Signature of Edward B. Walker Genealogy of Edward B. Walker
1756-1838, Duplin County, North Carolina - Sullivan, Claiborne, Hancock Counties, Tennessee


Edward & Mahala (Tussey) Walker Family Bible

Edward Walker Jr. did have a family Bible, although he himself could not write. His second wife and widow, Sarah (Crumley), mentions having a family Bible in her possession in 1878 in which her own marriage was recorded by her brother. Whatever else may have been in that Bible is unknown. Unfortunately, evidence suggests that that Bible as well as others in her possession were destroyed by fire in 1912.

One might assume that, as his widow and the mother of four of his children, Sarah retained Edward's family Bible, and family stories suggest she had several Bibles. She left Claiborne County in 1882 and in the last years of her life lived alternately with her sons Jim and Green in Newport, Tennessee, where she died in 1898. Both sons continued to live in Newport for several years, and Jim owned a hotel there that burned in 1912.

Few descendants of Green remain, and none are aware of any Bibles that may have passed to him; his wife, in Annie Walker Burns's 1929 book also indicated that family records had burned. The person most likely to have had possession of any remaining items, Vesta Elizabeth (Taylor) Underwood, Green's granddaughter, died in 1996 but was interviewed and knew of no such records. On Jim's side, one of his granddaughters, Adelia Ann (Guthrie) Knight, recalls her grandmother, Jim's wife, telling her that Jim had several family Bibles from earlier times including a German Bible but that all were destroyed in the hotel fire.

In short, there is no way to prove for certain that Edward's Bible was destroyed in the fire but a strong presumption that it was.

Although the Bible itself is presumed to be lost, a copy of the family record, for the first family at least, was found unexpectedly in New Tazewell in 2006. The copy, apparently made in the 1800s, had belonged to Isaac Walker, Edward Walker Jr.'s son. It passed to Isaac's son William Anderson Walker, the only one of his siblings who stayed in Claiborne County on at least part of Isaac's land. Billy passed it down to his son James Ottis Walker, who stayed on the land, who in turn passed it to his son Bill who occupies the land today. Bill also has a number of tax records belonging to Isaac dating to as early as 1846, dating essentially to Isaac's marriage, further confirming provenance. The copy is embossed with some sort of seal, not an official seal but a seal nonetheless. An image is below; click the image for a larger version.


As the copy of the record appears to be Isaac's personal copy and not used for any particular purpose, there is no need to analyze for possible deception. However, since the records are a copy and not contemporaneous to the births, an analysis for error is needed.

  • Edward Walker's birth date matches the family Bible records from his father's Bible in the Revolutionary War pension application; the date of death matches the date given by his second wife in her War of 1812 widow's pension application. The month and year of death are also confirmed in the 1860 Mortality Schedule of the Census.
  • No other evidence exists of Mahala's actual birth date; the timing is certainly consistent with the oldest woman in the household in the censuses of 1830 and 1840 and with what is known of her siblings. The death date, though, does directly conflict with the one other piece of related evidence, namely Ned's second wife's statement in the pension application, where the second wife gives the same day but in the year 1842. At the moment, this Bible record is assumed to be the correct date as one would guess that Isaac would have been likely to correct a date he knew to be in error, and he would be more likely to know his mother's death date than his father's second wife.
  • Henry's tombstone in Gose Cemetery in Claiborne County lists his year of birth as 1818, and although the year of his wife's birth is apparently wrong on the stone, Henry's is consistent with later census records and matches the year in the Bible records. No other evidence indicates the exact date of birth. The stone has been examined in person and through photographs and is quite legible.
  • Jane's birth date matches exactly the date passed down on her side of the family in Kansas through people who were not aware of the connection to Edward until recently. Included in Harold Ball's book, written well before he knew of the connection, the date apparently comes from the writings of her son, Arthur Ingles Ball, although the exact source has not yet been determined.
  • Isaac's birth date matches his tombstone, and, as his copy of the Bible record, presumably concurs with his own belief about the date. The tombstone stands in Burch Cemetery in Claiborne County and has been examined in person and in photographs and is quite legible.
  • No other exact source of Mary's birth date is known, although the 1900 Census reports that she was born in the same month a year later.
  • Jacob's birth date in the record matches exactly the statement of his daughter Lizzie in Annie Walker Burns' 1929 book. Lizzie was not quoting from a family record but from a story that her father often told.
  • Anna's birth date has no other exact source, and census records for her vary considerably. Estle Munsey's book reports her birth on the same date two years later but provides no source for the date.
  • As with Anna, Sabra's age in various census records varies considerably, and no other exact source is known.
  • John Gilmore's birth date in the record varies by one day from the date on his tombstone, which indicates that he was born a day earlier; his son, Melbourn Green, gives the tombstone date in Annie Walker Burns' book, but John's obituary, from an unknown source but reprinted in Charles Atkins Walker's book, gives a date matching the family records. At present, the family record is considered to be the best date though, in any case, the difference is only a single day. John's tombstone is located in Yadon Cemetery in Union County, and the stone is quite legible in the photo taken by Timothy Claude Walker.
  • Johnathan's birth date in the family record varies by 20 days from his tombstone photograph by Tim Walker, which indicates that he was born 13 November 1837. However, his death certificate gives a third date, namely 3 November 1837. In two of three cases, the 3rd is used, and December matches the 1900 Census entry of December 1837, so the family record is assumed to be correct.
  • No exact source of Sarah's birth date is known, but the month and year match the 1900 Census.

The list of children and dates contains no obvious breaks and represents a reasonable birth pattern. The list also matches the children, with the exception of the children from the second marriage, as listed several times in the court records related to the settlement of Edward's estate. The deeds related to the estate would have been lost in the Hancock County court house fire, and the court record makes clear that Edward died without a will.


Edwerd [sic] Walker was born on the 7 of september in the year of our lord 1795

Mahala Walker was born on the 29 of december in the year of our lord 1793

Henry Walker was born on the 21 of aprile [sic] in the year of our lord 1818

Jane Walker was born on the 22 of augest [sic] in the year of our lord 1820

Isaac Walker was born on the 27 of october in the year of our lord 1822

Polly Walker was born on the 16 of december in the year of our lord 1824

Jacob Walker was born on the 31 of december in the year of our lorder 1826

Anna Walker was born on 18 of aprile in the year of our lord 1830

Sabra Walker was born on the 6 of augest in the year of our lord 1832

John Walker was born on the 27 of November in the year of our lord 1834

Jonahen [sic] Walker was born on the 3 of december in the year of our lord 1837

Sally Walker was born on 29 of july in the year of our lord 1840

Mahala Walker died on the 28 of december in the year of our lord 1844

Edward Walker died on the 9 of aprile in the year of our lord 1860


All original material © 2007-9 by Phillip A. Walker or by cited authors. Submissions are welcome. Reuse allowed under limited conditions. Page last modified Sunday, 09-Sep-2018 13:19:37 MDT .