Iowa American History and Genealogy Project-Buena Vista County





Buena Vista County Schools
Fall 1919 Buena Vista College Student Directory


Student; Classification; Residence

Aitken, Esther Marie (Senior) Storm Lake Johnson, Siegfried (Freshman) Sioux Rapids  
 
Albert, Floyd (Freshman) Primghar Jones, Evan (Freshman) Hospers  
 
Allison, Cowles (Freshman) Cherokee Jones, Margaret (Freshman) Lawton  
 
Augustson, George (Freshman) Primghar Jones, Raymond (Freshman) Sioux Rapids  
 
Bailey, Wendell (Sophomore) Royal Kearney, Clarence (Freshman) Cherokee  
 
Ballew, William (Commercial) Storm Lake Keith, Edna (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Barnes, Forrest (Freshman) Cherokee Kelly, William (Freshman) Fonda  
 
Barr, Mary (Commercial) Storm Lake Kepner, Howard (Freshman) Spirit Lake  
 
Baskerville, Lester (Freshman) Fonda Kinne, Zoe (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Benson, Ralph (Freshman) Primghar Kinney, Fay (Commercial) Early  
 
Boettcher, Eugene (Freshman) Truesdale Knutson, Gerhardt (Special) Newell  
 
Brandvold, Aaron (Special) Rembrandt Kraemer, Opal (Sophomore) Storm Lake  
 
Breyfogle, Forrest (Special) Alta Lang, Fred (Commercial) Fnencer  
 
Bristol, Jothan (Special) Marathon Larkins, Marie (Commercial) Fonda  
 
Brown, Earl (Special) Laurens Larson, Earl (Commercial) Holstein  
 
Brown, Stewart (Post Grad) Paullina Larson, Lambert (Special) Alta  
 
Buehler, Vernon (Freshman) Odebolt Latta, Marion (Freshman) Sioux Rapids  
 
Burke, Edna (Commercial) Storm Lake Leckington, Bessie (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Carlson, Chas. W (Commercial) Spencer Lindlief, Elwin (Freshman) Alta  
 
Carlson, Joseph (Freshman) Odebolt Lindsey, Paul (Freshman) Marcus  
 
Carlson, Leonard (Commercial) Spencer Littlefield, Max (Sophomore) Cherokee  
 
Cheney, Julian (Freshman) Newell Luke, Iva (Academy) Sac City  
 
*Christensen, Fred (Commercial) Spencer McCarty, Irving (Freshman) Fort Dodge  
 
Christopher, Raymond (Freshman) Storm Lake McDermott, Ella (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
Clough, Aura (Commercial) Sioux Rapids McDermott, Harry (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
Cole, Ethel (Freshman) Storm Lake Madson, Howard (Commercial) Peterson  
 
Conlin, Mae (Commercial) Albert City Marshall, John W (Freshman) Battle Creek  
 
Cook, Henry (Freshman) Mapleton Mason, Lester (Freshman) Primghar  
 
Cooke, Mary (Commercial) Storm Lake Matson, Henrik (Special) Alta  
 
Copeland, Franz (Freshman) Nodaway May, DeWitt (Freshman) Lake Park  
 
Cosgrove, Leo (Freshman) Meriden May, Frank (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
Cox, Herman (Freshman) Alta Meighen, Ruth (Senior) Storm Lake  
 
Crouch, Abram (Academy) Creighton, S. D. Mernin, Lulu (Commercial) Sulphur Springs  
 
Cunningham, Ann (Commercial) Storm Lake Mernin, Mae (Commercial) Sulphur Springs  
 
Dahl, Ned (Freshman) Alta Mooney, Leo (Freshman) Fort Dodge  
 
Deal, Dewey Junior Storm Lake Nelson, Elmer (Sophomore) Spencer  
 
Denison, Louis (Freshman) Battle Creek Nelson, Inez (Commercial) Alta  
 
DeVries, Stephen (Freshman) Gaza Nicholas, Bessie (Freshman) Lake Park  
 
Dilworth, Martin (Freshman) Fonda Nicholas, Karl (Freshman) Lake Park  
 
Doan, Clair (Freshman) Webb O'Donoghue, Dorothy (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
Dodge, Marguerite (Sophomore) Sioux Rapids Olin, Carl (Freshman) Cherokee  
 
Dopp, Faber (Freshman) Fort Dodge Olney, Laverne (Freshman) Odebolt  
 
Doxsee, Marie (Senior) Storm Lake Parry, Eli (Special) Primghar  
 
Dubois, William (Freshman) Sioux Rapids Peterson, Leonard (Special) Alta  
 
Ducommun, Henry (Freshman) Marcus Phipps, Irving (Freshman) Sioux Rapids  
 
Dunlap, Kenneth (Special) Jefferson Plagman, Herbert (Freshman) Peterson  
 
Edge, Henry (Freshman) Havelock Porath, Fred (Freshman) Newell  
 
Edwards, Russell (Special) Storm Lake Reese, Arthur (Special) Linn Grove  
 
Ensign, Russell (Work "In Abt.") Storm Lake Reese, Thos. F (Special) Linn Grove  
 
Evans, David (Special) Linn Grove Reichardt, Wilmer (Freshman) Nodaway  
 
Evans, Fay (Freshman) Early Rice, Basil (Sophomore) Storm Lake  
 
Finders, Raymond (Freshman) Lake View Rice, Beryl (Sophomore) Storm Lake  
 
Firth, Arthur (Special) Wall Lake Roberts, Homer (Freshman) Spencer  
 
Foote, Paul (Freshman) Storm Lake Robinson, Lorna (Special) Storm Lake  
 
Fountain, Rex (Academy) Linn Grove Robinson, Thos. D (Special) Wall Lake  
 
Fuhrmeister, Nellie (Senior) Churdan Rowe, Mildred (Academy) Storm Lake  
 
Gaffin, Ralph (Freshman) Storm Lake Schmitt, Mrs. Gertrude (Commercial) Alta  
 
Gaherty, Marguerite (Commercial) Storm Lake Schuldt, Lester (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
Gardner, Ruth (Commercial) Newell Siebens, Norma (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Geary, Maurice (Freshman) Marathon Siefkin, Daymond (Commercial) Rembrandt  
 
Gottschalk, Randall (Freshman) Cherokee Sievers, Malinda (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Gregg, Gladys (Commercial) Storm Lake Slagle, Lucile (Senior) Storm Lake  
 
Grey, Walter (Special) Albert City Smith, Dorothy (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Guenther, Cyril (Freshman) Fort Dodge Soeth, Dorothy (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Gunnarson, Harry (Freshman) Peterson Stamper, Clark (Freshman) Danbury  
 
Hagstrom, Oscar (Commercial) Albert City Stedwell, Olive (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
*Hahl, George (Commercial) Granville Strebelow, Mrs. Alta (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Hammen, Zeno (Special) Jolley Swanson, Fred (Sophomore) Spencer  
 
Hankey, Winnefred Academy Storm Lake Swanson, Pearl (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
Hansen, Dorthea (Special) Lake Park Swindle, Marian (Commercial) Marcus  
 
Haraldson, Floyd (Special) Rembrandt Thomas, Mary (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
Harris, Chester (Freshman) Rolfe Toms, Wayne (Freshman) Fort Dodge  
 
Heard, Raymond (Special) Marathon Turner, Harvey (Freshman) Meriden  
 
Heath, Mildred (Sophomore) Newell Van Cleve, Elsie (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Heathman, Elmer (Freshman) Havelock Van Cleve, Mabel (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Heth, Marion (Special) Carnarvon Van Cleve, Roy (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
Higgins, Allen (Freshman) Storm Lake Van Hyning, Stella (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Hines, Merle (Special) Newell Wagner, Lurene (Commercial) Storm Lake  
 
Hoffman, Opal (Freshman) Storm Lake Wahl, Joyce (Junior) Vinton  
 
Hoien, Iver (Commercial) Ringsted Waldhelm, Roy (Freshman) Primghar  
 
Hoke, Maude (Freshman) Storm Lake Waldron, Cecil (Freshman) Rembrandt  
 
Hoover, Ethel (Commercial) Storm Lake Walstead, Clarence (Commercial) Albert City  
 
Hughes, David (Academy) Storm Lake Warren, Glenn (Freshman) Cherokee  
 
Hugunin, Willard (Commercial) Spencer Wellmerling, Jay (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
Isakson, Mildred (Commercial) Alta Whealen, Harold (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
Jacob son, John R (Special) Marathon White, Donald C (Sophomore) Storm Lake  
 
Jacobson, Ralph A (Commercial) Larabee Wilkins, Fred (Freshman) Sioux City  
 
Jardine, Charles (Freshman) Jolley Wills, LeRoy (Commercial) Sioux Rapids  
 
Jardine, Robt. Ray (Special) Jolley Witthauer, Roy (Freshman) Storm Lake  
 
Jensen, Julian (Freshman) Newell Wooster, John (Freshman) Mapleton  


*died during semester






Return to Buena Vista Co. IHHP


This website created March 21, 2016 by Sheryl McClure.
(c) 2016 Buena Vista County History and Heritage Project