1796 Taxables List

HISTORY OF HANOVER TOWNSHIP AND WYOMING VALLEY

Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
By: Henry Blackman Plumb, 1885, 498 pp.
Robert Baur, Printer and Stationer, Wilkes-Barre, PA

Website Compiled By: James H. Culbert


THE 1796 LIST OF TAXABLES FOR HANOVER, pp. 245-247

This Page Last Updated: 1 Jun 2009

This is the oldest remaining list of taxables from the Commissioners' office.  It contains only eighty-six names of taxable persons, including one woman, Dorcas STEWART.  There were also 58 horses, 111 oxen, and 152 cows listed.  Most of them were farmers, and most of the farmers used one or two oxen, and had a horse and two cows.  Assuming six persons per family , there would have been about 516 inhabitants in Hanover in 1796.  However, some on this list may have been non-residents.

This list is provided as it is shown in Plumb's book, just a list of each person's name, without notes on the property owned by each.  It is not known where the actual 1796 tax list might be found that would have this additional information.

The property of Hanover covered by this tax list ran from the Susquehanna River to the Lehigh River, about 20 miles.  This is fifteen miles beyond what was afterward certified as the Hanover township boundary.  About half of the former Hanover district south of the certified Hanover line was cut off in 1839, and the other half in 1853.

Please note that the use of "Jr." in those days did not necessarily indicate this person was the son of the other male with the same name.  Instead, it customarily only referred to the relative age of the two males, with the "Jr." being the younger of the two.  Thus, one male could have been an uncle or cousin of the other, or perhaps not related by family at all.

ABBOTT, Nathan
ADAMS, Abraham
ADAMS, David
ALDEN, John
BENNETT, Ishmael
BENNETT, Rufus
BLACKMAN, Elisha, Jr.
BRINK, Thomas
BRUSH, Jonas
BURRETT, Gideon
BURRETT, Joel
BURRETT, Stephen
CALDWELL, William
CAREY, Nathan
CRISMAN, Frederick
DELANO, Elisha
DILLEY, Richard
DILLEY, Richard, Jr.
EDGERTON, Edward
ENSIGN, Samuel
ESPY, George
FISHER, Jacob
FLANDERS, Jacob
GARRISON, Cornelius
GRAY, Andrew
HANNIS, John
HENDERSHOT, John
HIBBARD, Calvin
HIBBARD, Ebenezer
HOLDMER, Jacob
HOOVER, Henry
HOPKINS, Benjamin
HURLBUT, Christopher
HURLBUT, John
HURLBUT, Naphtali
HYDE, William
HYDE, Willis
INMAN, Edward
INMAN, Elijah, Jr.
INMAN, John
INMAN, Richard
JACOBS, John
JACOBS, John, Jr.
KELLOGG, Jonathan
LESLEY, James
LINE, Adrian
LINE, Conrad
LINE, Conrad, Jr.
LOCKERLY, John
LUTZEY, John
MARR, Michael
MARTIN, Thomas
MILLER, John S.
MOORE, Samuel
PELL, Josiah
PELL, Josiah, Jr.
PHILIPS, John
POTT, Benjamin
PRESTON, Darius
RATHBONE, James A.
ROBERTS, Jeremiah
ROBINSON, David
ROBINSON, John
ROUCH, George
RYAN, John
SAUM, Christian
SIMONS, Daniel
SMILEY, Archibald
SORBER, Abraham
SPENCER, Edward
SPENCER, John
STEEL, David
STEEL, Peter
STEWART, David
STEWART, Dorcas
STEWART, George
STEWART, James
STEWART, Josiah
STEWART, William
TREADWAY, John
VAN WIE, Arthur
WADE, Abner
WALLER, Ashbel
WARDEN, Nathaniel
WINTER, Ira
YOUNG, William



Back to the Hanover Lists Page

For further information contact:

Copyright 1998 by James H. Culbert

Printing and filing this information is encouraged,
as is bookmarking or referencing this information or linking your site to this page.
Duplicating this page at another web location is prohibited without written permission from me.

Thanks to the generous support from:

Hosted by RootsWeb