MINUTES OF THE THIRTY-FIRST ANNUAL
SESSION
OF THE
HAMILTON COUNTY BAPTIST ASSOCIATION
Held with the
Shiloh Baptist
Church, Adamsville, TX
August 14 and 15, 1907
Moderator: J. N. Davis, Hico, TX
Clerk: P. M. Cady, Shive, TX
Treasurer: Jas. W. McKenzie, Carlton, TX
Messengers and Churches attending the
meeting:
Agee:
J. J. Vinson, W. T. Driver, and J. A. Anderson
Bethlehem:
G. W. Loyd, J. N. Holloway, W. W. Holloway, Jas. Peter, W. E. Mills, and
T. B. Collier.
Blue
Ridge:
N. Y. [Nathaniel "Nat" Young] Williams and J. L. [James
"Jim" Lemuel, Sr.], Grisham, J. A. [Jessie Andrew] Grisham,
Birta [Sarah Berta Sparks] Grisham, Rockie Oglesby, and Collie Oglesby
Carlton:
R. H. [ Randolph "Randal"] Gibson, J. T. Adams, Jas. W.
McKenzie, Cora Barrett, Olivia Barrett, and Selman Mitchel
Center
Valley:
Eld. S. A. [Stephen Anderson] Rains,
Eld. John D. [Dempsey] West, and E.
E. Curry
Cottage
Hill:
E. M. Sparks, J. S. Colwell, P. M. Cady,
Sister O.A. Sparks, and M. D.
Colwell
Cow House:
Not represented
Energy:
J. I. Robinson, Yank Robinson and F. B. Williams
Evant:
Jas. Smith, Bennet McClendon, Sister Alice
Thompson, and Ned Thompson
Evergreen:
C. C. Nix, W. J. Taylor, and J. W. Davenport
Fairview:
J. M. Reed
Falls
Creek:
Petitioned for dismissal and was granted a
letter of dismission to unite
with Bosque Co. Association
Hamilton:
W. B. Fowler, W. B. West, Miss Booker Staff,
Dora Martin, and Miss Nellie
Secrest
Hico:
A. J. Copass, J. N. Davis, J. P. Rodgers, and B. F.
Golden
Indian
Gap:
Nelson Neighbors and G. W. Gurley
Leon:
R. Adams, A. J. Mills
Liberty:
J. F. Register, J. F. Lecroy, and S. L. Ballard
Martin’s
Gap:
J. M. Burney
Mt. Olive:
W. C. Karns and T. A. Lovell
Olin:
By letter
Pleasant
Valley:
Calvin Bennett, D. A. Griffith, and J. H.
Clawson
Pottsville:
M. M. Rhodes, T. F. Nichols, B. F. Wheeler,
and Virginia Wheeler
Rock
House:
Lewis Carl
Shiloh:
J. S. Crabb, J. T. Smith, and W. M. Thompson
Star:
Not represented
Sunshine:
J. L. Lary and Will [William Lewis] Rodgers
Sweet
Home:
Not represented
[Comments:
1. Several churches in HCBA had the address of
Star. Perhaps the Star church listed referred to another church
which had a post office address of Star.
2. I have always assumed that
Cowhouse Baptist Church and Pottsville Baptist Church were the same
church; however BOTH are included in the above list. Only Pottsvile sent
messengers.
3. Both Evant and Sweethome were listed. I have always assumed
that both names represented the same church. Messengers were received only
from Evant. --E. Weathers]
Report on Obituaries
[Members who were deceased between
August, 1906
and August, 1907]
Carlton:
Sister Sally Adams
Cottage
Hill:
Sister K. M. Ray and Bro. A. Young
Hamilton:
Bro. Simpson Loyd
Hico:
Brethren A. J. Cooper, W. H. Hooker, B. R. Golden,
and Sister Ida Graves.
Martin’s
Gap:
Sister W. P. Slater
Report on Ordained Ministers
[Who were Members of Churches in the
Association]
J. T. Adams
Wm. Agee
I. R. Carmicheal
A. J. Copass
J. S.[John Seymour] Deaton
F. L. Dupont
W. L. Franklin
R. H. [Randolph Hunter "Randall"] Gibson
J
. P. Gilliam
W.
A. Huckabay
R. J. Ingram
J. C. Newman
Bro. Odell
S. A. [Stephen Anderson] Rains
M. Ray
J.
B. Reese
J. W. Riddle, Gatesville
J. N. Thompson
J. D.[John
Dempsey] West,
REPORTS |
REPORTS PRESENTED BY |
Christian & Ministerial Education |
A. J. Copass |
Ministerial Consecration and Support |
J. M. Burney |
Old Ministers Relief |
Eld. S. A. [Stephen Anderson] Rains |
Foreign Missions |
John D. [Dempsey] West |
Temperance |
P. M. Cady |
Associational Missions |
W. B. Fowler |
Buckner Orphans’ Home |
W. C. Karnes |
Executive Committee |
J. A. [Jesse Andrew] Grisham, Sec.
S. A. [Stephen Anderson] Rains, Chairman |
Sunday Schools |
J. L. Lary |
State Missions |
J. N. Davis |
Committee on Finance |
J. M. Ballard, J. P. Rodgers, C. C. Nix |
REPORTS |
REPORTS PRESENTED BY |
Resolutions |
Jas. W. McKenzie |
Obituaries |
W. M. Thompson, J. S. Crabb, B. F. Wheeler |
Licensed & Ordained Ministers |
J. J. Vinson, W. L. [Wm. Lewis] Rodgers |
EXECUTIVE BOARD
Eld. S. A.[Stephen Anderson] Rains,
Chairman
J. A. [Jessie Andrew] Grisham,
Secretary
Agee:
J. J. Vinson
Bethlehem:
G. W. Loyd
Blue
Ridge:
J. A. [Jessie Andrew] Grisham
Carlton:
James W. McKenzie
Center
Valley:
S. A.[Stephen Anderson] Rains
Cottage
Hill:
A. D. Smart
Cow House:
J. S. [John Seymour] Deaton
Energy:
W. H. Morgan
Evergreen:
C. C. Nix
Fairview:
J. M. Reed
Hamilton:
W. B. Fowler
Hico: J. P. Rodgers
Indian
Gap:
Jas. Harris
Liberty:
W. M. Ballard
Martin’s
Gap:
J. M. Burney
Mt. Olive:
W. C. Karnes
Olin:
(none)
Pleasant
Valley:
D. A. Griffith
Rock
House:
Lewey Carl
Shiloh:
J. T. Smith
Sunshine:
J. L. Lary
Sweet
Home:
D. F. Smith
STANDING COMMITTEES
State Missions:
James W. McKenzie
Associational Missions:
R. H. Gibson
Orphans Home:
Dick Adams
Foreign Missions:
S. A. Rains
Home Missions:
J. D. West
Old Ministers Support:
J. S. Deaton
Denominational Schools & Christian
Education: A. J. Copass
Ministerial Education:
John Adams
Sunday School:
G. W. Eudaly
Temperance:
P. M. Cady
Pastors Support:
F. B. Williams
Womans Work in the State:
Mrs. A. J. Copass
Hamilton County Deacons:
J. P. Rogers
A Financial System:
J. I. Robinson
Bro. J. W. Deaton was chosen as a
delegate to the Southern Baptist Convention.
Delegates to the State Convention: J.
N. Davis, W. M. Thompson, R. [Randolph "Randal"] H. Gibson, A. J.
Copass, M. Ray, J. T. Adams, J. W. McKenzie, J. D. [John Dempsey] West
Extracted 24 January, 1997 by Elreeta Crain Weathers.
Names in brackets [ ] are those I have supplied.
|