DISPROVING THE DAR APPLICATION OF MRS. EMMA McKILINLEY NEASE_Index Page

Life in Washington Co., PA "Little Washington" 
1700s to Present

SEARCH MY WASHINGTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA WEBSITES 


DISPROVING THE DAR APPLICATION OF
MRS. EMMA McKILINLEY NEASE
BASED ON THE REV. WAR MILITARY SERVICE RECORD OF JOHN LANE, SR. OF BEDFORD CO., PA.

~ INDEX PAGE ~

DEAR INTERNET READERS:

This DAR application has led many researchers astray on the genealogy or family history for collateral surnames and LANE, including research in Washington Co., PA, Bedford Co., PA, Frederick Co., MD, Carroll Co., OH, and Ripley Co., IN.

Over the years, I have been contacted by many people who were trying to do research based on Emma McKinley Nease's information, and trying to verify the connection to the Revolutionary Soldier. One researcher was the late-Dan Lane of Carpentersville, ILL, who was researching the family of our John Lane, Jr. Another researcher of the same line also contacted me. Both had concluded we did not connect to that soldier. A descendant of our Joseph Lane (b. 1807..moved to Ohio by 1837) also questioned the DAR application, with the same conclusion. And, I as a descendant of Daniel Lane (b. 1810) through son James P., along with distant-cousin Linda Stanley, a descendant of Daniel through son Robert J., have spent years researching, questioning, and triple-checking our conclusions. ALL of us have found the DAR Application is wrong for our family line. It is over 99% correct for the actual soldier's family (with the exception that she included our John Lane Sr.)

A descendant of the one of the children of the Bedford Co. PA John Lane Sr also contacted me, after learning from the NSDAR of other researchers who had requested the same DAR Application. That researcher, too, decided that my John Lane Sr had gotten mixed wrongly into her Bedford Co PA John Lane Sr's life. A descendant of David Lane, one of the sons of the Rev. soldier, worked with me from near Bedford Co PA, where David Lane and his wife had lived and died; that researcher also concluded that there were 2 lines of Lane families mixed together.

My research and this web site are not intending to accuse Mrs. Nease of any wrongdoing. I can see how easily it could be to confuse men who all were named John Lane (Jrs & Srs.). I know how difficult it has been for me, from the 1980s to now, to do the research I have done. If it has been so difficult now, in the age of computers and easy access to other researchers who are all interested in the same lines, how much harder it would have been for Mrs. Nease in the 1920s! She probably did not have the access to the records that are available today; she probably never visited Frederick Co MD to investigate records, and relied on the information she was sent.

Because of limited funds, I was never able to share all the documents concerning my research on this problem. Between 1984 and 1990, I collected documents for all 8 John Lane men from: Frederick Co., MD, Washington Co., PA, Bedford Co., PA, Carroll Co., OH, and Ripley Co., IN. Overall, I think I've done a superb job of putting together copies of original records that support my case, but, as in all large projects, something may have been overlooked. I am hopeful that others may have found additional records that can further support my claims. I do not want my research to just sit in a box to collect dust, so I am making it available on this website to everyone with computer access. Hopefully my research will survive me, or at least it will have been available to interested parties to print out for themselves.

I hope to scan ALL the documents I have concerning this research but it won't be anytime soon.

YOU can help document the facts about the men I have listed. I welcome ALL additional documents you might have from your research on this DAR Application -- Please send me an email if you would like to add your documents to this website.

ANY proof which supports OR contradicts my research is gratefully appreciated. I admit that, even after all the research that has been done, there remains a tiny part of me that still questions aspects of the application (how did she confuse these families?). But, I think I've done enough to present my conclusions for public viewing. If you have any information that differs from my research, I would sincerely LOVE to hear from you.

 

The following web pages detail my research concerning the DAR Application of Mrs. Emma McKinley Nease on the record the Rev. War Soldier, John Lane Sr., of Bedford Co., PA.  An additional page will address what you can do if you find a DAR Application is inaccurate.

Research of Judith Florian

These six (6) web pages detail my research concerning the DAR Application of Mrs. Emma McKinley Nease on the record the Rev. War Soldier, John Lane Sr., of Bedford Co., PA.  This DAR application has led many researchers astray on the genealogy or family history for  collateral surnames and LANE, including research in Washington Co., PA, Bedford Co., PA, Frederick Co., MD, Carroll Co., OH, and Ripley Co., IN.  ANY proof which supports OR contradicts my research  is gratefully appreciated.  A 7th page will address what you can do if you find a DAR Application is inaccurate. Copies of original documents will be included when I am able to do so.

 

Our John Lane Sr. (ca.1780-1844) was mistakenly (we think) included in a DAR Application, linking him to the wrong Revolutionary Soldier (although his father was supposedly in the Revolutionary War).  Read the files disproving this DAR Application and see the actual documents.  (DAR Application of Emma McKinley Nease for Record of John Lane, Bedford Co., PA) I welcome comments and any researcher's proof either way concerning this issue.

 

DAR Application - Bedford Co PA John Lane Sr.  - please read before going on to Sections 1 to 7 of the research.

 

DISPROVING THE DAR APPLICATION OF
MRS. EMMA McKILINLEY NEASE
ON THE MILITARY REV. WAR RECORD OF
JOHN LANE, SR. OF BEDFORD CO., PA. (son John Lane Jr.) 
(different men from our John Lane Sr. & Jr. of Washington County PA)

This research will be presented in sections on successive web pages.

GO TO SECTION ONE -  (web page 1)  
GO TO SECTION TWO -  (See web page 1)  
GO TO SECTION THREE (web page 2)
GO TO SECTION FOUR (web page 3)
GO TO SECTION FIVE (web page 4)
GO TO SECTION SIX (web page 5)
GO TO SECTION SEVEN (web page 6)

GO TO HOW TO CORRECT DAR INFO (web page 7)

 

 


This page was last updated on Sunday, December 20, 2015 05:26


Judith Ann Florian
Girard, Ohio 44420

Copyright Notice - Data / info. for individuals and surnames may be reproduced for personal family histories only, but not for any commercial use or sale. Please give credit to Judith Florian and Catherine L. Caldwell for newspaper items and original documents. You may use J. Florian's research conclusions if credit is given. No other data or images may be reproduced without permission. © 2005 to present, Judith Florian, Copyright All rights reserved.

Backgrounds by Marie. The background was chosen specifically to emphasize the matriarchal role of women in "the life" of children and families, and the resilience of all the women of southwestern Pennsylvania.

T