home of THE NATIONAL DATABASE OF MINING DEATHS and INJURIES |
LANCASHIRE, north and east, (metalliferous)
IRELAND, (metalliferous)
Co. Antrim, Co. Cork, Co. Donegal, Co. Down, Co. Galaway, Co. Kerry, Co. Meath, Co. Sligo, Co. Tipperary, Co. Waterford, Co. Wicklow.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
Ormerod Ashworth, Ring Row, Crawshaw Booth |
Pinner |
Crawshabooth |
Flagstone |
|
|
|
Exors. of Myles Hardman, Lee Quarries, Bacup |
Lee |
Bacup |
Discontinued |
ditto |
|
|
H Heys & Co. Ltd., Brandwood, Stacksteads ditto |
Brandwood No.1 ditto No.2 ditto No.3 |
Stacksteads ditto ditto |
ditto ditto ditto |
|
|
|
AE Hutchinson & Son, 485 Newchurch Rd., Stacksteads |
Rake Head No.2 |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
|
Robt. Jackson & Sons, Whitworth |
Tourns Head or Cowclough Pasture |
Whitworth |
Discontinued |
ditto |
|
|
WH Kershaw, Plane Tree House, Balladen, Rawstenall |
Sheffield Gate |
Horncliffe |
ditto |
|
|
|
Isaac Law, Shaforth, nr. Rochdale |
Shawforth |
Shawforth |
Discontinued |
ditto |
|
|
Lord & Phillipson, Rakehead, Stacksteads |
Rake Head No.1 |
Stacksteads |
ditto |
|
|
|
Wm. Lovick, Rakehead, Stacksteads |
ditto No.3 |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
|
Wm. Rideough, Chapel Hill, Rawstenstall, nr,. Manchester |
Chapel Hill |
Rawstenstall |
ditto |
|
|
|
Exors. of R Siddall, Stacksteads, nr. Manchester |
Greensmoor |
Stacksteads |
ditto |
|
|
|
United Alkali Co Ltd., G11 Exchange Buildings, Liverpool |
Presall |
Fleetwood |
F Thompson |
Rock salt |
|
|
Jas. Whittaker 7 Son, Scout Moor Quarries, Shuttleworth, nr., Bury |
Scout Moor |
Shuttleworth |
Discontinued |
Flagstone |
|
|
Thos. Windle & Son, Scoiut Quarry, Newchurch, nr. Manchester |
Scout |
Newchurch |
ditto |
|
|
IRELAND, (metalliferous)
Co. Antrim, Co. Cork, Co. Donegal, Co. Down, Co. Galway, Co. Kerry,
Co. Meath, Co. Sligo, Co. Tipperary, Co. Waterford, Co. Wicklow.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
Antrim Iron Ore Co Ltd., 1 Victoria Chambers, Belfast |
Essothan (discontinued) |
Parkmore |
Archibald McMillen |
Alum clay (bauxite) |
|
|
|
Glenarm |
Glenarm |
ditto |
Iron ore |
|
|
|
Parkmore |
Parkmore |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
|
Rathkenny |
Rathkenny |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
Bauxite Co. Ltd., Irwell Chambers, W Fazakerley St., Liverpool |
Fair Hill (discontinued) |
Balltnure |
John Furniss |
Alum clay (bauxite) |
|
|
|
Irish Hill (Plantation & Muriel Levels) |
Straid |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
British Aluminium Co Ltd., 109 Queen Victoria St., London EC. (Walker & Hartley, Agents) 46, Lowther St., Whithaven |
Cargan (discontinued) |
Cargan |
John Drybergh |
ditto |
|
|
|
Evishacrow (discontinued) |
ditto |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
Carrickfergus Salt Works Co. Ltd., Carrickfergus (12 Waring St., Belfast) |
Downshire |
Eden, Carrickfergus |
Jas. Logan |
Rock salt |
|
|
Chemical Salt Co. Ltd., 190, West George St., Glasgow |
Tennant |
Carrickfergus |
Robert Walker |
ditto |
|
|
Crommellin Mining Co. Ltd., (Walker & Hartley, Agents) 46, Lowther St., Whithaven |
Cargan |
Cargan |
John Drybergh |
Iron ore |
|
|
|
Evishacrow |
ditto |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
|
Tuftarney & Crommellin |
Newton-Crommellin |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
|
Tuftarney (bauxite) |
ditto |
ditto |
Alum clay (bauxite) |
|
|
Dunluce & Glentask Iron Ore Co. Ltd., 84 Main St., Portrush |
Dunluce & Glentask |
Bushmills |
Thomas A Smith |
Iron ore |
|
|
John Fisher & Co Ltd., Fishers Buildings, Barrow-in-Furness |
Glenravel |
Parkmore |
William McQuitty |
ditto |
|
|
(Frias S. Hollway, 6 Hughbury Grange London) Mount Cashel Iron Ore Co., 12, Victoria Chambers, Belfast |
Evishnably or Mount Cashel No.1 |
Glenravel |
J. Dryborough |
ditto |
|
|
|
Ballycloughan |
Ballycloughan |
ditto |
Bauxite |
|
|
Salt Mines Syndicate Ltd., Carrickfergus |
New Carrickfergus |
Carrickfergus |
E Hodkinson |
Rock salt |
|
|
Salt Union Ltd., Carrickfergus |
Burleigh (discontinued) |
ditto |
Alex. Miscampbell |
ditto |
|
|
|
Duncrue |
ditto |
ditto |
Brine only |
|
|
|
Eden (discontinued) |
ditto |
ditto |
Rock salt |
|
|
|
French Park |
ditto |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
|
Maiden Mount |
ditto |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
Thos. Smith, Aird, 84 Main St., Portrush |
Craigahulliar |
Portrush |
Iron ore |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
Berehaven Copper Mines Ltd., Allihies and 19 St. Swithins St, London EC |
Allihies (discontinued) |
Allihies |
C Blenkinsop |
Copper |
|
|
Cluin Copper Development Syndicate Ltd., Allihies (liquidated) |
Cluin (discontinued) |
ditto |
Harold J Harris |
ditto |
|
|
Coosheen Minerals Ltd., 5&6 Great Winchester St., London EC |
Coosheen (discontinued) |
Schull |
Thos. Williams |
ditto |
|
|
Dreenalomane Barytes Mines Ltd., Ballyehob |
Dreenalomane |
Ballydehob |
John Inglis |
Barytes |
|
|
Dhurode Copper Co, Goleen |
Dhurode (discontinued) |
Carugacaik |
Geo. P. McCormick |
Copper |
|
|
The Irish Barytes & Umber Co., Schull |
Mount Gabriel |
Schull |
Barytes |
|
|
|
Liverpool Barytes Co Ltd., Bantry |
Derrygrenagh |
Bantry |
E Storer |
ditto |
|
|
|
Scart (discontinued) |
ditto |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
Liverpool Manganese Co. Ltd., 34 Castle St. Liverpool |
Glandore & Roury Glen |
Leap |
EO Parry |
Manganese |
|
|
S John McArthur. 74 York St., Glasgow |
Derrycarhown |
Ballydehob |
David Simpson |
Copper |
|
|
Schull Coppper mMning Co. Ltd., Schull and 16 Great Winchester St., London EC |
Coney Island (abandoned) |
Schull |
WS Peerless |
ditto |
|
|
Toormore Copper Mining Syndicate, Toormore |
Toormore |
Toormore |
JA Wanchope |
Copper |
|
|
Andrew J Wauchope Esq., Toormore |
Dunmanus |
Dunmanus Bay |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
West British Development Syndicate Ltd,. 9&10 Tower Buildings North, Water St., Liverpool |
Borlin |
Bantry |
E Holmes |
ditto |
|
|
|
Browhead |
Crookhaven |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
West Carbery Copper Estates Co. Ltd., Ballydehob |
Ballysummisk |
Rossbrin |
Robert Stanners |
ditto |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
Robt. & James Johnson, Lisnavene, Antrim Rd. Belfast |
Glentogher |
nr. Cardonah |
Lead ore |
Discontinued |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
Newtownards Mining Co (Fred Sanderson, CE) Douglas IOM |
Newtonards (exploring) |
Newtonards |
Lead ore |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
Clements Lead mines Ltd., 140 West George St., Glasgow |
Clements |
Carrowgarow |
Copper and Lead ore |
|
|
|
Galway Mines Ltd., 116 Hope St., Glasgow |
Hodgsons |
Outherard |
ditto |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
Kerry Mines Syndicate Ltd., Liss Cottage, Waterville |
Coad |
Behaghane |
Copper and Lead ores |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
Beaupare Copper Mines Ltd., |
Beaupare |
Beaupare |
Robert Murray |
Copper |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
Sir Jocelyn Gore Booth, Liscadell |
Glenriff |
Bundoran |
JA Cooper |
Barytes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
John N Bacon, Lackamore, Newport |
Lackamore |
Lackamore |
Copper |
|
|
|
Killeen Mining Syndicate Ltd., 19 Brazennose St., Manchester (Lackamore, Newport) |
Killen |
Lackamore, nr. Newport |
EA Singleton |
Copper ore |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
Bonmahon Copper Mines Development Syndicate Ltd., Bonmahon |
Bon Ivey (discontinued) Tankardstown (discontinued) |
Bonmahon |
RS Illingworth |
Copper ore |
|
|
Cone-Jackson Enginerring Co. Ltd., 118 London Wall, London EC |
Ballymoylan (discontinued) |
Kilmacthomas |
Discontinued |
ditto |
|
|
|
Kilduane (discontinued) |
Bonmahon |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above |
Cronebane Mining Co., (AC McGregor, 10 Stephens Green, N. Dublin |
Ballynurtagh |
Ovoca |
Capt. Jas. Higgins |
Copper ore, iron pytries, cupraceous pyrites |
|
|
|
Cronebane |
ditto |
ditto |
Iron pyrites, cupraceous pyrites, ochre |
|
|
|
Tigroney |
ditto |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
Via Gellia Colour Co., Matlock Bath, Derbyshire |
Ballymurthagh |
ditto |
ditto |
Ochre |
|
|
|
Cronebane |
ditto |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|
Wyndham H Wynne and Albert A, Luganure Mines, Glendalough, Rathdrum |
Foxrock (discontinued) |
Luganure, Ballyfundogue |
Capt. Hy Earl |
Lead ore |
|
|
|
Luganure, Ballyfundogue (discontinued) |
Glenmalure, Glendalough |
ditto |
ditto |
|
|