Talkeetna History


TALKEETNA, ALASKA

by Coleen Mielke

2022



Talkeetna, a Dena'ina word that means "where the rivers join", is a small town near the junction of the Susitna, Chulitna and Talkeetna Rivers.

Gold was discovered near Talkeetna in 1896 and at nearby Cache Creek in 1906. Propectors flooded into the area and the Alaska Commercial Company built a small trading post with big plans to open another store 35 miles north, but those plans never materialized due to problems with accessibilty.

In 1915, the Alaska Engineering Commission was chosen to oversee the construction of the Alaska Railroad track expansion to Fairbanks; they chose Talkeetna as their headquarters. H.W.Nagley, who had trading posts at Susitna Station and McDougal, built a store in Talkeetna in 1917. A Post Office was also established. The Postmasters were: Charles A. Anderson (1917), Thomas P. Weatherell (1918-1927), Horace W. Nagley (1927-1946), Horace W. Nagley Jr. (1946-1947) and Donald Barrett (1947-1957).
 



TALKEETNA 1917



TALKEETNA WAS SURVEYED IN 1918 and
FIRST  LOTS  SOLD ON 10/16/1919

BLOCK #
LOT
NAME
ADDRESS
DATE OF SALE
PRICE
BLOCK TWO
1
CHARLES MACK
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$20
BLOCK TWO
2
CHARLES MACK
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWO
3
WILLIAM  T.  BOYCE
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWO
4
MATT GOSPAR (or Gaspar?)
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWO
5
BRUNO NAUMAN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWO
6
FRANK  E.  LEE
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK TWO
9
WILLIAM  T.  BOYCE
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWO
10
WILLIAM  T.  BOYCE
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWO
11
HORACE  W.  NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWO
12
HORACE  W.  NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$20
BLOCK THREE
1
HORACE  W.  NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$20
BLOCK THREE
3
PATRICK  J.  McLAUGHLIN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THREE
5
LIMER  COX
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THREE
6
HALL  and  COURTLAND
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK THREE
7
HALL  and  COURTLAND
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK THREE
8
HALL  and  COURTLAND
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THREE
9
GUY  L.  KENNEDY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THREE
10
HORACE  W.  NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THREE
11
HORACE  W.  NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THREE
12
HORACE  W.  NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$20
BLOCK FOUR
1
RICHARD   O'RORK
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK FOUR
2
RICHARD   O'RORK
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK FOUR
3
JOSEPH KRUMMENMACHER (?)
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK FOUR
4
RICHARD   O'RORK
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK FOUR
8
ROY   SWANSON
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK FOUR
12
BRUNO    NAUMAN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK FIVE
12
CHARLES   WOLFF
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK NINE
7
THOS.  F.   ROBERTS
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK NINE
9
JOHN   F.  THOMPKINS
ANCHORAGE
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TEN
1
CLARENCE   BRANNON
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$25
BLOCK TEN
2
ALONZO   O.  WELLS
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK TEN
3
DAVID   H.  LAWRENCE
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK TEN
6
CHARLES   A.  BERG
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK TEN
7
HORACE   W.   NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$25
BLOCK TEN
8
MRS.  ROSE  KINSMAN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK TEN
9
WILLIAM   TURNER
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TEN
12
JOHN   WILSON
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK ELEVEN
11
ANDREW   ANDERSON
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK ELEVEN
12
THOS.   P.  WEATHERELL
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK ELEVEN
13
CHAS.   F.  GRIFFETH
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK ELEVEN
14
JOHN   COFFEY
ANCHORAGE
10/16/1919
$35
BLOCK TWELVE
8
HORACE   W.  NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$20
BLOCK TWELVE
9
JOSEPH   KING
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
10
GEORGE   P.  PERKINS
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
11
CHARLES   HARPER
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
12
OSCAR   E.  HILLMAN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
13
ANNA    PETERKIN
ANCHORAGE
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
14
JOSEPH   KING
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
15
WILL   A.  JOHNSON
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
16
HARRY   R.   BROWN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
17
JAMES   F.   MAJOR
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
18
GEO.   P.   PERKINS
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
19
MATT  GOSPAR (Gaspar?)
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
20
HALL  and   COURTLAND
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWELVE
21
HALL  and   COURTLAND
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$55
BLOCK THIRTEEN
1
THOS.    L.    OWENS
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK THIRTEEN
2
JOHN   D.   FERGUSON
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THIRTEEN
3
JOHN   D.   FERGUSON
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THIRTEEN
6
OLE    DAHL
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$20
BLOCK THIRTEEN
7
OLE    DAHL
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
     ?
BLOCK THIRTEEN
9
HARRY   R.  BROWN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THIRTEEN
11
HELMER    RONNING
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THIRTEEN
12
HELMER   RONNING
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THIRTEEN
13
HELMER   RONNING
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK THIRTEEN
14
FRANK   E.   LEE
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK TWENTY
5
HARRY   R.  BROWN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWENTY
6
HARRY   R.  BROWN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWENTY
7
BRUNO  NAUMEN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK TWENTY
8
HORACE   W.   NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWENTY
9
HORACE   W.   NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWENTY
10
BRUNO   NAUMAN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$40
BLOCK TWENTY
11
HORACE   W.   NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$45
BLOCK TWENTY
12
HORACE   W.   NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$25
BLOCK TWENTY
13
HORACE   W.   NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$25
BLOCK TWENTY
14
CHARLES   SEAMAN
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWENTY
15
WALTER   LEECH
ANCHORAGE
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWENTY
16
WALTER   LEECH
ANCHORAGE
10/16/1919
$10
BLOCK TWENTY ONE
1
HORACE   W.   NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK TWENTY THREE
1
ANNA   PETERKIN
ANCHORAGE
10/16/1919
$15
BLOCK TWENTY THREE
2
HORACE   W.   NAGLEY
TALKEETNA
10/16/1919
$15

THE RR TRACKS HEADING INTO TALKEETNA =
MONTANA CREEK - TRACK MILE 209 TO
TALKEETNA STATION - TRACK MILE 227

1920 U.S. CENSUS
Name
Age
Born
Occupation
Wasilla
Andote
John
Charles
Alex
Peter
28
23 wife
2 son
8 brother
7 brother
6 brother
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Trapper
Lynch, Patrick
62
Minnesota
RR Laborer
Kennedy, Guy L.
Kennedy, Edith E.
37
36
Texas
Oregon
RR Laborer
RR Camp Cook
Hirsh, John W.
63
Louisiana
Farmer
Larson, Eric W.
Larson, Mary
Larson, Vighel
Larson, Robert
Larson, Teddie
Larson, Bessie
Larsosn, Jack
Larson, William
Larson, Louis
50
36 wife
11 step-son
9 son
7 son
6 daughter
4 son
3 son
1 son
Sweden
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
None Listed

TALKEETNA STATION
MILE 227 ON RAILROAD TRACKS

1920 U.S. CENSUS

NAME
AGE
BORN
OCCUPATION
Brown, Harry R.
Brown, Marieta B.
Brown, Fred C.
31
27 wife
4 son
South Dakota
Wisconsin
Alaska

Mazor, James F.
66
Ohio
U.S. Commissioner
Dahl, Ole
32
Norway
Trapper
Parton, Albert
52
Missouri
Prospector
Meyers, August
53
Germany
Prospector
Harper, Charles C.
Harper, Albert
42
48 brother
Oregon
Oregon
Miner
Miner
Pineo, William H.
51
Canada
Miner
Ronning, Helmer O.
43
Norway
Prospector
Mack, Charles H.
68
Ohio
Machinest
Wolf, Charles
44
Michigan
Too faint to read
Boyce, William T.
Boyce, Clara
62
51  wife
Wisconsin
Iowa
Restaurant Owner
Cook
Turner, William
60
New York
Trapper
Wanstead, Louis
41
Denmark
Miner
Mauman, Benjamin B.
57
Germany
Too faint to read
Hall, Clifford W.
Courtland, Frieda
36
40  Partner
Wisconsin
Alabama
Hotel Manager
Cook
Adams, George W.
Adams, Elizabeth
29
30 wife
New Hampshire
California
Too faint to read
Weatherell, Thomas P.
49
New York
Store Salesman
Gosher, Matt
55
Austria
Prospector
Perkins, George P.
53
New York
Miner
Barrett, Charles P.
49
Michigan
Prospector
Bowers, Joseph
44
Germany
Prospector
Nagley, Horace W.
Nagley, Jessamine E.
Nagley, Horace W.
44
37 wife
1   son
Washington
Indiana
Alaska
Merchant
Martin, Fred E.
47
Germany
Gold Miner
Gregory, Peter A.
47
Pennsylvania
Teamster
Price, Hugh
Price, Hattie D.
48
37 wife
Iowa
Montana
Miner
Anderson, Joseph
Anderson, Ellen
49
37 wife
Sweden
Illinois
Miner
Alverson, Archie
Alverson, Rose M.
44
35 wife
Kansas
Colorado
Miner
Alex
Dalia
Peducia
Dola
Haddie
Chanilna
45
35 wife
12 daughter
9 son
7 son
5 daughter
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Trapper
Cox, Limer
62
Michigan
Prospector
Brown, Thomas M.
64
Indiana
Miner
Geigold, Max
43
New Jersey
Barber
Owens, Thomas L.
42
West Virginia
Prospector
King, Joseph
50
Virginia
Prospector
Sinclair, Manford W.
52
Maine
Prospector
Stepan
Slatna
Gola
Kinachen
70
60 wife
7 daughter
5 daughter
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Trapper
Nicolai
22
Alaksa
Trapper
Lazearoff, Kosti
28
Belgium
Prospector
Peterson, Fred
34
Denmark
Miner
Berg, Phoebe J.
Berg, Virginia
Berg, Carl A.
35
3 daughter
7 months  son
Washington
Alaska
Alaska
None
Miradore, Dave
35
Philippines
Railroad Camp
Ranson, Gus
58
Sweden
Railroad Camp
Burgie, William
59
Switzerland
Railroad Camp
Chimento, Antonio
Chimento, Mabel
39
38 wife
Massachusettes
Oregon
Railroad Camp
Camp Cook
Elliott, William D.
67
New York
Railroad Agent
McInnis, Daniel
31
Canada
Railroad Conductor
Cole, Lawrence
21
Wisconsin
Railroad Fireman
Woodard, Guy K.
38
Minnesota
Railroad Brakeman
Smith, John W.
37
Ohio
Railroad Brakeman


RAILROAD TRACKS HEADING NORTH OUT OF TALKEETNA (MILE 227)
TO RAILROAD TRACK MILE 236

1920 U.S. CENSUS

Tanaka, Gonbey
52
Japan
RR Camp Cook
Bishop, Ned
25
Missouri
RR Timekeeper
George, Crist
48
Greece
RR Laborer
Novakovich, George
42
Austria
RR Laborer
Tomac, George
49
Austria
RR Laborer
Balabanoff, Nick
41
Bulgaria
RR Laborer
Gogoff, Todor
45
Bulgaria
RR Laborer
Price, Mike
28
Servia
RR Laborer
Suamom, Andra M.
37
Russia
RR Laborer
Mishoff, Chris
34
Bulgaria
RR Laborer
Malation, Harry
28
Greece
RR Laborer
Susanio, William
37
Greece
RR Laborer
Volakostas, George
53
Greece
RR Laborer
Holmlund, Gust
40
Sweden
RR Laborer
Sager, Charles
37
New York
RR Brakeman
Wilson, John M.
40
Indiana
RR Engineer
Thorton, Stephen
36
Ireland
Miner
Trachsel, Roy A.
33
Missouri
RR Fireman
Pikiel, John
51
Russia
RR Laborer
Pappas, John
35
Turkey
RR Laborer
Savchuk, John
40
Russia
RR Laborer
Dell, Herman A.
48
Ohio
RR Laborer
Janson, Gust
38
Finland
RR Laborer
Wingfield, Ernest
43
Oregon
RR Laborer
Tamfras?, Louis
23
Greece
RR Laborer
Savola, Ernie
33
Finland
RR Laborer
Oberg, Nels W.
45
Sweden
RR Laborer
Sheehan, Patrick
50
Ireland
RR Laborer
Korsak, James
46
Russia
RR Laborer
Elliott, George
61
Illinois
Telephone Lineman
Spencer, William G.
Spencer, Sierra M.
47
39 wife
Kansas
Nevada
RR Camp Fireman
Vacklund, Andrew
40
Sweden
RR Laborer
Saloff, Max
45
Austria
RR Blacksmith
Andersn, John C.
33
Sweden
RR Freighter
Oric, Joseph
26
Austria
RR Section Foreman
Ohostrom, Alfred
43
Sweden
RR Freighter
Bittner, Edward
26
Oregon
RR Freighter
Roberts, Chas
54
Illinois
RR Barn Boss


TALKEETNA
1930 U.S. CENSUS

Nicholi, Alex
Nicholi, Dahlia
Nicholi, Denassa
Nicholi, Pete
Nicholi, Christiana
65
45 wife
19 son
17 son
13 daughter
Copper River
Copper River
Susitna
Susitna
Susitna
Trapper

RR Section Hand
Nicholi, Nick
Nicholi, Beduska
Nicholi, Bud
Nicholi, Pat
Nicholi, Happy
Nicholi, George
33
21 wife
8 son
7 son
6 son
3 son
Knik
Susitna
Susitna
Susitna
Susitna
Susitna
RR Section hand
Trusella, Dominie
69
Italy
RR Section Hand
McKenzie, Alexander
54
Scotland
Miner
Cox, Lemer
72
Michigan
Miner
Androsen, Andrew E.
66
Norway
Miner
Jordan, Robert F.
47
Scotland
Carpenter
Small, Alice
Hall, Clifford C.
64
44  son
Canada
Wisconsin

RR Laborer
Tachuber, John
50
Austria
Coal Miner
Lawrence, David
55
Canada
Drayman
Berg, Hilge A.
44
Sweden
Prospector
VanCleck, Emili
44
France
Dress Maker
Lee, Elmer R.
53
Wisconsin
Railroad
Nation, Green J.
52
Georgia
Blacksmith
Tyone, Molly
Tyone, Nellie
38
11 lodger
Matanuska
Susitna

Ronning, Hjalmer
52
Norway
Carpenter
Spink, Joseph W.
47
Kentucky
RR Laborer
King, Joseph
58
West Virginia
RR Laborer
Plumb, Chas L.
Plumb, Jewel G.
Plumb,  Earl R.
Stewart, Martin
34
32 wife
13 son
4  ward
Pennsylvania
New York
New York
Florida
Brick Mason
Gasper, Matt
64
Austria
Laborer
Lawrence, George W.
59
New York
Blacksmith
Nauman, Bruno
66
Germany
Hotel Owner
Teeland, Kate
50
Ireland
Hotel Cook
McCarthy, Paul
McCarthy, Anna G.
44
34 wife
Minnesota
Washington
RR Agent

Campbell, Mike
59
Ireland
RR Section Foreman
Mitchell, Dolf T.
59
Texas
RR Cook
Nicolai, Edward T.
27
Knik
RR Laborer
Robidoux, Noah
70
Minnesota
RR Laborer
McLafferty, Patrick
23
Ireland
RR Laborer
Jones, Fred
59
New York
RR Laborer
Pearson, Gustav W.
29
Colorado
U.S. Survey Packer
Perkins, George P.
62
New York
Farmer
Jenkins, Frank
Jenkins, Helena Z.
Jenkins, Ray  H.
50
47 wife
43 brother
Illinois
Indiana
Illinois
Miner

Miner
Collins, Patrick J.
52
Connecticut
Miner
Kohler, Leo J.
Kohler, Joseph
38
31 brother
Michigan
Michigan
Trapper
Prospector
Marekes, States
56
Greece
RR Laborer
Jensen, Jacob
56
Norway
RR Laborer
Devault, Cecil A.
29
Florida
Trapper
Weatherell, Thos. P.
61
New York
Miner
Robidoux, Oliver W.
71
Minnesota
Trapper
Bedard, Cleophas
65
Canada
RR Laborer
Gray, Albert D.
56
Wisconsin
Prospector
Zavaglia, Domenios
55
Italy
Blacksmith
Lee, Frank
52
Wisconsin
Owns Ferry Boat
Lee, Isabella
Killoren, Daisey C,
49
45 sister
Canada
Canada
Grocery Merchant
Cook
Ferris, Robert E.
46
Ohio
Teamster
Jergensen, Alfred C.
51
New Zealand
Carpenter
Nagley, Horace W.
Nagley, Jessamine E.
Nagley, Horace W.
Brown, Thomas
54
51 wife
11 son
73 uncle
Washington
Illinois
Alaska
Indiana
Merchant


Grocery salesman
Stinson, Albert L.
Stinson, Frances
57
41
Wisconsin
Virginia
Trapper
Trapper
Holley, Barney
Holley, Bertha
65
53
Wisconsin
Wisconsin
Trapper
Trapper
Tousley, Carl C.
56
Kansas
U.S. Survey Packer
Mennell, Chester
26
Minnesota
Trapper
Owens, Thomas
52
West Virginia
U.S. Survey Cook
Cummins, Larry
37
Illinois
Trapper
Hansen, Christian N.
66
Denmark
Miner
Erickson, Halvar
47
Norway
Miner
Dahl, Ole R.
40
Norway
Miner
Hammerschmnidt, Christian
64
Germany
Miner
Peters, Henry A.
64
Germany
Miner
Gaedeken, William
52
Germany
Miner
Smith, Fred R.
52
Maine
Trapper
Wendland, Adolph
53
Poland
Trapper
Johnson, George A.
27
Wisconsin
RR Section Hand
Krummenacher, Joseph
48
Switzerland
Miner
Sullen, Clarence A.
43
Missouri
Miner


TALKEETNA TO CURRY =(Railroad Track Vicinity)
1930 U.S. CENSUS

Poggas, George
Poggas, Edith
Poggas,  James
Poggas, Georgia
Darien, Manuel
Darien, Alex
34
23 wife
2 son
1 daughter
24 brother-in-law
20 brother-in-law
Greece
Alaska  
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
RR Foreman
RR Cook


RR Laborer
RR Laborer
Lyons, Mike J.
60
Ireland
RR Laborer
Wilson, James M.
38
Scotland
RR Laborer
Donohue, Thos. M.
27
New York
RR Laborer
Stander, Anton F.
62
Austria
RR Laborer
Barnett, James F.
69
Massachusetts
RR Foreman
Hamill, John
64
Maryland
RR Laborer
Hammelbacher, Chrlies
53
Germany
RR Cook
Chappell, Grant N.
38
Kansas
RR Laborer
Simeonoff, Fred
22
Alaska
RR Laborer
Devan, Ben
37
Kentucky
RR Laborer
Wilkins, David
55
Ohio
RR Laborer
Rout, Joseph
33
Indiana
Fur Farmer
McLaughlin, Leo
49
Washington
Fur Farmer
Vinson, Edward N.
69
Alabama
Fur Farmer


TALKEETNA
1940 U.S. CENSUS

Meise, Anton
Meise, Henry
40
40 brother
Germany
Germany
Miner
Miner
Moennikes, Frank
40
Germany
Miner
Glatz, Otto
80
Wisconsin
Retired
Zulich, John
56
Italy
CAA Axe-man
Cuculich, John
51
Yugoslavia
CAA Axe-man
Chapek, Joseph
73
Yugoslavia
CAA Axe-man
Collins, Patrick J.
62
Conn.
Miner
Bedard, Clephas
73
Canada
blank
Gliska, Joseph
56
Germany
blank
Wasson, Theodore R.
21
Washington
CAA Axe-man
Adams, Morton L.
Adams, Alma M.
51
41 wife
South Dakota
New York
Gold Mine Engineer
VanWinkle, James R.
VanWinkle, Lillian M.
62
63 wife
California
Iowa
CAA Powder Man
Ouellette, Fred R.
72
Canada
Retired
Robb, Harry C.
48 Oregon
Oregon
Gold Mine Nozzle Man
Carlson, Martin G.
Carlson, Ellen G.
53
57
Norway
Illinois
Miner
Mining Camp Cook
Anderson, Joseph
62
Sweden
Miner
Campbell, John T.
Campbell, Nola H.
Campbell, John W.
Campbell, Elaine
Campbell, June A.
40
36 wife
15 son
13 daughter
7 daughter
Illinois
Wisconisn
Minnesota
Minnesota
Minnesota
Grocery Store Salesman
Durand, Carl T.
Durand, Lillie
Durand, John H.
Durand, Donna J.
Durand, Ruth D.
Durand, Charles D.
44
44 wife
16 son
14 daughter
12 daughter
10 son
Wisconsin
Minnesota
Minnesota
Minnesota
Minnesota
Minnesota
Hotel Owner
Lowe, Elsie J.
43
Idaho
Hotel Cook
Engelhorn, Forrest L.
35
Idaho
Gold Mine Welder
Engelhorn, Orville T.
27
California
Gold Mine Oiler
Rooney, Robert C.
28
Idaho
blank
Lee, Frank E.
63
Wisconsin
Freighter
Sheldon, Donald E.
19
Colorado
CAA Axe-man
Dress, Ira E.
24
Oregon
Gold Mine Laborer
Nations, Green J.
Nations, Anna
Nations, Jefferies
Nations, Annabelle
Nations, James
Nations, Mary
Stephan, Olga
61
24 wife
8 son
6 daughter
3 son
2 daughter
19 sister-in-law
Georgia
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
CAA Axe-man
Krummenacher, Joseph
58
Switzerland
blank
Loomis, Lloyd H.
Loomis, Dorothy L.
Loomis, David M.
32
26 wife
8 months son
Oregon
Washington
Alaska
Teacher - Public School
Muir, Edward L.
72
Missouri
Retired
Stanton, Mildred
Stanton, Harold M.
42
24 son
Scotland
Oregon
blank
Gold Mine Nozzleman
Gaedehen, William
68
Germany
Retired
Peters, Henry A.
74
Germany
Retired
Stander, Anton F.
72
Yugoslavia
Retired
Alex, Delia
Alex, Pete
66
32 son
Alaska
Alaska

General Laborer
Dahl, Ole R.
Dahl, Anna E.
Dahl, Ollie C.
52
25 wife
5 months daughter
Norway
Alaska
Alaska
Miner
Mayfield, Benjamin H.
Mayfield, Jennie L.
Mayfield, Jean E.
48
42 wife
9 daughter
Washington
North Dakota
Alaska
U.S. Commissioner
Perkins, George P.
83
New York
Retired
Laurence, George W.
68
New York
Retired
Trepte, Mike A.
Trepte, Margurite
Trepte, Eleanor M.
46
35 wife
18 step-daughter
Germany
Illinois
Virginia
Gold Miner
Mine Camp Cook
Devault, Cecil A.
Devault, Freda E.
Seitz, Robert L.
39
42 wife
25 step-son
Florida
Ohio
North Dakota
Gold Miner
Roadhouse Ower
Gold Mine Foreman
Nagley, Horace W.
Nagley, Jessamine E.
Nagley, Horace W.
64
61 wife
21 son
Washington
Indiana
Alaska
General Store Owner
Weatherell, George H.
Weatherell, Frances
Thompson, Gale G.
35
30 wife
6 step-son
New York
Montana
Oregon
Freighter
Mining Camp Cook
Negus, Fred
29
Oregon
Gold Mine Nozzleman
Jones, Harry E.
30
Wyoming
CAA Axe-man
Thompson, Jeff
32
Idaho
Gold Mine Bulldozer
Froelich, Gerl E.
30
Wisconsin
Gold Mine Nozzleman
Minano, Walter
30
Alaska
CAA "Cat" Driver
Reeve, Clarence M.
52
California
Miner
Reeve, Calvin C.
29
Oregon
Miner
Palmer, Lester G.
28
Washington
Gold Mine Nozzleman
Campert, George
24
Conn.
Gold Mine Nozzleman
McDonald, John M.
McDonald, Isabella
Killoran, Daisey C.
67
60 wife
54 sister--in-law
Canada
Canada
Canada
blank
General Store Owner
Retired
Wagner, Samuel E.
62
Penn.
blank
Blair, George M.
50
Minnesota
Gold Mine Nozzleman
Stinson, Albert
73
Wisconsin
Retired
Jenkins, Raymond H.
54
Illinois
Cement Finisher
Ronning, Hjalmer O.
62
Norway
CAA Carpenter
St. Lawrence, David
66
Canada
Lumber Axe-man
Hamberg, Matti
48
Finland
blank
Stahler, John
Stahler, Elizabeth
Becker, Roy
Becker, Virginia
Becker, Alex
Becker, Jacob
Bender, Roy
34
41 wife
20 step-son
16 step-daughter
14 step-son
14 step-son
21 brother-in-law
Illinois
Germany
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Silver Mine Driller

Gold Mine Nozzleman
Effim, Barney
27
Alaska
RR Section Hand
Nickoli, Nick
Nickoli, Beduca
Nickoli, Turpey
Nickoli, Happy
Nickoli, Billy
Nickoli, Gerald
Nickoli, Jenny
41
30 wife
16 son
14 son
7 son
3 son
1 daughter
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
RR Section Hand
Poggas, George D.
Poggas, Edith
Poggas, James D.
Poggas, Georgia M.
Poggas, Robert A.
43
33 wife
12 son
11 daughter
2 son
Greece
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
RR Section Foreman
Thompason, Alfred L.
44
Canada
CAA Axe-man
Galbreath, James A.
62
California
Gold Miner
Smith, Fred
Smith, Molly D.
Larson, Evelyn M.
68
47 wife
1 step-granddaughter
Maine
Alaska
Alaska
RR Section hand
Case, Adolph H.
Case, Alice W.
38
36 wife
Germany
South Dakota
General Store Salesman
Teacher - Public School
Seitz, James H.
Seitz, Eunice K.
23
19 wife
North Dakota
Wisconsin
Cannery Filler
Kohler, Leo J.
Kohler, Dehlia
Kohler, Leo J.
Kohler, Patty
Kohler, Leona
Kohler, Joseph M.
45
25 wife
7 son
6 son
4 daughter
2 son

Michigan
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
RR Section Hand


TALKEETNA
1950 U.S. CENSUS

(This census was dark and hard to read,
so there will be errors here)


Picket, Solista A.
Pickett, Jasamine
Pickett, Judith L.
35
33 wife
8 daughter
USA
USA
USA
RR Mechanic
Darch, William H.
Darch, Christine E.
43
45 wife
USA
USA
Roadhouse Owner
Roadhouse Owner
Pendleton, Louis A.
53
USA
Carpenter - Fish and Game
Barrett, Donald G.
Barrett, Helen R.
Barrett, Donna E.
40
40 wife
7 daughter
USA

Alaska
Store Owner
Blair, Andrew
50
USA
Store Owner
Sheldon, Donald
28
USA
Bush Pilot
Reeve, Calvin
Reeve, Minnie S.
38
27 wife
USA
Alaska
Fur Trapper
Fur Trapper
Stinson, Albert
83
USA
Gold Miner
Robb, Harry C.
57
USA
Painting
Hansen, Anton
64

Gold Miner
Pedersen, John A.
63

RR Bridge Carpenter
Sherman, James
70
USA
Salmon Fishing
Shields, Edmund J.
Shields, Elizabeth M.
Shields, Sandra L.
Shields, Patricia
Shields, Michael J.
27
26 wife
4 daughter
3 daughter
newborn son
USA
USA
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
CAA
Gent?, Andrew
Gent?, Edith
Gent?, Alberta
Gent?, Andrew
Gent?, Judith
Gent?, Robert
42
28 wife
10 daughter
7 son
2 daughter
1 son
USA
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
CAA Station Mechanic
Musgrove, Everett
Musgrove, Theta
Musgrove, Roy
37
38 wife
3 son
USA
USA
Alaska
CAA
Kaiser, John
38
USA
CAA Aircraft Communication
Figley, Marion
24
USA
CAA Aircraft Communication
Hare, Kyle
24
USA
CAA Aircraft Communication
Brew, Maurice
Brew, Mary E.
Brew, Claude C.
26
24 wife
7 son
USA
USA
USA
CAA Aircraft Communication
Baker, Donn F.
Baker, Thelma
Baker, Daniel
36
32 wife
2 son
USA
USA
Alaska
CAA Radio Maintenance
Schneider, Jack R.
46
USA
RR Section Hand
Nicoli, Nick
Nicoli, Turpi
Nicoli, Happy
Nicoli, Billy
Nicoli, Gerald
63 widower
?   son
?   son
18 son
16 son
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
RR Section Hand
Stevenson, Raymond
42
USA
RR Section Hand
Toughluck, George
Toughluck, Anne
Toughluck, Mary Jane
Toughluck, Murphy
68
42 wife
?  daughter
2 son
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaksa
Laborer
Beach Jesse
40
USA
RR Section Hand
Nelson, Earl M.
39
USA
RR Laborer
West, Bella A.
38 widow
USA
RR Cook
Shenecker, Tony C.
67
USA
Laborer
Smith, Helen D.
?
USA
Teacher
Johnson, Gustav D.
45

Fur Trapper
Berg, Trygve
Berg, Bessie
Berg, George
58
55? wife
17 son
Germany
Alaska
Alaska
Chicken Farmer
Zulich, John
47
Greece?
Fur Trapper
Chapek, Joseph
84
Greece
blank
Pobor, Daniel
36
Greece
Brick Layer
Henslee, Yvonna
40
USA

Ingram, Jasper N.
62
USA
Farm Laborer
Wilson, Joseph R.
29
USA
RR Equipment Operator
Foster, LeRoy
21
USA
Construction Laborer
Sanford, Thomas N.
Sanford, Margaret
Sanford, Thomas
Sanford, Gerald
Sanford, Douglas
36
35 wife
7 son
3 son
2 son
USA
USA
USA
Alaska
Alaska
RR Bridge Carpenter
Moenniker, Frank
50
Germany
Hotel
Dahl, Robert
61
Germany
Gold Miner
Peary, Leonard J.
Peary, P. Mary
Peary, Leonard F.
Peary, Donna M.
33
31 wife
12 son
10 daughter
USA
USA
USA
USA
RR Mechanic
Lawrence, George
78
USA
blank
Wolfe, Dorothy
40
USA
School Teacher
Tanschner, William
53
USA
Hotel Worker
Hudson, Glen
Hudson, Loretta B.
Hudson, Roger
38
34 wife
1? son
USA
USA
Alaska
Pilot
Dahl, Ole
Dahl, Ann
Dahl, Allan
Dahl, Ollie Mae
Dahl, Mary Ann
Dahl, R___nje?
Dahl, Robert
63
35 wife
12 son
10 daughter
8 daughter
6 daughter
4 son
Germany
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Alaska
Fur Trapper
Foster, Charley
30
USA
Construction
Lubeke, James
24
blank
blank
Ronning, Helmer
Ronning, Anna
73
70 wife
blank
blank
blank


Today, Most of
Downtown Talkeetna is on the
National Register of Historic Buildings




NAGLEY STORE

Horace and Jessamine Nagley
built a permanent 25' x 35' store in Talkeetna in 1920. Some say the materials for the store came from one of their buildings at Susitna Station, but I can find no record of that.

The original Nagley Store still stands today, although it has been added onto a few times and it had to be moved 3 blocks east, in 1945, because it was too close to an eroding river bank. Old timers say that it took George Weatherell's tractor 3 days to move the old store, but it still stayed open for business during the entire move.


FAIRVIEW HOTEL (INN)

Another old building is the Fairview Hotel, built by a German cabinet maker named Bruno Nauman in the early 1920's. It was originally a 36' x 36' x two-story structure. When the Nagley's bought it in 1940, the name was changed to the Fairview Inn.


THE FRANK LEE CABIN

This cabin was originally built in 1917 by Frank Elwin Lee (and his brother Ed) of Merrill, Wisconsin. The brothers were freighters by trade. First they freighted out of Knik to the Willow Creek Mining District, then Frank operated a ferry boat that hauled people and freight across the Susitna River to Talkeetna. The Frank Lee cabin was originally 21' x 31' x 2½ stories tall and it had a 2½ story barn in the back yard for Frank's horses. It was sold in 1944 to the Darch family and it turned into the Talkeetna Roadhouse.



TALKEETNA SCHOOL HOUSE

The Talkeetna School House, a 30' x 37' structure, was built in 1936.
Today it houses the Talkeetna Museum.




THE  OLE DAHL TRAPPERS CABIN

The Dahl Cabin was built in 1918 by Ole Rasmussen Dahl. He immigrated from Skiaaker, Norway in 1906 and worked first as a gold miner and trapper, he later worked as the town barber. This next photo was the home of Ole and his Athabascan wife Annie and their 5 children. Built in the 1930's, it is now a gift shop.


OLE AND ANNIE DAHL'S  HOUSE




WEATHERELL CABIN

The 19' x 25' Weatherell Cabin was built in 1920 by Thomas P. Weatherell, a bachelor from New York. Before settling in Talkeetna, he lived at Susitna Station for a while, and worked for H.W. Nagley. Weatherell was the Postmaster in Talkeetna from 1918 to 1927.

The 18' x 26' Trepte house was built in 1935 by a gold miner named Mike Alvin Trepte from Germany. His name was originally Alwyn Tryte, but he changed it when he became an American citizen; Trepte prospected for gold at Dutch Creek. The cabin is a private residence today.

Two small cabins in Talkeetna's historic district today, were built by partners that worked at the Cache Creek Mines. The Zulich Cabin was built by Giovanni ("John") Zulich of Trieste, Italy, in about 1930. The other one...the Cuculich Cabin, was built by John Cuculich of Fuime, Yugoslavia.




CLICK  HERE   TO   GO   BACK   TO   MY  
MAIN   ALASKA   RESEARCH   PAGE


[email protected]