War Memorials in the Wakefield area.

Knottingley War Memorial

Junction of Chapel Street/Hollingworth Lane

A. B.
A. B.
A. B.
P.T.E.
A. B.
A. B.
A. B.
STKR
A. B.
2ND LT
2ND LT
2ND LT
2ND LT
2ND LT
C.S.M.
SGT.
SGT.
SGT.
SGT.
SGT.
SGT.
SGT.
SGT.
SGT.
SGT.
SGT.
SGT.
CPL.
CPL.
CPL.
CPL.
CPL.
CPL.
L/CPL.

ERRINGTON J.
JACKSON W.
JOHNSON G. B.
KELLYN I. R.M.L.I.
LIGHTOWLER W.
SHEARD A.
TRAVIS W.
TRUEMAN G.
TWEEDALE J.
BENTLEY T.
COCKCROFT A.C.
EASTWOOD J.W.
SIMMONS A.D.
WHITE J.W
SUNDERLAND W.
BANNING H.
BARKER H.R.
CUNDY E.
ELLERINGTON G.E.
FOSTER L.
FRANCE B.
HOLT G.
HORTON H.
JONE D.B.
PARKIN H.B. (D.C.M)
RATCLIFF A.
TURTON F.
ARNOLD H.
BRADLEY T.
CHADWICK F.L.
HAWKINS J.
HEPWORTH J.
HUBY A.
TRAVIS W.

CPL
CPL
CPL
CPL
CPL
CPL
CPL
CPL
CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
L/CPL
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE

HYDE J.
JOHNSON J.
LAWSON C.E.
MILLWARD G.V.L.
PEARSON F.H.
PEARSON H.
PENTY K.(M,M)
WAGSTAFFE R.
WRAY W.
BAILEY H.
BEDFORD W.
BRADLEY C.
GREEN A.
HUNTER J.
LISTER J.
MORRELL W.
NELSON T.W.
SAWYER W.
SAWYER E.
TUCKER F.
WILLIAMSON J.
WOOD J.
ABBERSHAW H.
ASQUITH J.
ATHORN H.
ATKINSON E.D.
BAGLEY W.
BAILEY A.G.
BAINES J.
BALHAM C.W.
BARKER C.
BARNES A.
BARTLEY J.
BURNS H.

IN GLORIOUS AND EVERLASTING
MEMORY OF THE MEN OF KNOTTINGLEY
WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WARS.

1914 - 1918
1939 - 1945
 

PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
LT.COL.

BEAUMONT A.
BECKETT J.
BELCH G.
BIRDSALL P.
BUGG S.
CALVERT W.
CHARLESWORTH J. H.
CHARLEWORTH G.
CLAYBURN W. H.
CLOUGH J.W.
CORBETT W.
DAVIS J.
DICKINSON R.
DICKINSON N.
DOGGETT H.
DYSON J. T.
EARNSHAW J.
EDWARDS W.
ELLA A.
ELLERINGTON E.
FAIRBURN F.
FIELD H.
FINNEY W.H.
FIRTH J.
FLOWER E.
FOSTER C.
FOZZARD R.T.
FRANCE F.
GILL R.
GRRALISH T.
HAIGH J.
HAIGH B.
HAIGH E.
WILMOT T.E. (DSO)

PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE

HALL G.A.
HALL R.
HARGRAVE R.
HARGRAVE A.
HARDY T. W.
HARRISON G. H.
HAWKINS A.
HEALD F.
HEALD J.
HEATH J.
HEPPINSTALL T.
HODGSON J.
HALL R.
HOLT G.
HORN F.
HUGHES H.
HUMPHRIES E.
HUSCROFT E.
HUSCROFT J.W.
HUTCHINSON R.
INGLE T.
JOHNSON J.
JOHNSON W.
LEEMAN C.
LOMAX C.
LORRIMAN J.
LOWTHER G.
MASON W.
MAUDE D.C.
McKAY T.
MIDDLETON T.
MILLER F.
MILLER S.
SUNDERLAND (DCM)

PTE
SGT
L/CP
F/O
PTE
STKR
CPL
SGT
GNR
F/SGT
PTE
SGT
FUS
PTE
LT
GNR
GNR
LDG.S

ARRON H.
CARTLIDGE H. C.
CAWTHORNE R. W.
COCKCROFT A. C.
COLLINS J.
CRAWFORD G. W.
ELLERINGTON C.
ELLERINGTON C.
ELLIS J. L.
FAIRBAIRN J.
FOSTER S.
FOWEATHER E.
FULLER E.
GODDARD J. L.
GUNDILL P.
HALLER A.
HARGREAVE K. C.
HORMAN H.

W.O.
SGT
CPL
CPL
F/SGT
PTE
PTE
PTE
GNR
SGLN
SGT
F/O
LAC/2
LDG.S
PTE
-PR
RFMN
GNR

HOBMAN W.
HODGSON J.
HORTON J.
HUMPHERY J. T.
JACKSON J. L.
JACOBS J.
KING C.
KING L.
LIGHTOWER
LUKE J.
MAHON J. (M.M.)
MILLER C. E. (D.F.M.)
MILLER S.
MILLER T.M.
MOON C.
MORRELL H.
NEILSON S.
NICHOLS R.

PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE

MORGAN J.
MORRELL B.
MOWBRAY W.
NEILSON H. S.
NICHOLSON B.
PARKES J.
PETTY J.
PICKERSGILL E.
PITT T.
POULSON F.
RHODES H.W.
RHODES H.
RHODES T.
ROBERTS H.
ROBINSON H.
ROE E.V.
ROWBOTTOM F.
SAVAGE J.
SCAIFE H. H.
SELLERS E.
SHAW A.
SHAW J. H.
SHAW P.
SHUTTLEWORTH J.
SMEATON A.
SMITH J.
SMITH J.T.
SPENCE J.
SPROSTON W.
STEAD W.
STOGDEN E.
SUTTON J.
THOMPSON J.
THOMPSON R.

PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE
PTE

CAPT.
CAPT.
ENGR.
A.B.
CADET

TOMLINSON A.
TOMLINSON W.
TRAVIS E.
TREE E.
TRUEMAN C.
TUCKER J.
WADDINGTON W.
WAGSTAFFE T.H.
WALKER J.
WARNE J. H.
WESTERMAN F.
WESTERMAN G.
WILD T.
WILLIAMSON H.
WILMOT J.
WILLOUGHBY A.
WILLOUGHBY W.
WILSON J.
WILTSHIRE J.
WHARRAM G.
WOOD H.
WOOD J.R.
WOOD S.
WORFOLK E.P.
WRAY M.
WRIGHT C.
WRIGHT H.L.
YARDY T.W. (D.C.M.)
MERCANTILE MARINE
ARNOLD J.T.
TUPMAN B.
FISHER A.
TOMLINSON G.
SENIOR J.B.

GDS
F/SGT
TEL
F/SGT
PTE
PTE
PTE
S/L
A. B.
F/SGT
L/CPL
A. B.
F/O
PTE
STKR
SGT

PARKIN W. H.
POLLARD H.
RADLEY W.
RHODES J.
RHODES P.
ROBERTS H.
ROBINSON H.
ROBINSON S. (D.F.M.)
ROWBOTTOM R.
SKELTON J. (D.F.M.)
STONES S.
UNDERWOOD H.
WALLS B. J.
WILLBOUGHBY E.
WOOD J.
WOOD G.

RFMN
PTE
TPR
CPL
PTE
CPO
PTE
GDSN

ANDREWS ? poss U.W.
BARRATT H.
BARNABY F.
BOLLAND G.
BROWN S.
CARRINGTON T.
GREEN J.
HOAKSEY R.

Transcribed by Kenneth & Paul Etchells
 Copyright Guy Etchells 1999
All rights reserved.

Permission is granted for all free personal and non-commercial uses. It is my intention to make all data contained herein freely available for all private, non-profit and non-commercial uses. Commercial use of any portion contained herein is expressly prohibited.