1908 MINUTES

                    
Search Engine for the Gazetteer

   Search this site      powered by FreeFind
 
 

                     

1908 MINUTES 

OF THE THIRTY-SECOND ANNUAL SESSION OF THE

HAMILTON COUNTY BAPTIST ASSOCIATION

   

held with the Carlton Baptist Church

August 12th, and 13th, 1908

Moderator: J. N. Davis, Hico, TX

Clerk: J. C. Newman, Hamilton, TX

Treasurer: Jas. W. McKenzie, Carlton, TX

 

CHURCH

MESSENGERS

Agee

J. J. Vinson, W. L. Franklin

Bethlehem

O. C. Thompson, W. N. Holloway, Sister M. E. Holloway

Blue Ridge

C. C. [Christopher Columbus] Powell, O. P. [Oliver Perry] Stuckey, M. J. [William Joseph "Joe"] Stribling, Sister Rockie Oglesby

Carlton

Jas. W. McKenzie, R. H. [Randolph "Randal"] Gibson, J. N. Thompson, V. B. Mitchell, W. A. Underwood, H. O. Rowland; Sisters Belva Womble and Leta Bingham

Center Valley

J. D. [John Dempsey] West, Julius Austad, S. A. Joiner, Pete Curry

Cottage Hill

T. A. Lacy

Cowhouse

J. S. [John Seymour] Deaton, T. F. Nichols, J. P. Stockton, and M. D. Denham

Energy

F. B. Williams, R. W. Bynum, M. J. Sparks

Evant

D. F. Smith, Jno. Peters, Ward A. Snodgrass

Evergreen

C. C. Nix, W. C. Grisham, J. T. Appleby

Hamilton

Rev. J. B. Fletcher and wife, Rev. J. C. Newman and wife, W. A. Stringer and wife, Miss Booker Staff

Hico

Rev. A. J. Copas, T. J. Jordan, J. P. Rodgers, Thomas Christopher, J. B. Overton, Sisters M. R. Hull, Thomas Christopher, W. A. Nance and Wife, J. J. Rodgers and wife, W. B. McKenzie, J. B. Overton, Fannie Smith, G. M. Carlton, J. N. Davis

Honey Creek

G. C. Wright, Sister Pettus Wright

Indian Gap

Josh Cox, Oscar Swindell, Mrs. Pallie Swindell

Leon

Mrs. Bell Couch, Miss Clara Couch

Lookout

W. H. Allen, W. J. Sparkman, E. M. Wilson

Martinís Gap

W. M. Leslie, J. A. McKenzie, Sister J. A. McKenzie, Sister Loie Leslie

Mount Olive

Letter only

New Hope

C. C. Whitlock, G. W. Hanson

Olin

G. W. Eudaly, J. O. Leech, and H. W. Henderson were seated as messengers, in the absence of a letter

Pleasant Valley

J. W. Franklin, N. T. Pope

Shiloh

W. R. Bilton

Sunshine

J. L. Lary, W. L. [William Lewis] Rodgers

Reports were presented by

Committee on Finance--J. P. Rodgers, 
J. J. Vinson, and F. B. Williams;

Denominational Schools and Christian Education--A. J. Copas;

 Bucknerís Orphansí Home--Mrs. M. R. Hull; 

Home Missions--Jno. D.[Dempsey] West; 

Womanís Work--Mrs. J. B. Fletcher; 

Foreign Missions--S. A. [Stephen Anderson] Rains; 

Temperance--C. C. Nix;

Ministerial Education--L. E. Masters; 

Sunday Schools--G. W. Eudaly; 

Finance--Jas. W. McKenzie;

STANDING COMMITTEES

State Missions: J. B. Fletcher

Associational Missions: J. A. McKenzie

Orphanís Home: H. W. Henderson

Foreign Mission: J. S. [John Seymour] Deaton

Home Missions: J. N. Thompson

Old Ministers Support: G. W. Eudaly

Denominational Schools & Christian

Education: B. R. Hill

Ministerial Education: A. J. Copas

Sunday School: J. B. Overton

Temperance J. D. [John Dempsey] West

Pastors Support D. F. Smith

Womanís Work in the State Mrs. J. B. Fletcher

Hamilton Co. Deacons Jas. W. McKenzie

A Financial System J. L. Lary:

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD

Moderator: C. C. Nix

Clerk: H. H. Herrington

Agee--J. J. Vinson; 
Bethlehem--O. C. Thompson; 
Blue Ridge--D. E. [Thomas Edwin] Stribling; 
Carlton
-- Jas. W. McKenzie; 
Center Valley
--C. J. Johnson; 
Cottage Hill
--T. A. Lacy; 
Cowhouse
--J. W. Deaton; 
Energy
--W. H. Morgan; 
Evergreen
--C. C. Nix; 
Hamilton--O. W. Heyroth; 
Hico--J. P. Rogers; 
Honey Creek--J. G. Clark; 
Indian Gap--W. C. Mayfield; 
Leon--Dick Adams; 
Lookout--____________; 
Martinís Gap--J. M. Burney; 
New Hope--H. H. Herrington; 
Olin--__________ 
Pleasant Valley--N. T. Pope; 
Shiloh--Clarence Moses; 
Sunshine--I. [Ira] J. Gibson
Sweethome--D. F. Smith.

Associational Missionaries in 1907: M. Ray--worked 8 days; W. L. 
Franklin--worked 32 days; and J. C. Newman--worked 49 days.

Ordained Ministers in the Association and their addresses:

R.[Randolph "Randal"] H. Gibson, Carlton 
J. N. Thompson, Carlton 
J. T. Adams, Carlton
A. J. Copas, Hico 
F. L. Dupont, Hico
W. A. Huckabay, Hico 
R. J. Ingram, Hico 
J. B. Fletcher, Hamilton 
J. C. Newman, Hamilton 
M. Ray, Hamilto
John D. [Dempsey] West, Hamilton 
J. A. Parker, Hamilton 
Wm. Agee, Fairy
___ Odell, Fairy 
S. A. [Stephen Anderson] Rains, Hamilton
J. W. Riddle, Pearl; 
W. C. Grisham, Hamilton

Licentiates:

R. W. Bynum, Pottsville
L. N. Morris, Hico

For the following year Brother J. C. Newman was employed as 
missionary at a salary of not less than $75 per month. A committee 
was appointed to investigate the feasibility of building a house 
costing approximately $500 for missionary purposes. The house 
was to be erected on or near the upper Cowhouse road about five 
miles southwest of Hamilton.

Lookout Missionary Baptist Church and New Hope Church petitioned 
and were granted admission to the Association.

Delegates to the Baptist General Convention of Texas: J. D. [John 
Dempsey] West, J. C. Newman, G. W. Eudaly, O. W. Heyrath and 
wife, W. C. Gresham, and Mrs. J. B. Fletcher.

J. D. [John Dempsey] West was elected messenger to the Southern 
Baptist Convention with J. B. Fletcher as alternate.

Five hundered copies of the minutes were printed.

GUESTS: Rev. D. E. Renfro of Comanche County; Rev. J. P. Gilliam 
of Stephenville; Rev. M. E. Davis of Duffau; Rev. Shelby King of 
Stephenville, representing the Baptist Standard; Rev. L. E. Masters
of Abilene, representing the Western Evangel and Simmons College; 
Miss Amelia Scot of Gustine, representing Howard Payne College; 
E. F. Jones of Erath County; Rev. J. S. Humphreys of Brownwood, representing Howard Payne College.

CHURCHES AND OFFICERS

HURCH

PASTOR

CLERK

DAYS OF MEETING

Agee

J. S.[John Seymour] Deaton

R. A. Driver

3rd Sunday

Bethlehem

W. L. Franklin

W. N. Holloway

4th Sunday

Blue Ridge

B. F. White

P. F. [Poindexter Franklin] Stuckey

1st Sunday

Carlton

R. [Randolph "Randall"] H Gibson

A. J. Smith

2nd & 4th

Sundays

Center Valley

J. D. [John Dempsey] West

S. A. Joiner

1st Sunday

Cottage Hill

J. D. West

J. S. Caldwell

4th Sunday

Cow House

J. S. Deaton

L. S. Bratton

4th Sunday

Energy

J. D. West

H. Sparks

3rd Sunday

Evant

W. A. Snodgrass

3rd Sunday

Evergreen

W. C. Grisham

1st Sunday

Fairview

W. L. Henderson

Hamilton

J. B. Fletcher

B. H. Hill

Full time

Hico

A. J. Copas

J. C. Rodgers

Full time

Honey Creek

R. H. Gibson

G. C. Wright

4th Sunday

Indian Gap

J. D. West

Oscar Swindell

2nd & 4th

Leon

J. T. Adams

M. M. Adams

1st Sunday

Lookout

W. J. Sparkman

Martinís Gap

 

S. A. [Stephen Anderson] Rains

W. M. Leslie

Mount Olive

W. L. Henderson

W. C. Karnes

New Hope

H. H. Herrington

2nd Sunday

Olin

J. S. Deaton

Fred Gordon

1st Sunday

Pleasant Valley

R. O. Hood

Robt. Wicliff

Sunshine

R. H. Gibson

Alice Rodgers

2nd Sunday

 

 

SUNDAY SCHOOL STATISTICS

CHURCH

# EN-

ROLLED

AVERAGE

ATTENDANCE

Sunday School SUPERINTENDENT

Sunday School SECRETARY

Agee

40

30

Wm. Agee

Selma Burris

Bethlehem

30

25

W. E. Mills

N. V. Jones

Blue Ridge

50

O. P. [Oliver Perry] Stuckey

Carlton

37

H. H. Edwards

Beatrice Rowland

Center Valley

45

25

E. E. Curry

J. J. Northcutt

Cow House

45

Hamilton

125

100

A. E. Scott

Miss Booker Staff

Hico

225

140

J. N. Davis

Wallace Petty

Honey Creek

38

25

G. C. Wright

Bertha Simpson

Olin

50

35

H. W. Henderson

Mary Eudaly

Pleasant Valley

50

30

W. T. Tankersley

Sweet Home

50

35

D. F. Smith

Gertrude Snider

 

Extracted by Elreeta Crain Weathers, 27 January, 1997. Names in brackets 
[ ] are those I have supplied.

 

 
Home ] Up ]


People and Places: Gazetteer of Hamilton County, TX
Search this site powered by FreeFind

Copyright © March, 1998
by Elreeta Crain Weathers, B.A., M.Ed.,  
(also Mrs.,  Mom, and Ph. T.)

A Work In Progress