Paternal Line of Robin Bellamy - pyan742 - Generated by Personal Ancestral File

Piatt/Pyatt/Peyatte of all spellings

Notes


Walter Herron Buchanan

According to the 1930 Curry County New Mexico census, Walter Buchanan's family had all moved out, and his wife had died. He took in boarders and had a nephew staying with him. The boarders were O.S. Little, 37, who worked for the railroad as a machinist, Little's wife Effie, 28, their children, Velma Ruth, 10, Gladys Marie, 7 and Roy Lee, 3. Walter's nephew was W. A. Buchanan, 22, from Arkansas, who was staying with him while attending school, U of A (University of Arizona?).


Sophia Throckmorton

99


Mary (Piatt)

SOURCE: Records of Larry Wayt, Richmond, Indiana.


Robert (Piatt)

ROBERT PYATT
OHIO COUNTY
PRIVATE
PENNSYLVANIA CONT'L
$31.66 ANNUAL ALLOWANCE
$94.98 AMOUNT
RECEIVED NOVEMBER 5, 1833
PENSION STARTED AGE 80
http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/va/pensions/vapen_p.txt


Matthias Decker

5/7/95 page 354 of "STATEN ISLAND AND ITS PEOPLE"

WILLIAM E. DECKER - The first member of the Decker family to come to America, according to record, was Johannus de Decker, who immigrated from Holland about 1650. He settled in New Amsterdam, later know as Manhattan, now New York, and for several years filled various offices of responsibility in the Dutch colony. He was one of Governor Peter Stuyvesant's most trusted councilors and staunchest adherents, and at the time of the surrender of New Amsterdam to the English he was one of the signers of the articles of capitulation.
The conquest and resultant taking over of the colony by the English was a thorn in the armor of this redoubtable de Decker. Because he had been actively engaged in trying to infuse the spirit of resistance into the people of the northern portion of the colony he was soon banished from the newly named province of New York by order of the British authorities.
Whether or not he left this country after his banishment, history fails to record, though it was thought that he crossed the bay and settled in seclusion on Staten Island. Another probability is that he returned to his native land for the time being at least, until the strife had subsided.
However, it would seem that he was the original progenitor of the Decker family on Staten Island. On account of numerous descendants bearing this surname who lived here in close proximity, the similarity of given names, frequent intermarriage, and lack of more definite information, the tracing of the Decker genealogy directly back to Johannus de Decker, is an all but impossible task. It is well to relate here the finding from recent research referring to the Deckers of subsequent times.
The name of de Decker again came to the fore in the personage of Mattheus de Decker, first thought to be a grandson of Johannus. An early Staten Island history relates that Mattheus was the son of Johannus de Decker, but after careful and painstaking research this statement is found to be incorrect. Mattheus de Decker lived several years before 1700 and at the time was one of the Island's oldest inhabitants, which indicates that he may have come from Holland. He had five children, all of whom were born between 1697 and 1715. They were John, Abraham, Elizabeth, Mattheus, and Pieter.
John de Decker, the son of the first Mattheus married Maria Swaim, and they had one daughter.
Peter de Decker married Susanna Hetfell (Hatfield) and they had the following children: Maria, Johannes, Susanna, Sara, Mattheus, Eva and Abraham.
Johannes? (illegible) the son of Pieter, married Nanny Merrill, and to this union two sons were born: Charles and Richard. Charles de Decker, son of Johannes, married Lena Swaim and they had a son, Mattheus. The latter married and had a son Israel. Richard de Decker, known as "Colonel" was born May 15, 1747, and died May 20, 1817. He married Wyntie Merrill, and they had a son who also bore the name of Richard.
Again, there are found three names which are similar to those sons of the first Mattheus, but they appear at a later date. They are: 1. John, a son of John, who had a wife named Elizabeth by whom there was a son, Reuben, born August 6, 1766. This Reuben married a Mary Swaim on July 25, 1790. 2. Abraham had a wife, Phoebe, and two sons, Noah and Charles. 3. Mattheus made his will April 26, 1787, and in it he mentions his wife, Catherine, and children, Mattheus, Margaret, Elsie, Elizabeth, Ann and Catherine (Some time during or before this period the prefix "de" before Decker was dropped, old tombstones recording the name Decker.)
In the late years of the eighteenth century one comes upon Matthias (or Mattheus) Decker, and his son was John M. Because of similarity of the name and closeness of date, Matthias (Mattheus) may have been the son of Mattheus, the maker of the will in 1787, and his wife, Catherine. From that time to the present (1930), this branch of the Decker ancestral line is authoritatively correct.
Matthias (or Mattheus) Decker lived at Bulls Head, where he had a farm and where he engaged in the oyster business during the early and late months of the year. Tradition claims he was a powerful man, a skilled oarsman, and at times rowed a skiff back and forth across the bay to Manhattan.
The birth of John M. Decker, son of Matthias Decker, took place in 1787 in the vicinity of Bull's Head. His tombstone, which is located in the New Springville Cemetery and recorded in the volume "Homestead Graves," gives the year of his death as 1875. He owned a farm at Bull's Head and was also the possessor of land in Bloomfield. He was a well-to-do man for his time and an inventory of his estate shows that he allotted both substantial amounts of cash and property, real and personal , to his sons, daughters, and grandsons. John B. Hillyer, a notary, made this inventory, the latter being well versed in such matters.
John M. Decker was an early member of the Asbury Methodist Church. His wife was Mary, and to their union there were eight children: John A., Abraham B., Daniel C., David D., Louisa, Catherine, Mary Ann, and Sarah.
John A. Decker was born about 1818 at Bull's head, now Springville, and was here educated in the district school. He followed the trade of a carpenter, was an oyster fisherman and a farmer and for a period kept a general store at Bull's Head. He was well liked and exceedingly generous to his neighbors, but lived the quiet life of a good citizen as there is no record of any political office being held by him. He died at the age of about eighty-four years. His wife was Elizabeth Parker, of Graniteville, a sister of Ephraim and John Parker. Two children were born to this union: John, who died in infancy; and John A., 2nd, of whom further mention is made.
John A. Decker, 2d, was born at Bull's Head on October 30, 1846, received his education at the New Springville district school and followed farming as a pursuit. He owned land at Bloomfield and was (illegible line) Island when that trade was comparatively unknown. Previous to this time the lands about were all known as farms. Mr. Decker built a home at Decker Avenue and Bloomfield Road on land which his grandfather had willed his father and in turn he had purchased. He resided there for the remainder of his life, a man of the utmost integrity and family devotion, but one who cared little for public office or renown. Like other members of his family he was a Republican, but independent in his choice of men best suited for public office.
John A. Decker married Caroline Blake, a daughter of William and Elizabeth (Housman) Blake, both of old Staten Island stock, whose records appear in the annals of Staten Island's early Colonial history. By this union there were two sons, George B., and William E., of this review.
William E. Decker was born December 18, 1865, at Bull's Head. For his education he attended first the district schools at New Springfield, and, later, when his parents had moved to their new home in Bloomfield, he attended schools there. He then studied privately under E. Montieth Eadie, a son of the well-known Dr. William S. Eadie. During his younger years he assisted his father on the farm and later went into the oyster seed business with his brother, George B. This was a successful venture and in time they owned several boats, some of which they hired out to other oyster men. They plied their trade along the Arthur Kill, became well known among those engaged in this business and were instrumental in passing a law at Albany under the then Governor Theodore Roosevelt to protect the oyster seed industry in the Staten Island Sound and along the Arthur Kill.
He and his brother were the authors of the bill in question and it was introduced at Albany by the late Assemblyman George Metcalf. The measure passed unanimously before each of the legislative bodies in the State Assembly and Governor Roosevelt signed it without delay.
During early times it was customary to catch oyster see with oyster rakes and tongs operated by hand. Later, oystermen set to work with ingenuity and with light dredges scraped the oyster beds almost bare and this made it impossible for the oysters to reseed or set in their natural way. Though this invention was progressive, nevertheless agitation among the more scrupulous of oystermen resulted in the necessary legislation which gave protection to Staten Island oyster beds.
Within a few years after 1900 William Decker and his brother closed their oyster business because of a sewage annoyance which was gradually increasing as time went on. Subsequently, they entered the market gardening and fruit growing business at Chelsea and Bloomfield. After purchasing the old Van Pelt farm of twenty acres at Chelsea and retaining the use of land left to them at Bloomfield, which was thirty-two acres in all, they also leased much land in a nearby district and were producers of strawberries, raspberries, and blackberries together with vegetables and other produce.
Besides continuing to raise produce, the Decker sons with their father, came to own a large herd of cattle for dairying. At present, however they have turned much of their attention to the valuable real estate holdings owned by them and have sold some of their property in Chelsea. Mr. Decker lives at present in the old Decker home in Chelsea, a community that might rightly bear the name of Decker (illegible line) lived for at least hundred years.
Chelsea is a quaint little settlement which dates back to very early time when such families as the Pralls and Simonsons together with other families of note had originally settle there. On this river-bank town along which are wharves, docks, and marine craft of modern vintage one sees vivid contrasts of early times with the present day. Here also one sees on land several of the Island's oldest houses which for the most part are well preserved; and here at least live a few Decker families of which William E. Decker is dean of the settlement. Mr Decker takes a keen interest in the general affairs of modern times as he has in past history, being a deep reader of such subjects. He is also an expert in sailing and rowing and excels with rod and rifle.
He married on December 21, 1890, at Springville, Sarah D. Decker, a daughter of Oscar L. and Phoebe F. (Price) Decker, the ceremony being performed by the Rev. Harris of the Asbury Methodist Church. The Price family had long been known for its residence in Long Neck and Tottenville, and Mrs. Decker herself is a distant kin of her husband.
They have one son, William O. Decker, born on December 15, 1891. He was educated in a public school at Linoleumville and has been engaged for some time with the United States Gypsum Company at New Brighton. He married Helen Degnan of Bloomfield, New Jersey, and to their union a son, Oscar L., was born. He is now seventeen years of age and a student in Port Richmond High School.

9/3/95 Film 0514658 Misc. Genealogical Records, SI 1649 - 1925, lists the Merrell family early generations. Compiled by W.D. Merrell, 21 Arnold Park, Rochester, N.Y., in 1942.
4/29/99 See notes for Anna L. Hillyer.
9/6/99 See email correspondance from Holly Tooker (Matthias.doc)
9/13/99 Holly ([email protected]) contributed this. Thanks so much, Holly!!!!!
janet

File #648 Liber H 329 4 52

20 Feb 1844 20 Mar 1853 witn: Austin TOMLINSON
William P DECKER

MATTHIAS DECKER, dec. 21 Feb 1853, Northfield, to my wife, Ann L(ackerman Hillyer) Decker, the use of that certain house and grounds in place called Long Neck on easternmost side of Turnpike road leading from the Quarantine to
New Blazing Star ferry as long as she remains my widow.

All the remainder to my children: John M, Daniel M, Ann, Catherine, Margaret, Jane, Rachel, Mary Ann, Sarah, Mathias, Tabitha, Abraham Laurence, Elsa Marian, Eliza Emma, Richard Manning, Charity and Noah Selleck Decker.
Daughter Ann's share to be held in hands of executor and at her decease to be paid to heirs by her first husband.

Executors: eldest sons John M and Daniel M

Heirs named:
Ann L, widow
John M
Daniel M
Ann w/o James BUTLER
Margaret HUNT
Sarah, w/o Reuben P WELLS
Matthias DECKER
Abraham Laurence DECKER
Noah Selleck DECKER
Elsa Maria, w/o John VAN PELT
Catharine, w/o David DECKER
Mary Ann w/o Noah SELLECK
Tabitha w/o Joseph COOPER
Eliza Emma, w/o John H BURK
Charity,w/o Thomas LANE, Broome Co.NY
Richard Manning DECKER, Fairfield Conn.

children of Jane WELLS, a dec. daughter--
Mary Ann w/o John D WILLIAMSON
Elihu Ayers will #748
Phoebe Jane w/o George W. WIMLEY
Sarah Ann w/o Hiram C DECKER

children of Rachel NICHOLS, a deceased daughter--
John NICHOLS
Catharine Ann, w/o Franklin MARKHAM in Va.
Rachel and William NICHOLS, Glouster, Va.

1/29/00 Wright, Tobias Alexander, ed. Records of the Dutch Reformed Church of Port Richmond. New York: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1909.
Name: John Burbank
Spouse: Ann Decker
Maiden Name:
Marriage Date: 22 Oct 1809
Comment: widower, son of Abm. & his wife; single, dau. of Mathias & his wife. Md. in presence of Mr. Simonson & some neighbors in church
1/29/00 Wright, Tobias Alexander, ed. Records of the Dutch Reformed Church of Port Richmond. New York: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1909.
Name: Daniel Decker
Spouse: Mary Lewis
Maiden Name:
Marriage Date: 26 Oct 1814
Comment: single, son of Mathias & Mary Ann Decker; dau. of James & Rebecca Lewis. Md. in presence of friends
1/29/00 Wright, Tobias Alexander, ed. Records of the Dutch Reformed Church of Port Richmond. New York: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1909.
Name: John Hilliard Decker
Parent1: Mathias Decker
Parent2: wife
Maiden Name: Hilliard
Kin Name: Mathias Decker; wife
Death Date: 14 Sep 1824
Burial Date:
Age: about 16 m.
7/23/00 See notes for William Blake husband of Mary Woglom. Email dated 7/21/00 from Holly Tooker.


Anna Lakerman Hillyer

9/3/95 Film 0514658 Misc. Genealogical Records, SI 1649 - 1925, lists the Merrell family early generations. Compiled by W.D. Merrell, 21 Arnold Park, Rochester, N.Y., in 1942.
4/29/99 Email of 4/29/99 from Holly Tooker [email protected]:
...Yes, Hillside is an active cemetery and it's in pretty good shape. Much
better than I was in the 80s. Your Richards plot sounds nearby the Deckers. I
will look for it for you.
You are absolutely correct about your own website!! I was mistaken in my
answer and I apologize. I am happy to give you as much info as I have.

Noah Selleck Decker d.o.b. 30 Jun 1827 d.o.d.19 Feb 1917/ Merrell Cem.
father: Mathias Decker, born Staten Is.
mother: Ann L. Hillyer, born Staten Is.
source: Dept of Health City of NY death certif. #383

Ann L. Hillyer (10 Aug 1791- 8 May 1883)
source of dates: another researcher, awaiting confirmation
father: John Hillyer (1763-1848)
mother: Elsie Merrell(1768-1858)

John Hillyer was the son of
Lawrence Hillyer (1734-1809)
and Ann Lakerman (1739-1804) source: gravestones, St. Andrew's
who married 5 Feb 1759
source: NY Marriages to 1784

Lawrence Hillyer's parents were
John Hillyer and Elizabeth Dey
I believe you have their info.

The Deckers are bit more problematic.

I believe Noah's father, Matthias, was born in 1775 because of census
records. And he would have died before 1860. I can't prove this yet.
I am told that Asbury Methodist (where Noah Sr. & Catherine married) has a
Matthias buried there in 1859, and I am hoping that I've found him. Stay
tuned.
I further believe that Matthias' father was a Matthias who was baptized 10
June 1728 and died 1787. He may have had a wife named Catharine. There's a
widowed Catherine Decker in 1790 with a son in Northfield.
There are also two Matthiases in Northfield as well.
This line remains one of my sorest brick walls.
I have plans to soon go to the library in SI and also the Institute of Arts
and Sciences which has Decker papers I understand.
Please explain to me how you came to have Ann L. Hillyer married to Matthias
and anything you know about them. They are definitely Noah's folks.
I am trying to be very strict about proof, as you have urged me, Bill!

I bought an Ultimate Tree Maker and installed it only to find that my
Performa doesn't have enough juice to run it!! Am I unlucky, or what?
So I until I change that, please don't send me any Gedcoms because I couldn't
open it!!

I am able to run my scriptwriting software and that's what matters.

Let me know if I can be more helpful.
Best wishes, cousin,
Holly
8/12/99 See notes for Matthias Decker.
9/6/99 See email correspondance from Holly Tooker (Matthias.doc).
1/29/00 Wright, Tobias Alexander, ed. Records of the Dutch Reformed Church of Port Richmond. New York: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1909.
Name: John Hilliard Decker
Parent1: Mathias Decker
Parent2: wife
Maiden Name: Hilliard
Kin Name: Mathias Decker; wife
Death Date: 14 Sep 1824
Burial Date:
Age: about 16 m.
7/23/00 See notes for William Blake husband of Mary Woglom. Email dated 7/21/00 from Holly Tooker.


John Hilliard Decker

Died age about 16 months
8/12/99 See notes for Matthias Decker.
But in any case, yes, the children are from two mothers. Matthias Jr. lived
to the ripe old age of 81 and had at least 18 children (there was also a John
Hilliard DECKER by Ann who died at 16 mos.). Sorting them all out will be
quite the task. At least he gave me a start with his will.
9/6/99 See email correspondance from Holly Tooker (Matthias.doc).
1/29/00 Wright, Tobias Alexander, ed. Records of the Dutch Reformed Church of Port Richmond. New York: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1909.
Name: John Hilliard Decker
Parent1: Mathias Decker
Parent2: wife
Maiden Name: Hilliard
Kin Name: Mathias Decker; wife
Death Date: 14 Sep 1824
Burial Date:
Age: about 16 m.


David Daniel Hanna

2 SOUR S04168
3 DATA
4 TEXT Date of Import: Feb 28, 2002

2 SOUR S04168
3 DATA
4 TEXT Date of Import: Feb 28, 2002


Ida Florence Bailey

2 SOUR S04168
3 DATA
4 TEXT Date of Import: Feb 28, 2002


[S.W.HamrickandMavisLopes022802.FTW]

Source: (Birth Field)
1880 Kanawha County Census
Census: Date: 1880
Place: Kanawha County WV Union District p052

[S.W.HamrickandMavisLopes022802.FTW]

Source: (Birth Field)
1880 Kanawha County Census
Census: Date: 1880
Place: Kanawha County WV Union District p052

2 SOUR S04168
3 DATA
4 TEXT Date of Import: Feb 28, 2002


Charles Henry Caraway

2 SOUR S04168
3 DATA
4 TEXT Date of Import: Feb 28, 2002

2 SOUR S04168
3 DATA
4 TEXT Date of Import: Feb 28, 2002


Ida Florence Bailey

2 SOUR S04168
3 DATA
4 TEXT Date of Import: Feb 28, 2002


[S.W.HamrickandMavisLopes022802.FTW]

Source: (Birth Field)
1880 Kanawha County Census
Census: Date: 1880
Place: Kanawha County WV Union District p052

[S.W.HamrickandMavisLopes022802.FTW]

Source: (Birth Field)
1880 Kanawha County Census
Census: Date: 1880
Place: Kanawha County WV Union District p052

2 SOUR S04168
3 DATA
4 TEXT Date of Import: Feb 28, 2002


John Caraway

2 SOUR S04168
3 DATA
4 TEXT Date of Import: Feb 28, 2002

2 SOUR S04168
3 DATA
4 TEXT Date of Import: Feb 28, 2002


Tom Coley

Buried at the New Hope General Baptist Church Cemetery.


Jack W Coley

Buried at the New Hope General Baptist Church Cemetery.