.) Penistone rd *†Firth Rbt. Corporation st Gibson Hy. 55 Carver st Gibson John, 40 Smithfield Gibson Wm. 90 Lwr Allen st |
3 Q 2
980 SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY.
Green Wm., Infirmary rd Harwood J., 16 Arundel ln † Hoyland 1. 71 Broomhall st Irish Wm., Ward st Jones Joseph, 18 River st *† Leadbeater, Chas., 8 Nor- folk row * Ludham J. & H., 9 Angel st * Maleham Geo., 5 Westbar Marsden Edwin, Norrisfield Newton Thos., 3 Granville st Norman Thomas D., yard 93 Barker’s pool Oates James, 42 Button ln † Pease John C., 88 Market pl Radford Wm., 22 Charles st † Ramskar Brys, 12 Westbr gn Ramskar John, 9 Grindlegt Roebuck Wm., 5 Love st Simpson and Birks, (and ma- chinists and tool makers in general), 7 Orchard ln Smith John, Snow ln Stainforth Chas. 40 Smithfield Stones Edward D., Glossop road market Swindell Geo. 58 Granville st *† Taylor J., 57 Norfolk st Thompson Benj., Harmer ln † Thompson Geo., 5 Bow st * † Thorp Jph., 29 Campo ln Toothill John, 20 Broad ln Turner Edw & Co. Harvest ln * United Gas Light Co., 19 Shude hill † Wallis Wm., Coulson st Watkinson S. & T., 132 Ec- clesall road Wilks Brothers, and Co., 42 Furnival road *† Wilson John, 50 Fargate Wood Jas., 60 Hermitage st |
† Wood Thomas, 16 Bow st Woolley Wm. ct 1, Smithfield
Wine, Spirit, and Porter Merchts.
Aldam Thos., 19 Church st Baines Chas., 1 Union st Barton Jas. W., 112 West st Berry Thos., jun. Moorhead Budd & Co., 1 Westbar Danby T. & Co., 19 George st Fordham John, 17 Castle st Gilmour Duncan, and Co., 58 Queen st Gunn and Hay, 67 Norfolk st Hunt, Fernell, & Warhurst, Ecclesall road Hunt & Lyons, Bank bldngs Marples John, 2 Market st Marrian Thos. Royds brewery Mower and Pearson, 49 Scotland st Nuttall John, 34 Broad st Pickering Edw., 1 West bar Prest J. B. & W., 46 High st Tomlinson Wm., Moorhead Whitmarsh Maurice, 102 West bar Wiley and Co, 12 Haymkt Younge Samuel and Co., 3 Old Haymarket
Wire Drawers.
Child Tobias, Victoria works, Hathersage Cocker Bros., Nursery st Cocker Daniel, (music), .52 Scotland st Cocker Jas., (late Cocker & Son), Blonk st Cocker Robert and Co, Cas- tle Mills |
Cocker & Sons, Atlas Works, Hathersage Cook Robt. & Co, Hathersage Dixon Jpb. H., Mowbray st Spencer M. & Sons, Peacroft Worrall, Hallam, and Co., Attercliffe rd
Wire Workers.
Firth Robt,, Corporation st Hancock E., 72 Fitzwm. st Lee Henry, .57 Pond st Shaw John, 9 Church st Turner James, 13 Church st, and 34 Waingate
Wood Carvers.
Burley Chas., yd .50 Fargate Dilcock Fredk. 58 Orchard st Hayball A., 50 Hanover st Haywood Wm., 8 Burgess st Marshall Rd., 118 Rockgm. st Stacey Enoch, 62 West st Stephenson Hy., yd 3, New Church st Wing George, 8 and 14 New Church st
Wood halt.
See Turners.
Woollen Drapers.
See also Linen and Woollen Drapers; and Tailors, &c.
Curtis Jabez, 35 High st Kettle Rich. & Co, Prior ct Morris Rt. & Co., 29 High st Whelan & Whitty, 43 High st
Writing Desk Manfrs.
See Cabinet Case Makers. |
|
|
|
|
|